|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2019 3:13:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
La Verite (1960, Henri-Georges Clauzot) This is a really great film set around the murder trial of which the stunning Brigette Bardot plays the accused. The film is well acted and achieves its goals. This is my third favourite from this director. 7.5/10
The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos) I am not a fan of this director based on his work on Dogtooth or The Lobster but the trailer for this one looked more interesting and I am a fan of the three female leads. The film has some good moments and three towering performances but the overuse of fish eye lenses is annoying and it is hard to get invested at times. I preferred the second half of the film to the first which was a little languid. 6/10
Youth Without Youth (2007, Francis Ford Coppola) dvd After two half hearted paycheck gigs, Coppola returns to personal film making with this heady story about a language professor who is struck by lightening in world war 2. The film does what it can with its lower budget but some of the visuals and looping are a bit off. This matters little in the grande scheme of things because this film is more about ideas and it is bursting at the seems with them. I’m not a fan of Tim Roth beyond smaller roles, he is okay here in the lead but it could have been better with someone else. I think I appreciate the film for its interesting goals more than the final product. However I do feel it could benefit from multiple viewings, I am not sure I will ever find that time. I wouldn’t call thins a swing and a miss, more a partial hit and it’s great to see an advanced film maker not resting on his laurels and taking chances. 5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Titans (2018, Season One) Netflix Now that Disney/Marvel have parted ways with Netflix, Dc has entered the picture with their R rated superhero limited series. This one based around Dick Grayson (Robin) as he branches out on his own leaving Gotham and Batman in the rear mirror. The first 2 or 3 episodes were a bit shakey in all respects but the second half of the season is very good. Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Broadchurch (2013, Season One) Netflix Rewatched this eight episode detective mystery set in a small sea side town in England. Superb cast and very rewatchable. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: La Verite BEST ACTOR: Sami Frey - La Verite BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Coleman - The Favourite BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nicholas Hoult - The Favourite BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel Weisz - The Favourite BEST SCRIPT: Henri-Georges Clauzot - La Verite BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:Armand Thirard - La Verite BEST DIRECTOR: M. Knight Syalaman - Glass
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible)
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 27, 2019 6:35:12 GMT
The Favourite - my #1 of last year. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Bad Boys (1995, Michael Bay) Michael Bay's directorial debut is generally considered one of his better efforts. I had fun with it. Martin Lawrence and Will Smith make for an enjoyable duo and Tea Leoni was good too. There are some enjoyable dialogue exchanges and some good action scenes too. 7/10
Bad Boys II (2003, Michael Bay) Smith and Lawrence are still good together and the film has some parts that I really liked, but overall it's just not as fun or engaging as the first one. 6/10
The Transformers: The Movie (1986, Nelson Shin) I have no connection to these characters and honestly I found the movie pretty boring for the most part. The soundtrack wasn't used very well either. 5/10
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) It's pretty standard for a musical biopic, but Rami Malek is very good in the lead role. It just never fully pulled me into the story though. 6/10
Widows (2018, Steve McQueen) I'm a big fan of director Steve McQueen's last two films, but this one was a big disappointment in comparison. It's well acted and has some good moments, but I found it kind of messy and confusing at times. 5.5/10
If Beale Street Could Talk (2018, Barry Jenkins) This one is well acted, has a beautiful score, and some powerful moments here and there. 7/10
The Grinch (2018, Yarrow Cheney & Scott Mosier) A pretty pointless retelling of the classic story. Cumberbatch was okay, but I felt they could have fond someone better for the role, and the same goes for the narrator. 5.5/10
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018, Marielle Heller) This one is based on a true story that I was unaware of, but I found it pretty interesting. Melissa McCarthy is quite good and Ricahrd E. Grant is even better. 7/10
The Virgin Suicides (1999, Sofia Coppola) I think the main girls could have used more development, but it's still a pretty interesting movie with good performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) Very funny movie with fun characters played by a strong cast. 7.5/10
Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) Not as good as the first, but still pretty funny. 7/10
The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) A fun action movie with a good score, and very enjoyable turns from Nicolas Cage and Sean Connery. 7/10
Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) Very funny and entertaining classic comedy right here. Cary Grant gives one of his finest performances and Katharine Hepburn is brilliant. 8/10
Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) One of the very best of the decade. 9/10
Con Air (1997, Simon West) It's ridiculous, but it never takes itself too seriously and is a lot of fun because of it. Good cast too. 7.5/10
First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) Well made and well written film with maybe Ethan Hawke's best performance. 7.5/10
Hud (1963, Martin Ritt) This one is pretty powerful at times and features what is perhaps Paul Newman's finest performance. The other main players are really good too. 8/10
Cool Hand Luke (1967, Stuart Rosenberg) A well made and well acted classic with some great scenes present. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Blade Runner 2049 BEST ACTOR - Paul Newman (Hud) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Bringing Up Baby) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George Kennedy (Cool Hand Luke) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Patricia Neal (Hud) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCORE - Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCRIPT - Hampton Fancher & Michael Green (Blade Runner 2049) BEST DIRECTOR - Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2019 7:00:48 GMT
The Favourite - my #1 of last year. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Bad Boys (1995, Michael Bay) Michael Bay's directorial debut is generally considered one of his better efforts. I had fun with it. Martin Lawrence and Will Smith make for an enjoyable duo and Tea Leoni was good too. There are some enjoyable dialogue exchanges and some good action scenes too. 7/10
Bad Boys II (2003, Michael Bay) Smith and Lawrence are still good together and the film has some parts that I really liked, but overall it's just not as fun or engaging as the first one. 6/10
The Transformers: The Movie (1986, Nelson Shin) I have no connection to these characters and honestly I found the movie pretty boring for the most part. The soundtrack wasn't used very well either. 5/10
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) It's pretty standard for a musical biopic, but Rami Malek is very good in the lead role. It just never fully pulled me into the story though. 6/10
Widows (2018, Steve McQueen) I'm a big fan of director Steve McQueen's last two films, but this one was a big disappointment in comparison. It's well acted and has some good moments, but I found it kind of messy and confusing at times. 5.5/10
If Beale Street Could Talk (2018, Barry Jenkins) This one is well acted, has a beautiful score, and some powerful moments here and there. 7/10
The Grinch (2018, Yarrow Cheney & Scott Mosier) A pretty pointless retelling of the classic story. Cumberbatch was okay, but I felt they could have fond someone better for the role, and the same goes for the narrator. 5.5/10
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018, Marielle Heller) This one is based on a true story that I was unaware of, but I found it pretty interesting. Melissa McCarthy is quite good and Ricahrd E. Grant is even better. 7/10
The Virgin Suicides (1999, Sofia Coppola) I think the main girls could have used more development, but it's still a pretty interesting movie with good performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) Very funny movie with fun characters played by a strong cast. 7.5/10
Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) Not as good as the first, but still pretty funny. 7/10
The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) A fun action movie with a good score, and very enjoyable turns from Nicolas Cage and Sean Connery. 7/10
Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) Very funny and entertaining classic comedy right here. Cary Grant gives one of his finest performances and Katharine Hepburn is brilliant. 8/10
Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) One of the very best of the decade. 9/10
Con Air (1997, Simon West) It's ridiculous, but it never takes itself too seriously and is a lot of fun because of it. Good cast too. 7.5/10
First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) Well made and well written film with maybe Ethan Hawke's best performance. 7.5/10
Hud (1963, Martin Ritt) This one is pretty powerful at times and features what is perhaps Paul Newman's finest performance. The other main players are really good too. 7.5/10
Cool Hand Luke (1967, Stuart Rosenberg) A well made and well acted classic with some great scenes present. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Blade Runner 2049 BEST ACTOR - Paul Newman (Hud) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Bringing Up Baby) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George Kennedy (Cool Hand Luke) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Patricia Neal (Hud) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCORE - Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCRIPT - Hampton Fancher & Michael Green (Blade Runner 2049) BEST DIRECTOR - Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049) Would you go so far as to say it’s your favourite of last year? 🤣 Bad Boys (1995, Michael Bay) Before bay got totally full of himself 5/10 Bad Boys II (2003, Michael Bay) A very dumb sequel 2/10 The Transformers: The Movie (1986, Nelson Shin) One of my favourite animated adventures 7.5 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) Pretty blandly directed save the final concert, I liked the more emotional second half quite a bit more than the by the Numbers first half 6.5-7 Widows (2018, Steve McQueen) This looks bad If Beale Street Could Talk (2018, Barry Jenkins) Keen to see, doesn’t come here till March, may stream before that Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018, Marielle Heller) Keen to check out The Virgin Suicides (1999, Sofia Coppola) Agreed 7/10 Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) 5.5 Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) 5/10 The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) 5/10 Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) 5/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis) Wasted opportunity 6.5 Con Air (1997, Simon West) 5/10 First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) 7.5/10 Cool Hand Luke (1967, Stuart Rosenberg) A well made film but it didn’t really connect with me 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 27, 2019 7:30:35 GMT
Would you go so far as to say it’s your favourite of last year? 🤣 Bad Boys (1995, Michael Bay) Before bay got totally full of himself 5/10 Bad Boys II (2003, Michael Bay) A very dumb sequel 2/10 The Transformers: The Movie (1986, Nelson Shin) One of my favourite animated adventures 7.5 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) Pretty blandly directed save the final concert, I liked the more emotional second half quite a bit more than the by the Numbers first half 6.5-7 Widows (2018, Steve McQueen) This looks bad If Beale Street Could Talk (2018, Barry Jenkins) Keen to see, doesn’t come here till March, may stream before that Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018, Marielle Heller) Keen to check out The Virgin Suicides (1999, Sofia Coppola) Agreed 7/10 Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) 5.5 Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) 5/10 The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) 5/10 Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) 5/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis) Wasted opportunity 6.5 Con Air (1997, Simon West) 5/10 First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) 7.5/10 Cool Hand Luke (1967, Stuart Rosenberg) A well made film but it didn’t really connect with me 6/10 I was tempted to say it was my favorite of last year, but I held back. You should check out Hud.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Jan 27, 2019 8:42:23 GMT
The Favorite: 10/10, my #4 of last year and one of my 5 10/10s of 2018. Haven't seen your other movies.
FIRST TIME VIEWINGS
Portal: No Escape (2011, Dan Trachtenberg) A little short film I watched before First Man. An interesting take on the Portal games. Nothing extraordinary, but it shows the talent director Trachtenberg has. I do want to say that there is so much potential for a feature length Portal movie. 6/10
First Man (2018, Damien Chazelle) A great movie about the space race, but more importantly the people involved. The soundtrack and visuals are amazing. I love how the switched from complete soundtrack to complete soundscape during the movie, delivering that sense of reality. In general, the performances are great. I love the wide shots and I liked the unconvential use of shaky cam, even though it was a bit too much at times for me. I do have one major con: I didn't fully invest in all the characters which lessened the impact of some scenes. Therefore, it doesn't reach the greatness of let's say Whiplash. While it's probably my least favorite Chazelle movie so far, I still really like it and I'll say that it's a mission accomplished. 8/10
The Edge of Seventeen (2016, Kelly Fremon Craig) I always thought that teen rom-com stuff wasn't for me. And I think this is more coming-of-age than teen rom-com, but still this movie made me come back on my initial statement. Because it's amazing. I was in the train and this movie made me tear up (got a lot of weird looks btw). So yes, anyone who thinks they don't like teen rom-com, watch this. It'll change your mind. 9/10
IO (2019, Jonathan Helpert) A new Netflix movie I watched. Take away some terrible exposition and the premise is quite interesting. But the execution is so lackluster, making a 96 minute movie feel like 150 minutes. Not without its good moments, but definitely not something I'd recommend. 3/10
Extinction (2018, Ben Young) Congrats Sierra Burgess Is A Loser, you're no longer my least favorite movie of 2018. This contains some of the worst line delivery and writing I've ever seen, especially in the first half. Some semi-okay plot twists in the second half that result in a mediocre story instead of a terrible one are the only reason that this is a 2/10 and not a 1/10. 2/10
House of Flying Daggers (2004, Zhang Yimou) Wow, what a movie. About halfway during the movie I suddenly started tearing up. There wasn't anything especially emotional happening at the moment, but the beauty of the environment and the story just did it for me. I slightly prefer the first half over the second half (which feels a tiny bit unbalanced at times), but it's easily one of the most beautiful movies I've ever seen, visually. 9/10
Argo (2013, Ben Affleck) A very interesting and intense look at the Iranian hostage crisis. Especially on a technical level it's very well made and it shows Ben Affleck's directing talent. Tension is built masterfully and the pacing is very good. However, while I can't say for sure, having just seen it, it doesn't seem to leave much of an impact after the viewing experience. I also think it went a bit overboard in the last 20 minutes, diverting from the well thought out narrative earlier in the movie. But even with those shortcomings, it's a very good movie and one I'd recommend you to watch. 7/10
Pixels (2015, Chris Columbus) Not really sure why I do this to myself. Like, I wasn't expecting it to be even remotely good. But still, I wasn't prepared for how awful it was. I will say one thing: at least it's not as bad as The Emoji Movie. Because a few things in the movie are just 'standard' terrible and not 'Disaster Movie' terrible, I will be generous and give it a 2/10. But I can totally understand all the 1/10 ratings. 2/10
REWATCHES
No rewatches this week.
TV WATCHES
The Expanse (Season 3, episode 10 - 13) For some reason I never finished season 3 of The Expanse until now. I think I was just really busy around that time and then I forgot about it. But I finished it now and it's amazing. The best season of The Expanse so far and a confirmation that this is one of the best tv shows at the moment.
How I Met Your Mother (Season 1, episode 12 - 20) I watch this tv show on Netflix when I have some free time I have each day. I really like it so far.
AWARDS
BEST FILM: House of Flying Daggers BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling - First Man BEST ACTRESS: Hailee Steinfeld - The Edge of Seventeen BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Arkin - Argo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Claire Foy - First Man BEST SCRIPT: The Edge of Seventeen BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Zhao Xiaoding - House of Flying Daggers BEST DIRECTOR: Zhang Yimou - House of Flying Daggers
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2019 8:48:53 GMT
Would you go so far as to say it’s your favourite of last year? 🤣 Bad Boys (1995, Michael Bay) Before bay got totally full of himself 5/10 Bad Boys II (2003, Michael Bay) A very dumb sequel 2/10 The Transformers: The Movie (1986, Nelson Shin) One of my favourite animated adventures 7.5 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) Pretty blandly directed save the final concert, I liked the more emotional second half quite a bit more than the by the Numbers first half 6.5-7 Widows (2018, Steve McQueen) This looks bad If Beale Street Could Talk (2018, Barry Jenkins) Keen to see, doesn’t come here till March, may stream before that Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018, Marielle Heller) Keen to check out The Virgin Suicides (1999, Sofia Coppola) Agreed 7/10 Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) 5.5 Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) 5/10 The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) 5/10 Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) 5/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis) Wasted opportunity 6.5 Con Air (1997, Simon West) 5/10 First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) 7.5/10 Cool Hand Luke (1967, Stuart Rosenberg) A well made film but it didn’t really connect with me 6/10 I was tempted to say it was my favorite of last year, but I held back. You should check out Hud. Ha never hold back lol Yeah, keen on Hud
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2019 10:16:51 GMT
The Favorite: 10/10, my #4 of last year and one of my 5 10/10s of 2018. Haven't seen your other movies. FIRST TIME VIEWINGSPortal: No Escape (2011, Dan Trachtenberg)A little short film I watched before First Man. An interesting take on the Portal games. Nothing extraordinary, but it shows the talent director Trachtenberg has. I do want to say that there is so much potential for a feature length Portal movie. 6/10 First Man (2018, Damien Chazelle)A great movie about the space race, but more importantly the people involved. The soundtrack and visuals are amazing. I love how the switched from complete soundtrack to complete soundscape during the movie, delivering that sense of reality. In general, the performances are great. I love the wide shots and I liked the unconvential use of shaky cam, even though it was a bit too much at times for me. I do have one major con: I didn't fully invest in all the characters which lessened the impact of some scenes. Therefore, it doesn't reach the greatness of let's say Whiplash. While it's probably my least favorite Chazelle movie so far, I still really like it and I'll say that it's a mission accomplished. 8/10 The Edge of Seventeen (2016, Kelly Fremon Craig)
I always thought that teen rom-com stuff wasn't for me. And I think this is more coming-of-age than teen rom-com, but still this movie made me come back on my initial statement. Because it's amazing. I was in the train and this movie made me tear up (got a lot of weird looks btw). So yes, anyone who thinks they don't like teen rom-com, watch this. It'll change your mind. 9/10 IO (2019, Jonathan Helpert)
A new Netflix movie I watched. Take away some terrible exposition and the premise is quite interesting. But the execution is so lackluster, making a 96 minute movie feel like 150 minutes. Not without its good moments, but definitely not something I'd recommend. 3/10 Extinction (2018, Ben Young)
Congrats Sierra Burgess Is A Loser, you're no longer my least favorite movie of 2018. This contains some of the worst line delivery and writing I've ever seen, especially in the first half. Some semi-okay plot twists in the second half that result in a mediocre story instead of a terrible one are the only reason that this is a 2/10 and not a 1/10. 2/10 House of Flying Daggers (2004, Zhang Yimou)
Wow, what a movie. About halfway during the movie I suddenly started tearing up. There wasn't anything especially emotional happening at the moment, but the beauty of the environment and the story just did it for me. I slightly prefer the first half over the second half (which feels a tiny bit unbalanced at times), but it's easily one of the most beautiful movies I've ever seen, visually. 9/10 Argo (2013, Ben Affleck)
A very interesting and intense look at the Iranian hostage crisis. Especially on a technical level it's very well made and it shows Ben Affleck's directing talent. Tension is built masterfully and the pacing is very good. However, while I can't say for sure, having just seen it, it doesn't seem to leave much of an impact after the viewing experience. I also think it went a bit overboard in the last 20 minutes, diverting from the well thought out narrative earlier in the movie. But even with those shortcomings, it's a very good movie and one I'd recommend you to watch. 7/10 Pixels (2015, Chris Columbus)Not really sure why I do this to myself. Like, I wasn't expecting it to be even remotely good. But still, I wasn't prepared for how awful it was. I will say one thing: at least it's not as bad as The Emoji Movie. Because a few things in the movie are just 'standard' terrible and not 'Disaster Movie' terrible, I will be generous and give it a 2/10. But I can totally understand all the 1/10 ratings. 2/10 REWATCHESNo rewatches this week. TV WATCHESThe Expanse (Season 3, episode 10 - 13)
For some reason I never finished season 3 of The Expanse until now. I think I was just really busy around that time and then I forgot about it. But I finished it now and it's amazing. The best season of The Expanse so far and a confirmation that this is one of the best tv shows at the moment. How I Met Your Mother (Season 1, episode 12 - 20)I watch this tv show on Netflix when I have some free time I have each day. I really like it so far. AWARDSBEST FILM: House of Flying Daggers BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling - First Man BEST ACTRESS: Hailee Steinfeld - The Edge of Seventeen BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Arkin - Argo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Claire Foy - First Man BEST SCRIPT: The Edge of Seventeen BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Zhao Xiaoding - House of Flying Daggers BEST DIRECTOR: Zhang Yimou - House of Flying Daggers I’ve seen season one of the expanse and most of how I met your mother The Edge of Seventeen (2016, Kelly Fremon Craig) I know a lot of people liked this but I thought it was pretty average 4.5 Argo (2013, Ben Affleck)6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2019 11:41:07 GMT
Would you go so far as to say it’s your favourite of last year? 🤣 Bad Boys (1995, Michael Bay) Before bay got totally full of himself 5/10 Bad Boys II (2003, Michael Bay) A very dumb sequel 2/10 The Transformers: The Movie (1986, Nelson Shin) One of my favourite animated adventures 7.5 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) Pretty blandly directed save the final concert, I liked the more emotional second half quite a bit more than the by the Numbers first half 6.5-7 Widows (2018, Steve McQueen) This looks bad If Beale Street Could Talk (2018, Barry Jenkins) Keen to see, doesn’t come here till March, may stream before that Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018, Marielle Heller) Keen to check out The Virgin Suicides (1999, Sofia Coppola) Agreed 7/10 Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) 5.5 Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) 5/10 The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) 5/10 Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) 5/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis) Wasted opportunity 6.5 Con Air (1997, Simon West) 5/10 First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) 7.5/10 Cool Hand Luke (1967, Stuart Rosenberg) A well made film but it didn’t really connect with me 6/10 I was tempted to say it was my favorite of last year, but I held back. You should check out Hud. How do you rank the best picture nominees you’ve seen?
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jan 27, 2019 12:36:03 GMT
First Viewings...
-Widows (2018) (Jan 25th-26th 2019(mostly 25th)) - 4/10 (I thought this would be better than it was. it might have a okay part here and there but overall it's pretty dull)
Re-watches...
-American Gangster (2007) (Jan 21st 2019) - 6.5-7/10
-Robocop (1987) REMASTERED (Jan 23rd 2019) - 5/10 (was a 7.5-8/10 on my previous viewing on Nov 17th 2015)
-Passengers (2016) (Jan 24th 2019) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady overall even though my interest fizzle a little later into the movie a bit and then stables back out. this is pretty much my favorite Jennifer Lawrence movie.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
--------------------------------------------
OP's...
I have not seen any of the OP's.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 27, 2019 13:05:25 GMT
None of yours this week Mine: All First Time Views The Contractor (2013) - 4/10 - DVDDanny Trejo is hired to remodel a rich family's house however little do they know that Danny is planning to tear the family apart for revenge. Danny Trejo is fun to watch as the crazy villain but oddly enough not much happens in this film. Wasted opportunity Miracles from Heaven (2016) - 2/10 - DVDReally stupid family drama about a girl who has a rare, incurable disease but gets better from a miracle from falling into a tree! The poor doctors get little to no credit. Pretty pathetic film yet well acted. Why does this have a 7.1 on IMDB? This Old Machine (2017) - 4/10 - DVDOdd thriller has a couple going on a trip. Lance Henriksen kidnaps the girlfriend and cuts off the boyfriend genitals! Now he wants revenge and his girl back. Poorly told and directed film however it did keep me interested throughout the who film. Only has a 2.7 on IMDB. Not good but still better than Miracles from Heaven. Date Night (2010) - 5/10 - DVDOK comedy with Steve Carell, Tina Fey and Mark Wahlberg. Sin (2003) - 5/10 - DVDGary Oldman, Ving Rhames and Kerry Washington star in this mean spirited thriller that is a mix between Death Wish and 8mm. Gary Oldman claims this to be his worst film. Its not that bad though. Trigger Man (2007) - 1/10 - DVDInsane thriller has pretty much nothing going on in the whole film. 97% of Trigger Man is walking around. Horribly filmed as well. I fell asleep trying to watch this the first time. Horrid. The Take (2007) - 6/10 - DVDJohn Leguizamo gives a great performance as a man looking for revenge after he is left for dead during a robbery. Stretches on for about 10 minutes too long but still a decent film. Foreclosed (2013) - 5/10 - Blu RayJamie Kennedy stalks a family who buys his old home. OK basic thriller. AWOL-72 (2015) - 3/10 - DVDA marine is on the run from Russians but stumbles upon a slave ring. Odd film has little to offer. Echelon Conspiracy (2009) -3/10 - DVDDull thriller with Ving Rhames and Martin Sheen. BlackJacks (2014) - 2/10 - DVDEric Roberts stars in this false advertised film that has mercenaries going against creatures. Triloquist (2008) - 3/10 - DVDLame horror comedy has a killer ventriloquist dummy and his human family on a killer road trip. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: .
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jan 27, 2019 14:22:46 GMT
None of yours, but La Vérité sounds interesting, and even if it's not it has Bardot to watch, so it's going on my to see list.
My Week:
Annihilation(2018) FTV Epix. Interesting story, a bit choppy at times. Maybe they were trying to keep the time down. Still enjoyed it. 7/10
Fierce People(2005)FTV Indie. Kind of an anthropological study of the tribal rituals of rich people. 5/10
Daybreakers(2009)FTV Epix. Vampires have taken over the world, now they're running out of humans to feed on. Liked it until the end when it got a bit too far fetched, even for a Vampire movie. 6/10
The Silencer(1992)FTV Epix. Female assassin hunting bad guys. 3/10
We are Still Here(2015)FTV Hoopla. Typical Haunted House movie. 5/10
Savage Streets(1984)FTV TubiTV. Quintessential exploitation. Reminded me of watching Joe Bob Briggs Saturday nights on TMC. 7/10.
The Werewolf(1956)FTV Metv. Always up for a werewolf movie (as you might guess), even the below average ones. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 27, 2019 15:24:08 GMT
Yours: Not seen any
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Once Upon a Deadpool (2018) - Blu-ray Obviously this is the PG-13 cut of DP2 with many of the violence and language cut out, but I still enjoyed the movie. I freaking loved the Princess Bride stuff. 7.5/10
Bad Boys II (2003) - Netflix Not as good as the first, but still entertaining. 6.5/10
Hancock (2008) - Netflix Pretty fun superhero flick. Will Smith was pretty good and I enjoyed Charlize Theron as well. Their connection caught me by surprise. 7/10
Storks (2016) - Netflix Cute little animated film. Nothing too remarkable, but that’s fine. Innocent fun at best. 7/10
Diary of the Dead (2007) - Online The found-footage entry in the Romero zombie series. I didn’t think it was that bad. 6/10
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) - Stream Decently fun sequel. Maybe better than the first, but I’m not too sure. I think both are good in their own way. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998) - DVD It’s pretty fun with some cool moments and adds to the mythos, but still not my favourite of the series. This one also used unused footage from the original film. 6.5/10
21 Jump Street (2012) - Netflix One of the better comedies of the decade. Channing Tatum and Jonah Hill are a perfect dynamic. 7/10
22 Jump Street (2014) - Netflix Better than the first one IMO. Though that could be because I watched this one more times. But besides that, it’s got better jokes and is more rewatchable. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 27, 2019 15:33:05 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Bad Boys (1995, Michael Bay) Michael Bay's directorial debut is generally considered one of his better efforts. I had fun with it. Martin Lawrence and Will Smith make for an enjoyable duo and Tea Leoni was good too. There are some enjoyable dialogue exchanges and some good action scenes too. 7/10
Bad Boys II (2003, Michael Bay) Smith and Lawrence are still good together and the film has some parts that I really liked, but overall it's just not as fun or engaging as the first one. 6/10
The Transformers: The Movie (1986, Nelson Shin) I have no connection to these characters and honestly I found the movie pretty boring for the most part. The soundtrack wasn't used very well either. 5/10
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) It's pretty standard for a musical biopic, but Rami Malek is very good in the lead role. It just never fully pulled me into the story though. 6/10 6.5/10
The Virgin Suicides (1999, Sofia Coppola) I think the main girls could have used more development, but it's still a pretty interesting movie with good performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) Very funny movie with fun characters played by a strong cast. 7.5/10 6.5/10
Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) Not as good as the first, but still pretty funny. 7/10
The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) A fun action movie with a good score, and very enjoyable turns from Nicolas Cage and Sean Connery. 7/10 8/10
Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) Very funny and entertaining classic comedy right here. Cary Grant gives one of his finest performances and Katharine Hepburn is brilliant. 8/10 7/10
Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) One of the very best of the decade. 9/10
Con Air (1997, Simon West) It's ridiculous, but it never takes itself too seriously and is a lot of fun because of it. Good cast too. 7.5/10 8/10
First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) Well made and well written film with maybe Ethan Hawke's best performance. 7.5/10 7/10
Hud (1963, Martin Ritt) This one is pretty powerful at times and features what is perhaps Paul Newman's finest performance. The other main players are really good too. 8/10 7.5/10
Cool Hand Luke (1967, Stuart Rosenberg) A well made and well acted classic with some great scenes present. 8/10 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Blade Runner 2049 BEST ACTOR - Paul Newman (Hud) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Bringing Up Baby) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George Kennedy (Cool Hand Luke) Melvyn Douglas (Hud) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Patricia Neal (Hud) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCORE - Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049) The Rock BEST SCRIPT - Hampton Fancher & Michael Green (Blade Runner 2049) BEST DIRECTOR - Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Jan 27, 2019 16:04:27 GMT
Some good viewing, if no keepers. Close though.
the lost city of Z (2016) - 6 wèll done period adventure drama with 'heart of darkness' sensibility. A must see for Amazonia interest. embrace of the serpent (2015) is better.
three billboards outside ebbing, missouri (2017) - 6 Angry domestics and prejudices in a small town. Good confrontational drama.
the shape of water (2017) - 6 In which Sally Hawkins bonks the creature from the black lagoon. That's original. Liked it.
bird box (2018) - 4 Apocalyptic misery porn, punctuated with violent or scary incident every ten minutes. It probably helps if you like Sandra Bullock. Plays like an abbreviated tv mini series. Not bad.
the circle (2017) - 4 whatever.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 27, 2019 19:01:08 GMT
I was tempted to say it was my favorite of last year, but I held back. You should check out Hud. How do you rank the best picture nominees you’ve seen? The Favourite - 8.5/10 Green Book - 8.5/10 A Star is Born - 7.5/10 BlacKkKlansman - 7/10 Roma - 7/10 Black Panther - 6/10 Vice - 6/10 Bohemian Rhapsody - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 27, 2019 19:03:06 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Bad Boys (1995, Michael Bay) Michael Bay's directorial debut is generally considered one of his better efforts. I had fun with it. Martin Lawrence and Will Smith make for an enjoyable duo and Tea Leoni was good too. There are some enjoyable dialogue exchanges and some good action scenes too. 7/10
Bad Boys II (2003, Michael Bay) Smith and Lawrence are still good together and the film has some parts that I really liked, but overall it's just not as fun or engaging as the first one. 6/10
The Transformers: The Movie (1986, Nelson Shin) I have no connection to these characters and honestly I found the movie pretty boring for the most part. The soundtrack wasn't used very well either. 5/10
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) It's pretty standard for a musical biopic, but Rami Malek is very good in the lead role. It just never fully pulled me into the story though. 6/10 6.5/10
The Virgin Suicides (1999, Sofia Coppola) I think the main girls could have used more development, but it's still a pretty interesting movie with good performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Horrible Bosses (2011, Seth Gordon) Very funny movie with fun characters played by a strong cast. 7.5/10 6.5/10
Horrible Bosses 2 (2014, Sean Anders) Not as good as the first, but still pretty funny. 7/10
The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) A fun action movie with a good score, and very enjoyable turns from Nicolas Cage and Sean Connery. 7/10 8/10
Bringing Up Baby (1938, Howard Hawks) Very funny and entertaining classic comedy right here. Cary Grant gives one of his finest performances and Katharine Hepburn is brilliant. 8/10 7/10
Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) One of the very best of the decade. 9/10
Con Air (1997, Simon West) It's ridiculous, but it never takes itself too seriously and is a lot of fun because of it. Good cast too. 7.5/10 8/10
First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) Well made and well written film with maybe Ethan Hawke's best performance. 7.5/10 7/10
Hud (1963, Martin Ritt) This one is pretty powerful at times and features what is perhaps Paul Newman's finest performance. The other main players are really good too. 8/10 7.5/10
Cool Hand Luke (1967, Stuart Rosenberg) A well made and well acted classic with some great scenes present. 8/10 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Blade Runner 2049 BEST ACTOR - Paul Newman (Hud) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Bringing Up Baby) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George Kennedy (Cool Hand Luke) Melvyn Douglas (Hud) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Patricia Neal (Hud) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049) BEST SCORE - Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049) The Rock BEST SCRIPT - Hampton Fancher & Michael Green (Blade Runner 2049) BEST DIRECTOR - Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049) Douglas and The Rock's score were both second or third for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2019 20:43:51 GMT
First Viewings...-Widows (2018) (Jan 25th-26th 2019(mostly 25th)) - 4/10 (I thought this would be better than it was. it might have a okay part here and there but overall it's pretty dull) Re-watches...-American Gangster (2007) (Jan 21st 2019) - 6.5-7/10 -Robocop (1987) REMASTERED (Jan 23rd 2019) - 5/10 (was a 7.5-8/10 on my previous viewing on Nov 17th 2015) -Passengers (2016) (Jan 24th 2019) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady overall even though my interest fizzle a little later into the movie a bit and then stables back out. this is pretty much my favorite Jennifer Lawrence movie.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. -------------------------------------------- OP's... I have not seen any of the OP's. American Gangster (2007) 6.5-7/10 about where I have it too robocop - 8.5 -Passengers (2016) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2019 20:44:44 GMT
None of yours this week Mine: All First Time Views The Contractor (2013) - 4/10 - DVDDanny Trejo is hired to remodel a rich family's house however little do they know that Danny is planning to tear the family apart for revenge. Danny Trejo is fun to watch as the crazy villain but oddly enough not much happens in this film. Wasted opportunity Miracles from Heaven (2016) - 2/10 - DVDReally stupid family drama about a girl who has a rare, incurable disease but gets better from a miracle from falling into a tree! The poor doctors get little to no credit. Pretty pathetic film yet well acted. Why does this have a 7.1 on IMDB? This Old Machine (2017) - 4/10 - DVDOdd thriller has a couple going on a trip. Lance Henriksen kidnaps the girlfriend and cuts off the boyfriend genitals! Now he wants revenge and his girl back. Poorly told and directed film however it did keep me interested throughout the who film. Only has a 2.7 on IMDB. Not good but still better than Miracles from Heaven. Date Night (2010) - 5/10 - DVDOK comedy with Steve Carell, Tina Fey and Mark Wahlberg. Sin (2003) - 5/10 - DVDGary Oldman, Ving Rhames and Kerry Washington star in this mean spirited thriller that is a mix between Death Wish and 8mm. Gary Oldman claims this to be his worst film. Its not that bad though. Trigger Man (2007) - 1/10 - DVDInsane thriller has pretty much nothing going on in the whole film. 97% of Trigger Man is walking around. Horribly filmed as well. I fell asleep trying to watch this the first time. Horrid. The Take (2007) - 6/10 - DVDJohn Leguizamo gives a great performance as a man looking for revenge after he is left for dead during a robbery. Stretches on for about 10 minutes too long but still a decent film. Foreclosed (2013) - 5/10 - Blu RayJamie Kennedy stalks a family who buys his old home. OK basic thriller. AWOL-72 (2015) - 3/10 - DVDA marine is on the run from Russians but stumbles upon a slave ring. Odd film has little to offer. Echelon Conspiracy (2009) -3/10 - DVDDull thriller with Ving Rhames and Martin Sheen. BlackJacks (2014) - 2/10 - DVDEric Roberts stars in this false advertised film that has mercenaries going against creatures. Triloquist (2008) - 3/10 - DVDLame horror comedy has a killer ventriloquist dummy and his human family on a killer road trip. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: . Just Date Night 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2019 20:45:36 GMT
None of yours, but La Vérité sounds interesting, and even if it's not it has Bardot to watch, so it's going on my to see list. My Week: Annihilation(2018) FTV Epix. Interesting story, a bit choppy at times. Maybe they were trying to keep the time down. Still enjoyed it. 7/10 Fierce People(2005)FTV Indie. Kind of an anthropological study of the tribal rituals of rich people. 5/10 Daybreakers(2009)FTV Epix. Vampires have taken over the world, now they're running out of humans to feed on. Liked it until the end when it got a bit too far fetched, even for a Vampire movie. 6/10 The Silencer(1992)FTV Epix. Female assassin hunting bad guys. 3/10 We are Still Here(2015)FTV Hoopla. Typical Haunted House movie. 5/10 Savage Streets(1984)FTV TubiTV. Quintessential exploitation. Reminded me of watching Joe Bob Briggs Saturday nights on TMC. 7/10. The Werewolf(1956)FTV Metv. Always up for a werewolf movie (as you might guess), even the below average ones. 5/10 Just Annihilation from yours, 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2019 20:50:48 GMT
Yours: Not seen any Mine: First Time Viewings:Once Upon a Deadpool (2018) - Don’t know if I’ll see this version of Deadpool 2 but the princess bride additions look really fun Bad Boys II (2003) - 2/10 Hancock (2008) - 4.5 Diary of the Dead (2007) - best of that trilogy for me 6/10 Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) - I rate these two films the same 5/10 the reboot looks horrendous 21 Jump Street (2012) - fun 6.5 22 Jump Street (2014) - 5.5
|
|