|
Post by kevin on Mar 9, 2019 12:21:47 GMT
With a bit less than 1 year to go until the decade is over, what are your favorite albums of the 2010s. Here's a quick kinda ranked list I made:
01. Janelle Monáe - The ArchAndroid 02. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 03. Tame Impala - The Suburbs 04. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 05. David Bowie - Blackstar 06. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 07. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 08. Tame Impala - Currents 09. Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion 10. Arcade Fire - Reflektor
11. Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts 12. Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer 13. Kanye West - Yeezus 14. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 15. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 16. Tyler, The Creator - Flower Boy 17. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, M.A.A.D city 18. Frank Ocean - channel ORANGE 19. Brockhampton - Saturation Trilogy 20. The War on Drugs - A Deeper Understanding
21. Beach House - 7 22. MGMT - Little Dark Age 23. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 24. Lorde - Melodrama 25. London Grammar - If You Wait 26. Foxygen - We Are The 21st Ambassadors of Peace & Magic 27. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 28. Let's Eat Grandma - I'm All Ears 29. James Blake - Overgrown 30. Kanye West - The Life of Pablo
31. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker 32. Stromae - Racine Carrée 33. John Maus - We Must Become the Pitiless Censors of Ourselves 34. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 35. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 36. Azealia Banks - Broke With Expensive Taste 37. Sing Street - Sing Street (Soundtrack) 38. Beyoncé - Lemonade 39. James Blake - Assume Form 40. Thom Yorke - Suspiria (Soundtrack)
41. Balthazar - Fever 42. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience 43. Kendrick Lamar - Section.80 44. Beach House - Bloom 45. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 46. Alvvays - Alvvays 47. Iamamiwhoami - Blue 48. Foxygen - Hang 49. Brockhampton - Iridiscence 50. Spoon - They Want My Soul
Edit: Oops, I forgot I already made a thread about this a while ago. But since there are already quite a few responses, I can't remove the thread anymore.
|
|
|
Post by jamesottosweetheart on Mar 9, 2019 14:35:46 GMT
I love Shake What God Gave Ya! from James Otto.
God bless you and him always!!!
Holly
|
|
|
Post by Vodkie on Mar 9, 2019 14:42:31 GMT
there aren't that many
Marsha Ambrosius - late nights and early mornings (2011) Angie Stone - Dream (2015) TLC - TLC (2017) Justin Timberlake - 20/20 experience (both parts, 2013) 'Weird Al' Yankovic - Alpocalypse (2011) 'Weird Al' Yankovic - Mandatory Fun (2014) En Vogue - Electric Cafe (2018) Mc Lyte - legend (2015)
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Mar 9, 2019 14:44:47 GMT
Nothing worth posting. I've mildly liked about 15 albums this decade. Edit: Just listened to Anthem of the Peaceful Army by Greta Van Fleet. I'd put that up there. Love how it's trashed by everybody at RYM (1.89 rating). The horror of sounding like Zep. rateyourmusic.com/artist/greta-van-fleet
|
|
|
Post by someguy on Mar 9, 2019 15:31:18 GMT
Sucker by Charli XCX Everything Will Be Alright In The End by Weezer Emotion by Carly Rae Jepsen My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy by Kanye West Thank You, Happy Birthday by Cage the Elephant Torches by Foster the People Seeds by TV on the Radio Reflektor by Arcade Fire Emperor of Sand by Mastodon Brothers by Black Keys The White Album by Weezer Rainbow by Kesha Halcyon Digest by Deerhunter Random Access Memories by Daft Punk
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on Mar 9, 2019 17:42:08 GMT
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on Mar 9, 2019 18:26:06 GMT
Nothing worth posting. I've mildly liked about 15 albums this decade. Sorry to hear that guys. Thanks to YouTube, I've found 110 albums from this decade I thought worth buying.
|
|
|
Post by Nicko's Nose on Mar 9, 2019 19:00:08 GMT
2010: Deathspell Omega - Paracletus 2011: Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events 2012: Circus Maximus - Nine 2013: Haken - The Mountain 2014: Swans - To Be Kind 2015: Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 2016: Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 2017: The Ruins of Beverast - Exuvia 2018: Daughters - You Won't Get What You Want 2019: Dream Theater - Distance Over Time
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Mar 10, 2019 2:48:53 GMT
Marina and the Diamonds - The Family Jewels (2010) Lily Wood and the Prick - The Fight (2012) Ducktails - The Flower Lane (2013) Charli XCX - Sucker (2014) Mr Little Jeans - Pocketknife (2014) Florence and the Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (2015) Grace Potter - Midnight (2015) Jessica Lea Mayfield - Sorry Is Gone (2017) The War on Drugs - A Deeper Understanding (2017) Blossoms - Cool Like You (2018) Dream Wife - Dream Wife (2018) Janelle Monae - Dirty Computer (2018)
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Mar 13, 2019 3:20:40 GMT
There has been no shortage of excellent releases in the past nine years. Here are some of my favorite [studio] albums of the 2010's:
A Perfect Circle - Eat the Elephant (2018) Big Wreck - Albatross (2012) Big Wreck - Ghosts (2014) Billy Thorpe - Tangier (2010) Black Country Communion - Black Country Communion (2010) Black Country Communion - Black Country Communion 2 (2011) Black Country Communion - Afterglow (2012) Candlebox - Love Stories & Other Musings (2012) Candlebox - Disappearing in Airports (2016) Chickenfoot - III (2011) Chris Cornell - Higher Truth (2015) Collective Soul - See What You Started by Continuing (2015) Electric Moon - Lunatics (2010) Esperanza Spalding - Emily's D+Evolution (2016) Heart - Red Velvet Car (2010) Heart - Fanatic (2012) Hedvig Mollestad Trio - Shoot! (2011) Hedvig Mollestad Trio - All of Them Witches (2013) Hedvig Mollestad Trio - Enfant Terrible (2014) Hedvig Mollestad Trio - Black Stabat Mater (2016) Hedvig Mollestad Trio - Smells Funny (2018) Jeff Beck - Emotion & Commotion (2010) Joe Bonamassa - Black Rock (2010) Joe Bonamassa - Dust Bowl (2011) Joe Satriani - Unstoppable Momentum (2013) KXM - KXM (2014) KXM - Scatterbrain (2017) Lake Street Dive - Bad Self Portraits (2014) Ninet Tayeb - Sympathetic Nervous System (2012) Ninet Tayeb - Paper Parachute (2017) Ozric Tentacles - Paper Monkeys (2011) Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt (2013) Phish - Big Boat (2016) Prince - Plectrumelectrum (2014) Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork (2013) Queens of the Stone Age - Villains (2017) Rush - Clockwork Angels (2012) Slash - Slash (2010) Soundgarden - King Animal (2012) Steve Vai - The Story of Light (2012) Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning (2011) Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing (2013) Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase. (2015) Steven Wilson - 4 1/2 (2016) Steven Wilson - To the Bone (2017) Stone Temple Pilots - Stone Temple Pilots (2010) Stone Temple Pilots w/Chester Bennington - High Rise [EP] (2013) The Jelly Jam - Shall We Descend (2011) The Jelly Jam - Profit (2016) The Pineapple Thief - Someone Here Is Missing (2010) The Pineapple Thief - Dissolution (2018) The Struts - Everybody Wants (2014) Tres Mts. - Tres Mts. (2011) Ty Tabor - Something's Coming (2010) Zakk Wylde - Book of Shadows II (2016)
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Mar 13, 2019 3:27:23 GMT
Edit: Just listened to Anthem of the Peaceful Army by Greta Van Fleet. I'd put that up there. Love how it's trashed by everybody at RYM (1.89 rating). The horror of sounding like Zep. rateyourmusic.com/artist/greta-van-fleetI'm not a big GVT fan. I'm a huge Steven Wilson fan. While I mostly agree with what he said about them, I don't think he should have said it. It's bad form...
|
|