|
Post by THawk on Feb 15, 2017 13:34:17 GMT
It is a strange thing about Robin Williams - he is beloved by many, and his movies are reasonably well known, (he was one of my top favorites too), but when you look at critical reviews or even online user scores - the vast majority of his movies are listed either as bad, or barely touching the 6-7 mark. Even insanely popular classics like Mrs. Doubtfire barely get 50 percent on MetaCritic. Only Aladdin is really praised, though that was voice acting.
I love many of his movies however - Hook is one of my favorite films of all time, and I just saw Patch Adams, which was also great and incredibly poignant, given Robin's real-life fate. One Hour Photo was a totally different role, but a great suspense performance.
Yet to be honest, looking at much of the rest of his filmography, especially his films in the past 10-15 years...I find it very hard to generate interest for them. From the bits and clips I have seen, the modern day rapid-cut smartphone-flashy style of filmaking really does not fit with his style, as his eccentricity and uniqueness stand out and are allowed to breathe better in older movies, where the focus is more on the performance, rather than the editing style.
But maybe I need to watch some others - which are your fav. movies of his, including maybe some of the newer ones?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2017 13:43:49 GMT
Bicentennial Man. I love the original story, and although the movie is rather goofy about it here and there, I still really like it.
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Feb 15, 2017 14:02:00 GMT
Robin Williams (my top 11 of 22 seen feature films)
8.0 Good Will Hunting (1997) 7.0 Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) 7.0 Dead Poets Society (1989) 7.0 Jumanji (1995) 7.0 Aladdin (1992) 7.0 Insomnia (2002) 7.0 Dead Again (1991) 6.0 Night at the Museum (2006) 6.0 Patch Adams (1998) 6.0 A.I. Artificial Intelligene (2001) 6.0 Hook (1991)
|
|
|
Post by THawk on Feb 15, 2017 14:38:22 GMT
Robin Williams (my top 11 of 22 seen feature films) 8.0 Good Will Hunting (1997) 7.0 Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) 7.0 Dead Poets Society (1989) 7.0 Jumanji (1995) 7.0 Aladdin (1992) 7.0 Insomnia (2002) 7.0 Dead Again (1991) 6.0 Night at the Museum (2006) 6.0 Patch Adams (1998) 6.0 A.I. Artificial Intelligene (2001) 6.0 Hook (1991) good lord. I completely forgot about those first 4. They are all great, and yes, if you include those, he definitely has a few high-rated films. My mind went missing this morning it seems.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2017 14:50:35 GMT
Dead Poet's Society Good Morning Vietnam August Rush Good Will Hunting Jumanji
In response to the OP, a lot of his films in my opinion have a depressing element about them, even when they are intended to be funny or lighthearted. Sometimes they are also over sentimental which I think also effects how they are rated and perceived.
|
|
|
Post by cryptoflovecraft on Feb 15, 2017 14:58:29 GMT
Insomnia and One Hour Photo
I preferred him in those disturbing roles.
|
|
larryv
Sophomore
@larryv
Posts: 253
Likes: 69
|
Post by larryv on Feb 15, 2017 15:02:33 GMT
Good Will Hunting Awakenings Good Morning Vietnam Dead Poets Society Mrs. Doubtfire The Fisher King
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2017 15:03:55 GMT
I prefer the serious side of Williams. He's both pitiable and creepy in "One Hour Photo".
|
|
|
Post by alexhurricanehiggins on Feb 15, 2017 18:19:46 GMT
Insomnia Mrs Doubrfire Good Will Hunting Jumanji Flubber
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Feb 15, 2017 20:10:03 GMT
1. The Fisher King 2. The World According To Garp 3. Good Will Hunting 4. One Hour Photo 5. Bicentennial Man 6. Good Morning Vietnam 7. Dead Poets Society
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 15, 2017 22:19:08 GMT
Aladdin (1992) - A masterpiece (and that's at least partly attributable to Williams' performance)
Aladdin and the King of Thieves (1996) - To be watched just for the sake of Williams' Genie.
Hook (1991) - His best live-action film.
Bicentennial Man (1999) - Moving and underrated.
Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) - A smarter, funnier take on Tootsie (1982) IMO.
Jumanji (1995) - Outdated effects aside, it's a good movie.
Good Morning Vietnam (1987) - Don't like this one as much as I once did, but it's still pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 16, 2017 6:03:07 GMT
Good Will Hunting (1997) - 9/10 One Hour Photo (2002) - 6-6.5/10
that's everything from him i gave at least a 6-6.5/10 or higher.
with that said... i have not seen too much from him. but he's most known for comedy movies it seems and i prefer his more serious stuff.
|
|
filmfan95
Sophomore
@filmfan95
Posts: 383
Likes: 141
|
Post by filmfan95 on Feb 16, 2017 6:35:06 GMT
I like a great many of his movies, but the one I think about the most often is RV. My family loves that movie. It's one that we quote all the time. The scene where he's trying to empty the sewage tank is just hilarious.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 16, 2017 6:37:55 GMT
I loved Mrs. Doubtfire and What Dreams May Come
|
|
|
Post by louise on Feb 16, 2017 8:17:41 GMT
Club paradise. Not a highly regarded film, but it's funny, and one of the few Robin williams films i've seen where he doesn't burst into tears at some point.
|
|
TheSowIsMine
Junior Member
@thesowismine
Posts: 2,652
Likes: 1,684
|
Post by TheSowIsMine on Feb 16, 2017 10:32:17 GMT
Good Morning Vietnam The Fisher King Awakenings Toys
|
|
|
Post by itsthatguyme on Feb 23, 2017 20:13:45 GMT
Birdcage is my overall fav but on a whole I prefer his earlier work. Garp, Moscow on the Hudson.
|
|
steven18
Sophomore
@steven18
Posts: 146
Likes: 31
|
Post by steven18 on Feb 23, 2017 20:23:56 GMT
Good Morning Vietnam is my favourite.
However the guy who plays Steven Haulk was funnier.
|
|
|
Post by midnitevulture99 on Feb 23, 2017 22:49:45 GMT
Good Will Hunting.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 23, 2017 22:57:48 GMT
Dead Poets Society
|
|