|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 17, 2019 6:14:27 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Company You Keep (2012, Robert Redford) blu ray Redford (The Sting) stars in this political thriller about a former Weather Underground activist who goes on the run from a journalist (Shia LeBeouf) who has discovered his identity. I like these kind of stories regardless so I am predisposed to be interested in this film. It is pulled off well enough and has a great cast through and through. 7/10
High Flying Bird (2019, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix This low budget film, shot on an iPhone (again) is about a sports agent who pitches a rookie basketball client on an intriguing and controversial business opportunity during a lockout. The film does not look great with its filtered over sharpened look and the direction is not that great either, however the writing and performances make it very watchable. 6/10
Don't Say a Word (2001, Gary Fleder) dvd This Michael Douglas thriller has a very convoluted story with a mixed bag of performances and is quite a drop from his heyday of 90's thrillers. 3/10
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019, Dan Gilroy) Writer/Director Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler) once again brings in Jake Gyllenhall and Rene Russo who he used in Nightcrawler for this film set in the art world. Instantly its comments on the art world make it feel like a film from 10-15 years ago but for the most part the first 45 minutes was intriguing enough. Then the horror begins and its laughable in every way, what a terrible film. 3/10
I Know Who Killed Me (2007, Chris Silverston) This film was a complete bomb at the box office and with the critics when it came out but has managed to gain a small cult following since, so I decided to give it a chance. In short.. it is terrible but I can see the blended elements of student film Lynchian touches combined with torture porn and unusual visual choices perhaps fooling people into thinking there is more going on here. It is terribly written and acted combined with being just a mess of a film. 2/10
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Company You Keep BEST ACTOR: Robert Redford - The Company You Keep BEST ACTRESS: Zazie Beets - High Flying Bird BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brendan Gleeson - The Company You Keep BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon - The Company You Keep BEST SCRIPT: Tarell Alvin McCraney - High Flying Bird BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adriano Goldman - The Company You Keep BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Company You Keep BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Redford - The Company You Keep
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 17, 2019 6:49:54 GMT
Velvet Buzzsaw - I'm in the minority, but I liked it quite a bit. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
October Sky (1999, Joe Johnston) This one is based on a true story and it has a good cast, some standout scenes, and is fairly entertaining throughout. 7/10
Destroyer (2018, Karyn Kusama) This one features a good performance from Nicole Kidman, but I found it kind of boring for the most part. It does get better as it goes along though. 5.5/10
Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) I found this one quite enjoyable, with an interesting story, strong performances, and a good soundtrack. 7.5/10
Spring Breakers (2013, Harmony Korine) I didn't get much out of this one. The four main girls don't get much development and aren't that likable either, so I found it hard to care about what happened to them. 5.5/10
Murder in the First (1995, Marc Rocco) Apparently this one deviates from the actual story, but I still found it interesting. Kevin Bacon puts in some damn fine work and the rest of the cast is pretty good too. 7/10
Dark Blue (2003, Ron Shelton) This one has some very good moments throughout and is lead by a strong performance from Kurt Russell. The last act was the highlight for me. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
As Good as It Gets (1997, James L. Brooks) A very enjoyable romantic comedy with some damn good performances. 8/10
The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) An excellent film with a terrific ensemble cast. 9/10
Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy have terrific chemistry and I find the conversations they have in the film very engaging. A beautiful film. 8.5/10
Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) A strong follow up to Before Sunrise. 8/10
Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) Another strong sequel. After this viewing I think it might be my second favorite of the trilogy. 8/10
My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn) A very funny and entertaining courtroom film. Joe Pesci is awesome and Marisa Tomei steals every scene she's in. 8/10
Se7en (1995, David Fincher) Simply masterful. In my top 20. 10/10
Rocky (1976, John G. Avildsen) A classic underdog story. It has memorable characters, good performances, an iconic theme, and some great scenes. 8/10
Rocky II (1979, Sylvester Stallone) The finale is pretty good and brings this one up a notch, but for the most part it's not that great. 6/10
Rocky III (1982, Sylvester Stallone) Best of the sequels. 7/10
Rocky IV (1985, Sylvester Stallone) For the most part I enjoy this one, but it has some things that hold it back. 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Se7en BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (As Good as It Gets) BEST ACTRESS - Helen Hunt (As Good as It Gets) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (Se7en) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (My Cousin Vinny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Darius Khondji (Se7en) BEST SCORE - Howard Shore (Se7en) BEST SCRIPT - Andrew Kevin Walker (Se7en) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Se7en)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 17, 2019 7:30:50 GMT
Velvet Buzzsaw - I'm in the minority, but I liked it quite a bit. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
October Sky (1999, Joe Johnston) This one is based on a true story and it has a good cast, some standout scenes, and is fairly entertaining throughout. 7/10
Destroyer (2018, Karyn Kusama) This one features a good performance from Nicole Kidman, but I found it kind of boring for the most part. It does get better as it goes along though. 5.5/10
Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) I found this one quite enjoyable, with an interesting story, strong performances, and a good soundtrack. 7.5/10
Spring Breakers (2013, Harmony Korine) I didn't get much out of this one. The four main girls don't get much development and aren't that likable either, so I found it hard to care about what happened to them. 5.5/10
Murder in the First (1995, Marc Rocco) Apparently this one deviates from the actual story, but I still found it interesting. Kevin Bacon puts in some damn fine work and the rest of the cast is pretty good too. 7/10
Dark Blue (2003, Ron Shelton) This one has some very good moments throughout and is lead by a strong performance from Kurt Russell. The last act was the highlight for me. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
As Good as It Gets (1997, James L. Brooks) A very enjoyable romantic comedy with some damn good performances. 8/10
The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) An excellent film with a terrific ensemble cast. 9/10
Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy have terrific chemistry and I find the conversations they have in the film very engaging. A beautiful film. 8.5/10
Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) A strong follow up to Before Sunrise. 8/10
Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) Another strong sequel. After this viewing I think it might be my second favorite of the trilogy. 8/10
My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn) A very funny and entertaining courtroom film. Joe Pesci is awesome and Marisa Tomei steals every scene she's in. 8/10
Se7en (1995, David Fincher) Simply masterful. In my top 20. 10/10
Rocky (1976, John G. Avildsen) A classic underdog story. It has memorable characters, good performances, an iconic theme, and some great scenes. 8/10
Rocky II (1979, Sylvester Stallone) The finale is pretty good and brings this one up a notch, but for the most part it's not that great. 6/10
Rocky III (1982, Sylvester Stallone) Best of the sequels. 7/10
Rocky IV (1985, Sylvester Stallone) For the most part I enjoy this one, but it has some things that hold it back. 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Se7en BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (As Good as It Gets) BEST ACTRESS - Helen Hunt (As Good as It Gets) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (Se7en) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (My Cousin Vinny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Darius Khondji (Se7en) BEST SCORE - Howard Shore (Se7en) BEST SCRIPT - Andrew Kevin Walker (Se7en) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Se7en) Hey dude Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) Great early Liotta performance 7/10 Spring Breakers (2013, Harmony Korine) pretty sleazy 5/10 Murder in the First (1995, Marc Rocco) did not dig 4/10 Dark Blue (2003, Ron Shelton) 6.5/10 As Good as It Gets (1997, James L. Brooks) 8/10 The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) 7/10 Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) best of the trilogy 8/10 Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) great sequel 8/10 Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) also very good 7.5/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) 7/10 Rocky (1976, John G. Avildsen) a goddamned great film 8.5/10 Rocky II (1979, Sylvester Stallone) good cash in sequel 7.5/10 Rocky III (1982, Sylvester Stallone) fun sequel 7/10 Rocky IV (1985, Sylvester Stallone) took the tone in a different direction but still good enough 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 17, 2019 7:39:47 GMT
Hey dude Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) Great early Liotta performance 7/10 Spring Breakers (2013, Harmony Korine) pretty sleazy 5/10 Murder in the First (1995, Marc Rocco) did not dig 4/10 Dark Blue (2003, Ron Shelton) 6.5/10 As Good as It Gets (1997, James L. Brooks) 8/10 The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) 7/10 Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) best of the trilogy 8/10 Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) great sequel 8/10 Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) also very good 7.5/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) 7/10 Rocky (1976, John G. Avildsen) a goddamned great film 8.5/10 Rocky II (1979, Sylvester Stallone) good cash in sequel 7.5/10 Rocky III (1982, Sylvester Stallone) fun sequel 7/10 Rocky IV (1985, Sylvester Stallone) took the tone in a different direction but still good enough 6.5/10 Yeah, I really liked Liotta in Something Wild. Have you not seen My Cousin Vinny?
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 17, 2019 8:10:29 GMT
Don't Say a Word - 7/10 I Know Who Killed Me - 4/10 Mine Rings (2017) - 3/10 - Blu RayReally lame sequel to The Ring does have some good ideas but all are wasted. What we have left is a generic and forgettable rehash of the first film I still liked it better than part 2. Patriots Day (2016) - 8/10 - DVDVery good, well made and respectful film about the 2013 Boston Bombing. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) - 6/10 - DVDSequel to Captain America is good but not as good as so many other superhero films these days. Still a decent film. River Runs Red (2018) - 4/10 - Blu rayI had hopes for this film but its pretty disappointing. Taye Diggs, John Cusack and George Lopez star in this revenge thriller that starts out like a Lifetime drama. Nothing special but watchable. Edison (2005) - 5/10 - DVDGeneric bad cop movie is alright to see once but pretty forgettable over all. Great cast though. Morgan Freeman, Kevin Spacey, John Heard, LL Cool J, Justin Timberlake, Dylan McDermott, and Cary Elwes star. Narc (2002) - 5/10 - DVDOK cop film is saved by a great performance from Ray Liotta. Suing the Devil (2011) - 1/10 - DVDMalcolm McDowell really tries to do what he can with such an awful script. Basically a horrible film with horrible writing. A law student sues Satan for $8 trillion dollars. Satan appears to defend himself in court! Just as dumb as it sounds. Term Life (2015) - 5/10 - DVDVince Vaughn oddly enough stars as a thief father trying to save his teenage daughter from corrupt cops. Uneven film is OK to watch but nothing special. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 17, 2019 9:27:03 GMT
Velvet Buzzsaw - I'm in the minority, but I liked it quite a bit. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
October Sky (1999, Joe Johnston) This one is based on a true story and it has a good cast, some standout scenes, and is fairly entertaining throughout. 7/10
Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) I found this one quite enjoyable, with an interesting story, strong performances, and a good soundtrack. 7.5/10
Spring Breakers (2013, Harmony Korine) I didn't get much out of this one. The four main girls don't get much development and aren't that likable either, so I found it hard to care about what happened to them. 5.5/10 7.5/10 Powerful satire imo
Murder in the First (1995, Marc Rocco) Apparently this one deviates from the actual story, but I still found it interesting. Kevin Bacon puts in some damn fine work and the rest of the cast is pretty good too. 7/10
Dark Blue (2003, Ron Shelton) This one has some very good moments throughout and is lead by a strong performance from Kurt Russell. The last act was the highlight for me. 7/10 7.5/10 Yes, the last act is great and Kurt Russell's speech is epic.
Repeat Viewings:
The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) An excellent film with a terrific ensemble cast. 9/10
Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy have terrific chemistry and I find the conversations they have in the film very engaging. A beautiful film. 8.5/10 6.5/10 I just don't care enough about the character here and their conversations are a bit boring to me.
Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) A strong follow up to Before Sunrise. 8/10 7/10 Seeing them meet again is more interesting then when the first met.
Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) Another strong sequel. After this viewing I think it might be my second favorite of the trilogy. 8/10 7/10 Best of the trilogy
My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn) A very funny and entertaining courtroom film. Joe Pesci is awesome and Marisa Tomei steals every scene she's in. 8/10 6.5/10 The cast is a lot of fun but the story just leaves me a bit bored.
Se7en (1995, David Fincher) Simply masterful. In my top 20. 10/10
Rocky (1976, John G. Avildsen) A classic underdog story. It has memorable characters, good performances, an iconic theme, and some great scenes. 8/10 8.5/10
Rocky II (1979, Sylvester Stallone) The finale is pretty good and brings this one up a notch, but for the most part it's not that great. 6/10 5.5/10
Rocky IV (1985, Sylvester Stallone)
For the most part I enjoy this one, but it has some things that hold it back. 6.5/10 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Se7en BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (As Good as It Gets) BEST ACTRESS - Helen Hunt (As Good as It Gets) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (Se7en) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (My Cousin Vinny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Darius Khondji (Se7en) BEST SCORE - Howard Shore (Se7en) BEST SCRIPT - Andrew Kevin Walker (Se7en) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Se7en) I agree with all of you wins, except for Jack Nicholson. I like Tom Hanks a bit better.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 17, 2019 9:50:43 GMT
MINE
Creed II (2018 Steven Caple jr.) - 6/10
The First Purge (2018 Gerard McMurray) - 4.5/10
The Cry Baby Killer (1958 Justus Addiss) - 5/10
Beloved (1998 Jonathan Demme) - 7.5/10
Overlord (2018 Julius Avery) - 4/10
Re-watches
As Good as It Gets (1997 James L. Brooks) - 7/10
Cop Land (1997 James Mangold) - 8/10
Rocky III (1982 Sylvester Stallone) - 7/10
Tremors (1990 Ron Underwood) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Cop Land BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (As Good as It Gets) BEST ACTRESS - Helen Hunt (As Good as It Gets) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ray Liotta (Cop Land) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Thandie Newton (Beloved) BEST DIRECTOR - James Mangold (Cop Land) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Beloved BEST SCORE - Beloved
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 17, 2019 10:17:28 GMT
Hey dude Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) Great early Liotta performance 7/10 Spring Breakers (2013, Harmony Korine) pretty sleazy 5/10 Murder in the First (1995, Marc Rocco) did not dig 4/10 Dark Blue (2003, Ron Shelton) 6.5/10 As Good as It Gets (1997, James L. Brooks) 8/10 The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) 7/10 Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) best of the trilogy 8/10 Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) great sequel 8/10 Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) also very good 7.5/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) 7/10 Rocky (1976, John G. Avildsen) a goddamned great film 8.5/10 Rocky II (1979, Sylvester Stallone) good cash in sequel 7.5/10 Rocky III (1982, Sylvester Stallone) fun sequel 7/10 Rocky IV (1985, Sylvester Stallone) took the tone in a different direction but still good enough 6.5/10 Yeah, I really liked Liotta in Something Wild. Have you not seen My Cousin Vinny? One of those films that I’ve seen lots of boys here and there on tv but it never appealed to me enough to watched it from Start to finish, even though I’m sure it’s fine
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 17, 2019 10:19:41 GMT
Don't Say a Word - 7/10 I Know Who Killed Me - 4/10 Mine Rings (2017) - 3/10 - Blu RayReally lame sequel to The Ring does have some good ideas but all are wasted. What we have left is a generic and forgettable rehash of the first film I still liked it better than part 2. Patriots Day (2016) - 8/10 - DVDVery good, well made and respectful film about the 2013 Boston Bombing. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) - 6/10 - DVDSequel to Captain America is good but not as good as so many other superhero films these days. Still a decent film. River Runs Red (2018) - 4/10 - Blu rayI had hopes for this film but its pretty disappointing. Taye Diggs, John Cusack and George Lopez star in this revenge thriller that starts out like a Lifetime drama. Nothing special but watchable. Edison (2005) - 5/10 - DVDGeneric bad cop movie is alright to see once but pretty forgettable over all. Great cast though. Morgan Freeman, Kevin Spacey, John Heard, LL Cool J, Justin Timberlake, Dylan McDermott, and Cary Elwes star. Narc (2002) - 5/10 - DVDOK cop film is saved by a great performance from Ray Liotta. Suing the Devil (2011) - 1/10 - DVDMalcolm McDowell really tries to do what he can with such an awful script. Basically a horrible film with horrible writing. A law student sues Satan for $8 trillion dollars. Satan appears to defend himself in court! Just as dumb as it sounds. Term Life (2015) - 5/10 - DVDVince Vaughn oddly enough stars as a thief father trying to save his teenage daughter from corrupt cops. Uneven film is OK to watch but nothing special. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:Captain America: winter soldier Weakest of the three films for me by quite a stretch 6/10 Narc - I remember this being fine with a good performance from Liotard like you say 5.5-6
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 17, 2019 10:21:05 GMT
MINE
Creed II (2018 Steven Caple jr.) - 6/10The First Purge (2018 Gerard McMurray) - 4.5/10The Cry Baby Killer (1958 Justus Addiss) - 5/10Beloved (1998 Jonathan Demme) - 7.5/10Overlord (2018 Julius Avery) - 4/10Re-watchesAs Good as It Gets (1997 James L. Brooks) - 7/10Cop Land (1997 James Mangold) - 8/10Rocky III (1982 Sylvester Stallone) - 7/10Tremors (1990 Ron Underwood) - 7/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Cop Land BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (As Good as It Gets) BEST ACTRESS - Helen Hunt (As Good as It Gets) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ray Liotta (Cop Land) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Thandie Newton (Beloved) BEST DIRECTOR - James Mangold (Cop Land) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Beloved BEST SCORE - Beloved Creed II (2018 Steven Caple jr) 6/10 As Good as It Gets (1997 James L. Brooks) - 8/10 Cop Land (1997 James Mangold) - 8/10 Rocky III (1982 Sylvester Stallone) - 7/10 Tremors (1990 Ron Underwood) - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 17, 2019 11:49:10 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012) - Netflix Pretty decent dark adaptation of the fairy tale. Generic but enjoyable. 6.5/10
Valentine (2001) - Online Slasher that gets a bad reputation but I thought it was pretty okay. Aside from some odd character reactions, choppy acting and a painfully obvious twist, it has also cool deaths and nice-looking cinematography; very stylistic. Oh and Katherine Heigl is in it for 5 min and is killed off immediately, so there’s that. 6/10
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995) - Online This one is way different from its predecessor, and while it may not be as good, it’s way crazier and OTT. And I love it. 7.5/10
Heathers (1988) - YouTube Brilliant dark comedy. For an 80s teen film as well it is quite groundbreaking. Winona Ryder and Christian Slater are great as the leads. Cult classic for a reason. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Secret Life of Pets (2016) - Netflix Basically Toy Story but with pets, but it’s still a fun animated flick. Saw this at the theatre. 7/10
Sing (2016) - Netflix Another animated film (and from the same company) I first saw at the theatre on New Years 2016/17. Good fun with a great soundtrack. 7/10
Batman Returns (1992) - DVD One of my favourites of the series. Almost tied with the 89 film, IMO. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 17, 2019 12:44:17 GMT
Not seen any of yours. Mine: First Time Viewings:Snow White and the Huntsman (2012) - Netflix Pretty decent dark adaptation of the fairy tale. Generic but enjoyable. 6.5/10Valentine (2001) - Online Slasher that gets a bad reputation but I thought it was pretty okay. Aside from some odd character reactions, choppy acting and a painfully obvious twist, it has also cool deaths and nice-looking cinematography; very stylistic. Oh and Katherine Heigl is in it for 5 min and is killed off immediately, so there’s that. 6/10Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995) - Online This one is way different from its predecessor, and while it may not be as good, it’s way crazier and OTT. And I love it. 7.5/10Heathers (1988) - YouTube Brilliant dark comedy. For an 80s teen film as well it is quite groundbreaking. Winona Ryder and Christian Slater are great as the leads. Cult classic for a reason. 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Secret Life of Pets (2016) - Netflix Basically Toy Story but with pets, but it’s still a fun animated flick. Saw this at the theatre. 7/10Sing (2016) - Netflix Another animated film (and from the same company) I first saw at the theatre on New Years 2016/17. Good fun with a great soundtrack. 7/10Batman Returns (1992) - DVD One of my favourites of the series. Almost tied with the 89 film, IMO. 8/10Valentine (2001) - Not seen since it came out but I don’t remember liking it much and thinking the s tomb was bad 4/10 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995) - the humoirs a lot cheaper but it’s still. Entertaining 6.5 Heathers (1988) - 7/10 Batman Returns (1992) - 4.5
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Feb 17, 2019 13:23:58 GMT
I Know Who Killed Me. Started watching this once, quickly determined I agreed with the bad reviews, and passed.
My Week:
The Return(2006)FTV STARZ. Sarah Michelle Gellar as a self abusive girl trying to figure out her hallucinations. Very confusing. Comes together a bit at the end, if you can make it there. 3/10
Haywire(2011)FTV Tubi. Gina Carano is like a female Jason Bourne, on the run from her ex-employers and kicking ass along the way. 6/10,
Breathless(1960)FTV Kanopy. Godard does have a way with the camera, but the story kind of bored me. At least one talky scene seemed interminable. 5/10
Unforgiven(1992)RV HistoryChannel. Good Western. Everyone in the cast does a good job, reflecting well on the director, Eastwood. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 17, 2019 17:57:00 GMT
Kangaroo (1952) 4/10
A Simple Favor (2018) 8/10
Lion (2016) 7/10
The Comedians (1967) 6/10
North Face (2008) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 17, 2019 18:07:41 GMT
Hey dude Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) Great early Liotta performance 7/10 Spring Breakers (2013, Harmony Korine) pretty sleazy 5/10 Murder in the First (1995, Marc Rocco) did not dig 4/10 Dark Blue (2003, Ron Shelton) 6.5/10 As Good as It Gets (1997, James L. Brooks) 8/10 The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) 7/10 Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) best of the trilogy 8/10 Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) great sequel 8/10 Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) also very good 7.5/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) 7/10 Rocky (1976, John G. Avildsen) a goddamned great film 8.5/10 Rocky II (1979, Sylvester Stallone) good cash in sequel 7.5/10 Rocky III (1982, Sylvester Stallone) fun sequel 7/10 Rocky IV (1985, Sylvester Stallone) took the tone in a different direction but still good enough 6.5/10 Yeah, I really liked Liotta in Something Wild. Have you not seen My Cousin Vinny? Any interest in The Company you Keep?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 17, 2019 18:51:21 GMT
Velvet Buzzsaw - I'm in the minority, but I liked it quite a bit. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
October Sky (1999, Joe Johnston) This one is based on a true story and it has a good cast, some standout scenes, and is fairly entertaining throughout. 7/10
Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) I found this one quite enjoyable, with an interesting story, strong performances, and a good soundtrack. 7.5/10
Spring Breakers (2013, Harmony Korine) I didn't get much out of this one. The four main girls don't get much development and aren't that likable either, so I found it hard to care about what happened to them. 5.5/10 7.5/10 Powerful satire imo
Murder in the First (1995, Marc Rocco) Apparently this one deviates from the actual story, but I still found it interesting. Kevin Bacon puts in some damn fine work and the rest of the cast is pretty good too. 7/10
Dark Blue (2003, Ron Shelton) This one has some very good moments throughout and is lead by a strong performance from Kurt Russell. The last act was the highlight for me. 7/10 7.5/10 Yes, the last act is great and Kurt Russell's speech is epic.
Repeat Viewings:
The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) An excellent film with a terrific ensemble cast. 9/10
Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy have terrific chemistry and I find the conversations they have in the film very engaging. A beautiful film. 8.5/10 6.5/10 I just don't care enough about the character here and their conversations are a bit boring to me.
Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) A strong follow up to Before Sunrise. 8/10 7/10 Seeing them meet again is more interesting then when the first met.
Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) Another strong sequel. After this viewing I think it might be my second favorite of the trilogy. 8/10 7/10 Best of the trilogy
My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn) A very funny and entertaining courtroom film. Joe Pesci is awesome and Marisa Tomei steals every scene she's in. 8/10 6.5/10 The cast is a lot of fun but the story just leaves me a bit bored.
Se7en (1995, David Fincher) Simply masterful. In my top 20. 10/10
Rocky (1976, John G. Avildsen) A classic underdog story. It has memorable characters, good performances, an iconic theme, and some great scenes. 8/10 8.5/10
Rocky II (1979, Sylvester Stallone) The finale is pretty good and brings this one up a notch, but for the most part it's not that great. 6/10 5.5/10
Rocky IV (1985, Sylvester Stallone)
For the most part I enjoy this one, but it has some things that hold it back. 6.5/10 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Se7en BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (As Good as It Gets) BEST ACTRESS - Helen Hunt (As Good as It Gets) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (Se7en) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (My Cousin Vinny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Darius Khondji (Se7en) BEST SCORE - Howard Shore (Se7en) BEST SCRIPT - Andrew Kevin Walker (Se7en) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Se7en) I agree with all of you wins, except for Jack Nicholson. I like Tom Hanks a bit better. Yeah Kurt Russell's speech was great and helped push my score to a 7/10. I like Hanks a lot, but it's not that close for me.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 17, 2019 18:52:54 GMT
MINE
Creed II (2018 Steven Caple jr.) - 6/10The First Purge (2018 Gerard McMurray) - 4.5/10The Cry Baby Killer (1958 Justus Addiss) - 5/10Beloved (1998 Jonathan Demme) - 7.5/10Overlord (2018 Julius Avery) - 4/10Re-watchesAs Good as It Gets (1997 James L. Brooks) - 7/10Cop Land (1997 James Mangold) - 8/10Rocky III (1982 Sylvester Stallone) - 7/10Tremors (1990 Ron Underwood) - 7/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Cop Land BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (As Good as It Gets) BEST ACTRESS - Helen Hunt (As Good as It Gets) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ray Liotta (Cop Land) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Thandie Newton (Beloved) BEST DIRECTOR - James Mangold (Cop Land) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Beloved BEST SCORE - Beloved As Good as It Gets - 8/10 Cop Land - 7.5/10 Rocky III - 7/10 Tremors - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 17, 2019 20:33:43 GMT
Yeah, I really liked Liotta in Something Wild. Have you not seen My Cousin Vinny? Any interest in The Company you Keep? Not too much interest to be honest.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 17, 2019 22:58:33 GMT
I Know Who Killed Me. Started watching this once, quickly determined I agreed with the bad reviews, and passed. My Week: The Return(2006)FTV STARZ. Sarah Michelle Gellar as a self abusive girl trying to figure out her hallucinations. Very confusing. Comes together a bit at the end, if you can make it there. 3/10 Haywire(2011)FTV Tubi. Gina Carano is like a female Jason Bourne, on the run from her ex-employers and kicking ass along the way. 6/10, Breathless(1960)FTV Kanopy. Godard does have a way with the camera, but the story kind of bored me. At least one talky scene seemed interminable. 5/10 Unforgiven(1992)RV HistoryChannel. Good Western. Everyone in the cast does a good job, reflecting well on the director, Eastwood. 8/10 Haywire(2011) 6.5/10 Breathless(1960) not a fan 4/10 Unforgiven(1992) 6/10 Hackman is great
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 17, 2019 23:00:19 GMT
Kangaroo (1952) 4/10
A Simple Favor (2018) 8/10
Lion (2016) 7/10
The Comedians (1967) 6/10
North Face (2008) 7/10
Just Lion from yours which I thought was really good, 7.5 one of the best of that year
|
|