|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 19, 2019 3:37:01 GMT
1. West Side Story - 7.5/102. Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Director's Cut - 7.5/103. The Sound of Music - 7.5/10 4. The Haunting - 7.5/105. Born to Kill - 7/10 6. Two For the Seesaw - 7/10 7. A Game of Death - 7/108. The Day the Earth Stood Still - 6/109. The House on Telegraph Hill - 6/1010. The Andromeda Strain - 6/10 11. The Hindenburg - 5.5/10 12. Audrey Rose - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Apr 19, 2019 3:49:35 GMT
9
The Day the Earth Stood Still The Haunting
8
The Body Snatcher West Side Story The Set-Up The Sound of Music
7
Odds Against Tomorrow I Want to Live! Executive Suite
5
Run Silent, Run Deep Star Trek: The Motion Picture
4
The Andromeda Strain Curse of the Cat People
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 19, 2019 3:56:55 GMT
The Sand Pebbles (10/10)
The Haunting (8.5/10)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (8/10)
Destination Gobi (7/10)
The Sound of Music (6.5/10)
Helen of Troy (6/10)
Executive Suite (5/10)
The Hindenburg (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Apr 19, 2019 3:58:30 GMT
1. West Side Story - 10/102. Born to Kill - 7.5/10
3. Somebody Up There Likes Me - 7.5/104. The Set-Up - 7.5/105. The Haunting - 7.5/10
6. Run Silent, Run Deep - 7.5/10
7. Odds Against Tomorrow - 7.5/108. Executive Suite - 7/10
9. Star Trek: The Motion Picture - 7/10
10. Blood on the Moon - 7/10
11. The Sound of Music - 7/10
12. The Andromeda Strain - 7/10
13. The Day the Earth Stood Still - 7/10
14. The Sand Pebbles - 7/1015. The Captive City - 7/10
16. The Body Snatcher - 7/10
17. Two for the Seesaw - 7/10
18. I Want to Live! - 6.5/1019. Audrey Rose - 6/10
20. The Curse of the Cat People - 5.5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 19, 2019 4:06:38 GMT
1. The Haunting 10/10 2. West Side Story 9/10 3. Star Trek the Motion Picture Director's Cut 9/10 4. The Sound of Music 8/10 5. The Andromeda Strain 5/10 (though it's been over 10 years since I watched it, I think I fell asleep 6 times)
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Apr 19, 2019 4:18:24 GMT
Somebody Up There Likes Me West Side Story Executive Suite Run Silent Run Deep
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Apr 19, 2019 4:24:23 GMT
8 the set-up (1949) the day the earth stood still (1951)
7 odds against tomorrow (1959) west side story (1961) i want to live! (1958) the body snatcher (1945) the haunting (1963)
6 born to kill (1947) the sand pebbles (1966) run silent run deep (1958) the sound of music (1965) somebody up there likes me (1956) the andromeda strain (1971)
5 destination gobi (1953) tribute to a bad man (1956) three secrets (1950) star! (1968) the desert rats (1953) star trek - the motion picture (1979)
4 & less.. the hindenburg (1975) two for the seesaw (1962) audrey rose (1977) helen of troy (1956)
wanted - curse of the cat people, executive suite
|
|
|
Post by ant-mac on Apr 19, 2019 4:28:32 GMT
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL (1951) 5/5
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN (1971) 5/5
STAR TREK - THE MOTION PICTURE (1979) 4/5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 19, 2019 4:29:23 GMT
The Haunting - 7/10 Star Trek: The Motion Picture - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 19, 2019 4:35:16 GMT
1. The Haunting 10/10 2. West Side Story 9/10 3. Star Trek the Motion Picture Director's Cut 9/104. The Sound of Music 8/10 5. The Andromeda Strain 5/10 (though it's been over 10 years since I watched it, I think I fell asleep 6 times)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 19, 2019 5:03:20 GMT
1. The Haunting - 6/10 2. The Day the Earth Stood Still - 6/10 3. Star Trek: The Motion Picture - 5/10 4. Rooftops - 5/10 5. Audrey Rose - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Apr 19, 2019 5:14:05 GMT
The Set-Up 7 The Day the Earth Stood Still 8 The Desert Rats 7 Executive Suite 8 Helen of Troy 7 Somebody Up There Likes Me 7 Run Silent Run Deep 8 I Want to Live! 7 West Side Story 7 The Haunting 8 The Sound of Music 7 The Sand Pebbles 8
pretty consistent....have seen a few others, but much too long ago
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Apr 19, 2019 15:03:01 GMT
10/10: The Sound of Music
9/10: West Side Story
8/10: The Haunting I Want to Live!
7/10: Helen of Troy
6/10: Star Trek: The Motion Picture
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Apr 19, 2019 16:04:27 GMT
I Want to Live! - 7.5/10 Executive Suite - 7.5/10 Somebody Up There Likes Me - 7/10 The Day The Earth Stood Still - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Apr 19, 2019 18:45:03 GMT
WEST SIDE STORY - 5/10
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL - 6/10
THE HAUNTING - 8/10
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Apr 21, 2019 22:10:30 GMT
Star Trek: The Motion Picture - 9/10 (a masterpiece) Audrey Rose - 8/10 (solid chiller)
The Day the Earth Stood Still - 8/10 (iconic and one of the first great sci-fi movies)
The Haunting - 2/10 (dull)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2019 4:48:57 GMT
1. Odds Against Tomorrow 7.5 2. The Set-up 7.5 3. Executive Suite 6.5 4. Star Trek: The Motion Picture 6.5 5. Audrey Rose 6.5 6. This Could Be the Night 6 7. The Hindenburg 6 8. The Haunting 6 9. Helen of Troy 5.5 10. West Side Story 4.5 11. The Sound of Music 3.5
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 11, 2019 3:44:42 GMT
1. The Haunting 10/10 2. West Side Story 9/10 3. Star Trek the Motion Picture Director's Cut 9/104. The Sound of Music 8/10 5. The Andromeda Strain 5/10 (though it's been over 10 years since I watched it, I think I fell asleep 6 times) I found this video about Star Trek the Motion Picture and it does a nice job of capturing what I like so much about it:
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Jun 11, 2019 18:51:30 GMT
WEST SIDE STORY - 5/10
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL - 6/10
THE HAUNTING - 8/10
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Jun 11, 2019 19:42:56 GMT
The Haunting 8/10 The Day the Earth Stood Still 7.5/10 The Sound of Music 6/10 West Side Story 5/10
|
|