|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 24, 2019 4:03:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Glass House (1972, Tom Gries) This originally made for TV prison film is surprisingly gritty. Good performances all around and especially Alan Alda (Manhattan Murder Mystery) in the lead. 6/10
The Lodger: A Story of London Fog (1927, Alfred Hitchcock) This is the famed directors first big hit and no surprise, it's a crime film. A well paced silent film with some good inventive camera work. 6/10
Murder! (1930, Alfred Hitchcock) This is Alfred Hitchcock's third 'Talkie' and it not so unusually is a mystery/thriller. This one follows a juror in a murder trial, who after voting to convict, has second thoughts and begins to investigate on his own before the execution. The film is a lot more straight forward than his more famous latter films but definitely shows some great flourishes which give you a preview of what is to come from the soon to be master of suspense. 5.5/10
Blackmail (1929, Alfred Hitchcock) This is Britain's first talkie film. It was originally intended to be silent but after the first ten minutes were shot they switched to an audiophonic presentation. Its an okay crime film but lacks the Hitchcock flare for the most part. Perhaps he was more concerned with that added talking elements that were new to him. 3/10
Secret Agent (1936, Alfred Hitchcock) First hour is pretty messy and Peter Lorre is once again too over the top and annoying. The last half hour comes together better but it's too little too late. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The 39 Steps (1935, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray This is the first of many similar type films that Hitchcock would do about the wrongly accused man on the run. This is a great little adventure, well paced and well made. 7.5/10
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) blu ray Taking the franchise in different direction, this film is more of a stripped down thriller and is very entertaining with strong performances 7/10
Cloverfield (2008, Matt Reeves) blu ray One of the better found footage films but by its nature is too shakey and shouty at times but it's still a brief fun rhomp. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
No Distance Left to Run (2010, Will Lovelace, Dylan Southern) Solid documentary about the rise, fall and rise again of British rock band Blur, culminating with their 2009 reunion tour after getting back together. Not quite as good as the Oasis one but still a good watch. Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Orville (2017, Season One) tv Seth Macfarlane (Family Guy) was a big Trek fan and presumably pitched this show as a parody of the Trek franchise. However what we get in the end is a show that rivals the very show it is spoofing. The forced jokes (which is the worst part of the show) become less and less as the series goes and as they probably realise they actually have a good show on their hands. Far superior to the new Trek Show Discovery which does not feel like Star Trek. If you need your Trek itched scratched, try The Orville. Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING
The Missing (2014, Season One) blu ray This show is eerily similar to the Madeline McCann Kidnapping case and is superior television. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The 39 Steps BEST ACTOR: Alan Alda - The Glass House BEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead - 10 Cloverfield Lane BEST SCRIPT: Josh Campbell, Matthew Stuecken - 10 Cloverfield Lane BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gaetano di Ventimiglia - The Lodger BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - The 39 Steps
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 24, 2019 9:40:32 GMT
The Lodger - 7/10 Murder! - 7/10 Blackmail - 7/10 Secret Agent - I really liked Peter Lorre in this and am a fan of his in general. 7/10 The 39 Steps - 8.5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane - not big on the last 10-15 minutes, but still pretty good overall. 7/10 Cloverfield - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Creed II (2018, Steven Caple Jr.) On par with the first one if you ask me. Stallone is quite good again and the film has some strong moments. I found the story kind of weak though. 6/10
Serenity (2019, Steven Knight) A very strange film, that while not good, held my interest throughout and I thought the cast did a pretty good job. 5/10
Happiness (1998, Todd Solondz) Dylan Baker and Philip Seymour Hoffman both put in very good performances and the rest of the cast is good too. The main problem is that some of the stories and characters just weren't as interesting as others. 6/10
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, & Rodney Rothman) This one has good animation, a strong voice cast, fun characters, and a pretty cool story. I had a good time with it. 7.5/10
Gigli (2003, Martin Brest) This has the reputation of being one of the worst films ever made and after watching it I really don't understand why. It's not a good movie, but I did like some parts and Affleck and Lopez were solid enough in my opinion. 5/10
Phil Spector (2013, David Mamet) Helen Mirren and Al Pacino put in good work, but I found the film a bit dull a lot of the time. 5.5/10
The Artist (2011, Michel Hazanavicius) This one is well made and acted and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rocky V (1990, John G. Avildsen) Has its moments, but overall the weakest of the series. 5/10
Rocky Balboa (2006, Sylvester Stallone) Stallone's best Rocky performance since the original, plus a good ending give this one a boost. Some parts look kind of ugly though, some subplots needed more development, and it's a little bland at times, which holds it back. 6.5/10
Creed (2015, Ryan Coogler) Stallone is really good here and the film has some memorable scenes. I just don't care nearly as much about the Creed character as I do about Rocky though, so I find myself less invested in what is happening when Stallone isn't on the screen. 6/10
Candy (2006, Neil Armfield) This one is pretty powerful and features terrific work from Heath Ledger and Abbie Cornish. 7.5/10
Little Miss Sunshine (2006, Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris) A strong ensemble cast and a memorable group of characters help make this a highly enjoyable film about family. 8.5/10
Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) Always a great viewing. 10/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Fight Club BEST ACTOR - Edward Norton (Fight Club) BEST ACTRESS - Abbie Cornish (Candy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Fight Club) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helena Bonham Carter (Fight Club) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jeff Cronenweth (Fight Club) BEST SCORE - The Dust Brothers (Fight Club) BEST SCRIPT - Jim Uhls (Fight Club) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Fight Club)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 24, 2019 10:32:48 GMT
Murder! - 3/10 Secret Agent - 6/10 The 39 Steps - 6/10 Cloverfield - 5/10 Mine: Taxi Driver (1976) - 9/10 - DVDOne of Martin Scorsese's best films. A great film and time capsule of the 70s. Singularity (2017) - 3/10 - DVDJohn Cusack stars in this Hunger Games/Terminator rip off. A really messy science fiction film that looks like an Asylum flick. The Walk (2015) - 7/10 - Blu RayEntertaining and pretty thrilling story of high-wire artist Philippe Petit and his walk across the Twin Towers. The Trump Prophecy (2018) - 1/10 - On LineA firefighter has dreams of demons and orbs and it turns out that God wants Trump to be the next president. A crazy lady helps to pray for it. Its all insane shit. The worst film of 2018. Gotti (2018) - 5/10 - DVDJohn Travolta big bomb of last year is not as bad as the critics say however it is heavenly flawed. Tiger House (2015) - 4/10 - DVDA young girl gets trapped at her boyfriends house during a home invasion. Nothing special. Compound Fracture (2014) - 3/10 - DVDLess than average horror film. One More Round (2015) - 1/10 - DVDEmbarrassingly awful boxing drama has all the elements of an Ed Wood film. This was rough to get through. I'm in Love with a Church Girl (2013) - 1/10 - DVDPreachy and dull film about a drug dealer who turns pastor through the girl he dates. Awful. Five Fingers (2006) - 3/10 - DVDA Dutchman is abducted by a terrorist. Torture ensues. Forgettable. Bad Words (2013) - 5/10 - Blu RayA grown man enters a child spelling bee. Some good laughs but falls flat by the end. Online (2013) - 1/10 - DVDTerrible propaganda film has a husband going out with and old girlfriend and feels guilty. The rest of the film has him being shown as a awful man who needs to repent. The film goes into a preachy annoying romp. A real crappy film. Terminal (1996) - 4/10 - DVDA hospital in need of funds announces a cure for a form of brain cancer, having saved several wealthy men's lives. OK at best thriller. Poltergeist Activity (2015) - 2/10 - DVDBoring Poltergeist rip off. Best Film this Week:Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 24, 2019 11:18:51 GMT
The Lodger - 7/10 Murder! - 7/10 Blackmail - 7/10 Secret Agent - I really liked Peter Lorre in this and am a fan of his in general. 7/10 The 39 Steps - 8.5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane - not big on the last 10-15 minutes, but still pretty good overall. 7/10 Cloverfield - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Creed II (2018, Steven Caple Jr.) On par with the first one if you ask me. Stallone is quite good again and the film has some strong moments. I found the story kind of weak though. 6/10
Serenity (2019, Steven Knight) A very strange film, that while not good, held my interest throughout and I thought the cast did a pretty good job. 5/10
Happiness (1998, Todd Solondz) Dylan Baker and Philip Seymour Hoffman both put in very good performances and the rest of the cast is good too. The main problem is that some of the stories and characters just weren't as interesting as others. 6/10
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, & Rodney Rothman) This one has good animation, a strong voice cast, fun characters, and a pretty cool story. I had a good time with it. 7.5/10
Gigli (2003, Martin Brest) This has the reputation of being one of the worst films ever made and after watching it I really don't understand why. It's not a good movie, but I did like some parts and Affleck and Lopez were solid enough in my opinion. 5/10
Phil Spector (2013, David Mamet) Helen Mirren and Al Pacino put in good work, but I found the film a bit dull a lot of the time. 5.5/10
The Artist (2011, Michel Hazanavicius) This one is well made and acted and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rocky V (1990, John G. Avildsen) Has its moments, but overall the weakest of the series. 5/10
Rocky Balboa (2006, Sylvester Stallone) Stallone's best Rocky performance since the original, plus a good ending give this one a boost. Some parts look kind of ugly though, some subplots needed more development, and it's a little bland at times, which holds it back. 6.5/10
Creed (2015, Ryan Coogler) Stallone is really good here and the film has some memorable scenes. I just don't care nearly as much about the Creed character as I do about Rocky though, so I find myself less invested in what is happening when Stallone isn't on the screen. 6/10
Candy (2006, Neil Armfield) This one is pretty powerful and features terrific work from Heath Ledger and Abbie Cornish. 7.5/10
Little Miss Sunshine (2006, Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris) A strong ensemble cast and a memorable group of characters help make this a highly enjoyable film about family. 8.5/10
Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) Always a great viewing. 10/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Fight Club BEST ACTOR - Edward Norton (Fight Club) BEST ACTRESS - Abbie Cornish (Candy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Fight Club) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helena Bonham Carter (Fight Club) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jeff Cronenweth (Fight Club) BEST SCORE - The Dust Brothers (Fight Club) BEST SCRIPT - Jim Uhls (Fight Club) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Fight Club) Creed II (2018, Steven Caple Jr.) Big step down , bad fight scenes , kinda dull in sections, nice to see sold though 6/10 Serenity (2019, Steven Knight) I’m curious about this train wreck Happiness (1998, Todd Solondz) I like Hoffman the best in it, some stories work better than others 5/10 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, & Rodney Rothman) Best Spider-Man film 7.5-8 The Artist (2011, Michel Hazanavicius) 7/10 Rocky V (1990, John G. Avildsen) Not as bad as it’s rep 5.5 Rocky Balboa (2006, Sylvester Stallone) Best since the original and the most like the original tone wise 7.5 Creed (2015, Ryan Coogler) Top shelf spin off, best fight scenes of the series too 7.5 Little Miss Sunshine (2006, Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris) Solid 6.5 Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) Been quite a while, this makes me wanna revisit soon 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 24, 2019 11:21:03 GMT
Murder! - 3/10 Secret Agent - 6/10 The 39 Steps - 6/10 Cloverfield - 5/10 Mine: Taxi Driver (1976) - 9/10 - DVDOne of Martin Scorsese's best films. A great film and time capsule of the 70s. Singularity (2017) - 3/10 - DVDJohn Cusack stars in this Hunger Games/Terminator rip off. A really messy science fiction film that looks like an Asylum flick. The Walk (2015) - 7/10 - Blu RayEntertaining and pretty thrilling story of high-wire artist Philippe Petit and his walk across the Twin Towers. The Trump Prophecy (2018) - 1/10 - On LineA firefighter has dreams of demons and orbs and it turns out that God wants Trump to be the next president. A crazy lady helps to pray for it. Its all insane shit. The worst film of 2018. Gotti (2018) - 5/10 - DVDJohn Travolta big bomb of last year is not as bad as the critics say however it is heavenly flawed. Tiger House (2015) - 4/10 - DVDA young girl gets trapped at her boyfriends house during a home invasion. Nothing special. Compound Fracture (2014) - 3/10 - DVDLess than average horror film. One More Round (2015) - 1/10 - DVDEmbarrassingly awful boxing drama has all the elements of an Ed Wood film. This was rough to get through. I'm in Love with a Church Girl (2013) - 1/10 - DVDPreachy and dull film about a drug dealer who turns pastor through the girl he dates. Awful. Five Fingers (2006) - 3/10 - DVDA Dutchman is abducted by a terrorist. Torture ensues. Forgettable. Bad Words (2013) - 5/10 - Blu RayA grown man enters a child spelling bee. Some good laughs but falls flat by the end. Online (2013) - 1/10 - DVDTerrible propaganda film has a husband going out with and old girlfriend and feels guilty. The rest of the film has him being shown as a awful man who needs to repent. The film goes into a preachy annoying romp. A real crappy film. Terminal (1996) - 4/10 - DVDA hospital in need of funds announces a cure for a form of brain cancer, having saved several wealthy men's lives. OK at best thriller. Poltergeist Activity (2015) - 2/10 - DVDBoring Poltergeist rip off. Best Film this Week:Worst Film this Week: Taxi Driver (1976) - 10/10 Bad Words (2013) - kinda fun 5.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 24, 2019 14:45:32 GMT
Yours: 10 Cloverfield Lane - 7.5/10 Cloverfield - 7/10
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - Theatres Very much liked this one. I still think the first two are better but this is a solid wrap-up for the trilogy. 7.5/10
The Hangover (2009) - Netflix Solid and fun comedy. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Final Destination 3 (2006) - Blu-ray 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 24, 2019 15:17:52 GMT
Fright Night (1985) 7/10
The Imposters (1998) 3/10
The Klansman (1974) 6/10
Mile 22 (2018) 4/10
The Musketeer (2001) 3/10
Office Space (1999) 5/10
Dark Money (2018) 8/10
Frequency (2000) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Feb 24, 2019 15:41:26 GMT
I saw The Glass House only once, when it first aired, and it made quite an impression. I can still picture a fair number of scenes in my head, and I often can't do that with movies I've seen last month.
Cloverfield, Didn't rate this when I watched it, but liked it well enough. Probably a 6 or 7/10.
10 Cloverfield Lane. Liked this one a lot and agree it was "entertaining with strong performances". 8/10.
My Week:
And God Created Woman...(1956)FTV YT. French with subs. Wild child Bardot causes trouble between brothers...understandable. 6/10
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters(2013)RV FXM. A fun fantasy with plenty of action. 6.5/10
Subspecies(1991)FTV YT. 3 young American female students visit Transylvania. Unlike the superstitious villagers, they don't believe in Vampires.....at first. 5/10
Bloodstone: Subspecies 2(1993)FTV TubiTV. Picks up where the first one ended. A bit more far-fetched. 4.5/10
Strait-jacket(1964)FTV METV. A bit disappointed in this one with a 6.8 IMDB rating. The acting, except for Lief Ericson in a minor role, was sub-par, as was the screen play. I found no surprises. 4/10.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 24, 2019 18:36:26 GMT
Yours: 10 Cloverfield Lane - 7.5/10 Cloverfield - 7/10 Mine: First Time Viewings:How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - Theatres Very much liked this one. I still think the first two are better but this is a solid wrap-up for the trilogy. 7.5/10The Hangover (2009) - Netflix Solid and fun comedy. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Final Destination 3 (2006) - Blu-ray 7/10How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - That seems to be the concensus The Hangover - 4.5 Final Destination 3 (2006) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 24, 2019 18:38:09 GMT
Fright Night (1985) 7/10 The Imposters (1998) 3/10 The Klansman (1974) 6/10 Mile 22 (2018) 4/10 The Musketeer (2001) 3/10 Office Space (1999) 5/10 Dark Money (2018) 8/10 Frequency (2000) 5/10 Fright Night 4.5 never been a fan Office space - I feel the last third fizzles out a bit but the rest is great 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 24, 2019 18:39:28 GMT
I saw The Glass House only once, when it first aired, and it made quite an impression. I can still picture a fair number of scenes in my head, and I often can't do that with movies I've seen last month. Cloverfield, Didn't rate this when I watched it, but liked it well enough. Probably a 6 or 7/10. 10 Cloverfield Lane. Liked this one a lot and agree it was "entertaining with strong performances". 8/10. My Week: And God Created Woman...(1956)FTV YT. French with subs. Wild child Bardot causes trouble between brothers...understandable. 6/10 Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters(2013)RV FXM. A fun fantasy with plenty of action. 6.5/10 Subspecies(1991)FTV YT. 3 young American female students visit Transylvania. Unlike the superstitious villagers, they don't believe in Vampires.....at first. 5/10 Bloodstone: Subspecies 2(1993)FTV TubiTV. Picks up where the first one ended. A bit more far-fetched. 4.5/10 Strait-jacket(1964)FTV METV. A bit disappointed in this one with a 6.8 IMDB rating. The acting, except for Lief Ericson in a minor role, was sub-par, as was the screen play. I found no surprises. 4/10. Not seen any of yours this week bud
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 24, 2019 18:58:15 GMT
Yours: 10 Cloverfield Lane - 7.5/10 Cloverfield - 7/10 Mine: First Time Viewings:How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - Theatres Very much liked this one. I still think the first two are better but this is a solid wrap-up for the trilogy. 7.5/10The Hangover (2009) - Netflix Solid and fun comedy. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Final Destination 3 (2006) - Blu-ray 7/10How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - That seems to be the concensus The Hangover - 4.5 Final Destination 3 (2006) 5/10 BTW, have you seen the other 2 HTTYD movies?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 24, 2019 19:04:30 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Creed II (2018, Steven Caple Jr.) On par with the first one if you ask me. Stallone is quite good again and the film has some strong moments. I found the story kind of weak though. 6/10
Happiness (1998, Todd Solondz)
Dylan Baker and Philip Seymour Hoffman both put in very good performances and the rest of the cast is good too. The main problem is that some of the stories and characters just weren't as interesting as others. 6/10
Gigli (2003, Martin Brest)
This has the reputation of being one of the worst films ever made and after watching it I really don't understand why. It's not a good movie, but I did like some parts and Affleck and Lopez were solid enough in my opinion. 5/10
Phil Spector (2013, David Mamet) Helen Mirren and Al Pacino put in good work, but I found the film a bit dull a lot of the time. 5.5/10
The Artist (2011, Michel Hazanavicius) This one is well made and acted and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rocky V (1990, John G. Avildsen) Has its moments, but overall the weakest of the series. 5/10 4.5/10
Rocky Balboa (2006, Sylvester Stallone) Stallone's best Rocky performance since the original, plus a good ending give this one a boost. Some parts look kind of ugly though, some subplots needed more development, and it's a little bland at times, which holds it back. 6.5/10 6/10
Creed (2015, Ryan Coogler) Stallone is really good here and the film has some memorable scenes. I just don't care nearly as much about the Creed character as I do about Rocky though, so I find myself less invested in what is happening when Stallone isn't on the screen. 6/10 5.5/10
Fight Club (1999, David Fincher)
Always a great viewing. 10/10 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Fight Club BEST ACTOR - Edward Norton (Fight Club) BEST ACTRESS - Abbie Cornish (Candy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Fight Club) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helena Bonham Carter (Fight Club) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jeff Cronenweth (Fight Club) BEST SCORE - The Dust Brothers (Fight Club) BEST SCRIPT - Jim Uhls (Fight Club) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Fight Club) I am happy with all of your wins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 24, 2019 19:14:19 GMT
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - That seems to be the concensus The Hangover - 4.5 Final Destination 3 (2006) 5/10 BTW, have you seen the other 2 HTTYD movies? Yup, I liked them both, two of the better non Pixar animated films for sure
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 24, 2019 19:25:52 GMT
MINE
Sin City: Special Extended Version (2005 Frank Miller & Robert Rodriguez) - 7/10
Malèna (2000 Giuseppe Tornatore) - 5/10
The Baxter (2005 Michael Showalter) - 7/10
The Sunchaser (1996 Michael Cimino) - 5/10
How to Make an American Quilt (1995 Jocelyn Moorhouse) - 4.5/10
Goodbye Lover (1998 Roland Joffé) - 5/10
The Portrait of a Lady (1996 Jane Campion) - 7/10
Destroyer (2018 Karyn Kusama) - 5.5/10
Re-watches
Lords of Dogtown (2005 Catherine Hardwicke) - 5/10
Nurse Betty (2000 Neil LaBute) - 7/10
The Proposition (2005 John Hillcoat) - 7/10
Little Miss Sunshine (2006 Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris) - 6.5/10
Candy (2006 Neil Armfield) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Proposition BEST ACTOR - Heath Ledger (Candy) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Martin Donovan (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Barbara Hershey (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST DIRECTOR - Jane Campion (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Portrait of a Lady BEST SCORE - Candy
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 24, 2019 19:30:40 GMT
MINESin City: Special Extended Version (2005 Frank Miller & Robert Rodriguez) - only seen theatrical 2/10Malèna (2000 Giuseppe Tornatore) - 7.5/10Lords of Dogtown (2005 Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10 Little Miss Sunshine (2006 Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Proposition BEST ACTOR - Heath Ledger (Candy) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Martin Donovan (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Barbara Hershey (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST DIRECTOR - Jane Campion (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Portrait of a Lady BEST SCORE - Candy Sin City: Special Extended Version (2005 Frank Miller & Robert Rodriguez) - 7/10 Malèna (2000 Giuseppe Tornatore) - 5/10 The Baxter (2005 Michael Showalter) - 7/10 The Sunchaser (1996 Michael Cimino) - 5/10 How to Make an American Quilt (1995 Jocelyn Moorhouse) - 4.5/10 Goodbye Lover (1998 Roland Joffé) - 5/10 The Portrait of a Lady (1996 Jane Campion) - 7/10 Destroyer (2018 Karyn Kusama) - 5.5/10 Re-watches Lords of Dogtown (2005 Catherine Hardwicke) - 5/10 Nurse Betty (2000 Neil LaBute) - 7/10 The Proposition (2005 John Hillcoat) - 7/10 Little Miss Sunshine (2006 Jonathan Dayton,
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 24, 2019 20:03:03 GMT
The Lodger - 7/10 Murder! - 7/10 Blackmail - 7/10 Secret Agent - I really liked Peter Lorre in this and am a fan of his in general. 7/10 The 39 Steps - 8.5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane - not big on the last 10-15 minutes, but still pretty good overall. 7/10 Cloverfield - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Creed II (2018, Steven Caple Jr.) On par with the first one if you ask me. Stallone is quite good again and the film has some strong moments. I found the story kind of weak though. 6/10
Serenity (2019, Steven Knight) A very strange film, that while not good, held my interest throughout and I thought the cast did a pretty good job. 5/10
Happiness (1998, Todd Solondz) Dylan Baker and Philip Seymour Hoffman both put in very good performances and the rest of the cast is good too. The main problem is that some of the stories and characters just weren't as interesting as others. 6/10
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, & Rodney Rothman) This one has good animation, a strong voice cast, fun characters, and a pretty cool story. I had a good time with it. 7.5/10
Gigli (2003, Martin Brest) This has the reputation of being one of the worst films ever made and after watching it I really don't understand why. It's not a good movie, but I did like some parts and Affleck and Lopez were solid enough in my opinion. 5/10
Phil Spector (2013, David Mamet) Helen Mirren and Al Pacino put in good work, but I found the film a bit dull a lot of the time. 5.5/10
The Artist (2011, Michel Hazanavicius) This one is well made and acted and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rocky V (1990, John G. Avildsen) Has its moments, but overall the weakest of the series. 5/10
Rocky Balboa (2006, Sylvester Stallone) Stallone's best Rocky performance since the original, plus a good ending give this one a boost. Some parts look kind of ugly though, some subplots needed more development, and it's a little bland at times, which holds it back. 6.5/10
Creed (2015, Ryan Coogler) Stallone is really good here and the film has some memorable scenes. I just don't care nearly as much about the Creed character as I do about Rocky though, so I find myself less invested in what is happening when Stallone isn't on the screen. 6/10
Candy (2006, Neil Armfield) This one is pretty powerful and features terrific work from Heath Ledger and Abbie Cornish. 7.5/10
Little Miss Sunshine (2006, Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris) A strong ensemble cast and a memorable group of characters help make this a highly enjoyable film about family. 8.5/10
Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) Always a great viewing. 10/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Fight Club BEST ACTOR - Edward Norton (Fight Club) BEST ACTRESS - Abbie Cornish (Candy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Fight Club) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helena Bonham Carter (Fight Club) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jeff Cronenweth (Fight Club) BEST SCORE - The Dust Brothers (Fight Club) BEST SCRIPT - Jim Uhls (Fight Club) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Fight Club) Creed II (2018, Steven Caple Jr.) Big step down , bad fight scenes , kinda dull in sections, nice to see sold though 6/10 Serenity (2019, Steven Knight) I’m curious about this train wreck Happiness (1998, Todd Solondz) I like Hoffman the best in it, some stories work better than others 5/10 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, & Rodney Rothman) Best Spider-Man film 7.5-8 The Artist (2011, Michel Hazanavicius) 7/10 Rocky V (1990, John G. Avildsen) Not as bad as it’s rep 5.5 Rocky Balboa (2006, Sylvester Stallone) Best since the original and the most like the original tone wise 7.5 Creed (2015, Ryan Coogler) Top shelf spin off, best fight scenes of the series too 7.5 Little Miss Sunshine (2006, Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris) Solid 6.5 Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) Been quite a while, this makes me wanna revisit soon 9/10 My Rocky rankings: Rocky III IV Balboa Creed Creed II II V
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 24, 2019 20:04:48 GMT
MINESin City: Special Extended Version (2005 Frank Miller & Robert Rodriguez) - 7/10Malèna (2000 Giuseppe Tornatore) - 5/10The Baxter (2005 Michael Showalter) - 7/10The Sunchaser (1996 Michael Cimino) - 5/10How to Make an American Quilt (1995 Jocelyn Moorhouse) - 4.5/10Goodbye Lover (1998 Roland Joffé) - 5/10
The Portrait of a Lady (1996 Jane Campion) - 7/10 Destroyer (2018 Karyn Kusama) - 5.5/10Re-watchesLords of Dogtown (2005 Catherine Hardwicke) - 5/10 Nurse Betty (2000 Neil LaBute) - 7/10 The Proposition (2005 John Hillcoat) - 7/10 Little Miss Sunshine (2006 Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris) - 6.5/10 Candy (2006 Neil Armfield) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Proposition BEST ACTOR - Heath Ledger (Candy) BEST ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Martin Donovan (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Barbara Hershey (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST DIRECTOR - Jane Campion (The Portrait of a Lady) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Portrait of a Lady BEST SCORE - Candy Sin City - 8/10 Malena - 7.5/10 Destroyer - 5.5/10 Little Miss Sunshine - 8.5/10 Candy - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 24, 2019 21:39:05 GMT
Creed II (2018, Steven Caple Jr.) Big step down , bad fight scenes , kinda dull in sections, nice to see sold though 6/10 Serenity (2019, Steven Knight) I’m curious about this train wreck Happiness (1998, Todd Solondz) I like Hoffman the best in it, some stories work better than others 5/10 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, & Rodney Rothman) Best Spider-Man film 7.5-8 The Artist (2011, Michel Hazanavicius) 7/10 Rocky V (1990, John G. Avildsen) Not as bad as it’s rep 5.5 Rocky Balboa (2006, Sylvester Stallone) Best since the original and the most like the original tone wise 7.5 Creed (2015, Ryan Coogler) Top shelf spin off, best fight scenes of the series too 7.5 Little Miss Sunshine (2006, Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris) Solid 6.5 Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) Been quite a while, this makes me wanna revisit soon 9/10 My Rocky rankings: Rocky III IV Balboa Creed Creed II II V Rocky balboa creed III II IV Creed II V
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 24, 2019 21:52:50 GMT
BTW, have you seen the other 2 HTTYD movies? Yup, I liked them both, two of the better non Pixar animated films for sure Two of my favourites from DreamWorks.
|
|