|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 7, 2019 23:59:26 GMT
Are you gonna see Shazam! ?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 8, 2019 0:01:05 GMT
Are you gonna see Shazam! ? Eventually. Not sure that I'll see it in theaters though.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 8, 2019 1:10:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Chappaquiddick (2017, John Curran)
Depicting Ted Kennedy's involvement in the fatal 1969 car accident that claims the life of a young campaign strategist, Mary Jo Kopechne. Good performances and well enough made but feels a little slight to be made a movie out of. 6/10 Shazam (2019, David F. Sandberg) Cinema
Fun superhero film from DC Comics that feels a bit like a spiritual successor of Tom Hanks film Big but for todays tentpole market. It has a good family feel but is very padded out and could easily have had 35 minutes trimmed from its runtime. As it stands it was a bit of a chore and the gimmick ran out pretty quick.As far as super hero films that involve magic, this was more fun than Dr. Strange. 5.5/10 Heart and Souls (1993, Ron Underwood)
In what seems like a forgotten big cast film from the early 90's we see Robert Downy Jr., Tom Sizemore, Charles Grodin, Kyra Sedgewick and Elizabeth Shue in this film about a businessman who must help four ghosts he is attached to fulfil their tasks. The film has some good stuff about it but it is awfully low on impact with a pretty flimsy story. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) blu ray
Great but grim capper to this prequel trilogy that sets the final pieces in play before the original Planet of the Apes story is told. Stunning cinematography, excellent score and great performances but I think the middle portion runs a little long and dire. 7.5/10
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) blu ray
Sombre sequel to Rise of the Planet of the Apes with improved effects and a good story to tell of two civilisations trying to live in trying times. Unfortunately the grim realism gives away to more blockbuster elements in the last half hour that brings it down a notch. 7/10 Sound of My Voice (2011, Zatl Batmanglij) blu ray
After watching The OA last week I decided to revisit the creators earlier work that has some similar themes. I still enjoyed it but it has gone down a little but, especially in comparison with The OA. 6.5-7 REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
OJ: Made in America (2016, Ezra Edelman) blu ray
This 8 hour plus documentary is endlessly fascinating and revealing and manages to paint a great portrait of the time these events took place. Highly recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTOR: Andy Serkis - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTRESS: Brit Marling - Sound of My Voice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Helms - Chappaquiddick BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Mara - Chappaquiddick BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST SCRIPT: Mat Bomback & Matt Reeves - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Seresin - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST DIRECTOR: Matt Reeves War for the Planet of the Apes 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 8/10 Yeah, I prefer it to Rise. The apes mo-cap effects were really pretty good. Mine: Us 7.5/10 The new Jordan Peele movie. I enjoyed it, I prefer Get Out though. Loved Lupita Nyong'o. It gets pretty weird, I liked that. I didn't like the final explanation much though. I didn't mind the twist in the end, I'm not sure it makes sense, but still... The Bridge at Remagen 8/10 It's a movie with George Segal and Ben Gazzara about a battle in Germany during WW2, near the end, around a bridge. It follows the American and the German officers involved in it, who are both weary and broken down by the war. It's pretty good, I liked it, it gets pretty dark, I found it human though. Loved Robert Vaughn, he's the German officer, Ben Gazzara too. Doctor Zhivago 7/10 David Lean movie. It's O.K., it does feel too long maybe. Also, some parts were a bit hard to buy for me, but I'm not sure if they come from the novel. I thought it was beautiful visually though. I liked Omar Sharif, Rod Steiger... Klaus Kinski too. The role is kind of small, but he's great in it. Convoy 6/10 It's a Sam Peckinpah movie, with Kris Kristofferson, who plays a trucker who goes against a cop who forces truckers to pay bribes. Ernest Borgnine plays the cop. I thought the movie was so-so. I wonder if the production was a mess, because the editing feels kind of weird. Kris Kristofferson is cool though.
|
|
|
Post by deembastille on Apr 8, 2019 1:16:22 GMT
You all are going to make such fun of me.
SAY WHAT AGAIN!! SAY! WHAT! A! GAIN!
Pulp Fiction. ( I'll be honest, thanks to Pogo's lead breakfast.)
I have never seen it before. Didn't love it but I liked it fine. I wanna eat at that place.
I also tried Kill Bill. Ehhh. I may try it again when I'm not exhausted.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Apr 8, 2019 2:14:31 GMT
darksidebeadle:
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 6
War for the Planet of the Apes - 5
My week:
7/10
On Approval (1944) The Honeymoon Killers (1970)
6/10
Opening Night (1977) The Breaking Point (1950) Johns (1996) Farewell, My Queen (2012)
5/10
Anna and the King of Siam (1946) The Way to the Stars (1945) Gabrielle (2005) Beach Rats (2017)
4/10
Easy Rider (1969)
Best Film: On Approval Best Director: Leonard Kastle, The Honeymoon Killers Best Actor: John Garfield, The Breaking Point Best Actress: Isabelle Huppert, Gabrielle **with very honourable mentions to Beatrice Lillie, On Approval and Shirley Stoler, The Honeymoon Killers... three great performances! Best Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson, Easy Rider Best Supporting Actress: Googie Withers, On Approval
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 8, 2019 2:21:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Chappaquiddick (2017, John Curran)
Depicting Ted Kennedy's involvement in the fatal 1969 car accident that claims the life of a young campaign strategist, Mary Jo Kopechne. Good performances and well enough made but feels a little slight to be made a movie out of. 6/10 Shazam (2019, David F. Sandberg) Cinema
Fun superhero film from DC Comics that feels a bit like a spiritual successor of Tom Hanks film Big but for todays tentpole market. It has a good family feel but is very padded out and could easily have had 35 minutes trimmed from its runtime. As it stands it was a bit of a chore and the gimmick ran out pretty quick.As far as super hero films that involve magic, this was more fun than Dr. Strange. 5.5/10 Heart and Souls (1993, Ron Underwood)
In what seems like a forgotten big cast film from the early 90's we see Robert Downy Jr., Tom Sizemore, Charles Grodin, Kyra Sedgewick and Elizabeth Shue in this film about a businessman who must help four ghosts he is attached to fulfil their tasks. The film has some good stuff about it but it is awfully low on impact with a pretty flimsy story. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) blu ray
Great but grim capper to this prequel trilogy that sets the final pieces in play before the original Planet of the Apes story is told. Stunning cinematography, excellent score and great performances but I think the middle portion runs a little long and dire. 7.5/10
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) blu ray
Sombre sequel to Rise of the Planet of the Apes with improved effects and a good story to tell of two civilisations trying to live in trying times. Unfortunately the grim realism gives away to more blockbuster elements in the last half hour that brings it down a notch. 7/10 Sound of My Voice (2011, Zatl Batmanglij) blu ray
After watching The OA last week I decided to revisit the creators earlier work that has some similar themes. I still enjoyed it but it has gone down a little but, especially in comparison with The OA. 6.5-7 REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
OJ: Made in America (2016, Ezra Edelman) blu ray
This 8 hour plus documentary is endlessly fascinating and revealing and manages to paint a great portrait of the time these events took place. Highly recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTOR: Andy Serkis - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTRESS: Brit Marling - Sound of My Voice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Helms - Chappaquiddick BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Mara - Chappaquiddick BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST SCRIPT: Mat Bomback & Matt Reeves - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Seresin - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST DIRECTOR: Matt Reeves War for the Planet of the Apes 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 8/10 Yeah, I prefer it to Rise. The apes mo-cap effects were really pretty good. Mine: Us 7.5/10 The new Jordan Peele movie. I enjoyed it, I prefer Get Out though. Loved Lupita Nyong'o. It gets pretty weird, I liked that. I didn't like the final explanation much though. I didn't mind the twist in the end, I'm not sure it makes sense, but still... The Bridge at Remagen 8/10 It's a movie with George Segal and Ben Gazzara about a battle in Germany during WW2, near the end, around a bridge. It follows the American and the German officers involved in it, who are both weary and broken down by the war. It's pretty good, I liked it, it gets pretty dark, I found it human though. Loved Robert Vaughn, he's the German officer, Ben Gazzara too. Doctor Zhivago 7/10 David Lean movie. It's O.K., it does feel too long maybe. Also, some parts were a bit hard to buy for me, but I'm not sure if they come from the novel. I thought it was beautiful visually though. I liked Omar Sharif, Rod Steiger... Klaus Kinski too. The role is kind of small, but he's great in it. Convoy 6/10 It's a Sam Peckinpah movie, with Kris Kristofferson, who plays a trucker who goes against a cop who forces truckers to pay bribes. Ernest Borgnine plays the cop. I thought the movie was so-so. I wonder if the production was a mess, because the editing feels kind of weird. Kris Kristofferson is cool though. Hey billy You gonna see war for the planet of the apes? Yours Convoy - been too long, I vaguely remember it Us - I didn’t like the trailer, not sure when I’ll see it I should really see Zhivago at some stage, the length is a bit of a put off
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 8, 2019 2:22:16 GMT
You all are going to make such fun of me. SAY WHAT AGAIN!! SAY! WHAT! A! GAIN! Pulp Fiction. ( I'll be honest, thanks to Pogo's lead breakfast.) I have never seen it before. Didn't love it but I liked it fine. I wanna eat at that place. I also tried Kill Bill. Ehhh. I may try it again when I'm not exhausted. Love pulp fiction 9/10 in my top 100 Do not like kill bill much at all though
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 8, 2019 2:25:08 GMT
darksidebeadle: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 6 War for the Planet of the Apes - 5 My week: 7/10 On Approval (1944) The Honeymoon Killers (1970) 6/10 Opening Night (1977) The Breaking Point (1950) Johns (1996) Farewell, My Queen (2012) 5/10 Anna and the King of Siam (1946) The Way to the Stars (1945) Gabrielle (2005) Beach Rats (2017) 4/10 Easy Rider (1969) Best Film: On Approval Best Director: Leonard Kastle, The Honeymoon Killers Best Actor: John Garfield, The Breaking Point Best Actress: Isabelle Huppert, Gabrielle **with very honourable mentions to Beatrice Lillie, On Approval and Shirley Stoler, The Honeymoon Killers... three great performances! Best Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson, Easy Rider Best Supporting Actress: Googie Withers, On Approval he Breaking Point (1950) 5/10 Easy Rider (1969) 4/10 agree
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 8, 2019 2:40:39 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 8/10 Yeah, I prefer it to Rise. The apes mo-cap effects were really pretty good. Mine: Us 7.5/10 The new Jordan Peele movie. I enjoyed it, I prefer Get Out though. Loved Lupita Nyong'o. It gets pretty weird, I liked that. I didn't like the final explanation much though. I didn't mind the twist in the end, I'm not sure it makes sense, but still... The Bridge at Remagen 8/10 It's a movie with George Segal and Ben Gazzara about a battle in Germany during WW2, near the end, around a bridge. It follows the American and the German officers involved in it, who are both weary and broken down by the war. It's pretty good, I liked it, it gets pretty dark, I found it human though. Loved Robert Vaughn, he's the German officer, Ben Gazzara too. Doctor Zhivago 7/10 David Lean movie. It's O.K., it does feel too long maybe. Also, some parts were a bit hard to buy for me, but I'm not sure if they come from the novel. I thought it was beautiful visually though. I liked Omar Sharif, Rod Steiger... Klaus Kinski too. The role is kind of small, but he's great in it. Convoy 6/10 It's a Sam Peckinpah movie, with Kris Kristofferson, who plays a trucker who goes against a cop who forces truckers to pay bribes. Ernest Borgnine plays the cop. I thought the movie was so-so. I wonder if the production was a mess, because the editing feels kind of weird. Kris Kristofferson is cool though. Hey billy You gonna see war for the planet of the apes? Yours Convoy - been too long, I vaguely remember it Us - I didn’t like the trailer, not sure when I’ll see it I should really see Zhivago at some stage, the length is a bit of a put off I guess so. I haven't watched it because the trailer made it seem unappealing to me, kind of too boring/grim...But I will give it a try. The general tone of Us is very similar to the trailer, so you might not like it. Only it gets weirder. Even before the final revelations/twists. You would like The Bridge at Remagen, I think. Zhivago is worth a watch.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 8, 2019 8:48:47 GMT
Hey Dark,
Not seen any of yours this week.
It'e been another odd ball week at this end:
1) Mistress 1992 (5/10)
2) Moonwalker 1988 (3/10)
3) Moon Pilot 1962 (4/10)
4) Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge 1995 (4/10)
5) Jab We Met 2007 (5/10)
6) Feardotcom 2002 (4/10)
7) Gunday 2014 (6/10)
8) The Mist 2007 (7/10)
9) Mr. Holland's Opus 1995 (8/10)
10) Barfi! 2012 (7/10)
11) The Love Guru 2008 (3/10)
12) The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D 2005 (4/10)
13) In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale 2007 (5/10)
14) The Avengers 1998 (4/10)
15) The Cat in the Hat 2003 (5/10)
16) The Fog 2005 (4/10)
17) Backtrace 2018 (3/10)
18) Dance Flick 2009 (5/10)
19) Extreme Movie 2008 (4/10)
20) Kal Ho Naa Ho 2003 (6/10)
21) Far Cry 2008 (4/10)
22) Fifty Shades of Black 2016 (5/10)
23) Black Eagle 1988 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 8, 2019 9:06:55 GMT
Hey Dark, Not seen any of yours this week. It'e been another odd ball week at this end: 1) Mistress 1992 (5/10) 2) Moonwalker 1988 (3/10) 3) Moon Pilot 1962 (4/10) 4) Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge 1995 (4/10) 5) Jab We Met 2007 (5/10) 6) Feardotcom 2002 (4/10) 7) Gunday 2014 (6/10) 8) The Mist 2007 (7/10) 9) Mr. Holland's Opus 1995 (8/10) 10) Barfi! 2012 (7/10) 11) The Love Guru 2008 (3/10) 12) The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D 2005 (4/10) 13) In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale 2007 (5/10) 14) The Avengers 1998 (4/10) 15) The Cat in the Hat 2003 (5/10) 16) The Fog 2005 (4/10) 17) Backtrace 2018 (3/10) 18) Dance Flick 2009 (5/10) 19) Extreme Movie 2008 (4/10) 20) Kal Ho Naa Ho 2003 (6/10) 21) Far Cry 2008 (4/10) 22) Fifty Shades of Black 2016 (5/10) 23) Black Eagle 1988 (4/10) Ha, you have not had a very successful week have ya 8) The Mist 2007 (7.5/10) 11) The Love Guru 2008 (4/10) 14) The Avengers 1998 (4/10) 23) Black Eagle (1988) (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by deembastille on Apr 8, 2019 21:32:00 GMT
You all are going to make such fun of me. SAY WHAT AGAIN!! SAY! WHAT! A! GAIN! Pulp Fiction. ( I'll be honest, thanks to Pogo's lead breakfast.) I have never seen it before. Didn't love it but I liked it fine. I wanna eat at that place. I also tried Kill Bill. Ehhh. I may try it again when I'm not exhausted. Love pulp fiction 9/10 in my top 100 Do not like kill bill much at all though I know Quentin's movies are tough pills to swallow. Im sure I would have walked out of kill bill if I saw it on the theater. It's a little better with Wikipedia (I don't use that for all new movies I watch). His just seem exhausting.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Apr 9, 2019 1:22:23 GMT
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 8\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 9, 2019 2:57:48 GMT
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) 8\10 Seen bits of this over the years and unfortunately have seen the terrible remake
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Apr 9, 2019 21:50:40 GMT
First Viewings...
-Glass (2019) (Apr 7th 2019) - 5/10 (it's about what I expected in that it's decent enough for a viewing but ultimately forgettable since it's not a movie ill re-watch. I like it a bit more than Split (2016)(5/10) and roughly the same as Unbreakable (2000))
Re-watches...
-Find Me Guilty (2006) (Apr 2nd 2019) - 8/10 (either this movie or A Man Apart (2003) is my #1 Vin Diesel movie)
-TRON (1982) (Apr 3rd 2019) - 5/10 (was a 6/10 but it no longer holds up here on my 3rd viewing)
-TRON: Legacy (2010) (Apr 4th 2019) - 5/10 (was a 7.5-8/10 and I used to say this one was one the rare movies that was not rated at least PG-13 (since damn near all movies of any real worth I have seen are generally PG-13 or R) that stood out but not anymore)
-He Was a Quiet Man (2007) (Apr 6th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 7.5-8/10. partially carried by Christian Slater/Elisha Cuthbert and it's a bit different from most movies)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-------------------------------------------------
OP's...
nothing this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 9, 2019 22:00:05 GMT
First Viewings...-Glass (2019) (Apr 7th 2019) - 5/10 (it's about what I expected in that it's decent enough for a viewing but ultimately forgettable since it's not a movie ill re-watch. I like it a bit more than Split (2016)(5/10) and roughly the same as Unbreakable (2000)) Re-watches...-Find Me Guilty (2006) (Apr 2nd 2019) - 8/10 (either this movie or A Man Apart (2003) is my #1 Vin Diesel movie) -TRON (1982) (Apr 3rd 2019) - 5/10 (was a 6/10 but it no longer holds up here on my 3rd viewing) -TRON: Legacy (2010) (Apr 4th 2019) - 5/10 (was a 7.5-8/10 and I used to say this one was one the rare movies that was not rated at least PG-13 (since damn near all movies of any real worth I have seen are generally PG-13 or R) that stood out but not anymore) -He Was a Quiet Man (2007) (Apr 6th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 7.5-8/10. partially carried by Christian Slater/Elisha Cuthbert and it's a bit different from most movies) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------------------- OP's... nothing this week. Yo Glass -7/10 Tron 6/10 Trim legacy 6.5 He was a quiet man - on my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Apr 9, 2019 23:05:13 GMT
Young Frankenstein (1974) 7.5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2019 2:00:09 GMT
Young Frankenstein (1974) 7.5\10 8/10 from me, classic
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Apr 12, 2019 0:08:43 GMT
The Matrix (1999) 7,5\10 The Matrix Reloaded (2003) 6\10 The Matrix Revolutions (2003) 5.5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 12, 2019 2:32:08 GMT
The Matrix (1999) 7,5\10 The Matrix Reloaded (2003) 6\10 The Matrix Revolutions (2003) 5.5\10 The Matrix (1999) 5/10 The Matrix Reloaded (2003) 4/10 The Matrix Revolutions (2003) 3/10
|
|