|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 24, 2019 8:10:18 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Gun Crazy (1950, Joseph H. Lewis) This film noir starts off a bit corny but the 2nd half is really very good with some great moody scenes. It follows a crackshot husband whose marksman wife convinces him to go on a robbery spree. Peggy Cummins is great but I find John Dalls take a little to wide eyed. 6/10
Street of Chance (1942, Jack Hively) This New York set Noir sees Burgess Meredith (Rocky) playing a man with amnesia who finds out the ugly truth about his real identity and past by interacting with people who seem to know him well. The concept and mystery work well and this is an easy watch. 6/10
Apology for Murder (1945, Sam Newfield) This is a B movie cash in on the legendary noir Double Indemnity (1944) with pretty much the same plot. It does not hold a candle to the film its aping but it is not without its own charms and the presence of Ann Savage (Detour) is always welcome in a noir. 5/10
The Man Who Killed Hitler and the the Bigfoot (2018, Robert D. Krzykowski) This film has a different tone than you might expect with it mostly being a slow brooding character piece, unfortunately it is not a very good one. The films visuals are well crafted and it has a great cast but the script mostly feels like a big nothing and it is a bit of a chore to get through. 4/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
Behind the Curve (2018, Daniel J. Clark) Netflix Flat Earthers, a term synonymous with conspiracy theorists who wear tinfoil hats. Meet real Flat Earthers, a small but growing contingent of people who firmly believe in a conspiracy to suppress the truth that the Earth is flat. One of the most prominent Flat Earthers is Mark Sargent who, in the midst of the upcoming Solar Eclipse, proudly speaks at the first Flat Earther conference. Quite amusing. Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Disappearance of Madeleine McCann (2019, Season One) Netflix Documentary series on the real life case goes through all the details, Quite interesting Recommended
The Ted Bundy Tapes (2019, Season One) Netflix A look inside the mind of serial killer Ted Bundy, featuring interviews with him on death row. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Gun Crazy BEST ACTOR: Burgess Meredith - Street of Chance BEST ACTRESS: Peggy Cummins - Gun Crazy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jerome Cowen - Street of Chance BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frieda Inescort - Street of Chance BEST SCORE: Victor Young - Gun Crazy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Harlan - Gun Crazy BEST DIRECTOR: Joseph H. Lewis - Gun Crazy
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 24, 2019 8:14:51 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:
Triple Frontier (2019, J.C. Chandor) The first 45 minutes or so of this one didn't do a whole lot for me, but then there was about a 35 minute chunk that was actually quite good. After that there was a bit of a drop from that middle section. The film is well made and has some good stuff in it, but mostly due to the first act, it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
The Sessions (2012, Ben Lewin) This one has an interesting story and John Hawkes and Helen Hunt put in some very good work. 7/10
Dangerous Liaisons (1988, Stephen Frears) Wonderfully made and acted. I quite enjoyed the story too. 7.5/10
A Cry in the Dark (1988, Fred Schepisi) Meryl Streep is very good and Sam Neill puts in some good work too, in this true story based film. 7/10
The Mule (2018, Clint Eastwood) Clint Eastwood's return to acting is a good one. I liked the story and Eastwood puts in a strong performance and does some good work behind the camera as well. 7/10
High Fidelity (2000, Stephen Frears) An enjoyable film that has a pretty fun concept that is well executed. The cast is quite good, as is the soundtrack. Good laughs and some well done drama make this a good one. 7.5/10
Clean and Sober (1988, Glenn Gordon Caron) Michael Keaton and Kathy Baker both put in some damn good work in this one. Unfortunately I wasn't a big fan of some of the directions the story went in the second half of the film. The last 5-10 minutes were quite good though and gave it a bit of a boost. 6.5/10
Grosse Pointe Blank (1997, George Armitage) Fun hitman comedy with a good cast and plenty of laughs. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Interstellar (2014, Christopher Nolan) An ambitious sci-fi epic that is wonderfully made and well acted. Zimmer's score is sensational and the film hits hard on an emotional level. 8/10
Fatal Attraction (1987, Adrian Lyne) A well made thriller that does a good job building tension. The very end isn't quite as good as what came before, but it doesn't hurt the film too much. The acting is quite good, especially from Glenn Close, who is simply fantastic. 7.5/10
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003, Peter Weir) Hadn't seen this in a very long time. It's well made and acted and I found it engaging throughout. 7.5/10
Falling Down (1993, Joel Schumacher) Liked this even more this time. Michael Douglas gives perhaps his best performance and Robert Duvall is very good too. I like the story a lot and the themes it presents and there are many great scenes throughout. 8.5/10
The Prestige (2006, Christopher Nolan) An expertly crafted film with a terrific script, great editing, a good score, and strong performances. I notice new things every time I watch it and it remains a fully engrossing experience even after several viewings. 9/10
Babel (2006, Alejando González Iñárritu) Not sure why I didn't like this more when I first saw it, because I liked it a lot this time. It's a raw and emotional film with strong performances and memorable characters. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Prestige BEST ACTOR - Michael Douglas (Falling Down) BEST ACTRESS - Glenn Close (Fatal Attraction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Babel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kathy Baker (Clean and Sober) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Wally Pfister (The Prestige) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Interstellar) BEST SCRIPT - Jonathan Nolan & Christopher Nolan (The Prestige) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Prestige)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 24, 2019 8:57:12 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:
Triple Frontier (2019, J.C. Chandor) The first 45 minutes or so of this one didn't do a whole lot for me, but then there was about a 35 minute chunk that was actually quite good. After that there was a bit of a drop from that middle section. The film is well made and has some good stuff in it, but mostly due to the first act, it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
The Sessions (2012, Ben Lewin) This one has an interesting story and John Hawkes and Helen Hunt put in some very good work. 7/10
Dangerous Liaisons (1988, Stephen Frears) Wonderfully made and acted. I quite enjoyed the story too. 7.5/10
A Cry in the Dark (1988, Fred Schepisi) Meryl Streep is very good and Sam Neill puts in some good work too, in this true story based film. 7/10
The Mule (2018, Clint Eastwood) Clint Eastwood's return to acting is a good one. I liked the story and Eastwood puts in a strong performance and does some good work behind the camera as well. 7/10
High Fidelity (2000, Stephen Frears) An enjoyable film that has a pretty fun concept that is well executed. The cast is quite good, as is the soundtrack. Good laughs and some well done drama make this a good one. 7.5/10
Clean and Sober (1988, Glenn Gordon Caron) Michael Keaton and Kathy Baker both put in some damn good work in this one. Unfortunately I wasn't a big fan of some of the directions the story went in the second half of the film. The last 5-10 minutes were quite good though and gave it a bit of a boost. 6.5/10
Grosse Pointe Blank (1997, George Armitage) Fun hitman comedy with a good cast and plenty of laughs. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Interstellar (2014, Christopher Nolan) An ambitious sci-fi epic that is wonderfully made and well acted. Zimmer's score is sensational and the film hits hard on an emotional level. 8/10
Fatal Attraction (1987, Adrian Lyne) A well made thriller that does a good job building tension. The very end isn't quite as good as what came before, but it doesn't hurt the film too much. The acting is quite good, especially from Glenn Close, who is simply fantastic. 7.5/10
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003, Peter Weir) Hadn't seen this in a very long time. It's well made and acted and I found it engaging throughout. 7.5/10
Falling Down (1993, Joel Schumacher) Liked this even more this time. Michael Douglas gives perhaps his best performance and Robert Duvall is very good too. I like the story a lot and the themes it presents and there are many great scenes throughout. 8.5/10
The Prestige (2006, Christopher Nolan) An expertly crafted film with a terrific script, great editing, a good score, and strong performances. I notice new things every time I watch it and it remains a fully engrossing experience even after several viewings. 9/10
Babel (2006, Alejando González Iñárritu) Not sure why I didn't like this more when I first saw it, because I liked it a lot this time. It's a raw and emotional film with strong performances and memorable characters. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Prestige BEST ACTOR - Michael Douglas (Falling Down) BEST ACTRESS - Glenn Close (Fatal Attraction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Babel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kathy Baker (Clean and Sober) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Wally Pfister (The Prestige) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Interstellar) BEST SCRIPT - Jonathan Nolan & Christopher Nolan (The Prestige) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Prestige) Heya Triple Frontier (2019, J.C. Chandor) It doesn’t appeal but I like all the other chandler films so I’ll see it eventually The Mule (2018, Clint Eastwood) Will see eventually High Fidelity (2000, Stephen Frears) Love this, seen many times 8/10 Grosse Pointe Blank (1997, George Armitage) 6/10 Interstellar (2014, Christopher Nolan) 6/10 Fatal Attraction (1987, Adrian Lyne) 7/10 Falling Down (1993, Joel Schumacher) Dropped slightly on my last viewing but I still like it, Douglas and Duvall are terrific 7-7.5 The Prestige (2006, Christopher Nolan) 7/10 Babel (2006, Alejando González Iñárritu)Just seen this once but I liked it 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 24, 2019 9:58:53 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:
Triple Frontier (2019, J.C. Chandor) The first 45 minutes or so of this one didn't do a whole lot for me, but then there was about a 35 minute chunk that was actually quite good. After that there was a bit of a drop from that middle section. The film is well made and has some good stuff in it, but mostly due to the first act, it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
The Sessions (2012, Ben Lewin) This one has an interesting story and John Hawkes and Helen Hunt put in some very good work. 7/10
Dangerous Liaisons (1988, Stephen Frears) Wonderfully made and acted. I quite enjoyed the story too. 7.5/10 5.5/10 It is certainly well acted, but the story just doesn't do much for me.
A Cry in the Dark (1988, Fred Schepisi) Meryl Streep is very good and Sam Neill puts in some good work too, in this true story based film. 7/10 8/10
The Mule (2018, Clint Eastwood) Clint Eastwood's return to acting is a good one. I liked the story and Eastwood puts in a strong performance and does some good work behind the camera as well. 7/10
High Fidelity (2000, Stephen Frears) An enjoyable film that has a pretty fun concept that is well executed. The cast is quite good, as is the soundtrack. Good laughs and some well done drama make this a good one. 7.5/10 8/10
Clean and Sober (1988, Glenn Gordon Caron) Michael Keaton and Kathy Baker both put in some damn good work in this one. Unfortunately I wasn't a big fan of some of the directions the story went in the second half of the film. The last 5-10 minutes were quite good though and gave it a bit of a boost. 6.5/10
Grosse Pointe Blank (1997, George Armitage) Fun hitman comedy with a good cast and plenty of laughs. 7/10 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Interstellar (2014, Christopher Nolan) An ambitious sci-fi epic that is wonderfully made and well acted. Zimmer's score is sensational and the film hits hard on an emotional level. 8/10
Fatal Attraction (1987, Adrian Lyne) A well made thriller that does a good job building tension. The very end isn't quite as good as what came before, but it doesn't hurt the film too much. The acting is quite good, especially from Glenn Close, who is simply fantastic. 7.5/10 6.5/10
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003, Peter Weir) Hadn't seen this in a very long time. It's well made and acted and I found it engaging throughout. 7.5/10 8/10
Falling Down (1993, Joel Schumacher) Liked this even more this time. Michael Douglas gives perhaps his best performance and Robert Duvall is very good too. I like the story a lot and the themes it presents and there are many great scenes throughout. 8.5/10 7/10
The Prestige (2006, Christopher Nolan) An expertly crafted film with a terrific script, great editing, a good score, and strong performances. I notice new things every time I watch it and it remains a fully engrossing experience even after several viewings. 9/10 8.5/10
Babel (2006, Alejando González Iñárritu) Not sure why I didn't like this more when I first saw it, because I liked it a lot this time. It's a raw and emotional film with strong performances and memorable characters. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Prestige BEST ACTOR - Michael Douglas (Falling Down) BEST ACTRESS - Glenn Close (Fatal Attraction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Babel) Sam Neill, A Cry in the Dark BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kathy Baker (Clean and Sober) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Wally Pfister (The Prestige) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Interstellar) BEST SCRIPT - Jonathan Nolan & Christopher Nolan (The Prestige) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Prestige) Brad Pitt is a close second.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 24, 2019 10:03:35 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Green Book (2018) - On Demand The latest Best Pic winner. I really enjoyed it and the chemistry between Mortensen and Ali was fantastic. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) - DVD 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 24, 2019 10:27:35 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours. Mine: First Time Viewings:Green Book (2018) - On Demand The latest Best Pic winner. I really enjoyed it and the chemistry between Mortensen and Ali was fantastic. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) - DVD 8/10Slow week for you Age of Ultron - 6.5 Can’t seem to stir much interest for green book
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 24, 2019 10:43:00 GMT
First Viewings...-The Mule (2018) (Mar 20th 2019) - 6/10 (I got about what I expected from it which was 6/10 minimum but potential for a 7/10. so while it's only a 6/10 it's still one of the better movies I have seen released in 2018) but since that was pretty much the last 2018 released movie I had any hopes for I can now pretty much list my favorites of 2018... 1)Hostiles (2017-2018) - 7.5-8/10 (went up from a 7/10 on initial viewing) 2)Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) - 7/10 (this held steady from my initial viewing) 3)Annihilation (2018) - 6-6.5/10 (went up from a 6/10 on initial viewing) I have seen each of those twice so far. if I had to list maybe a handful or so beyond that, from a quick look though the movies I liked in 2018, I would probably go with... Anon/Molly's Game/The Mule etc as roughly my top 5-ish of 2018. Re-watches...-Thank You for Smoking (2005) (Mar 18th 2019) - 6/10 (was a solid 8/10) -Juno (2007) (Mar 19th 2019) - 5.5-6/10 (my 4th viewing. it was a 7.5-8/10. I feel the first 23-25min or so are pretty dull which damage the overall movie but I feel later into it, it's just enough to save the movie) -Young Adult (2011) (Mar 19th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (my 4th viewing and it held steady even though it went up in my Jason Reitman (the director) rankings to the #2 spot. basically Theron's best performance/movie combo even though in terms of movie straight up it's close between this and The Devil's Advocate (1997) but ill give the edge to Young Adult) -The Italian Job (2003) (Mar 20th 2019) - 5/10 (was a 6/10 but I no longer like it overall even though it was a solid movie for me for years, years ago) -The Italian Job (1969) (Mar 21st 2019) - 2/10 (this is basically my 2nd viewing as I could not finish it due to boredom and killed it @ 35min) -Enemy of the State (1998) (Mar 21st 2019) - 6/10 (it's been nearly 5 years and 2 months since I last re-watched it and, all-in-all, it's still a movie ill eventually see again but I suspect it will probably be another 5 years or something as there is just other movies that will have higher re-watch priority) NOTE: in general... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up but after re-watching some of those Jason Reitman movies above recently, I used to praise him as one of the most consistent directors who's made a fair amount of movies but it's a claim I no longer will be making as now Jason Reitman's movies sit like this for me... 1.Up in the Air (2009) - 8-8.5/10 (my #1 movie of 2009) 2.Young Adult (2011) - 7.5-8/10 (my #3 movie of 2011) 3.Men, Women & Children (2014) (my #1 movie of 2014) 4.Tully (2018) - 6/10 -.Thank You For Smoking (2005) 6.Juno (2007) - 5.5-6/10 (basically the first 23-25min are pretty much boring but after that it was decent enough to just barely overtake that boring stretch and overall ill give it the benefit-of-the-doubt for now) 7.The Front Runner (2018) - 3.5-4/10 (the first 45 minutes are totally boring. but after that (basically around the time they shifted focus around the whole affair aspect) it was okay enough for a viewing.) 8.Labor Day (2013-2014) - 2/10 (boring) so now he's only got three movies that stand out where as it was five until recently. still, I like 6 out of 8. so he's still capable of solid movies but tends to be a bit more hit or miss for me now in terms of more gem status as less than half of his movies stand out for me now where as it was the majority until those recent re-watches. sucks, but what can you do. o well, at least Young Adult held steady but basically, he's still solid but does not stand out from other name directors for me anymore in terms of consistently outputting solid movies. but I guess just about everyone has there slip ups once you make enough movies it seems almost inevitable that happens. NOTE: I have only seen Tully once so far. ------------------------------------------- OP's... nothing this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 24, 2019 10:51:07 GMT
First Viewings...-The Mule (2018) (Mar 20th 2019) - 6/10 (I got about what I expected from it which was 6/10 minimum but potential for a 7/10. so while it's only a 6/10 it's still one of the better movies I have seen released in 2018) but since that was pretty much the last 2018 released movie I had any hopes for I can now pretty much list my favorites of 2018... 1)Hostiles (2017-2018) - 7.5-8/10 (went up from a 7/10 on initial viewing) 2)Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) - 7/10 (this held steady from my initial viewing) 3)Annihilation (2018) - 6-6.5/10 (went up from a 6/10 on initial viewing) I have seen each of those twice so far. if I had to list maybe a handful or so beyond that, from a quick look though the movies I liked in 2018, I would probably go with... Anon/Molly's Game/The Mule etc as roughly my top 5-ish of 2018. Re-watches...-Thank You for Smoking (2005) (Mar 18th 2019) - 6/10 (was a solid 8/10) -Juno (2007) (Mar 19th 2019) - 5.5-6/10 (my 4th viewing. it was a 7.5-8/10. I feel the first 23-25min or so are pretty dull which damage the overall movie but I feel later into it, it's just enough to save the movie) -Young Adult (2011) (Mar 19th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (my 4th viewing and it held steady even though it went up in my Jason Reitman (the director) rankings to the #2 spot. basically Theron's best performance/movie combo even though in terms of movie straight up it's close between this and The Devil's Advocate (1997) but ill give the edge to Young Adult) -The Italian Job (2003) (Mar 20th 2019) - 5/10 (was a 6/10 but I no longer like it overall even though it was a solid movie for me for years, years ago) -The Italian Job (1969) (Mar 21st 2019) - 2/10 (this is basically my 2nd viewing as I could not finish it due to boredom and killed it @ 35min) -Enemy of the State (1998) (Mar 21st 2019) - 6/10 (it's been nearly 5 years and 2 months since I last re-watched it and, all-in-all, it's still a movie ill eventually see again but I suspect it will probably be another 5 years or something as there is just other movies that will have higher re-watch priority) NOTE: in general... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up but after re-watching some of those Jason Reitman movies above recently, I used to praise him as one of the most consistent directors who's made a fair amount of movies but it's a claim I no longer will be making as now Jason Reitman's movies sit like this for me... 1.Up in the Air (2009) - 8-8.5/10 (my #1 movie of 2009) 2.Young Adult (2011) - 7.5-8/10 (my #3 movie of 2011) 3.Men, Women & Children (2014) (my #1 movie of 2014) 4.Tully (2018) - 6/10 -.Thank You For Smoking (2005) 6.Juno (2007) - 5.5-6/10 (basically the first 23-25min are pretty much boring but after that it was decent enough to just barely overtake that boring stretch and overall ill give it the benefit-of-the-doubt for now) 7.The Front Runner (2018) - 3.5-4/10 (the first 45 minutes are totally boring. but after that (basically around the time they shifted focus around the whole affair aspect) it was okay enough for a viewing.) 8.Labor Day (2013-2014) - 2/10 (boring) so now he's only got three movies that stand out where as it was five until recently. still, I like 6 out of 8. so he's still capable of solid movies but tends to be a bit more hit or miss for me now in terms of more gem status as less than half of his movies stand out for me now where as it was the majority until those recent re-watches. sucks, but what can you do. o well, at least Young Adult held steady but basically, he's still solid but does not stand out from other name directors for me anymore in terms of consistently outputting solid movies. but I guess just about everyone has there slip ups once you make enough movies it seems almost inevitable that happens. NOTE: I have only seen Tully once so far. ------------------------------------------- OP's... nothing this week. Juno (2007) 6/10 -Young Adult (2011) 7.5-8/10 my fave from him Reitman : Young adult 7.5-8 Up in the air 7.5 Tully 7 Juno 6 Labor Day 6 -The Italian Job (2003) - 5/10 -Enemy of the State (1998) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Mar 24, 2019 13:01:05 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours.
My Week:
La Bete Humaine(1938)(The Human Beast)FTV TCM. French, English subs. Murder and infidelity amid the French Railroad system. Simone Simon(Cat People) as the local temptress. 6/10
Rain(1932)FTV TCM. Joan Crawford as a prostitute stuck in a South Seas seaport and Walter Huston as the missionary trying to reform her are both excellent. 7.5/10
Deadly Sweet(1967)FTV Kanopy. aka I Am What I Am. Story's a bit confusing. There's a murder, and a mystery, and people are chasing pretty Ewa Aulin. Many Pop Culture references and psychedelic imagery (extra ½ point for Lon Chaney Jr Wolf Man poster). 6/10
The Astro-Zombies(1968)FTV Kanopy. John Carradine as an evil mad scientist creating zombies and Tura Satana as an evil sexy spy who wants his notes to make a zombie army for world conquest. I don't drink, but I have the feeling that if I had 6 or 7 beers in me I would've given it a Ten....As it is, though, 4/10.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 24, 2019 13:08:59 GMT
None of yours this week. Mine The Last Supper (1995) - 6/10 - VHSA group of liberal grad students form a plan to poison people with right wing conservative views. Good cast and carries some good dialog. Kalifornia (1993) - 6/10 - DVDTwo journalists go on a road trip with a serial killer and his girlfriend. Brad Pitt and Juliette Lewis give good performances. Shocker (1989) - 10/10 - Blu RayA favorite of mine. The Mortician (2011) - 4/10 - DVDA mortician gets caught in a killer/family drama dilemma and tries to help people out. OK but feels overlong even an 90 minutes. Quiz Show (1994) - 7/10 - VHSVery good drama about the a game show scandal in the early days of television. Insidious: The Last Key (2018) - 5/10 - Blu RayFine but forgettable Insidious prequel/sequel. Illusion (2004) - 4/10 - DVDOdd family drama would be pretty lame but luckily is saved by a great performance by Kirk Douglas. Flight of Fury (2007) - 2/10 - DVDGeneric actin film has to be one of if not Steven Seagal worst film. Full of stock footage and scenes from other films. The Sixth Sense (1999) - 6/10 - VHSClassic ghost story is solid but not as good as I thought it once was. Sharpshooter (2007) - 4/10 - DVDWatchable but nothing great made for TV action flick. Hiding (2012) - 4/10 - DVDYoung girl goes into the witness protection program after the mob wants here dead. Like a thriller for pre teens. One Point O (2004) - 2/10 - DVDPretty lame sci fi thriller about strange things happening in an apartment. Jackson's Run (2013) - 2/10 - DVDPreachy film has a troubled youth getting community service at a youth center. Yawn. Best Movie this Week:Worst Movie this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 24, 2019 13:09:40 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. My Week: La Bete Humaine(1938)(The Human Beast)FTV TCM. French, English subs. Murder and infidelity amid the French Railroad system. Simone Simon(Cat People) as the local temptress. 6/10 Rain(1932)FTV TCM. Joan Crawford as a prostitute stuck in a South Seas seaport and Walter Huston as the missionary trying to reform her are both excellent. 7.5/10 Deadly Sweet(1967)FTV Kanopy. aka I Am What I Am. Story's a bit confusing. There's a murder, and a mystery, and people are chasing pretty Ewa Aulin. Many Pop Culture references and psychedelic imagery (extra ½ point for Lon Chaney Jr Wolf Man poster). 6/10 The Astro-Zombies(1968)FTV Kanopy. John Carradine as an evil mad scientist creating zombies and Tura Satana as an evil sexy spy who wants his notes to make a zombie army for world conquest. I don't drink, but I have the feeling that if I had 6 or 7 beers in me I would've given it a Ten....As it is, though, 4/10. None of yours either dude
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 24, 2019 13:11:42 GMT
None of yours this week. Mine The Last Supper (1995) - 6/10 - VHSA group of liberal grad students form a plan to poison people with right wing conservative views. Good cast and carries some good dialog. Kalifornia (1993) - 6/10 - DVDTwo journalists go on a road trip with a serial killer and his girlfriend. Brad Pitt and Juliette Lewis give good performances. Shocker (1989) - 10/10 - Blu RayA favorite of mine. The Mortician (2011) - 4/10 - DVDA mortician gets caught in a killer/family drama dilemma and tries to help people out. OK but feels overlong even an 90 minutes. Quiz Show (1994) - 7/10 - VHSVery good drama about the a game show scandal in the early days of television. Insidious: The Last Key (2018) - 5/10 - Blu RayFine but forgettable Insidious prequel/sequel. Illusion (2004) - 4/10 - DVDOdd family drama would be pretty lame but luckily is saved by a great performance by Kirk Douglas. Flight of Fury (2007) - 2/10 - DVDGeneric actin film has to be one of if not Steven Seagal worst film. Full of stock footage and scenes from other films. The Sixth Sense (1999) - 6/10 - VHSClassic ghost story is solid but not as good as I thought it once was. Sharpshooter (2007) - 4/10 - DVDWatchable but nothing great made for TV action flick. Hiding (2012) - 4/10 - DVDYoung girl goes into the witness protection program after the mob wants here dead. Like a thriller for pre teens. One Point O (2004) - 2/10 - DVDPretty lame sci fi thriller about strange things happening in an apartment. Jackson's Run (2013) - 2/10 - DVDPreachy film has a troubled youth getting community service at a youth center. Yawn. Best Movie this Week:Worst Movie this Week:Kalifornia (1993) - 6/10 Shocker (1989) - fun stuff 6.5 Quiz Show (1994) - 7/10 The Sixth Sense - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 24, 2019 14:35:15 GMT
Our Man in Marrakesh (1966) 5/10
Rain Man (1988) 6/10
Operation Finale (2018) 4/10
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) 9/10
Robin Hood (2018) 3/10
The Conspirator (2011) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 24, 2019 17:43:29 GMT
Our Man in Marrakesh (1966) 5/10 Rain Man (1988) 6/10 Operation Finale (2018) 4/10 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) 9/10 Robin Hood (2018) 3/10 The Conspirator (2011) 6/10 Rain Mam - 8/10 spiderverse - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 24, 2019 17:46:33 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:
Triple Frontier (2019, J.C. Chandor) The first 45 minutes or so of this one didn't do a whole lot for me, but then there was about a 35 minute chunk that was actually quite good. After that there was a bit of a drop from that middle section. The film is well made and has some good stuff in it, but mostly due to the first act, it didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
The Sessions (2012, Ben Lewin) This one has an interesting story and John Hawkes and Helen Hunt put in some very good work. 7/10
Dangerous Liaisons (1988, Stephen Frears) Wonderfully made and acted. I quite enjoyed the story too. 7.5/10
A Cry in the Dark (1988, Fred Schepisi) Meryl Streep is very good and Sam Neill puts in some good work too, in this true story based film. 7/10
The Mule (2018, Clint Eastwood) Clint Eastwood's return to acting is a good one. I liked the story and Eastwood puts in a strong performance and does some good work behind the camera as well. 7/10
High Fidelity (2000, Stephen Frears) An enjoyable film that has a pretty fun concept that is well executed. The cast is quite good, as is the soundtrack. Good laughs and some well done drama make this a good one. 7.5/10
Clean and Sober (1988, Glenn Gordon Caron) Michael Keaton and Kathy Baker both put in some damn good work in this one. Unfortunately I wasn't a big fan of some of the directions the story went in the second half of the film. The last 5-10 minutes were quite good though and gave it a bit of a boost. 6.5/10
Grosse Pointe Blank (1997, George Armitage) Fun hitman comedy with a good cast and plenty of laughs. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Interstellar (2014, Christopher Nolan) An ambitious sci-fi epic that is wonderfully made and well acted. Zimmer's score is sensational and the film hits hard on an emotional level. 8/10
Fatal Attraction (1987, Adrian Lyne) A well made thriller that does a good job building tension. The very end isn't quite as good as what came before, but it doesn't hurt the film too much. The acting is quite good, especially from Glenn Close, who is simply fantastic. 7.5/10
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003, Peter Weir) Hadn't seen this in a very long time. It's well made and acted and I found it engaging throughout. 7.5/10
Falling Down (1993, Joel Schumacher) Liked this even more this time. Michael Douglas gives perhaps his best performance and Robert Duvall is very good too. I like the story a lot and the themes it presents and there are many great scenes throughout. 8.5/10
The Prestige (2006, Christopher Nolan) An expertly crafted film with a terrific script, great editing, a good score, and strong performances. I notice new things every time I watch it and it remains a fully engrossing experience even after several viewings. 9/10
Babel (2006, Alejando González Iñárritu) Not sure why I didn't like this more when I first saw it, because I liked it a lot this time. It's a raw and emotional film with strong performances and memorable characters. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Prestige BEST ACTOR - Michael Douglas (Falling Down) BEST ACTRESS - Glenn Close (Fatal Attraction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Babel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kathy Baker (Clean and Sober) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Wally Pfister (The Prestige) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Interstellar) BEST SCRIPT - Jonathan Nolan & Christopher Nolan (The Prestige) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Prestige) Heya Triple Frontier (2019, J.C. Chandor) It doesn’t appeal but I like all the other chandler films so I’ll see it eventually The Mule (2018, Clint Eastwood) Will see eventually High Fidelity (2000, Stephen Frears) Love this, seen many times 8/10 Grosse Pointe Blank (1997, George Armitage) 6/10 Interstellar (2014, Christopher Nolan) 6/10 Fatal Attraction (1987, Adrian Lyne) 7/10 Falling Down (1993, Joel Schumacher) Dropped slightly on my last viewing but I still like it, Douglas and Duvall are terrific 7-7.5 The Prestige (2006, Christopher Nolan) 7/10 Babel (2006, Alejando González Iñárritu)Just seen this once but I liked it 7/10 Didn't know you liked High Fidelity so much. I'm glad I got around to it, because it's a good one.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 24, 2019 22:06:24 GMT
Heya Triple Frontier (2019, J.C. Chandor) It doesn’t appeal but I like all the other chandler films so I’ll see it eventually The Mule (2018, Clint Eastwood) Will see eventually High Fidelity (2000, Stephen Frears) Love this, seen many times 8/10 Grosse Pointe Blank (1997, George Armitage) 6/10 Interstellar (2014, Christopher Nolan) 6/10 Fatal Attraction (1987, Adrian Lyne) 7/10 Falling Down (1993, Joel Schumacher) Dropped slightly on my last viewing but I still like it, Douglas and Duvall are terrific 7-7.5 The Prestige (2006, Christopher Nolan) 7/10 Babel (2006, Alejando González Iñárritu)Just seen this once but I liked it 7/10 Didn't know you liked High Fidelity so much. I'm glad I got around to it, because it's a good one. Also, when it came out it wasn’t common knowledge that jack black could sing so the ending was quite a surprise
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 25, 2019 1:27:12 GMT
MINE
Dragged Across Concrete (2018 S. Craig Zahler) - 7.5/10
Anne of the Thousand Days (1969 Charles Jarrott) - 7.5/10
Topkapi (1964 Jules Dassin) - 6.5/10
Madeline (1998 Daisy von Scherler Mayer) - 4.5/10
The Villain (1979 Hal Needham) - 5.5/10
The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018 Desiree Akhavan) - 7/10
Never Grow Old (2019 Ivan Kavanagh) - 7/10
The Doors (1991 Oliver Stone) - 7.5/10
Stan & Ollie (2018 Jon S. Baird) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Anne of the Thousand Days BEST ACTOR - Richard Burton (Anne of the Thousand Days) BEST ACTRESS - Geneviève Bujold (Anne of the Thousand Days) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Cusack (Never Grow Old) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meg Ryan (The Doors) BEST DIRECTOR - Oliver Stone (The Doors) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Doors BEST SCORE - Anne of the Thousand Days
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 25, 2019 1:36:20 GMT
MINE Dragged Across Concrete (2018 S. Craig Zahler) - 7.5/10 Anne of the Thousand Days (1969 Charles Jarrott) - 7.5/10 Topkapi (1964 Jules Dassin) - 6.5/10 Madeline (1998 Daisy von Scherler Mayer) - 4.5/10 The Villain (1979 Hal Needham) - 5.5/10The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018 Desiree Akhavan) - 7/10 Never Grow Old (2019 Ivan Kavanagh) - 7/10 The Doors (1991 Oliver Stone) - 7.5/10 Stan & Ollie (2018 Jon S. Baird) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Anne of the Thousand Days BEST ACTOR - Richard Burton (Anne of the Thousand Days) BEST ACTRESS - Geneviève Bujold (Anne of the Thousand Days) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Cusack (Never Grow Old) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meg Ryan (The Doors) BEST DIRECTOR - Oliver Stone (The Doors) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Doors BEST SCORE - Anne of the Thousand Days Dragged Across Concrete - 8/10 The Doors - 8/10 A few of the others are already on my radar.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Mar 25, 2019 1:56:38 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Gun Crazy (1950, Joseph H. Lewis)
This film noir starts off a bit corny but the 2nd half is really very good with some great moody scenes. It follows a crackshot husband whose marksman wife convinces him to go on a robbery spree. Peggy Cummins is great but I find John Dalls take a little to wide eyed. 6/10 Street of Chance (1942, Jack Hively)
This New York set Noir sees Burgess Meredith (Rocky) playing a man with amnesia who finds out the ugly truth about his real identity and past by interacting with people who seem to know him well. The concept and mystery work well and this is an easy watch. 6/10 Apology for Murder (1945, Sam Newfield)
This is a B movie cash in on the legendary noir Double Indemnity (1944) with pretty much the same plot. It does not hold a candle to the film its aping but it is not without its own charms and the presence of Ann Savage (Detour) is always welcome in a noir. 5/10 The Man Who Killed Hitler and the the Bigfoot (2018, Robert D. Krzykowski)
This film has a different tone than you might expect with it mostly being a slow brooding character piece, unfortunately it is not a very good one. The films visuals are well crafted and it has a great cast but the script mostly feels like a big nothing and it is a bit of a chore to get through. 4/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
Behind the Curve (2018, Daniel J. Clark) Netflix
Flat Earthers, a term synonymous with conspiracy theorists who wear tinfoil hats. Meet real Flat Earthers, a small but growing contingent of people who firmly believe in a conspiracy to suppress the truth that the Earth is flat. One of the most prominent Flat Earthers is Mark Sargent who, in the midst of the upcoming Solar Eclipse, proudly speaks at the first Flat Earther conference. Quite amusing. Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Disappearance of Madeleine McCann (2019, Season One) Netflix
Documentary series on the real life case goes through all the details, Quite interesting Recommended The Ted Bundy Tapes (2019, Season One) Netflix
A look inside the mind of serial killer Ted Bundy, featuring interviews with him on death row. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDSBEST FILM: Gun Crazy BEST ACTOR: Burgess Meredith - Street of Chance BEST ACTRESS: Peggy Cummins - Gun Crazy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jerome Cowen - Street of Chance BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frieda Inescort - Street of Chance BEST SCORE: Victor Young - Gun Crazy BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Harlan - Gun Crazy BEST DIRECTOR: Joseph H. Lewis - Gun Crazy 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours, this week. I want to watch Gun Crazy. Mine: The Aftermath 7.5/10 It's the movie with Keira Knightley and Alexander Skarsgaard, about an English woman in Germany with her military husband right after WW2, who starts an affair with the owner of the house they're staying in, and that's been confiscated by the allies. I enjoyed it, it's not great maybe, but it's kind of an old fashion drama, I'm a sucker for those. It's sensual too. Keira Knightley is good. Dances with Wolves 8.5/10 Kevin Costner movie, I hadn't seen it in ages, it holds up well, IMO. It's very beautiful visually, I found it moving too. St. Ives 6.5/10 It's a movie with Charles Bronson and Jacqueline Bisset, about a crime writer who gets hired to be the middle man between a businessman and the thieves who stole some mysterious documents. It's not great or anything, but it's not bad, IMO, Charles Bronson and Jacqueline Bisset are cool. I like the ending too. Triple Frontier 8/10 It's the movie with Oscar Isaac and Ben Affleck, it's about a group of ex soldiers who get together to rob a drug lord in Colombia. I liked it, it's pretty well made. Oscar Isaac is great.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 25, 2019 1:58:32 GMT
MINE Dragged Across Concrete (2018 S. Craig Zahler) - 7.5/10 Anne of the Thousand Days (1969 Charles Jarrott) - 7.5/10 Topkapi (1964 Jules Dassin) - 6.5/10 Madeline (1998 Daisy von Scherler Mayer) - 4.5/10 The Villain (1979 Hal Needham) - 5.5/10The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018 Desiree Akhavan) - 7/10 Never Grow Old (2019 Ivan Kavanagh) - 7/10 The Doors (1991 Oliver Stone) - 7.5/10 Stan & Ollie (2018 Jon S. Baird) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Anne of the Thousand Days BEST ACTOR - Richard Burton (Anne of the Thousand Days) BEST ACTRESS - Geneviève Bujold (Anne of the Thousand Days) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Cusack (Never Grow Old) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Meg Ryan (The Doors) BEST DIRECTOR - Oliver Stone (The Doors) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Doors BEST SCORE - Anne of the Thousand Days Dragged Across Concrete (2018 S. Craig Zahler) - funnily enough just the minute before coming on this site i had someone telling me how bitterly disappointed they were in this. i liked the directors previous films so will see this eventually Topkapi (1964 Jules Dassin) - 4.5/10 The Doors (1991 Oliver Stone) - 7.5/10
|
|