Post by progressiveelement on Jan 14, 2019 1:46:59 GMT
Stuff i seen past few weeks I seen first time ever!
π
Jack Ryan
8/10 - Cool series. Don't approach it like Clancy fanboys are doing, it works real well on its lonesome. Only issues - bit predictable, and the whole sideplot with the guiltridden drone operator seemed not only filler, but a way to - like Greer's new background - offset any whiny SJWs fears....
Venom
8/10 - I didn't see anything real bad about it. It took awhile for it to really kick off, but when it did, fun all the way.
Avengers: Infinity War
N/A - I have not seen a lot of Marvel films since first Avengers film besides second Thor, Guardians of the Galaxy, and the above, so I think I should get clued up, cuz I did not know what was going on.
Ash vs Evil Dead Season 3
8/10 - This was unfortunately the last season, a decision forced on Raimi & co. As a result, this one feels a lot more rushed than the previous two, throwing several new story elements at you but you never get a chance to take it all in, it moves so quickly to the next thing. First few episodes, I was liking it but not really enjoying it as much. Fortunately it does manage to get real good, making you eager to see how things play out. Bit of a spoiler for the end - the ending is both awesome and underwhelming. Awesome in how things turn out for Ash, he gets a fantastic, and most fitting payoff that made me smirk and go 'Fuck yeah! " Underwhelming in that, the other main characters we've followed from previous seasons, and a new one in season 3 who was starting to show potential, get kinda shafted.
Mission Impossible: Fallout
8/10 - Cool! The last three of these have been freakin awesome. Only two issues here -killing off a character from the previous film, making a waste of him, and some of the action felt deliberately drawn out (an issue I also had with the previous film). Its cool and all, but they often go on so long, it kinda becomes an obvious way to distract from a thin plot.
South Park Seasons 1-20
9/10 - I seen most of em before, always make me laugh. Latest seasons have been very hit and miss, the characters being likable enough to hold the weaker ones together.
The Grinch (2018)
-7/10 - It wasn't outstanding, but quite funny. Benedict voicing Grinch feels closer to Blackadder than Carrey.
Solo: A Star Wars Story
10/10 - I have enjoyed the Disney ones, though I will admit, much as I liked Last Jedi, there were a few irksome moments. It's a shame this one turned out to be a bit of a flop, because its a lot more entertaining than the previous Disney films, a more lighthearted tongue-in-cheek adventure with a surprisingly likable lead, often even sounding like a young Harrison Ford.
Halloween (2018)
8/10 - Or Halloween 2: Ignore everything after the original movie. Turned out to be a pretty decent follow-up, with some really intense moments. Liked the single take, no cutaways, bit following Michael as he murders two people in a row. Did not like the mad doctor bit, thought ending a bit abrupt.
The Predator
5/10 - It wasn't terrible, it had its moments, but nothing about it was impressive, nothing too engaging. It isn't as bad as Aliens vs Predator: Requiem. The other AVP film though was more enjoyable. From the guy who played Hawkins in Predator, and from the writer-director team of The Monster Squad, yeah this kinda blows.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
5/10 - It was watchable, and had enough decent moments to lift it above "shit". But this was not a great movie at all, just a bland lazy movie. A shame as it tried to do something different but nothing about it ever generated a sense of awe and wonder. None of em have since the original. The previous one was better than 2 and 3, but even that was just mashing the best bits of 1 with a very strong whiff of Aliens dosed into the mix (even ripping off the flatlining/monitor scene). This just feels routine all the way through, very by the numbers, nothing too engaging. One particular character seems just there for convenience, and a twist about their origin seems to be utterly superfluous, except for their ultimate decision which seems really damn stupid...
Ralph Breaks the Internet
8/10 - It's not as good as it's predecessor, with jokes mostly aimed at the Internet that others have covered. But it is pretty damn funny, and I was driven to man-tears at the end. π
π
Jack Ryan
8/10 - Cool series. Don't approach it like Clancy fanboys are doing, it works real well on its lonesome. Only issues - bit predictable, and the whole sideplot with the guiltridden drone operator seemed not only filler, but a way to - like Greer's new background - offset any whiny SJWs fears....
Venom
8/10 - I didn't see anything real bad about it. It took awhile for it to really kick off, but when it did, fun all the way.
Avengers: Infinity War
N/A - I have not seen a lot of Marvel films since first Avengers film besides second Thor, Guardians of the Galaxy, and the above, so I think I should get clued up, cuz I did not know what was going on.
Ash vs Evil Dead Season 3
8/10 - This was unfortunately the last season, a decision forced on Raimi & co. As a result, this one feels a lot more rushed than the previous two, throwing several new story elements at you but you never get a chance to take it all in, it moves so quickly to the next thing. First few episodes, I was liking it but not really enjoying it as much. Fortunately it does manage to get real good, making you eager to see how things play out. Bit of a spoiler for the end - the ending is both awesome and underwhelming. Awesome in how things turn out for Ash, he gets a fantastic, and most fitting payoff that made me smirk and go 'Fuck yeah! " Underwhelming in that, the other main characters we've followed from previous seasons, and a new one in season 3 who was starting to show potential, get kinda shafted.
Mission Impossible: Fallout
8/10 - Cool! The last three of these have been freakin awesome. Only two issues here -killing off a character from the previous film, making a waste of him, and some of the action felt deliberately drawn out (an issue I also had with the previous film). Its cool and all, but they often go on so long, it kinda becomes an obvious way to distract from a thin plot.
South Park Seasons 1-20
9/10 - I seen most of em before, always make me laugh. Latest seasons have been very hit and miss, the characters being likable enough to hold the weaker ones together.
The Grinch (2018)
-7/10 - It wasn't outstanding, but quite funny. Benedict voicing Grinch feels closer to Blackadder than Carrey.
Solo: A Star Wars Story
10/10 - I have enjoyed the Disney ones, though I will admit, much as I liked Last Jedi, there were a few irksome moments. It's a shame this one turned out to be a bit of a flop, because its a lot more entertaining than the previous Disney films, a more lighthearted tongue-in-cheek adventure with a surprisingly likable lead, often even sounding like a young Harrison Ford.
Halloween (2018)
8/10 - Or Halloween 2: Ignore everything after the original movie. Turned out to be a pretty decent follow-up, with some really intense moments. Liked the single take, no cutaways, bit following Michael as he murders two people in a row. Did not like the mad doctor bit, thought ending a bit abrupt.
The Predator
5/10 - It wasn't terrible, it had its moments, but nothing about it was impressive, nothing too engaging. It isn't as bad as Aliens vs Predator: Requiem. The other AVP film though was more enjoyable. From the guy who played Hawkins in Predator, and from the writer-director team of The Monster Squad, yeah this kinda blows.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
5/10 - It was watchable, and had enough decent moments to lift it above "shit". But this was not a great movie at all, just a bland lazy movie. A shame as it tried to do something different but nothing about it ever generated a sense of awe and wonder. None of em have since the original. The previous one was better than 2 and 3, but even that was just mashing the best bits of 1 with a very strong whiff of Aliens dosed into the mix (even ripping off the flatlining/monitor scene). This just feels routine all the way through, very by the numbers, nothing too engaging. One particular character seems just there for convenience, and a twist about their origin seems to be utterly superfluous, except for their ultimate decision which seems really damn stupid...
Ralph Breaks the Internet
8/10 - It's not as good as it's predecessor, with jokes mostly aimed at the Internet that others have covered. But it is pretty damn funny, and I was driven to man-tears at the end. π