Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 3, 2017 2:32:49 GMT
Time to list / discuss what you watched last week, horror and otherwise.
My week:
Antz (1998) FTV
Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972)
The Lair of the White Worm (1988) FTV
The 'Burbs (1989)
Dreamaniac (1986) FTV
The Blob (1988)
Special Effects (1984) FTV
AVPR: Aliens vs. Predator - Requiem (2007)
The House That Screamed (1970) FTV
April Fool's Day (1986)
|
|
|
Post by profondorosso on Apr 3, 2017 7:55:29 GMT
Tamara (2005) - 6/10 Soultaker (1990) - 6/10 La cueva (2014) - 7/10
Double Indemnity (1944) - 7/10 21 Grams (2003) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Apr 3, 2017 12:05:16 GMT
Hope you enjoyed Lair of the White Worm. Ken Russel knows how to do bizarre. My week was rather slow:
Independence Day:Resurgence(2016)FTV 5/10 Fortunately, I had low expectations.
The Kiss of the Vampire(1963)FTV 6/10 As a Hammer fan, this had been on my to see list for some time. Not as good as I had hoped, but still not bad.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Apr 4, 2017 12:19:09 GMT
The Fly (1986) 9/10 The Intruder Within (1981) 4/10 III (2015) ftv 7/10 Matango (1963) ftv 7/10 Basement Jack (2009) ftv 6/10 Shudder (2007) ftv 4/10 Path (2015) ftv 6/10 Let's Be Evil (2016) ftv 4/10 Ava's Possession (2015) ftv 7/10
No Safe Haven (1987) 5/10 Girl On A Swing (1988) ftv 3/10
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Apr 4, 2017 12:38:03 GMT
Time to list / discuss what you watched last week, horror and otherwise. My week: Antz (1998) FTV Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972) The Lair of the White Worm (1988) FTV The 'Burbs (1989) Dreamaniac (1986) FTV The Blob (1988) Special Effects (1984) FTV AVPR: Aliens vs. Predator - Requiem (2007) The House That Screamed (1970) FTV April Fool's Day (1986) "Special Effects" is an interesting one by Larry Cohen. Probably his sleeper film. Zoe Lund and Eric Bogosian are excellent. The story is well-done with a sting in its tail. But I do agree, it would have been cool to see someone like De Palma's visual panache do something with Cohen's clever material. I actually don't mind "Alien vs Predator: Requiem" for what it is. Had really low standards, after AVP. But at least it took a no prisoners approach, despite the lousy story.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 4, 2017 17:29:37 GMT
The Fly (1986) 9/10 The Intruder Within (1981) 4/10 III (2015) ftv 7/10 Matango (1963) ftv 7/10 Basement Jack (2009) ftv 6/10 Shudder (2007) ftv 4/10 Path (2015) ftv 6/10 Let's Be Evil (2016) ftv 4/10 Ava's Possession (2015) ftv 7/10 No Safe Haven (1987) 5/10 Girl On A Swing (1988) ftv 3/10
"The Fly" is my favorite Cronenberg film. "Matango" is intoxicatingly atmospheric. Glad to see you enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Apr 4, 2017 23:10:07 GMT
Forgot about this board... "The Expelled" Brit horror "Corrupted" old Peter Cushing film "Spiderhole" Brit horror "Phone" Korean horror film
|
|