|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 22, 2019 7:13:49 GMT
Yup, I’m seeing it in a little over 48 hours, already have my tickets I have my ticket for Friday. Cool, even though Spider-Man far from home is the final movie in phase three and apparently will have some fallout from abs game in it, Endgame really feels like the season finale in this episodic bigscreen MCU Show
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 22, 2019 8:06:09 GMT
First Viewings...-Sixteen Candles (1984) (Apr 15th 2019) - 6/10 (while this is pretty much my 1st viewing I might have seen a tiny bit or piece of this on TV years ago) Re-watches...-The Color of Money (1986) (Apr 15th 2019) - 8/10 (the sequel to The Hustler (1961) (9/10) which is the role Paul Newman was born for. it's my #1 Scorsese movie.) -Crank (2006) (Apr 16th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 7.5-8/10. still, one of the better action types of movies. but surprisingly the sequel was crap as I gave that a 4/10 (below average) as I did not expect the sequel to be as weak as it was) -Priceless (2006) (Apr 18th 2019) - 7/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady. there are not many non-English language movies I score a 7 or higher but this is one of the few. this much is much better than another movie with the same actress, which seems to be popular on IMDb... Amelie (2001)(2/10) ; that's boring) -The Passion of the Christ (2004) (Apr 19th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 6.5-7/10 as it went back up a little this time around. basically this along with The Song of Bernadette (1943) are the only religious themed movies that stand out for me. but if I had to name a 3rd option, I would probably go with... The Ten Commandments (1956) (6/10)) -Anon (2018) (Apr 20th 2019) - 5/10 (was a 6/10 on my initial viewing but does not hold up overall. but this director has some quality movies for me... Lord of War/Gattaca etc. I like 5 out of 7 of this directors movies as for someone who's not a big name director, he's one of my favorites.) -The Departed (2006) (Apr 21st 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (on my previous viewing it went from a 10/10 to a 7/10 but went back up to a 7.5-8/10 this time around) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------ OP's... -Old Man & the Gun (2018) - NS (but I might give it a shot eventually) Sixteen Candles (1984) 6/10 -The Color of Money (1986) 5.5-6 -Crank (2006) its stupid fin for what it is 5.5 --The Departed (2006) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 22, 2019 10:00:38 GMT
Hey Dark,
None of yours this week
Mine: 1) Aquaman 2018 (7/10)
2) Bumblebee 2018 (7/10)
3) Green Book 2018 (8/10)
4) L.M. Montgomery's Anne of Green Gables: Fire & Dew 2017 (5/10)
5) Inferno 1999 (5/10)
6) The Libertine 2004 (5/10)
7) The Mosquito Coast 1986 (6/10)
8) Mother's Day 2016 (5/10)
9) ...And They Lived Happily Ever After 2004 (5/10)
10) 6 Bullets 2012 (6/10)
11) The Motorcycle Diaries 2004 (7/10)
12) Moulin Rouge! 2001 (4/10)
13) Black Water 2018 (4/10)
14) Breakin' 1984 (4/10)
15) Free Solo 2018 (10/10)
16) Bird Box 2018 (6/10)
17) Cyborg 1989 (4/10)
18) Creed II 2018 (4/10)
19) Mr. Magoo 1997 (4/10)
20) Kickboxer: Vengeance 2016 (5/10)
21) Mousehunt 1997 (6/10)
22) Collateral Beauty 2016 (5/10)
23) Focus 2015 (7/10)
24) Mr. Church 2016 (7/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 22, 2019 10:30:55 GMT
Hi, Dark. Slow week. Yours: Old Man & the Gun 8/10 I enjoyed it, loved the atmosphere and vibe. Robert Redford was good, Casey Affleck too. Mine: Capharnaum 8.5/10 It's Nadine Labaki new movie, about a kid living in a poor Beirut neighbourhood, who's arrested for stabbing a man and asks the judge to sue his parents for having had him. Loved it, it's very sad, pretty intense, over the top too, but it kind of reminded me of neorealism movies, I liked that. The little kid who plays the lead character is fantastic. Let's Talk About Women 8/10 It's an Italian film from the 60s, an anthology movie, Ettore Scola is the director. Vittorio Gassman plays nine different characters, it's a comedy about the relationship between men and women. I liked some episodes more than others, but I thought it was pretty fun. Vittorio Gassman was good. Tootsie 9/10 Classic, so funny, I loved it more than I remembered (I don't remember if I had seen it before, or just some parts actually... ). The cast is incredible, Dustin Hoffman is really great, Bill Murray too, Jessica Lange... Hey Yeah unusually slow week for me! Yours Tootsie - big fan, great performances all around 8/10 Yep. Loved Sydney Pollack as Michael Dorsey's agent too. I always thought he was a very good actor as well.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 22, 2019 10:54:35 GMT
Hey Dark, None of yours this week Mine: 1) Aquaman 2018 (7/10) 2) Bumblebee 2018 (7/10) 3) Green Book 2018 (8/10) 4) L.M. Montgomery's Anne of Green Gables: Fire & Dew 2017 (5/10) 5) Inferno 1999 (5/10) 6) The Libertine 2004 (5/10) 7) The Mosquito Coast 1986 (6/10) 8) Mother's Day 2016 (5/10) 9) ...And They Lived Happily Ever After 2004 (5/10) 10) 6 Bullets 2012 (6/10) 11) The Motorcycle Diaries 2004 (7/10) 12) Moulin Rouge! 2001 (4/10) 13) Black Water 2018 (4/10) 14) Breakin' 1984 (4/10) 15) Free Solo 2018 (10/10) 16) Bird Box 2018 (6/10) 17) Cyborg 1989 (4/10) 18) Creed II 2018 (4/10) 19) Mr. Magoo 1997 (4/10) 20) Kickboxer: Vengeance 2016 (5/10) 21) Mousehunt 1997 (6/10) 22) Collateral Beauty 2016 (5/10) 23) Focus H 2015 (7/10) 24) Mr. Church 2016 (7/10) [ Hey dude 2) Bumblebee 2018 (6/10) 7. The Mosquito Coast (6/10) 11) The Motorcycle Diaries 2004 (7/10) 14) Breakin' 1984 (4/10) 16) Bird Box 2018 (5.5) 17) Cyborg 1989 (6.5) 18) Creed II 2018 (6/10) 20) Kickboxer: Vengeance 2016 (5/10) 21) Mousehunt 1997 (5/10) 23) Focus 2015 (5.5)
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Apr 23, 2019 21:10:08 GMT
just some movies I've had hanging around for ages...
michael clayton (2007) 6 the informant! (2009) 5 my scientology movie (2015) (doc) 5 the kingdom (2007) 4 the american (2010) 4 rob the mob (2014) 4 salt (2010) 4 jack reacher: never go back (2016) 3
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 23, 2019 23:53:47 GMT
just some movies I've had hanging around for ages... michael clayton (2007) 6the informant! (2009) 5my scientology movie (2015) (doc) 5the kingdom (2007) 4the american (2010) 4rob the mob (2014) 4salt (2010) 4jack reacher: never go back (2016) 3michael clayton (2007) 7 the informant! (2009) 6 the american (2010) 8 salt (2010) 46 jack reacher: never go back (2016) 4 (i liked the first quite a bit but this one was bad)
|
|
|
Post by nostromo on Apr 24, 2019 10:48:20 GMT
Sicario: Day of the Soldado 2018 5/10
Birth 2004 - 8/10
Arctic 2018 - 7/10
Angel Heart 1987 - 7.5/10
High Life 2018 - 9/10
The Legend of Cocaine Island 2018 - 5/10
Split 2016 - 4/10
Clara 2018 - 6/10
Orpheus 1950 - 8.5/10
Night on Earth 1991 - 7/10
Sideways 2004 7/10
Foxtrot 2017 8.5/10
The Silence 2010 8.5/10
Back Fork 2019
Clouds of Sils Maria 2014
Louder Than Bombs 2015
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 24, 2019 11:42:24 GMT
Sicario: Day of the Soldado 2018 5/10 Birth 2004 - 8/10 Arctic 2018 - 7/10 Angel Heart 1987 - 7.5/10 High Life 2018 - 9/10 The Legend of Cocaine Island 2018 - 5/10 Split 2016 - 4/10 Clara 2018 - 6/10 Orpheus 1950 - 8.5/10 Night on Earth 1991 - 7/10 Sideways 2004 7/10 Foxtrot 2017 8.5/10 The Silence 2010 8.5/10 Back Fork 2019 Clouds of Sils Maria 2014 Louder Than Bombs 2015 Angel Heart 1987 - 8.5/10 Split 2016 - 8/10 Night on Earth 1991 - 6.5 Sideways 2004 6/10 Clouds of Sils Maria 2014 7.5
|
|