|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 10, 2019 6:47:40 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Unknown (2011, Jaume Collet-Serra) blu ray Easily the best of the four pairings of director and star this film set in Berlin sees Liam Neeson in an intriguing action thriller. The film has shades of Polanski’s Frantic but with a more sympathetic lead and more action. 6.5/10
Presumed Innocent (1990, Alan J. Pakula) blu ray Harrison Ford plays a lawyer who investigates the murder of a colleague just to find himself more connected to the crime than anyone else. Nothing flashy here but it is pretty watchable stuff. 5.5-6/10
The Commuter (2018, Jaume Collet-Serra) blu ray This was pretty badly made, no believabilty and badly written. Still has some fun moments. 3/10
Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (2009, Peter Hyams) blu ray This is a remake of the 1956 Fritz Lang film in which a reporter investigates a dirty District Attorney. The two leads in the film were pretty bad and not too likeable, it is a shame that Michael Douglass had so few scenes compared to them and he was the strongest presence in the film. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
True Romance (1993, Tony Scott) blu ray Tarantino sold this script to Tony Scott to finance making Reservoir Dogs and what we have his a blend of Tarantinos voice and Tony Scotts brightly lit excess. The film is in my top 50 and has memorable scene after memorable scene. 9/10
Taking Care of Business (1990, Arthur Hiller) blu ray Really fun comedy with Jim Belushi and Charles Grodin, easy rewatch. 7/10
The Sitter (2011, David Gordon Green) blu ray A fun, silly comedy that is somewhat a remake of the 80's films Adventures in Babysitting. This film gets overlooked but is better than many more high profile films made by this crew. 6/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Broadchurch (2016, Season Three) Netflix Rewatched the third and final season, it's a different case but still keeps all the main characters around, not quite a good but still quality viewing Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: True Romance BEST ACTOR: Christian Slater - True Romance BEST ACTRESS: Patricia Arquette - True Romance BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bronson Pinchot - True Romance BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne De Salvo - Taking Care of Business BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - True Romance BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeffrey L. Kimbal - True Romance BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - True Romance BEST DIRECTOR: Tony Scott - True Romance
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 10, 2019 6:59:23 GMT
MINE
Pride & Prejudice (2005 Joe Wright) - 5/10
The Front Runner (2018 Jason Reitman) - 7/10
The Omega Man (1971 Boris Sagal) - 5.5/10
Mom and Dad Save the World (1992 Greg Beeman) - 4.5/10
Re-watches
Arachnophobia (1990 Frank Marshall) - 7/10
Killer Joe (2011 William Friedkin) - 7/10
The Dark Knight Rises (2012 Christopher Nolan) - 8/10
Avengers: Infinity War (2018 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 7/10
Eight Legged Freaks (2002 Ellory Elkayem) - 6.5/10
Single White Female (1992 Barbet Schroeder) - 4.5/10
Rachel Getting Married (2008 Jonathan Demme) - 5.5/10
Reversal of Fortune (1990 Barbet Schroeder) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Dark Knight Rises BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Reversal of Fortune) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Hathaway (Rachel Getting Married) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Hardy (The Dark Knight Rises) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Glenn Close (Reversal of Fortune) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight Rises) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Dark Knight Rises BEST SCORE - The Dark Knight Rises
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 10, 2019 7:20:52 GMT
True Romance - great cast, great dialogue, lots of fun. 9/10 First Time Viewings:
Stripes (1981, Ivan Reitman) This one has a good cast, but I didn't think it was quite funny or entertaining enough to really work. 6/10
He Got Game (1998, Spike Lee) I saw the majority of this one TV several years ago, but I don't think I watched the whole thing. It has some really good scenes, good music, and strong performances from Denzel Washington and Rosario Dawson. I thought Ray Allen was just okay though and some of the subplots seemed unnecessary. 6.5/10
Wayne's World (1992, Penelope Spheeris) It's alright, but not as funny or entertaining as I'd hoped it would be. 6/10
Wayne's World 2 (1993, Stephen Surjik) I actually liked this one more than the first one, as I found it funnier and more entertaining. There were some fun cameos and the second half was pretty enjoyable. The first half was just okay though, which held it back. 6.5/10
The End of the Tour (2015, James Ponsoldt) This one has some very interesting conversations between the two main characters and a very good performance from Jason Segel. 7.5/10
Dad (1989, Gary David Goldenberg) This one feels kind of like a made for TV movie, but the cast helps elevate it, especially Jack Lemmon, who is wonderful here. 7/10
The Rocketeer (1991, Joe Johnston) I enjoyed the 30's setting of this one and I found it pretty entertaining throughout. Good cast too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Life of Brian (1979, Terry Jones) Pretty uneven for me, but it has some great moments, including the ending. A bit too hit or miss overall though. 6/10
Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) Always a good time. Fun cast, fun characters, and a cool story. 8/10
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) A very clever film with really good performances all around, a strong emotional core, and very good cinematography and music. Love this one. 9/10
Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) Some classic gags in this one. Very funny and entertaining and the cast is good too. 7.5/10
The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) One of my absolute favorites. 9.5/10
This Is the End (2013, Seth Rogen & Evan Goldberg) The cast is a lot of fun in this one and it's pretty damn funny. 7.5/10
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989, Joe Johnston) Hadn't seen this since I was a kid. Thought it was pretty fun though. 7/10
The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) Great script and Lemmon and MacLaine are magnificent. Maybe my favorite Billy Wilder film. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Shawshank Redemption BEST ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (The Apartment) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bob Gunton (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shirley MacLaine (The Apartment) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCRIPT - Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, & Pierre Bismuth (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Darabont (The Shawshank Redemption)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 10, 2019 7:24:55 GMT
MINEPride & Prejudice (2005 Joe Wright) - 5/10
The Front Runner (2018 Jason Reitman) - 7/10The Omega Man (1971 Boris Sagal) - 5.5/10Mom and Dad Save the World (1992 Greg Beeman) - 4.5/10Re-watchesArachnophobia (1990 Frank Marshall) - 7/10Killer Joe (2011 William Friedkin) - 7/10The Dark Knight Rises (2012 Christopher Nolan) - 8/10Avengers: Infinity War (2018 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 7/10Eight Legged Freaks (2002 Ellory Elkayem) - 6.5/10Single White Female (1992 Barbet Schroeder) - 4.5/10Rachel Getting Married (2008 Jonathan Demme) - 5.5/10Reversal of Fortune (1990 Barbet Schroeder) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Dark Knight Rises BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Reversal of Fortune) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Hathaway (Rachel Getting Married) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Hardy (The Dark Knight Rises) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Glenn Close (Reversal of Fortune) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight Rises) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Dark Knight Rises BEST SCORE - The Dark Knight Rises Arachnophobia - 7/10 Killer Joe - 9/10 The Dark Knight Rises - 8/10 Avengers: Infinity War - 7/10 Reversal of Fortune - 7/10 McConaughey and Temple would be my picks for actor and supporting actress.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 10, 2019 7:53:59 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Stripes (1981, Ivan Reitman) This one has a good cast, but I didn't think it was quite funny or entertaining enough to really work. 6/10 5.5/10 I don't think it is very funny or entertaining, but the cast is fun.
He Got Game (1998, Spike Lee) I saw the majority of this one TV several years ago, but I don't think I watched the whole thing. It has some really good scenes, good music, and strong performances from Denzel Washington and Rosario Dawson. I thought Ray Allen was just okay though and some of the subplots seemed unnecessary. 6.5/10 Yup
Wayne's World (1992, Penelope Spheeris) It's alright, but not as funny or entertaining as I'd hoped it would be. 6/10 I like the first half, but not the second half
Wayne's World 2 (1993, Stephen Surjik) I actually liked this one more than the first one, as I found it funnier and more entertaining. There were some fun cameos and the second half was pretty enjoyable. The first half was just okay though, which held it back. 6.5/10 4.5/10 Very unfunny, pretty bad story and I don't like Christopher Walken in it.
The End of the Tour (2015, James Ponsoldt) This one has some very interesting conversations between the two main characters and a very good performance from Jason Segel. 7.5/10 7/10
Dad (1989, Gary David Goldenberg) This one feels kind of like a made for TV movie, but the cast helps elevate it, especially Jack Lemmon, who is wonderful here. 7/10
The Rocketeer (1991, Joe Johnston) I enjoyed the 30's setting of this one and I found it pretty entertaining throughout. Good cast too. 7/10 6/10 I half like it and half dislike it.
Repeat Viewings:
Life of Brian (1979, Terry Jones) Pretty uneven for me, but it has some great moments, including the ending. A bit too hit or miss overall though. 6/10 5.5/10
Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) Always a good time. Fun cast, fun characters, and a cool story. 8/10 7.5/10
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) A very clever film with really good performances all around, a strong emotional core, and very good cinematography and music. Love this one. 9/10 7.5/10
Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) Some classic gags in this one. Very funny and entertaining and the cast is good too. 7.5/10 5.5/10 Has some good gags and Lloyd Brides, Robert Stack and Leslie Neilson are classic, but overall it isn't very funny and I dislike the lead performances.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) One of my absolute favorites. 9.5/10 8.5/10
This Is the End (2013, Seth Rogen & Evan Goldberg) The cast is a lot of fun in this one and it's pretty damn funny. 7.5/10 7/10
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989, Joe Johnston) Hadn't seen this since I was a kid. Thought it was pretty fun though. 7/10
The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) Great script and Lemmon and MacLaine are magnificent. Maybe my favorite Billy Wilder film. 9/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Shawshank Redemption BEST ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (The Apartment) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bob Gunton (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shirley MacLaine (The Apartment) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCRIPT - Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, & Pierre Bismuth (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Darabont (The Shawshank Redemption) I agree with all your wins, except for script. I give it to The Shawshank Redemption.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 10, 2019 8:01:22 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Stripes (1981, Ivan Reitman) This one has a good cast, but I didn't think it was quite funny or entertaining enough to really work. 6/10 5.5/10 I don't think it is very funny or entertaining, but the cast is fun.
He Got Game (1998, Spike Lee) I saw the majority of this one TV several years ago, but I don't think I watched the whole thing. It has some really good scenes, good music, and strong performances from Denzel Washington and Rosario Dawson. I thought Ray Allen was just okay though and some of the subplots seemed unnecessary. 6.5/10 Yup
Wayne's World (1992, Penelope Spheeris) It's alright, but not as funny or entertaining as I'd hoped it would be. 6/10 I like the first half, but not the second half
Wayne's World 2 (1993, Stephen Surjik) I actually liked this one more than the first one, as I found it funnier and more entertaining. There were some fun cameos and the second half was pretty enjoyable. The first half was just okay though, which held it back. 6.5/10 4.5/10 Very unfunny, pretty bad story and I don't like Christopher Walken in it.
The End of the Tour (2015, James Ponsoldt) This one has some very interesting conversations between the two main characters and a very good performance from Jason Segel. 7.5/10 7/10
Dad (1989, Gary David Goldenberg) This one feels kind of like a made for TV movie, but the cast helps elevate it, especially Jack Lemmon, who is wonderful here. 7/10
The Rocketeer (1991, Joe Johnston) I enjoyed the 30's setting of this one and I found it pretty entertaining throughout. Good cast too. 7/10 6/10 I half like it and half dislike it.
Repeat Viewings:
Life of Brian (1979, Terry Jones) Pretty uneven for me, but it has some great moments, including the ending. A bit too hit or miss overall though. 6/10 5.5/10
Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) Always a good time. Fun cast, fun characters, and a cool story. 8/10 7.5/10
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) A very clever film with really good performances all around, a strong emotional core, and very good cinematography and music. Love this one. 9/10 7.5/10
Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) Some classic gags in this one. Very funny and entertaining and the cast is good too. 7.5/10 5.5/10 Has some good gags and Lloyd Brides, Robert Stack and Leslie Neilson are classic, but overall it isn't very funny and I dislike the lead performances.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) One of my absolute favorites. 9.5/10 8.5/10
This Is the End (2013, Seth Rogen & Evan Goldberg) The cast is a lot of fun in this one and it's pretty damn funny. 7.5/10 7/10
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989, Joe Johnston) Hadn't seen this since I was a kid. Thought it was pretty fun though. 7/10
The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) Great script and Lemmon and MacLaine are magnificent. Maybe my favorite Billy Wilder film. 9/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Shawshank Redemption BEST ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (The Apartment) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bob Gunton (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shirley MacLaine (The Apartment) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCRIPT - Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, & Pierre Bismuth (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Darabont (The Shawshank Redemption) I agree with all your wins, except for script. I give it to The Shawshank Redemption. Script was a toss up between Shawshank, The Apartment, and Eternal Sunshine.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 10, 2019 8:26:15 GMT
MINEPride & Prejudice (2005 Joe Wright) - 5/10
The Front Runner (2018 Jason Reitman) - 7/10The Omega Man (1971 Boris Sagal) - 5.5/10Mom and Dad Save the World (1992 Greg Beeman) - 4.5/10Re-watchesArachnophobia (1990 Frank Marshall) - 7/10Killer Joe (2011 William Friedkin) - 7/10The Dark Knight Rises (2012 Christopher Nolan) - 8/10Avengers: Infinity War (2018 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 7/10Eight Legged Freaks (2002 Ellory Elkayem) - 6.5/10Single White Female (1992 Barbet Schroeder) - 4.5/10Rachel Getting Married (2008 Jonathan Demme) - 5.5/10Reversal of Fortune (1990 Barbet Schroeder) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Dark Knight Rises BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Reversal of Fortune) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Hathaway (Rachel Getting Married) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Hardy (The Dark Knight Rises) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Glenn Close (Reversal of Fortune) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight Rises) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Dark Knight Rises BEST SCORE - The Dark Knight Rises The Omega Man (1971 Boris Sagal) - 7/10 Arachnophobia (1990 Frank Marshall) - 6/10 Killer Joe (2011 William Friedkin) - 7.5/10 The Dark Knight Rises (2012 Christopher Nolan) - 7/10 Avengers: Infinity War (2018 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 5.5/10 Eight Legged Freaks (2002 Ellory Elkayem) - 4/10 Single White Female (1992 Barbet Schroeder) - 6.5/10 Rachel Getting Married (2008 Jonathan Demme) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 10, 2019 8:29:07 GMT
True Romance - great cast, great dialogue, lots of fun. 9/10 First Time Viewings:
Stripes (1981, Ivan Reitman) This one has a good cast, but I didn't think it was quite funny or entertaining enough to really work. 6/10
He Got Game (1998, Spike Lee) I saw the majority of this one TV several years ago, but I don't think I watched the whole thing. It has some really good scenes, good music, and strong performances from Denzel Washington and Rosario Dawson. I thought Ray Allen was just okay though and some of the subplots seemed unnecessary. 6.5/10
Wayne's World (1992, Penelope Spheeris) It's alright, but not as funny or entertaining as I'd hoped it would be. 6/10
Wayne's World 2 (1993, Stephen Surjik) I actually liked this one more than the first one, as I found it funnier and more entertaining. There were some fun cameos and the second half was pretty enjoyable. The first half was just okay though, which held it back. 6.5/10
The End of the Tour (2015, James Ponsoldt) This one has some very interesting conversations between the two main characters and a very good performance from Jason Segel. 7.5/10
Dad (1989, Gary David Goldenberg) This one feels kind of like a made for TV movie, but the cast helps elevate it, especially Jack Lemmon, who is wonderful here. 7/10
The Rocketeer (1991, Joe Johnston) I enjoyed the 30's setting of this one and I found it pretty entertaining throughout. Good cast too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Life of Brian (1979, Terry Jones) Pretty uneven for me, but it has some great moments, including the ending. A bit too hit or miss overall though. 6/10
Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) Always a good time. Fun cast, fun characters, and a cool story. 8/10
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) A very clever film with really good performances all around, a strong emotional core, and very good cinematography and music. Love this one. 9/10
Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) Some classic gags in this one. Very funny and entertaining and the cast is good too. 7.5/10
The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) One of my absolute favorites. 9.5/10
This Is the End (2013, Seth Rogen & Evan Goldberg) The cast is a lot of fun in this one and it's pretty damn funny. 7.5/10
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989, Joe Johnston) Hadn't seen this since I was a kid. Thought it was pretty fun though. 7/10
The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) Great script and Lemmon and MacLaine are magnificent. Maybe my favorite Billy Wilder film. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Shawshank Redemption BEST ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (The Apartment) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bob Gunton (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shirley MacLaine (The Apartment) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCRIPT - Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, & Pierre Bismuth (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Darabont (The Shawshank Redemption) Yo dude Stripes (1981, Ivan Reitman) kinda loses its way in the second half 6/10 He Got Game (1998, Spike Lee) will see eventually Wayne's World (1992, Penelope Spheeris) big fan 7/10 Wayne's World 2 (1993, Stephen Surjik) solid sequel but retreads too many jokes from the first 6.5/10 The End of the Tour (2015, James Ponsoldt) underrated by many' 7/10 The Rocketeer (1991, Joe Johnston) 7/10 Life of Brian (1979, Terry Jones) Best of the pythons for me 7/10 Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) 8.5/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) 7.5/10 Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) 7.5/10 The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) 7.5/10 This Is the End (2013, Seth Rogen & Evan Goldberg) hilarious 7.5/10 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989, Joe Johnston) not seen in ages 6/10 The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) top 100 for me 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 10, 2019 8:35:50 GMT
True Romance - great cast, great dialogue, lots of fun. 9/10 First Time Viewings:
Stripes (1981, Ivan Reitman) This one has a good cast, but I didn't think it was quite funny or entertaining enough to really work. 6/10
He Got Game (1998, Spike Lee) I saw the majority of this one TV several years ago, but I don't think I watched the whole thing. It has some really good scenes, good music, and strong performances from Denzel Washington and Rosario Dawson. I thought Ray Allen was just okay though and some of the subplots seemed unnecessary. 6.5/10
Wayne's World (1992, Penelope Spheeris) It's alright, but not as funny or entertaining as I'd hoped it would be. 6/10
Wayne's World 2 (1993, Stephen Surjik) I actually liked this one more than the first one, as I found it funnier and more entertaining. There were some fun cameos and the second half was pretty enjoyable. The first half was just okay though, which held it back. 6.5/10
The End of the Tour (2015, James Ponsoldt) This one has some very interesting conversations between the two main characters and a very good performance from Jason Segel. 7.5/10
Dad (1989, Gary David Goldenberg) This one feels kind of like a made for TV movie, but the cast helps elevate it, especially Jack Lemmon, who is wonderful here. 7/10
The Rocketeer (1991, Joe Johnston) I enjoyed the 30's setting of this one and I found it pretty entertaining throughout. Good cast too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Life of Brian (1979, Terry Jones) Pretty uneven for me, but it has some great moments, including the ending. A bit too hit or miss overall though. 6/10
Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) Always a good time. Fun cast, fun characters, and a cool story. 8/10
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) A very clever film with really good performances all around, a strong emotional core, and very good cinematography and music. Love this one. 9/10
Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) Some classic gags in this one. Very funny and entertaining and the cast is good too. 7.5/10
The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) One of my absolute favorites. 9.5/10
This Is the End (2013, Seth Rogen & Evan Goldberg) The cast is a lot of fun in this one and it's pretty damn funny. 7.5/10
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989, Joe Johnston) Hadn't seen this since I was a kid. Thought it was pretty fun though. 7/10
The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) Great script and Lemmon and MacLaine are magnificent. Maybe my favorite Billy Wilder film. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Shawshank Redemption BEST ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (The Apartment) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bob Gunton (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shirley MacLaine (The Apartment) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCRIPT - Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, & Pierre Bismuth (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Darabont (The Shawshank Redemption) Yo dude Stripes (1981, Ivan Reitman) kinda loses its way in the second half 6/10 He Got Game (1998, Spike Lee) will see eventually Wayne's World (1992, Penelope Spheeris) big fan 7/10 Wayne's World 2 (1993, Stephen Surjik) solid sequel but retreads too many jokes from the first 6.5/10 The End of the Tour (2015, James Ponsoldt) underrated by many' 7/10 The Rocketeer (1991, Joe Johnston) 7/10 Life of Brian (1979, Terry Jones) Best of the pythons for me 7/10 Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) 8.5/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) 7.5/10 Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) 7.5/10 The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) 7.5/10 This Is the End (2013, Seth Rogen & Evan Goldberg) hilarious 7.5/10 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989, Joe Johnston) not seen in ages 6/10 The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) top 100 for me 8/10 I've only seen Holy Grail and Life of Brian, but I definitely prefer Holy Grail. The Apartment is in my top 100 too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 10, 2019 8:43:54 GMT
Yo dude Stripes (1981, Ivan Reitman) kinda loses its way in the second half 6/10 He Got Game (1998, Spike Lee) will see eventually Wayne's World (1992, Penelope Spheeris) big fan 7/10 Wayne's World 2 (1993, Stephen Surjik) solid sequel but retreads too many jokes from the first 6.5/10 The End of the Tour (2015, James Ponsoldt) underrated by many' 7/10 The Rocketeer (1991, Joe Johnston) 7/10 Life of Brian (1979, Terry Jones) Best of the pythons for me 7/10 Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) 8.5/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) 7.5/10 Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) 7.5/10 The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) 7.5/10 This Is the End (2013, Seth Rogen & Evan Goldberg) hilarious 7.5/10 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989, Joe Johnston) not seen in ages 6/10 The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) top 100 for me 8/10 I've only seen Holy Grail and Life of Brian, but I definitely prefer Holy Grail. The Apartment is in my top 100 too. They are the only two of real merit imo
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 10, 2019 9:07:59 GMT
Yo dude Stripes (1981, Ivan Reitman) kinda loses its way in the second half 6/10 He Got Game (1998, Spike Lee) will see eventually Wayne's World (1992, Penelope Spheeris) big fan 7/10 Wayne's World 2 (1993, Stephen Surjik) solid sequel but retreads too many jokes from the first 6.5/10 The End of the Tour (2015, James Ponsoldt) underrated by many' 7/10 The Rocketeer (1991, Joe Johnston) 7/10 Life of Brian (1979, Terry Jones) Best of the pythons for me 7/10 Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) 8.5/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) 7.5/10 Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) 7.5/10 The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) 7.5/10 This Is the End (2013, Seth Rogen & Evan Goldberg) hilarious 7.5/10 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989, Joe Johnston) not seen in ages 6/10 The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) top 100 for me 8/10 I've only seen Holy Grail and Life of Brian, but I definitely prefer Holy Grail. The Apartment is in my top 100 too. Any interest inUnknown or Presumed Innocent for Ford?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 10, 2019 9:16:14 GMT
I've only seen Holy Grail and Life of Brian, but I definitely prefer Holy Grail. The Apartment is in my top 100 too. Any interest inUnknown or Presumed Innocent for Ford? Yeah Presumed Innocent is on my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 10, 2019 12:20:10 GMT
Unknown - 6/10 Presumed Innocent - 4/10 The Commuter - 7/10 Beyond a Reasonable Doubt - 6/10 True Romance - 7/10 Taking Care of Business - 8/10 The Sitter - 5/10 Mine - All first time views The Bye Bye Man (2017) - 2/10 - DVDI heard this was an awful horror film. I finally saw it and indeed its awful. Its a cliche ridden generic PG-13 horror film. One or two good ideas wasted. Gun Shy (2017) - 4/10 - Blu RayAntonio Banderas stars in this comedy disguised as an action film. Oddly enough very little action. Spinning Man (2018) - 5/10 - DVDOK thriller with Guy Pearce, Pierce Brosnan and Minnie Driver has a young girl going missing and a teacher who is the main suspect. Watchable but forgettable. Unidentified (2006) - 1/10 - DVDAWFUL!!!!!!! I hated this film so much. Its a shitty propaganda piece that discuses itself as a alien science fiction film. Nothing remotely redeemable about this crap. War, Inc. (2008) - 3/10 - DVDJohn Cusack, Marisa Tomei, Hilary Duff and Ben Kingsley star in this war satire film that starts out OK but gets really silly and really stupid by the end. Restraining Order (2006) - 3/10 - DVDCruddy thriller is poorly made and overlong. Jarhead 2: Field of Fire (2014) - 3/10 - DVDGeneric war/action film. Jarhead 3: The Siege (2016) - 3/10 - DVDAnother generic war/action film. Deep Blue Sea 2 (2018) - 3/10 - DVDSequel to fun original film lacks budget and talent the original had. No Greater Love (2010) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst romance films ever made. Shallow to say the least. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 10, 2019 12:38:55 GMT
Unknown - 6/10 Presumed Innocent - 4/10 The Commuter - 7/10 Beyond a Reasonable Doubt - 6/10 True Romance - 7/10 Taking Care of Business - 8/10 The Sitter - 5/10 Mine - All first time views The Bye Bye Man (2017) - 2/10 - DVDI heard this was an awful horror film. I finally saw it and indeed its awful. Its a cliche ridden generic PG-13 horror film. One or two good ideas wasted. Gun Shy (2017) - 4/10 - Blu RayAntonio Banderas stars in this comedy disguised as an action film. Oddly enough very little action. Spinning Man (2018) - 5/10 - DVDOK thriller with Guy Pearce, Pierce Brosnan and Minnie Driver has a young girl going missing and a teacher who is the main suspect. Watchable but forgettable. Unidentified (2006) - 1/10 - DVDAWFUL!!!!!!! I hated this film so much. Its a shitty propaganda piece that discuses itself as a alien science fiction film. Nothing remotely redeemable about this crap. War, Inc. (2008) - 3/10 - DVDJohn Cusack, Marisa Tomei, Hilary Duff and Ben Kingsley star in this war satire film that starts out OK but gets really silly and really stupid by the end. Restraining Order (2006) - 3/10 - DVDCruddy thriller is poorly made and overlong. Jarhead 2: Field of Fire (2014) - 3/10 - DVDGeneric war/action film. Jarhead 3: The Siege (2016) - 3/10 - DVDAnother generic war/action film. Deep Blue Sea 2 (2018) - 3/10 - DVDSequel to fun original film lacks budget and talent the original had. No Greater Love (2010) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst romance films ever made. Shallow to say the least. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: None of yours this week bud
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 10, 2019 13:56:00 GMT
Yours: None this week
Mine:
Repeat Viewings:
The Lego Batman Movie (2017) - Netflix Saw this at the theatre. Really enjoy this spinoff with a lot of good humour and references. 7.5/10
Fargo (1996) - Blu-ray 8/10
Final Destination (2000) - Blu-ray 8/10
Final Destination 2 (2003) - Blu-ray 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Feb 10, 2019 14:17:49 GMT
Unknown. Saw this a while ago. Gave it a 6 on IMDB but remember it as a good story and liking all 3 stars Neeson, Kruger, and J. Jones, so I'll agree with you and give it 6.5/10
True Romance. Loved Brad Pitt's character. "Don't condescend me, man." 8/10
My week: All FTVs
Vampire Diary(2006) Hoopla. A Vampire starts a lesbian relationship with a human. Not fond of the shaky hand held/found footage thing, but Anna Walton is good as the Vampire. 5/10
Cannibal Girls(1973) TubiTV. Low budget horror-comedy, not terribly well acted, but some of the humor works. And the cannibal girls are pretty. 4/10
Five Dolls for an August Moon(1970) Kanopy. Not one of Mario Bava's better efforts. Plot development often made little sense (film was both dubbed and subbed, and they didn't always agree, adding to confusion). But, on the bright side, it had Edwige Fenech. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 10, 2019 17:05:09 GMT
Shenandoah (1965) 6/10
Stranger Than Fiction (2006) 8/10
Before we Go (2014) 6/10
The Big Lebowski (1998) 7/10
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013) 8/10
Dawn of the Dead (2004) 6/10
Fort Massacre (1958) 5/10
Air Strike (2018) 2/10
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Feb 10, 2019 17:25:07 GMT
dunkirk (2017) - 6/10 visually accomplished, dramatically uninvolving. Nolan's time line convolutions don't help to sustain interest after an impressive beginning, but the action sequences and a tense pulsating score are a credit.
lady bird (2017) - 6/10 familiar growing pains in suburbia ring true in humorous addition to the coming-of-age canon. Above average
TV.. the bridge (2013 - season one / 13 eps) Violent and sleazy crime drama on the Juarez / El Paso border. Binged through it in two days, with no complaints.
yours.. unknown - 4 presumed innocent - 7 beyond a reasonable doubt - 3 true romance - 7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 10, 2019 19:17:16 GMT
Yours: None this week Mine: Repeat Viewings:The Lego Batman Movie (2017) - Netflix Saw this at the theatre. Really enjoy this spinoff with a lot of good humour and references. 7.5/10Fargo (1996) - Blu-ray 8/10Final Destination (2000) - Blu-ray 8/10Final Destination 2 (2003) - Blu-ray 7.5/10Fargo 8/10 Final destination 4.5 Final destination 2 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 10, 2019 19:18:20 GMT
Unknown. Saw this a while ago. Gave it a 6 on IMDB but remember it as a good story and liking all 3 stars Neeson, Kruger, and J. Jones, so I'll agree with you and give it 6.5/10 True Romance. Loved Brad Pitt's character. "Don't condescend me, man." 8/10 My week: All FTVs Vampire Diary(2006) Hoopla. A Vampire starts a lesbian relationship with a human. Not fond of the shaky hand held/found footage thing, but Anna Walton is good as the Vampire. 5/10 Cannibal Girls(1973) TubiTV. Low budget horror-comedy, not terribly well acted, but some of the humor works. And the cannibal girls are pretty. 4/10 Five Dolls for an August Moon(1970) Kanopy. Not one of Mario Bava's better efforts. Plot development often made little sense (film was both dubbed and subbed, and they didn't always agree, adding to confusion). But, on the bright side, it had Edwige Fenech. 5/10 Not eeen any of yours this week bud
|
|