|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 21, 2019 0:00:39 GMT
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 21, 2019 0:17:43 GMT
Barry Lyndon (8.5/10)
Paths of Glory (8/10)
Spartacus (7.5/10)
Doctor Strangelove (7/10)
The Shining (7/10)
2001: A Space Odyssey (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Apr 21, 2019 0:19:18 GMT
10
2001: A Space Odyssey
9
Dr. Strangelove Barry Lyndon Paths of Glory The Killing
8
Lolita Spartacus
7
Eyes Wide Shut The Shining
6
Full Metal Jacket
4
Killer's Kiss
**I need to see Full Metal Jacket and The Shining again. Eyes Wide Shut would be an 8 with a stronger actor at its centre.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Apr 21, 2019 0:19:25 GMT
1. Full Metal Jacket - 9/102. The Shining - 8/103. 2001: A Space Odyssey - 8/104. Eyes Wide Shut - 8/10 5. A Clockwork Orange - 8/106. Spartacus - 8/107. Lolita - 8/108. Dr. Strangelove - 8/10 9. Paths of Glory - 7.5/10 10. Barry Lyndon - 7/1011. The Killing - 7/1012. Killer’s Kiss - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Apr 21, 2019 1:10:49 GMT
9/10: 2001: A Space Odyssey Dr. Strangelove Full Metal Jacket The Shining
8/10: A Clockwork Orange Paths of Glory Lolita The Killing Spartacus
7/10: Eyes Wide Shut
|
|
|
Post by marth on Apr 21, 2019 1:12:17 GMT
The Shining - 10/10 A Clockwork Orange - 9,5/10 Dr. Strangelove - 9/10 2001: A Space Odyssey - 9/10 Barry Lyndon - 8/10 Full Metal Jacket - 8/10 Spartacus - 8/10 Paths of Glory - 8/10 Lolita - 8/10 Eyes Wide Shut - 6,5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 21, 2019 1:23:34 GMT
1. A Clockwork Orange - 8/10 2. The Shining - 8/10 3. Full Metal Jacket - 7/10 4. Paths of Glory - 6/10 5. Eyes Wide Shut - 5/10 6. Spartacus - 4/10 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 21, 2019 1:45:30 GMT
1. Eyes Wide Shut - 10/10 2. The Shining - 10/10 3. Dr. Strangelove - 9/10 4. Barry Lyndon - 9/10 5. A Clockwork Orange - 9/10 6. Full Metal Jacket - 9/10 7. Paths of Glory - 9/10 8. 2001: A Space Odyssey - 9/10 9. Spartacus - 9/10 10. The Killing - 8.5/10 11. Lolita - 8.5/10 12. Killer's Kiss - 6/10 13. Fear and Desire - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Apr 21, 2019 2:13:02 GMT
One of the most overrated directors as I have seen a good portion of his movies and none of them score above a 5/10 from me at this point.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 21, 2019 2:33:55 GMT
One of the most overrated directors as I have seen a good portion of his movies and none of them score above a 5/10 from me at this point.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Apr 21, 2019 2:43:32 GMT
moviemouth I am just being honest. his movies just ain't that interesting.
p.s. but I did like some in the past at one point... Eyes Wide Shut(5/10)/Full Metal Jacket(2/10). but as far as FMJ... after R Lee Ermey disappears that movie gets boring pretty quickly.
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Apr 21, 2019 4:06:20 GMT
one of the most overrated directors...none of them score above a 10/10 for me.
2001:a space odyssey 10 barry lyndon 10 the killing 8 a clockwork orange 8 eyes wide shut 8 paths of glory 8 spartacus 8 lolita 8 the shining 8 full metal jacket 8 dr. strangelove 7 killer's kiss 6
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 21, 2019 12:51:36 GMT
The irony here? Your favourite film of his is a horror movie!
A Clockwork Orange - 8.5/10 The Shining - 8.5/10 2001: A Space Odyssey - 8/10 Full Metal Jacket - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Apr 21, 2019 13:45:30 GMT
1. Barry Lyndon - 10 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey - 10 3. A Clockwork Orange - 9.5 4. The Shining - 9.5 5. Spartacus - 9 6. Dr. Strangelove - 8.5 7. Full Metal Jacket - 8.5 8. Eyes Wide Shut - 8 9. Paths of Glory - 8 10. Lolita - 7
|
|
|
Post by gbone on Apr 21, 2019 15:36:12 GMT
1. The Shining 9 2. A Clockwork Orange 8 3. Dr Strangelove 7.5 4. Full Metal Jacket 7 5 Eyes Wide Shut 5 6. 2001. 4
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Apr 21, 2019 22:05:43 GMT
A Clockwork Orange - 9/10 (surreal and disturbing)
The Shining - 9/10 (Jack Nicholson's second best movie)
Paths of Glory - 8/10 (a powerful anti-war film)
Full Metal Jacket - 8/10 (intense and affecting, but didn't care for the final act that much)
2001: A Space Odyssey - 8/10 (a work of art, but monotonous at times)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 21, 2019 22:59:28 GMT
1. 2001 9/10 2. The Killing 8/10 3. Eyes Wide Shut 8/10 4. Full Metal Jacket 8/10 5. Dr. Strangelove 7.5 6. The Shining 7.5 7. Lolita 7/10 8. Paths of Glory 7/10 9. Spartacus 6/10 10. Killers Kiss 6/10 11. A Clockwork Orange 4/10 12. Barry Lyndon 3/10 13. Fear & Desire 3/10
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Apr 22, 2019 1:39:09 GMT
1. Dr. Strangelove 9/10 2. Spartacus 8/10 3. The Shining 8/10 4. Eyes Wide Shut 7/10 5. Full Metal Jacket 6/10 6. Paths of Glory 6/10 7. Barry Lyndon 5/10 (probably one of the most beautifully shot of Kubrick's films, but I just didn't enjoy the story much, I wish Kubrick had been able to do Napoleon). 8. 2001 5/10 9. A Clockwork Orange 3/10
Never Seen:
Lolita Fear and Desire The Killing Killers Kiss
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 22, 2019 1:48:27 GMT
One of the most overrated directors as I have seen a good portion of his movies and none of them score above a 5/10 from me at this point. same here/
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Apr 22, 2019 3:45:57 GMT
same here - and I have seen a good portion of my rear end.
|
|