|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 21, 2019 8:27:30 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Old Man & the Gun (2018, David Lowery) Based on the true story of Forrest Tucker (Robert Redford) and his audacious escape from San Quentin at the age of 70 to an unprecedented string of heists that confounded authorities and enchanted the public. Its a charming enough little film that does not outstay its welcome. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week...
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Big Little Lies (2017, Season One) This star studded cast follows the apparently perfect lives of three mothers of first graders which unravel to the point of murder. I decided to rewatch this as the second season is coming out soon. Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
None this week...
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 21, 2019 8:43:12 GMT
Didnt see yours. Mine: The Fall of Channel Awesome (2019) - 7/10 - YoutubeGood documentary on the infamous Google doc against Channel Awesome last year. I followed this story clostly. Glad this came out. 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) - 8/10 - DVDGreat fun sequel to Fast and the Furious. Ted 2 (2015) - 8/10 - DVDVery funny sequel to Ted is better than the first. Ice Queen (2005) - 5/10 - DVDKinda corny but amusing horror film has a ice monster killing people at a ski resort. Accidental Love (2015) - 2/10 - DVDDavid O Russell secretly directed this misfire with a great cast. Unfunny and stupid. Inside Moves (1980) - 3/10 - VHSA crippled man makes friends with other handicapped men at a bar. Not good but seems to have a cult liking. My Little Eye (2002) - 3/10 - DVDBradly Cooper co stars in this horror/slasher film about contestants on a reality show. Fools Rush In (1997) - 3/10 - VHSLame romantic comedy. Black Nativity (2013) - 2/10 - Blu RaySilly Christmas film is a total bore. Rain Fall (2009) - 1/10 - DVDAwful crime drama with Gary Oldman. Best Film this Week:Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 21, 2019 8:52:02 GMT
Didnt see yours. Mine: The Fall of Channel Awesome (2019) - 7/10 - YoutubeGood documentary on the infamous Google doc against Channel Awesome last year. I followed this story clostly. Glad this came out. 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) - 8/10 - DVDGreat fun sequel to Fast and the Furious. Ted 2 (2015) - 8/10 - DVDVery funny sequel to Ted is better than the first. Ice Queen (2005) - 5/10 - DVDKinda corny but amusing horror film has a ice monster killing people at a ski resort. Accidental Love (2015) - 2/10 - DVDDavid O Russell secretly directed this misfire with a great cast. Unfunny and stupid. Inside Moves (1980) - 3/10 - VHSA crippled man makes friends with other handicapped men at a bar. Not good but seems to have a cult liking. My Little Eye (2002) - 3/10 - DVDBradly Cooper co stars in this horror/slasher film about contestants on a reality show. Fools Rush In (1997) - 3/10 - VHSLame romantic comedy. Black Nativity (2013) - 2/10 - Blu RaySilly Christmas film is a total bore. Rain Fall (2009) - 1/10 - DVDAwful crime drama with Gary Oldman. Best Film this Week:Worst Film this Week:2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) - 3/10 not a fan of these Ted 2 (2015) - 5.5 solid sequel Accidental Love (2015) - 2/10 Fools Rush In (1997) - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 21, 2019 12:42:11 GMT
Hadn’t seen anything from yours.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Invictus (2009) - DVD Watched it at school for an assignment. Dare I say it might be the first Clint Eastwood movie I ever saw. Morgan Freeman was fantastic casting for Nelson Mandela. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996) - DVD Continuing my Tremors marathon as I bought the 6-film collection, I still enjoy this sequel but not to the extent of the first one. Wished Bacon would have came back. 7/10
Psycho (1960) - DVD A horror classic. What needs to be said? 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Apr 21, 2019 13:06:26 GMT
Neither of yours.
My Week:
Sweet Smell of Success(1957)RV TCM. Burt Lancaster shines as a cold hearted newspaper columnist. Tony Curtis, not normally one of my favorites, is also excellent as a sleazy press agent. 8/10.
Daughter of Dr. Jekyll(1957)FTV YT. Nobody shines in this horror/mystery. Does have some nice settings though. 4/10.
Girltrash: All Night Long(2014)FTV Hoopla. Cute girls doing cute lesbian stuff, no nudity. Kind of like The L-Word light. 6/10.
Valley of the Dragons(1961)RV MeTV. Another Saturday night spent with Svengoolie. 4/10.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 21, 2019 14:38:22 GMT
Hadn’t seen anything from yours. Mine: First Time Viewings:Invictus (2009) - DVD Watched it at school for an assignment. Dare I say it might be the first Clint Eastwood movie I ever saw. Morgan Freeman was fantastic casting for Nelson Mandela. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996) - DVD Continuing my Tremors marathon as I bought the 6-film collection, I still enjoy this sequel but not to the extent of the first one. Wished Bacon would have came back. 7/10Psycho (1960) - DVD A horror classic. What needs to be said? 8.5/10Yo Tremors 2 - barely remember it 4/10 Psycho 9/10 in my top 50
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 21, 2019 14:40:32 GMT
Neither of yours. My Week: Sweet Smell of Success(1957)RV TCM. Burt Lancaster shines as a cold hearted newspaper columnist. Tony Curtis, not normally one of my favorites, is also excellent as a sleazy press agent. 8/10. Daughter of Dr. Jekyll(1957)FTV YT. Nobody shines in this horror/mystery. Does have some nice settings though. 4/10. Girltrash: All Night Long(2014)FTV Hoopla. Cute girls doing cute lesbian stuff, no nudity. Kind of like The L-Word light. 6/10. Valley of the Dragons(1961)RV MeTV. Another Saturday night spent with Svengoolie. 4/10. [ Sweet smell of success - love this film, in my top 50, superb performances from both Curtis and Lancaster 9/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 21, 2019 14:43:34 GMT
Analyze This (1999) 6/10
The Game (1997) 5/10
London Fields (2018) 2/10
Assassination (2015) 7/10
The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018) 5/10
A Star is Born (2018) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 21, 2019 19:35:57 GMT
MINE
Evita (1996 Alan Parker) - 4.5/10
West Side Story (1961 Robert Wise) - 7.5/10
Hamlet 2 (2008 Andrew Fleming) - 6/10
The Professor and the Madman (2019 Farhad Safinia) - 6/10
The Kentuckian (1955 Burt Lancaster) - 7/10
Tribute (1980 Bob Clark) - 5.5/10
Dead of Night (1974 Bob Clark) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - West Side Story BEST ACTOR - Robert Morley (Dead of Night) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Wood (West Side Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Russ Tamblyn (West Side Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rita Moreno (West Side Story) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Wise (West Side Story) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - West Side Story BEST SCORE - West Side Story
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 21, 2019 20:24:19 GMT
Analyze This (1999) 6/10 The Game (1997) 5/10 London Fields (2018) 2/10 Assassination (2015) 7/10 The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018) 5/10 A Star is Born (2018) 7/10 Analyze This (1999) 3/10 The Game (1997) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 21, 2019 20:24:53 GMT
MINEEvita (1996 Alan Parker) - 4.5/10West Side Story (1961 Robert Wise) - 7.5/10Hamlet 2 (2008 Andrew Fleming) - 6/10The Professor and the Madman (2019 Farhad Safinia) - 6/10 The Kentuckian (1955 Burt Lancaster) - 7/10 Tribute (1980 Bob Clark) - 5.5/10Dead of Night (1974 Bob Clark) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - West Side Story BEST ACTOR - Robert Morley (Dead of Night) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Wood (West Side Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Russ Tamblyn (West Side Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rita Moreno (West Side Story) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Wise (West Side Story) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - West Side Story BEST SCORE - West Side Story [ Dead ofnight 5.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 22, 2019 1:01:30 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Old Man & the Gun (2018, David Lowery)
Based on the true story of Forrest Tucker (Robert Redford) and his audacious escape from San Quentin at the age of 70 to an unprecedented string of heists that confounded authorities and enchanted the public. Its a charming enough little film that does not outstay its welcome. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week... REPEAT TV VIEWING
Big Little Lies (2017, Season One)
This star studded cast follows the apparently perfect lives of three mothers of first graders which unravel to the point of murder. I decided to rewatch this as the second season is coming out soon. Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
None this week... 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Slow week. Yours: Old Man & the Gun 8/10 I enjoyed it, loved the atmosphere and vibe. Robert Redford was good, Casey Affleck too. Mine: Capharnaum 8.5/10 It's Nadine Labaki new movie, about a kid living in a poor Beirut neighbourhood, who's arrested for stabbing a man and asks the judge to sue his parents for having had him. Loved it, it's very sad, pretty intense, over the top too, but it kind of reminded me of neorealism movies, I liked that. The little kid who plays the lead character is fantastic. Let's Talk About Women 8/10 It's an Italian film from the 60s, an anthology movie, Ettore Scola is the director. Vittorio Gassman plays nine different characters, it's a comedy about the relationship between men and women. I liked some episodes more than others, but I thought it was pretty fun. Vittorio Gassman was good. Tootsie 9/10 Classic, so funny, I loved it more than I remembered (I don't remember if I had seen it before, or just some parts actually... ). The cast is incredible, Dustin Hoffman is really great, Bill Murray too, Jessica Lange...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 22, 2019 2:07:09 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Old Man & the Gun (2018, David Lowery)
Based on the true story of Forrest Tucker (Robert Redford) and his audacious escape from San Quentin at the age of 70 to an unprecedented string of heists that confounded authorities and enchanted the public. Its a charming enough little film that does not outstay its welcome. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week... REPEAT TV VIEWING
Big Little Lies (2017, Season One)
This star studded cast follows the apparently perfect lives of three mothers of first graders which unravel to the point of murder. I decided to rewatch this as the second season is coming out soon. Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
None this week... 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Slow week. Yours: Old Man & the Gun 8/10 I enjoyed it, loved the atmosphere and vibe. Robert Redford was good, Casey Affleck too. Mine: Capharnaum 8.5/10 It's Nadine Labaki new movie, about a kid living in a poor Beirut neighbourhood, who's arrested for stabbing a man and asks the judge to sue his parents for having had him. Loved it, it's very sad, pretty intense, over the top too, but it kind of reminded me of neorealism movies, I liked that. The little kid who plays the lead character is fantastic. Let's Talk About Women 8/10 It's an Italian film from the 60s, an anthology movie, Ettore Scola is the director. Vittorio Gassman plays nine different characters, it's a comedy about the relationship between men and women. I liked some episodes more than others, but I thought it was pretty fun. Vittorio Gassman was good. Tootsie 9/10 Classic, so funny, I loved it more than I remembered (I don't remember if I had seen it before, or just some parts actually... ). The cast is incredible, Dustin Hoffman is really great, Bill Murray too, Jessica Lange... Hey Yeah unusually slow week for me! Yours Tootsie - big fan, great performances all around 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 22, 2019 4:05:16 GMT
The Old Man & the Gun - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Weird Science (1985, John Hughes) - 6/10
Uncle Buck (1989, John Hughes) - 6/10
She's Having a Baby (1988, John Hughes) - 5/10
Curly Sue (1991, John Hughes) - 5/10
Captain Marvel (2019, Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck) - 6/10
Movie 43 (2013) - 4.5/10
Winter Light (1963, Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10
Prince of the City (1981, Sidney Lumet) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Legally Blonde (2001, Robert Luketic) - 7/10
Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989, Woody Allen) - 8.5/10
The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) - 8.5/10
A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (1982, Woody Allen) - 7/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) - 8/10
Stardust Memories (1980, Woody Allen) - 7/10
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015, Joss Whedon) - 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Crimes and Misdemeanors BEST ACTOR - Martin Landau (Crimes and Misdemeanors) BEST ACTRESS - Reese Witherspoon (Legally Blonde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Judd Nelson (The Breakfast Club) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (Thor: Ragnarok) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Gordon Willis (Stardust Memories) BEST SCORE - Mark Mothersbaugh (Thor: Ragnarok) BEST SCRIPT - Woody Allen (Crimes and Misdemeanors) BEST DIRECTOR - Woody Allen (Crimes and Misdemeanors)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 22, 2019 4:18:41 GMT
First Time Viewings:Weird Science (1985, John Hughes) - 6/10 5.5/10Uncle Buck (1989, John Hughes) - 6/10 5/10She's Having a Baby (1988, John Hughes) - 5/10 4.5/10Curly Sue (1991, John Hughes) - 5/10 3.5/10Movie 43 (2013) - 4.5/10 4/10Winter Light (1963, Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10 Prince of the City (1981, Sidney Lumet) - 7/10 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Legally Blonde (2001, Robert Luketic) - 7/10 6.5/10Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989, Woody Allen) - 8.5/10 8/10The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) - 8.5/10 7/10A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (1982, Woody Allen) - 7/10 5.5/10Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) - 8/10Stardust Memories (1980, Woody Allen) - 7/10 6/10Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015, Joss Whedon) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM - Crimes and MisdemeanorsBEST ACTOR - Martin Landau (Crimes and Misdemeanors)BEST ACTRESS - Reese Witherspoon (Legally Blonde) Ingrid Thulin (Winter Light)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Judd Nelson (The Breakfast Club)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (Thor: Ragnarok) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Gordon Willis (Stardust Memories)BEST SCORE - Mark Mothersbaugh (Thor: Ragnarok)BEST SCRIPT - Woody Allen (Crimes and Misdemeanors)BEST DIRECTOR - Woody Allen (Crimes and Misdemeanors)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 22, 2019 4:33:32 GMT
The Old Man & the Gun - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Weird Science (1985, John Hughes) - 6/10Uncle Buck (1989, John Hughes) - 6/10She's Having a Baby (1988, John Hughes) - 5/10Curly Sue (1991, John Hughes) - 5/10Captain Marvel (2019, Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck) - 6/10Movie 43 (2013) - 4.5/10Winter Light (1963, Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10Prince of the City (1981, Sidney Lumet) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Legally Blonde (2001, Robert Luketic) - 7/10Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989, Woody Allen) - 8.5/10The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) - 8.5/10A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (1982, Woody Allen) - 7/10Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) - 8/10Stardust Memories (1980, Woody Allen) - 7/10Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015, Joss Whedon) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM - Crimes and MisdemeanorsBEST ACTOR - Martin Landau (Crimes and Misdemeanors)BEST ACTRESS - Reese Witherspoon (Legally Blonde)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Judd Nelson (The Breakfast Club)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (Thor: Ragnarok)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Gordon Willis (Stardust Memories)BEST SCORE - Mark Mothersbaugh (Thor: Ragnarok)BEST SCRIPT - Woody Allen (Crimes and Misdemeanors)BEST DIRECTOR - Woody Allen (Crimes and Misdemeanors)Weird Science (1985, John Hughes) - Uncle Buck (1989, John Hughes) - 6.5 She's Having a Baby (1988, John Hughes) - 4/10 Curly Sue (1991, John Hughes) - 5 Captain Marvel (2019, Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck) - 5.5 Winter Light (1963, Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10 Prince of the City (1981, Sidney) 4 Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989, Woody Allen) - 8 The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) - 8 A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (1982, Woody Allen) - 6.5 Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) - 5 Stardust Memories (1980, Woody Allen) - 6 Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015, Joss Whedon) - 6
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 22, 2019 4:45:58 GMT
The Old Man & the Gun - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Weird Science (1985, John Hughes) - 6/10Uncle Buck (1989, John Hughes) - 6/10She's Having a Baby (1988, John Hughes) - 5/10Curly Sue (1991, John Hughes) - 5/10Captain Marvel (2019, Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck) - 6/10Movie 43 (2013) - 4.5/10Winter Light (1963, Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10Prince of the City (1981, Sidney Lumet) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Legally Blonde (2001, Robert Luketic) - 7/10Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989, Woody Allen) - 8.5/10The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) - 8.5/10A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (1982, Woody Allen) - 7/10Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) - 8/10Stardust Memories (1980, Woody Allen) - 7/10Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015, Joss Whedon) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM - Crimes and MisdemeanorsBEST ACTOR - Martin Landau (Crimes and Misdemeanors)BEST ACTRESS - Reese Witherspoon (Legally Blonde)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Judd Nelson (The Breakfast Club)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (Thor: Ragnarok)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Gordon Willis (Stardust Memories)BEST SCORE - Mark Mothersbaugh (Thor: Ragnarok)BEST SCRIPT - Woody Allen (Crimes and Misdemeanors)BEST DIRECTOR - Woody Allen (Crimes and Misdemeanors)Weird Science (1985, John Hughes) - Uncle Buck (1989, John Hughes) - 6.5 She's Having a Baby (1988, John Hughes) - 4/10 Curly Sue (1991, John Hughes) - 5 Captain Marvel (2019, Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck) - 5.5 Winter Light (1963, Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10 Prince of the City (1981, Sidney) 4 Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989, Woody Allen) - 8 The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) - 8 A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (1982, Woody Allen) - 6.5 Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) - 5 Stardust Memories (1980, Woody Allen) - 6 Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015, Joss Whedon) - 6 I assume Endgame comes out this week for you as well?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 22, 2019 4:52:47 GMT
Weird Science (1985, John Hughes) - Uncle Buck (1989, John Hughes) - 6.5 She's Having a Baby (1988, John Hughes) - 4/10 Curly Sue (1991, John Hughes) - 5 Captain Marvel (2019, Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck) - 5.5 Winter Light (1963, Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10 Prince of the City (1981, Sidney) 4 Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989, Woody Allen) - 8 The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) - 8 A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (1982, Woody Allen) - 6.5 Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) - 5 Stardust Memories (1980, Woody Allen) - 6 Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015, Joss Whedon) - 6 I assume Endgame comes out this week for you as well? Yup, I’m seeing it in a little over 48 hours, already have my tickets
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 22, 2019 4:54:16 GMT
I assume Endgame comes out this week for you as well? Yup, I’m seeing it in a little over 48 hours, already have my tickets I have my ticket for Friday.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Apr 22, 2019 6:02:40 GMT
First Viewings...
-Sixteen Candles (1984) (Apr 15th 2019) - 6/10 (while this is pretty much my 1st viewing I might have seen a tiny bit or piece of this on TV years ago)
Re-watches...
-The Color of Money (1986) (Apr 15th 2019) - 8/10 (the sequel to The Hustler (1961) (9/10) which is the role Paul Newman was born for. it's my #1 Scorsese movie.)
-Crank (2006) (Apr 16th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 7.5-8/10. still, one of the better action types of movies. but surprisingly the sequel was crap as I gave that a 4/10 (below average) as I did not expect the sequel to be as weak as it was)
-Priceless (2006) (Apr 18th 2019) - 7/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady. there are not many non-English language movies I score a 7 or higher but this is one of the few. this much is much better than another movie with the same actress, which seems to be popular on IMDb... Amelie (2001)(2/10) ; that's boring)
-The Passion of the Christ (2004) (Apr 19th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 6.5-7/10 as it went back up a little this time around. basically this along with The Song of Bernadette (1943) are the only religious themed movies that stand out for me. but if I had to name a 3rd option, I would probably go with... The Ten Commandments (1956) (6/10))
-Anon (2018) (Apr 20th 2019) - 5/10 (was a 6/10 on my initial viewing but does not hold up overall. but this director has some quality movies for me... Lord of War/Gattaca etc. I like 5 out of 7 of this directors movies as for someone who's not a big name director, he's one of my favorites.)
-The Departed (2006) (Apr 21st 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (on my previous viewing it went from a 10/10 to a 7/10 but went back up to a 7.5-8/10 this time around)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
------------------------------
OP's...
-Old Man & the Gun (2018) - NS (but I might give it a shot eventually)
|
|