|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 10, 2019 19:20:00 GMT
Shenandoah (1965) 6/10 Stranger Than Fiction (2006) 8/10 Before we Go (2014) 6/10 The Big Lebowski (1998) 7/10 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013) 8/10 Dawn of the Dead (2004) 6/10 Fort Massacre (1958) 5/10 Air Strike (2018) 2/10 Stranger Than Fiction (2006) 7/10 The Big Lebowski (1998) 5/10 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013) 5.5 Dawn of the Dead (2004) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 10, 2019 19:21:26 GMT
dunkirk (2017) - 6/10 visually accomplished, dramatically uninvolving. Nolan's time line convolutions don't help to sustain interest after an impressive beginning, but the action sequences and a tense pulsating score are a credit. lady bird (2017) - 6/10 famiar growing pains in suburbia ring true in humorous addition to the coming-of-age canon. Above average TV.. the bridge (2013 - season one / 13 eps)Violent and sleazy crime drama on the Juarez / El Paso border. Binged through it in two days, with no complaints. yours.. unknown - 4 presumed innocent - 7 beyond a reasonable doubt - 3 true romance - 7 Dunkirk - my favourite from Nolan 8/10 Lady bird - overhyped, seenthis story many times 5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 11, 2019 4:29:14 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGUnknown (2011, Jaume Collet-Serra) blu ray
Easily the best of the four pairings of director and star this film set in Berlin sees Liam Neeson in an intriguing action thriller. The film has shades of Polanski’s Frantic but with a more sympathetic lead and more action. 6.5/10 Presumed Innocent (1990, Alan J. Pakula) blu ray
Harrison Ford plays a lawyer who investigates the murder of a colleague just to find himself more connected to the crime than anyone else. Nothing flashy here but it is pretty watchable stuff. 5.5-6/10 The Commuter (2018, Jaume Collet-Serra) blu ray
This was pretty badly made, no believabilty and badly written. Still has some fun moments. 3/10 Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (2009, Peter Hyams) blu ray
This is a remake of the 1956 Fritz Lang film in which a reporter investigates a dirty District Attorney. The two leads in the film were pretty bad and not too likeable, it is a shame that Michael Douglass had so few scenes compared to them and he was the strongest presence in the film. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING True Romance (1993, Tony Scott) blu ray
Tarantino sold this script to Tony Scott to finance making Reservoir Dogs and what we have his a blend of Tarantinos voice and Tony Scotts brightly lit excess. The film is in my top 50 and has memorable scene after memorable scene. 9/10 Taking Care of Business (1990, Arthur Hiller) blu ray
Really fun comedy with Jim Belushi and Charles Grodin, easy rewatch. 7/10 The Sitter (2011, David Gordon Green) blu ray
A fun, silly comedy that is somewhat a remake of the 80's films Adventures in Babysitting. This film gets overlooked but is better than many more high profile films made by this crew. 6/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
Broadchurch (2016, Season Three) Netflix
Rewatched the third and final season, it's a different case but still keeps all the main characters around, not quite a good but still quality viewing Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: True Romance BEST ACTOR: Christian Slater - True Romance BEST ACTRESS: Patricia Arquette - True Romance BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bronson Pinchot - True Romance BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne De Salvo - Taking Care of Business BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - True Romance BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeffrey L. Kimbal - True Romance BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - True Romance BEST DIRECTOR: Tony Scott - True Romance 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Unknown 6.5/10 I was liking it enough, then I remember not being a big fan of the ending. Presumed Innoncent 8/10 Saw it ages ago. I remember liking it. True Romance 8/10 Yes, it's pretty good. The cast is really great. Mine: The Mule 8/10 Clint's movie. I liked it, it loses it a bit in the second half, IMO, but's it's still good. It's actually kind of different from the trailers, sometimes it does feel like a black comedy. Clint is great in the role. The cast is good, there's Andy Garcia too, as a cartel's boss. There's Laurence Fishburne... Cape Fear (1991) 7.5/10 Martin Scorsese's movie with Nick Nolte and Robert De Niro. It's not one of Scorsese's best, IMO, I still enjoyed it though. I didn't remember it being so over the top. Sorry To Bother You 8.5/10 Boots Riley's movie, loved it. If you go see it, try to avoid spoilers, there's a twist that's really great. I mean, it's take it or leave it, I guess, I loved it though. Loved Tessa Thompson and Armie Hammer too.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 11, 2019 4:45:03 GMT
By the way, I like Bronson Pinchot in True Romance, but I prefer some of the other supporting actors.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2019 4:45:14 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGUnknown (2011, Jaume Collet-Serra) blu ray
Easily the best of the four pairings of director and star this film set in Berlin sees Liam Neeson in an intriguing action thriller. The film has shades of Polanski’s Frantic but with a more sympathetic lead and more action. 6.5/10 Presumed Innocent (1990, Alan J. Pakula) blu ray
Harrison Ford plays a lawyer who investigates the murder of a colleague just to find himself more connected to the crime than anyone else. Nothing flashy here but it is pretty watchable stuff. 5.5-6/10 The Commuter (2018, Jaume Collet-Serra) blu ray
This was pretty badly made, no believabilty and badly written. Still has some fun moments. 3/10 Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (2009, Peter Hyams) blu ray
This is a remake of the 1956 Fritz Lang film in which a reporter investigates a dirty District Attorney. The two leads in the film were pretty bad and not too likeable, it is a shame that Michael Douglass had so few scenes compared to them and he was the strongest presence in the film. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING True Romance (1993, Tony Scott) blu ray
Tarantino sold this script to Tony Scott to finance making Reservoir Dogs and what we have his a blend of Tarantinos voice and Tony Scotts brightly lit excess. The film is in my top 50 and has memorable scene after memorable scene. 9/10 Taking Care of Business (1990, Arthur Hiller) blu ray
Really fun comedy with Jim Belushi and Charles Grodin, easy rewatch. 7/10 The Sitter (2011, David Gordon Green) blu ray
A fun, silly comedy that is somewhat a remake of the 80's films Adventures in Babysitting. This film gets overlooked but is better than many more high profile films made by this crew. 6/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
Broadchurch (2016, Season Three) Netflix
Rewatched the third and final season, it's a different case but still keeps all the main characters around, not quite a good but still quality viewing Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: True Romance BEST ACTOR: Christian Slater - True Romance BEST ACTRESS: Patricia Arquette - True Romance BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bronson Pinchot - True Romance BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne De Salvo - Taking Care of Business BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino - True Romance BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeffrey L. Kimbal - True Romance BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - True Romance BEST DIRECTOR: Tony Scott - True Romance 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Unknown 6.5/10 I was liking it enough, then I remember not being a big fan of the ending. Presumed Innoncent 8/10 Saw it ages ago. I remember liking it. True Romance 8/10 Yes, it's pretty good. The cast is really great. Mine: The Mule 8/10 Clint's movie. I liked it, it loses it a bit in the second half, IMO, but's it's still good. It's actually kind of different from the trailers, sometimes it does feel like a black comedy. Clint is great in the role. The cast is good, there's Andy Garcia too, as a cartel's boss. There's Laurence Fishburne... Cape Fear (1991) 7.5/10 Martin Scorsese's movie with Nick Nolte and Robert De Niro. It's not one of Scorsese's best, IMO, I still enjoyed it though. I didn't remember it being so over the top. Sorry To Bother You 8.5/10 Boots Riley's movie, loved it. If you go see it, try to avoid spoilers, there's a twist that's really great. I mean, it's take it or leave it, I guess, I loved it though. Loved Tessa Thompson and Armie Hammer too. Hey billy Yeah cape fear is way over the top, more obvious now that time has passed 6.5 I’ll check the other two eventually
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2019 4:46:24 GMT
By the way, I like Bronson Pinchot in True Romance, but I prefer some of the other supporting actors. Well it’s a smorgasbord of choices but I tried to go with one of the larger supports, I almost put down Chris walker, that award could change on any given day
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 11, 2019 4:47:13 GMT
By the way, I like Bronson Pinchot in True Romance, but I prefer some of the other supporting actors. Well it’s a smorgasbord of choices but I tried to go with one of the larger supports, I almost put down Chris walker, that award could change on any given day Oldman, Hopper, and Walken are my three favorites.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2019 5:37:52 GMT
Well it’s a smorgasbord of choices but I tried to go with one of the larger supports, I almost put down Chris walker, that award could change on any given day Oldman, Hopper, and Walken are my three favorites. All great but I felt oldmans role was top small
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 11, 2019 10:17:11 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine: 1) Doug's 1st Movie 1999 (3/10)
2) Little Boy Blue 1997 (5/10)
3) Luv 1967 (5/10)
4) Lt. Robin Crusoe, U.S.N. 1966 (5/10)
5) Marvin's Room 1996 (6/10)
6) Martyrs 2015 (5/10)
7) Mary and Max 2009 (6/10)
8) Mary Poppins 1964 (5/10)
9) Maurice 1987 (4/10)
10) Born to Win 1971 (3/10)
11) Bloody Mama 1970 (5/10)
12) Match Point 2005 (7/10)
13) Masters of Menace 1990 (4/10)
14) Journey to Shiloh 1968 (5/10)
15) Killing Season 2013 (6/10)
16) Martyrs 2008 (6/10)
17) The Lion King 2: Simba's Pride 1998 (5/10)
18) Mary Reilly 1996 (6/10)
19) The Mask 1994 (6/10)
20) Maximum Overdrive 1986 (6/10)
21) Captain Newman, M.D. 1963 (6/10)
22) Masters of the Universe 1987 (5/10)
23) The Maze Runner 2014 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2019 10:22:15 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Doug's 1st Movie 1999 (3/10) 2) Little Boy Blue 1997 (5/10) 3) Luv 1967 (5/10) 4) Lt. Robin Crusoe, U.S.N. 1966 (5/10) 5) Marvin's Room 1996 (6/10) 6) Martyrs 2015 (5/10) 7) Mary and Max 2009 (6/10) 8) Mary Poppins 1964 (5/10) 9) Maurice 1987 (4/10) 10) Born to Win 1971 (3/10) 11) Bloody Mama 1970 (5/10) 12) Match Point 2005 (7/10) 13) Masters of Menace 1990 (4/10) 14) Journey to Shiloh 1968 (5/10) 15) Killing Season 2013 (6/10) 16) Martyrs 2008 (6/10) 17) The Lion King 2: Simba's Pride 1998 (5/10) 18) Mary Reilly 1996 (6/10) 19) The Mask 1994 (6/10) 20) Maximum Overdrive 1986 (6/10) 21) Captain Newman, M.D. 1963 (6/10) 22) Masters of the Universe 1987 (5/10) 23) The Maze Runner 2014 (5/10) Hey dude Marvin's Room 1996 (been too long) 12) Match Point 2005 (6.5) 17) The Lion King 2: Simba's Pride 1998 (4/10) 19) The Mask 1994 (3/10) 20) Maximum Overdrive 1986 (4.5) 22) Masters of the Universe 1987 (5.5) not seen since the theatre
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 11, 2019 13:15:35 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Unknown 6.5/10 I was liking it enough, then I remember not being a big fan of the ending. Presumed Innoncent 8/10 Saw it ages ago. I remember liking it. True Romance 8/10 Yes, it's pretty good. The cast is really great. Mine: The Mule 8/10 Clint's movie. I liked it, it loses it a bit in the second half, IMO, but's it's still good. It's actually kind of different from the trailers, sometimes it does feel like a black comedy. Clint is great in the role. The cast is good, there's Andy Garcia too, as a cartel's boss. There's Laurence Fishburne... Cape Fear (1991) 7.5/10 Martin Scorsese's movie with Nick Nolte and Robert De Niro. It's not one of Scorsese's best, IMO, I still enjoyed it though. I didn't remember it being so over the top. Sorry To Bother You 8.5/10 Boots Riley's movie, loved it. If you go see it, try to avoid spoilers, there's a twist that's really great. I mean, it's take it or leave it, I guess, I loved it though. Loved Tessa Thompson and Armie Hammer too. Hey billy Yeah cape fear is way over the top, more obvious now that time has passed 6.5 I’ll check the other two eventually Yeah, especially in the second half. I didn't remember Max Cady being basically a bad guy Hulk or something... Have you seen the original? Both are worth it, IMO. Sorry to Bother you is really a great satire.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2019 16:26:23 GMT
Hey billy Yeah cape fear is way over the top, more obvious now that time has passed 6.5 I’ll check the other two eventually Yeah, especially in the second half. I didn't remember Max Cady being basically a bad guy Hulk or something... Have you seen the original? Both are worth it, IMO. Sorry to Bother you is really a great satire. Yeah the original is pretty good, s little slower, less ott, same music though
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 11, 2019 19:32:40 GMT
Yeah, especially in the second half. I didn't remember Max Cady being basically a bad guy Hulk or something... Have you seen the original? Both are worth it, IMO. Sorry to Bother you is really a great satire. Yeah the original is pretty good, s little slower, less ott, same music though Interesting. I haven't seen it, I'll catch it. I thought the music was supposed to be a homage to Brian De Palma or something.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 11, 2019 19:55:59 GMT
Yeah, especially in the second half. I didn't remember Max Cady being basically a bad guy Hulk or something... Have you seen the original? Both are worth it, IMO. Sorry to Bother you is really a great satire. Yeah the original is pretty good, s little slower, less ott, same music though Nah I believe they may have even used the same recording of the score from the original but I could be misremembering ...
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 12, 2019 1:49:02 GMT
Hi!
True Romance: went down a tiny bit on rewatch. 7.5-8/10 The Sitter: Some good laughs. 6.5/10 Added Taking care of business to my list.
Mine:
High Tension (2002 DVD): Synopsis: “A French girl plays hide and seek with a serial killer who doesn’t know about it. She is hyperactive so she can’t stay one spot too long and that keeps us on our toes.” Seriously though, this movie was stressful and the bad guy was creepy so, well done. I was cool with the ending, without being blown away. 7.5/10
Assassination Nation (2018 DVD): I have mixed feelings about this one. Just like seeing an energetic marching band popping out of nowhere in a desolated street; I wondered what was the purpose and something felt out of place but I still enjoyed watching. 6.5-7/10
Drag me to hell (2009 DVD): A very solid film filled with silliness. I’m usually not a fan of the genre but this is one of the best of them. 7.5/10
Batman Returns (1992 DVD): Just one of the greatest sequels ever made. If you don’t like this movie then I guess you don’t like penguins. If you don’t like penguins then you must be evil. So who cares? Right? My rating: 8.5/10
Batman Forever (1995 DVD): Alright so last week, you guys learned that I think Batman & Robin is a good movie. Well some of you might find me a bit less eccentric today; for me, Batman Forever is more of a miss than a hit. Hopefully, Kilmer does a decent job and Jim Carrey elevates the film. 5.5-6/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 12, 2019 1:58:57 GMT
True Romance - great cast, great dialogue, lots of fun. 9/10 First Time Viewings:
Stripes (1981, Ivan Reitman) This one has a good cast, but I didn't think it was quite funny or entertaining enough to really work. 6/10
He Got Game (1998, Spike Lee) I saw the majority of this one TV several years ago, but I don't think I watched the whole thing. It has some really good scenes, good music, and strong performances from Denzel Washington and Rosario Dawson. I thought Ray Allen was just okay though and some of the subplots seemed unnecessary. 6.5/10
Wayne's World (1992, Penelope Spheeris) It's alright, but not as funny or entertaining as I'd hoped it would be. 6/10
Wayne's World 2 (1993, Stephen Surjik) I actually liked this one more than the first one, as I found it funnier and more entertaining. There were some fun cameos and the second half was pretty enjoyable. The first half was just okay though, which held it back. 6.5/10
The End of the Tour (2015, James Ponsoldt) This one has some very interesting conversations between the two main characters and a very good performance from Jason Segel. 7.5/10
Dad (1989, Gary David Goldenberg) This one feels kind of like a made for TV movie, but the cast helps elevate it, especially Jack Lemmon, who is wonderful here. 7/10
The Rocketeer (1991, Joe Johnston) I enjoyed the 30's setting of this one and I found it pretty entertaining throughout. Good cast too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Life of Brian (1979, Terry Jones) Pretty uneven for me, but it has some great moments, including the ending. A bit too hit or miss overall though. 6/10
Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) Always a good time. Fun cast, fun characters, and a cool story. 8/10
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) A very clever film with really good performances all around, a strong emotional core, and very good cinematography and music. Love this one. 9/10
Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker) Some classic gags in this one. Very funny and entertaining and the cast is good too. 7.5/10
The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) One of my absolute favorites. 9.5/10
This Is the End (2013, Seth Rogen & Evan Goldberg) The cast is a lot of fun in this one and it's pretty damn funny. 7.5/10
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989, Joe Johnston) Hadn't seen this since I was a kid. Thought it was pretty fun though. 7/10
The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) Great script and Lemmon and MacLaine are magnificent. Maybe my favorite Billy Wilder film. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Shawshank Redemption BEST ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (The Apartment) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bob Gunton (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shirley MacLaine (The Apartment) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCRIPT - Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, & Pierre Bismuth (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Darabont (The Shawshank Redemption) You got some crazy weeks brother, Geez! Stripes: Saw it for the first time last year and wnjoyed it but wouldn't watch it again. Unless maybe that mud fighting scene. 6.5-7/10 He got game: My kind of movie. 8/10 Wayne'S world: been too long The end of tour: own it, NS. Ghostbusters: classic. 8/10 Eternal sunshine...: saw it a whie back and did not really "feel" it. 6/10 Airplane!: I think I prefered the sequel. 6/10 Shawshank: went down on rewatch. 8/10 This is the end: Yep. 7.5/10 Honey I shrunk the kids: too many great memories with this one. 8/10 The apartment: own it, NS. Mine: high Tension (2002 DVD): Synopsis: “A French girl plays hide and seek with a serial killer who doesn’t know about it. She is hyperactive so she can’t stay one spot too long and that keeps us on our toes.” Seriously though, this movie was stressful and the bad guy was creepy so, well done. I was cool with the ending, without being blown away. 7.5/10 Assassination Nation (2018 DVD): I have mixed feelings about this one. Just like seeing an energetic marching band popping out of nowhere in a desolated street; I wondered what was the purpose and something felt out of place but I still enjoyed watching. 6.5-7/10 Drag me to hell (2009 DVD): A very solid film filled with silliness. I’m usually not a fan of the genre but this is one of the best of them. 7.5/10 Batman Returns (1992 DVD): Just one of the greatest sequels ever made. If you don’t like this movie then I guess you don’t like penguins. If you don’t like penguins then you must be evil. So who cares? Right? My rating: 8.5/10 Batman Forever (1995 DVD): Alright so last week, you guys learned that I think Batman & Robin is a good movie. Well some of you might find me a bit less eccentric today; for me, Batman Forever is more of a miss than a hit. Hopefully, Kilmer does a decent job and Jim Carrey elevates the film. 5.5-6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 12, 2019 2:03:44 GMT
Hi! True Romance: went down a tiny bit on rewatch. 7.5-8/10 The Sitter: Some good laughs. 6.5/10 Added Taking care of business to my list. Mine: High Tension (2002 DVD): Synopsis: “A French girl plays hide and seek with a serial killer who doesn’t know about it. She is hyperactive so she can’t stay one spot too long and that keeps us on our toes.” Seriously though, this movie was stressful and the bad guy was creepy so, well done. I was cool with the ending, without being blown away. 7.5/10 Assassination Nation (2018 DVD): I have mixed feelings about this one. Just like seeing an energetic marching band popping out of nowhere in a desolated street; I wondered what was the purpose and something felt out of place but I still enjoyed watching. 6.5-7/10 Drag me to hell (2009 DVD): A very solid film filled with silliness. I’m usually not a fan of the genre but this is one of the best of them. 7.5/10 Batman Returns (1992 DVD): Just one of the greatest sequels ever made. If you don’t like this movie then I guess you don’t like penguins. If you don’t like penguins then you must be evil. So who cares? Right? My rating: 8.5/10 Batman Forever (1995 DVD): Alright so last week, you guys learned that I think Batman & Robin is a good movie. Well some of you might find me a bit less eccentric today; for me, Batman Forever is more of a miss than a hit. Hopefully, Kilmer does a decent job and Jim Carrey elevates the film. 5.5-6/10 Hey High Tension (2002) above average film nosedivesfar below average with a terrible ending 3/10 Drag me to hell (2009) fun stuff 6.5 Batman Returns (1992) good cat woman but the rest sucks 4/10 Batman Forever (1995) 4/10 Val Kilmer is great, Jim Carrey is fun, the movie is not good though
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 12, 2019 2:06:10 GMT
You got some crazy weeks brother, Geez! Stripes: Saw it for the first time last year and wnjoyed it but wouldn't watch it again. Unless maybe that mud fighting scene. 6.5-7/10 He got game: My kind of movie. 8/10 Wayne'S world: been too long The end of tour: own it, NS. Ghostbusters: classic. 8/10 Eternal sunshine...: saw it a whie back and did not really "feel" it. 6/10 Airplane!: I think I prefered the sequel. 6/10 Shawshank: went down on rewatch. 8/10 This is the end: Yep. 7.5/10 Honey I shrunk the kids: too many great memories with this one. 8/10 The apartment: own it, NS. Mine: high Tension (2002 DVD): Synopsis: “A French girl plays hide and seek with a serial killer who doesn’t know about it. She is hyperactive so she can’t stay one spot too long and that keeps us on our toes.” Seriously though, this movie was stressful and the bad guy was creepy so, well done. I was cool with the ending, without being blown away. 7.5/10 Assassination Nation (2018 DVD): I have mixed feelings about this one. Just like seeing an energetic marching band popping out of nowhere in a desolated street; I wondered what was the purpose and something felt out of place but I still enjoyed watching. 6.5-7/10 Drag me to hell (2009 DVD): A very solid film filled with silliness. I’m usually not a fan of the genre but this is one of the best of them. 7.5/10 Batman Returns (1992 DVD): Just one of the greatest sequels ever made. If you don’t like this movie then I guess you don’t like penguins. If you don’t like penguins then you must be evil. So who cares? Right? My rating: 8.5/10 Batman Forever (1995 DVD): Alright so last week, you guys learned that I think Batman & Robin is a good movie. Well some of you might find me a bit less eccentric today; for me, Batman Forever is more of a miss than a hit. Hopefully, Kilmer does a decent job and Jim Carrey elevates the film. 5.5-6/10 Batman Returns - good sequel. 7/10 Batman Forever - 5.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 12, 2019 22:04:43 GMT
Yeah the original is pretty good, s little slower, less ott, same music though Nah I believe they may have even used the same recording of the score from the original but I could be misremembering ... On IMDB Elmer Bernstein is listed as conducting and arranging Bernard Herrmann's original score, so I guess they didn't use the original recording.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 12, 2019 22:40:31 GMT
Nah I believe they may have even used the same recording of the score from the original but I could be misremembering ... On IMDB Elmer Bernstein is listed as conducting and arranging Bernard Herrmann's original score, so I guess they didn't use the original recording. There we have it. Original was probably mono.
|
|