|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 1, 2019 2:07:36 GMT
MINE
The Highwaymen (2019 John Lee Hancock) - 7/10
The Four Seasons (1981 Alan Alda) - 7/10
Providence (1977 Alain Resnais) - 7.5/10
Oh, God! (1977 Carl Reiner) - 6.5/10
Fame (1980 Alan Parker) - 6.5/10
Absence of Malice (1981 Sydney Pollack) - 7/10
Only When I Laugh (1981 Glenn Jordan) - 7/10
Birdy (1984 Alan Parker) - 7/10
Us (2019 Jordan Peele) - 8/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Us BEST ACTOR - Dirk Bogarde (Providence) BEST ACTRESS - Marsha Mason (Only When I Laugh) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Gielgud (Providence) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kristy McNichol (Only When I Laugh) BEST DIRECTOR - Jordan Peele (Us) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Providence BEST SCORE - Birdy
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 1, 2019 2:14:36 GMT
MINEThe Highwaymen (2019 John Lee Hancock) - 7/10The Four Seasons (1981 Alan Alda) - 7/10Providence (1977 Alain Resnais) - 7.5/10
Oh, God! (1977 Carl Reiner) - 6.5/10Fame (1980 Alan Parker) - 6.5/10Absence of Malice (1981 Sydney Pollack) - 7/10Only When I Laugh (1981 Glenn Jordan) - 7/10Birdy (1984 Alan Parker) - 7/10Us (2019 Jordan Peele) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Us BEST ACTOR - Dirk Bogarde (Providence) BEST ACTRESS - Marsha Mason (Only When I Laugh) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Gielgud (Providence) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kristy McNichol (Only When I Laugh) BEST DIRECTOR - Jordan Peele (Us) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Providence BEST SCORE - Birdy The Four Seasons (1981 Alan Alda) - 6/10 Fame (1980 Alan Parker) - 6/10 Birdy (1984 Alan Parker) - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 1, 2019 2:21:54 GMT
MINEThe Highwaymen (2019 John Lee Hancock) - 7/10The Four Seasons (1981 Alan Alda) - 7/10Providence (1977 Alain Resnais) - 7.5/10
Oh, God! (1977 Carl Reiner) - 6.5/10Fame (1980 Alan Parker) - 6.5/10Absence of Malice (1981 Sydney Pollack) - 7/10Only When I Laugh (1981 Glenn Jordan) - 7/10Birdy (1984 Alan Parker) - 7/10Us (2019 Jordan Peele) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Us BEST ACTOR - Dirk Bogarde (Providence) BEST ACTRESS - Marsha Mason (Only When I Laugh) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Gielgud (Providence) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kristy McNichol (Only When I Laugh) BEST DIRECTOR - Jordan Peele (Us) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Providence BEST SCORE - Birdy Just Absence of Malice, which I also rate 7/10.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 1, 2019 2:40:04 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Framed (1947, Richard Wallace)
This film noir gets better as it goes along and has a strong femme fatale (Janis Carter). Glenn Ford (The Big Heat) is in the lead and might play it a little too unlikable but its still another strong Noir performance from him. 6/10 Triple Frontier (2019, J.C. Chandor) Netflix
This is an action/heist film that works pretty well for the most part, good performances from Isaac and Affleck go a long way but I think it is this directors worst effort to date. 6/10
Mr. Majestic (1974, Richard fleischer)
Charles Bronson (Death Wish) action films are always worth checking out but one could be forgiven for expecting more when Elmore Leonard is the writer. Still It has some cool action and the Morricone like score is fun. 5.5/10
Farewell My Lovely (1975, Dick Richards)
This is the third film version of this Philip Marlowe story and despite being in colour it is shot like a classic noir. Robert Mitchum (Cape Fear) plays Marlowe but is really do old for the part. The rest of the players are cast well but the whole thing feels pretty tired. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) blu ray
Superb reboot to the series where we retread some of the prequel territory from the 3rd and 4th films of the original series. Very well done with a lot of heart and good pacing. 7.5-8 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The OA (2019, Season Two) Netflix
Even wilder and better than series one, superior stuff right here Highly Recommended
Russian Doll (2019, Season One) Netflix
Twisted New York set Groundhog day type scenario, gets better as it goes along Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Rise of the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - Triple Frontier BEST ACTRESS: Janis Carter - Framed BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ben Affleck - Triple Frontier BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Karen Morley - Framed BEST SCORE: Charles Bernstein - Mr. Majestic BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Burnett Guffey - Framed BEST DIRECTOR: Rupert Wyatt - Rise of the Planet of the Apes 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Curious in Farewell My Lovely. Yours: Triple Frontier 8/10 Glad you liked it. I liked A Most Violent Year more, but I actually prefer it to Margin Call. Mr. Majestyk 7.5/10 I liked it, I thought it was fun. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Maybe I liked it a bit less than other people, though. Mine: Dumbo (2019) 7.5/10 Tim Burton's version, I enjoyed it actually. It's nice visually. Too much CGI, though, IMO. I liked the cast, I liked Eva Green. Alan Arkin and Danny DeVito too. The Howling 6.5/10 Joe Dante movie about werewolves. It's not bad, it doesn't hold up that well though, IMO, especially near the end. Murder, My Sweet 8/10 It's the Marlowe movie with Dick Powell. I liked it, it's really well made, it kept me guessing. Dick Powell is good as Marlowe. I liked Claire Trevor too. Cookie 7/10 It's a movie with Peter Falk and Emily Lloyd, it's from the director of Desperately Seeking Susan, it's about a mafia boss just out of jail, who wants to get straight, but his former partners want to frame him. It's O.K., it's fun, it's a bit bland, I liked the cast though. Peter Falk is great. There's Jerry Lewis too in it, he plays a mob boss, he's good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 1, 2019 2:46:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Framed (1947, Richard Wallace)
This film noir gets better as it goes along and has a strong femme fatale (Janis Carter). Glenn Ford (The Big Heat) is in the lead and might play it a little too unlikable but its still another strong Noir performance from him. 6/10 Triple Frontier (2019, J.C. Chandor) Netflix
This is an action/heist film that works pretty well for the most part, good performances from Isaac and Affleck go a long way but I think it is this directors worst effort to date. 6/10
Mr. Majestic (1974, Richard fleischer)
Charles Bronson (Death Wish) action films are always worth checking out but one could be forgiven for expecting more when Elmore Leonard is the writer. Still It has some cool action and the Morricone like score is fun. 5.5/10
Farewell My Lovely (1975, Dick Richards)
This is the third film version of this Philip Marlowe story and despite being in colour it is shot like a classic noir. Robert Mitchum (Cape Fear) plays Marlowe but is really do old for the part. The rest of the players are cast well but the whole thing feels pretty tired. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) blu ray
Superb reboot to the series where we retread some of the prequel territory from the 3rd and 4th films of the original series. Very well done with a lot of heart and good pacing. 7.5-8 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The OA (2019, Season Two) Netflix
Even wilder and better than series one, superior stuff right here Highly Recommended
Russian Doll (2019, Season One) Netflix
Twisted New York set Groundhog day type scenario, gets better as it goes along Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Rise of the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTOR: Oscar Isaac - Triple Frontier BEST ACTRESS: Janis Carter - Framed BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ben Affleck - Triple Frontier BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Karen Morley - Framed BEST SCORE: Charles Bernstein - Mr. Majestic BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Burnett Guffey - Framed BEST DIRECTOR: Rupert Wyatt - Rise of the Planet of the Apes 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Curious in Farewell My Lovely. Yours: Triple Frontier 8/10 Glad you liked it. I liked A Most Violent Year more, but I actually prefer it to Margin Call. Mr. Majestyk 7.5/10 I liked it, I thought it was fun. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Maybe I liked it a bit less than other people, though. Mine: Dumbo (2019) 7.5/10 Tim Burton's version, I enjoyed it actually. It's nice visually. Too much CGI, though, IMO. I liked the cast, I liked Eva Green. Alan Arkin and Danny DeVito too. The Howling 6.5/10 Joe Dante movie about werewolves. It's not bad, it doesn't hold up that well though, IMO, especially near the end. Murder, My Sweet 8/10 It's the Marlowe movie with Dick Powell. I liked it, it's really well made, it kept me guessing. Dick Powell is good as Marlowe. I liked Claire Trevor too. Cookie 7/10 It's a movie with Peter Falk and Emily Lloyd, it's from the director of Desperately Seeking Susan, it's about a mafia boss just out of jail, who wants to get straight, but his former partners want to frame him. It's O.K., it's fun, it's a bit bland, I liked the cast though. Peter Falk is great. There's Jerry Lewis too in it, he plays a mob boss, he's good. Hey billy My Chandor Margin call 7.5 All is lost 7/10 Most violent year 6.5-7 Triple frontier 6/10 Dumbo (2019) Do not fancy this at all The Howling 5.5 has not aged that well Murder, My Sweet 6.5 glad you liked it
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 1, 2019 3:04:43 GMT
Hi, Dark. Curious in Farewell My Lovely. Yours: Triple Frontier 8/10 Glad you liked it. I liked A Most Violent Year more, but I actually prefer it to Margin Call. Mr. Majestyk 7.5/10 I liked it, I thought it was fun. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Maybe I liked it a bit less than other people, though. Mine: Dumbo (2019) 7.5/10 Tim Burton's version, I enjoyed it actually. It's nice visually. Too much CGI, though, IMO. I liked the cast, I liked Eva Green. Alan Arkin and Danny DeVito too. The Howling 6.5/10 Joe Dante movie about werewolves. It's not bad, it doesn't hold up that well though, IMO, especially near the end. Murder, My Sweet 8/10 It's the Marlowe movie with Dick Powell. I liked it, it's really well made, it kept me guessing. Dick Powell is good as Marlowe. I liked Claire Trevor too. Cookie 7/10 It's a movie with Peter Falk and Emily Lloyd, it's from the director of Desperately Seeking Susan, it's about a mafia boss just out of jail, who wants to get straight, but his former partners want to frame him. It's O.K., it's fun, it's a bit bland, I liked the cast though. Peter Falk is great. There's Jerry Lewis too in it, he plays a mob boss, he's good. Hey billy My Chandor Margin call 7.5 All is lost 7/10 Most violent year 6.5-7 Triple frontier 6/10 Dumbo (2019) Do not fancy this at all The Howling 5.5 has not aged that well Murder, My Sweet 6.5 glad you liked it I liked All is Lost too, more or less like TF (although, they're pretty different... ) A Most Violent Year is my favourite of his, I think. An American Werewolf in London holds up better than The Howling, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 1, 2019 3:11:37 GMT
Hey billy My Chandor Margin call 7.5 All is lost 7/10 Most violent year 6.5-7 Triple frontier 6/10 Dumbo (2019) Do not fancy this at all The Howling 5.5 has not aged that well Murder, My Sweet 6.5 glad you liked it An American Werewolf in London holds up better than The Howling, IMO. Oh, with ease agreed
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 1, 2019 9:53:15 GMT
Hi Dark,
Just one of yours: Farewell My Lovely (1975, Dick Richards) 6/10
Mine: 1) And So It Goes 2014 (6/10)
2) Beyond a Reasonable Doubt 2009 (6/10)
3) Ghosts of Girlfriends Past 2009 (7/10)
4) Coma 1978 (6/10)
5) The In-Laws 2003 (5/10)
6) It Runs in the Family 2003 (6/10)
7) Mission: Impossible 1996 (7/10)
8) Mission: Impossible II 2000 (4/10)
9) Money Monster 2016 (7/10)
10) Monkeys, Go Home! 1967 (5/10)
11) Mission: Impossible III 2006 (4/10)
12) Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 2011 (5/10)
13) Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 2015 (5/10)
14) Mississippi Masala 1991 (5/10)
15) Mission: Impossible - Fallout 2018 (6/10)
16) The Challenger Disaster 2019 (5/10)
17) Mission to Mars 2000 (6/10)
18) The Mission 1986 (6/10)
19) Monsters vs. Aliens 2009 (6/10)
20) Monsters, Inc. 2001 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 1, 2019 10:12:07 GMT
Hi Dark, Just one of yours: Farewell My Lovely (1975, Dick Richards) 6/10 Mine: 1) And So It Goes 2014 (6/10) 2) Beyond a Reasonable Doubt 2009 (6/10) 3) Ghosts of Girlfriends Past 2009 (7/10) 4) Coma 1978 (6/10) 5) The In-Laws 2003 (5/10) 6) It Runs in the Family 2003 (6/10) 7) Mission: Impossible 1996 (7/10) 8) Mission: Impossible II 2000 (4/10) 9) Money Monster 2016 (7/10) 10) Monkeys, Go Home! 1967 (5/10) 11) Mission: Impossible III 2006 (4/10) 12) Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 2011 (5/10) 13) Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 2015 (5/10) 14) Mississippi Masala 1991 (5/10) 15) Mission: Impossible - Fallout 2018 (6/10) 16) The Challenger Disaster 2019 (5/10) 17) Mission to Mars 2000 (6/10) 18) The Mission 1986 (6/10) 19) Monsters vs. Aliens 2009 (6/10) 20) Monsters, Inc. 2001 (7/10) Hey SJG Beyond a Reasonable Doubt 2009 (3/10) 4) Coma 1978 (6/10) 7) Mission: Impossible 1996 (5.5) 8) Mission: Impossible II 2000 (2/10) 9) Money Monster 2016 (6/10) 11) Mission: Impossible III 2006 (7.5) 12) Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 2011 (7.5) 13) Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 2015 (7.5) 15) Mission: Impossible - Fallout 2018 (8/10) 17) Mission to Mars 2000 (5/10) 18) The Mission 1986 (6/10) 20) Monsters, Inc. 2001 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 1, 2019 20:45:02 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Life (2017) – A pretty capable cast is wasted in a silly and painfully illogical space-horror B-movie. The beginning promised some solid fun, but once we were told the alien organism could survive in outer space I knew the movie was over for me. There is only so much suspension of disbelief I can take. Overall it felt like a subpar Outer Limits episode. - 4/10
After The Dark (2013) – Not very deep and obviously marred by a limited budget. There are also too many characters. It’s impossible to sufficiently introduce 20 people in a 90 minute movie. Nonetheless I enjoyed the first two thirds. Alas the last act really dropped the ball. I was waiting for some crazy twist at the end like the apocalypse happening for real, but the plot just fizzled out as if the writers didn’t have any clue how to finish the story. -6/10
Kill List (2011) – This must be the worst hitman movie I’ve ever seen and pretty much the most overrated (British) movie of the decade. I didn’t mind the last twist, nor the excessive violence, but this was just so poorly made and so painfully boring to watch (your average student film has better cinematography), that I`m thinking that the people who like this must be members of some weird Satanist cult themselves. Perhaps Lucifer has put a spell on them otherwise it’s inexplicable. – 3/10
The List Of Adrian Messenger (1963) – I read the Philip Macdonald book this was based on a while ago and I had been aware of the gimmick with the various stars in disguise. (Although apparently they cheated with some of them only putting on the mask for the last scene.) It’s pretty good. Kirk Douglas is on cracking good form, he clearly enjoyed playing the villain, I just wish there would have been more of a battle of wits between his and George C. Scott’s character. – 7/10
Repeat viewing:
Malice (1993) – Such a weird thriller in that the twist is given away about 20 minutes into the movie. There is one scene that makes it entirely obvious, I still wonder why they shot it this way. It’s still interesting to watch the events unfold though, I didn’t remember the specifics of how Bill Pullman’s character unravelled the conspiracy. Director Harold Becker creates some great atmosphere and is aided by a marvellous Jerry Goldsmith score. The cast is also an embarrassment of riches: You have George C. Scott and Anne Bancroft in supporting roles, Tobin Bell from Saw pops up as a perverted janitor and Gwyneth Paltrow can be seen in one of her first film roles. Alec Baldwin is fantastic and Nicole Kidman has never been sexier. Overall a surprisingly rewatchable Hitchcockian suspense thriller. – 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 1, 2019 21:24:46 GMT
First Time Viewing: Life (2017) – A pretty capable cast is wasted in a silly and painfully illogical space-horror B-movie. The beginning promised some solid fun, but once we were told the alien organism could survive in outer space I knew the movie was over for me. There is only so much suspension of disbelief I can take. Overall it felt like a subpar Outer Limits episode. - 4/10 After The Dark (2013) – Not very deep and obviously marred by a limited budget. There are also too many characters. It’s impossible to sufficiently introduce 20 people in a 90 minute movie. Nonetheless I enjoyed the first two thirds. Alas the last act really dropped the ball. I was waiting for some crazy twist at the end like the apocalypse happening for real, but the plot just fizzled out as if the writers didn’t have any clue how to finish the story. -6/10 Kill List (2011) – This must be the worst hitman movie I’ve ever seen and pretty much the most overrated (British) movie of the decade. I didn’t mind the last twist, nor the excessive violence, but this was just so poorly made and so painfully boring to watch (your average student film has better cinematography), that I`m thinking that the people who like this must be members of some weird Satanist cult themselves. Perhaps Lucifer has put a spell on them otherwise it’s inexplicable. – 3/10 The List Of Adrian Messenger (1963) – I read the Philip Macdonald book this was based on a while ago and I had been aware of the gimmick with the various stars in disguise. (Although apparently they cheated with some of them only putting on the mask for the last scene.) It’s pretty good. Kirk Douglas is on cracking good form, he clearly enjoyed playing the villain, I just wish there would have been more of a battle of wits between his and George C. Scott’s character. – 7/10 Repeat viewing: Malice (1993) – Such a weird thriller in that the twist is given away about 20 minutes into the movie. There is one scene that makes it entirely obvious, I still wonder why they shot it this way. It’s still interesting to watch the events unfold though, I didn’t remember the specifics of how Bill Pullman’s character unravelled the conspiracy. Director Harold Becker creates some great atmosphere and is aided by a marvellous Jerry Goldsmith score. The cast is also an embarrassment of riches: You have George C. Scott and Anne Bancroft in supporting roles, Tobin Bell from Saw pops up as a perverted janitor and Gwyneth Paltrow can be seen in one of her first film roles. Alec Baldwin is fantastic and Nicole Kidman has never been sexier. Overall a surprisingly rewatchable Hitchcockian suspense thriller. – 7/10 Hey Raven Life (2017) – I had pretty low expectations for this alien knockoff but I thought they did tension pretty well and it was better than the alien film that came out the same year 6/10 Kill List (2011) – I’ve never understood the love this one gets either, what a mess 2/10 Malice (1993) I don’t really remember this very well but I gave it a 4/10 on IMDb
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 2, 2019 0:41:29 GMT
An American Werewolf in London holds up better than The Howling, IMO. Oh, with ease agreed There's a remake coming, I'm not sure it's a good idea... www.imdb.com/title/tt1465834/?ref_=nv_sr_3Especially if they go with CGI.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2019 2:52:18 GMT
I’m pretty sure it’s a bad idea 🤣
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 2, 2019 23:07:45 GMT
I’m pretty sure it’s a bad idea 🤣 Yeah....
|
|