|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 3, 2019 20:39:59 GMT
Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003) 5/10 Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004) - not a fan 4/10 Inglourious Basterds (2009) - 8.5-9 in my top 100 Django Unchained (2012) - found it a little bloated but plenty of great scenes, Leonis fantastic 7.5 A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas (2012) Good fun but not as interesting as the first two 6.5 Survival of the Dead (2009) The worst of Romero’s franchise, I agree 3/10 American Beauty (1999) - not seen since the cinema 6.5 Incredibles 2 (2018) - 7.5 Pineapple Express (2008) - 4.5 Mind if I ask, what turned you off about Kill Bill? I just found the while thing too silly and was always trying to be way too cool at the same time. As for vol 2, I found it kind of dull and then the big showdown we had been promised for nearly 5 hours... was lame
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 3, 2019 20:42:46 GMT
Solomon and Sheba (1959) 5/10 I-Spy (2002) 4/10 Hidden Fear (1957) 3/10 The Snows of Kilimanjaro (1952) 6/10 Blackkklansman (2018) 8/10 Strange Days (1995) 9/10[/quote I-spy 4.5 Blackkklansman (2018) 7/10 Strange Days (1995) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 3, 2019 20:44:28 GMT
I enjoyed Red Sparrow more than you, although I confess I may have been influenced by Jennifer Lawrence, who has been moving up on my hotness meter lately. 7/10 My Week: All FTVs Rogue One: A Star Wars Story(2016) TNT Lots of action and good effects, no surprise there. 7/10 La Verite(1960) YT French, English subs. Didn't stay on my "to see" list long. Well acted, directed, and Bardot. 7/10 The Hallow(2015) Showtime. Barely made it through this one. Man, wife, and baby in isolated home surrounded by haunted forest. Much of the time it's too dark to see what's going on, and when you can see it doesn't make a lot of sense. 2/10 Dr Jekyll & Sister Hyde(1971) YT Not the best Hammer, but I don't think I've ever seen a bad one. Favorite line (Sister Hyde on Dr Jekyll) "He hasn't been himself lately." 6/10 Mary Shelley(2018) Showtime. A bit slow moving and dreary, but the subject matter interested me, although I can't vouch for it's historical accuracy. I'll have to read up on Mrs Shelley some time, and also read her book. 6/10 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story(2016) 7/10 La Verite(1960) Glad you liked it 7.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 3, 2019 21:03:42 GMT
Mind if I ask, what turned you off about Kill Bill? I just found the while thing too silly and was always trying to be way too cool at the same time. As for vol 2, I found it kind of dull and then the big showdown we had been promised for nearly 5 hours... was lame Fair enough. I for one really liked the showdown, while not very action-y it was very gripping and insightful.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 4, 2019 1:46:05 GMT
What up!
I bought LAst Flag Flying a few weeks ago. To be continued...
Mine:
Mom and dad (2018 Netflix): I had to watch this movie, couldn’t help it, too curious. It was weird. A simple but good idea is under-developed with sublevel characters and a 5 pages thin screenplay. It had its moments, the editing is fast and furious and the weirdness of it all made it interesting, to say the least. My rating: 5/10
Batman (1989 DVD): Whoa, this movie is dark. Way darker than I remembered. Maybe I shouldn’t have let my 4 year old watch it with me, although he enjoyed it a lot. I was 4year old myself when this movie came out, although I probably only saw it a few years after. And then I saw it again and again. Some scenes stuck with me my entire life and I remembered the gist of it but seeing it for the first time as an adult was something else. I still think Keaton is the best Batman and Jack Nicholson plays one of the greatest vilains ever. I say that because I can’t say he’s the best Joker ever. He isn’t. I also can’t say this is the best Batman movie, it ain’t. My rating: 9/10
Batman and Robin (1997 DVD): First time seeing this as an adult too.
What I liked: Batman, Robin, Alfred, Mr. Freeze, Poison Ivy, Bane, Bat Girl, the fluorescent crew and Gotham city.
What I didn’t like: You. All of you, bringing this movie down like a piece of trash. It’s a flamboyant parade, a flashy play, a ferocious fest and it’s funny as fuck.. And yes, the fact than I was 12 year old when it came out helps, I admit.
My rating: 7/10
Polar (2019 Netflix): Another movie to be severely punished by Metascore and Rotten. Good thing I don’t let myself be impressed by them experts and critics. Just like with my Batman and my Robin. In Polar’s case, I found some good parts and some less good parts, but overall, I can safely say that I liked it. 6.5-7/10
Travelers (S1 Netflix):
Ep.5: 7/10
Ep 6: 7.5/10
Ep 7: 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 4, 2019 1:49:59 GMT
Last Flag Flying - enjoyed this quite a bit and I liked Cranston a lot. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014, Michael Bay) Not quite as bad as the previous two, but still pretty bad. 4/10
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017, Michael Bay) Awful. I just don't care about anything that's happening. It has a few decent parts and Anthony Hopkins is kind of fun, but other than that it's terrible. 3/10
Bumblebee (2018, Travis Knight) Best of the series, but that's not saying much. I liked Hailee Steinfeld's performance and character, the 80's setting, the soundtrack, and it's mostly pretty entertaining. I felt the friend character was unnecessary and the finale was just okay though. 6.5/10
At Eternity's Gate (2018, Julian Schnabel) Well made and acted, but a bit dull at times. 6/10
Sophie's Choice (1982, Alan J. Pakula) Streep is terrific, Kline is really good and it has some pretty powerful moments. 7/10
Amélie (2001, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) I had some issues with it, but it's well made and acted and also quite charming and entertaining. 7/10
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019, Dan Gilroy) I quite enjoyed this one. It has a good score, strong performances (Gyllenhaal was awesome) and I liked the story. Definitely not for everyone though. 7.5/10
The King's Speech (2010, Tom Hooper) It's pretty well made, but the performances are what really make it work. Firth and Rush are both very good here and the film is at its best when the two of them share the screen. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Transformers (2007, Michael Bay) It has its moments, but it never gets me to care enough to fully work. Much better than any of the sequels though. 6/10
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009, Michael Bay) There are a few amusing moments, but it's pretty damn bad outside of that and I just don't care about what is happening. 3.5/10
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011, Michael Bay) Worst of the bunch for me. Changing romantic interests makes all the relationship stuff in the second one feel pointless and overall one again I just don't care at all about what's happening. 2.5/10
The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) An all time classic that is very entertaining and rewatchable, with excellent performances, great music, really good cinematography and editing, and a great script. 9/10
Hoosiers (1986, David Anspaugh) A classic underdog story. It has a good score, some great scenes, and strong performances from Gene Hackman and Dennis Hopper. 7.5/10
Malèna (2000, Giuseppe Tornatore) This one has some good laughs, but also some powerful drama. It's well shot and has an excellent score too. 7.5/10
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) A creative and highly enjoyable film that is very rewatchable. One of Bill Murray's best roles. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Graduate BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (The Graduate) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Sophie's Choice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dennis Hopper (Hoosiers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft (The Graduate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Surtees (The Graduate) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (Malèna) BEST SCRIPT - Calder Willingham & Buck Henry (The Graduate) BEST DIRECTOR - Mike Nichols (The Graduate) Yo! Im a fan bro: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 7.5 Transformers : Dark of the Moon 7.5 Transformers: Age of Extinction 7.5 Transformers 7 Transformers The Last Knight 6.5-7 Amélie: 8/10 The Graduate: 7.5/10 Groundhog: 7.5/10 The King'S speech: 6.5/10 Mine: Mom and dad (2018 Netflix): I had to watch this movie, couldn’t help it, too curious. It was weird. A simple but good idea is under-developed with sublevel characters and a 5 pages thin screenplay. It had its moments, the editing is fast and furious and the weirdness of it all made it interesting, to say the least. My rating: 5/10 Batman (1989 DVD): Whoa, this movie is dark. Way darker than I remembered. Maybe I shouldn’t have let my 4 year old watch it with me, although he enjoyed it a lot. I was 4year old myself when this movie came out, although I probably only saw it a few years after. And then I saw it again and again. Some scenes stuck with me my entire life and I remembered the gist of it but seeing it for the first time as an adult was something else. I still think Keaton is the best Batman and Jack Nicholson plays one of the greatest vilains ever. I say that because I can’t say he’s the best Joker ever. He isn’t. I also can’t say this is the best Batman movie, it ain’t. My rating: 9/10 Batman and Robin (1997 DVD): First time seeing this as an adult too. What I liked: Batman, Robin, Alfred, Mr. Freeze, Poison Ivy, Bane, Bat Girl, the fluorescent crew and Gotham city. What I didn’t like: You. All of you, bringing this movie down like a piece of trash. It’s a flamboyant parade, a flashy play, a ferocious fest and it’s funny as fuck.. And yes, the fact than I was 12 year old when it came out helps, I admit. My rating: 7/10 Polar (2019 Netflix): Another movie to be severely punished by Metascore and Rotten. Good thing I don’t let myself be impressed by them experts and critics. Just like with my Batman and my Robin. In Polar’s case, I found some good parts and some less good parts, but overall, I can safely say that I liked it. 6.5-7/10 Travelers (S1 Netflix): Ep.5: 7/10 Ep 6: 7.5/10 Ep 7: 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 4, 2019 2:05:46 GMT
Yo! Im a fan bro: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 7.5 Transformers : Dark of the Moon 7.5 Transformers: Age of Extinction 7.5 Transformers 7 Transformers The Last Knight 6.5-7 Amélie: 8/10 The Graduate: 7.5/10 Groundhog: 7.5/10 The King'S speech: 6.5/10 Mine: Mom and dad (2018 Netflix): I had to watch this movie, couldn’t help it, too curious. It was weird. A simple but good idea is under-developed with sublevel characters and a 5 pages thin screenplay. It had its moments, the editing is fast and furious and the weirdness of it all made it interesting, to say the least. My rating: 5/10 Batman (1989 DVD): Whoa, this movie is dark. Way darker than I remembered. Maybe I shouldn’t have let my 4 year old watch it with me, although he enjoyed it a lot. I was 4year old myself when this movie came out, although I probably only saw it a few years after. And then I saw it again and again. Some scenes stuck with me my entire life and I remembered the gist of it but seeing it for the first time as an adult was something else. I still think Keaton is the best Batman and Jack Nicholson plays one of the greatest vilains ever. I say that because I can’t say he’s the best Joker ever. He isn’t. I also can’t say this is the best Batman movie, it ain’t. My rating: 9/10 Batman and Robin (1997 DVD): First time seeing this as an adult too. What I liked: Batman, Robin, Alfred, Mr. Freeze, Poison Ivy, Bane, Bat Girl, the fluorescent crew and Gotham city. What I didn’t like: You. All of you, bringing this movie down like a piece of trash. It’s a flamboyant parade, a flashy play, a ferocious fest and it’s funny as fuck.. And yes, the fact than I was 12 year old when it came out helps, I admit. My rating: 7/10 Polar (2019 Netflix): Another movie to be severely punished by Metascore and Rotten. Good thing I don’t let myself be impressed by them experts and critics. Just like with my Batman and my Robin. In Polar’s case, I found some good parts and some less good parts, but overall, I can safely say that I liked it. 6.5-7/10 Travelers (S1 Netflix): Ep.5: 7/10 Ep 6: 7.5/10 Ep 7: 7/10 Mom and Dad - had its moments. 5.5/10 Batman - 7/10 Batman & Robin - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 4, 2019 3:08:30 GMT
What up! I bought LAst Flag Flying a few weeks ago. To be continued... Mine: Mom and dad (2018 Netflix): I had to watch this movie, couldn’t help it, too curious. It was weird. A simple but good idea is under-developed with sublevel characters and a 5 pages thin screenplay. It had its moments, the editing is fast and furious and the weirdness of it all made it interesting, to say the least. My rating: 5/10 Batman (1989 DVD): Whoa, this movie is dark. Way darker than I remembered. Maybe I shouldn’t have let my 4 year old watch it with me, although he enjoyed it a lot. I was 4year old myself when this movie came out, although I probably only saw it a few years after. And then I saw it again and again. Some scenes stuck with me my entire life and I remembered the gist of it but seeing it for the first time as an adult was something else. I still think Keaton is the best Batman and Jack Nicholson plays one of the greatest vilains ever. I say that because I can’t say he’s the best Joker ever. He isn’t. I also can’t say this is the best Batman movie, it ain’t. My rating: 9/10 Batman and Robin (1997 DVD): First time seeing this as an adult too. What I liked: Batman, Robin, Alfred, Mr. Freeze, Poison Ivy, Bane, Bat Girl, the fluorescent crew and Gotham city. What I didn’t like: You. All of you, bringing this movie down like a piece of trash. It’s a flamboyant parade, a flashy play, a ferocious fest and it’s funny as fuck.. And yes, the fact than I was 12 year old when it came out helps, I admit. My rating: 7/10 Polar (2019 Netflix): Another movie to be severely punished by Metascore and Rotten. Good thing I don’t let myself be impressed by them experts and critics. Just like with my Batman and my Robin. In Polar’s case, I found some good parts and some less good parts, but overall, I can safely say that I liked it. 6.5-7/10 Travelers (S1 Netflix): Ep.5: 7/10 Ep 6: 7.5/10 Ep 7: 7/10 Sup Batman ‘89 5/10 Batman and robin 2/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 4, 2019 3:44:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGLast Flag Flying (2017, Richard Linklater) blu ray
This film is based on the book that was the sequel to the novel that the brilliant 1973 film The Last Detail was based on. This however is not a sequel to that film even though it does see the main three characters reuniting for another road trip (with some of their names changed). This Time Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) plays the Jack Nicholson role, Lawrence Fishburne (Apocalypse Now) plays the Otis Young (Blood Beach) role and Steve Carrell (Foxcatcher) plays the Randy Quaid (Kingpin) role. I felt Cranston was overdoing his role a lot of the time, Fishburne did a godd job and Carrell was a big improvement. The film takes quite a bit to get going and the front half of the film probably needed 20 minutes or so edited out. The second half however was a lot of fun and I enjoyed it but the film overall needed a grittier look and a much better score. 6/10 Borg vs McEnroe (2017, Janus Metz) blu ray
Reliving the build up to one of the great tennis matches of all time with good casting of the leads doesn't quite work but it's worth a look. The second best tennis film to come out that year. 5.5-6 Red Sparrow (2018, Francis Lawrence) blu ray
This super violent gritty spy film has its moments but is a bit of a bore at times and feels pretty lifeless overall. 4.5/10 Hummingbird (2013, Steven Knight) NetflixThis week Steven Knight's Serenity was released and widely panned. I loved his previous flick called Locke and enjoy his tv show Peaky Blinders so decided to check out his first film Hummingbird starring Jason Statham. It is a bit of a soulless mess and quite dull so perhaps on the big screen Mr Steven Knight was a one hit wonder? 3/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Fyre (2019, Chris Smith) Netflix
An exclusive behind the scenes look at the infamous unravelling of the Fyre music festival. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING
Broadchurch (2014, Season Two) Netflix
Rewatched this eight episode detective mystery set in a small sea side town in England. Superb cast and very rewatchable. Highly Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Last Flag Flying BEST ACTOR: Steve Carrell - Last Flag Flying BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence - Red Sparrow BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J. Quinton Johnson - Last Flag Flying BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tuva Novotny - Borg vs McEnroe BEST SCRIPT: Richard Linklater & Darryl Ponicsan - Last Flag Flying BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Niels Thastum - Borg vs McEnroe BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Linklater - Last Flag Flying 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours, this time. I love The Last Detail, but I'm not sure about Last Flag Flying. Mine: If Beale Street Could Talk 8.5/10 Barry Jenkins's new movie, about a young couple living in Harlem in the 70s, who gets their life together destroyed when he gets falsely accused and arrested for rape. Loved it, maybe it gets a while to get going, but I found it really powerful. Visually, it's really beautiful, the colors...I think it was snubbed at the Oscars. Love Story 7.5/10 The movie with Ryan O'Neal and Ali McGraw, I had never seen it before, I liked it, it's not as cheesy as people say, IMO. I had no idea Tommy Lee Jones was in the cast too, he plays a college student. Ryan O'Neal and Ali McGraw were good together. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 9/10 The original, the one directed by Don Siegel. Classic. It holds up perfectly, IMO. The Drowning Pool 7/10 It's a movie with Paul Newman, he plays a private detective who gets hired by a former lover of his to find out who's blackmailing her. It's a sequel to Harper actually, I saw that, I liked it more, I thought this one was O.K. too though. Paul Newman was cool in the role.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 4, 2019 4:53:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGLast Flag Flying (2017, Richard Linklater) blu ray
This film is based on the book that was the sequel to the novel that the brilliant 1973 film The Last Detail was based on. This however is not a sequel to that film even though it does see the main three characters reuniting for another road trip (with some of their names changed). This Time Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) plays the Jack Nicholson role, Lawrence Fishburne (Apocalypse Now) plays the Otis Young (Blood Beach) role and Steve Carrell (Foxcatcher) plays the Randy Quaid (Kingpin) role. I felt Cranston was overdoing his role a lot of the time, Fishburne did a godd job and Carrell was a big improvement. The film takes quite a bit to get going and the front half of the film probably needed 20 minutes or so edited out. The second half however was a lot of fun and I enjoyed it but the film overall needed a grittier look and a much better score. 6/10 Borg vs McEnroe (2017, Janus Metz) blu ray
Reliving the build up to one of the great tennis matches of all time with good casting of the leads doesn't quite work but it's worth a look. The second best tennis film to come out that year. 5.5-6 Red Sparrow (2018, Francis Lawrence) blu ray
This super violent gritty spy film has its moments but is a bit of a bore at times and feels pretty lifeless overall. 4.5/10 Hummingbird (2013, Steven Knight) NetflixThis week Steven Knight's Serenity was released and widely panned. I loved his previous flick called Locke and enjoy his tv show Peaky Blinders so decided to check out his first film Hummingbird starring Jason Statham. It is a bit of a soulless mess and quite dull so perhaps on the big screen Mr Steven Knight was a one hit wonder? 3/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Fyre (2019, Chris Smith) Netflix
An exclusive behind the scenes look at the infamous unravelling of the Fyre music festival. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING
Broadchurch (2014, Season Two) Netflix
Rewatched this eight episode detective mystery set in a small sea side town in England. Superb cast and very rewatchable. Highly Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Last Flag Flying BEST ACTOR: Steve Carrell - Last Flag Flying BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence - Red Sparrow BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J. Quinton Johnson - Last Flag Flying BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tuva Novotny - Borg vs McEnroe BEST SCRIPT: Richard Linklater & Darryl Ponicsan - Last Flag Flying BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Niels Thastum - Borg vs McEnroe BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Linklater - Last Flag Flying 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours, this time. I love The Last Detail, but I'm not sure about Last Flag Flying. Mine: If Beale Street Could Talk 8.5/10 Barry Jenkins's new movie, about a young couple living in Harlem in the 70s, who gets their life together destroyed when he gets falsely accused and arrested for rape. Loved it, maybe it gets a while to get going, but I found it really powerful. Visually, it's really beautiful, the colors...I think it was snubbed at the Oscars. Love Story 7.5/10 The movie with Ryan O'Neal and Ali McGraw, I had never seen it before, I liked it, it's not as cheesy as people say, IMO. I had no idea Tommy Lee Jones was in the cast too, he plays a college student. Ryan O'Neal and Ali McGraw were good together. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 9/10 The original, the one directed by Don Siegel. Classic. It holds up perfectly, IMO. The Drowning Pool 7/10 It's a movie with Paul Newman, he plays a private detective who gets hired by a former lover of his to find out who's blackmailing her. It's a sequel to Harper actually, I saw that, I liked it more, I thought this one was O.K. too though. Paul Newman was cool in the role. Hey keen on Beale street, opens here in March invasion on the bodysnatchers - I have this neck and neck with the 70s remake, great stuff 7.5-8 drowning pool - wasn’t feeling it, didn’t finish, Newman is always great though
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 4, 2019 10:22:49 GMT
Hi, Dark. None of yours, this time. I love The Last Detail, but I'm not sure about Last Flag Flying. Mine: If Beale Street Could Talk 8.5/10 Barry Jenkins's new movie, about a young couple living in Harlem in the 70s, who gets their life together destroyed when he gets falsely accused and arrested for rape. Loved it, maybe it gets a while to get going, but I found it really powerful. Visually, it's really beautiful, the colors...I think it was snubbed at the Oscars. Love Story 7.5/10 The movie with Ryan O'Neal and Ali McGraw, I had never seen it before, I liked it, it's not as cheesy as people say, IMO. I had no idea Tommy Lee Jones was in the cast too, he plays a college student. Ryan O'Neal and Ali McGraw were good together. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 9/10 The original, the one directed by Don Siegel. Classic. It holds up perfectly, IMO. The Drowning Pool 7/10 It's a movie with Paul Newman, he plays a private detective who gets hired by a former lover of his to find out who's blackmailing her. It's a sequel to Harper actually, I saw that, I liked it more, I thought this one was O.K. too though. Paul Newman was cool in the role. Hey keen on Beale street, opens here in March invasion on the bodysnatchers - I have this neck and neck with the 70s remake, great stuff 7.5-8 drowning pool - wasn’t feeling it, didn’t finish, Newman is always great though Yeah, the 70s remake is great too. That ending, wth Donald Sutherland... Have you seen Harper? I liked it more, it has a more pulpy vibe, IMO. Lauren Bacall is also in it.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 4, 2019 11:17:56 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine: 1) Manon of the Spring 1986 (7/10)
2) For Queen & Country 1988 (5/10)
3) License to Kill 1984 (6/10)
4) Halloween 2018 (4/10)
5) Marooned 1969 (6/10)
6) Margaret 2011 (3/10)
7) Mars Attacks! 1996 (5/10)
8) Mars Needs Moms 2011 (7/10)
9) Martial Law 1990 (4/10)
10) Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam 1987 (8/10)
11) Marley & Me 2008 (8/10)
12) Martial Law II: Undercover 1991 (4/10)
13) Animal Crackers 2017 (6/10)
14) Bon Voyage! 1962 (4/10)
15) The Brotherhood of Justice 1986 (5/10)
16) Confessions from a Holiday Camp 1977 (4/10)
17) Emil and the Detectives 1964 (5/10)
18) Ghoulies IV 1994 (3/10)
19) Howling: New Moon Rising 1995 (2/10)
20) L.M. Montgomery's Anne of Green Gables: The Good Stars 2017 (5/10)
21) The Locusts 1997 (4/10)
22) Mary Shelley's Frankenstein 1994 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 4, 2019 20:33:04 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Manon of the Spring 1986 (7/10) 2) For Queen & Country 1988 (5/10) 3) License to Kill 1984 (6/10) 4) Halloween 2018 (4/10) 5) Marooned 1969 (6/10) 6) Margaret 2011 (3/10) 7) Mars Attacks! 1996 (5/10) 8) Mars Needs Moms 2011 (7/10) 9) Martial Law 1990 (4/10) 10) Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam 1987 (8/10) 11) Marley & Me 2008 (8/10) 12) Martial Law II: Undercover 1991 (4/10) 13) Animal Crackers 2017 (6/10) 14) Bon Voyage! 1962 (4/10) 15) The Brotherhood of Justice 1986 (5/10) 16) Confessions from a Holiday Camp 1977 (4/10) 17) Emil and the Detectives 1964 (5/10) 18) Ghoulies IV 1994 (3/10) 19) Howling: New Moon Rising 1995 (2/10) 20) L.M. Montgomery's Anne of Green Gables: The Good Stars 2017 (5/10) 21) The Locusts 1997 (4/10) 22) Mary Shelley's Frankenstein 1994 (6/10) 4) Halloween 2018 (5.5/10) 6) Margaret 2011 (5.5/10) 7) Mars Attacks! 1996 (7/10)
|
|
hanswilm
Sophomore
old imdb name was Hans-Wilhelm but this site tweaked it to hanswilm
@hanswilm
Posts: 679
Likes: 416
|
Post by hanswilm on Feb 6, 2019 15:29:35 GMT
The Waterboy
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 6, 2019 16:55:06 GMT
The Waterboy
Saw this in the cinema , Sandler’s affectations for this character start to grind on you after a while 4/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 8, 2019 8:42:32 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week
Re-watches...
-The Lair of the White Worm (1988) (Jan 29th 2019) - 5/10 (this is my 2nd viewing and it did not hold up)
-The Love Witch (2016-2017) (Jan 30th 2019) - 2/10 (was a 6/10 on initial viewing but I could not finish it on a re-watch due to boredom and dumped it @ 1hr22min)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Red Sparrow (2018) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. I think Jennifer Lawrence best movie is Passengers (2016))
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 8, 2019 10:35:59 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week
Re-watches...
-The Lair of the White Worm (1988) (Jan 29th 2019) - 5/10 (this is my 2nd viewing and it did not hold up)
-The Love Witch (2016-2017) (Jan 30th 2019) - 2/10 (was a 6/10 on initial viewing but I could not finish it on a re-watch due to boredom and dumped it @ 1hr22min)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Red Sparrow (2018) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. I think Jennifer Lawrence best movie is Passengers (2016))
Lair of the white worm - been a long time 5.5 Love witch - just seem the once 5.5-6
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 10, 2019 4:58:35 GMT
red sparrow (2018) - 3/10 Cold War espionage reduced to a blow-job and a dodgy Russian accent. just TV this week... the handmaid's tale (2017-tv-season one/10 eps)grim and compelling Yes s1 was very grim, it doesn’t get any easier in s2 I read the novel some years ago and found it very depressing. Don't think I could manage an entire series devoted to the story.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 10, 2019 5:01:30 GMT
Dr Jekyll & Sister Hyde(1971) YT Not the best Hammer, but I don't think I've ever seen a bad one. Favorite line (Sister Hyde on Dr Jekyll) "He hasn't been himself lately." 6/10 Personally, I'd say it's the best of Hammer's 70s output. Very seedy and experimental.
|
|