|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 31, 2019 2:27:54 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Framed (1947, Richard Wallace) This film noir gets better as it goes along and has a strong femme fatale (Janis Carter). Glenn Ford (The Big Heat) is in the lead and might play it a little too unlikable but its still another strong Noir performance from him. 6/10
Triple Frontier (2019, J.C. Chandor) Netflix This is an action/heist film that works pretty well for the most part, good performances from Isaac and Affleck go a long way but I think it is this directors worst effort to date. 6/10
Mr. Majestic (1974, Richard fleischer) Charles Bronson (Death Wish) action films are always worth checking out but one could be forgiven for expecting more when Elmore Leonard is the writer. Still It has some cool action and the Morricone like score is fun. 5.5/10
Farewell My Lovely (1975, Dick Richards) This is the third film version of this Philip Marlowe story and despite being in colour it is shot like a classic noir. Robert Mitchum (Cape Fear) plays Marlowe but is really do old for the part. The rest of the players are cast well but the whole thing feels pretty tired. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) blu ray Superb reboot to the series where we retread some of the prequel territory from the 3rd and 4th films of the original series. Very well done with a lot of heart and good pacing. 7.5-8
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The OA (2019, Season Two) Netflix Even wilder and better than series one, superior stuff right here Highly Recommended
Russian Doll (2019, Season One) Netflix Twisted New York set Groundhog day type scenario, gets better as it goes along Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Rise of the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - Triple Frontier BEST ACTRESS: Janis Carter - Framed BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ben Affleck - Triple Frontier BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Karen Morley - Framed BEST SCORE: Charles Bernstein - Mr. Majestic BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Burnett Guffey - Framed BEST DIRECTOR: Rupert Wyatt - Rise of the Planet of the Apes
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 31, 2019 2:44:36 GMT
Haven’t seen any yours this week Dark.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) - On Demand Was definitely blown away by this movie. Loved the animation, story, and characters. My second favourite next to the 2002 classic. 8/10
Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015) - Netflix Aardman animation made this based on their cartoon series. There’s no dialogue, though it’s fairly easy to follow. Nothing very remarkable, but it’s innocent fun. 7/10
The Social Network (2010) - Netflix A solid biopic about Facebook creator Mark Zuckerberg (Eisenberg). It’s not my favourite from Fincher though. 8/10
Panic Room (2002) - Netflix David Fincher flick #2. I highly enjoyed this unique home invasion flick. Jodie Foster and a very young K-Stew were good, and I even liked the criminals. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Reservoir Dogs (1992) - Netflix Still one of Quentin’s best. Watched this on his birthday. 8/10
Rambo (2008) - Netflix A mean-spirited violent ride and the second best of the franchise. 7/10
Insidious (2011) - DVD 8/10
Happy Gilmore (1996) - Netflix One of Sandler’s better outings, and the best film Dennis Dugan has directed with him as the star by a landslide. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 31, 2019 3:38:49 GMT
Haven’t seen any yours this week Dark. Mine: First Time Viewings:Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) - On Demand Was definitely blown away by this movie. Loved the animation, story, and characters. My second favourite next to the 2002 classic. 8/10Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015) - Netflix Aardman animation made this based on their cartoon series. There’s no dialogue, though it’s fairly easy to follow. Nothing very remarkable, but it’s innocent fun. 7/10The Social Network (2010) - Netflix A solid biopic about Facebook creator Mark Zuckerberg (Eisenberg). It’s not my favourite from Fincher though. 8/10Panic Room (2002) - Netflix David Fincher flick #2. I highly enjoyed this unique home invasion flick. Jodie Foster and a very young K-Stew were good, and I even liked the criminals. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Reservoir Dogs (1992) - Netflix Still one of Quentin’s best. Watched this on his birthday. 8/10Rambo (2008) - Netflix A mean-spirited violent ride and the second best of the franchise. 7/10Insidious (2011) - DVD 8/10Happy Gilmore (1996) - Netflix One of Sandler’s better outings, and the best film Dennis Dugan has directed with him as the star by a landslide. 7/10Yo Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) - Yup 8/10 The Social Network (2010) 8/10 Panic Room (2002) - a real dull misstep from fincher and his second worst overall 4/10 Reservoir Dogs (1992) - 8/10 Rambo (2008) - agreed 7.5 Insidious (2011) - 5/10 Happy Gilmore (1996) - Still the best of his comedies 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 31, 2019 8:16:10 GMT
Triple Frontier - had some really good stuff, but didn't quite do it for me overall. 6.5/10 Mr. Majestic - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Dragged Across Concrete (2018, S. Craig Zahler) The latest film from the director of Bone Tomahawk and Brawl in Cell Block 99 is another very good movie. I liked the story and the different directions it went and the film is well made, well acted, and pretty intense at times. It's also well paced and the running time was never really felt. 8/10
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969, Herbert Ross) I fell like this would have worked better if it wasn't a musical, but it wasn't too big of a deal. It also probably could have been shorter, but I thought the story was pretty good and Peter O'Toole carries the film with a terrific performance. 7/10
Behind the Candelabra (2013, Steven Soderbergh) Enjoyable movie with wonderful performances from Michael Douglas and Matt Damon. 7/10
Anne of the Thousand Days (1969, Charles Jarrott) Wonderfully made and has a very engaging story. Damn good performances from both lead only made it better. I didn't expect to like this one so much, but I thought it was very good. 8/10 The Robe (1953, Henry Koster)
Richard Burton is very good here and I found the story pretty interesting. 7/10
The Spy Who Came In from the Cold (1965, Martin Ritt) Another strong performance from Richard Burton leads this one. I also really liked Claire Bloom and I found the story engaging and the film is well made and has a great ending. 7/10
Woman of the Year (1942, George Stevens) Katharin Hpeburn and Spencer Tracy are very good here and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
Othello (1965, Stuart Burge) This one is well acted, though I was a bit disappointed with Olivier's performance (and the blackface was a mistake), but he was still good. The film itself just didn't really pull me in. 5.5/10
The Brave Little Toaster (1987, Jerry Rees) Pretty good animated film with good characters and voice acting. 7/10
The Man in the Glass Booth (1975, Arthur Hiller) This one has an interesting story and is carried by a fantastic performance from Maximilian Schell. 7/10
The Iron Lady (2011, Phyllida Lloyd) A pretty bland biopic. Streep does a good impression of Margaret Thatcher, but it felt a bit put on. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Midnight Cowboy (1969, John Schlesinger) It's well made and has a good story, but the performances from Voight and Hoffman elevate the material. 8/10
The China Syndrome (1979, James Bridges) A very engaging film that is scarier than most horror movies, just in a different way. Jane Fonda and Jack Lemmon are both very good here and Michael Douglas chips in nicely as well. 8/10
Stalag 17 (1953, Billy Wilder) Very good movie with a nice blend of comedy and drama. It has memorable characters and performance too. 8/10
Sunset Blvd. (1950, Billy Wilder) One of the greats. Fantastic script and direction, with strong performances, great dialogue, and lots of great scenes. 9/10
The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985, Woody Allen) Very creative film that is well executed. Jeff Daniels is wonderful here and the ending is great. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Sunset Blvd. BEST ACTOR - Maximilian Schell (The Man in the Glass Booth) BEST ACTRESS - Geneivève Bujold (Anne of the Thousand Days) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Adam Holender (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SCORE - John Barry (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SCRIPT - Sunset Blvd. BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Sunset Blvd.)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 31, 2019 9:03:53 GMT
None of yours this week: Mine - All First Time Views The Fate of the Furious (2017) - 8/10 - Blu RayPart 8 of the f&f series is a action packed thrill ride. Not perfect but a lot of fun. Thor: The Dark World (2013) - 6/10 - DVDSequel to Thor is not as good as the first but has enough fun to carry its own. Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - 8/10 - DVDThird Thor installment is a lot of crazy fun. The best of the three. Black Snake Moan (2006) - 7/10 - DVDSurprisingly good drama has Samuel L. Jackson chaining up party girl Christina Ricci until she gets better. Well acted drama. I Am Number Four (2011) - 3/10 - DVDLame teen fantasy based on a book. Lucky (2011) - 6/10 - DVDDark comedy has a serial killer win the lottery from the ticked of one of the girls he murdered. Lacks laughs but is very entertaining. The Wedding Ringer (2015) - 5/10 - DVDKevin Heart comedy has some laughs but not that likable as a whole. The Last Drop (2006) - 2/10 - DVDLame low buget war movie that is just dull. The Fields (2011) - 3/10 - Blu RayBad drama horror has little plot but Cloris Leachman gives it a few laughs. Best Film this Week:Worst Movie this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 31, 2019 9:42:47 GMT
Triple Frontier - had some really good stuff, but didn't quite do it for me overall. 6.5/10 Mr. Majestic - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Dragged Across Concrete (2018, S. Craig Zahler) The latest film from the director of Bone Tomahawk and Brawl in Cell Block 99 is another very good movie. I liked the story and the different directions it went and the film is well made, well acted, and pretty intense at times. It's also well paced and the running time was never really felt. 8/10
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969, Herbert Ross) I fell like this would have worked better if it wasn't a musical, but it wasn't too big of a deal. It also probably could have been shorter, but I thought the story was pretty good and Peter O'Toole carries the film with a terrific performance. 7/10
Behind the Candelabra (2013, Steven Soderbergh) Enjoyable movie with wonderful performances from Michael Douglas and Matt Damon. 7/10
Anne of the Thousand Days (1969, Charles Jarrott) Wonderfully made and has a very engaging story. Damn good performances from both lead only made it better. I didn't expect to like this one so much, but I thought it was very good. 8/10 The Robe (1953, Henry Koster)
Richard Burton is very good here and I found the story pretty interesting. 7/10
The Spy Who Came In from the Cold (1965, Martin Ritt) Another strong performance from Richard Burton leads this one. I also really liked Claire Bloom and I found the story engaging and the film is well made and has a great ending. 7/10
Woman of the Year (1942, George Stevens) Katharin Hpeburn and Spencer Tracy are very good here and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
Othello (1965, Stuart Burge) This one is well acted, though I was a bit disappointed with Olivier's performance (and the blackface was a mistake), but he was still good. The film itself just didn't really pull me in. 5.5/10
The Brave Little Toaster (1987, Jerry Rees) Pretty good animated film with good characters and voice acting. 7/10
The Man in the Glass Booth (1975, Arthur Hiller) This one has an interesting story and is carried by a fantastic performance from Maximilian Schell. 7/10
The Iron Lady (2011, Phyllida Lloyd) A pretty bland biopic. Streep does a good impression of Margaret Thatcher, but it felt a bit put on. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Midnight Cowboy (1969, John Schlesinger) It's well made and has a good story, but the performances from Voight and Hoffman elevate the material. 8/10
The China Syndrome (1979, James Bridges) A very engaging film that is scarier than most horror movies, just in a different way. Jane Fonda and Jack Lemmon are both very good here and Michael Douglas chips in nicely as well. 8/10
Stalag 17 (1953, Billy Wilder) Very good movie with a nice blend of comedy and drama. It has memorable characters and performance too. 8/10
Sunset Blvd. (1950, Billy Wilder) One of the greats. Fantastic script and direction, with strong performances, great dialogue, and lots of great scenes. 9/10
The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985, Woody Allen) Very creative film that is well executed. Jeff Daniels is wonderful here and the ending is great. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Sunset Blvd. BEST ACTOR - Maximilian Schell (The Man in the Glass Booth) BEST ACTRESS - Geneivève Bujold (Anne of the Thousand Days) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Adam Holender (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SCORE - John Barry (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SCRIPT - Sunset Blvd. BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Sunset Blvd.) Hey Cush Dragged Across Concrete (2018, S. Craig Zahler) I’ve seen very mixed reports from people I know rangingfr 3-8/10, paving seems to be an issue, I’ll see it sometime no doubt Behind the Candelabra (2013, Steven) 7/10 The Iron Lady (2011, Phyllida Lloyd) 5.5 Midnight Cowboy (1969, John Schlesinger) 8/10 The China Syndrome (1979, James Bridges) I don’t rememver it that well but I gave it a 7 on IMDb that I assume was a 6.5/10 Stalag 17 (1953, Billy Wilder) I don’t get this one at all, quite a dull chore 3/10 Sunset Blvd. (1950, Billy Wilder) One I’ve appreciated more on subsequent viewings 7.5 The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985, Woody) Lesser wood for me 5.5-6
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 31, 2019 9:43:58 GMT
None of yours this week: Mine - All First Time Views The Fate of the Furious (2017) - 8/10 - Blu RayPart 8 of the f&f series is a action packed thrill ride. Not perfect but a lot of fun. Thor: The Dark World (2013) - 6/10 - DVDSequel to Thor is not as good as the first but has enough fun to carry its own. Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - 8/10 - DVDThird Thor installment is a lot of crazy fun. The best of the three. Black Snake Moan (2006) - 7/10 - DVDSurprisingly good drama has Samuel L. Jackson chaining up party girl Christina Ricci until she gets better. Well acted drama. I Am Number Four (2011) - 3/10 - DVDLame teen fantasy based on a book. Lucky (2011) - 6/10 - DVDDark comedy has a serial killer win the lottery from the ticked of one of the girls he murdered. Lacks laughs but is very entertaining. The Wedding Ringer (2015) - 5/10 - DVDKevin Heart comedy has some laughs but not that likable as a whole. The Last Drop (2006) - 2/10 - DVDLame low buget war movie that is just dull. The Fields (2011) - 3/10 - Blu RayBad drama horror has little plot but Cloris Leachman gives it a few laughs. Best Film this Week:Worst Movie this Week:Thor: The Dark World (2013) - 6/10 Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - not silly for my taste 5.5
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 31, 2019 12:25:55 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-The World's Fastest Indian (2005) (Mar 31st 2019) - 7/10 (it's been almost four years since I last viewed it (April 6th 2015 (which is when it went from a 10/10 to a 6.5-7/10)) and it went up a little as it was a 6.5-7/10 and is now a 7/10)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: I watched Better Call Saul (Season 4) as I had it for a while but never got around to watching it til recently which pretty much accounts for my general lack of movie watching in the last week or so. side note... it appears it's(Season 4) available on BluRay May 7th.
-------------------------------------
OP's...
-Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable)
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Mar 31, 2019 13:24:01 GMT
Only Mr. Majestic of yours, haven't rated it but probably a 6/10, always enjoy Bronson. Best line I remember was Bronson telling Hitman Frank "I guess there's no point trying to get on your good side" (might not be verbatim).
My Week: a bit light due to heavy sports watching.
Black Book(2006)RV DVD. Realistic, well done spy film. 8/10
The Orphanage(2007)FTV Encore. Married couple occupy abandoned Orphanage to poen home for special children, get ghosts instead. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 31, 2019 15:39:03 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Dragged Across Concrete (2018, S. Craig Zahler) The latest film from the director of Bone Tomahawk and Brawl in Cell Block 99 is another very good movie. I liked the story and the different directions it went and the film is well made, well acted, and pretty intense at times. It's also well paced and the running time was never really felt. 8/10 7.5/10
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969, Herbert Ross) I fell like this would have worked better if it wasn't a musical, but it wasn't too big of a deal. It also probably could have been shorter, but I thought the story was pretty good and Peter O'Toole carries the film with a terrific performance. 7/10 6/10
Behind the Candelabra (2013, Steven Soderbergh) Enjoyable movie with wonderful performances from Michael Douglas and Matt Damon. 7/10
Anne of the Thousand Days (1969, Charles Jarrott) Wonderfully made and has a very engaging story. Damn good performances from both lead only made it better. I didn't expect to like this one so much, but I thought it was very good. 8/10 7.5/10 The Robe (1953, Henry Koster)
Richard Burton is very good here and I found the story pretty interesting. 7/10 6.5/10
The Spy Who Came In from the Cold (1965, Martin Ritt) Another strong performance from Richard Burton leads this one. I also really liked Claire Bloom and I found the story engaging and the film is well made and has a great ending. 7/10
The Brave Little Toaster (1987, Jerry Rees) Pretty good animated film with good characters and voice acting. 7/10 A childhood favorite
The Man in the Glass Booth (1975, Arthur Hiller) This one has an interesting story and is carried by a fantastic performance from Maximilian Schell. 7/10 8/10
The Iron Lady (2011, Phyllida Lloyd) A pretty bland biopic. Streep does a good impression of Margaret Thatcher, but it felt a bit put on. 5.5/10 4.5/10 Glad you saw through Streep's impression. I do think she is legit great in the scenes when she is old though.
Repeat Viewings:
Midnight Cowboy (1969, John Schlesinger) It's well made and has a good story, but the performances from Voight and Hoffman elevate the material. 8/10 7/10
The China Syndrome (1979, James Bridges) A very engaging film that is scarier than most horror movies, just in a different way. Jane Fonda and Jack Lemmon are both very good here and Michael Douglas chips in nicely as well. 8/10
Stalag 17 (1953, Billy Wilder) Very good movie with a nice blend of comedy and drama. It has memorable characters and performance too. 8/10 7/10
Sunset Blvd. (1950, Billy Wilder) One of the greats. Fantastic script and direction, with strong performances, great dialogue, and lots of great scenes. 9/10
The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985, Woody Allen) Very creative film that is well executed. Jeff Daniels is wonderful here and the ending is great. 8/10 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Sunset Blvd. BEST ACTOR - Maximilian Schell (The Man in the Glass Booth) BEST ACTRESS - Geneivève Bujold (Anne of the Thousand Days) Jane Fonda (The China Syndrome) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Adam Holender (Midnight Cowboy) Sunset Blvd. BEST SCORE - John Barry (Midnight Cowboy) Anne of the Thousand Days and Dragged Across Concrete are the only scores from yours I even remember. BEST SCRIPT - Sunset Blvd. BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Sunset Blvd.) I have some small issues with Geneivève Bujold's performance. She doesn't entirely sell me at some parts.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 31, 2019 15:46:29 GMT
Panic Room (2002) 7/10
Blockers (2018) 5/10
Mary, Queen of Scots (2018) 4/10
Magnet of Doom (1963) 5/10
The Burglars (1971) 6/10
The African Lion (1955) 7/10
..tick...tick...tick.. (1970) 7/10
Iceman (1984) 6/10
Executive Suite (1954) 5/10
The Front-Runner (2018) 5/10
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 31, 2019 18:18:51 GMT
Triple Frontier - had some really good stuff, but didn't quite do it for me overall. 6.5/10 Mr. Majestic - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Dragged Across Concrete (2018, S. Craig Zahler) The latest film from the director of Bone Tomahawk and Brawl in Cell Block 99 is another very good movie. I liked the story and the different directions it went and the film is well made, well acted, and pretty intense at times. It's also well paced and the running time was never really felt. 8/10
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969, Herbert Ross) I fell like this would have worked better if it wasn't a musical, but it wasn't too big of a deal. It also probably could have been shorter, but I thought the story was pretty good and Peter O'Toole carries the film with a terrific performance. 7/10
Behind the Candelabra (2013, Steven Soderbergh) Enjoyable movie with wonderful performances from Michael Douglas and Matt Damon. 7/10
Anne of the Thousand Days (1969, Charles Jarrott) Wonderfully made and has a very engaging story. Damn good performances from both lead only made it better. I didn't expect to like this one so much, but I thought it was very good. 8/10 The Robe (1953, Henry Koster)
Richard Burton is very good here and I found the story pretty interesting. 7/10
The Spy Who Came In from the Cold (1965, Martin Ritt) Another strong performance from Richard Burton leads this one. I also really liked Claire Bloom and I found the story engaging and the film is well made and has a great ending. 7/10
Woman of the Year (1942, George Stevens) Katharin Hpeburn and Spencer Tracy are very good here and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
Othello (1965, Stuart Burge) This one is well acted, though I was a bit disappointed with Olivier's performance (and the blackface was a mistake), but he was still good. The film itself just didn't really pull me in. 5.5/10
The Brave Little Toaster (1987, Jerry Rees) Pretty good animated film with good characters and voice acting. 7/10
The Man in the Glass Booth (1975, Arthur Hiller) This one has an interesting story and is carried by a fantastic performance from Maximilian Schell. 7/10
The Iron Lady (2011, Phyllida Lloyd) A pretty bland biopic. Streep does a good impression of Margaret Thatcher, but it felt a bit put on. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Midnight Cowboy (1969, John Schlesinger) It's well made and has a good story, but the performances from Voight and Hoffman elevate the material. 8/10
The China Syndrome (1979, James Bridges) A very engaging film that is scarier than most horror movies, just in a different way. Jane Fonda and Jack Lemmon are both very good here and Michael Douglas chips in nicely as well. 8/10
Stalag 17 (1953, Billy Wilder) Very good movie with a nice blend of comedy and drama. It has memorable characters and performance too. 8/10
Sunset Blvd. (1950, Billy Wilder) One of the greats. Fantastic script and direction, with strong performances, great dialogue, and lots of great scenes. 9/10
The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985, Woody Allen) Very creative film that is well executed. Jeff Daniels is wonderful here and the ending is great. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Sunset Blvd. BEST ACTOR - Maximilian Schell (The Man in the Glass Booth) BEST ACTRESS - Geneivève Bujold (Anne of the Thousand Days) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Adam Holender (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SCORE - John Barry (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SCRIPT - Sunset Blvd. BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Sunset Blvd.) Hey Cush Dragged Across Concrete (2018, S. Craig Zahler) I’ve seen very mixed reports from people I know rangingfr 3-8/10, paving seems to be an issue, I’ll see it sometime no doubt Behind the Candelabra (2013, Steven) 7/10 The Iron Lady (2011, Phyllida Lloyd) 5.5 Midnight Cowboy (1969, John Schlesinger) 8/10 The China Syndrome (1979, James Bridges) I don’t rememver it that well but I gave it a 7 on IMDb that I assume was a 6.5/10 Stalag 17 (1953, Billy Wilder) I don’t get this one at all, quite a dull chore 3/10 Sunset Blvd. (1950, Billy Wilder) One I’ve appreciated more on subsequent viewings 7.5 The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985, Woody) Lesser wood for me 5.5-6 I was little worried about the running time of Dragged Across Concrete, but I was fully engaged throughout and there were some fantastic moments. Interested in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 31, 2019 18:25:13 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Dragged Across Concrete (2018, S. Craig Zahler) The latest film from the director of Bone Tomahawk and Brawl in Cell Block 99 is another very good movie. I liked the story and the different directions it went and the film is well made, well acted, and pretty intense at times. It's also well paced and the running time was never really felt. 8/10 7.5/10
Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1969, Herbert Ross) I fell like this would have worked better if it wasn't a musical, but it wasn't too big of a deal. It also probably could have been shorter, but I thought the story was pretty good and Peter O'Toole carries the film with a terrific performance. 7/10 6/10
Behind the Candelabra (2013, Steven Soderbergh) Enjoyable movie with wonderful performances from Michael Douglas and Matt Damon. 7/10
Anne of the Thousand Days (1969, Charles Jarrott) Wonderfully made and has a very engaging story. Damn good performances from both lead only made it better. I didn't expect to like this one so much, but I thought it was very good. 8/10 7.5/10 The Robe (1953, Henry Koster)
Richard Burton is very good here and I found the story pretty interesting. 7/10 6.5/10
The Spy Who Came In from the Cold (1965, Martin Ritt) Another strong performance from Richard Burton leads this one. I also really liked Claire Bloom and I found the story engaging and the film is well made and has a great ending. 7/10
The Brave Little Toaster (1987, Jerry Rees) Pretty good animated film with good characters and voice acting. 7/10 A childhood favorite
The Man in the Glass Booth (1975, Arthur Hiller) This one has an interesting story and is carried by a fantastic performance from Maximilian Schell. 7/10 8/10
The Iron Lady (2011, Phyllida Lloyd) A pretty bland biopic. Streep does a good impression of Margaret Thatcher, but it felt a bit put on. 5.5/10 4.5/10 Glad you saw through Streep's impression. I do think she is legit great in the scenes when she is old though.
Repeat Viewings:
Midnight Cowboy (1969, John Schlesinger) It's well made and has a good story, but the performances from Voight and Hoffman elevate the material. 8/10 7/10
The China Syndrome (1979, James Bridges) A very engaging film that is scarier than most horror movies, just in a different way. Jane Fonda and Jack Lemmon are both very good here and Michael Douglas chips in nicely as well. 8/10
Stalag 17 (1953, Billy Wilder) Very good movie with a nice blend of comedy and drama. It has memorable characters and performance too. 8/10 7/10
Sunset Blvd. (1950, Billy Wilder) One of the greats. Fantastic script and direction, with strong performances, great dialogue, and lots of great scenes. 9/10
The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985, Woody Allen) Very creative film that is well executed. Jeff Daniels is wonderful here and the ending is great. 8/10 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Sunset Blvd. BEST ACTOR - Maximilian Schell (The Man in the Glass Booth) BEST ACTRESS - Geneivève Bujold (Anne of the Thousand Days) Jane Fonda (The China Syndrome) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Adam Holender (Midnight Cowboy) Sunset Blvd. BEST SCORE - John Barry (Midnight Cowboy) Anne of the Thousand Days and Dragged Across Concrete are the only scores from yours I even remember. BEST SCRIPT - Sunset Blvd. BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Sunset Blvd.) I have some small issues with Geneivève Bujold's performance. She doesn't entirely sell me at some parts. I thought you didn't like The Spy Who Came inn from the Cold. I didn't have any issues with Bujold, but Fonda was a close second, with Hepburn being up there too. Not a great week for score at all. I just gave it to Midnight Cowboy because I like the theme a lot.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 31, 2019 18:34:12 GMT
I have some small issues with Geneivève Bujold's performance. She doesn't entirely sell me at some parts. I thought you didn't like The Spy Who Came inn from the Cold.I didn't have any issues with Bujold, but Fonda was a close second, with Hepburn being up there too. Not a great week for score at all. I just gave it to Midnight Cowboy because I like the theme a lot. 6.9/10 I feel it would go up to 7/10 if I re-watched it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 31, 2019 21:13:48 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...-The World's Fastest Indian (2005) (Mar 31st 2019) - 7/10 (it's been almost four years since I last viewed it (April 6th 2015 (which is when it went from a 10/10 to a 6.5-7/10)) and it went up a little as it was a 6.5-7/10 and is now a 7/10) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. NOTE: I watched Better Call Saul (Season 4) as I had it for a while but never got around to watching it til recently which pretty much accounts for my general lack of movie watching in the last week or so. side note... it appears it's(Season 4) available on BluRay May 7th. ------------------------------------- OP's... -Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable) Not seen
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 31, 2019 21:23:37 GMT
Only Mr. Majestic of yours, haven't rated it but probably a 6/10, always enjoy Bronson. Best line I remember was Bronson telling Hitman Frank "I guess there's no point trying to get on your good side" (might not be verbatim). My Week: a bit light due to heavy sports watching. Black Book(2006)RV DVD. Realistic, well done spy film. 8/10 The Orphanage(2007)FTV Encore. Married couple occupy abandoned Orphanage to poen home for special children, get ghosts instead. 6.5/10 Yeah I dig Black Book, saw it at the cinema, quite stunning 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 31, 2019 21:25:20 GMT
Panic Room (2002) 7/10 Blockers (2018) 5/10 Mary, Queen of Scots (2018) 4/10 Magnet of Doom (1963) 5/10 The Burglars (1971) 6/10 The African Lion (1955) 7/10 ..tick...tick...tick.. (1970) 7/10 Iceman (1984) 6/10 Executive Suite (1954) 5/10 The Front-Runner (2018) 5/10 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) 6/10 Panic Room (2002) 4/10 Magnet of Doom (1963) being trying to track this down for a while without any success Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 31, 2019 21:29:25 GMT
Hey Cush Dragged Across Concrete (2018, S. Craig Zahler) I’ve seen very mixed reports from people I know rangingfr 3-8/10, paving seems to be an issue, I’ll see it sometime no doubt Behind the Candelabra (2013, Steven) 7/10 The Iron Lady (2011, Phyllida Lloyd) 5.5 Midnight Cowboy (1969, John Schlesinger) 8/10 The China Syndrome (1979, James Bridges) I don’t rememver it that well but I gave it a 7 on IMDb that I assume was a 6.5/10 Stalag 17 (1953, Billy Wilder) I don’t get this one at all, quite a dull chore 3/10 Sunset Blvd. (1950, Billy Wilder) One I’ve appreciated more on subsequent viewings 7.5 The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985, Woody) Lesser wood for me 5.5-6 I was little worried about the running time of Dragged Across Concrete, but I was fully engaged throughout and there were some fantastic moments. Interested in any of the others? Of those Burtons probably the spy who came in from the cold sounds most interesting. Also the man in the glass booth sounds interesting
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 31, 2019 23:25:35 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Sunset Blvd. BEST ACTOR - Maximilian Schell (The Man in the Glass Booth) BEST ACTRESS - Geneivève Bujold (Anne of the Thousand Days) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Adam Holender (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SCORE - John Barry (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SCRIPT - Sunset Blvd. BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Sunset Blvd.)
I thought cinematography would go to SUnset Blvd.. if there was an editing award, that would go to cowboy:)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 31, 2019 23:29:20 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Sunset Blvd. BEST ACTOR - Maximilian Schell (The Man in the Glass Booth) BEST ACTRESS - Geneivève Bujold (Anne of the Thousand Days) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gloria Swanson (Sunset Blvd.) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Adam Holender (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SCORE - John Barry (Midnight Cowboy) BEST SCRIPT - Sunset Blvd. BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Sunset Blvd.)
I thought cinematography would go to SUnset Blvd.. if there was an editing award, that would go to cowboy:) I could have gone with Sunset for cinematography. If I did editing then Midnight Cowboy definitely would have won.
|
|