|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2019 6:30:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Glass (2019, M. Knight Shyalaman) Cinema Ninteen years ago M. Night Shyamalan made a 75 million dollar film called Unbreakable when he was hot off the heels of a world wide sensation with The Sixth Sense. The film film did okay money wise (248 million) and with critics but did not generate the excitement of his prior hit but has since garnered a very strong following despite talk of it becoming a trilogy having long gone silent. Fast forward to 2016, Shyamalan after a string of high profile, higher budget flops is now making smaller budget films and gets himself a big hit with the 9 million dollar film Split that goes on to make over 278 million. Not only that, the final post climax scene ties it to the Unbreakable universe, setting up the highly anticipated Glass that will serve to cap the trilogy as a sequel to both Unbreakable and Split. I am happy to report that despite the massive success of Split that Glass is a low budget film made for just 20 million dollars with a great deal of that presumably going to the larger cast. This film brings together characters from Unbreakable (Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, Spencer Treat Clark and others) and Split (James McAvoy, Anya Taylor-Joy) with a bevy of new characters. The feeling of comic book mythology that was expertly woven into Unbreakable is back here in spades and this definitely feels more the tone of that film. I won't go into specifics but the story elements of the first half hour feels what someone would typically make as the entire third film in this trilogy but Shyamalan wisely goes into some different territory and we get some great scenes with the characters in a slower paced middle section of the film. Unfortunately not every character really gets to shine here as is common with many team up films each person only has a limited time which makes this film unlike both prior entries really only viewing for people who have seen the others, definitely not a stand alone tale. They make the most of the limited budget and as is often the case with good film makers, it makes them more creative. It is a nice looking film and well made but I think the abundance of POV shots could have been tempered back a a little. The performances from the many characters were all great but as expected James McAvoy steals the show taking on his role from Split again as the man with 23 different personalities (of which he plays 20 here). There were a few things along the way that seemed like lazy or silly scripting that did get a new light once the final twist was revealed. Speaking of twists, there is more than one and he may have overdone it. I imagine the ending will not be for everyone but I enjoyed the film from start to finish, there was a possibility for a while that it would have made the Kill Bill Vol.2 error of promising a big showdown and not delivering but the route they went in the end worked much better. In the end I am happy with this film despite preferring the previous two entries and it has become quite the trilogy.. one that I will revisit. 7/10
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018, David Slade) Netflix In a strange experiment Black Mirror have made a movie that essentially plays like a pick-a-path book or adventure game. You the viewer gets to make choices where the story goes from the mundane to the less mundane. Unfortunately often the choices you make are rerouted pretty quickly to the opposing choice in one way or another, or even worse it just gives you the option to go back to another part of the movie and try again. I like movies, I do not like games so I would have rather watched one coherent movie trying to get across the same ideas. It's not all just gimmick for gimmicks sake as the gimmick itself is an important thematic part of the story being told but ultimately this was not for me. 4.5/10
Where the Day takes you (1992, Marc Rocco) This forgotten film has an all star cast who play among other things a group of teen-age runaways who try to survive in the streets of Los Angeles. Drugs, prostitution, violence and bureaucratic indifference all pose threats to the kids, who nevertheless prefer this harsh life to going back to their families. It is trying very hard to be gritty and poignant but I am not buying it but it seems the following actors bought into it, Christian Slater, Kyle MacLachlan, Lara Flynn Boyle, Ricki Lake, Sean Astin, Will Smith, Alyssa Milano and David Arquette. 3.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Trading Places (1983, John Landis) blu ray This great Eddie Murphy comedy still works. Great cast, fun script and a lot of laughs. 8/10
Beverly Hills Cop (1984, Martin Brest) blu ray Great action comedy and another one of Eddie Murphy's great early vehicles. 7.5/10
The Plague Dogs (1982, Martin Rosen) blu ray In 1978 Martin Rosen directed the animated film based on the Richard Adams novel of the same name, Watership Down. This was a surprise hit despite not being suitable for most children and being somewhat disturbing. Four years later, Rosen returned to direct this film based on another Richard Adams novel using the same team of animators and many of the same voice actors. This one however would be far to bleak and disturbing, eventually falling into obscurity. The film followed two dogs who have escaped from a vivisection lab and are suspected to be carrying the bubonic plague. As they struggle to survive on the outside world they are also being hunted down by police and the lab workers. Many a grizzly setback befalls them , so much that the American release of the film was severely cut. I recommend the much longer international cut, although either version is heartbreaking. The animation (like Watership Down) is quite crude but it is still effective. The film is a tearjerker and won’t make you feel good but is an excellent and important film. It is the saddest film I’ve seen beating out another animated film Grave of the Fireflies. 7.5/10
What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice (1969, Lee H. Katzin) blu ray This is the third in a Robert Aldrich produced series of Psycho biddy films and the most entertaining for my money. The cast do a great job with the material, it is the direction however that is a little uninspired and TV show like. 7/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Survivor (2018, Season Thirty Seven) Pretty average season of the show, I don't think this will be considered to be a great season by many. Recommended for Fans Only
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Trading Places BEST ACTOR: James McAvoy - Glass BEST ACTRESS: Geraldine Page - What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Spencer Treat Clark BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ruth Gordon - What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice BEST SCRIPT: M. Knight Shyalaman - Glass BEST SCORE: Harold Faltermeyer - Beverly Hills Cop BEST DIRECTOR: M. Knight Syalaman - Glass
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 20, 2019 8:20:30 GMT
Trading Places - good stuff. 7.5/10 Beverly Hills Cop - really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 The Plague Dogs - pretty good. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Suspiria (2018, Luca Guadagnino) I felt this one definitely could have been shorter, as it dragged a bit in parts, but it's very well made and has a few sequences that i thought were terrific. It's effectively creepy at times and overall I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10
Suburbicon (2017, George Clooney) This one has a lot of talented people behind it, but it's a strange mess of a movie. It feels like two movies put together and just isn't all that engaging for the most part. Oscar Isaac was my favorite part, but he's barely in it. Good score though and it does have its moments. 5/10
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006, Adam McKay) This one has some good laughs and is pretty entertaining throughout, but it's the cast and fun characters that really make it work. 7/10
Boy Erased (2018, Joel Edgerton) The cast is pretty good, I liked the score, and there are a few scenes that standout, but it didn't really pack as powerful of a punch as I was hoping it would. 6/10
Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) I understand why this one doesn't work for some people, but I liked it quite a bit and look forward to rewatching it. I loved seeing these characters together and I found the film to be ambitious, original, and unique. James McAvoy was brilliant once again and the others were all good too. 7.5/10
Sorry to Bother You (2018, Boots Riley) This one is pretty strange, but I enjoyed it and the different directions it went. 7/10
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006, Larry Charles) It's very short and has some laughs here and there, but I never really found any parts laugh out loud funny. It's alright. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Pineapple Express (2008, David Gordon Green) Hadn't seen this in a long time, but it held up well. Lots of good laughs and the cast is pretty fun. 7/10
Step Brothers (2008, Adam McKay) Has its moments, but just isn't funny enough. The main problem is that I find it more dumb than funny. 5.5/10
21 Jump Street (2012, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) Very funny and entertaining film. Hill and Tatum are awesome together. 7.5/10
22 Jump Street (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) Not quite as good as the first, but still pretty funny. 7/10
Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) Still one of the best superhero movies out there. 8.5/10 Split (2017, M. Night Shyamalan)
Damn good thriller with a brilliant performance from McAvoy and a great surprise ending. 8.5/10
The Awful Truth (1937, Leo McCarey) Very funny and entertaining comedy. Cary Grant and Ralph Bellamy are quite good and Irene Dunne is simply wonderful here. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Unbreakable BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) BEST ACTRESS - Irene Dunne (The Awful Truth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James McAvoy (Glass) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Betty Buckley (Split) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Eduardo Serra (Unbreakable) BEST SCORE - James Newton Howard (Unbreakable) BEST SCRIPT - M. Night Shyamalan (Unbreakable) BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (Unbreakable)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2019 8:29:51 GMT
Trading Places - good stuff. 7.5/10 Beverly Hills Cop - really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 The Plague Dogs - pretty good. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Suspiria (2018, Luca Guadagnino) I felt this one definitely could have been shorter, as it dragged a bit in parts, but it's very well made and has a few sequences that i thought were terrific. It's effectively creepy at times and overall I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10
Suburbicon (2017, George Clooney) This one has a lot of talented people behind it, but it's a strange mess of a movie. It feels like two movies put together and just isn't all that engaging for the most part. Oscar Isaac was my favorite part, but he's barely in it. Good score though and it does have its moments. 5/10
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006, Adam McKay) This one has some good laughs and is pretty entertaining throughout, but it's the cast and fun characters that really make it work. 7/10
Boy Erased (2018, Joel Edgerton) The cast is pretty good, I liked the score, and there are a few scenes that standout, but it didn't really pack as powerful of a punch as I was hoping it would. 6/10
Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) I understand why this one doesn't work for some people, but I liked it quite a bit and look forward to rewatching it. I loved seeing these characters together and I found the film to be ambitious, original, and unique. James McAvoy was brilliant once again and the others were all good too. 7.5/10
Sorry to Bother You (2018, Boots Riley) This one is pretty strange, but I enjoyed it and the different directions it went. 7/10
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006, Larry Charles) It's very short and has some laughs here and there, but I never really found any parts laugh out loud funny. It's alright. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Pineapple Express (2008, David Gordon Green) Hadn't seen this in a long time, but it held up well. Lots of good laughs and the cast is pretty fun. 7/10
Step Brothers (2008, Adam McKay) Has its moments, but just isn't funny enough. The main problem is that I find it more dumb than funny. 5.5/10
21 Jump Street (2012, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) Very funny and entertaining film. Hill and Tatum are awesome together. 7.5/10
22 Jump Street (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) Not quite as good as the first, but still pretty funny. 7/10
Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) Still one of the best superhero movies out there. 8.5/10 Split (2017, M. Night Shyamalan)
Very good thriller with a brilliant performance from McAvoy and a great surprise ending. 8/10
The Awful Truth (1937, Leo McCarey) Very funny and entertaining comedy. Cary Grant and Ralph Bellamy are quite good and Irene Dunne is simply wonderful here. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Unbreakable BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) BEST ACTRESS - Irene Dunne (The Awful Truth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James McAvoy (Glass) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Betty Buckley (Split) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Eduardo Serra (Unbreakable) BEST SCORE - James Newton Howard (Unbreakable) BEST SCRIPT - M. Night Shyamalan (Unbreakable) BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (Unbreakable) Hey dude, Suspiria (2018, Luca Guadagnino) Im finding it hard to get enthused for this generally polarising film.. I will see it eventually Suburbicon (2017, George Clooney) No interest Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006, Adam McKay) Too long, MOstly falters for me 4/10 Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) 7/10 Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006, Larry Charles) 5/10 Pineapple Express (2008, David Gordon Green) 4.5/10 Step Brothers (2008, Adam McKay) 6/10 21 Jump Street (2012, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) 7/10 22 Jump Street (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) 6/10 Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) 7.5/10 Split (2017, M. Night Shyamalan) 8/10 The Awful Truth (1937, Leo McCarey) I should really get to this one
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 20, 2019 8:36:49 GMT
Trading Places - good stuff. 7.5/10 Beverly Hills Cop - really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 The Plague Dogs - pretty good. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Suspiria (2018, Luca Guadagnino) I felt this one definitely could have been shorter, as it dragged a bit in parts, but it's very well made and has a few sequences that i thought were terrific. It's effectively creepy at times and overall I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. 7/10
Suburbicon (2017, George Clooney) This one has a lot of talented people behind it, but it's a strange mess of a movie. It feels like two movies put together and just isn't all that engaging for the most part. Oscar Isaac was my favorite part, but he's barely in it. Good score though and it does have its moments. 5/10
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006, Adam McKay) This one has some good laughs and is pretty entertaining throughout, but it's the cast and fun characters that really make it work. 7/10
Boy Erased (2018, Joel Edgerton) The cast is pretty good, I liked the score, and there are a few scenes that standout, but it didn't really pack as powerful of a punch as I was hoping it would. 6/10
Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) I understand why this one doesn't work for some people, but I liked it quite a bit and look forward to rewatching it. I loved seeing these characters together and I found the film to be ambitious, original, and unique. James McAvoy was brilliant once again and the others were all good too. 7.5/10
Sorry to Bother You (2018, Boots Riley) This one is pretty strange, but I enjoyed it and the different directions it went. 7/10
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006, Larry Charles) It's very short and has some laughs here and there, but I never really found any parts laugh out loud funny. It's alright. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Pineapple Express (2008, David Gordon Green) Hadn't seen this in a long time, but it held up well. Lots of good laughs and the cast is pretty fun. 7/10
Step Brothers (2008, Adam McKay) Has its moments, but just isn't funny enough. The main problem is that I find it more dumb than funny. 5.5/10
21 Jump Street (2012, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) Very funny and entertaining film. Hill and Tatum are awesome together. 7.5/10
22 Jump Street (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) Not quite as good as the first, but still pretty funny. 7/10
Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) Still one of the best superhero movies out there. 8.5/10 Split (2017, M. Night Shyamalan)
Very good thriller with a brilliant performance from McAvoy and a great surprise ending. 8/10
The Awful Truth (1937, Leo McCarey) Very funny and entertaining comedy. Cary Grant and Ralph Bellamy are quite good and Irene Dunne is simply wonderful here. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Unbreakable BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) BEST ACTRESS - Irene Dunne (The Awful Truth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James McAvoy (Glass) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Betty Buckley (Split) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Eduardo Serra (Unbreakable) BEST SCORE - James Newton Howard (Unbreakable) BEST SCRIPT - M. Night Shyamalan (Unbreakable) BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (Unbreakable) Hey dude, Suspiria (2018, Luca Guadagnino) Im finding it hard to get enthused for this generally polarising film.. I will see it eventually Suburbicon (2017, George Clooney) No interest Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006, Adam McKay) Too long, MOstly falters for me 4/10 Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) 7/10 Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006, Larry Charles) 5/10 Pineapple Express (2008, David Gordon Green) 4.5/10 Step Brothers (2008, Adam McKay) 6/10 21 Jump Street (2012, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) 7/10 22 Jump Street (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) 6/10 Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) 7.5/10 Split (2017, M. Night Shyamalan) 8/10 The Awful Truth (1937, Leo McCarey) I should really get to this one Did you watch the first two episodes of True Detective Season 3?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2019 9:11:00 GMT
Hey dude, Suspiria (2018, Luca Guadagnino) Im finding it hard to get enthused for this generally polarising film.. I will see it eventually Suburbicon (2017, George Clooney) No interest Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006, Adam McKay) Too long, MOstly falters for me 4/10 Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) 7/10 Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006, Larry Charles) 5/10 Pineapple Express (2008, David Gordon Green) 4.5/10 Step Brothers (2008, Adam McKay) 6/10 21 Jump Street (2012, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) 7/10 22 Jump Street (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) 6/10 Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) 7.5/10 Split (2017, M. Night Shyamalan) 8/10 The Awful Truth (1937, Leo McCarey) I should really get to this one Did you watch the first two episodes of True Detective Season 3? No but I plan to watch the first three altogether, I have heard very good things from friends about it though, you digging?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 20, 2019 9:18:45 GMT
Did you watch the first two episodes of True Detective Season 3? No but I plan to watch the first three altogether, I have heard very good things from friends about it though, you digging? Yeah I really liked the first two episodes and have liked Mahershala Ali's performance a lot so far.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2019 9:23:47 GMT
No but I plan to watch the first three altogether, I have heard very good things from friends about it though, you digging? Yeah I really liked the first two episodes and have liked Mahershala Ali's performance a lot so far. Good to hear. Any interest in seeing Aunt Alice seeings its a loose trilogy with What Ever Happened to Baby Jane and Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 20, 2019 9:24:53 GMT
Yeah I really liked the first two episodes and have liked Mahershala Ali's performance a lot so far. Good to hear. Any interest in seeing Aunt Alice seeings its a loose trilogy with What Ever Happened to Baby Jane and Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte? I actually haven't watched Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte yet, but I've been meaning to.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2019 9:31:35 GMT
Good to hear. Any interest in seeing Aunt Alice seeings its a loose trilogy with What Ever Happened to Baby Jane and Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte? I actually haven't watched Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte yet, but I've been meaning to. I’d rank them Aunt Alice Baby Jane Sweet Charlotte Of course they are only a thematic trilogy so not needed to be watch in any particular order
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 20, 2019 10:49:28 GMT
Yours: Beverly Hills Cop - 8/10
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Venom (2018) - DVD It was just okay. Was a bit let down by it but it has some funny moments. 6/10
Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008) - Netflix The first was better, but I enjoyed this comedy sequel. Wtf was up with the cyclops kid though? Still gotta see the third one. 7/10
Land of the Dead (2005) - DVD Pretty good installment to the Romero zombie series. Not quite as good as the original trilogy, but it works quite well as it stands. What’s funny is that this came in a double feature pack with the Dawn remake. 7/10
The People Under the Stairs (1991) - Blu-ray Fun underrated horror film by the late Wes Craven. Wasn’t expecting it to have a gangster vibe TBH. 7/10
Die Hard With a Vengeance (1995) - Blu-ray Second best of the series so far. Love the chemistry between Willis and Jackson. 7.5/10
Bad Boys (1995) - Netflix Very fun action movie. This was when Michael Bay was good. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dawn of the Dead (2004) - DVD I watched the Unrated version and it honestly feels kind of the same. However it’s still a very good remake and one of the better ones in my eyes. 8/10
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004) - Netflix Hilarious buddy comedy that I saw as a kid. Add this to my list of my fave comedies. 8/10
A Quiet Place (2018) - Netflix Loved it again. 8/10
Halloween (2018) - DVD Yeah I could’ve gotten the Blu for this movie, but I thought DVD was good enough with some good features. Still one of the stronger sequels and a great successor to the 78 original. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2019 11:36:01 GMT
Yours: Beverly Hills Cop - 8/10 Mine: First Time Viewings:Venom (2018) - DVD It was just okay. Was a bit let down by it but it has some funny moments. 6/10Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008) - Netflix The first was better, but I enjoyed this comedy sequel. Wtf was up with the cyclops kid though? Still gotta see the third one. 7/10Land of the Dead (2005) - DVD Pretty good installment to the Romero zombie series. Not quite as good as the original trilogy, but it works quite well as it stands. What’s funny is that this came in a double feature pack with the Dawn remake. 7/10The People Under the Stairs (1991) - Blu-ray Fun underrated horror film by the late Wes Craven. Wasn’t expecting it to have a gangster vibe TBH. 7/10Die Hard With a Vengeance (1995) - Blu-raySecond best of the series so far. Love the chemistry between Willis and Jackson. 7.5/10Bad Boys (1995) - Netflix Very fun action movie. This was when Michael Bay was good. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Dawn of the Dead (2004) - DVD I watched the Unrated version and it honestly feels kind of the same. However it’s still a very good remake and one of the better ones in my eyes. 8/10Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004) - Netflix Hilarious buddy comedy that I saw as a kid. Add this to my list of my fave comedies. 8/10A Quiet Place (2018) - Netflix Loved it again. 8/10Halloween (2018) - DVD Yeah I could’ve gotten the Blu for this movie, but I thought DVD was good enough with some good features. Still one of the stronger sequels and a great successor to the 78 original. 8/10Yo Venom (2018) - 5.5 Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008) - third one is the least of the trilogy but still fun 7/10 Land of the Dead (2005) - 4.5 The People Under the Stairs (1991) - 5 Die Hard With a Vengeance (1995) - 7.5 Bad Boys (1995) - 5 probably Bays best Dawn of the Dead (2004) - 7 Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004) - 7 A Quiet Place (2018) - 7 Halloween (2018) - 5.5
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Jan 20, 2019 12:01:29 GMT
Slender Man (2018) - A truly brilliant and scary film. Best horror film of 2018. Perhaps the best horror film of the last 10 years. Okay, okay, maybe not THE best. I mean, Black Swan, Don’t Breathe and Orphan and a few others are hard to pass up, but Slender Man is way up there. It's better than A Quiet Place, better than Hereditary, better than The Conjuring (not enough scary), and yes, it’s even better than The Exorcist. I don’t care what anyone says about this movie, it’s absolutely great and scary as hell.
Just kidding, it’s bad. I mean, really bad one. I gave it a 4/10.
Mom and Dad (2018) 6.5/10
The Handmaiden (2016) 7/10 - How South Korean films are so good? This is the first Park’s film I’ve seen. Yeah, I’ve never seen Oldboy (2003), but anyway, The Handmaiden is really solid with great atmosphere, smart story and stunning designs. After watching it makes me want to see more South Korean films.
Mandy (2018) 9/10 - Wow, this fucking movie! This was absolutely awesome artsy movie. Sure, it’s slow and the story sounds short for 2 hours long. but this is just brutal and beautiful that does everything right which made me want to see it until the end. Nicolas Cage being Nicolas Cage in it is the best part! And that visuals, damn, truly the most beautiful one of the year. I love all shots and I also love the poster too. This is completely original film, really crazy and special one.
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring (2003) 8/10 - Beautiful art! It’s a slow Korean film that helped me to relax more.
Silent Night (2012) 5/10 - Just like Black Christmas remake, it's boring with good look and special effects.
Irma Vep (1996) 7/10 - I loved Les Vampires (1916), so I thought I might to check out it. It's not a remake, it's about a filmmaking that they wanted to re-make Les Vampires. Kinda like Birdman. Very solid France fillm and I loved those scenes with long-takes.
Glass (2019) 8.5/10 - That's a great movie, but the third act is a bit strange and it left a weak ending. However, it's worth seeing for McAvoy alone. I'm still very impressed with his ability to perform with different accents. I'm really glad Anya Taylor-Joy is back, she still does a good job. And Sarah Paulson was also great. I didn't care for Wills and Jackson as I'm not a fan of Unbreakable.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 20, 2019 12:16:09 GMT
Yours: Beverly Hills Cop - 8/10 Mine: First Time Viewings:Venom (2018) - DVD It was just okay. Was a bit let down by it but it has some funny moments. 6/10Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008) - Netflix The first was better, but I enjoyed this comedy sequel. Wtf was up with the cyclops kid though? Still gotta see the third one. 7/10Land of the Dead (2005) - DVD Pretty good installment to the Romero zombie series. Not quite as good as the original trilogy, but it works quite well as it stands. What’s funny is that this came in a double feature pack with the Dawn remake. 7/10The People Under the Stairs (1991) - Blu-ray Fun underrated horror film by the late Wes Craven. Wasn’t expecting it to have a gangster vibe TBH. 7/10Die Hard With a Vengeance (1995) - Blu-raySecond best of the series so far. Love the chemistry between Willis and Jackson. 7.5/10Bad Boys (1995) - Netflix Very fun action movie. This was when Michael Bay was good. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Dawn of the Dead (2004) - DVD I watched the Unrated version and it honestly feels kind of the same. However it’s still a very good remake and one of the better ones in my eyes. 8/10Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004) - Netflix Hilarious buddy comedy that I saw as a kid. Add this to my list of my fave comedies. 8/10A Quiet Place (2018) - Netflix Loved it again. 8/10Halloween (2018) - DVD Yeah I could’ve gotten the Blu for this movie, but I thought DVD was good enough with some good features. Still one of the stronger sequels and a great successor to the 78 original. 8/10Yo Venom (2018) - 5.5 Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2008) - third one is the least of the trilogy but still fun 7/10 Land of the Dead (2005) - 4.5 The People Under the Stairs (1991) - 5 Die Hard With a Vengeance (1995) - 7.5 Bad Boys (1995) - 5 probably Bays best Dawn of the Dead (2004) - 7 Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004) - 7 A Quiet Place (2018) - 7 Halloween (2018) - 5.5 Even your favourite from Bay doesn’t have a very high score haha. Also I know people say the third Harold and Kumar is the weakest but I like to see where they go with that seeing how it’s got NPH front on the poster.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 20, 2019 12:25:25 GMT
Trading Places - 8/10 Beverly Hills Cop - 9/10 Mine Walking Tall (2004) - 6/10 - DVDThe Rock stars in this remake of the 1970s Walking Tall with certain differences to the character. Not great but still a fine action film. Walking Tall 2: The Payback (2007) - 3/10 - DVDKevin Sorbo takes over the squeal but this one lacks the nice action or entertainment value. Walking Tall 3: Lone Justice (2007) - 4/10 - DVDSlightly less mean spirited sequel suffers from poor directing and editing. Watchable but lame. Deadfall (1993) - 5/10 - DVDNicolas Cage goes crazy the motion picture. Seriously this film is such a bizarre funhouse of Cage overacting that its actually fun to watch. The rest of the film is a sleazy crime thriller. WWJD: What Would Jesus Do? (2010) - 1/10 - DVDTHIS. MOVIE. SUCKS. I always like to check out faith films because I have an interest in religion. This film had to be written by crazy people. Its a horrible mash up of randomness that makes zero sense. For example a guy in the film has cancer in the later stages. By the end of the film it is never mentioned again. Another character involves a guy who refuses a 10 grand advance to sing songs but he refuses because its not Christian music. And him and his mother are about to be kicked out of their home. Its like The Room but at least The Room is fun to watch. Seriously one of the worst movies I have ever seen. Sleepless (2017) - 6/10 - Blu Ray Jamie Foxx stars as a cop who is deep undercover trying to bust a drug ring. Jamie Foxx said the film sucked but I was OK with it. Its not bad. All the Money in the World (2017) - 5/10 - Blu RayRidleyScotts film of the John Paul Getty kidnapping was not as good as I thought it was going to be. Just seemed like a regular abduction film. Great performances all around especially from Christopher Plummer make it worthy though. Catch .44 (2011) - 3/10 - DVDBruce Willis is advertised as the main person in this film but is only in it for like 20 minutes or so. The film is really trying to be a Tarantino film but fails. Bonnie & Clyde: Justified (2013) - 3/10 - DVDEver wanted to see a low budget Bonnie & Clyde? It does not work. Absolute Deception (2013) - 4/10 - DVDA widowed reporter recruits the help of a federal agent to investigate her late husband's secrets. Cuba Gooding Jr tries with what hes has. Awful effects. Hemingway (2012) - 3/10 - DVDBasic family drama. Alan Thicke stars. Nothing special. Never Forget (2008) - 2/10 - DVDLou Diamond Phillips wakes up bloody and cant remember who he is. Not much happens. Very forgettable. Never Surrender (2009) - 2/10 - DVDBad poorly acted fighting film mainly just has fighting and sex. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2019 13:12:21 GMT
Trading Places - 8/10 Beverly Hills Cop - 9/10 Mine Walking Tall (2004) - 6/10 - DVDThe Rock stars in this remake of the 1970s Walking Tall with certain differences to the character. Not great but still a fine action film. Walking Tall 2: The Payback (2007) - 3/10 - DVDKevin Sorbo takes over the squeal but this one lacks the nice action or entertainment value. Walking Tall 3: Lone Justice (2007) - 4/10 - DVDSlightly less mean spirited sequel suffers from poor directing and editing. Watchable but lame. Deadfall (1993) - 5/10 - DVDNicolas Cage goes crazy the motion picture. Seriously this film is such a bizarre funhouse of Cage overacting that its actually fun to watch. The rest of the film is a sleazy crime thriller. WWJD: What Would Jesus Do? (2010) - 1/10 - DVDTHIS. MOVIE. SUCKS. I always like to check out faith films because I have an interest in religion. This film had to be written by crazy people. Its a horrible mash up of randomness that makes zero sense. For example a guy in the film has cancer in the later stages. By the end of the film it is never mentioned again. Another character involves a guy who refuses a 10 grand advance to sing songs but he refuses because its not Christian music. And him and his mother are about to be kicked out of their home. Its like The Room but at least The Room is fun to watch. Seriously one of the worst movies I have ever seen. Sleepless (2017) - 6/10 - Blu Ray Jamie Foxx stars as a cop who is deep undercover trying to bust a drug ring. Jamie Foxx said the film sucked but I was OK with it. Its not bad. All the Money in the World (2017) - 5/10 - Blu RayRidleyScotts film of the John Paul Getty kidnapping was not as good as I thought it was going to be. Just seemed like a regular abduction film. Great performances all around especially from Christopher Plummer make it worthy though. Catch .44 (2011) - 3/10 - DVDBruce Willis is advertised as the main person in this film but is only in it for like 20 minutes or so. The film is really trying to be a Tarantino film but fails. Bonnie & Clyde: Justified (2013) - 3/10 - DVDEver wanted to see a low budget Bonnie & Clyde? It does not work. Absolute Deception (2013) - 4/10 - DVDA widowed reporter recruits the help of a federal agent to investigate her late husband's secrets. Cuba Gooding Jr tries with what hes has. Awful effects. Hemingway (2012) - 3/10 - DVDBasic family drama. Alan Thicke stars. Nothing special. Never Forget (2008) - 2/10 - DVDLou Diamond Phillips wakes up bloody and cant remember who he is. Not much happens. Very forgettable. Never Surrender (2009) - 2/10 - DVDBad poorly acted fighting film mainly just has fighting and sex. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Walking tall 6/10 Will probably see All the money inthe world eventually
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2019 13:14:08 GMT
Slender Man (2018) - A truly brilliant and scary film. Best horror film of 2018. Perhaps the best horror film of the last 10 years. Okay, okay, maybe not THE best. I mean, Black Swan, Don’t Breathe and Orphan and a few others are hard to pass up, but Slender Man is way up there. It's better than A Quiet Place, better than Hereditary, better than The Conjuring (not enough scary), and yes, it’s even better than The Exorcist. I don’t care what anyone says about this movie, it’s absolutely great and scary as hell. Just kidding, it’s bad. I mean, really bad one. I gave it a 4/10. Mom and Dad (2018) 6.5/10 The Handmaiden (2016) 7/10 - How South Korean films are so good? This is the first Park’s film I’ve seen. Yeah, I’ve never seen Oldboy (2003), but anyway, The Handmaiden is really solid with great atmosphere, smart story and stunning designs. After watching it makes me want to see more South Korean films. Mandy (2018) 9/10 - Wow, this fucking movie! This was absolutely awesome artsy movie. Sure, it’s slow and the story sounds short for 2 hours long. but this is just brutal and beautiful that does everything right which made me want to see it until the end. Nicolas Cage being Nicolas Cage in it is the best part! And that visuals, damn, truly the most beautiful one of the year. I love all shots and I also love the poster too. This is completely original film, really crazy and special one. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring (2003) 8/10 - Beautiful art! It’s a slow Korean film that helped me to relax more. Silent Night (2012) 5/10 - Just like Black Christmas remake, it's boring with good look and special effects. Irma Vep (1996) 7/10 - I loved Les Vampires (1916), so I thought I might to check out it. It's not a remake, it's about a filmmaking that they wanted to re-make Les Vampires. Kinda like Birdman. Very solid France fillm and I loved those scenes with long-takes. Glass (2019) 8.5/10 - That's a great movie, but the third act is a bit strange and it left a weak ending. However, it's worth seeing for McAvoy alone. I'm still very impressed with his ability to perform with different accents. I'm really glad Anya Taylor-Joy is back, she still does a good job. And Sarah Paulson was also great. I didn't care for Wills and Jackson as I'm not a fan of Unbreakable. Hey Mandy 5.5-6 The handmaiden 7 You saw my thoughts on Glass
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jan 20, 2019 14:25:52 GMT
Eddie Murphy was one of the best comedians of his day. I still occasionally watch Delirious, my ATF stand up. Trading Places, 7.5 Beverly Hills Cop, 6.5
My Week:
The Evil of Frankenstein(1964)RV RETRO Solid Hammer Horror. 7/10
She Devil(1957)FTV YT. Low budget B&W tale of a woman's life saved by a new formula that give her adaptive powers that make her almost indestructible. Lead character believably evil without going overboard. 5/10
Hail Mary(1985)FTV Kanopy. My 2nd Godard film had me totally confused. 4/10
The Black Cat(1981)FTV Kanopy. Not as much gore as I'd expect from a Fulci movie. Absurd plot. 3/10
Big Bad Wolves(2013)FTV Hoopla. Horror/Dark Comedy (very dark) out of Israel. English subs. Note: There are no wolves or werewolves or hints of either in this movie. 6.5/10
A Quiet Place(2018)FTV Epix. Post Apocalyptic tale of blind monsters hunting humans by sound. Suspenseful. Scary moments. Emily Blunt shines. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 20, 2019 16:40:31 GMT
The Maze Runner (2014) 7/10
The Maze Runner: Scorch Trials (2015) 7/10
The Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018) 6/10
Lured (1947) 6/10
The Peacemaker (1997) 5/10
The Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947) 6/10
Appaloosa (2008) 4/10
The Killer Shrews (1959) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 20, 2019 18:28:06 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Suburbicon (2017, George Clooney)
This one has a lot of talented people behind it, but it's a strange mess of a movie. It feels like two movies put together and just isn't all that engaging for the most part. Oscar Isaac was my favorite part, but he's barely in it. Good score though and it does have its moments. 5/10 6.5/10
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006, Adam McKay) This one has some good laughs and is pretty entertaining throughout, but it's the cast and fun characters that really make it work. 7/10 Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006, Larry Charles)
It's very short and has some laughs here and there, but I never really found any parts laugh out loud funny. It's alright. 6/10 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Pineapple Express (2008, David Gordon Green) Hadn't seen this in a long time, but it held up well. Lots of good laughs and the cast is pretty fun. 7/10
Step Brothers (2008, Adam McKay) Has its moments, but just isn't funny enough. The main problem is that I find it more dumb than funny. 5.5/10 4.5/10
21 Jump Street (2012, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) Very funny and entertaining film. Hill and Tatum are awesome together. 7.5/10 6.5/10
22 Jump Street (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) Not quite as good as the first, but still pretty funny. 7/10 5/10
Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) Still one of the best superhero movies out there. 8.5/10 7.5/10 Split (2017, M. Night Shyamalan)
Damn good thriller with a brilliant performance from McAvoy and a great surprise ending. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Unbreakable Split BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) BEST ACTRESS - Irene Dunne (The Awful Truth) Dakota Johnson (Suspiria) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James McAvoy (Glass) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Betty Buckley (Split) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Eduardo Serra (Unbreakable) Suspiria BEST SCORE - James Newton Howard (Unbreakable) Split BEST SCRIPT - M. Night Shyamalan (Unbreakable) Split BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (Unbreakable) Split
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 20, 2019 18:53:02 GMT
MINE
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018 Bryan Singer) - 6.5/10
Bumblebee (2018 Travis Knight) - 6/10
Awakenings (1990 Penny Marshall) - 7/10
Top Gun (1986 Tony Scott) - 7/10
Glass (2019 M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10
Scooby-Doo and the Cyber Chase (2001 Jim Stenstrum) - 5/10
Boy Erased (2018 Joel Edgerton) - 4/10
The Last Laugh (2019 Greg Pritikin) - 5/10
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (2018 Terry Gilliam) - 4/10
The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997 Jon Amiel) - 5/10
Suspiria (2018 Luca Guadagnino) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Awakenings BEST ACTOR - Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) BEST ACTRESS - Dakota Johnson (Suspiria) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (Awakenings) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tilda Swinton (Suspiria) BEST DIRECTOR - Luca Guadagnino (Suspiria) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Suspiria BEST SCORE - Top Gun
|
|