|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 3, 2019 9:03:27 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
A Face in the Crowd (1957, Elia Kazan)
The great Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront) brings us this tale of an Arkansas drifter (Andy Griffith) who becomes an overnight media sensation. As he becomes drunk with fame and power, will he be exposed as the fraud he has become? The films great central performance might over power everything around it a little too much but it is still a fine and insightful work that still is relevant to today. 6.5/10 Serenity (2019, Steven Knight)
I purposely avoided any spoilers for what this film is about.. all I knew was it had a weird twist. However it did not really have a twist but rather a drawn out slow and obvious reveal. This is a bad film, badly conceived, acted and a weird mix of To Have or Have Not and eXistenZ/ Vanilla Sky. 2.5/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Face in the Crowd BEST ACTOR: Andy Griffith - A Face in the Crowd BEST ACTRESS: Patricia Neal - A Face in the Crowd BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Walter Matthau - A Face in the Crowd BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Remick - A Face in the Crowd BEST SCRIPT: Budd Schuleberg - A Face in the Crowd BEST DIRECTOR: Elia Kazan - A Face in the Crowd 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 3, 2019 9:41:30 GMT
Mine: All First Time Views Hotel Artemis (2018) - 5/10 - DVDJodie Foster runs a hotel/hospital for criminals. Good concept but just an OK execution. Peppermint (2018) - 5/10 - Blu RayJennifer Garner is very good as a badass mother getting revenge for the murder of her daughter and husband. Some good scenes but does not match up with revenge films like Death Wish or John Wick. Vincent N Roxxy (2016) - 5/10 - DVDA young girl on the run falls in love with a farm boy but their past demons come to find them. Basically a brutal romance film. Shopgirl (2005) - 5/10 - DVDFilm adaptation of Steve Martin's romantic novel. Watchable. Henry's Crime (2010) - 5/10 - DVDKeanu Reeves, Vera Farmiga and James Caan star in this comedy caper film in which Reeves gets blamed for robbing a bank then tries to rob it for real. Looking Glass (2018) - 5/10 - Blu RayNicolas Cage and Robin Tunny but a motel that has a secret room in which you can see inside the guests rooms. OK thriller. Armed Response (2017) - 5/10 - Blu RayGene Simmons produced this action/horror film in which trained operatives find themselves trapped inside an isolated military compound. Not too good but watchable. The Marksman (2005) - 1/10 - DVDAwful dull film has Wesley Snipes trying to stop a Russian power plant. The Power of Few (2013) - 4/10 - Blu RayMultiple story film with dark comedy. Christopher Walken, and Christian Slater star. Reggie's Prayer (1996) - 4/10 - DVDFootball player quits football to teach a high school. Unintentionally funny Christian film is almost worth watching. Twelve (2010) - 3/10 - DVDYoung rich kids party and do lots of drugs. Thats about it. Kill for Me (2013) - 3/10 - DVDTwo girlfriends help each other by killing a bad man in their lives. Bad but gets better towards the end. Fase 7 (2010) - 4/10 - DVDEnd of the world film has a deadly virus going around apartment. Partners in Crime (2000) - 3/10 - VHSGeneric kidnapping film. Rutger Hauer tries. Best Movie this Week:Worst Movie this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 3, 2019 10:01:31 GMT
Mine: All First Time Views Hotel Artemis (2018) - 5/10 - DVDJodie Foster runs a hotel/hospital for criminals. Good concept but just an OK execution. Peppermint (2018) - 5/10 - Blu RayJennifer Garner is very good as a badass mother getting revenge for the murder of her daughter and husband. Some good scenes but does not match up with revenge films like Death Wish or John Wick. Vincent N Roxxy (2016) - 5/10 - DVDA young girl on the run falls in love with a farm boy but their past demons come to find them. Basically a brutal romance film. Shopgirl (2005) - 5/10 - DVDFilm adaptation of Steve Martin's romantic novel. Watchable. Henry's Crime (2010) - 5/10 - DVDKeanu Reeves, Vera Farmiga and James Caan star in this comedy caper film in which Reeves gets blamed for robbing a bank then tries to rob it for real. Looking Glass (2018) - 5/10 - Blu RayNicolas Cage and Robin Tunny but a motel that has a secret room in which you can see inside the guests rooms. OK thriller. Armed Response (2017) - 5/10 - Blu RayGene Simmons produced this action/horror film in which trained operatives find themselves trapped inside an isolated military compound. Not too good but watchable. The Marksman (2005) - 1/10 - DVDAwful dull film has Wesley Snipes trying to stop a Russian power plant. The Power of Few (2013) - 4/10 - Blu RayMultiple story film with dark comedy. Christopher Walken, and Christian Slater star. Reggie's Prayer (1996) - 4/10 - DVDFootball player quits football to teach a high school. Unintentionally funny Christian film is almost worth watching. Twelve (2010) - 3/10 - DVDYoung rich kids party and do lots of drugs. Thats about it. Kill for Me (2013) - 3/10 - DVDTwo girlfriends help each other by killing a bad man in their lives. Bad but gets better towards the end. Fase 7 (2010) - 4/10 - DVDEnd of the world film has a deadly virus going around apartment. Partners in Crime (2000) - 3/10 - VHSGeneric kidnapping film. Rutger Hauer tries. Best Movie this Week:Worst Movie this Week:
Hey Shopgirl (2005) - 5/10 - just this one, I agree, watchable enough for a once off.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 3, 2019 11:55:41 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Braindead/Dead Alive (1992) - Online One of Peter Jackson’s early movies that come from the horror genre. This is easily one of the goriest movies I’ve ever seen. It’s also very badly made, but I think that was the whole purpose. It’s B-movie charm at its finest. 8/10
The Hateful Eight (2015) - Netflix QT’s most recent work (that is until Once Upon a Time in Hollywood comes out) is already an instant classic. Loved the slow burn pace which helped the story and characters. Things start slow, but it really grabs your attention in the second half. 8/10
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) - Netflix My first experience with anything Monty Python related. Of course, it’s a comedic classic and one of the greatest parodies to have ever been made. 8/10
The Hangover Part II (2011) - Netflix Yeah, it’s literally the same movie as the first with a few minor changes here and there, but I still ended up enjoying it anyway. 6.5/10
Superbad (2007) - Netflix Fun teen comedy. Michael Cera and Jonah Hill have great chemistry and I even like the cops, one played by Seth Rogen. 8/10
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - Blu-ray It’s a well-crafted piece of art, and the visuals are stunning, although it’s a bit draggy and there are overlong scenes and shots making the movie feel very slow. However, since this is my first watch I should give it another few chances. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None this week.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Mar 3, 2019 15:04:42 GMT
Have not seen either of yours.
My Week:
A Ghost Story(2017)FTV Kanopy. Not what I was expecting. Slow moving and arty, and some scenes linger much longer than necessary. I often won't make it til the end of such movies, but I never considered shutting it down. Maybe it was Rooney Mara's early understated performance, or maybe a growing curiosity of how it would end, but I got into this movie and in spite of what I usually consider flaws, enjoyed it. Not a horror movie and not for everyone's taste. 7/10
Death Bed: the Bed That Eats People(1977)FTV Kanopy. Categorized as Horror on IMDB, but I think intended as a Horror-Comedy, not that it's funny.....or horrifying. 2/10
What Have You Done to Solange?(1972)FTV Kanopy. Interesting, erotic, Giallo at a Catholic girls school. 7/10
Them(1954)RV TCM. Probably the best giant insect movie of the 50s. 8/10
Destination Moon(1950)RV TCM. More science based than most SciFi of the 50s & 60s.(What, no giant spiders?) 5/10
The Black Cat(1941)FTV MeTV. Murder mystery with a bit too much dated comic relief. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 3, 2019 15:56:15 GMT
Have not seen either of yours. My Week: A Ghost Story(2017)FTV Kanopy. Not what I was expecting. Slow moving and arty, and some scenes linger much longer than necessary. I often won't make it til the end of such movies, but I never considered shutting it down. Maybe it was Rooney Mara's early understated performance, or maybe a growing curiosity of how it would end, but I got into this movie and in spite of what I usually consider flaws, enjoyed it. Not a horror movie and not for everyone's taste. 7/10 Death Bed: the Bed That Eats People(1977)FTV Kanopy. Categorized as Horror on IMDB, but I think intended as a Horror-Comedy, not that it's funny.....or horrifying. 2/10 What Have You Done to Solange?(1972)FTV Kanopy. Interesting, erotic, Giallo at a Catholic girls school. 7/10 Them(1954)RV TCM. Probably the best giant insect movie of the 50s. 8/10 Destination Moon(1950)RV TCM. More science based than most SciFi of the 50s & 60s.(What, no giant spiders?) 5/10 The Black Cat(1941)FTV MeTV. Murder mystery with a bit too much dated comic relief. 4/10 Yikes , none of yours either
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 3, 2019 15:59:02 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. Mine: First Time Viewings:Braindead/Dead Alive (1992) - Online One of Peter Jackson’s early movies that come from the horror genre. This is easily one of the goriest movies I’ve ever seen. It’s also very badly made, but I think that was the whole purpose. It’s B-movie charm at its finest. 8/10The Hateful Eight (2015) - Netflix QT’s most recent work (that is until Once Upon a Time in Hollywood comes out) is already an instant classic. Loved the slow burn pace which helped the story and characters. Things start slow, but it really grabs your attention in the second half. 8/10Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) - Netflix My first experience with anything Monty Python related. Of course, it’s a comedic classic and one of the greatest parodies to have ever been made. 8/10The Hangover Part II (2011) - Netflix Yeah, it’s literally the same movie as the first with a few minor changes here and there, but I still ended up enjoying it anyway. 6.5/10Superbad (2007) - Netflix Fun teen comedy. Michael Cera and Jonah Hill have great chemistry and I even like the cops, one played by Seth Rogen. 8/102001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - Blu-ray It’s a well-crafted piece of art, and the visuals are stunning, although it’s a bit draggy and there are overlong scenes and shots making the movie feel very slow. However, since this is my first watch I should give it another few chances. 8/10Repeat Viewings:None this week. Hey Braindead/Dead Alive (1992) - 4/10 The Hateful Eight (2015) - my bottom Tarantino 4/20 Monty Python and the Holy Grail - 5.5 I used to like it More The Hangover Part II - 3/10 unfunny Superbad (2007) - 6/10 fun 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - 9/10 in my top 20
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Mar 3, 2019 16:04:52 GMT
The Private Life Of Henry VIII / Alexander Korda (1933). London Film Productions. We just managed to live through The 91st Academy Awards so let’s take a trip back to the 6th Academy Awards and the first British movie to be nominated for Best Picture and the second Subject of the Queen to win Best Actor (Charles Laughton). The movie is indeed about the King’s private life, meaning of course, four of his six marriages. There is nothing about England’s break with the Roman Catholic Church, the King’s wars, diplomacy, or governing. His first marriage is skipped over completely and the movie starts on the day his second wife, Anne Boleyn (Merle Oberon), is executed. The bulk of what is shown takes place during his fifth marriage to Katherine Howard (well-played by Binnie Barnes). It was she who Henry loved the most and the one who betrayed him in an affair with his trusted advisor, Thomas Culpeper (Robert Donat). Else Lanchester has a delightful moment as wife #4, a German noble named Anne of Cleves. Anne didn’t want to be Queen of England so on their wedding night, the King shows up ready for a romp in bed but she keeps putting him off. They end up playing cards until morning. The marriage was annulled as being unconsummated. You can tell by this that we have a robust pre-code picture here whose forthright talk about married sex and were babies and heirs come from could never have passed under Joe Breen. A fun movie. Charles Laughton and Binnie Barnes Elsa Lanchester The Strange Woman / Edgar G. Ulmer (1946). Hunt Stromberg Productions. At last director Edgar Ulmer gets an A-picture budget, stars, and a costume saga to bring his noir sentiments to. Set in Bangor, Maine during the 1820s, Jenny Hager (Hedy Lamarr) has, from her childhood, vowed to escape the poverty her abusive father (Dennis Hoey) has raised her in – no matter what she has to do. She first marries an older man (Gene Lockhart) who is also the richest man in the entire area, but she then precedes to seduce the old man’s weak-willed son (Louis Hayward) and then the fiancé (George Sanders) of her best friend. However, she is loved by the townspeople because of her charitable work which she pursues with what looks like sincerity. It is to the film’s credit that these two sides of Jenny – femme fatale and philanthropist - are not given a pat explanation. The story may be just a bit too sprawling and it turns a little soapy toward the end, but an engrossing story all the same. The melodious and striking score is from composer Carmen Dragon, winner of an Oscar for Best Scoring Of A Musical Picture for the 1944 film “Cover Girl.” (Side Note: This Oscar category was last awarded for “West Side Story” at the 34th Academy Awards. It was dropped after that.) Shed No Tears / Jean Yarbrough (1948). The movie opens as Sam Grover (the always excellent Wallace Ford) is setting a fire in an upper story hotel room. He then meets up with his wife Edna (June Vincent) and we find out that he has just faked his own death. The plan is for Sam to lay low for period of time after Edna has collected his substantial life insurance, then meet up below the border. But Edna has other ideas. She has a lover on the side with whom she plans to escape, cutting Sam out of the deal. June Vincent in a fine performance plays Edna as a hard-boiled ‘40s mean girl only out for herself. The movie is packed with incident throughout its 70 minute runtime but wraps up rather abruptly. This aside, all the noir elements are in place for an entertaining ride. MeTV ran two Monkees episodes back-to-back whose stories featured Peter Tork. I find The Monkees to be funnier now than when I first watched the show back in the ‘60s. But, as the old saying goes, if you can remember the Sixties, you weren’t there. The Monkees S.1 Ep. 13 “One Man Shy” December 5, 1966. Peter becomes infatuated with a rich girl but is too shy to approach her so his buddies attempt to help him out. The featured music in this episode is what would be their second hit to reach #1, Neil Diamond’s “I’m A Believer.” The Monkees S. 2 Ep. 20 “The Devil and Peter Tork” February 5, 1968. Peter unknowingly signs away his soul for fame, fortune, and the ability to play the harp. The second half riffs on “The Devil and Daniel Webster” as the Monkees contest the contract at a trial in hell. Peter fights a duel for Valerie’s affections Peter is tormented by go-go girl devils The Children Act / Richard Eyre (2017). Fiona Maye (Emma Thompson) is an experienced British Justice who presides over a family court. One of her cases concerns a teenage boy, Adam (Fionn Whitehead, Dunkirk). who is just two months from his 18th birthday and legal adulthood. He has contracted a virulent form of leukemia which requires blood transfusions as part of his treatment. He and his family, however, are Jehovah Witnesses so his parents (Ben Chaplin and Eileen Walsh) want to withhold the blood and rely on prayer and God’s will. The hospital is suing to allow the transfusions. Meanwhile, at home her marriage is suddenly falling apart. Her husband (Stanley Tucci), tired of a lack of intimacy with his busy wife, wants to find it elsewhere. Fiona’s private interview with Adam, her legal decision, and her confrontation with her husband lead to consequences for her life. Once again Emma Thompson has come up with an impossibly brilliant performance that should not be missed. The Equalizer 2 / Antoine Fuqua (2018). Retired super-secret agent Robert McCall (Denzel Washington), who uses his fighting and killing skills to protect innocent people (often with them not knowing about his help), returns in Denzel’s first sequel of his movie career. Those sequences, which open and close the movie, are quiet good and involving. Most of the movie’s time, however, is taken up by a standard revenge plot which begins with the death of one of McCall’s former colleagues in the spy business. This story and how it develops turns quite tedious. A major draw of the film is the performance, almost a cameo, by 90-year-old Orson Bean who plays a Holocaust survivor trying to work the legal system to recover a painting he did of his sister which was lost when taken by the Nazis and is now in private hands. Bean made the entire movie for me. Juliet, Naked / Jesse Peretz (2018). I thought this was going to be a drama but about half-way through I realized I was greatly enjoying a *gasp* Romantic Comedy. To clear something up right away, neither Juliet or anyone else is naked in this movie. Juliet is not even a person, but the title of an obscure alternative rock album from the 1990s. Annie (Rose Byrne) is in a dull relationship with Duncan (Chris O’Dowd in a wonderful comedy characterization) who is part of an on-line conspiracy group which is obsessed with the disappearance of the rocker Tucker Crowe who only produced one album (named Juliet) and soon after walked out of a gig between sets and was never seen again. One day Duncan receives a CD of the original demo of “Juliet” with only Crowe and his guitar but no other back-up music (hence “naked”). Annie listens to the disc and hates it. She signs on to Duncan’s group and anonymously writes a bad review. The review is read by Tucker Crowe (Ethan Hawke) who, it turns out, was not all that hard to find. Crowe contacts Annie and they begin a long distance relationship. Funny and touching, “Juliet, Naked” is one of the best films of 2018.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 3, 2019 16:32:56 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. Mine: First Time Viewings:Braindead/Dead Alive (1992) - Online One of Peter Jackson’s early movies that come from the horror genre. This is easily one of the goriest movies I’ve ever seen. It’s also very badly made, but I think that was the whole purpose. It’s B-movie charm at its finest. 8/10The Hateful Eight (2015) - Netflix QT’s most recent work (that is until Once Upon a Time in Hollywood comes out) is already an instant classic. Loved the slow burn pace which helped the story and characters. Things start slow, but it really grabs your attention in the second half. 8/10Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) - Netflix My first experience with anything Monty Python related. Of course, it’s a comedic classic and one of the greatest parodies to have ever been made. 8/10The Hangover Part II (2011) - Netflix Yeah, it’s literally the same movie as the first with a few minor changes here and there, but I still ended up enjoying it anyway. 6.5/10Superbad (2007) - Netflix Fun teen comedy. Michael Cera and Jonah Hill have great chemistry and I even like the cops, one played by Seth Rogen. 8/102001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - Blu-ray It’s a well-crafted piece of art, and the visuals are stunning, although it’s a bit draggy and there are overlong scenes and shots making the movie feel very slow. However, since this is my first watch I should give it another few chances. 8/10Repeat Viewings:None this week. Hey Braindead/Dead Alive (1992) - 4/10 The Hateful Eight (2015) - my bottom Tarantino 4/20 Monty Python and the Holy Grail - 5.5 I used to like it More The Hangover Part II - 3/10 unfunny Superbad (2007) - 6/10 fun 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - 9/10 in my top 20 What was it you didn’t like about Hateful Eight, Dark?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 3, 2019 18:29:21 GMT
A Face in the Crowd - need to get to this one Serenity - not good, but I was never bored and got some enjoyment out of it. 5/10 First Time Viewings:
Dances with Wolves (1990, Kevin Costner) This one is very well made, with beautiful cinematography, a very good score, and great costumes and sets. The cast is good and the film is pretty well paced throughout its 3 hour running time and has some great scenes. 7.5/10
The English Patient (1996, Anthony Minghella) Probably could have been a bit shorter, but it's very well made and acted and the story still kept me engaged. 7/10
Vox Lux (2018, Brady Corbet) This one is pretty interesting and features a fantastic performance from Natalie Portman. 7.5/10
Slumdog Millionaire (2008, Danny Boyle) I liked the editing in this one and it's well acted and has an interesting story too. Some very good moments throughout. 7/10
127 Hours (2010, Danny Boyle) James Franco is very good here, I really liked the score, and it held my interest despite mostly being in one confined place with only one character. 7/10
Chicago (2002, Rob Marshall) I really didn't expect to like this one as much as I did, but I enjoyed it quite a bit. It has great editing, terrific sets and costumes, and I liked the musical numbers. Some strong performances too and I liked the story, which I knew nothing about going in. 7.5/10
Cold Mountain (2003, Anthony Minghella) This one is really well made and has a solid story. A very good ensemble cast is another bonus. 7/10
Little Children (2006, Todd Field) I found the characters and their relationships to be interesting in this one and the cast did a good job too. It had me fully engaged throughout. 7.5/10
Shakespeare in Love (1998, John Madden) Well made, enjoyable, and with a good cast. I agree with the consensus that it didn't deserve Best Picture, but I liked it. 7/10
Elizabeth (1998, Shekhar Kapur) Well made and well acted, but the film never really fully sucked me into the story, so it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Brokeback Mountain (2005, Ang Lee) A powerful and emotional story with great performances from the leads. Well shot and beautifully scored too and there are many fantastic scenes throughout. 9/10
Batman (1989, Tim Burton) Pretty good overall, but it's at its best when it focuses on The Joker. Nicholson is so much fun here. 7/10
Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) Once again the villains outshine the hero. Good follow up to the first one. 7/10
Batman Forever (1995, Joel Schumacher) Not very good overall, but Jim Carrey and Tommy Lee Jones are fun. 5.5/10
Batman & Robin (1997, Joel Schumacher) Pretty bad, but amusing at times and I enjoy Arnold and Uma's performances. 4.5/10
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016, Zack Snyder) Has some really good stuff and is mostly pretty entertaining, but the last act is kind of weak and the script has problems. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Brokeback Mountain BEST ACTOR - Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain) BEST ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (Elizabeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (Batman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Vox Lux) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dean Semler (Dances with Wolves) BEST SCORE - Gustavo Santaolalla (Brokeback Mountain) BEST SCRIPT - Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana (Brokeback Mountain) BEST DIRECTOR - Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 3, 2019 18:56:42 GMT
Eyewitness (1981) 7/10
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018) 4/10
Kin (2018) 6/10
The Seven Percent Solution (1976) 5/10
Support Your Local Gunfighter (1971) 4/10
Halloween (2018) 5/10
Venom (2018) 6/10
Suspiria (2018) 4/10
Peppermint (2018) 2/10
Lizzie (2018) 7/10
Bad Times at the Hotel Royale (2018) 6/10
The Old Man & the Gun (2018) 7/10
The Hollars (2016) 5/10
The Cheyenne Social Club (1970) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 3, 2019 20:23:50 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Dances with Wolves (1990, Kevin Costner) This one is very well made, with beautiful cinematography, a very good score, and great costumes and sets. The cast is good and the film is pretty well paced throughout its 3 hour running time and has some great scenes. 7.5/10
The English Patient (1996, Anthony Minghella) Probably could have been a bit shorter, but it's very well made and acted and the story still kept me engaged. 7/10 7.5/10
Slumdog Millionaire (2008, Danny Boyle) I liked the editing in this one and it's well acted and has an interesting story too. Some very good moments throughout. 7/10 9/10
127 Hours (2010, Danny Boyle) James Franco is very good here, I really liked the score, and it held my interest despite mostly being in one confined place with only one character. 7/10 9/10
Chicago (2002, Rob Marshall) I really didn't expect to like this one as much as I did, but I enjoyed it quite a bit. It has great editing, terrific sets and costumes, and I liked the musical numbers. Some strong performances too and I liked the story, which I knew nothing about going in. 7.5/10 5.5/10
Cold Mountain (2003, Anthony Minghella) This one is really well made and has a solid story. A very good ensemble cast is another bonus. 7/10 7.5/10
Little Children (2006, Todd Field) I found the characters and their relationships to be interesting in this one and the cast did a good job too. It had me fully engaged throughout. 7.5/10 7/10
Shakespeare in Love (1998, John Madden) Well made, enjoyable, and with a good cast. I agree with the consensus that it didn't deserve Best Picture, but I liked it. 7/10 7.5/10
Elizabeth (1998, Shekhar Kapur) Well made and well acted, but the film never really fully sucked me into the story, so it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10 Been too long
Repeat Viewings:
Brokeback Mountain (2005, Ang Lee) A powerful and emotional story with great performances from the leads. Well shot and beautifully scored too and there are many fantastic scenes throughout. 9/10
Batman (1989, Tim Burton) Pretty good overall, but it's at its best when it focuses on The Joker. Nicholson is so much fun here. 7/10
Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) Once again the villains outshine the hero. Good follow up to the first one. 7/10
Batman Forever (1995, Joel Schumacher) Not very good overall, but Jim Carrey and Tommy Lee Jones are fun. 5.5/10
Batman & Robin (1997, Joel Schumacher) Pretty bad, but amusing at times and I enjoy Arnold and Uma's performances. 4.5/10
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016, Zack Snyder) Has some really good stuff and is mostly pretty entertaining, but the last act is kind of weak and the script has problems. 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Brokeback Mountain BEST ACTOR - Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain) BEST ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (Elizabeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (Batman) Jackie Earl Haley (Little Children) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Vox Lux) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dean Semler (Dances with Wolves) BEST SCORE - Gustavo Santaolalla (Brokeback Mountain) Batman Returns BEST SCRIPT - Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana (Brokeback Mountain) BEST DIRECTOR - Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain) Danny Boyle (127 Hours)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 3, 2019 20:30:21 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Dances with Wolves (1990, Kevin Costner) This one is very well made, with beautiful cinematography, a very good score, and great costumes and sets. The cast is good and the film is pretty well paced throughout its 3 hour running time and has some great scenes. 7.5/10
The English Patient (1996, Anthony Minghella) Probably could have been a bit shorter, but it's very well made and acted and the story still kept me engaged. 7/10 7.5/10
Slumdog Millionaire (2008, Danny Boyle) I liked the editing in this one and it's well acted and has an interesting story too. Some very good moments throughout. 7/10 9/10
127 Hours (2010, Danny Boyle) James Franco is very good here, I really liked the score, and it held my interest despite mostly being in one confined place with only one character. 7/10 9/10
Chicago (2002, Rob Marshall) I really didn't expect to like this one as much as I did, but I enjoyed it quite a bit. It has great editing, terrific sets and costumes, and I liked the musical numbers. Some strong performances too and I liked the story, which I knew nothing about going in. 7.5/10 5.5/10
Cold Mountain (2003, Anthony Minghella) This one is really well made and has a solid story. A very good ensemble cast is another bonus. 7/10 7.5/10
Little Children (2006, Todd Field) I found the characters and their relationships to be interesting in this one and the cast did a good job too. It had me fully engaged throughout. 7.5/10 7/10
Shakespeare in Love (1998, John Madden) Well made, enjoyable, and with a good cast. I agree with the consensus that it didn't deserve Best Picture, but I liked it. 7/10 7.5/10
Elizabeth (1998, Shekhar Kapur) Well made and well acted, but the film never really fully sucked me into the story, so it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10 Been too long
Repeat Viewings:
Brokeback Mountain (2005, Ang Lee) A powerful and emotional story with great performances from the leads. Well shot and beautifully scored too and there are many fantastic scenes throughout. 9/10
Batman (1989, Tim Burton) Pretty good overall, but it's at its best when it focuses on The Joker. Nicholson is so much fun here. 7/10
Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) Once again the villains outshine the hero. Good follow up to the first one. 7/10
Batman Forever (1995, Joel Schumacher) Not very good overall, but Jim Carrey and Tommy Lee Jones are fun. 5.5/10
Batman & Robin (1997, Joel Schumacher) Pretty bad, but amusing at times and I enjoy Arnold and Uma's performances. 4.5/10
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016, Zack Snyder) Has some really good stuff and is mostly pretty entertaining, but the last act is kind of weak and the script has problems. 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Brokeback Mountain BEST ACTOR - Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain) BEST ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (Elizabeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (Batman) Jackie Earl Haley (Little Children) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Vox Lux) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dean Semler (Dances with Wolves) BEST SCORE - Gustavo Santaolalla (Brokeback Mountain) Batman Returns BEST SCRIPT - Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana (Brokeback Mountain) BEST DIRECTOR - Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain) Danny Boyle (127 Hours) I do nominate Jackie Earle Haley by the way.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 3, 2019 21:00:46 GMT
MINE
Paddleton (2019 Alex Lehmann) - 6.5/10
Seize the Day (1986 Fielder Cook) - 7/10
Girls Just Want to Have Fun (1985 Alan Metter) - 4.5/10
Cry of the Banshee (1970 Gordon Hessler) - 4/10
Vox Lux (2018 Brady Corbet) - 8/10
Re-watches
Django Unchained (2012 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10
The Impossible (2012 J.A. Bayona) - 7.5/10
Turner & Hooch (1989 Roger Spottiswoode) - 6/10
Silver Linings Playbook (2012 David O. Russell) - 7.5/10
Cinderella Man (2005 Ron Howard) - 7/10
Prometheus (2012 Ridley Scott) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Django Unchained BEST ACTOR - Robin Williams (Seize the Day) BEST ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (The Impossible) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Vox Lux) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Django Unchained BEST SCORE - The Impossible
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 3, 2019 21:14:04 GMT
MINEPaddleton (2019 Alex Lehmann) - 6.5/10Seize the Day (1986 Fielder Cook) - 7/10 Girls Just Want to Have Fun (1985 Alan Metter) - 4.5/10 Cry of the Banshee (1970 Gordon Hessler) - 4/10Vox Lux (2018 Brady Corbet) - 8/10Re-watchesDjango Unchained (2012 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10The Impossible (2012 J.A. Bayona) - 7.5/10Turner & Hooch (1989 Roger Spottiswoode) - 6/10Silver Linings Playbook (2012 David O. Russell) - 7.5/10Cinderella Man (2005 Ron Howard) - 7/10Prometheus (2012 Ridley Scott) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Django Unchained BEST ACTOR - Robin Williams (Seize the Day) BEST ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (The Impossible) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Vox Lux) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Django Unchained BEST SCORE - The Impossible Vox Lux - 7.5/10 Django Unchained - 9/10 Silver Linings Playbook - 8.5/10 Prometheus - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 3, 2019 22:39:11 GMT
MeTV ran two Monkees episodes back-to-back whose stories featured Peter Tork. I find The Monkees to be funnier now than when I first watched the show back in the ‘60s. But, as the old saying goes, if you can remember the Sixties, you weren’t there. The Monkees S.1 Ep. 13 “One Man Shy” December 5, 1966. Peter becomes infatuated with a rich girl but is too shy to approach her so his buddies attempt to help him out. The featured music in this episode is what would be their second hit to reach #1, Neil Diamond’s “I’m A Believer.” The Monkees S. 2 Ep. 20 “The Devil and Peter Tork” February 5, 1968. Peter unknowingly signs away his soul for fame, fortune, and the ability to play the harp. The second half riffs on “The Devil and Daniel Webster” as the Monkees contest the contract at a trial in hell. Peter fights a duel for Valerie’s affections Peter is tormented by go-go girl devils I remember watching The Monkees a lot in the afternoons on the weekend as a kid Interested in Shed No Tears
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 3, 2019 22:40:22 GMT
Hey Braindead/Dead Alive (1992) - 4/10 The Hateful Eight (2015) - my bottom Tarantino 4/20 Monty Python and the Holy Grail - 5.5 I used to like it More The Hangover Part II - 3/10 unfunny Superbad (2007) - 6/10 fun 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - 9/10 in my top 20 What was it you didn’t like about Hateful Eight, Dark? Well it was well enough made and the outdoor scenes looked stunning, that aside the film felt very juvenile story/script wise and it was just an ugly mess
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 3, 2019 22:43:19 GMT
A Face in the Crowd - need to get to this one Serenity - not good, but I was never bored and got some enjoyment out of it. 5/10 First Time Viewings:
Dances with Wolves (1990, Kevin Costner) This one is very well made, with beautiful cinematography, a very good score, and great costumes and sets. The cast is good and the film is pretty well paced throughout its 3 hour running time and has some great scenes. 7.5/10
The English Patient (1996, Anthony Minghella) Probably could have been a bit shorter, but it's very well made and acted and the story still kept me engaged. 7/10
Vox Lux (2018, Brady Corbet) This one is pretty interesting and features a fantastic performance from Natalie Portman. 7.5/10
Slumdog Millionaire (2008, Danny Boyle) I liked the editing in this one and it's well acted and has an interesting story too. Some very good moments throughout. 7/10
127 Hours (2010, Danny Boyle) James Franco is very good here, I really liked the score, and it held my interest despite mostly being in one confined place with only one character. 7/10
Chicago (2002, Rob Marshall) I really didn't expect to like this one as much as I did, but I enjoyed it quite a bit. It has great editing, terrific sets and costumes, and I liked the musical numbers. Some strong performances too and I liked the story, which I knew nothing about going in. 7.5/10
Cold Mountain (2003, Anthony Minghella) This one is really well made and has a solid story. A very good ensemble cast is another bonus. 7/10
Little Children (2006, Todd Field) I found the characters and their relationships to be interesting in this one and the cast did a good job too. It had me fully engaged throughout. 7.5/10
Shakespeare in Love (1998, John Madden) Well made, enjoyable, and with a good cast. I agree with the consensus that it didn't deserve Best Picture, but I liked it. 7/10
Elizabeth (1998, Shekhar Kapur) Well made and well acted, but the film never really fully sucked me into the story, so it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Brokeback Mountain (2005, Ang Lee) A powerful and emotional story with great performances from the leads. Well shot and beautifully scored too and there are many fantastic scenes throughout. 9/10
Batman (1989, Tim Burton) Pretty good overall, but it's at its best when it focuses on The Joker. Nicholson is so much fun here. 7/10
Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) Once again the villains outshine the hero. Good follow up to the first one. 7/10
Batman Forever (1995, Joel Schumacher) Not very good overall, but Jim Carrey and Tommy Lee Jones are fun. 5.5/10
Batman & Robin (1997, Joel Schumacher) Pretty bad, but amusing at times and I enjoy Arnold and Uma's performances. 4.5/10
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016, Zack Snyder) Has some really good stuff and is mostly pretty entertaining, but the last act is kind of weak and the script has problems. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Brokeback Mountain BEST ACTOR - Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain) BEST ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (Elizabeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (Batman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Vox Lux) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dean Semler (Dances with Wolves) BEST SCORE - Gustavo Santaolalla (Brokeback Mountain) BEST SCRIPT - Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana (Brokeback Mountain) BEST DIRECTOR - Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain) Dances with Wolves (1990, Kevin Costner) found it a chore 4/10 Vox Lux (2018, Brady Corbet) will probably check this one out Slumdog Millionaire (2008, Danny Boyle) 5/10 Batman (1989, Tim Burton) 5/10 Nicholson is the best part Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) 4/10 Catwoman rules this one Batman Forever (1995, Joel Schumacher) 4/10 I like Val best of the the three batmans in this series but the film is not good Batman & Robin (1997, Joel Schumacher) 2/10 Clooney is all types of wrong here Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016, Zack Snyder) 5.5/10 Cant stand this weird interpretation of Lex Luthor
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 3, 2019 22:44:20 GMT
Eyewitness (1981) 7/10 The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018) 4/10 Kin (2018) 6/10 The Seven Percent Solution (1976) 5/10 Support Your Local Gunfighter (1971) 4/10 Halloween (2018) 5/10 Venom (2018) 6/10 Suspiria (2018) 4/10 Peppermint (2018) 2/10 Lizzie (2018) 7/10 Bad Times at the Hotel Royale (2018) 6/10 The Old Man & the Gun (2018) 7/10 The Hollars (2016) 5/10 The Cheyenne Social Club (1970) 6/10 Eyewitness (1981) 5/10 The Seven Percent Solution (1976) did not finish Halloween (2018) 5/10 Venom (2018) 5.5 Bad Times at the Hotel Royale (2018) 4/10 The Old Man & the Gun (2018) will check out
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 3, 2019 22:45:21 GMT
MINEPaddleton (2019 Alex Lehmann) - 6.5/10Seize the Day (1986 Fielder Cook) - 7/10 Girls Just Want to Have Fun (1985 Alan Metter) - 4.5/10 Cry of the Banshee (1970 Gordon Hessler) - 4/10Vox Lux (2018 Brady Corbet) - 8/10Re-watchesDjango Unchained (2012 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10The Impossible (2012 J.A. Bayona) - 7.5/10Turner & Hooch (1989 Roger Spottiswoode) - 6/10Silver Linings Playbook (2012 David O. Russell) - 7.5/10Cinderella Man (2005 Ron Howard) - 7/10Prometheus (2012 Ridley Scott) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Django Unchained BEST ACTOR - Robin Williams (Seize the Day) BEST ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (The Impossible) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Vox Lux) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Django Unchained BEST SCORE - The Impossible Girls Just Want to Have Fun (1985 Alan Metter) - 4/10 Django Unchained (2012 Quentin Tarantino) - 7.5 Turner & Hooch (1989 Roger Spottiswoode) - 5.5/10 Silver Linings Playbook (2012 David O. Russell) - 7.5/10 Prometheus (2012 Ridley Scott) - 6.5
|
|