|
Post by OldAussie on Apr 22, 2019 3:55:42 GMT
The Killing - 7.5/10 - might be higher if not for the dreadful voiceover Paths of Glory 9/10 Spartacus 9/10 Lolita 7/10 - liked it much more on second viewing Dr. Strangelove - 8.5/10 2001: A Space Odyssey - 10/10 A Clockwork Orange - 8/10 Barry Lyndon - 5/10 The Shining - 5/10 - only Kubrick film which gets worse with each viewing Full Metal Jacket - 6/10 Eyes Wide Shut - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by ant-mac on Apr 22, 2019 4:00:01 GMT
I know this has been done many times before, but let's do it again. After all, he IS my favorite director. 1. The Shining - 10/10
"Little pigs, little pigs, let me come in" 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey - 10/10
"Open the pod bay doors Hal" 3. Dr. Strangelove - 9/10"I can no longer sit back and allow Communist infiltration, Communist indoctrination, Communist subversion and the international Communist conspiracy to sap and impurify all of our precious bodily fluids." 4. Eyes Wide Shut - 9/10"That's correct, sir! That is the password... for admittance. But what is the password for the house?" 5. Spartacus - 9/10
"I am Spartacus" 6. A Clockwork Orange - 9/10
"I was cured all right" 7. Full Metal Jacket - 8.5/10
"This is my rifle, this is my gun. This is for fighting and this is for fun" 8. The Killing - 8/109. Barry Lyndon - 7.5/10 10. Paths of Glory - 7.5/10
11. Lolita - 6.5/10 12. Killer's Kiss - 6.5/10 13. Fear and Desire - 6/10He's definitely in a class of his own...
|
|
|
Post by ant-mac on Apr 22, 2019 4:25:04 GMT
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (1968) 5/5
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (1971) 5/5
BARRY LYNDON (1975) 4/5
DR STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB (1963) 5/5
EYES WIDE SHUT (1999) 5/5
FULL METAL JACKET (1987) 5/5
THE KILLING (1956) 5/5
PATHS OF GLORY (1957) 4/5
THE SHINING (1980) 5/5
SPARTACUS (1960) 4/5
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on May 22, 2020 8:22:34 GMT
Finally saw Fear and Desire and Killer's Kiss. I suppose I took my time with them because I didn't want them to hurt my image of him as a flawless director. They were about what I expected. F&D was only one hour but felt like three times that.
A Clockwork Orange -10/10 The Shining -10/10 Paths of Glory -10/10 Dr. Strangelove - 9/10 Barry Lyndon -8/10 2001: A Space Odyssey -8/10 The Killing -8/10 Spartacus -8/10 Lolita -8/10 Full Metal Jacket -7/10 Eyes Wide Shut -7/10 Killer's Kiss -5/10 Fear and Desire -4/10
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on May 22, 2020 13:22:45 GMT
Thought I would have caught this thread the first time.
10 2001: A Space Odyssey [all time top 5]
9 Barry Lyndon The Shining Paths of Glory
8 Eyes Wide Shut Full Metal Jacket
7 A Clockwork Orange The Killing Lolita
6 Fear and Desire - I kinda like this, had a sort of stagey absurdity to it that clicked Killer's Kiss Dr. Strangelove - I probably should give this another watch, the humor just didn't really work for me
5 Spartacus - and this one I just thought was kind of dull. Not a big fan of "sword-and-sandal" type films in general
|
|
|
Post by James on May 22, 2020 15:06:33 GMT
A Clockwork Orange - 8.5/10 The Shining - 8.5/10 2001: A Space Odyssey - 8/10 Eyes Wide Shut - 8/10 Dr. Strangelove - 8/10 Full Metal Jacket - 7.5/10
|
|