|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 30, 2018 8:21:32 GMT
Die Hard - 10/10 Antz - 7/10 Bug - 6/10 Mine: Its A Wonderful Life (1946) - 10/10 - TVExcellent classic film that I watch every Christmas Eve. Trapped in Paradise (1994) - 9/10 - DVDUnderrated and very funny Christmas comedy with Nicolas Cage. Northpole (2014) - 4/10 - DVDDumb but harmless Christmas Hallmark film. A Christmas Carol (1999) - 5/10 - VHSOK adaptation of Charles Dickens classic. Patrick Stewart is good but the film is not very memorable. C Me Dance (2009) - 1/10 - On LineSeriously one of the worst movies I have ever seen. Only has a 1.3 on IMDB. The film is about a young dancer who gets cancer then gets powers to turn people to follow the Christian faith. Awful in every way. The Other Guys (2010) - 6/10 - DVDMark Wahlberg movie 1. Solid comedy is not perfect but has some good laughs and is entertaining. Patriots Day (2016) - 8/10 - DVDMark Wahlberg movie 2. Great true to life film about the Boston bombing in 2013. Well made all around. The Gambler (2014) - 6/10 - DVDMark Wahlberg movie 3. Pretty good film about a collage teachers obsession with gambling and his plan to fix everything. Deepwater Horizon (2016) - 7/10 - DVDMark Wahlberg movie 4. Another good film from Peter Berg. Well made and well acted film about the BP oil rig disaster. Altar (2014) - 2/10 - DVDOlivia Williams and Matthew Modine star in this really por and clitche horror film. One, Two, Many (2008) - 5/10 - DVDOK dirty comedy from National Lampoon. Ride Along (2014) - 4/10 - DVDIce Cube and Kevin Hart star in this action comedy with very few laughs. Better as a action film. Ride Along 2 (2016) - 4/10 - DVDAbout the same as the first. I Love You Phillip Morris (2009) - 6/10 - DVDA con man goes to prison and meets the man of his life. His rest of his life is dedicated to coning people and getting out of prison. Pretty good. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2018 9:13:18 GMT
Die Hard - 10/10 Antz - 7/10 Bug - 6/10 Mine: Its A Wonderful Life (1946) - 10/10 - TVExcellent classic film that I watch every Christmas Eve. Trapped in Paradise (1994) - 9/10 - DVDUnderrated and very funny Christmas comedy with Nicolas Cage. Northpole (2014) - 4/10 - DVDDumb but harmless Christmas Hallmark film. A Christmas Carol (1999) - 5/10 - VHSOK adaptation of Charles Dickens classic. Patrick Stewart is good but the film is not very memorable. C Me Dance (2009) - 1/10 - On LineSeriously one of the worst movies I have ever seen. Only has a 1.3 on IMDB. The film is about a young dancer who gets cancer then gets powers to turn people to follow the Christian faith. Awful in every way. The Other Guys (2010) - 6/10 - DVDMark Wahlberg movie 1. Solid comedy is not perfect but has some good laughs and is entertaining. Patriots Day (2016) - 8/10 - DVDMark Wahlberg movie 2. Great true to life film about the Boston bombing in 2013. Well made all around. The Gambler (2014) - 6/10 - DVDMark Wahlberg movie 3. Pretty good film about a collage teachers obsession with gambling and his plan to fix everything. Deepwater Horizon (2016) - 7/10 - DVDMark Wahlberg movie 4. Another good film from Peter Berg. Well made and well acted film about the BP oil rig disaster. Altar (2014) - 2/10 - DVDOlivia Williams and Matthew Modine star in this really por and clitche horror film. One, Two, Many (2008) - 5/10 - DVDOK dirty comedy from National Lampoon. Ride Along (2014) - 4/10 - DVDIce Cube and Kevin Hart star in this action comedy with very few laughs. Better as a action film. Ride Along 2 (2016) - 4/10 - DVDAbout the same as the first. I Love You Phillip Morris (2009) - 6/10 - DVDA con man goes to prison and meets the man of his life. His rest of his life is dedicated to coning people and getting out of prison. Pretty good. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Its A Wonderful Life (1946) - 6/10 The Other Guys (2010) - 6/10 The Gambler (2014) - not seen but i liked the original, doubt ill see this as not a fan of wahlberg I Love You Phillip Morris (2009) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 30, 2018 9:53:51 GMT
My Ranking of 2018 Movies I’ve Seen: Avengers: Infinity War - 8.5/10A Quiet Place - 8/10Deadpool 2 Incredibles 2 Halloween Aquaman Black Panther Ant-Man and the Wasp - 7.5/10Terrifier - 7/10Mowgli The First Purge Maze Runner: The Death Cure Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - 6.5/10Insidious: The Last Key - 6/10The Predator - 5.5/10Hellraiser: Judgement - 4.5/10The Open House - 3.5/10 Aquaman - not that keen on Terrifier - have not heard of this one The First Purge - heard this was bad, I didn’t even finish the previous entry Maze Runner: The Death Cure - not seen, no interest Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - Not seen, no interest Insidious: The Last Key - seen the first two, will see eventually I imagine Hellraiser: Judgement - Not a fan of the series The Open House - yup, heard this was bad Terrifier is a spiritual sequel to All Hallow’s Eve that has the same character in both movies, Art the Clown. It’s on Netflix but I will warn you that it is NOT for the squeamish. At all.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2018 10:25:03 GMT
Aquaman - not that keen on Terrifier - have not heard of this one The First Purge - heard this was bad, I didn’t even finish the previous entry Maze Runner: The Death Cure - not seen, no interest Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - Not seen, no interest Insidious: The Last Key - seen the first two, will see eventually I imagine Hellraiser: Judgement - Not a fan of the series The Open House - yup, heard this was bad Terrifier is a spiritual sequel to All Hallow’s Eve that has the same character in both movies, Art the Clown. It’s on Netflix but I will warn you that it is NOT for the squeamish. At all. Does not sound like my bag
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 30, 2018 10:28:08 GMT
Terrifier is a spiritual sequel to All Hallow’s Eve that has the same character in both movies, Art the Clown. It’s on Netflix but I will warn you that it is NOT for the squeamish. At all. Does not sound like my bag Didn’t think so.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Dec 30, 2018 15:31:24 GMT
Agree with you about Bug and Die Hard. Die Hard: a classic. 9/10 Bug: Interesting and very good performances. 7/10
My Week:
The Angry Red Planet(1959) RV Impact. Not a great movie, but watchable in that hokey 50s Sci Fi kind of way. 5.5/10
The Bourne Ultimatum(2007) RV Showtime. The first 3 Bourne movies are all solid spy thrillers. 8/10
Green Room(2016) FTV Kanopy. Unarmed Grunge (I think) band vs armed, but not to bright, psychos. Patrick Stewart gets it an extra point. 5/10
The Ghoul(1975) FTV YT. Creepy goings on in an English estate on the Moors. Peter Cushing and Veronica Carlson. 6/10
Ride the High Country(1962) FTV TCM. Early Sam Peckenpaugh western I found a bit tame and corny. Must have been before Sam found his edge. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2018 20:14:59 GMT
Agree with you about Bug and Die Hard. Die Hard: a classic. 9/10 Bug: Interesting and very good performances. 7/10 My Week: The Angry Red Planet(1959) RV Impact. Not a great movie, but watchable in that hokey 50s Sci Fi kind of way. 5.5/10 The Bourne Ultimatum(2007) RV Showtime. The first 3 Bourne movies are all solid spy thrillers. 8/10 Green Room(2016) FTV Kanopy. Unarmed Grunge (I think) band vs armed, but not to bright, psychos. Patrick Stewart gets it an extra point. 5/10 The Ghoul(1975) FTV YT. Creepy goings on in an English estate on the Moors. Peter Cushing and Veronica Carlson. 6/10 Ride the High Country(1962) FTV TCM. Early Sam Peckenpaugh western I found a bit tame and corny. Must have been before Sam found his edge. 5/10 Yoo bourne ultimatum - best of the series 8/10 green room - ‘punk’ band 7.5
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 30, 2018 22:58:06 GMT
Interesting list for 2018. I'll try to see Thouroughbreds and Leave no trace.
Die Hard: 8/10
The night before: 6/10
Antz and bug been a lont time but I liked both.
Mine:
The Christmas Chronicles (2018 Netflix) : This movie was like a good bag of chips that’s been left open one day too many. The recipe is there and yet, the flavour is not. Or, this movie is like a teenager; it lacks the heart of a child and is not serious enough to be grown-up but it’s still pick our curiosity. 5.5/10
Roma (2018 Netflix): For most part of this movie I felt like I had found someone’s old family tapes and spied on their ordinary souvenirs. With the black and white, the distant camera angles and the low-key acting combined, I failed to connect with any of the characters and after an hour and a half I still felt as if I was watching some stranger’s home tapes. That guy dancing with his penis flapping around was not a memory I wanted. The dead baby’s arms and legs flapping around is an image I did not need to see. It took what seemed like forever for the movie to actually start so that was a bad sign. The zoom on a floor being washed was fun for a bit. Oh, look, we see a plane in the reflecting water. Maybe something else will happen. Nop, more water and… more water. Yes I get it; sometimes we feel we’re just a grain of sand in a world of rocks. And yes, I found pleasure at looking at the action in the background of some scenes but what was on the foreground made me feel like I was wasting my precious grains of time in a world of clocks. 4.5-5/10 (Y tu mama tambien and Children of men are two of my favorite movies)
Fighting (2009 Netflix): Although very cliché, the story never feels forced and the actors do a good job to keep it realistic. Terrence Howard is one of my favorite actors but I wasn’t sure about his character at first, then after a while he grew on me. There are some good dialogues but the movie is too heavy on the corny drama. “Oh, you hit your father 10 years ago; let’s talk about it all the fucking time, bla bla Bla…” I would have liked a bit more fighting and less whining. 6/10
Hereditary (2018 DVD): Synopsis: “A boy gets freaked the fuck out by his mother and her friend”. First of all, I hereby grant this movie cinematography of the year (not seen A quiet place yet). Colette delivers a powerhouse performance, Byrne is in total control and shows his experience and Alex Wolff played the perfect victim. I was entirely enthralled and enchanted by this movie. 8.5- 9/10
Spider-Man: into the spider-verse (Theatre 2018): I went to see this with my 13yr old nephew and my 4yr old, all dressed-up as spider-man. He was so proud. As for the movie, it’s a lot of fun, it looks impressive and the soundtrack is kicking but I failed to be amazed by the story. I enjoyed it, but I wasn’t amazed. I think the villains were so-so and the humour a bit childish. Too much “ouch I slammed my face into a window” humour. My 4 yr old was laughing a lot but me and my nephew, not really. Also, the finale (how he beat the big bad guy) left me slightly unsatisfied. My rating: 7.5-8/10
Le Pacte des Loups (Brotherhood of the wolf 2001 DVD): First, you need compelling characters and you need great actors. Secondly, you need someone with a vast imagination and wicked ideas plus a budget to realise the vision. After that you must find some fine costumes, epic setting and search for a bunch of cool camera angles. Finally, you insert a harmonious soundtrack a few proper fight scenes and you get this movie. It’s like The Last of Mohicans meets Dances with wolves meets Cyrano De Bergerac. I saw this movie in the used dvd bin at the store and remembered someone here talking about it so I grabbed it. Found myself a masterpiece, thanks. 9/10
Happy New Year!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2018 23:38:49 GMT
Interesting list for 2018. I'll try to see Thouroughbreds and Leave no trace. Die Hard: 8/10 The night before: 6/10 Antz and bug been a lont time but I liked both. Mine: The Christmas Chronicles (2018 Netflix) : This movie was like a good bag of chips that’s been left open one day too many. The recipe is there and yet, the flavour is not. Or, this movie is like a teenager; it lacks the heart of a child and is not serious enough to be grown-up but it’s still pick our curiosity. 5.5/10 Roma (2018 Netflix): For most part of this movie I felt like I had found someone’s old family tapes and spied on their ordinary souvenirs. With the black and white, the distant camera angles and the low-key acting combined, I failed to connect with any of the characters and after an hour and a half I still felt as if I was watching some stranger’s home tapes. That guy dancing with his penis flapping around was not a memory I wanted. The dead baby’s arms and legs flapping around is an image I did not need to see. It took what seemed like forever for the movie to actually start so that was a bad sign. The zoom on a floor being washed was fun for a bit. Oh, look, we see a plane in the reflecting water. Maybe something else will happen. Nop, more water and… more water. Yes I get it; sometimes we feel we’re just a grain of sand in a world of rocks. And yes, I found pleasure at looking at the action in the background of some scenes but what was on the foreground made me feel like I was wasting my precious grains of time in a world of clocks. 4.5-5/10 (Y tu mama tambien and Children of men are two of my favorite movies) Fighting (2009 Netflix): Although very cliché, the story never feels forced and the actors do a good job to keep it realistic. Terrence Howard is one of my favorite actors but I wasn’t sure about his character at first, then after a while he grew on me. There are some good dialogues but the movie is too heavy on the corny drama. “Oh, you hit your father 10 years ago; let’s talk about it all the fucking time, bla bla Bla…” I would have liked a bit more fighting and less whining. 6/10 Hereditary (2018 DVD): Synopsis: “A boy gets freaked the fuck out by his mother and her friend”. First of all, I hereby grant this movie cinematography of the year (not seen A quiet place yet). Colette delivers a powerhouse performance, Byrne is in total control and shows his experience and Alex Wolff played the perfect victim. I was entirely enthralled and enchanted by this movie. 8.5- 9/10 Spider-Man: into the spider-verse (Theatre 2018): I went to see this with my 13yr old nephew and my 4yr old, all dressed-up as spider-man. He was so proud. As for the movie, it’s a lot of fun, it looks impressive and the soundtrack is kicking but I failed to be amazed by the story. I enjoyed it, but I wasn’t amazed. I think the villains were so-so and the humour a bit childish. Too much “ouch I slammed my face into a window” humour. My 4 yr old was laughing a lot but me and my nephew, not really. Also, the finale (how he beat the big bad guy) left me slightly unsatisfied. My rating: 7.5-8/10 Le Pacte des Loups (Brotherhood of the wolf 2001 DVD): First, you need compelling characters and you need great actors. Secondly, you need someone with a vast imagination and wicked ideas plus a budget to realise the vision. After that you must find some fine costumes, epic setting and search for a bunch of cool camera angles. Finally, you insert a harmonious soundtrack a few proper fight scenes and you get this movie. It’s like The Last of Mohicans meets Dances with wolves meets Cyrano De Bergerac. I saw this movie in the used dvd bin at the store and remembered someone here talking about it so I grabbed it. Found myself a masterpiece, thanks. 9/10 Happy New Year! Yo The Christmas Chronicles (2018 Netflix) : 4/10 Roma (2018 Netflix): " I found pleasure at looking at the action in the background of some scenes but what was on the foreground made me feel like I was wasting my precious grains of time in a world of clocks". Been one of the main complaints and certainly why I could not score it any higher than a 7.. the more time i spend from when i watched it the more transparent it seems Fighting (2009 Netflix): 5.5 Hereditary (2018 DVD): 5.5 great score, started strong, then was kind of laborious up until the rosemarys baby but way over the top ending Spider-Man: into the spider-verse (Theatre 2018): opens here jan 3rd Le Pacte des Loups (Brotherhood of the wolf 2001 DVD): 5/10 been a long time but thats what i rated it
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 30, 2018 23:52:23 GMT
Die Hard - classic. 9/10 Antz - only seen it once, but I liked it. I grew up with A Bug's Life and I prefer that one. 7/10 Bug - Shannon and Judd are damn good here. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Holiday (2006, Nancy Meyers) This one probably doesn't need to be so long and is fairly predictable at times, but it's charming, entertaining, and the cast puts in some good work. 7/10
A Star is Born (1954, George Cukor) This one is very well made and tells a good story, with some pretty powerful moments. Judy Garland and James Mason put in some damn fine work in the lead roles. 7.5/10
A Star is Born (2018, Bradley Cooper) This one has very strong performances from Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga, a good soundtrack, and some good emotional weight to it. 7.5/10
Breaking the Waves (1996, Lars Von Trier) Emily Watson is terrific here, but the film itself just isn't as interesting as it sounds. 6/10
Dancer in the Dark (2000, Lars Von Trier) This one is pretty odd, but in the end I liked it. Bjork is really good and I liked the story and there were some pretty powerful scenes. 7/10
The Equalizer (2014, Antoine Fuqua) This one works mostly because Denzel Washington is just so cool and so it made it easy to root for his character. The action scenes are pretty well done and overall it's an enjoyable movie. 7/10
The Equalizer 2 (2018, Antoine Fuqua) Pretty good sequel with Denzel kicking more ass and the finale is pretty intense. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Live Free or Die Hard (2007, Len Wiseman) Willis is good here and so are Long, Winstead, and Smith. Timothy Olyphant is pretty unconvincing as the main villain though and the film just isn't as entertaining as the first three, despite having some very good moments. It also is bogged down by the PG-13 rating. 6/10
A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) A enjoyable holiday classic with some great scenes. 7.5/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) A great story anchored by an excellent performance from the great James Stewart make this one an unforgettable classic. It hits the right emotional beats and is very rewatchable. 9/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) An oddly fascinating film that is very well made. Barry Keoghan deserved some recognition for his performance if you ask me. 7.5/10
Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) A very entertaining Disney classic right here. 8/10
In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) A hilarious dark comedy with a great script, a terrific performance from Colin Farrell (Gleeson and Fiennes are really good too), and a very good score. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - It's a Wonderful Life BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS - Emily Watson (Breaking the Waves) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Donna Reed (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thimios Bakatakis (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SCORE - Carter Burwell (In Bruges) BEST SCRIPT - Martin McDonagh (In Bruges) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life) The Equalizer: 6/10 Live Free Die Hard: 6.5/10 A Christmas Story: 9/10 It's a wonderful life: 8.5/10 Beauty and the beast: 8/10 In Bruges: 6/10 Mine: The Christmas Chronicles (2018 Netflix) : This movie was like a good bag of chips that’s been left open one day too many. The recipe is there and yet, the flavour is not. Or, this movie is like a teenager; it lacks the heart of a child and is not serious enough to be grown-up but it’s still pick our curiosity. 5.5/10 Roma (2018 Netflix): For most part of this movie I felt like I had found someone’s old family tapes and spied on their ordinary souvenirs. With the black and white, the distant camera angles and the low-key acting combined, I failed to connect with any of the characters and after an hour and a half I still felt as if I was watching some stranger’s home tapes. That guy dancing with his penis flapping around was not a memory I wanted. The dead baby’s arms and legs flapping around is an image I did not need to see. It took what seemed like forever for the movie to actually start so that was a bad sign. The zoom on a floor being washed was fun for a bit. Oh, look, we see a plane in the reflecting water. Maybe something else will happen. Nop, more water and… more water. Yes I get it; sometimes we feel we’re just a grain of sand in a world of rocks. And yes, I found pleasure at looking at the action in the background of some scenes but what was on the foreground made me feel like I was wasting my precious grains of time in a world of clocks. 4.5-5/10 (Y tu mama tambien and Children of men are two of my favorite movies) Fighting (2009 Netflix): Although very cliché, the story never feels forced and the actors do a good job to keep it realistic. Terrence Howard is one of my favorite actors but I wasn’t sure about his character at first, then after a while he grew on me. There are some good dialogues but the movie is too heavy on the corny drama. “Oh, you hit your father 10 years ago; let’s talk about it all the fucking time, bla bla Bla…” I would have liked a bit more fighting and less whining. 6/10 Hereditary (2018 DVD): Synopsis: “A boy gets freaked the fuck out by his mother and her friend”. First of all, I hereby grant this movie cinematography of the year (not seen A quiet place yet). Colette delivers a powerhouse performance, Byrne is in total control and shows his experience and Alex Wolff played the perfect victim. I was entirely enthralled and enchanted by this movie. 8.5- 9/10 Spider-Man: into the spider-verse (Theatre 2018): I went to see this with my 13yr old nephew and my 4yr old, all dressed-up as spider-man. He was so proud. As for the movie, it’s a lot of fun, it looks impressive and the soundtrack is kicking but I failed to be amazed by the story. I enjoyed it, but I wasn’t amazed. I think the villains were so-so and the humour a bit childish. Too much “ouch I slammed my face into a window” humour. My 4 yr old was laughing a lot but me and my nephew, not really. Also, the finale (how he beat the big bad guy) left me slightly unsatisfied. My rating: 7.5-8/10 Le Pacte des Loups (Brotherhood of the wolf 2001 DVD): First, you need compelling characters and you need great actors. Secondly, you need someone with a vast imagination and wicked ideas plus a budget to realise the vision. After that you must find some fine costumes, epic setting and search for a bunch of cool camera angles. Finally, you insert a harmonious soundtrack a few proper fight scenes and you get this movie. It’s like The Last of Mohicans meets Dances with wolves meets Cyrano De Bergerac. I saw this movie in the used dvd bin at the store and remembered someone here talking about it so I grabbed it. Found myself a masterpiece, thanks. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 31, 2018 0:02:17 GMT
The Equalizer: 6/10 Live Free Die Hard: 6.5/10 A Christmas Story: 9/10 It's a wonderful life: 8.5/10 Beauty and the beast: 8/10 In Bruges: 6/10 Mine: The Christmas Chronicles (2018 Netflix) : This movie was like a good bag of chips that’s been left open one day too many. The recipe is there and yet, the flavour is not. Or, this movie is like a teenager; it lacks the heart of a child and is not serious enough to be grown-up but it’s still pick our curiosity. 5.5/10 Roma (2018 Netflix): For most part of this movie I felt like I had found someone’s old family tapes and spied on their ordinary souvenirs. With the black and white, the distant camera angles and the low-key acting combined, I failed to connect with any of the characters and after an hour and a half I still felt as if I was watching some stranger’s home tapes. That guy dancing with his penis flapping around was not a memory I wanted. The dead baby’s arms and legs flapping around is an image I did not need to see. It took what seemed like forever for the movie to actually start so that was a bad sign. The zoom on a floor being washed was fun for a bit. Oh, look, we see a plane in the reflecting water. Maybe something else will happen. Nop, more water and… more water. Yes I get it; sometimes we feel we’re just a grain of sand in a world of rocks. And yes, I found pleasure at looking at the action in the background of some scenes but what was on the foreground made me feel like I was wasting my precious grains of time in a world of clocks. 4.5-5/10 (Y tu mama tambien and Children of men are two of my favorite movies) Fighting (2009 Netflix): Although very cliché, the story never feels forced and the actors do a good job to keep it realistic. Terrence Howard is one of my favorite actors but I wasn’t sure about his character at first, then after a while he grew on me. There are some good dialogues but the movie is too heavy on the corny drama. “Oh, you hit your father 10 years ago; let’s talk about it all the fucking time, bla bla Bla…” I would have liked a bit more fighting and less whining. 6/10 Hereditary (2018 DVD): Synopsis: “A boy gets freaked the fuck out by his mother and her friend”. First of all, I hereby grant this movie cinematography of the year (not seen A quiet place yet). Colette delivers a powerhouse performance, Byrne is in total control and shows his experience and Alex Wolff played the perfect victim. I was entirely enthralled and enchanted by this movie. 8.5- 9/10 Spider-Man: into the spider-verse (Theatre 2018): I went to see this with my 13yr old nephew and my 4yr old, all dressed-up as spider-man. He was so proud. As for the movie, it’s a lot of fun, it looks impressive and the soundtrack is kicking but I failed to be amazed by the story. I enjoyed it, but I wasn’t amazed. I think the villains were so-so and the humour a bit childish. Too much “ouch I slammed my face into a window” humour. My 4 yr old was laughing a lot but me and my nephew, not really. Also, the finale (how he beat the big bad guy) left me slightly unsatisfied. My rating: 7.5-8/10 Le Pacte des Loups (Brotherhood of the wolf 2001 DVD): First, you need compelling characters and you need great actors. Secondly, you need someone with a vast imagination and wicked ideas plus a budget to realise the vision. After that you must find some fine costumes, epic setting and search for a bunch of cool camera angles. Finally, you insert a harmonious soundtrack a few proper fight scenes and you get this movie. It’s like The Last of Mohicans meets Dances with wolves meets Cyrano De Bergerac. I saw this movie in the used dvd bin at the store and remembered someone here talking about it so I grabbed it. Found myself a masterpiece, thanks. 9/10 The Christmas Chronicles - Kurt Russell elevates it. 6/10 Roma - it looks stunning and has some really good moments here and there. 7/10 Hereditary - well crafted horror film with a great performance from Toni Collette and a very effective score. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 31, 2018 1:44:20 GMT
MINE
Track 29 (1988 Nicolas Roeg) - 4.5/10
Mid90s (2018 Jonah Hill) - 7/10
Vice (2018 Adam McKay) - 6/10
The Sisters Brothers (2018 Jacques Audiard) - 5.5/10
The Happytime Murders (2018 Brian Henson) - 3.5/10
Joyride (1997 Quinton Peeples) - 4.5/10
Re-watches
Dangerous Minds (1995 John N. Smith) - 5.5/10
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988 Robert Zemeckis) - 8/10
Christmas Vacation (1989 Jeremiah S. Chechik) - 7/10
Bad Santa (2003 Terry Zwigoff) - 7/10
State of Grace (1990 Phil Joanou) - 7.5/10
Reservoir Dogs (1992 Quentin Tarantino) - 8.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR - Christian Bale (Vice) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Pfeiffer (Dangerous Minds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Oldman (State of Grace) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Robin Wright (State of Grace) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Zemeckis (Who Framed Roger Rabbit) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST SCORE - State of Grace
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 31, 2018 1:58:44 GMT
MINETrack 29 (1988 Nicolas Roeg) - 4.5/10Mid90s (2018 Jonah Hill) - 7/10Vice (2018 Adam McKay) - 6/10
The Sisters Brothers (2018 Jacques Audiard) - 5.5/10The Happytime Murders (2018 Brian Henson) - 3.5/10Joyride (1997 Quinton Peeples) - 4.5/10Re-watchesDangerous Minds (1995 John N. Smith) - 5.5/10Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988 Robert Zemeckis) - 8/10Christmas Vacation (1989 Jeremiah S. Chechik) - 7/10Bad Santa (2003 Terry Zwigoff) - 7/10State of Grace (1990 Phil Joanou) - 7.5/10Reservoir Dogs (1992 Quentin Tarantino) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR - Christian Bale (Vice) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Pfeiffer (Dangerous Minds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Oldman (State of Grace) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Robin Wright (State of Grace) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Zemeckis (Who Framed Roger Rabbit) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST SCORE - State of Grace The Sisters Brothers - 7/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7/10 Christmas Vacation - 6.5/10 Bad Santa - funny movie with an awesome performance from Billy Bob Thornton. 7/10 State of Grace - 8/10 glad to see this get your score win for the week. Reservoir Dogs - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 31, 2018 1:58:49 GMT
MINETrack 29 (1988 Nicolas Roeg) - 4.5/10Mid90s (2018 Jonah Hill) - 7/10Vice (2018 Adam McKay) - 6/10
The Sisters Brothers (2018 Jacques Audiard) - 5.5/10The Happytime Murders (2018 Brian Henson) - 3.5/10Joyride (1997 Quinton Peeples) - 4.5/10Re-watchesDangerous Minds (1995 John N. Smith) - 5.5/10Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988 Robert Zemeckis) - 8/10Christmas Vacation (1989 Jeremiah S. Chechik) - 7/10Bad Santa (2003 Terry Zwigoff) - 7/10State of Grace (1990 Phil Joanou) - 7.5/10Reservoir Dogs (1992 Quentin Tarantino) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR - Christian Bale (Vice) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Pfeiffer (Dangerous Minds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Oldman (State of Grace) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Robin Wright (State of Grace) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Zemeckis (Who Framed Roger Rabbit) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST SCORE - State of Grace Mid90s (2018 Jonah Hill) 6/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988 Robert Zemeckis) - 6.5 Christmas Vacation (1989 Jeremiah S. Chechik) - 5/10 Bad Santa (2003 Terry Zwigoff) - 4/10 State of Grace (1990 Phil Joanou) - 7.5/10 Reservoir Dogs (1992 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 31, 2018 2:01:28 GMT
MINETrack 29 (1988 Nicolas Roeg) - 4.5/10Mid90s (2018 Jonah Hill) - 7/10Vice (2018 Adam McKay) - 6/10
The Sisters Brothers (2018 Jacques Audiard) - 5.5/10The Happytime Murders (2018 Brian Henson) - 3.5/10Joyride (1997 Quinton Peeples) - 4.5/10Re-watchesDangerous Minds (1995 John N. Smith) - 5.5/10Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988 Robert Zemeckis) - 8/10Christmas Vacation (1989 Jeremiah S. Chechik) - 7/10Bad Santa (2003 Terry Zwigoff) - 7/10State of Grace (1990 Phil Joanou) - 7.5/10Reservoir Dogs (1992 Quentin Tarantino) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR - Christian Bale (Vice) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Pfeiffer (Dangerous Minds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gary Oldman (State of Grace) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Robin Wright (State of Grace) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Zemeckis (Who Framed Roger Rabbit) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST SCORE - State of Grace The Sisters Brothers - 7/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 7/10 Christmas Vacation - 6.5/10 Bad Santa - funny movie with an awesome performance from Billy Bob Thornton. 7/10 State of Grace - 8/10 glad to see this get your score win for the week.Reservoir Dogs - 9/10 Score was pretty close between State of Grace and Who Framed Roger Rabbit, but the main theme gives State of Grace the win.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 31, 2018 3:28:42 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. YEAR END ROUND UP BELOW THIS WEEKS NORMAL POST FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Mid90s (2018, Jonah Hill)
Here we have actor Jonah Hill (Wolf of Wall Street) with his feature film directorial debut. He has set the film in the era he grew up in and has imbued it with authentic flavours of the period and more than a pinch of the style of Larry Clark films such as Kids, Bully and Wassup Rockers. The film stars Sunny Suljic (The Killing of a Sacred Deer)as thirteen-year-old in 1990s-era Los Angeles who spends his summer navigating between his troubled home life and a group of new friends that he meets at a local skate shop. The soundtrack is excellent as is the atmosphere and acting but the film as a whole is pretty slight as far as meaning goes. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) UHD disc
It's Christmas so of course like many others I have to watch the greatest Christmas film of all time, the film that launched Bruce Willis into super stardom and changed action films forever. Die Hard. Willis plays John McClane who is on a mission to put his family back together for Christmas but has to unexpectedly save his wife from terrorists in the meantime. The film is full of Xmas trees, Xmas music and set on the 30th floor of a high tec building as they have their Christmas party. The whole cast do a great job but the stand out for me was Alan Rickman as one of the all time great villains 'Hans Gruber'. Ho Ho Ho. 8.5/10 Antz (1998, Eric Darnell, Tim Johnson) blu ray
'90 was an early year in the advent and eventual takeover of computer animated films. This year saw two films based on talking insects. At the time I preferred Pixar's A Bug's Life which is still a solid entry but as I have matured I can recognise now that Antz is the smarter and more rewarding film, certainly for adults. It has a great cast (Woody Allen, Sharon Stone, Sylvester Stallone, Christopher Walken, Danny Glover, Gene Hackman and Jennifer Lopez) a solid story and animation that does the job but not as colorful or quite as inventive as its Pixar contemporary. 7-7.5 Bug (2006, William Friedkin) blu ray
In this tale based on a stage play we have Michael Shannon and Ashley Judd starring as we follow an unhinged war veteran who holes up with a lonely woman in a motel room in the middle of nowhere and the line between reality and delusion start to blur. This film wont be for everyone but the performances are undeniable. 7/10 Bird Box (2018, Susanne Bier) netflix
My partner wanted to watch this, so I saw it again, same thoughts, pretty solid, good set pieces but the ending lets it down. 5/10 The Night Before (2015, Jonathan Levine) blu ray
I quite enjoyed this tale of three friends who spend christmas eve with each other every year but on rewatch this one has fallen quite a bit. 4.5/10
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Die Hard BEST ACTOR: Michael Shannon - Bug BEST ACTRESS: Ashley Judd - Bug BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Rickman - Die Hard BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vivien Lyra Blair - Bird Box BEST SCRIPT: Tracy Letts - Bug BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Grady - Bug BEST SCORE: Michael Kamen - Die Hard BEST EDITING: John F. Link - Die Hard BEST DIRECTOR: John McTiernan - Die Hard YEAR END ROUND UP 2018
Here is a list of all the 2018 release films for the year. I still have quite a few I want to see including Spider-verse and The Favourite, Vice among others. Not a great year. FEATURE FILMS 2018 1. Thoroughbreds 7.5-8 2. The Other Side of the Wind 7.5 3. First Reformed 7.5 4. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 7.5 5. Leave no Trace 7.5 6. Deadpool 2 7.5 7. Incredibles 2 7.5 8. American Animals 7 9. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 7 10. A Star is Born 7
11. Annihilation 7 12. Blackkklansman 7 13. Tully 7 14. Roma 7 15. A Quiet Place 7 16. You Were Never Really Here 7 17. 22 July 7 18. Bohemian Rhapsody 7 19. The Clovehitch Killer 6.5 20. Eighth Grade 6.5 21. Creed II 6.5 22. Game Night 6.5 23. Ant-man & Wasp 6.5 24. Black Panther 6.5 25. Summer of 84 6.5 26. Mid90s 6 27. Blindspotting 6 28. Bumblebee 6 29. Solo 6 30. Hold the Dark 6 31. Upgrade 6 32. Avengers: Infinity War 6 33. Mandy 6 34. Cam 6 35. Hereditary 5.5 36. Ready Player One 5.5 37. Venom 5.5 38. Mowgli 5.5 39. Bird Box40. Halloween 5
41. Bad Times at the El Royale 542. To All the Boys I've Loved Before 543. The Titan 544. Sierra Burgess is a Loser 4.545. The Christmas Chronicles 446. The Predator 3.547. The Cloverfield Paradox 3.548. Mute 2FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES 2018
1. Three Identical Strangers 2. Struggle: The Life and Lost Art of Szukalski 3. They'll Love Me When I'm Dead YEAR END AWARDS BEST FILM: Thoroughbreds BEST ACTOR: Ben Foster - Leave No Trace Runner up Ethan Hawke - First Reformed, Bradley Cooper - A Star is Born, Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody BEST ACTRESS: Tomasin McKenzie - Leave No Trace Runner up Elsie Fisher - Eighth Grade, Charlize Theron - Tully, Lady Gaga - A Star is Born BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Elliot - A Star is BornRunner up Dylan McDermott - The Clovehitch Killer
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lucy Boynton - Bohemian RhapsodyRunner up Jamie Lee Curtis - Halloween
BEST SCRIPT: Cory Finley - ThoroughbredsRunner up Paul Schrader - First Reformed BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alfonso Cuaron - RomaRunner up Bruno Delbonnel - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST SCORE: Colin Stetson - HereditaryRunner up John Carpenter - Halloween
BEST EDITING: Bob Murawski & Orson Welles - The Other Side of the WindRunner up Lucian Johnston & Jennifer Lame - Hereditary BEST DIRECTOR: Orson Welles - The Other Side of the WindRunner up Paul Schrader - First Reformed, Bradley Cooper - A Star is Born, Alfonso Cuaron - Roma10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I guess my top 5 of the year so far would be: 1. The Other Side of the Wind 2. Roma 3. First Reformed 4. Shoplifters 5. First Man Yours: Die Hard 9/10 Classic. Haven't seen it in ages though. Antz 7.5/10 I remember it being fun. A Bug's Life 8/10 Don't remember much about it, but I did like it, more than Antz. Mine: Ben is Back 7.5/10 The movie with Julia Roberts and Lucas Hedges, about a recovering addict who used to deal too, showing up at home and getting in trouble because his former associates find out he's back too. I liked it, it's well acted, Lucas Hedges is good, I liked Julia Roberts too, maybe it should have felt, I don't know, more raw, IMO. The Bride of Frankenstein 8.5/10 James Whale's movie. Loved it. I thing I prefer it to Frankenstein. Boris Karloff was wonderful, he really made you feel the humanity of the monster. It's great visually too. Cam 8/10 It's the horror movie about a cam girl doing erotic shows online who discovers she's locked out of her account and her doppelganger has taken it over. I thought it was pretty good, creepy. I liked the lead actress, Madeline Brewer. The ending too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 31, 2018 3:40:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. YEAR END ROUND UP BELOW THIS WEEKS NORMAL POST FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Mid90s (2018, Jonah Hill)
Here we have actor Jonah Hill (Wolf of Wall Street) with his feature film directorial debut. He has set the film in the era he grew up in and has imbued it with authentic flavours of the period and more than a pinch of the style of Larry Clark films such as Kids, Bully and Wassup Rockers. The film stars Sunny Suljic (The Killing of a Sacred Deer)as thirteen-year-old in 1990s-era Los Angeles who spends his summer navigating between his troubled home life and a group of new friends that he meets at a local skate shop. The soundtrack is excellent as is the atmosphere and acting but the film as a whole is pretty slight as far as meaning goes. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) UHD disc
It's Christmas so of course like many others I have to watch the greatest Christmas film of all time, the film that launched Bruce Willis into super stardom and changed action films forever. Die Hard. Willis plays John McClane who is on a mission to put his family back together for Christmas but has to unexpectedly save his wife from terrorists in the meantime. The film is full of Xmas trees, Xmas music and set on the 30th floor of a high tec building as they have their Christmas party. The whole cast do a great job but the stand out for me was Alan Rickman as one of the all time great villains 'Hans Gruber'. Ho Ho Ho. 8.5/10 Antz (1998, Eric Darnell, Tim Johnson) blu ray
'90 was an early year in the advent and eventual takeover of computer animated films. This year saw two films based on talking insects. At the time I preferred Pixar's A Bug's Life which is still a solid entry but as I have matured I can recognise now that Antz is the smarter and more rewarding film, certainly for adults. It has a great cast (Woody Allen, Sharon Stone, Sylvester Stallone, Christopher Walken, Danny Glover, Gene Hackman and Jennifer Lopez) a solid story and animation that does the job but not as colorful or quite as inventive as its Pixar contemporary. 7-7.5 Bug (2006, William Friedkin) blu ray
In this tale based on a stage play we have Michael Shannon and Ashley Judd starring as we follow an unhinged war veteran who holes up with a lonely woman in a motel room in the middle of nowhere and the line between reality and delusion start to blur. This film wont be for everyone but the performances are undeniable. 7/10 Bird Box (2018, Susanne Bier) netflix
My partner wanted to watch this, so I saw it again, same thoughts, pretty solid, good set pieces but the ending lets it down. 5/10 The Night Before (2015, Jonathan Levine) blu ray
I quite enjoyed this tale of three friends who spend christmas eve with each other every year but on rewatch this one has fallen quite a bit. 4.5/10
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Die Hard BEST ACTOR: Michael Shannon - Bug BEST ACTRESS: Ashley Judd - Bug BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Rickman - Die Hard BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vivien Lyra Blair - Bird Box BEST SCRIPT: Tracy Letts - Bug BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Grady - Bug BEST SCORE: Michael Kamen - Die Hard BEST EDITING: John F. Link - Die Hard BEST DIRECTOR: John McTiernan - Die Hard YEAR END ROUND UP 2018
Here is a list of all the 2018 release films for the year. I still have quite a few I want to see including Spider-verse and The Favourite, Vice among others. Not a great year. FEATURE FILMS 2018 1. Thoroughbreds 7.5-8 2. The Other Side of the Wind 7.5 3. First Reformed 7.5 4. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 7.5 5. Leave no Trace 7.5 6. Deadpool 2 7.5 7. Incredibles 2 7.5 8. American Animals 7 9. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 7 10. A Star is Born 7
11. Annihilation 7 12. Blackkklansman 7 13. Tully 7 14. Roma 7 15. A Quiet Place 7 16. You Were Never Really Here 7 17. 22 July 7 18. Bohemian Rhapsody 7 19. The Clovehitch Killer 6.5 20. Eighth Grade 6.5 21. Creed II 6.5 22. Game Night 6.5 23. Ant-man & Wasp 6.5 24. Black Panther 6.5 25. Summer of 84 6.5 26. Mid90s 6 27. Blindspotting 6 28. Bumblebee 6 29. Solo 6 30. Hold the Dark 6 31. Upgrade 6 32. Avengers: Infinity War 6 33. Mandy 6 34. Cam 6 35. Hereditary 5.5 36. Ready Player One 5.5 37. Venom 5.5 38. Mowgli 5.5 39. Bird Box40. Halloween 5
41. Bad Times at the El Royale 542. To All the Boys I've Loved Before 543. The Titan 544. Sierra Burgess is a Loser 4.545. The Christmas Chronicles 446. The Predator 3.547. The Cloverfield Paradox 3.548. Mute 2FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES 2018
1. Three Identical Strangers 2. Struggle: The Life and Lost Art of Szukalski 3. They'll Love Me When I'm Dead YEAR END AWARDS BEST FILM: Thoroughbreds BEST ACTOR: Ben Foster - Leave No Trace Runner up Ethan Hawke - First Reformed, Bradley Cooper - A Star is Born, Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody BEST ACTRESS: Tomasin McKenzie - Leave No Trace Runner up Elsie Fisher - Eighth Grade, Charlize Theron - Tully, Lady Gaga - A Star is Born BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Elliot - A Star is BornRunner up Dylan McDermott - The Clovehitch Killer
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lucy Boynton - Bohemian RhapsodyRunner up Jamie Lee Curtis - Halloween
BEST SCRIPT: Cory Finley - ThoroughbredsRunner up Paul Schrader - First Reformed BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alfonso Cuaron - RomaRunner up Bruno Delbonnel - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST SCORE: Colin Stetson - HereditaryRunner up John Carpenter - Halloween
BEST EDITING: Bob Murawski & Orson Welles - The Other Side of the WindRunner up Lucian Johnston & Jennifer Lame - Hereditary BEST DIRECTOR: Orson Welles - The Other Side of the WindRunner up Paul Schrader - First Reformed, Bradley Cooper - A Star is Born, Alfonso Cuaron - Roma10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I guess my top 5 of the year so far would be: 1. The Other Side of the Wind 2. Roma 3. First Reformed 4. Shoplifters 5. First Man Yours: Die Hard 9/10 Classic. Haven't seen it in ages though. Antz 7.5/10 I remember it being fun. A Bug's Life 8/10 Don't remember much about it, but I did like it, more than Antz. Mine: Ben is Back 7.5/10 The movie with Julia Roberts and Lucas Hedges, about a recovering addict who used to deal too, showing up at home and getting in trouble because his former associates find out he's back too. I liked it, it's well acted, Lucas Hedges is good, I liked Julia Roberts too, maybe it should have felt, I don't know, more raw, IMO. The Bride of Frankenstein 8.5/10 James Whale's movie. Loved it. I thing I prefer it to Frankenstein. Boris Karloff was wonderful, he really made you feel the humanity of the monster. It's great visually too, Cam 8/10 It's the horror movie about a cam girl doing erotic shows online who discovers she's locked out of her account and her doppelganger has taken it over. I thought it was pretty good, creepy. The lead actress, Madeline Brewer, was great. I liked the ending too. Hey billy 😎 bride of frankenstein - got a bit silly compared to the original 5/10 cam - 6/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 31, 2018 3:47:52 GMT
Hi, Dark. I guess my top 5 of the year so far would be: 1. The Other Side of the Wind 2. Roma 3. First Reformed 4. Shoplifters 5. First Man Yours: Die Hard 9/10 Classic. Haven't seen it in ages though. Antz 7.5/10 I remember it being fun. A Bug's Life 8/10 Don't remember much about it, but I did like it, more than Antz. Mine: Ben is Back 7.5/10 The movie with Julia Roberts and Lucas Hedges, about a recovering addict who used to deal too, showing up at home and getting in trouble because his former associates find out he's back too. I liked it, it's well acted, Lucas Hedges is good, I liked Julia Roberts too, maybe it should have felt, I don't know, more raw, IMO. The Bride of Frankenstein 8.5/10 James Whale's movie. Loved it. I thing I prefer it to Frankenstein. Boris Karloff was wonderful, he really made you feel the humanity of the monster. It's great visually too, Cam 8/10 It's the horror movie about a cam girl doing erotic shows online who discovers she's locked out of her account and her doppelganger has taken it over. I thought it was pretty good, creepy. The lead actress, Madeline Brewer, was great. I liked the ending too. Hey billy 😎 bride of frankenstein - got a bit silly compared to the original 5/10 cam - 6/10 I liked Bride more, I loved that it got over the top, a bit. Interested in Ben is Back?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 31, 2018 4:22:58 GMT
Hey billy 😎 bride of frankenstein - got a bit silly compared to the original 5/10 cam - 6/10 I liked Bride more, I loved that it got over the top, a bit. Interested in Ben is Back? I’ve seen a few things about Ben is back, it doesn’t super appeal to me. Hedges is in mid90s that I saw this week
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 31, 2018 10:49:18 GMT
Happy new year Dark
I've seen a couple of yours this week:
Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) 9/10
Antz (1998, Eric Darnell, Tim Johnson) 7/10
Mine: 1) Lost Highway 1997 (4/10)
2) Lost in Space 1998 (6/10)
3) The Lost Weekend 1945 (6/10)
4) Lost in Translation 2003 (5/10)
5) Love in Limbo 1993 (5/10)
6) Lucas 1986 (7/10)
7) Lucky 2017 (7/10)
8) Dick Tracy 1990 (6/10)
9) Greetings 1968 (3/10)
10) Lucky You 2007 (7/10)
11) The Ages of Love 2011 (4/10)
12) MASH 1970 (5/10)
13) Jackie Brown 1997 (7/10)
14) Mad Dog and Glory 1993 (6/10)
15) The Bridge of San Luis Rey 2004 (3/10)
16) Hands of Stone 2016 (6/10)
17) The Big Wedding 2013 (6/10)
18) 1900 1976 (4/10)
19) Freelancers 2012 (5/10)
20) Bang the Drum Slowly 1973 (6/10)
21) Guilty by Suspicion 1991 (6/10)
22) The Intern 2015 (8/10)
|
|