|
Post by cwsims on Mar 5, 2019 22:38:02 GMT
mine are
The Exorcist Rosemarys Baby Prom Night The Omen Happy Birthday To Me The Entity Lady In White The Prowler
|
|
colaghost
Freshman
@colaghost
Posts: 98
Likes: 52
|
Post by colaghost on Mar 5, 2019 22:40:20 GMT
mine are The Exorcist Rosemarys Baby Prom Night The Omen Happy Birthday To Me The Entity Lady In White The Prowler so you've never seen any good horror films?
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 5, 2019 22:41:52 GMT
Happy Birthday to Me Fright Night Re-Animator The Prowler Ginger Snaps The Strangers 30 Days of Night Lifeforce The Funhouse Last House on the Left The Hills Have Eyes The Fog
Can I stop?
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Mar 6, 2019 0:02:29 GMT
I'm scared to see Cannibal Holocaust (1980), not sure why, I love gore, but heard it was beyond disgusting, so much so that I might not have a good time.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 6, 2019 1:54:18 GMT
The Exorcist
Rosemary's Baby
Don't Look Now
Troll 2
Scream (any of them)
A Nightmare on Elm Street (any of them)
Saw (any of them)
Insidious (any of them)
|
|
DarkManX
Junior Member
@shadowrun
Posts: 2,266
Likes: 1,100
|
Post by DarkManX on Mar 6, 2019 2:46:45 GMT
Rosemary's Baby All 50,000 Halloween, Friday the 13th, and Nightmare on Elm Street sequels. Saw Cannibal Holocaust The Serpent and the Rainbow Zombie Too many others to name here. Mostly a large majority of 70's horror films.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Mar 6, 2019 3:02:37 GMT
Dead Of Night (1945) Jennifer (1978) Junior (1984) The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) Night School (1981) Jason X (2001) Thirteen Ghosts (2001) The Carpenter (1988) Cannibal Holocaust (1980) A Return To Salem's Lot (1987) Don't Answer The Phone (1980)
There are others, but this is all I can think of right now.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 6, 2019 11:38:00 GMT
Happy Birthday to Me Fright Night Re-Animator The ProwlerGinger Snaps The Strangers 30 Days of Night Lifeforce The Funhouse Last House on the Left The Hills Have EyesThe FogCan I stop? I have bolded the ones that I have seen and are very worthy, if you are a true horror aficionado.
Steer clear of the reamakes of The Fog and Fright Night. The remakes for Last House and Hills are fine.
I heard that The Fog remake is shite and it’s the only one I haven’t heard anyone say they like. I should really get onto these.
|
|
hanswilm
Sophomore
old imdb name was Hans-Wilhelm but this site tweaked it to hanswilm
@hanswilm
Posts: 679
Likes: 416
|
Post by hanswilm on Mar 6, 2019 16:51:53 GMT
How can I even answer that? There have probably been 30 horror films a year for 40 years.
I'll Google top all-time horror films and then I'll list some of the main ones on there I've never seen:
Get Out The Cabin in the Woods Let the Right One In (I did see "Let Me In" the U.S. version) The Babadook The Witch The Descent Heredity Evil Dead II Suspiria Audition A Quiet Place REC
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Mar 6, 2019 20:40:34 GMT
|
|
|
Post by gbone on Mar 6, 2019 21:01:01 GMT
I've never seen this, but it's on my watch list.
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Mar 6, 2019 23:12:16 GMT
I've never seen this, but it's on my watch list. I keep seeing a used copy of this at Bullmoose (local music/DVD chain) and I've picked it up and put it down three times, undecided if I really want to commit the $12 to it.
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Mar 6, 2019 23:14:04 GMT
I'm still finding dozens of horror movies each year I've never seen -- some I had never even heard of before -- so I'd say a list of the ones I haven't seen yet would be pretty exhaustive, even after 25 years or so of horror fandom.
Off the top of my head, though, I have yet to see any Conjuring-related films beyond The Conjuring and Annabelle, and I have no interest whatsoever in continuing.
|
|
rogerthat
Sophomore
@rogerthat
Posts: 734
Likes: 478
|
Post by rogerthat on Mar 6, 2019 23:37:11 GMT
I'm still finding dozens of horror movies each year I've never seen -- some I had never even heard of before -- so I'd say a list of the ones I haven't seen yet would be pretty exhaustive, even after 25 years or so of horror fandom. This!
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 7, 2019 1:43:05 GMT
I heard that The Fog remake is shite and it’s the only one I haven’t heard anyone say they like. I should really get onto these. Apart from the nice setting, The Fog remake does absolutely nothing to present us with a spooky and entertaining ride. The acting and directing is crud and they expand on the story a bit, and take away an air of mystique in the process. Oh yeah, I hated My Bloody Valentine remake too. I actually like the MBV remake quite a bit. In fact, whether I prefer it to the original or not is a debate for me.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 7, 2019 1:47:29 GMT
I actually like the MBV remake quite a bit. In fact, whether I prefer it to the original or not is a debate for me. I just couldn't get my head around it. It was flatly lit, had no atmosphere or suspense and was stupid and OTT in parts. The first one came out at the peak of the slasher reign and ticked plenty of boxes for how a decent slasher movie from this era need be presented. It also has more of a charm of the time. I give both a solid 7/10. The remake just had a better executed twist, I thought.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 7, 2019 11:19:12 GMT
It also has more of a charm of the time. I give both a solid 7/10. The remake just had a better executed twist, I thought. I don't recall the twist denouement, but a twist reveal does not make a film greater than the sum of its parts. I may be a bit jaded too, being from an earlier generation. Well I did have more fun with the 09 film. Maybe the CG gore was an issue too but I still enjoyed it overall. I think it’s one of the better slasher remakes.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 8, 2019 0:10:21 GMT
Happy Birthday to Me Fright Night Re-Animator The Prowler Ginger Snaps The Strangers 30 Days of Night Lifeforce The Funhouse Last House on the Left The Hills Have Eyes The Fog Can I stop? I strongly recommend Re-Animator and the original Fright Night.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 8, 2019 0:12:52 GMT
The Changeling Killer Klowns From Outer Space It (both versions) Ringu The Grudge Let The Right One In Insidious 1-4 The Conjuring 1-2 Annabelle movies Get Out Happy Death Day A Quiet Place Hereditary Halloween (2018)
+ plenty of others
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 8, 2019 0:19:23 GMT
Happy Birthday to Me Fright Night Re-Animator The Prowler Ginger Snaps The Strangers 30 Days of Night Lifeforce The Funhouse Last House on the Left The Hills Have Eyes The Fog Can I stop? I strongly recommend Re-Animator and the original Fright Night. Two movies of 1985, how about that?
|
|