|
Post by James on Mar 3, 2019 23:36:21 GMT
What was it you didn’t like about Hateful Eight, Dark? Well it was well enough made and the outdoor scenes looked stunning, that aside the film felt very juvenile story/script wise and it was just an ugly mess How well did you like the performances?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 3, 2019 23:52:24 GMT
Well it was well enough made and the outdoor scenes looked stunning, that aside the film felt very juvenile story/script wise and it was just an ugly mess How well did you like the performances? Some of the performances were good for what they had to work with, I think Walton Goggins was the best of the bunch.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 4, 2019 0:50:13 GMT
A Face in the Crowd - need to get to this one Serenity - not good, but I was never bored and got some enjoyment out of it. 5/10 First Time Viewings:
Dances with Wolves (1990, Kevin Costner) This one is very well made, with beautiful cinematography, a very good score, and great costumes and sets. The cast is good and the film is pretty well paced throughout its 3 hour running time and has some great scenes. 7.5/10
The English Patient (1996, Anthony Minghella) Probably could have been a bit shorter, but it's very well made and acted and the story still kept me engaged. 7/10
Vox Lux (2018, Brady Corbet) This one is pretty interesting and features a fantastic performance from Natalie Portman. 7.5/10
Slumdog Millionaire (2008, Danny Boyle) I liked the editing in this one and it's well acted and has an interesting story too. Some very good moments throughout. 7/10
127 Hours (2010, Danny Boyle) James Franco is very good here, I really liked the score, and it held my interest despite mostly being in one confined place with only one character. 7/10
Chicago (2002, Rob Marshall) I really didn't expect to like this one as much as I did, but I enjoyed it quite a bit. It has great editing, terrific sets and costumes, and I liked the musical numbers. Some strong performances too and I liked the story, which I knew nothing about going in. 7.5/10
Cold Mountain (2003, Anthony Minghella) This one is really well made and has a solid story. A very good ensemble cast is another bonus. 7/10
Little Children (2006, Todd Field) I found the characters and their relationships to be interesting in this one and the cast did a good job too. It had me fully engaged throughout. 7.5/10
Shakespeare in Love (1998, John Madden) Well made, enjoyable, and with a good cast. I agree with the consensus that it didn't deserve Best Picture, but I liked it. 7/10
Elizabeth (1998, Shekhar Kapur) Well made and well acted, but the film never really fully sucked me into the story, so it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Brokeback Mountain (2005, Ang Lee) A powerful and emotional story with great performances from the leads. Well shot and beautifully scored too and there are many fantastic scenes throughout. 9/10
Batman (1989, Tim Burton) Pretty good overall, but it's at its best when it focuses on The Joker. Nicholson is so much fun here. 7/10
Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) Once again the villains outshine the hero. Good follow up to the first one. 7/10
Batman Forever (1995, Joel Schumacher) Not very good overall, but Jim Carrey and Tommy Lee Jones are fun. 5.5/10
Batman & Robin (1997, Joel Schumacher) Pretty bad, but amusing at times and I enjoy Arnold and Uma's performances. 4.5/10
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016, Zack Snyder) Has some really good stuff and is mostly pretty entertaining, but the last act is kind of weak and the script has problems. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Brokeback Mountain BEST ACTOR - Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain) BEST ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (Elizabeth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (Batman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Vox Lux) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dean Semler (Dances with Wolves) BEST SCORE - Gustavo Santaolalla (Brokeback Mountain) BEST SCRIPT - Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana (Brokeback Mountain) BEST DIRECTOR - Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain) Dances with Wolves (1990, Kevin Costner) found it a chore 4/10 Vox Lux (2018, Brady Corbet) will probably check this one out Slumdog Millionaire (2008, Danny Boyle) 5/10 Batman (1989, Tim Burton) 5/10 Nicholson is the best part Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) 4/10 Catwoman rules this one Batman Forever (1995, Joel Schumacher) 4/10 I like Val best of the the three batmans in this series but the film is not good Batman & Robin (1997, Joel Schumacher) 2/10 Clooney is all types of wrong here Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016, Zack Snyder) 5.5/10 Cant stand this weird interpretation of Lex Luthor I think Clooney could have been a good Bruce Wayne, but I'm not sure he could pull off Batman. I forgot to put that I watched Season 3 of True Detective.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 4, 2019 3:21:15 GMT
Dances with Wolves (1990, Kevin Costner) found it a chore 4/10 Vox Lux (2018, Brady Corbet) will probably check this one out Slumdog Millionaire (2008, Danny Boyle) 5/10 Batman (1989, Tim Burton) 5/10 Nicholson is the best part Batman Returns (1992, Tim Burton) 4/10 Catwoman rules this one Batman Forever (1995, Joel Schumacher) 4/10 I like Val best of the the three batmans in this series but the film is not good Batman & Robin (1997, Joel Schumacher) 2/10 Clooney is all types of wrong here Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016, Zack Snyder) 5.5/10 Cant stand this weird interpretation of Lex Luthor I think Clooney could have been a good Bruce Wayne, but I'm not sure he could pull off Batman. I forgot to put that I watched Season 3 of True Detective. I’m gonna watch all of TD3 soon I hope, how did you feel at the end of it?
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 4, 2019 3:54:41 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-Death Hunt (1981) (Feb 25th 2019) - 5/10 (it's been many years since my previous viewing(sometime before Dec 27th 2011), and while it's not bad, it no longer holds up overall)
-Horrible Bosses (2011) EXTENDED (Feb 26th 2019) - 5/10 (my 3rd viewing but it no longer holds up overall)
-The Informers (2008-2009) (Feb 27th 2019) - 2/10 (this is my 3rd viewing as it was a 6/10 on my first two viewings but this time around I could not finish it due to boredom and killed it @ 59min. I wonder what the hell I used to see in it.)
-Pixels (2015) (Feb 27th 2019) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady. I like the general idea behind it and it's carried by Sandler/Dinklage since they tend to be the funniest)
-Man of Steel (2013) (Feb 28th 2019) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing. it was a 6-6.5/10 and was my #1 super hero movie but that's no longer the case as while it's still among a smaller amount of super hero movies I like, I think my #1 super hero movie at this point in time, off the top of my head, is probably Wonder Woman (2017) or possibly Batman v Superman (2016) (both are 6/10's) or thereabouts)
-Four Rooms (1995) (Mar 1st 2019) - 5/10 (my 3rd viewing. it was a 6-6.5/10 on my previous viewing on Dec 2nd 2015. I no longer care for it overall as the first two scenes are weak, especially the 2nd one, and while the movie is at it's best in the 3rd/4th scenes there is a bit too much language and the movie as a whole no longer works for me even though it's got a decent bit or piece here and there.)
-A Bronx Tale (1993) (Mar 2nd 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (prior to my previous re-watch on June 5th 2015 it was a solid 8/10 but dropped back to it's current score on that viewing and held there on this recent viewing)
-The Natural (1984) (Mar 3rd 2019) - 7/10 (my #1 baseball themed movie and is my 3rd favorite Redford movie behind Sneakers (1992)/Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969). my previous viewing was Feb 2nd 2015 which is when it dropped from a solid 8/10 to it's current score but then held steady this time around. but I think if pushed whether it's closer to a 6.5 or 7.5, I would likely go 7.5. so in this regard it 'may' have very slightly went up. but all-in-all, it's current 7/10 will hold for now.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. 7's and higher are special status.
------------------------------------------------
OP's...
nothing this week.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 4, 2019 4:16:59 GMT
I think Clooney could have been a good Bruce Wayne, but I'm not sure he could pull off Batman. I forgot to put that I watched Season 3 of True Detective. I’m gonna watch all of TD3 soon I hope, how did you feel at the end of it? I liked it. I want to rewatch it sometime though, so I can see all of it closer together instead of over the course of 6 weeks.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 4, 2019 4:21:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
A Face in the Crowd (1957, Elia Kazan)
The great Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront) brings us this tale of an Arkansas drifter (Andy Griffith) who becomes an overnight media sensation. As he becomes drunk with fame and power, will he be exposed as the fraud he has become? The films great central performance might over power everything around it a little too much but it is still a fine and insightful work that still is relevant to today. 6.5/10 Serenity (2019, Steven Knight)
I purposely avoided any spoilers for what this film is about.. all I knew was it had a weird twist. However it did not really have a twist but rather a drawn out slow and obvious reveal. This is a bad film, badly conceived, acted and a weird mix of To Have or Have Not and eXistenZ/ Vanilla Sky. 2.5/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Face in the Crowd BEST ACTOR: Andy Griffith - A Face in the Crowd BEST ACTRESS: Patricia Neal - A Face in the Crowd BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Walter Matthau - A Face in the Crowd BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Remick - A Face in the Crowd BEST SCRIPT: Budd Schuleberg - A Face in the Crowd BEST DIRECTOR: Elia Kazan - A Face in the Crowd 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours. Interested in A Face in the Crowd, I haven't seen it. I know the twist of Serenity, I'm not crazy about it. Mine: Tender Mercies 8/10 It's Bruce Beresford movie with Robert Duvall, he plays an alcoholic country singer down on his luck who meets and falls in love with a widow and tries to re-build his life. I liked it, it's really well made, loved Robert Duvall in the role. The cast is all good. Slogan 7/10 It's a movie with Serge Gainsbourg and Jane Birkin, about a married commercials director, who meets and falls for an English model. It's pretty experimental, I don't know, sometimes it feels a bit pretentious, IMO, but it's O.K. I like Serge Gainsbourg and Jane Birkin, they really had chemistry. I like the late 60s vibe too. The score is great. Milano Calibro 9 8/10 It's a movie about an ex con just out of prison who gets in trouble because his former mob boss believes he stole money from him. I liked it, it's pretty good, the lead actor, Gastone Moschin, is perfect in the role. I like the twists too, I didn't see them coming. I heard Tarantino is a fan, I can see that. It's very nice visually too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 4, 2019 5:10:52 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...-Death Hunt (1981) (Feb 25th 2019) - 5/10 (it's been many years since my previous viewing(sometime before Dec 27th 2011), and while it's not bad, it no longer holds up overall) -Horrible Bosses (2011) EXTENDED (Feb 26th 2019) - 5/10 (my 3rd viewing but it no longer holds up overall) -The Informers (2008-2009) (Feb 27th 2019) - 2/10 (this is my 3rd viewing as it was a 6/10 on my first two viewings but this time around I could not finish it due to boredom and killed it @ 59min. I wonder what the hell I used to see in it.) -Pixels (2015) (Feb 27th 2019) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady. I like the general idea behind it and it's carried by Sandler/Dinklage since they tend to be the funniest) -Man of Steel (2013) (Feb 28th 2019) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing. it was a 6-6.5/10 and was my #1 super hero movie but that's no longer the case as while it's still among a smaller amount of super hero movies I like, I think my #1 super hero movie at this point in time, off the top of my head, is probably Wonder Woman (2017) or possibly Batman v Superman (2016) (both are 6/10's) or thereabouts) -Four Rooms (1995) (Mar 1st 2019) - 5/10 (my 3rd viewing. it was a 6-6.5/10 on my previous viewing on Dec 2nd 2015. I no longer care for it overall as the first two scenes are weak, especially the 2nd one, and while the movie is at it's best in the 3rd/4th scenes there is a bit too much language and the movie as a whole no longer works for me even though it's got a decent bit or piece here and there.) -A Bronx Tale (1993) (Mar 2nd 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (prior to my previous re-watch on June 5th 2015 it was a solid 8/10 but dropped back to it's current score on that viewing and held there on this recent viewing) -The Natural (1984) (Mar 3rd 2019) - 7/10 (my #1 baseball themed movie and is my 3rd favorite Redford movie behind Sneakers (1992)/Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969). my previous viewing was Feb 2nd 2015 which is when it dropped from a solid 8/10 to it's current score but then held steady this time around. but I think if pushed whether it's closer to a 6.5 or 7.5, I would likely go 7.5. so in this regard it 'may' have very slightly went up. but all-in-all, it's current 7/10 will hold for now.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. 7's and higher are special status. ------------------------------------------------ OP's... nothing this week. Horrible Bosses (2011) 4.5 -Man of Steel (2013) (Feb 28th 2019) - 5.5 -Four Rooms (1995) (Mar 1st 2019) - 5/10 only seen once -A Bronx Tale (1993) 8/10 still hits all the right spots for me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 4, 2019 5:13:09 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
A Face in the Crowd (1957, Elia Kazan)
The great Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront) brings us this tale of an Arkansas drifter (Andy Griffith) who becomes an overnight media sensation. As he becomes drunk with fame and power, will he be exposed as the fraud he has become? The films great central performance might over power everything around it a little too much but it is still a fine and insightful work that still is relevant to today. 6.5/10 Serenity (2019, Steven Knight)
I purposely avoided any spoilers for what this film is about.. all I knew was it had a weird twist. However it did not really have a twist but rather a drawn out slow and obvious reveal. This is a bad film, badly conceived, acted and a weird mix of To Have or Have Not and eXistenZ/ Vanilla Sky. 2.5/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: A Face in the Crowd BEST ACTOR: Andy Griffith - A Face in the Crowd BEST ACTRESS: Patricia Neal - A Face in the Crowd BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Walter Matthau - A Face in the Crowd BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Remick - A Face in the Crowd BEST SCRIPT: Budd Schuleberg - A Face in the Crowd BEST DIRECTOR: Elia Kazan - A Face in the Crowd 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours. Interested in A Face in the Crowd, I haven't seen it. I know the twist of Serenity, I'm not crazy about it. Mine: Tender Mercies 8/10 It's Bruce Beresford movie with Robert Duvall, he plays an alcoholic country singer down on his luck who meets and falls in love with a widow and tries to re-build his life. I liked it, it's really well made, loved Robert Duvall in the role. The cast is all good. Slogan 7/10 It's a movie with Serge Gainsbourg and Jane Birkin, about a married commercials director, who meets and falls for an English model. It's pretty experimental, I don't know, sometimes it feels a bit pretentious, IMO, but it's O.K. I like Serge Gainsbourg and Jane Birkin, they really had chemistry. I like the late 60s vibe too. The score is great. Milano Calibro 9 8/10 It's a movie about an ex con just out of prison who gets in trouble because his former mob boss believes he stole money from him. I liked it, it's pretty good, the lead actor, Gastone Moschin, is perfect in the role. I like the twists too, I didn't see them coming. I heard Tarantino is a fan, I can see that. It's very nice visually too. Not seen any of yours, I think you’ll enjoy a face in the crowd
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 4, 2019 10:58:48 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine:
1) Micky Flanagan: Live - The Out Out Tour 2011 (7/10)
2) A Midnight Clear 1992 (6/10)
3) Midnight Cowboy 1969 (5/10)
4) The Kid Brother 1927 (5/10)
5) Midnight Express 1978 (6/10)
6) Midnight Madness 1980 (4/10)
7) Midnight Run 1988 (7/10)
8) Mighty Aphrodite 1995 (5/10)
9) Mighty Joe Young 1998 (6/10)
10) The Mighty Quinn 1989 (6/10)
11) Milk 2008 (6/10)
12) Miller's Crossing 1990 (5/10)
13) Million Dollar Arm 2014 (7/10)
14) The Million Dollar Duck 1971 (5/10)
15) Benny & Joon 1993 (7/10)
16) Mimic 1997 (6/10)
17) Before Night Falls 2000 (4/10)
18) Mimic 2 2001 (5/10)
19) Chocolat 2000 (7/10)
20) Blow 2001 (7/10)
21) Mimic: Sentinel 2003 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 4, 2019 11:15:47 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Micky Flanagan: Live - The Out Out Tour 2011 (7/10) 2) A Midnight Clear 1992 (6/10) 3) Midnight Cowboy 1969 (5/10) 4) The Kid Brother 1927 (5/10) 5) Midnight Express 1978 (6/10) 6) Midnight Madness 1980 (4/10) 7) Midnight Run 1988 (7/10) 8) Mighty Aphrodite 1995 (5/10) 9) Mighty Joe Young 1998 (6/10) 10) The Mighty Quinn 1989 (6/10) 11) Milk 2008 (6/10) 12) Miller's Crossing 1990 (5/10) 13) Million Dollar Arm 2014 (7/10) 14) The Million Dollar Duck 1971 (5/10) 15) Benny & Joon 1993 (7/10) 16) Mimic 1997 (6/10) 17) Before Night Falls 2000 (4/10) 18) Mimic 2 2001 (5/10) 19) Chocolat 2000 (7/10) 20) Blow 2001 (7/10) 21) Mimic: Sentinel 2003 (4/10) Hey bud Midnight Cowboy 1969 (8/10) 5) Midnight Express 1978 (6.5) 7) Midnight Run 1988 (7.5) 8) Mighty Aphrodite 1995 (6.5) 9) Mighty Joe Young 1998 (4.5) 11) Milk 2008 (7.5) 12) Miller's Crossing 1990 (7/10) 16) Mimic 1997 (6/10) 19) Chocolat 2000 (6/10) 20) Blow 2001 (7/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 4, 2019 12:26:10 GMT
Hi, Dark. None of yours. Interested in A Face in the Crowd, I haven't seen it. I know the twist of Serenity, I'm not crazy about it. Mine: Tender Mercies 8/10 It's Bruce Beresford movie with Robert Duvall, he plays an alcoholic country singer down on his luck who meets and falls in love with a widow and tries to re-build his life. I liked it, it's really well made, loved Robert Duvall in the role. The cast is all good. Slogan 7/10 It's a movie with Serge Gainsbourg and Jane Birkin, about a married commercials director, who meets and falls for an English model. It's pretty experimental, I don't know, sometimes it feels a bit pretentious, IMO, but it's O.K. I like Serge Gainsbourg and Jane Birkin, they really had chemistry. I like the late 60s vibe too. The score is great. Milano Calibro 9 8/10 It's a movie about an ex con just out of prison who gets in trouble because his former mob boss believes he stole money from him. I liked it, it's pretty good, the lead actor, Gastone Moschin, is perfect in the role. I like the twists too, I didn't see them coming. I heard Tarantino is a fan, I can see that. It's very nice visually too. Not seen any of yours, I think you’ll enjoy a face in the crowd Yeah. I love Elia Kazan movies, in general. You should check out Tender Mercies, it's kind of similar to Crazy Heart with Jeff Bridges, but better, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 4, 2019 12:33:20 GMT
Not seen any of yours, I think you’ll enjoy a face in the crowd Yeah. I love Elia Kazan movies, in general. You should check out Tender Mercies, it's kind of similar to Crazy Heart with Jeff Bridges, but better, IMO. Not seen Crazy Heart either
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 5, 2019 0:04:17 GMT
Yeah. I love Elia Kazan movies, in general. You should check out Tender Mercies, it's kind of similar to Crazy Heart with Jeff Bridges, but better, IMO. Not seen Crazy Heart either Not interested in them? They're both good movies IMO (well, with Tender Mercies being the better one, as I said... ).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2019 2:54:27 GMT
Not seen Crazy Heart either Not interested in them? They're both good movies IMO (well, with Tender Mercies being the better one, as I said... ). eell crazy heart doesn’t appeal, not seen the trailer for tender mercies yet
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Mar 5, 2019 8:25:52 GMT
The BFG 8/10
Skyfall 5.5/10
Tomb Raider 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 5, 2019 9:56:02 GMT
The BFG 8/10 Skyfall 5.5/10 Tomb Raider 6.5/10 The bfg - turned it off, wasn’t feeling it Skyfall 5/10 Tomb raider- turned I off the original, not seen the remake
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Mar 5, 2019 11:22:27 GMT
The BFG 8/10 Skyfall 5.5/10 Tomb Raider 6.5/10 The bfg - turned it off, wasn’t feeling it Skyfall 5/10 Tomb raider- turned I off the original, not seen the remake The BFG- I turned it offat 25 mins in my first go as well but was actually impressed by how well they balanced the giant's child-like behavior and experience as an old man. I think it sends a great message to kids who are bullied but are still determined to remain true to themselves. It's lacking in funny bits but was certainly not a bore.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 7, 2019 13:10:17 GMT
Not interested in them? They're both good movies IMO (well, with Tender Mercies being the better one, as I said... ). eell crazy heart doesn’t appeal, not seen the trailer for tender mercies yet Here's the trailer...
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Mar 8, 2019 16:25:11 GMT
John Wick (2014) 7.5\10
|
|