|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 14, 2019 7:47:55 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Phone Call from a Stranger (1952, Jean Negulesco) An interesting enough drama that takes place in a series of flashbacks. I thought this was going to be a Noir but it is not. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
White Nights (1985, Taylor Hackford) This film stars legendary Ballet dancer Mikhail Baryshnikov who plays an expatriate Russian dancer who is on a plane forced to land in Soviet territory. The visual direction is really strong here with a lot of memorable shots. The dance numbers are very strong also although a few of the lesser ones could have been cut. The pacing could have been a little better and Gregory Hines (Running Scared) could not quite pull off some of the more emotional scenes but despite this the film is a quality production. 6.5/10
Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Russo Brothers) Definitely only a film for fans because you would be lost if you had not seen at least most of the prior chapters. The look of the film is a mixed bag as is the writing but for the most part its entertaining in that disposable way. However the best part is the villain who they made really three dimensional in every sense. 6/10
Frog Dreaming AKA The Quest (Brian Trenchard-Smith) Henry Thomas (E.T.) plays a young American boy living in Australia who finds himself caught up in the magic of an Aboriginal myth that might be more real than anyone knows. The film is a pretty fun kids adventure that time has not been too kind to it regarding some of the language used. The pacing is not as good as some of its contemporary kids adventures of the 80's but still worth a look. 5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Good Place (2018, Season Three) Netflix This third season does not live up to the near flawless prior seasons but at least the home stretch gets it back up to standard and leaves the possiblilty of a really interesting fourth season. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: White Nights BEST ACTOR: Mikhail Baryshnikov - White Nights BEST ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini - White Nights BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Josh Brolin - Avengers: Infinity War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helen Mirren - White Nights BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Watkin - White Nights BEST DIRECTOR: Taylor Hackford - White NIghts
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 14, 2019 7:52:39 GMT
Infinity War - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Miracle Worker (1962, Arthur Penn) This one tells the story of Helen Keller and her teacher Anne Sullivan. It's well made and features terrific performances from Anne Bancroft and Patty Duke. 7/10
A Face in the Crowd (1957, Elia Kazan) This one still feels relevant today and has strong performances from the two leads. Good stuff. 7.5/10
Splendor in the Grass (1961, Elia Kazan) The story is pretty good and Natalie Wood puts in some very strong work. 7/10 Henry V (1944, Laurence Olivier)
Laurence Olivier is really good, but the story failed to grab me. 5.5/10
The Morning After (1986, Sidney Lumet) This one should have been better given the plot synopsis, the director, and the cast, but it's still okay and has some good moments. Jane Fonda is very good in the lead role and Jeff Bridges chips in nicely as well, but the script needed work. 6/10
The April Fools (1969, Stuart Rosenberg) Jack Lemmon and Catherine Deneuve are good here, but the film isn't as funny or amusing as it sounds. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) One of the best. 10/10
The Conversation (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) Easily Coppola's weakest of his 70's output, but that's far from an insult and this is still a great movie. 8.5/10
The Rain People (1969, Francis Ford Coppola) This early Coppola film has a solid story and a strong trio of performances from Shirley Knight, James Caan, and Robert Duvall. 7/10
The Odd Couple (1968, Gene Saks) A funny and entertaining film featuring the great duo of Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau. 7.5/10
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) A very well written and acted film. Leigh and Brando are excellent. 8/10
Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) A very funny and creative film that ranks among Woody Allen's absolute best. 8.5/10
Zelig (1983, Woody Allen) A fun little mockumentary that offers some good social commentary. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Apocalypse Now BEST ACTOR - Gene Hackman (The Conversation) BEST ACTRESS - Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Vittorio Storaro (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCORE - Carmine Coppola & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCRIPT - John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST DIRECTOR - Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 14, 2019 8:22:33 GMT
Infinity War - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Miracle Worker (1962, Arthur Penn) This one tells the story of Helen Keller and her teacher Anne Sullivan. It's well made and features terrific performances from Anne Bancroft and Patty Duke. 7/10
A Face in the Crowd (1957, Elia Kazan) This one still feels relevant today and has strong performances from the two leads. Good stuff. 7.5/10
Splendor in the Grass (1961, Elia Kazan) The story is pretty good and Natalie Wood puts in some very strong work. 7/10 Henry V (1944, Laurence Olivier)
Laurence Olivier is really good, but the story failed to grab me. 5.5/10
The Morning After (1986, Sidney Lumet) This one should have been better given the plot synopsis, the director, and the cast, but it's still okay and has some good moments. Jane Fonda is very good in the lead role and Jeff Bridges chips in nicely as well, but the script needed work. 6/10
The April Fools (1969, Stuart Rosenberg) Jack Lemmon and Catherine Deneuve are good here, but the film isn't as funny or amusing as it sounds. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) One of the best. 10/10
The Conversation (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) Easily Coppola's weakest of his 70's output, but that's far from an insult and this is still a great movie. 8.5/10
The Rain People (1969, Francis Ford Coppola) This early Coppola film has a solid story and a strong trio of performances from Shirley Knight, James Caan, and Robert Duvall. 7/10
The Odd Couple (1968, Gene Saks) A funny and entertaining film featuring the great duo of Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau. 7.5/10
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) A very well written and acted film. Leigh and Brando are excellent. 8/10
Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) A very funny and creative film that ranks among Woody Allen's absolute best. 8.5/10
Zelig (1983, Woody Allen) A fun little mockumentary that offers some good social commentary. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Apocalypse Now BEST ACTOR - Gene Hackman (The Conversation) BEST ACTRESS - Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Vittorio Storaro (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCORE - Carmine Coppola & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCRIPT - John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST DIRECTOR - Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) Yo The Miracle Worker (1962, Arthur Penn) 6/10 A Face in the Crowd (1957, Elia Kazan) This one still feels relevant today indeed 6.5/10 Splendor in the Grass (1961, Elia Kazan) 6/10 The April Fools (1969, Stuart Rosenberg) 5/10 Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) unbeatable 10/10 The Conversation (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) 6.5/10 The Odd Couple (1968, Gene Saks) 5/10 A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) 5/10 Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) 7.5/10 Zelig (1983, Woody Allen) 5.5
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 14, 2019 8:29:07 GMT
White Nights - 5/10 Avengers: Infinity War - 9/10 Mine: The Stand (1994) - 6/10 - DVDWatched the whole 6 hours of Stephen Kings The Stand. Its solid but not great or anything. Still it kept me interested. The Fast and the Furious (2001) - 9/10 - Blu RayFor me this film aged like a fine wine. I liked it when I saw it years ago and now I love it. Best of the series. Furious 6 (2013) - 9/10 - DVDGreat fun. A solid entry in the series. Furious Seven (2015) - 9/10 - DVDAnother really fun entry. Second best in the series. Bride of Chucky (1998) - 8/10 - DVDFun horror sequel. Baby Boy (2001) - 5/10 - VHSOK urban life drama. Watchable. Bringing Down the House (2003) - 6/10 - VHSDespite some of the humor being pretty predictable and dated I admit I got some good laughs from this Steve Martin comedy. Duress (2009) - 3/10 - DVDLame thriller that is only kinda saved by a good ending. Vera Drake (2004) - 2/10 - DVDGood and interesting story but the film is so damn dull. I fell asleep twice! Monster Mutt (2011) - 1/10 - DVDAwful film has a dog being turned into a monster in a science experiment. Best Movie this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 14, 2019 8:55:50 GMT
White Nights - 5/10 Avengers: Infinity War - 9/10 Mine: The Stand (1994) - 6/10 - DVDWatched the whole 6 hours of Stephen Kings The Stand. Its solid but not great or anything. Still it kept me interested. The Fast and the Furious (2001) - 9/10 - Blu RayFor me this film aged like a fine wine. I liked it when I saw it years ago and now I love it. Best of the series. Furious 6 (2013) - 9/10 - DVDGreat fun. A solid entry in the series. Furious Seven (2015) - 9/10 - DVDAnother really fun entry. Second best in the series. Bride of Chucky (1998) - 8/10 - DVDFun horror sequel. Baby Boy (2001) - 5/10 - VHSOK urban life drama. Watchable. Bringing Down the House (2003) - 6/10 - VHSDespite some of the humor being pretty predictable and dated I admit I got some good laughs from this Steve Martin comedy. Duress (2009) - 3/10 - DVDLame thriller that is only kinda saved by a good ending. Vera Drake (2004) - 2/10 - DVDGood and interesting story but the film is so damn dull. I fell asleep twice! Monster Mutt (2011) - 1/10 - DVDAwful film has a dog being turned into a monster in a science experiment. Best Movie this Week: Worst Film this Week: Fast and the Furious (2001) - 4/10. Bride of Chucky (1998) - doesn’t feel on the same universe as the previiis chapters but it’s still fun 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 14, 2019 10:36:39 GMT
Avengers: Infinity War - 8.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Shazam! (2019) - Theatres Thoroughly enjoyed this entry. Loved the balanced tone and the way they handled the story in a brighter light. Zach Levi had a lot of heart put into the character and Mark Strong is also a badass villain, though I didn’t know his name until I had to look it up. Anyway, second best of the DCEU. Can’t wait for Black Adam! 8/10
Glass (2019) - Stream Weakest of the trilogy but it is still pretty decent. I understand what Shyamalan wanted to do instead of the cliche superhero movie tropes and it still stays intone with the previous two installments. The performances (especially from the main 3) are great, McAvoy being once again the show-stealer here. 7/10
Taxi Driver (1976) - Stream Finally got to see this after all this time, and yeah, it’s pretty damn good. One of De Niro’s absolute best performances and it has a great story with powerful themes. Plus it’s filled with iconic moments that aren’t hard to forget. Overall, a fine experience, and probably one of those movies that would get better on repeat. 8/10
Vampires (1998) - Netflix I am aware that you hate this movie but I was still interested in it being a pretty solid Carpenter fan. It was alright. From what I’ve seen this isn’t the best vampire film nor the best from JC, but it’s cheesy OTT fun. 7/10
April Fool’s Day (1986) - Stream With a title like this it’s fairly predictable (I was spoiled by the ending but I bet if I didn’t know I’d still predict it) for a slasher but it was pretty interesting that it was different. Should’ve been PG-13 honestly. 7/10
Full Metal Jacket (1987) - Stream Jesus, the first third or half is amazing! In fact if it were extended longer and cut it would be one of the greatest war movies ever made. But the second half doesn’t quite live up, although it’s not all bad. Just wished we got to see more of RLE who was in it less than expected. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
American Psycho (2000) - Netflix This is a cleverly made psychological slasher and it’s probably Christian Bale’s best performance (and that’s taking Batman into consideration). The rest of the cast is also great. 8/10
Tremors (1990) - DVD 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 14, 2019 11:00:49 GMT
Avengers: Infinity War - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:Shazam! (2019) - Theatres Thoroughly enjoyed this entry. Loved the balanced tone and the way they handled the story in a brighter light. Zach Levi had a lot of heart put into the character and Mark Strong is also a badass villain, though I didn’t know his name until I had to look it up. Anyway, second best of the DCEU. Can’t wait for Black Adam! 8/10Glass (2019) - Stream Weakest of the trilogy but it is still pretty decent. I understand what Shyamalan wanted to do instead of the cliche superhero movie tropes and it still stays intone with the previous two installments. The performances (especially from the main 3) are great, McAvoy being once again the show-stealer here. 7/10Taxi Driver (1976) - Stream Finally got to see this after all this time, and yeah, it’s pretty damn good. One of De Niro’s absolute best performances and it has a great story with powerful themes. Plus it’s filled with iconic moments that aren’t hard to forget. Overall, a fine experience, and probably one of those movies that would get better on repeat. 8/10Vampires (1998) - Netflix I am aware that you hate this movie but I was still interested in it being a pretty solid Carpenter fan. It was alright. From what I’ve seen this isn’t the best vampire film nor the best from JC, but it’s cheesy OTT fun. 7/10April Fool’s Day (1986) - Stream With a title like this it’s fairly predictable (I was spoiled by the ending but I bet if I didn’t know I’d still predict it) for a slasher but it was pretty interesting that it was different. Should’ve been PG-13 honestly. 7/10Full Metal Jacket (1987) - Stream Jesus, the first third or half is amazing! In fact if it were extended longer and cut it would be one of the greatest war movies ever made. But the second half doesn’t quite live up, although it’s not all bad. Just wished we got to see more of RLE who was in it less than expected. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:American Psycho (2000) - Netflix This is a cleverly made psychological slasher and it’s probably Christian Bale’s best performance (and that’s taking Batman into consideration). The rest of the cast is also great. 8/10Tremors (1990) - DVD 8/10Its a clean sweep, I seen 'em all Shazam! (2019) - Theatres 5.5/10 Glass (2019) - Stream my top 2019 viewing 7/10 Taxi Driver (1976) - Stream 10/10 Vampires (1998) - Netflix for a while it was my least favourite film of all time, still bottom 20 1/10 April Fool’s Day (1986) - Stream fun 6.5/10 Full Metal Jacket (1987) - Stream I like both halves 8/10 American Psycho (2000) - Netflix bale is great 6/10 Tremors (1990) - DVD 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 14, 2019 12:16:12 GMT
Avengers: Infinity War - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:Shazam! (2019) - Theatres Thoroughly enjoyed this entry. Loved the balanced tone and the way they handled the story in a brighter light. Zach Levi had a lot of heart put into the character and Mark Strong is also a badass villain, though I didn’t know his name until I had to look it up. Anyway, second best of the DCEU. Can’t wait for Black Adam! 8/10Glass (2019) - Stream Weakest of the trilogy but it is still pretty decent. I understand what Shyamalan wanted to do instead of the cliche superhero movie tropes and it still stays intone with the previous two installments. The performances (especially from the main 3) are great, McAvoy being once again the show-stealer here. 7/10Taxi Driver (1976) - Stream Finally got to see this after all this time, and yeah, it’s pretty damn good. One of De Niro’s absolute best performances and it has a great story with powerful themes. Plus it’s filled with iconic moments that aren’t hard to forget. Overall, a fine experience, and probably one of those movies that would get better on repeat. 8/10Vampires (1998) - Netflix I am aware that you hate this movie but I was still interested in it being a pretty solid Carpenter fan. It was alright. From what I’ve seen this isn’t the best vampire film nor the best from JC, but it’s cheesy OTT fun. 7/10April Fool’s Day (1986) - Stream With a title like this it’s fairly predictable (I was spoiled by the ending but I bet if I didn’t know I’d still predict it) for a slasher but it was pretty interesting that it was different. Should’ve been PG-13 honestly. 7/10Full Metal Jacket (1987) - Stream Jesus, the first third or half is amazing! In fact if it were extended longer and cut it would be one of the greatest war movies ever made. But the second half doesn’t quite live up, although it’s not all bad. Just wished we got to see more of RLE who was in it less than expected. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:American Psycho (2000) - Netflix This is a cleverly made psychological slasher and it’s probably Christian Bale’s best performance (and that’s taking Batman into consideration). The rest of the cast is also great. 8/10Tremors (1990) - DVD 8/10Its a clean sweep, I seen 'em all Shazam! (2019) - Theatres 5.5/10 Glass (2019) - Stream my top 2019 viewing 7/10 Taxi Driver (1976) - Stream 10/10 Vampires (1998) - Netflix for a while it was my least favourite film of all time, still bottom 20 1/10 April Fool’s Day (1986) - Stream fun 6.5/10 Full Metal Jacket (1987) - Stream I like both halves 8/10 American Psycho (2000) - Netflix bale is great 6/10 Tremors (1990) - DVD 5/10 Just curious as to why do you dislike Vampires so much?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 14, 2019 12:34:48 GMT
Its a clean sweep, I seen 'em all Shazam! (2019) - Theatres 5.5/10 Glass (2019) - Stream my top 2019 viewing 7/10 Taxi Driver (1976) - Stream 10/10 Vampires (1998) - Netflix for a while it was my least favourite film of all time, still bottom 20 1/10 April Fool’s Day (1986) - Stream fun 6.5/10 Full Metal Jacket (1987) - Stream I like both halves 8/10 American Psycho (2000) - Netflix bale is great 6/10 Tremors (1990) - DVD 5/10 Just curious as to why do you dislike Vampires so much? Badly made, badly written , shit atmosphere, janes woods trying to be too cool is annoying. The story was garbage and it was all so cheap and shitty looking, a disgraceful effort from a former master John Carpenter
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 14, 2019 12:40:08 GMT
Just curious as to why do you dislike Vampires so much? Badly made, badly written , shit atmosphere, janes woods trying to be too cool is annoying. The story was garbage and it was all so cheap and shitty looking, a disgraceful effort from a former master John Carpenter Well it is my least favourite from his but then again I’ve only seen 5 so far. I thought it was fun enough.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 14, 2019 12:42:44 GMT
Badly made, badly written , shit atmosphere, janes woods trying to be too cool is annoying. The story was garbage and it was all so cheap and shitty looking, a disgraceful effort from a former master John Carpenter Well it is my least favourite from his but then again I’ve only seen 5 so far. I thought it was fun enough. I saw it in the cinema 😡🤣
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 14, 2019 12:44:33 GMT
Well it is my least favourite from his but then again I’ve only seen 5 so far. I thought it was fun enough. I saw it in the cinema 😡🤣 Lol, that sounds like it must’ve been an excruciating experience.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 14, 2019 12:51:55 GMT
I saw it in the cinema 😡🤣 Lol, that sounds like it must’ve been an excruciating experience. Yah I probably would’ve left if I was on my own but was with a big group of people sharing two cars
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Apr 14, 2019 13:18:35 GMT
The Good Place: Heard good things about this imaginative show after sea 1, so I binged that season & have kept up with it since. All the 6 main characters do a good job, my fav is Jason.
My Week: all FTVs
The Dark Tower(2017)Showtime. If they remake The Stand, Matthew McConaughey is perfect for Randall Flagg. 6.5/10
Renaissance(2006)Hoopla. B&W Animation in a futuristic setting. Beautiful, imaginative imagery. 8/10
Rampage(2018)HBO. Read a review somewhere (maybe one of these threads?) where the reviewer said if they were 10 yrs old, this would be the best movie ever. Fortunately, I can appreciate movies like that, and this was a fun flick. 7/10
The Nun(2018)HBO. Sufficiently creepy, but much of time it was too dark to know what was going on. 5/10
The Meg(2018)HBO. Pretty standard giant monster movie. No real surprises, though they try. A few realy corny moments. I gave it a generous 6, since I like the genre.
Jurassic World:Fallen Kingdom(2018)HBO. Pretty much the same set of characters as in The Meg, reluctant hero, pretty scientist, annoying kid, evil rich guy, ballsy female tech, cowardly male tech; I would suspect computers of writing these scripts, except they would be more logical. Cool monsters, as to be expected. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 14, 2019 14:27:52 GMT
Ripley's Game (2002) 5/10
Stretch (2014) 8/10
Mortal Engines (2018) 5/10
Father Brown (1954) 5/10
Bullet Head (2017) 3/10
Fahrenheit 451 (2018) 4/10
Jackie Brown (1997) 7/10
Sommersby (1993) 6/10
In Like Flynn (2019) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 14, 2019 16:03:23 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Miracle Worker (1962, Arthur Penn) This one tells the story of Helen Keller and her teacher Anne Sullivan. It's well made and features terrific performances from Anne Bancroft and Patty Duke. 7/10
A Face in the Crowd (1957, Elia Kazan) This one still feels relevant today and has strong performances from the two leads. Good stuff. 7.5/10 7/10
Splendor in the Grass (1961, Elia Kazan) The story is pretty good and Natalie Wood puts in some very strong work. 7/10 7.5/10
The Morning After (1986, Sidney Lumet) This one should have been better given the plot synopsis, the director, and the cast, but it's still okay and has some good moments. Jane Fonda is very good in the lead role and Jeff Bridges chips in nicely as well, but the script needed work. 6/10 4.5/10 The movie is a mess imo, but the acting is good.
Repeat Viewings:
Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola)
One of the best. 10/10
The Conversation (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) Easily Coppola's weakest of his 70's output, but that's far from an insult and this is still a great movie. 8.5/10 7.5/10
The Rain People (1969, Francis Ford Coppola) This early Coppola film has a solid story and a strong trio of performances from Shirley Knight, James Caan, and Robert Duvall. 7/10
The Odd Couple (1968, Gene Saks) A funny and entertaining film featuring the great duo of Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau. 7.5/10 5.5/10
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) A very well written and acted film. Leigh and Brando are excellent. 8/10 7.5/10
Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) A very funny and creative film that ranks among Woody Allen's absolute best. 8.5/10 7.5/10
Zelig (1983, Woody Allen) A fun little mockumentary that offers some good social commentary. 7/10 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Apocalypse Now BEST ACTOR - Gene Hackman (The Conversation) BEST ACTRESS - Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (A Streetcar Named Desire) Apocalypse Now BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Vittorio Storaro (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCORE - Carmine Coppola & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCRIPT - John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST DIRECTOR - Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) You watched a lot of very good lead actress performances last week. I don't agree with Jane Fonda's Oscar nomination but I do think she is very good in The Morning After.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 14, 2019 16:11:53 GMT
The Good Place: Heard good things about this imaginative show after sea 1, so I binged that season & have kept up with it since. All the 6 main characters do a good job, my fav is Jason. My Week: all FTVs The Dark Tower(2017)Showtime. If they remake The Stand, Matthew McConaughey is perfect for Randall Flagg. 6.5/10 Renaissance(2006)Hoopla. B&W Animation in a futuristic setting. Beautiful, imaginative imagery. 8/10 Rampage(2018)HBO. Read a review somewhere (maybe one of these threads?) where the reviewer said if they were 10 yrs old, this would be the best movie ever. Fortunately, I can appreciate movies like that, and this was a fun flick. 7/10 The Nun(2018)HBO. Sufficiently creepy, but much of time it was too dark to know what was going on. 5/10 The Meg(2018)HBO. Pretty standard giant monster movie. No real surprises, though they try. A few realy corny moments. I gave it a generous 6, since I like the genre. Jurassic World:Fallen Kingdom(2018)HBO. Pretty much the same set of characters as in The Meg, reluctant hero, pretty scientist, annoying kid, evil rich guy, ballsy female tech, cowardly male tech; I would suspect computers of writing these scripts, except they would be more logical. Cool monsters, as to be expected. 6.5/10 [ Jason is my least, I think they wrote him just too ott dumb Just dark tower 4/10 not as bad as people say
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 14, 2019 16:13:04 GMT
Ripley's Game (2002) 5/10 Stretch (2014) 8/10 Mortal Engines (2018) 5/10 Father Brown (1954) 5/10 Bullet Head (2017) 3/10 Fahrenheit 451 (2018) 4/10 Jackie Brown (1997) 7/10 Sommersby (1993) 6/10 In Like Flynn (2019) 5/10 [ Ripley's Game (2002) 5/10 Stretch (2014) 6/10 Bullet Head (2017) 3/10 Fahrenheit 451 (2018) 4/10 Jackie Brown (1997) 7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 14, 2019 18:24:26 GMT
Infinity War - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Miracle Worker (1962, Arthur Penn) This one tells the story of Helen Keller and her teacher Anne Sullivan. It's well made and features terrific performances from Anne Bancroft and Patty Duke. 7/10
A Face in the Crowd (1957, Elia Kazan) This one still feels relevant today and has strong performances from the two leads. Good stuff. 7.5/10
Splendor in the Grass (1961, Elia Kazan) The story is pretty good and Natalie Wood puts in some very strong work. 7/10 Henry V (1944, Laurence Olivier)
Laurence Olivier is really good, but the story failed to grab me. 5.5/10
The Morning After (1986, Sidney Lumet) This one should have been better given the plot synopsis, the director, and the cast, but it's still okay and has some good moments. Jane Fonda is very good in the lead role and Jeff Bridges chips in nicely as well, but the script needed work. 6/10
The April Fools (1969, Stuart Rosenberg) Jack Lemmon and Catherine Deneuve are good here, but the film isn't as funny or amusing as it sounds. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) One of the best. 10/10
The Conversation (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) Easily Coppola's weakest of his 70's output, but that's far from an insult and this is still a great movie. 8.5/10
The Rain People (1969, Francis Ford Coppola) This early Coppola film has a solid story and a strong trio of performances from Shirley Knight, James Caan, and Robert Duvall. 7/10
The Odd Couple (1968, Gene Saks) A funny and entertaining film featuring the great duo of Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau. 7.5/10
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) A very well written and acted film. Leigh and Brando are excellent. 8/10
Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) A very funny and creative film that ranks among Woody Allen's absolute best. 8.5/10
Zelig (1983, Woody Allen) A fun little mockumentary that offers some good social commentary. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Apocalypse Now BEST ACTOR - Gene Hackman (The Conversation) BEST ACTRESS - Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Vittorio Storaro (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCORE - Carmine Coppola & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCRIPT - John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST DIRECTOR - Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) Yo The Miracle Worker (1962, Arthur Penn) 6/10 A Face in the Crowd (1957, Elia Kazan) This one still feels relevant today indeed 6.5/10 Splendor in the Grass (1961, Elia Kazan) 6/10 The April Fools (1969, Stuart Rosenberg) 5/10 Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) unbeatable 10/10 The Conversation (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) 6.5/10 The Odd Couple (1968, Gene Saks) 5/10 A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) 5/10 Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) 7.5/10 Zelig (1983, Woody Allen) 5.5 Interest in any of the others? I think you should give The Rain People a shot.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 14, 2019 18:25:50 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Miracle Worker (1962, Arthur Penn) This one tells the story of Helen Keller and her teacher Anne Sullivan. It's well made and features terrific performances from Anne Bancroft and Patty Duke. 7/10
A Face in the Crowd (1957, Elia Kazan) This one still feels relevant today and has strong performances from the two leads. Good stuff. 7.5/10 7/10
Splendor in the Grass (1961, Elia Kazan) The story is pretty good and Natalie Wood puts in some very strong work. 7/10 7.5/10
The Morning After (1986, Sidney Lumet) This one should have been better given the plot synopsis, the director, and the cast, but it's still okay and has some good moments. Jane Fonda is very good in the lead role and Jeff Bridges chips in nicely as well, but the script needed work. 6/10 4.5/10 The movie is a mess imo, but the acting is good.
Repeat Viewings:
Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola)
One of the best. 10/10
The Conversation (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) Easily Coppola's weakest of his 70's output, but that's far from an insult and this is still a great movie. 8.5/10 7.5/10
The Rain People (1969, Francis Ford Coppola) This early Coppola film has a solid story and a strong trio of performances from Shirley Knight, James Caan, and Robert Duvall. 7/10
The Odd Couple (1968, Gene Saks) A funny and entertaining film featuring the great duo of Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau. 7.5/10 5.5/10
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) A very well written and acted film. Leigh and Brando are excellent. 8/10 7.5/10
Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) A very funny and creative film that ranks among Woody Allen's absolute best. 8.5/10 7.5/10
Zelig (1983, Woody Allen) A fun little mockumentary that offers some good social commentary. 7/10 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Apocalypse Now BEST ACTOR - Gene Hackman (The Conversation) BEST ACTRESS - Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (A Streetcar Named Desire) Apocalypse Now BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Vittorio Storaro (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCORE - Carmine Coppola & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST SCRIPT - John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) BEST DIRECTOR - Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) You watched a lot of very good lead actress performances last week. I don't agree with Jane Fonda's Oscar nomination but I do think she is very good in The Morning After. Yeah it was a strong week for lead actress. I do nominate Fonda currently.
|
|