|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 10, 2019 6:35:36 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
T-Men (1947, Anthony Mann) blu ray I think unlike many I prefer Mann's non westerns so far, like this true story film noir that follows two U.S. Treasury (“T-men”) agents who go undercover in Detroit, and then Los Angeles, in an attempt to break a U.S. currency counterfeiting ring. The film is done in a semi-documentary style with a narration that is a little excessive and stops you from getting too far with the characters. Still it's shot really nice and has some cool set pieces. 6/10
Captain Marvel (2019, Ryan Fleck & Anna Boden) Cinema Two months before the final chapter (avengers endgame) to this long ass saga comes out, we have this film set in the pre-avengers 1990s. Brie Larson (The Room) plays Captain Marvel who will be a key character in the next Avengers film and this serves as her origin story. The film co-stars Sam Jackson as Nick Fury once more but now computer de-aged to make his appearance suit this earlier timeframe. This is the best use of the de-aging software I have seen and the first time it has been used on a character with an abundance of screen time. Still, there are many uncanny valley moments where it does not look right. You can kind of get away with it on one of these types of films, I just hope they can do a better job in the upcoming Scorsese film The Irishman where this uncanny look will be less forgivable. As for this film, it is definitely one of the lesser films in the MCU,l. It looks even blander than most MCU films. The special effects are a mixed bag and never carry any weight or gravitas, the direction is bad and the first half hour is a badly written mess. It does have some saving graces though, Sam Jackson is terrific and his interactions with Brie Larson and Goose are solid. The second half of the film is better that the muddled front end and it has a pretty good score. Overall this is pretty forgettable stuff but has some essential plot background to the larger story for this 20 film arc we have been following. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Fugitive (1993, Andrew Davis) blu ray This is a rewatchable classic thriller based on the old tv series of the same name. Good performances and pacing make this one a memorable film. 7/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
After Life (2019, Ricky Gervais) Season One Netflix Wonderful new 6 episode series from Ricky Gervais (The Office), this one even more on the dramatic end of the spectrum than his last series Derek was. Great writing and characters bring this one to life with only a couple of missteps with comedic moments but mostly very strong. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Fugitive BEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford - The Fugitive BEST ACTRESS: Brie Larson - Captain Marvel BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tommy Lee Jones - The Fugitive BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lashana Lynch - Captain Marvel BEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - The Fugitive BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alton - The T-Men BEST SCRIPT: David Twohy - The Fugitive BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew Davis - The Fugutive
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 10, 2019 7:12:01 GMT
MINE
At Eternity's Gate (2018 Julian Schnabel) - 7/10
Cool World (1992 Ralph Bakshi) - 4/10
American Hangman (2019 Wilson Coneybeare) - 6/10
Serenity (2019 Steven Knight) - 4/10
The Damned United (2009 Tom Hooper) - 5.5/10
Hotel Artemis (2018 Drew Pearce) - 5.5/10
A Patch of Blue (1965 Guy Green) - 7/10
Room at the Top (1959 Jack Clayton) - 5.5/10
Aquaman (2018 James Wan) - 5.5/10
The Hurt Locker (2009 Kathryn Bigelow) - 6.5/10
The Interview (1998 Craig Monahan) - 7/10
Mortal Engines (2018 Christian Rivers) - 4.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - A Patch of Blue BEST ACTOR - Hugo Weaving (The Interview) BEST ACTRESS - Elizabeth Hartman (A Patch of Blue) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sidney Poitier (A Patch of Blue) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Winters (A Patch of Blue) BEST DIRECTOR - Julian Schnabel (At Eternity's Gate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - At Eternity's Gate BEST SCORE - At Eternity's Gate
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 10, 2019 7:14:06 GMT
MINE
At Eternity's Gate (2018 Julian Schnabel) - 7/10
Cool World (1992 Ralph Bakshi) - 4/10American Hangman (2019 Wilson Coneybeare) - 6/10Serenity (2019 Steven Knight) - 4/10The Damned United (2009 Tom Hooper) - 5.5/10
Hotel Artemis (2018 Drew Pearce) - 5.5/10
A Patch of Blue (1965 Guy Green) - 7/10Room at the Top (1959 Jack Clayton) - 5.5/10Aquaman (2018 James Wan) - 5.5/10The Hurt Locker (2009 Kathryn Bigelow) - 6.5/10The Interview (1998 Craig Monahan) - 7/10Mortal Engines (2018 Christian Rivers) - 4.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A Patch of Blue BEST ACTOR - Hugo Weaving (The Interview) BEST ACTRESS - Elizabeth Hartman (A Patch of Blue) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sidney Poitier (A Patch of Blue) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Winters (A Patch of Blue) BEST DIRECTOR - Julian Schnabel (At Eternity's Gate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - At Eternity's Gate BEST SCORE - At Eternity's Gate Cool World (1992 Ralph Bakshi) - 4/10 Serenity (2019 Steven Knight) - 2.5 A Patch of Blue (1965 Guy Green) - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 10, 2019 7:26:10 GMT
The Fugitive - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Syriana (2005, Stephen Gaghan) This one is well made and has solid performances, but the story failed to really pull me in. Definitely has its moments though. 6/10
Cinderella Man (2005, Ron Howard) Well made and well acted movie that's based on a true story. 7/10
10 Things I Hate About You (1999, Gil Junger) A charming, funny, and entertaining high school movie. The cast is quite good too, especially Julia Stiles and Heath Ledger. 7/10
The French Lieutenant's Woman (1981, Karel Reisz) This one could have been better given the storyline, but I still liked it overall. Well made and Jeremy Irons and Meryl Streep put in some strong work. 7/10
Clueless (1995, Amy Heckerling) Pretty funny and entertaining, with memorable characters and a good cast to play them. 7/10
Silkwood (1983, Mike Nichols) Drags a bit at times, but tells an interesting story and has some very good moments. Meryl Streep is really good in the lead role. 7/10
Educating Rita (1983, Lewis Gilbert) The story is solid, but the film is carried by the two leads. Julie Walters is terrific here and Michael Caine turns in one of his best performances too. 7/10
The Hurt Locker (2008, Kathryn Bigelow) This one is well acted and has some very good sequences scattered throughout. Some parts didn't do much for me though and the cinematography annoyed me at times. 6.5/10
The Devil Wears Prada (2006, David Frankel) I found this one pretty enjoyable. Anne Hathaway, Stanley Tucci, and Emily Blunt are good and Meryl Streep steals the show. 7/10
Lords of Dogtown (2005, Catherine Hardwicke) Heath Ledger's performance and character were really the only one's to stand out in this movie. He was very good, but the rest of the cast and characters just kind of blended together and I didn't care that much about them. 5.5/10
Monster's Ball (2001, Marc Forster) I liked this one for the most part, but felt it kind of fizzled out in the last act and the conclusion left me unsatisfied. Billy Bob Thornton and Halle Berry are both very good though. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) Terrific origin story with a great score, a strong cast, and lots of great scenes. 9/10
The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) My last few viewings of this one I didn't like it as much as I once did, but this time it jumped up and reclaimed my top superhero spot from Batman Begins. The score is amazing, Heath Ledger gives maybe my favorite performance of all time, and it tells a great story full of brilliant moments. 9.5/10
The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) A flawed final chapter, but still very good overall. Another excellent score, an awesome main villain, and a strong emotional core help this one overcome some of its problems. Easily the weakest of the trilogy, but I still like it a lot. 8/10
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, Andrew Dominik) I really liked this the first time I saw it, but I loved it this time. So many great scenes in this one and Casey Affleck and Brad Pitt are both damn good. The cinematography is absolutely stunning and it has a great score too. 9/10
Terms of Endearment (1983, James L. Brooks) A very good family drama with memorable characters, a strong script, and a very good cast. 8/10
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001, Coen Brothers) Liked this one a bit more this time. Billy Bob Thornton is really good and the supporting cast is strong. The black and white cinematography is excellent, it has good music, and the story is well written and has some nice twists along the way. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Dark Knight BEST ACTOR - Casey Affleck (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford) BEST ACTRESS - Julie Walters (Educating Rita) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (The Devil Wears Prada) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard (The Dark Knight) BEST SCRIPT - Jonathan Nolan, Christopher Nolan, and David S. Goyer (The Dark Knight) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 10, 2019 7:29:01 GMT
MINE
At Eternity's Gate (2018 Julian Schnabel) - 7/10
Cool World (1992 Ralph Bakshi) - 4/10American Hangman (2019 Wilson Coneybeare) - 6/10Serenity (2019 Steven Knight) - 4/10The Damned United (2009 Tom Hooper) - 5.5/10
Hotel Artemis (2018 Drew Pearce) - 5.5/10
A Patch of Blue (1965 Guy Green) - 7/10Room at the Top (1959 Jack Clayton) - 5.5/10Aquaman (2018 James Wan) - 5.5/10The Hurt Locker (2009 Kathryn Bigelow) - 6.5/10The Interview (1998 Craig Monahan) - 7/10Mortal Engines (2018 Christian Rivers) - 4.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A Patch of Blue BEST ACTOR - Hugo Weaving (The Interview) BEST ACTRESS - Elizabeth Hartman (A Patch of Blue) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sidney Poitier (A Patch of Blue) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Winters (A Patch of Blue) BEST DIRECTOR - Julian Schnabel (At Eternity's Gate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - At Eternity's Gate BEST SCORE - At Eternity's Gate At Eternity's Gate - Kind of lost me a bit in the second half. Really liked the cinematography and the score though. 6/10 Serenity - 5/10 The Hurt Locker - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 10, 2019 7:33:17 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Syriana (2005, Stephen Gaghan) This one is well made and has solid performances, but the story failed to really pull me in. Definitely has its moments though. 6/10 7/10
Cinderella Man (2005, Ron Howard) Well made and well acted movie that's based on a true story. 7/10
10 Things I Hate About You (1999, Gil Junger) A charming, funny, and entertaining high school movie. The cast is quite good too, especially Julia Stiles and Heath Ledger. 7/10 6/10
The French Lieutenant's Woman (1981, Karel Reisz) This one could have been better given the storyline, but I still liked it overall. Well made and Jeremy Irons and Meryl Streep put in some strong work. 7/10
Clueless (1995, Amy Heckerling) Pretty funny and entertaining, with memorable characters and a good cast to play them. 7/10
Silkwood (1983, Mike Nichols) Drags a bit at times, but tells an interesting story and has some very good moments. Meryl Streep is really good in the lead role. 7/10
Educating Rita (1983, Lewis Gilbert) The story is solid, but the film is carried by the two leads. Julie Walters is terrific here and Michael Caine turns in one of his best performances too. 7/10
The Devil Wears Prada (2006, David Frankel)
I found this one pretty enjoyable. Anne Hathaway, Stanley Tucci, and Emily Blunt are good and Meryl Streep steals the show. 7/10 5.5/10
Lords of Dogtown (2005, Catherine Hardwicke) Heath Ledger's performance and character were really the only one's to stand out in this movie. He was very good, but the rest of the cast and characters just kind of blended together and I didn't care that much about them. 5.5/10
Monster's Ball (2001, Marc Forster) I liked this one for the most part, but felt it kind of fizzled out in the last act and the conclusion left me unsatisfied. Billy Bob Thornton and Halle Berry are both very good though.
6.5/10 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) Terrific origin story with a great score, a strong cast, and lots of great scenes. 9/10 8.5/10
The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) My last few viewings of this one I didn't like it as much as I once did, but this time it jumped up and reclaimed my top superhero spot from Batman Begins. The score is amazing, Heath Ledger gives maybe my favorite performance of all time, and it tells a great story full of brilliant moments. 9.5/10 9/10
The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) A flawed final chapter, but still very good overall. Another excellent score, an awesome main villain, and a strong emotional core help this one overcome some of its problems. Easily the weakest of the trilogy, but I still like it a lot. 8/10
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, Andrew Dominik) I really liked this the first time I saw it, but I loved it this time. So many great scenes in this one and Casey Affleck and Brad Pitt are both damn good. The cinematography is absolutely stunning and it has a great score too. 9/10
Terms of Endearment (1983, James L. Brooks) A very good family drama with memorable characters, a strong script, and a very good cast. 8/10 7.5/10
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001, Coen Brothers) Liked this one a bit more this time. Billy Bob Thornton is really good and the supporting cast is strong. The black and white cinematography is excellent, it has good music, and the story is well written and has some nice twists along the way. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Dark Knight BEST ACTOR - Casey Affleck (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford) BEST ACTRESS - Julie Walters (Educating Rita) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (The Devil Wears Prada) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard (The Dark Knight) BEST SCRIPT - Jonathan Nolan, Christopher Nolan, and David S. Goyer (The Dark Knight) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight) I agree with all of your wins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 10, 2019 8:14:34 GMT
The Fugitive - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Syriana (2005, Stephen Gaghan) This one is well made and has solid performances, but the story failed to really pull me in. Definitely has its moments though. 6/10
Cinderella Man (2005, Ron Howard) Well made and well acted movie that's based on a true story. 7/10
10 Things I Hate About You (1999, Gil Junger) A charming, funny, and entertaining high school movie. The cast is quite good too, especially Julia Stiles and Heath Ledger. 7/10
The French Lieutenant's Woman (1981, Karel Reisz) This one could have been better given the storyline, but I still liked it overall. Well made and Jeremy Irons and Meryl Streep put in some strong work. 7/10
Clueless (1995, Amy Heckerling) Pretty funny and entertaining, with memorable characters and a good cast to play them. 7/10
Silkwood (1983, Mike Nichols) Drags a bit at times, but tells an interesting story and has some very good moments. Meryl Streep is really good in the lead role. 7/10
Educating Rita (1983, Lewis Gilbert) The story is solid, but the film is carried by the two leads. Julie Walters is terrific here and Michael Caine turns in one of his best performances too. 7/10
The Hurt Locker (2008, Kathryn Bigelow) This one is well acted and has some very good sequences scattered throughout. Some parts didn't do much for me though and the cinematography annoyed me at times. 6.5/10
The Devil Wears Prada (2006, David Frankel) I found this one pretty enjoyable. Anne Hathaway, Stanley Tucci, and Emily Blunt are good and Meryl Streep steals the show. 7/10
Lords of Dogtown (2005, Catherine Hardwicke) Heath Ledger's performance and character were really the only one's to stand out in this movie. He was very good, but the rest of the cast and characters just kind of blended together and I didn't care that much about them. 5.5/10
Monster's Ball (2001, Marc Forster) I liked this one for the most part, but felt it kind of fizzled out in the last act and the conclusion left me unsatisfied. Billy Bob Thornton and Halle Berry are both very good though. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) Terrific origin story with a great score, a strong cast, and lots of great scenes. 9/10
The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) My last few viewings of this one I didn't like it as much as I once did, but this time it jumped up and reclaimed my top superhero spot from Batman Begins. The score is amazing, Heath Ledger gives maybe my favorite performance of all time, and it tells a great story full of brilliant moments. 9.5/10
The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) A flawed final chapter, but still very good overall. Another excellent score, an awesome main villain, and a strong emotional core help this one overcome some of its problems. Easily the weakest of the trilogy, but I still like it a lot. 8/10
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, Andrew Dominik) I really liked this the first time I saw it, but I loved it this time. So many great scenes in this one and Casey Affleck and Brad Pitt are both damn good. The cinematography is absolutely stunning and it has a great score too. 9/10
Terms of Endearment (1983, James L. Brooks) A very good family drama with memorable characters, a strong script, and a very good cast. 8/10
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001, Coen Brothers) Liked this one a bit more this time. Billy Bob Thornton is really good and the supporting cast is strong. The black and white cinematography is excellent, it has good music, and the story is well written and has some nice twists along the way. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Dark Knight BEST ACTOR - Casey Affleck (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford) BEST ACTRESS - Julie Walters (Educating Rita) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (The Devil Wears Prada) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard (The Dark Knight) BEST SCRIPT - Jonathan Nolan, Christopher Nolan, and David S. Goyer (The Dark Knight) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight) Hey Assume you will be getting to captain Marvel? Yours 10 things I hate about you 4.5 Clueless (1995, Amy Heckerling) 7.5-8 The Hurt Locker (2008, Kathryn Bigelow) Turned it off The Devil Wears Prada (2006, David Frankel) 6/10 Lords of Dogtown (2005, Catherine Hardwicke) 6/10 Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) Badly shot combat scenes but everything else is top notch 8/10 The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) I think the plots a little too iffy 6.5 The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) Hardy is my favourite villain of the series 7/10 The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, Andrew Dominik) Stunning 8/10 The Man Who Wasn't There (2001, Coen Brothers) I liked the first half but the film lost me in the second 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 10, 2019 8:16:39 GMT
The Fugitive - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Syriana (2005, Stephen Gaghan) This one is well made and has solid performances, but the story failed to really pull me in. Definitely has its moments though. 6/10
Cinderella Man (2005, Ron Howard) Well made and well acted movie that's based on a true story. 7/10
10 Things I Hate About You (1999, Gil Junger) A charming, funny, and entertaining high school movie. The cast is quite good too, especially Julia Stiles and Heath Ledger. 7/10
The French Lieutenant's Woman (1981, Karel Reisz) This one could have been better given the storyline, but I still liked it overall. Well made and Jeremy Irons and Meryl Streep put in some strong work. 7/10
Clueless (1995, Amy Heckerling) Pretty funny and entertaining, with memorable characters and a good cast to play them. 7/10
Silkwood (1983, Mike Nichols) Drags a bit at times, but tells an interesting story and has some very good moments. Meryl Streep is really good in the lead role. 7/10
Educating Rita (1983, Lewis Gilbert) The story is solid, but the film is carried by the two leads. Julie Walters is terrific here and Michael Caine turns in one of his best performances too. 7/10
The Hurt Locker (2008, Kathryn Bigelow) This one is well acted and has some very good sequences scattered throughout. Some parts didn't do much for me though and the cinematography annoyed me at times. 6.5/10
The Devil Wears Prada (2006, David Frankel) I found this one pretty enjoyable. Anne Hathaway, Stanley Tucci, and Emily Blunt are good and Meryl Streep steals the show. 7/10
Lords of Dogtown (2005, Catherine Hardwicke) Heath Ledger's performance and character were really the only one's to stand out in this movie. He was very good, but the rest of the cast and characters just kind of blended together and I didn't care that much about them. 5.5/10
Monster's Ball (2001, Marc Forster) I liked this one for the most part, but felt it kind of fizzled out in the last act and the conclusion left me unsatisfied. Billy Bob Thornton and Halle Berry are both very good though. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) Terrific origin story with a great score, a strong cast, and lots of great scenes. 9/10
The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) My last few viewings of this one I didn't like it as much as I once did, but this time it jumped up and reclaimed my top superhero spot from Batman Begins. The score is amazing, Heath Ledger gives maybe my favorite performance of all time, and it tells a great story full of brilliant moments. 9.5/10
The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) A flawed final chapter, but still very good overall. Another excellent score, an awesome main villain, and a strong emotional core help this one overcome some of its problems. Easily the weakest of the trilogy, but I still like it a lot. 8/10
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, Andrew Dominik) I really liked this the first time I saw it, but I loved it this time. So many great scenes in this one and Casey Affleck and Brad Pitt are both damn good. The cinematography is absolutely stunning and it has a great score too. 9/10
Terms of Endearment (1983, James L. Brooks) A very good family drama with memorable characters, a strong script, and a very good cast. 8/10
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001, Coen Brothers) Liked this one a bit more this time. Billy Bob Thornton is really good and the supporting cast is strong. The black and white cinematography is excellent, it has good music, and the story is well written and has some nice twists along the way. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Dark Knight BEST ACTOR - Casey Affleck (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford) BEST ACTRESS - Julie Walters (Educating Rita) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (The Devil Wears Prada) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard (The Dark Knight) BEST SCRIPT - Jonathan Nolan, Christopher Nolan, and David S. Goyer (The Dark Knight) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight) Hey Assume you will be getting to captain Marvel? Yours 10 things I hate about you 4.5 Clueless (1995, Amy Heckerling) 7.5-8 The Hurt Locker (2008, Kathryn Bigelow) Turned it off The Devil Wears Prada (2006, David Frankel) 6/10 Lords of Dogtown (2005, Catherine Hardwicke) 6/10 Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) Badly shot combat scenes but everything else is top notch 8/10 The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) I think the plots a little too iffy 6.5 The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Christopher Nolan) Hardy is my favourite villain of the series 7/10 The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, Andrew Dominik) Stunning 8/10 The Man Who Wasn't There (2001, Coen Brothers) I liked the first half but the film lost me in the second 5/10 Yeah I'll get to Captain Marvel eventually. Whenever my family goes to see it.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 10, 2019 8:43:09 GMT
The Fugitive - 6/10 Mine: X: First Class (2011) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good X-Men film but not the best of the series. The Hurricane Heist (2018) - 2/10 - DVDUgly and surprising dull heist film has nothing really to like about it. Alyce (aka Alyce Kills) (2011) - 5/10 - DVDSuper gory horror film has a young girl slowly going crazy after she kills her friend. Not bad. Chains of Gold (1991) - 5/10 - DVDWatchable gang film has John Travolta going against a drug street gang who uses kids to sell crack. OK but could have been better. The Men Who Stare at Goats (2009) - 2/10 - DVDReally stupid film thats hard to pay attention to. How did this get a good cast? Down 'n Dirty (2000) - 5/10 - DVDOK low budget action film. Brown's Requiem (1998) - 2/10 - VHSLousy private detective crime film. Hell (2011) - 2/10 - DVDPoor post apocalypse film. Best film this week:Worst film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 10, 2019 8:46:01 GMT
The Fugitive - 6/10 Mine: X: First Class (2011) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good X-Men film but not the best of the series. The Hurricane Heist (2018) - 2/10 - DVDUgly and surprising dull heist film has nothing really to like about it. Alyce (aka Alyce Kills) (2011) - 5/10 - DVDSuper gory horror film has a young girl slowly going crazy after she kills her friend. Not bad. Chains of Gold (1991) - 5/10 - DVDWatchable gang film has John Travolta going against a drug street gang who uses kids to sell crack. OK but could have been better. The Men Who Stare at Goats (2009) - 2/10 - DVDReally stupid film thats hard to pay attention to. How did this get a good cast? Down 'n Dirty (2000) - 5/10 - DVDOK low budget action film. Brown's Requiem (1998) - 2/10 - VHSLousy private detective crime film. Hell (2011) - 2/10 - DVDPoor post apocalypse film. Best film this week:Worst film this Week:
X-Men: First Class (2011) - 7.5-8 Love the score + McAvoy and fassbender The Men Who Stare at Goats (2009) - 4.5
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 10, 2019 11:18:16 GMT
Doctor Strangelove (1964) 7/10
Sayonara (1957) 8/10
Julius Caesar (1953) 6/10
The Grifters (1990) 4/10
First Man (2018) 4/10
Captain Marvel (2019) 7/10
Dazed and Confused (1993) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 10, 2019 11:21:00 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours this week.
Mine:
Repeat Viewings:
Space Jam (1996) - Netflix This one I haven’t seen for a long time so I gave it a free chance. It’s okay. Michael Jordan is fine in it. 7/10
Ghostbusters (1984) - DVD Yeah it is a classic, I mean what else is there to say? 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 10, 2019 12:03:21 GMT
Doctor Strangelove (1964) 7/10 Sayonara (1957) 8/10 Julius Caesar (1953) 6/10 The Grifters (1990) 4/10 First Man (2018) 4/10 Captain Marvel (2019) 7/10 Dazed and Confused (1993) 7/10 Doctor Strangelove (1964) 7.5 The Grifters (1990) 5/10 Captain Marvel (2019) 5/10 Dazed and Confused (1993) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 10, 2019 12:03:58 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours this week. Mine: Repeat Viewings:Space Jam (1996) - Netflix This one I haven’t seen for a long time so I gave it a free chance. It’s okay. Michael Jordan is fine in it. 7/10Ghostbusters (1984) - DVD Yeah it is a classic, I mean what else is there to say? 8/10Nothing else to say about ghostbusters other than j agree 8-8.5
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Mar 10, 2019 14:33:04 GMT
The Fugitive: Saw it some time ago and liked it, but didn't rate it. Probably a 7 or 8/10. Actually liked it's follow up U.S. Marshals a bit better.
My Week:
Blood Bath(1966)FTV YT. Non-traditional Vampire movie. Didn't always make a lot of sense, but I liked the creepy B&W cinematography. 6/10
The Host(2006)FTV Hoopla. Korean, English subs. US Army dumps toxins in Han River, creates Monster. Good effects. 6.5/10
Dante's Inferno(2007)FTV TubiTV. Intense and violent animation. Liked both the story and the imagery. The Dante character's appearance kept changing, not sure why, but it didn't detract from my enjoyment of the film. 8/10
Blood Beast From Outer Space(1965)FTV YT. Scientists & Scotland Yard connect missing alien to missing women. 5/10
They Won't Forget(1937)FTV TCM. Southern DA prosecutes Northern teacher for murder. Good performances, especially by Claude Rains. Lana Turner's first movie. 7/10
Deathgasm(2015)FTV Hoopla. Garage Metal Band stumbles across music that Invokes a very gory demon possession epidemic. 4/10
The Big Sky(1952) RV TCM. Excellent Howard Hawks Western. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 10, 2019 15:09:37 GMT
The Fugitive: Saw it some time ago and liked it, but didn't rate it. Probably a 7 or 8/10. Actually liked it's follow up U.S. Marshals a bit better. My Week: Blood Bath(1966)FTV YT. Non-traditional Vampire movie. Didn't always make a lot of sense, but I liked the creepy B&W cinematography. 6/10 The Host(2006)FTV Hoopla. Korean, English subs. US Army dumps toxins in Han River, creates Monster. Good effects. 6.5/10 Dante's Inferno(2007)FTV TubiTV. Intense and violent animation. Liked both the story and the imagery. The Dante character's appearance kept changing, not sure why, but it didn't detract from my enjoyment of the film. 8/10 Blood Beast From Outer Space(1965)FTV YT. Scientists & Scotland Yard connect missing alien to missing women. 5/10 They Won't Forget(1937)FTV TCM. Southern DA prosecutes Northern teacher for murder. Good performances, especially by Claude Rains. Lana Turner's first movie. 7/10 Deathgasm(2015)FTV Hoopla. Garage Metal Band stumbles across music that Invokes a very gory demon possession epidemic. 4/10 The Big Sky(1952) RV TCM. Excellent Howard Hawks Western. 9/10 Yeah I really dig US Marshals too Just deathgasm from yours which didn’t work for me on any level really 2/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 11, 2019 2:06:55 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGT-Men (1947, Anthony Mann) blu ray
I think unlike many I prefer Mann's non westerns so far, like this true story film noir that follows two U.S. Treasury (“T-men”) agents who go undercover in Detroit, and then Los Angeles, in an attempt to break a U.S. currency counterfeiting ring. The film is done in a semi-documentary style with a narration that is a little excessive and stops you from getting too far with the characters. Still it's shot really nice and has some cool set pieces. 6/10Captain Marvel (2019, Ryan Fleck & Anna Boden) Cinema
Two months before the final chapter (avengers endgame) to this long ass saga comes out, we have this film set in the pre-avengers 1990s. Brie Larson (The Room) plays Captain Marvel who will be a key character in the next Avengers film and this serves as her origin story. The film co-stars Sam Jackson as Nick Fury once more but now computer de-aged to make his appearance suit this earlier timeframe. This is the best use of the de-aging software I have seen and the first time it has been used on a character with an abundance of screen time. Still, there are many uncanny valley moments where it does not look right. You can kind of get away with it on one of these types of films, I just hope they can do a better job in the upcoming Scorsese film The Irishman where this uncanny look will be less forgivable. As for this film, it is definitely one of the lesser films in the MCU,l. It looks even blander than most MCU films. The special effects are a mixed bag and never carry any weight or gravitas, the direction is bad and the first half hour is a badly written mess. It does have some saving graces though, Sam Jackson is terrific and his interactions with Brie Larson and Goose are solid. The second half of the film is better that the muddled front end and it has a pretty good score. Overall this is pretty forgettable stuff but has some essential plot background to the larger story for this 20 film arc we have been following. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Fugitive (1993, Andrew Davis) blu ray
This is a rewatchable classic thriller based on the old tv series of the same name. Good performances and pacing make this one a memorable film. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING After Life (2019, Ricky Gervais) Season One Netflix
Wonderful new 6 episode series from Ricky Gervais (The Office), this one even more on the dramatic end of the spectrum than his last series Derek was. Great writing and characters bring this one to life with only a couple of missteps with comedic moments but mostly very strong. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Fugitive BEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford - The Fugitive BEST ACTRESS: Brie Larson - Captain Marvel BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tommy Lee Jones - The Fugitive BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lashana Lynch - Captain Marvel BEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - The Fugitive BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alton - The T-Men BEST SCRIPT: David Twohy - The Fugitive BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew Davis - The Fugutive 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I've seen an Anthony Mann western with Gary Cooper that I thought was pretty good, Man of the West. It has kind of a spaghetti-western vibe, I bet Sergio Leone liked it. Yours: The Fugitive 8/10 Watched it ages ago, I remember liking it. Mine: Gloria Bell 9/10 It's a remake of a Chilean movie, with Julianne Moore. The same director, did it, Sebastian Lello. It's about a divorced woman in her 50s, who meets in a dancehall, a divorced man, they start to fall for each other, but things get complicated. Haven't seen the original, but I loved this one though, I found it very human, sensual too. The acting is great, Julianne Moore is fantastic. There's John Turturro too. Barry Lyndon 10/10 Kubrick movie. Really a classic. Visually it's out of this world, it's like a painting. Watching it in a theatre must be an experience. Kanal 9/10 It's Andrzej Wajda movie, about the Polish resistance in the Warsaw uprising during WW2, trying to escape the Nazis through the sewers, but their escape becomes hell basically. Loved it, I thought it was great. it's really intense, it's almost a horror sometimes. I thought the lead actress, Teresa Izewska, was fantastic. Free Hand for a Tough Cop 7/10 It's an Italian movie with Tomas Milian, about a cop asking for the help of a convicted thief to catch the kidnappers of a little girl. It's O.K., kind of trashy, but I thought it was fun.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 11, 2019 2:11:26 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGT-Men (1947, Anthony Mann) blu ray
I think unlike many I prefer Mann's non westerns so far, like this true story film noir that follows two U.S. Treasury (“T-men”) agents who go undercover in Detroit, and then Los Angeles, in an attempt to break a U.S. currency counterfeiting ring. The film is done in a semi-documentary style with a narration that is a little excessive and stops you from getting too far with the characters. Still it's shot really nice and has some cool set pieces. 6/10Captain Marvel (2019, Ryan Fleck & Anna Boden) Cinema
Two months before the final chapter (avengers endgame) to this long ass saga comes out, we have this film set in the pre-avengers 1990s. Brie Larson (The Room) plays Captain Marvel who will be a key character in the next Avengers film and this serves as her origin story. The film co-stars Sam Jackson as Nick Fury once more but now computer de-aged to make his appearance suit this earlier timeframe. This is the best use of the de-aging software I have seen and the first time it has been used on a character with an abundance of screen time. Still, there are many uncanny valley moments where it does not look right. You can kind of get away with it on one of these types of films, I just hope they can do a better job in the upcoming Scorsese film The Irishman where this uncanny look will be less forgivable. As for this film, it is definitely one of the lesser films in the MCU,l. It looks even blander than most MCU films. The special effects are a mixed bag and never carry any weight or gravitas, the direction is bad and the first half hour is a badly written mess. It does have some saving graces though, Sam Jackson is terrific and his interactions with Brie Larson and Goose are solid. The second half of the film is better that the muddled front end and it has a pretty good score. Overall this is pretty forgettable stuff but has some essential plot background to the larger story for this 20 film arc we have been following. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Fugitive (1993, Andrew Davis) blu ray
This is a rewatchable classic thriller based on the old tv series of the same name. Good performances and pacing make this one a memorable film. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING After Life (2019, Ricky Gervais) Season One Netflix
Wonderful new 6 episode series from Ricky Gervais (The Office), this one even more on the dramatic end of the spectrum than his last series Derek was. Great writing and characters bring this one to life with only a couple of missteps with comedic moments but mostly very strong. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Fugitive BEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford - The Fugitive BEST ACTRESS: Brie Larson - Captain Marvel BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tommy Lee Jones - The Fugitive BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lashana Lynch - Captain Marvel BEST SCORE: James Newton Howard - The Fugitive BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alton - The T-Men BEST SCRIPT: David Twohy - The Fugitive BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew Davis - The Fugutive 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I've seen an Anthony Mann western with Gary Cooper that I thought was pretty good, Man of the West. It has kind of a spaghetti-western vibe, I bet Sergio Leone liked it. Yours: The Fugitive 8/10 Watched it ages ago, I remember liking it. Mine: Gloria Bell 9/10 It's a remake of a Chilean movie, with Julianne Moore and John Turturro. The same director, did it, Sebastian Lello. It's about a divorced woman in her 50s, who meets in a dancehall, a divorced man, they start to fall for each other, but things get complicated. Haven't seen the original, but I loved this one though, I found it very human, sensual too. The acting is great, Julianne Moore is fantastic. Barry Lyndon 10/10 Kubrick movie. Really a classic. Visually it's out of this world, it's like a painting. Watching it in a theatre must be an experience. Kanal 9/10 It's Andrzej Wajda movie, about the Polish resistance in the Warsaw uprising during WW2, trying to escape the Nazis through he city's sewers, but their escape becomes hell basically. Loved it, it's really intense, it's almost a horror sometimes.I thought the lead actress, Teresa Isewska, was fantastic. Free Hand for a Tough Cop 7/10 It's an Italian movie with Tomas Milian, about a cop asking for the help of a convicted thief to catch the kidnappers of a little girl. It's O.K., kind of trashy, but I thought it was fun. Hey Billy ill add Man of the West to my watchlist Barry Lyndon 3/10 Its pretty but I have seen better, the lead performance and narration are woeful and the story is so dull, a real chore. Free Hand for a Tough Cop - ive read about this one before, maybe one day
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 11, 2019 2:18:02 GMT
Hi, Dark. I've seen an Anthony Mann western with Gary Cooper that I thought was pretty good, Man of the West. It has kind of a spaghetti-western vibe, I bet Sergio Leone liked it. Yours: The Fugitive 8/10 Watched it ages ago, I remember liking it. Mine: Gloria Bell 9/10 It's a remake of a Chilean movie, with Julianne Moore and John Turturro. The same director, did it, Sebastian Lello. It's about a divorced woman in her 50s, who meets in a dancehall, a divorced man, they start to fall for each other, but things get complicated. Haven't seen the original, but I loved this one though, I found it very human, sensual too. The acting is great, Julianne Moore is fantastic. Barry Lyndon 10/10 Kubrick movie. Really a classic. Visually it's out of this world, it's like a painting. Watching it in a theatre must be an experience. Kanal 9/10 It's Andrzej Wajda movie, about the Polish resistance in the Warsaw uprising during WW2, trying to escape the Nazis through he city's sewers, but their escape becomes hell basically. Loved it, it's really intense, it's almost a horror sometimes.I thought the lead actress, Teresa Isewska, was fantastic. Free Hand for a Tough Cop 7/10 It's an Italian movie with Tomas Milian, about a cop asking for the help of a convicted thief to catch the kidnappers of a little girl. It's O.K., kind of trashy, but I thought it was fun. Hey Billy ill add Man of the West to my watchlist Barry Lyndon 3/10 Its pretty but I have seen better, the lead performance and narration are woeful and the story is so dull, a real chore. Free Hand for a Tough Cop - ive read about this one before, maybe one day I loved the narration, actually. I like Ryan O'Neal too in the role. You should check out Kanal too. I actually got to see it because I saw a clip of Martin Scorsese raving about it, glad I did.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 11, 2019 2:29:39 GMT
Hey Billy ill add Man of the West to my watchlist Barry Lyndon 3/10 Its pretty but I have seen better, the lead performance and narration are woeful and the story is so dull, a real chore. Free Hand for a Tough Cop - ive read about this one before, maybe one day I loved the narration, actually. I like Ryan O'Neal too in the role. You should check out Kanal too. I actually got to see it because I saw a clip of Martin Scorsese raving about it, glad I did. nice, ill add that to my list as well Have you seen the Duelists?
|
|