|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 13, 2019 2:03:55 GMT
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 13, 2019 2:07:28 GMT
Dawn of the Dead - 8/10 Night of the Living Dead - 8/10 Creepshow - 8/10 Day of the Dead - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 13, 2019 2:13:36 GMT
Dawn of the Dead - 8/10 Night of the Living Dead - 8/10 Creepshow - 8/10 Day of the Dead - 7.5/10 I have a huge amount of respect for Night of the Living Dead as a horror genre definer and as social commentary, but I personally find the movie boring and not even remotely scary.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Apr 13, 2019 3:01:57 GMT
I have not seen the original Dawn of the Dead (1978) but I suspect ill prefer Dawn of the Dead (2004) (6/10 (Jan 16th 2017 is my most recent re-watch of it)) more as there are not many movies of that type I like in general but that's one of them.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 13, 2019 3:08:57 GMT
I have not seen the original Dawn of the Dead (1978) but I suspect ill prefer Dawn of the Dead (2004) (6/10 (Jan 16th 2017 is my most recent re-watch of it)) more as there are not many movies of that type I like in general but that's one of them. I don't like that you never actually answer the question people are asking. I am not asking people which movies they like, I am asking them to rank and rate all of the movies because the rankings and ratings are what interest me. I like to see which movies people love, like, think are okay and which movies they hate. I am interested in differing opinions. When someone hates a movie I love or vice/versa, that is something I find intriguing.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Apr 13, 2019 3:58:46 GMT
moviemouthwell strictly in terms of the topic... I have not seen a single movie of his. I just thought I would make the comment about the 2004 movie is all. no harm done.
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Apr 13, 2019 4:41:01 GMT
day of the dead 8 dawn of the dead 8 night of the living dead 7 martin 7 knightriders 6 monkey shines 5 land of the dead 5 creepshow 5 the crazies 4 survival of the dead 4 diary of the dead 4 the dark half 3 two evil eyes (segment) 2 bruiser 2
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Apr 13, 2019 6:27:50 GMT
Dawn of the Dead -10/10 Martin -10/10 Night of the Living Dead -9/10 Creepshow -6/10 Day of the Dead -6/10 Land of the Dead -5/10 The Crazies -5/10 Monkey Shines -5/10 Diary of the Dead -3/10 Survival of the Dead -1/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 13, 2019 7:01:40 GMT
1. Dawn of the Dead - 7.5/10 2. Day of the Dead - 7/10 3. Night of the Living Dead - 7/10 4. Two Evil Eyes - 7/10 5. Creepshow - 6.5/10 6. Martin - 6.5/10 7. Monkey Shines - 6.5/10 8. Diary of the Dead - 5/10 9. Land of the Dead - 5/10 10. Survival of the Dead - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 13, 2019 10:01:40 GMT
Dawn of the Dead - 8/10 Night of the Living Dead - 8/10 Creepshow - 8/10 Day of the Dead - 7.5/10 I have a huge amount of respect for Night of the Living Dead as a horror genre definer and as social commentary, but I personally find the movie boring and not even remotely scary. I respect your opinion. I thought it had a dreary atmosphere that made it a bit scary.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Apr 13, 2019 12:17:19 GMT
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Apr 13, 2019 12:18:58 GMT
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Apr 13, 2019 12:20:00 GMT
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 13, 2019 16:21:34 GMT
Dawn of the Dead (1978) 7/10
Night of the Living Dead (1968) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 13, 2019 21:10:22 GMT
1. Day of the Dead - 10/10 2. Dawn of the Dead - 9/10 3. Creepshow - 8/10 4. The Dark Half - 7/10 5. Night of the Living Dead - 6/10 6. Land of the Dead - 6/10 7. Survival of the Dead - 5/10 8. Monkey Shines - 5/10 9. Two Evil Eyes - 5/10 10. Diary of the Dead - 3/10 11. Bruiser - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Apr 13, 2019 21:32:33 GMT
Dawn of the Dead - 9/10 Creepshow - 9/10 Night of the Living Dead - 8/10 Two Evil Eyes - 8/10 Day of the Dead - 4/10 Martin - 2/10
I also love Creepshow 2 and Tales From the Darkside: The Movie, which he wrote (or co-wrote) but didn't direct.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Apr 13, 2019 21:58:49 GMT
Dawn of the Dead 10/10 Day of the Dead 9/10 Night of the Living Dead 9/10 Martin 8/10 The Crazies 7/10 Creepshow 6/10 The Dark Half 6/10 Land of the Dead 6/10 Diary of the Dead 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 15, 2019 2:36:02 GMT
Day of the Dead 7/10 Dawn of the Dead 7/10 Night of the Living Dead 6.5/10 Martin 6.5/10 Monkey Shines 6/10 Diary of the Dead 6/10 Creepshow 4.5/10 Land of the Dead 4/10 Bruiser 4/10 The Dark Half 3/10 Knightriders 2/10 Survival of the Dead 2/10
|
|
|
Post by jonesjxd on Apr 18, 2019 11:13:28 GMT
1. Dawn of the Dead - 10/10 2. Night of the Living Dead - 10/10 3. Day of the Dead - 9/10 4. Martin - 8.5/10 5. Season of the Witch - 8/10 6. Land of the Dead - 7.5/10 7. The Crazies - 6/10 8. Creepshow - 6/10 9. Knightriders - 6/10 10. Bruiser - 5/10 11. Diary of the Dead - 5/10 12. Monkey Shines - 5/10 13. The Dark Half - 5/10 14. There's Always Vanilla - 5/10 15. Survival of the Dead - 4/10
|
|