|
Post by jcush on Jan 20, 2019 19:06:54 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Suburbicon (2017, George Clooney)
This one has a lot of talented people behind it, but it's a strange mess of a movie. It feels like two movies put together and just isn't all that engaging for the most part. Oscar Isaac was my favorite part, but he's barely in it. Good score though and it does have its moments. 5/10 6.5/10
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006, Adam McKay) This one has some good laughs and is pretty entertaining throughout, but it's the cast and fun characters that really make it work. 7/10 Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006, Larry Charles)
It's very short and has some laughs here and there, but I never really found any parts laugh out loud funny. It's alright. 6/10 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Pineapple Express (2008, David Gordon Green) Hadn't seen this in a long time, but it held up well. Lots of good laughs and the cast is pretty fun. 7/10
Step Brothers (2008, Adam McKay) Has its moments, but just isn't funny enough. The main problem is that I find it more dumb than funny. 5.5/10 4.5/10
21 Jump Street (2012, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) Very funny and entertaining film. Hill and Tatum are awesome together. 7.5/10 6.5/10
22 Jump Street (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) Not quite as good as the first, but still pretty funny. 7/10 5/10
Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) Still one of the best superhero movies out there. 8.5/10 7.5/10 Split (2017, M. Night Shyamalan)
Damn good thriller with a brilliant performance from McAvoy and a great surprise ending. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Unbreakable Split BEST ACTOR - James McAvoy (Split) BEST ACTRESS - Irene Dunne (The Awful Truth) Dakota Johnson (Suspiria) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James McAvoy (Glass) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Betty Buckley (Split) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Eduardo Serra (Unbreakable) Suspiria BEST SCORE - James Newton Howard (Unbreakable) Split BEST SCRIPT - M. Night Shyamalan (Unbreakable) Split BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (Unbreakable) Split
I thought you liked Suburbicon less than that. Unbreakable and Split were basically a tie for score.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 20, 2019 19:08:48 GMT
MINEBohemian Rhapsody (2018 Bryan Singer) - 6.5/10Bumblebee (2018 Travis Knight) - 6/10Awakenings (1990 Penny Marshall) - 7/10Top Gun (1986 Tony Scott) - 7/10Glass (2019 M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10
Scooby-Doo and the Cyber Chase (2001 Jim Stenstrum) - 5/10
Boy Erased (2018 Joel Edgerton) - 4/10The Last Laugh (2019 Greg Pritikin) - 5/10The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (2018 Terry Gilliam) - 4/10The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997 Jon Amiel) - 5/10 Suspiria (2018 Luca Guadagnino) - 7/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Awakenings BEST ACTOR - Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) BEST ACTRESS - Dakota Johnson (Suspiria) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (Awakenings) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tilda Swinton (Suspiria) BEST DIRECTOR - Luca Guadagnino (Suspiria) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Suspiria BEST SCORE - Top Gun Awakenings - 7.5/10 Top Gun - 8/10 Glass - 7.5/10 Boy Erased - 6/10 The Man Who Knew Too Little - 7/10 Suspiria - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 20, 2019 19:14:39 GMT
I thought you liked Suburbicon less than that. Unbreakable and Split were basically a tie for score. Suburbicon is a bit of a mess, but it is entertaining throughout imo. It's never boring, it has some effective social commentary and has many funny parts. I am a little sad that you dislike Borat. I think it is hilarious.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 20, 2019 19:19:10 GMT
I thought you liked Suburbicon less than that. Unbreakable and Split were basically a tie for score. Suburbicon is a bit of a mess, but it is entertaining throughout imo. It's never boring, it has some effective social commentary and has many funny parts. I am a little sad that you dislike Borat. I think it is hilarious. Like I said it felt like 2 movies put together and it just didn't work for me. It wasn't what I was expecting, but in a bad way. Borat just wasn't nearly as funny as I hoped.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 20, 2019 19:21:21 GMT
Suburbicon is a bit of a mess, but it is entertaining throughout imo. It's never boring, it has some effective social commentary and has many funny parts. I am a little sad that you dislike Borat. I think it is hilarious. Like I said it felt like 2 movies put together and it just didn't work for me. It wasn't what I was expecting, but in a bad way. Borat just wasn't nearly as funny as I hoped. I can understand the dislike of Suburbicon. It is a disjointed movie to be sure.
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Jan 20, 2019 19:52:38 GMT
midnight special (2016) - 4/10 Another dreary Jeff Nichols' movie.
the killing of a sacred deer (2017) - 5/10 Intriguing off kilter drama from Yorgos Lanthimos - to a point, as interest slipped in the second half. Pity. Better than the lobster, but dogtooth is the weird one I like.
le samourai (1967-fr) - 8/10 very cool crime thriller. An obvious influence on Walter Hill's the driver (1978), among others.
rashomon (1950-jap) - 6/10 second viewing of this Kurosawa movie, and I still don't get it's all time top 100 placing. Then again, from six of AK's movies seen, only ikiru has made my film list. I'm afraid Toshiro Mifune just gives me a pain.
on view this week - birdbox, dunkirk, lady bird, red sparrow, the lost city of z
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2019 22:07:35 GMT
Eddie Murphy was one of the best comedians of his day. I still occasionally watch Delirious, my ATF stand up. Trading Places, 7.5 Beverly Hills Cop, 6.5 My Week: The Evil of Frankenstein(1964)RV RETRO Solid Hammer Horror. 7/10 She Devil(1957)FTV YT. Low budget B&W tale of a woman's life saved by a new formula that give her adaptive powers that make her almost indestructible. Lead character believably evil without going overboard. 5/10 Hail Mary(1985)FTV Kanopy. My 2nd Godard film had me totally confused. 4/10 The Black Cat(1981)FTV Kanopy. Not as much gore as I'd expect from a Fulci movie. Absurd plot. 3/10 Big Bad Wolves(2013)FTV Hoopla. Horror/Dark Comedy (very dark) out of Israel. English subs. Note: There are no wolves or werewolves or hints of either in this movie. 6.5/10 A Quiet Place(2018)FTV Epix. Post Apocalyptic tale of blind monsters hunting humans by sound. Suspenseful. Scary moments. Emily Blunt shines. 7.5/10 Just A Quiet Place from you which i gave a solid 7/10, well made film
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2019 22:08:06 GMT
The Maze Runner (2014) 7/10 The Maze Runner: Scorch Trials (2015) 7/10 The Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018) 6/10 Lured (1947) 6/10 The Peacemaker (1997) 5/10 The Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947) 6/10 Appaloosa (2008) 4/10 The Killer Shrews (1959) 3/10 None of yours this week bud
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2019 22:09:13 GMT
MINEBohemian Rhapsody (2018 Bryan Singer) - 6.5/10Bumblebee (2018 Travis Knight) - 6/10Awakenings (1990 Penny Marshall) - 7/10Top Gun (1986 Tony Scott) - 7/10Glass (2019 M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10
Scooby-Doo and the Cyber Chase (2001 Jim Stenstrum) - 5/10
Boy Erased (2018 Joel Edgerton) - 4/10The Last Laugh (2019 Greg Pritikin) - 5/10The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (2018 Terry Gilliam) - 4/10The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997 Jon Amiel) - 5/10 Suspiria (2018 Luca Guadagnino) - 7/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Awakenings BEST ACTOR - Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) BEST ACTRESS - Dakota Johnson (Suspiria) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (Awakenings) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tilda Swinton (Suspiria) BEST DIRECTOR - Luca Guadagnino (Suspiria) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Suspiria BEST SCORE - Top Gun Bohemian Rhapsody (2018 Bryan Singer) - 7/10 Bumblebee (2018 Travis Knight) - 6/10 Awakenings (1990 Penny Marshall) - 7/10 Top Gun (1986 Tony Scott) - 7.5/10 Glass (2019 M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10 The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997 Jon Amiel) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2019 22:11:32 GMT
midnight special (2016) - 4/10 Another dreary Jeff Nichols' movie. the killing of a sacred deer (2017) - 5/10 Intriguing off kilter drama from Yorgos Lanthimos - to a point, as interest slipped in the second half. Pity. Better than the lobster, but dogtooth is the weird one I like. le samourai (1967-fr) - 8/10 very cool crime thriller. An obvious influence on Walter Hill's the driver (1978), among others. rashomon (1950-jap) - 6/10 second viewing of this Kurosawa movie, and I still don't get it's all time top 100 placing. Then again, from six of AK's movies seen, only ikiru has made my film list. I'm afraid Toshiro Mifune just gives me a pain. on view this week - birdbox, dunkirk, lady bird, red sparrow, the lost city of z midnight special (2016) - 6.5/10 I seem to like this one more than most the killing of a sacred deer (2017) - not seen, I did not care for Lobster or Dogtooth, this one looked better to me but The Favourite is the one that interests me more le samourai (1967-fr) - 8.5/10 my second fave from this director rashomon (1950-jap) - 7/10 went up for me on second viewing
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Jan 20, 2019 22:24:02 GMT
Bird Box - I liked it.
Netflix Frye Festival Documentary - seemed somewhat disjointed and incomplete
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 20, 2019 23:00:08 GMT
Bird Box - I liked it. Netflix Frye Festival Documentary - seemed somewhat disjointed and incomplete Birdbox 5/10 went down a point cos i did not care for the ending Interested in checking out the Frye doco, I believe there are two of them now
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 21, 2019 3:38:24 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Glass (2019, M. Knight Shyalaman) CinemaNinteen years ago M. Night Shyamalan made a 75 million dollar film called Unbreakable when he was hot off the heels of a world wide sensation with The Sixth Sense. The film film did okay money wise (248 million) and with critics but did not generate the excitement of his prior hit but has since garnered a very strong following despite talk of it becoming a trilogy having long gone silent. Fast forward to 2016, Shyamalan after a string of high profile, higher budget flops is now making smaller budget films and gets himself a big hit with the 9 million dollar film Split that goes on to make over 278 million. Not only that, the final post climax scene ties it to the Unbreakable universe, setting up the highly anticipated Glass that will serve to cap the trilogy as a sequel to both Unbreakable and Split. I am happy to report that despite the massive success of Split that Glass is a low budget film made for just 20 million dollars with a great deal of that presumably going to the larger cast. This film brings together characters from Unbreakable (Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, Spencer Treat Clark and others) and Split (James McAvoy, Anya Taylor-Joy) with a bevy of new characters. The feeling of comic book mythology that was expertly woven into Unbreakable is back here in spades and this definitely feels more the tone of that film. I won't go into specifics but the story elements of the first half hour feels what someone would typically make as the entire third film in this trilogy but Shyamalan wisely goes into some different territory and we get some great scenes with the characters in a slower paced middle section of the film. Unfortunately not every character really gets to shine here as is common with many team up films each person only has a limited time which makes this film unlike both prior entries really only viewing for people who have seen the others, definitely not a stand alone tale. They make the most of the limited budget and as is often the case with good film makers, it makes them more creative. It is a nice looking film and well made but I think the abundance of POV shots could have been tempered back a a little. The performances from the many characters were all great but as expected James McAvoy steals the show taking on his role from Split again as the man with 23 different personalities (of which he plays 20 here). There were a few things along the way that seemed like lazy or silly scripting that did get a new light once the final twist was revealed. Speaking of twists, there is more than one and he may have overdone it. I imagine the ending will not be for everyone but I enjoyed the film from start to finish, there was a possibility for a while that it would have made the Kill Bill Vol.2 error of promising a big showdown and not delivering but the route they went in the end worked much better. In the end I am happy with this film despite preferring the previous two entries and it has become quite the trilogy.. one that I will revisit. 7/10Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018, David Slade) Netflix
In a strange experiment Black Mirror have made a movie that essentially plays like a pick-a-path book or adventure game. You the viewer gets to make choices where the story goes from the mundane to the less mundane. Unfortunately often the choices you make are rerouted pretty quickly to the opposing choice in one way or another, or even worse it just gives you the option to go back to another part of the movie and try again. I like movies, I do not like games so I would have rather watched one coherent movie trying to get across the same ideas. It's not all just gimmick for gimmicks sake as the gimmick itself is an important thematic part of the story being told but ultimately this was not for me. 4.5/10 Where the Day takes you (1992, Marc Rocco)
This forgotten film has an all star cast who play among other things a group of teen-age runaways who try to survive in the streets of Los Angeles. Drugs, prostitution, violence and bureaucratic indifference all pose threats to the kids, who nevertheless prefer this harsh life to going back to their families. It is trying very hard to be gritty and poignant but I am not buying it but it seems the following actors bought into it, Christian Slater, Kyle MacLachlan, Lara Flynn Boyle, Ricki Lake, Sean Astin, Will Smith, Alyssa Milano and David Arquette. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Trading Places (1983, John Landis) blu ray
This great Eddie Murphy comedy still works. Great cast, fun script and a lot of laughs. 8/10 Beverly Hills Cop (1984, Martin Brest) blu ray
Great action comedy and another one of Eddie Murphy's great early vehicles. 7.5/10 The Plague Dogs (1982, Martin Rosen) blu ray
In 1978 Martin Rosen directed the animated film based on the Richard Adams novel of the same name, Watership Down. This was a surprise hit despite not being suitable for most children and being somewhat disturbing. Four years later, Rosen returned to direct this film based on another Richard Adams novel using the same team of animators and many of the same voice actors. This one however would be far to bleak and disturbing, eventually falling into obscurity. The film followed two dogs who have escaped from a vivisection lab and are suspected to be carrying the bubonic plague. As they struggle to survive on the outside world they are also being hunted down by police and the lab workers. Many a grizzly setback befalls them , so much that the American release of the film was severely cut. I recommend the much longer international cut, although either version is heartbreaking. The animation (like Watership Down) is quite crude but it is still effective. The film is a tearjerker and won’t make you feel good but is an excellent and important film. It is the saddest film I’ve seen beating out another animated film Grave of the Fireflies. 7.5/10
What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice (1969, Lee H. Katzin) blu ray
This is the third in a Robert Aldrich produced series of Psycho biddy films and the most entertaining for my money. The cast do a great job with the material, it is the direction however that is a little uninspired and TV show like. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Survivor (2018, Season Thirty Seven)
Pretty average season of the show, I don't think this will be considered to be a great season by many. Recommended for Fans Only WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Trading Places BEST ACTOR: James McAvoy - Glass BEST ACTRESS: Geraldine Page - What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Spencer Treat Clark BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ruth Gordon - What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice BEST SCRIPT: M. Knight Shyalaman - Glass BEST SCORE: Harold Faltermeyer - Beverly Hills Cop BEST DIRECTOR: M. Knight Syalaman - Glass 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Not interested in Bandersnatch. It seems really a gimmick to me. Yours: Trading Places 9/10 Love it. Classic for me. Beverly Hills Cop 9/10 Love it too. It's really great. It holds up perfectly. I think I saw a similar movie to Aunt Alice, but it wasn't it. Mine: Vice 7.5/10 The movie about Dick Cheney. I liked it, sometimes I wasn't much into the style, but I found it powerful, the second half especially. I really liked the mid-credit scene, but I heard a lot of people hated it. Christian Bale is good, I thought the make-up would have been more distracting. Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger 7/10 It's one of those Sinbad movies with the stop motion effects made by Ray Harryhausen. It's from the 70s. It's O.K., it's fun, it's pretty inventive, love stop motion. Rough Cut 7/10 It's a Don Siegel movie with Burt Reynolds and Lesley-Anne Down, about a diamond thief in London who meets and falls for another thief, but she might be working for Scotland Yard. There's David Niven too in the cast, he plays the Scotland Yard cop. It's O.K. I noticed it's not liked much, but I thought it was fun. Lesley-Anne Down is really gorgeous in it. The heist scene is cool.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 21, 2019 5:20:32 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Glass (2019, M. Knight Shyalaman) CinemaNinteen years ago M. Night Shyamalan made a 75 million dollar film called Unbreakable when he was hot off the heels of a world wide sensation with The Sixth Sense. The film film did okay money wise (248 million) and with critics but did not generate the excitement of his prior hit but has since garnered a very strong following despite talk of it becoming a trilogy having long gone silent. Fast forward to 2016, Shyamalan after a string of high profile, higher budget flops is now making smaller budget films and gets himself a big hit with the 9 million dollar film Split that goes on to make over 278 million. Not only that, the final post climax scene ties it to the Unbreakable universe, setting up the highly anticipated Glass that will serve to cap the trilogy as a sequel to both Unbreakable and Split. I am happy to report that despite the massive success of Split that Glass is a low budget film made for just 20 million dollars with a great deal of that presumably going to the larger cast. This film brings together characters from Unbreakable (Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, Spencer Treat Clark and others) and Split (James McAvoy, Anya Taylor-Joy) with a bevy of new characters. The feeling of comic book mythology that was expertly woven into Unbreakable is back here in spades and this definitely feels more the tone of that film. I won't go into specifics but the story elements of the first half hour feels what someone would typically make as the entire third film in this trilogy but Shyamalan wisely goes into some different territory and we get some great scenes with the characters in a slower paced middle section of the film. Unfortunately not every character really gets to shine here as is common with many team up films each person only has a limited time which makes this film unlike both prior entries really only viewing for people who have seen the others, definitely not a stand alone tale. They make the most of the limited budget and as is often the case with good film makers, it makes them more creative. It is a nice looking film and well made but I think the abundance of POV shots could have been tempered back a a little. The performances from the many characters were all great but as expected James McAvoy steals the show taking on his role from Split again as the man with 23 different personalities (of which he plays 20 here). There were a few things along the way that seemed like lazy or silly scripting that did get a new light once the final twist was revealed. Speaking of twists, there is more than one and he may have overdone it. I imagine the ending will not be for everyone but I enjoyed the film from start to finish, there was a possibility for a while that it would have made the Kill Bill Vol.2 error of promising a big showdown and not delivering but the route they went in the end worked much better. In the end I am happy with this film despite preferring the previous two entries and it has become quite the trilogy.. one that I will revisit. 7/10Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018, David Slade) Netflix
In a strange experiment Black Mirror have made a movie that essentially plays like a pick-a-path book or adventure game. You the viewer gets to make choices where the story goes from the mundane to the less mundane. Unfortunately often the choices you make are rerouted pretty quickly to the opposing choice in one way or another, or even worse it just gives you the option to go back to another part of the movie and try again. I like movies, I do not like games so I would have rather watched one coherent movie trying to get across the same ideas. It's not all just gimmick for gimmicks sake as the gimmick itself is an important thematic part of the story being told but ultimately this was not for me. 4.5/10 Where the Day takes you (1992, Marc Rocco)
This forgotten film has an all star cast who play among other things a group of teen-age runaways who try to survive in the streets of Los Angeles. Drugs, prostitution, violence and bureaucratic indifference all pose threats to the kids, who nevertheless prefer this harsh life to going back to their families. It is trying very hard to be gritty and poignant but I am not buying it but it seems the following actors bought into it, Christian Slater, Kyle MacLachlan, Lara Flynn Boyle, Ricki Lake, Sean Astin, Will Smith, Alyssa Milano and David Arquette. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Trading Places (1983, John Landis) blu ray
This great Eddie Murphy comedy still works. Great cast, fun script and a lot of laughs. 8/10 Beverly Hills Cop (1984, Martin Brest) blu ray
Great action comedy and another one of Eddie Murphy's great early vehicles. 7.5/10 The Plague Dogs (1982, Martin Rosen) blu ray
In 1978 Martin Rosen directed the animated film based on the Richard Adams novel of the same name, Watership Down. This was a surprise hit despite not being suitable for most children and being somewhat disturbing. Four years later, Rosen returned to direct this film based on another Richard Adams novel using the same team of animators and many of the same voice actors. This one however would be far to bleak and disturbing, eventually falling into obscurity. The film followed two dogs who have escaped from a vivisection lab and are suspected to be carrying the bubonic plague. As they struggle to survive on the outside world they are also being hunted down by police and the lab workers. Many a grizzly setback befalls them , so much that the American release of the film was severely cut. I recommend the much longer international cut, although either version is heartbreaking. The animation (like Watership Down) is quite crude but it is still effective. The film is a tearjerker and won’t make you feel good but is an excellent and important film. It is the saddest film I’ve seen beating out another animated film Grave of the Fireflies. 7.5/10
What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice (1969, Lee H. Katzin) blu ray
This is the third in a Robert Aldrich produced series of Psycho biddy films and the most entertaining for my money. The cast do a great job with the material, it is the direction however that is a little uninspired and TV show like. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Survivor (2018, Season Thirty Seven)
Pretty average season of the show, I don't think this will be considered to be a great season by many. Recommended for Fans Only WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Trading Places BEST ACTOR: James McAvoy - Glass BEST ACTRESS: Geraldine Page - What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Spencer Treat Clark BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ruth Gordon - What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice BEST SCRIPT: M. Knight Shyalaman - Glass BEST SCORE: Harold Faltermeyer - Beverly Hills Cop BEST DIRECTOR: M. Knight Syalaman - Glass 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Not interested in Bandersnatch. It seems really a gimmick to me. Yours: Trading Places 9/10 Love it. Classic for me. Beverly Hills Cop 9/10 Love it too. It's really great. It holds up perfectly. I think I saw a similar movie to Aunt Alice, but it wasn't it. Mine: Vice 7.5/10 The movie about Dick Cheney. I liked it, sometimes I wasn't much into the style, but I found it powerful, the second half especially. I really liked the mid-credit scene, but I heard a lot of people hated it. Christian Bale is good, I thought the make-up would have been more distracting. Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger 7/10 It's one of those Sinbad movies with the stop motion effects made by Ray Harryhausen. It's from the 70s. It's O.K., it's fun, it's pretty inventive, love stop motion. Rough Cut 7/10 It's a Don Siegel movie with Burt Reynolds and Lesley-Anne Down, about a diamond thief in London who meets and falls for another thief, but she might be working for Scotland Yard. There's David Niven too in the cast, he plays the Scotland Yard cop. It's O.K. I noticed it's not liked much, but I thought it was fun. Lesley-Anne Down is really gorgeous in it. The heist scene is cool. Hey Billy, You gonna see Glass? Vice, you saw my thoughts last week 6/10 Ive seen all the sinbad movies but they all kinda blend into another so hard to rate but all have their charms
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 21, 2019 10:43:33 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've just seen one of yours this week:
Beverly Hills Cop (1984, Martin Brest) 8/10
Mine:
1) August Rush 2007 (6/10)
2) Jayne Mansfield's Car 2012 (6/10)
3) Absolutely Anything 2015 (6/10)
4) Joy 2015 (7/10)
5) The Man in the Iron Mask 1998 (5/10)
6) The Man Who Fell to Earth 1976 (4/10)
7) The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit 1956 (5/10)
8) The Mangler 1995 (4/10)
9) Aladdin and the King of Thieves 1996 (5/10)
10) Man of the Year 2006 (6/10)
11) Man on the Moon 1999 (5/10)
12) The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance 1962 (6/10)
13) Can I Do It 'Till I Need Glasses? 1977 (3/10)
14) Deconstructing Harry 1997 (4/10)
15) Everyone's Hero 2006 (5/10)
16) FernGully: The Last Rainforest 1992 (5/10)
17) The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh 1977 (6/10)
18) 2 Guns 2013 (6/10)
19) Fallen 1998 (7/10)
20) The Great Debaters 2007 (6/10)
21) Manhattan 1979 (4/10)
22) The Man Without a Face 1993 (6/10)
23) The Book of Eli 2010 (7/10)
24) Devil in a Blue Dress 1995 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 21, 2019 11:23:55 GMT
Hey Dark, I've just seen one of yours this week: Beverly Hills Cop (1984, Martin Brest) 8/10 Mine: 1) August Rush 2007 (6/10) 2) Jayne Mansfield's Car 2012 (6/10) 3) Absolutely Anything 2015 (6/10) 4) Joy 2015 (7/10) 5) The Man in the Iron Mask 1998 (5/10) 6) The Man Who Fell to Earth 1976 (4/10) 7) The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit 1956 (5/10) 8) The Mangler 1995 (4/10) 9) Aladdin and the King of Thieves 1996 (5/10) 10) Man of the Year 2006 (6/10) 11) Man on the Moon 1999 (5/10) 12) The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance 1962 (6/10) 13) Can I Do It 'Till I Need Glasses? 1977 (3/10) 14) Deconstructing Harry 1997 (4/10) 15) Everyone's Hero 2006 (5/10) 16) FernGully: The Last Rainforest 1992 (5/10) 17) The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh 1977 (6/10) 18) 2 Guns 2013 (6/10) 19) Fallen 1998 (7/10) 20) The Great Debaters 2007 (6/10) 21) Manhattan 1979 (4/10) 22) The Man Without a Face 1993 (6/10) 23) The Book of Eli 2010 (7/10) 24) Devil in a Blue Dress 1995 (6/10) Hey 😀 The Man Who Fell to Earth 1976 (5/10) 12) The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance 1962 (7.5/10) 14) Deconstructing Harry 1997 (6/10) 16) FernGully: The Last Rainforest 1992 (6.5/10) 17) The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh 1977 (6/10) 19) Fallen 1998 (6.5/10) 21) Manhattan 1979 (8/10) in my top 100 22) The Man Without a Face 1993 (5.5/10) 23) The Book of Eli 2010 (5.5/10) 24) Devil in a Blue Dress 1995 (6.5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 21, 2019 11:42:11 GMT
Hi, Dark. Not interested in Bandersnatch. It seems really a gimmick to me. Yours: Trading Places 9/10 Love it. Classic for me. Beverly Hills Cop 9/10 Love it too. It's really great. It holds up perfectly. I think I saw a similar movie to Aunt Alice, but it wasn't it. Mine: Vice 7.5/10 The movie about Dick Cheney. I liked it, sometimes I wasn't much into the style, but I found it powerful, the second half especially. I really liked the mid-credit scene, but I heard a lot of people hated it. Christian Bale is good, I thought the make-up would have been more distracting. Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger 7/10 It's one of those Sinbad movies with the stop motion effects made by Ray Harryhausen. It's from the 70s. It's O.K., it's fun, it's pretty inventive, love stop motion. Rough Cut 7/10 It's a Don Siegel movie with Burt Reynolds and Lesley-Anne Down, about a diamond thief in London who meets and falls for another thief, but she might be working for Scotland Yard. There's David Niven too in the cast, he plays the Scotland Yard cop. It's O.K. I noticed it's not liked much, but I thought it was fun. Lesley-Anne Down is really gorgeous in it. The heist scene is cool. Hey Billy, You gonna see Glass? Vice, you saw my thoughts last week 6/10 Ive seen all the sinbad movies but they all kinda blend into another so hard to rate but all have their charms I still haven't seen Split. I will watch it first, then catch Glass. Eye of the Tiger is the one where he has to help a prince turned into a monkey by a curse. John Wayne's son plays Sinbad, Patrick Wayne.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 21, 2019 11:43:04 GMT
21) Manhattan 1979 (8/10) in my top 100 I just don't get the love for Manhattan or Annie Hall. I find Woody incredibly annoying in both which ruins both films for me and i haven't looked forward to watching anything to do with him since.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 21, 2019 18:14:46 GMT
Hey Billy, You gonna see Glass? Vice, you saw my thoughts last week 6/10 Ive seen all the sinbad movies but they all kinda blend into another so hard to rate but all have their charms I still haven't seen Split. I will watch it first, then catch Glass. Eye of the Tiger is the one where he has to help a prince turned into a monkey by a curse. John Wayne's son plays Sinbad, Patrick Wayne. Oh...I don’t remember Wayne in one, maybe it’s one I have not seen or maybe im forgetting him
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 21, 2019 22:16:58 GMT
21) Manhattan 1979 (8/10) in my top 100 I just don't get the love for Manhattan or Annie Hall. I find Woody incredibly annoying in both which ruins both films for me and i haven't looked forward to watching anything to do with him since. I found him a bit annoying when i was younger but then got drawn in by some films he made that he did not star in and gave his starring ones another shot, now he is my main dude
|
|