|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 14, 2019 19:54:58 GMT
Yo The Miracle Worker (1962, Arthur Penn) 6/10 A Face in the Crowd (1957, Elia Kazan) This one still feels relevant today indeed 6.5/10 Splendor in the Grass (1961, Elia Kazan) 6/10 The April Fools (1969, Stuart Rosenberg) 5/10 Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) unbeatable 10/10 The Conversation (1974, Francis Ford Coppola) 6.5/10 The Odd Couple (1968, Gene Saks) 5/10 A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) 5/10 Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) 7.5/10 Zelig (1983, Woody Allen) 5.5 Interest in any of the others? I think you should give The Rain People a shot. Yeah most likely rain people eventually, not sure about the others
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 14, 2019 23:38:58 GMT
You watched a lot of very good lead actress performances last week. I don't agree with Jane Fonda's Oscar nomination but I do think she is very good in The Morning After. Yeah it was a strong week for lead actress. I do nominate Fonda currently. I like her performance, but it isn't anything special imo.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 15, 2019 1:38:52 GMT
MINE
Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983 various directors) - 6.5/10
The Pumpkin Eater (1964 Jack Clayton) - 7/10
Tank (1984 Marvin J. Chomsky) - 3.5/10
The Ballad of Cable Hogue (1970 Sam Peckinpah) - 7/10
The Entertainer (1960 Tony Richardson) - 6/10
The Sterile Cuckoo (1969 Alan J. Pakula) - 7/10
Bonnie and Clyde (1967 Arthur Penn) - 7/10
The Deadly Affair (1967 Sidney Lumet) - 6/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Ballad of Cable Hogue BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (The Entertainer) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft (The Pumpkin Eater) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Warner (The Ballad of Cable Hogue) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Yootha Joyce (The Pumpkin Eater) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Peckinpah (The Ballad of Cable Hogue) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bonnie and Clyde BEST SCORE - Twilight Zone: The Movie
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 15, 2019 1:45:14 GMT
MINETwilight Zone: The Movie (1983 various directors) - 6.5/10The Pumpkin Eater (1964 Jack Clayton) - 7/10Tank (1984 Marvin J. Chomsky) - 3.5/10The Ballad of Cable Hogue (1970 Sam Peckinpah) - 7/10The Entertainer (1960 Tony Richardson) - 6/10The Sterile Cuckoo (1969 Alan J. Pakula) - 7/10 Bonnie and Clyde (1967 Arthur Penn) - 7/10The Deadly Affair (1967 Sidney Lumet) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Ballad of Cable Hogue BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (The Entertainer) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft (The Pumpkin Eater) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Warner (The Ballad of Cable Hogue) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Yootha Joyce (The Pumpkin Eater) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Peckinpah (The Ballad of Cable Hogue) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bonnie and Clyde BEST SCORE - Twilight Zone: The Movie Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983 various directors) - 6.5/10 Bonnie and Clyde (1967 Arthur Penn) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 15, 2019 2:47:28 GMT
MINETwilight Zone: The Movie (1983 various directors) - 6.5/10The Pumpkin Eater (1964 Jack Clayton) - 7/10Tank (1984 Marvin J. Chomsky) - 3.5/10The Ballad of Cable Hogue (1970 Sam Peckinpah) - 7/10The Entertainer (1960 Tony Richardson) - 6/10The Sterile Cuckoo (1969 Alan J. Pakula) - 7/10 Bonnie and Clyde (1967 Arthur Penn) - 7/10The Deadly Affair (1967 Sidney Lumet) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Ballad of Cable Hogue BEST ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (The Entertainer) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft (The Pumpkin Eater) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Warner (The Ballad of Cable Hogue) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Yootha Joyce (The Pumpkin Eater) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Peckinpah (The Ballad of Cable Hogue) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bonnie and Clyde BEST SCORE - Twilight Zone: The Movie Twilight Zone: The Movie - Spielberg's segment brings it down, but I like the other three parts and I love the opening scene. 7/10 The Entertainer - Olivier is very good, but the rest of the movie wasn't up to par. 6/10 Bonnie and Clyde - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 15, 2019 10:29:51 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours: Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Russo Brothers) 7/10
Mine: 1) Haider 2014 (5/10)
2) Boy Erased 2018 (6/10)
3) Furry Vengeance 2010 (4/10)
4) Knock Off 1998 (4/10)
5) Mo' Better Blues 1990 (6/10)
6) Dragon Wars: D-War 2007 (6/10)
7) Mona Lisa Smile 2003 (7/10)
8) Moneyball 2011 (8/10)
9) Derailed 2002 (5/10)
10) Monster's Ball 2001 (6/10)
11) Monsters University 2013 (6/10)
12) JCVD 2008 (6/10)
13) Monty Python and the Holy Grail 1975 (6/10)
14) Kill'em All 2017 (4/10)
15) The Moon-Spinners 1964 (4/10)
16) The Monuments Men 2014 (6/10)
17) More American Graffiti 1979 (4/10)
18) Morning Glory 2010 (7/10)
19) Mortal Kombat 1995 (5/10)
20) Mortal Kombat: Annihilation 1997 (3/10)
21) Moscow on the Hudson 1984 (6/10)
22) Mortdecai 2015 (7/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 15, 2019 12:13:54 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGPhone Call from a Stranger (1952, Jean Negulesco)
An interesting enough drama that takes place in a series of flashbacks. I thought this was going to be a Noir but it is not. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
White Nights (1985, Taylor Hackford)
This film stars legendary Ballet dancer Mikhail Baryshnikov who plays an expatriate Russian dancer who is on a plane forced to land in Soviet territory. The visual direction is really strong here with a lot of memorable shots. The dance numbers are very strong also although a few of the lesser ones could have been cut. The pacing could have been a little better and Gregory Hines (Running Scared) could not quite pull off some of the more emotional scenes but despite this the film is a quality production. 6.5/10
Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Russo Brothers)
Definitely only a film for fans because you would be lost if you had not seen at least most of the prior chapters. The look of the film is a mixed bag as is the writing but for the most part its entertaining in that disposable way. However the best part is the villain who they made really three dimensional in every sense. 6/10 Frog Dreaming AKA The Quest (Brian Trenchard-Smith)
Henry Thomas (E.T.) plays a young American boy living in Australia who finds himself caught up in the magic of an Aboriginal myth that might be more real than anyone knows. The film is a pretty fun kids adventure that time has not been too kind to it regarding some of the language used. The pacing is not as good as some of its contemporary kids adventures of the 80's but still worth a look. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Good Place (2018, Season Three) Netflix
This third season does not live up to the near flawless prior seasons but at least the home stretch gets it back up to standard and leaves the possiblilty of a really interesting fourth season. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: White Nights BEST ACTOR: Mikhail Baryshnikov - White Nights BEST ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini - White Nights BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Josh Brolin - Avengers: Infinity War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helen Mirren - White Nights BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Watkin - White Nights BEST DIRECTOR: Taylor Hackford - White NIghts 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. A bit late, nut I'm here. None of yours, I'm afraid. Mine:: L'Homme Fidele 7.5/10 It's Louis Garrel new movie, with him, Laetitia Casta and Lily Rose Depp. It's about a guy who gets dumped by his girlfriend for one his friend, years later, after he dies, they meet again, then a lot of twists happen... I wasn't liking it much at first, then I did, the twists too in the end. Lily Rose Depp is really good. If you watch it, try to go spoiler-free. Deal of the Century 5/10 It's a William Friedkin movie with Chevy Chase and Gregory Hines, there's Sigourney Weaver too. It's about an arms dealer who tries to sell a drone to a military dictator, on behalf of a big corporation. It's a satire, I was liking it at first, then not so much, it becomes a bit of a mess, IMO. The River's Edge 8/10 It's a movie with Anthony Quinn and Ray Milland. It's about a former guide who lives in his ranch with his wife, who's out on parole. An ex lover of hers shows up because he needs to cross the border with Mexico unnoticed for shady reasons. It's pretty good, I liked it, Ray Milland is great. Anthony Quinn and Debra Paget are good too. She plays the wife. Someone to Watch Over me 7.5/10 It's Ridley Scott movie, with Tom Berenger, it's about a married cop who falls for the rich witness of a murder he has to protect. I liked it, it's well made, I enjoyed it more than I remembered actually.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Apr 15, 2019 12:43:06 GMT
The Good Place: Heard good things about this imaginative show after sea 1, so I binged that season & have kept up with it since. All the 6 main characters do a good job, my fav is Jason. [ Jason is my least, I think they wrote him just too ott dumb Admittedly, Jason is almost dumber than humanly possible, but he is likeable, and gets some funny lines and, IMO, delivers them well. The Donkey Doug ep had me LOL.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 15, 2019 13:14:57 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours: Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Russo Brothers) 7/10 Mine: 1) Haider 2014 (5/10) 2) Boy Erased 2018 (6/10) 3) Furry Vengeance 2010 (4/10) 4) Knock Off 1998 (4/10) 5) Mo' Better Blues 1990 (6/10) 6) Dragon Wars: D-War 2007 (6/10) 7) Mona Lisa Smile 2003 (7/10) 8) Moneyball 2011 (8/10) 9) Derailed 2002 (5/10) 10) Monster's Ball 2001 (6/10) 11) Monsters University 2013 (6/10) 12) JCVD 2008 (6/10) 13) Monty Python and the Holy Grail 1975 (6/10) 14) Kill'em All 2017 (4/10) 15) The Moon-Spinners 1964 (4/10) 16) The Monuments Men 2014 (6/10) 17) More American Graffiti 1979 (4/10) 18) Morning Glory 2010 (7/10) 19) Mortal Kombat 1995 (5/10) 20) Mortal Kombat: Annihilation 1997 (3/10) 21) Moscow on the Hudson 1984 (6/10) 22) Mortdecai 2015 (7/10) Hey dude 8) Moneyball 2011 (6.5) 9) Derailed 2002 (2/10) 12) JCVD 2008 (6.5) 13) Monty Python and the Holy Grail 1975 (5/10) 16) The Monuments Men 2014 (couldn’t finish, fun concept made dull) 17) More American Graffiti 1979 (5.5-6) 19) Mortal Kombat 1995 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 15, 2019 13:16:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGPhone Call from a Stranger (1952, Jean Negulesco)
An interesting enough drama that takes place in a series of flashbacks. I thought this was going to be a Noir but it is not. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
White Nights (1985, Taylor Hackford)
This film stars legendary Ballet dancer Mikhail Baryshnikov who plays an expatriate Russian dancer who is on a plane forced to land in Soviet territory. The visual direction is really strong here with a lot of memorable shots. The dance numbers are very strong also although a few of the lesser ones could have been cut. The pacing could have been a little better and Gregory Hines (Running Scared) could not quite pull off some of the more emotional scenes but despite this the film is a quality production. 6.5/10
Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Russo Brothers)
Definitely only a film for fans because you would be lost if you had not seen at least most of the prior chapters. The look of the film is a mixed bag as is the writing but for the most part its entertaining in that disposable way. However the best part is the villain who they made really three dimensional in every sense. 6/10 Frog Dreaming AKA The Quest (Brian Trenchard-Smith)
Henry Thomas (E.T.) plays a young American boy living in Australia who finds himself caught up in the magic of an Aboriginal myth that might be more real than anyone knows. The film is a pretty fun kids adventure that time has not been too kind to it regarding some of the language used. The pacing is not as good as some of its contemporary kids adventures of the 80's but still worth a look. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Good Place (2018, Season Three) Netflix
This third season does not live up to the near flawless prior seasons but at least the home stretch gets it back up to standard and leaves the possiblilty of a really interesting fourth season. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: White Nights BEST ACTOR: Mikhail Baryshnikov - White Nights BEST ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini - White Nights BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Josh Brolin - Avengers: Infinity War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helen Mirren - White Nights BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Watkin - White Nights BEST DIRECTOR: Taylor Hackford - White NIghts 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. A bit late, nut I'm here. None of yours, I'm afraid. Mine:: L'Homme Fidele 7.5/10 It's Louis Garrel new movie, with him, Laetitia Casta and Lily Rose Depp. It's about a guy who gets dumped by his girlfriend for one his friend, years later, after he dies, they meet again, then a lot of twists happen... I wasn't liking it much at first, then I did, the twists too in the end. Lily Rose Depp is really good. If you watch it, try to go spoiler-free. Deal of the Century 5/10 It's a William Friedkin movie with Chevy Chase and Gregory Hines, there's Sigourney Weaver too. It's about an arms dealer who tries to sell a drone to a military dictator, on behalf of a big corporation. It's a satire, I was liking it at first, then not so much, it becomes a bit of a mess, IMO. The River's Edge 8/10 It's a movie with Anthony Quinn and Ray Milland. It's about a former guide who lives in his ranch with his wife, who's out on parole. An ex lover of hers shows up because he needs to cross the border with Mexico unnoticed for shady reasons. It's pretty good, I liked it, Ray Milland is great. Anthony Quinn and Debra Paget are good too. She plays the wife. Someone to Watch Over me 7.5/10 It's Ridley Scott movie, with Tom Berenger, it's about a married cop who falls for the rich witness of a murder he has to protect. I liked it, it's well made, I enjoyed it more than I remembered actually. Hey buddy None of yours either but hey we both saw a Gregory Hines film this week. Never even heard of that Friedkin film which is odd.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 15, 2019 13:32:02 GMT
Hi, Dark. A bit late, nut I'm here. None of yours, I'm afraid. Mine:: L'Homme Fidele 7.5/10 It's Louis Garrel new movie, with him, Laetitia Casta and Lily Rose Depp. It's about a guy who gets dumped by his girlfriend for one his friend, years later, after he dies, they meet again, then a lot of twists happen... I wasn't liking it much at first, then I did, the twists too in the end. Lily Rose Depp is really good. If you watch it, try to go spoiler-free. Deal of the Century 5/10 It's a William Friedkin movie with Chevy Chase and Gregory Hines, there's Sigourney Weaver too. It's about an arms dealer who tries to sell a drone to a military dictator, on behalf of a big corporation. It's a satire, I was liking it at first, then not so much, it becomes a bit of a mess, IMO. The River's Edge 8/10 It's a movie with Anthony Quinn and Ray Milland. It's about a former guide who lives in his ranch with his wife, who's out on parole. An ex lover of hers shows up because he needs to cross the border with Mexico unnoticed for shady reasons. It's pretty good, I liked it, Ray Milland is great. Anthony Quinn and Debra Paget are good too. She plays the wife. Someone to Watch Over me 7.5/10 It's Ridley Scott movie, with Tom Berenger, it's about a married cop who falls for the rich witness of a murder he has to protect. I liked it, it's well made, I enjoyed it more than I remembered actually. Hey buddy None of yours either but hey we both saw a Gregory Hines film this week. Never even heard of that Friedkin film which is odd. Yeah... Here's the trailer... It was a flop, I think. Love Wlliam Friedkin movies, but I'm not sure he's right for comedy. You should maybe check out Someone to Watch Over Me too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 15, 2019 13:33:13 GMT
Hey buddy None of yours either but hey we both saw a Gregory Hines film this week. Never even heard of that Friedkin film which is odd. Yeah... Here's the trailer... It was a flop, I think. Love Wlliam Friedkin movies, but I'm not sure he's right for comedy. You should maybe check out Someone to Watch Over Me too. Yeah comedy is not his thing at all Yeah I’ll see the Scott one eventually
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 15, 2019 13:41:48 GMT
Yeah... Here's the trailer... It was a flop, I think. Love Wlliam Friedkin movies, but I'm not sure he's right for comedy. You should maybe check out Someone to Watch Over Me too. Yeah comedy is not his thing at all Yeah I’ll see the Scott one eventually Also, the special effects in the flying scenes look like they do in the trailer. Not too good...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 15, 2019 14:03:46 GMT
Yeah comedy is not his thing at all Yeah I’ll see the Scott one eventually Also, the special effects in the flying scenes look like they do in the trailer. Not too good... Any interest in White Nights?
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 15, 2019 14:32:00 GMT
Also, the special effects in the flying scenes look like they do in the trailer. Not too good... Any interest in White Nights? Might watch it, sooner or later. I'm curious about it.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Apr 16, 2019 21:42:07 GMT
First Viewings...
-Replicas (2018-2019) (Apr 8th 2019) - 5/10 (decent enough for a viewing but ultimately forgettable. but I am going to assume you won't have no interest because, if I recall correctly, Keanu Reeves is not your thing.)
-The Ten Commandments (1956) (Apr 12th-13th 2019(mostly 12th)) - 6/10 (takes a while to hit it's stride. but overall it's good enough for re-watching at this point)
Re-watches...
-The Hustler (1961) (Apr 14th 2019) - 9/10 (The role Paul Newman was born to play (just to name a quick scene that's solid... the picnic scene where Newman describes his passion for playing the game of pool etc). within my Top 20 movies and it's the oldest movie that I am a big fan of.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
--------------------------------------------------
OP's...
nothing this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 16, 2019 22:05:54 GMT
First Viewings...-Replicas (2018-2019) (Apr 8th 2019) - 5/10 (decent enough for a viewing but ultimately forgettable. but I am going to assume you won't have no interest because, if I recall correctly, Keanu Reeves is not your thing.) -The Ten Commandments (1956) (Apr 12th-13th 2019(mostly 12th)) - 6/10 (takes a while to hit it's stride. but overall it's good enough for re-watching at this point) Re-watches...-The Hustler (1961) (Apr 14th 2019) - 9/10 (The role Paul Newman was born to play (just to name a quick scene that's solid... the picnic scene where Newman describes his passion for playing the game of pool etc). within my Top 20 movies and it's the oldest movie that I am a big fan of.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. -------------------------------------------------- OP's... nothing this week. -Replicas (2018-2019) heard nothing but bad things -The Ten Commandments (1956) not seen since i was a kid -The Hustler (1961) good film, im due a rewatch myself 7.5
|
|