|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 28, 2019 5:03:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Mule (2018, Clint Eastwood) Based on the true story of a 90-year-old horticulturist (Clint Eastwood and Korean War veteran who turns drug mule for a Mexican cartel. Entertaining little film that does not outstay its welcome. 6/10
Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) Cinema So the culmination of eleven years worth of set up in this Marvel Cinematic Universe that feels like an episodic tv series is about to have its finale and its a big one... over three hours. This film is sure to satisfy those who have been impressed with the last couple of phases of Marvel films, I personally gravitate towards the Phase One films. This direct sequel to last years Infinity War starts off quite slow for the first hour or so and I think this will be the main complaint by most people but I did not mind the low key hangs with these surviving characters. The film does pick up though and has a few laughs along the way, some above average action, fun hijinx but the whole time I am thinking this story is wasted on these terrible visual directors. Marvel films are all pretty bland but the Russos make spectacle so damn ugly. That said most of the conclusions are satisfying from a story point of view bar some small missteps here and there. 6/10
Retroactive (1997, Louis Morneau) Interesting concept film where a psychiatrist makes multiple trips through time to save a woman that was murdered by her brutal husband. It doesn't quite work, something about the production and some pf the performances sucks the life out of some good ideas. 3.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Tootsie (1982, Sydney Pollack) blu ray Classic film where Dustin Hoffman plays Michael Dorsey, an unsuccessful actor who disguises himself as a woman in order to get a role on a trashy hospital soap. The only thing that really dates the film is the music but its still a strong work overall. 8/10
This is England (2006, Shane Meadows) blu ray Hard hitting but also sweet and funny tale about a young boy becomes friends with a gang of skinheads. Followed by three even better sequel mini-series. 7.5/10
US Marshals (1998, Stuart Baird) blu ray Spin off from The Fugitive that is just as entertaining if not more so. 7/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Orville (2019, Season Two) tv Seth Macfarlane pitched a Star Trek parody show to get on tv but smartly shed most of the parody by the end of season One and has not made a show more Star Trek than the actual Star Trek shows being produced. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Tootsie BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - Tootsie BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Lange - Tootsie BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stephen Graham - This is England BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vicky McClure - This is England BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Meadows - This is England
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Apr 28, 2019 5:07:26 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Mule (2018, Clint Eastwood)
Based on the true story of a 90-year-old horticulturist (Clint Eastwood and Korean War veteran who turns drug mule for a Mexican cartel. Entertaining little film that does not outstay its welcome. 6/10
Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) Cinema
So the culmination of eleven years worth of set up in this Marvel Cinematic Universe that feels like an episodic tv series is about to have its finale and its a big one... over three hours. This film is sure to satisfy those who have been impressed with the last couple of phases of Marvel films, I personally gravitate towards the Phase One films. This direct sequel to last years Infinity War starts off quite slow for the first hour or so and I think this will be the main complaint by most people but I did not mind the low key hangs with these surviving characters. The film does pick up though and has a few laughs along the way, some above average action, fun hijinx but the whole time I am thinking this story is wasted on these terrible visual directors. Marvel films are all pretty bland but the Russos make spectacle so damn ugly. That said most of the conclusions are satisfying from a story point of view bar some small missteps here and there. 6/10
Retroactive (1997, Louis Morneau)
Interesting concept film where a psychiatrist makes multiple trips through time to save a woman that was murdered by her brutal husband. It doesn't quite work, something about the production and some pf the performances sucks the life out of some good ideas. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Tootsie (1982, Sydney Lumet) blu ray
Classic film where Dustin Hoffman plays Michael Dorsey, an unsuccessful actor who disguises himself as a woman in order to get a role on a trashy hospital soap. The only thing that really dates the film is the music but its still a strong work overall. 8/10 This is England (2006, Shane Meadows) blu ray
Hard hitting but also sweet and funny tale about a young boy becomes friends with a gang of skinheads. Followed by three even better sequel mini-series. 7.5/10 US Marshals (1998, Stuart Baird) blu ray
Spin off from The Fugitive that is just as entertaining if not more so. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Orville (2019, Season Two) tv
Seth Macfarlane pitched a Star Trek parody show to get on tv but smartly shed most of the parody by the end of season One and has not made a show more Star Trek than the actual Star Trek shows being produced. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Tootsie BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - Tootsie BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Lange - Tootsie BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stephen Graham - This is England BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vicky McClure - This is England BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Meadows - This is England 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too 'Tootsie' was directed by Sydney Pollack.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 28, 2019 5:21:38 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Mule (2018, Clint Eastwood)
Based on the true story of a 90-year-old horticulturist (Clint Eastwood and Korean War veteran who turns drug mule for a Mexican cartel. Entertaining little film that does not outstay its welcome. 6/10
Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) Cinema
So the culmination of eleven years worth of set up in this Marvel Cinematic Universe that feels like an episodic tv series is about to have its finale and its a big one... over three hours. This film is sure to satisfy those who have been impressed with the last couple of phases of Marvel films, I personally gravitate towards the Phase One films. This direct sequel to last years Infinity War starts off quite slow for the first hour or so and I think this will be the main complaint by most people but I did not mind the low key hangs with these surviving characters. The film does pick up though and has a few laughs along the way, some above average action, fun hijinx but the whole time I am thinking this story is wasted on these terrible visual directors. Marvel films are all pretty bland but the Russos make spectacle so damn ugly. That said most of the conclusions are satisfying from a story point of view bar some small missteps here and there. 6/10
Retroactive (1997, Louis Morneau)
Interesting concept film where a psychiatrist makes multiple trips through time to save a woman that was murdered by her brutal husband. It doesn't quite work, something about the production and some pf the performances sucks the life out of some good ideas. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Tootsie (1982, Sydney Lumet) blu ray
Classic film where Dustin Hoffman plays Michael Dorsey, an unsuccessful actor who disguises himself as a woman in order to get a role on a trashy hospital soap. The only thing that really dates the film is the music but its still a strong work overall. 8/10 This is England (2006, Shane Meadows) blu ray
Hard hitting but also sweet and funny tale about a young boy becomes friends with a gang of skinheads. Followed by three even better sequel mini-series. 7.5/10 US Marshals (1998, Stuart Baird) blu ray
Spin off from The Fugitive that is just as entertaining if not more so. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Orville (2019, Season Two) tv
Seth Macfarlane pitched a Star Trek parody show to get on tv but smartly shed most of the parody by the end of season One and has not made a show more Star Trek than the actual Star Trek shows being produced. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Tootsie BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - Tootsie BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Lange - Tootsie BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stephen Graham - This is England BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vicky McClure - This is England BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Meadows - This is England 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too 'Tootsie' was directed by Sydney Pollack. Oops yes I know he’s even in the film , fixed now
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 28, 2019 5:47:28 GMT
MINEAvengers: Endgame (2019 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 7/10The Hireling (1973 Alan Bridges) - 7/10Sweet Bird of Youth (1962 Richard Brooks) - 7/10White Palace (1990 Luis Mandoki) - 5.5/10The Guns of Navarone (1961 Lee J. Thompson) - 7/10Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018 Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman) - 5.5/10Untamed (1955 Henry King) - 5.5/10The American Friend (1977 Wim Wenders) - 7.5/10Let the Sunshine In (2017 Claire Denis) - 6/10Quo Vadis (1951 Mervyn LeRoy & Anthony Mann) - 7.5/10Life of a King (2013 Jake Goldberger) - 5.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robert Shaw (The Hireling) BEST ACTRESS Juliette Binoche (Let the Sunshine In) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Dennis Hopper (The American Friend) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Geraldine Page (Sweet Bird of Youth) BEST DIRECTOR Wim Wenders (The American Friend) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Quo Vitas BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 28, 2019 6:30:26 GMT
Tootsie - 5/10 US Marshals - 5/10 Mine: Not a good week. Fast & Furious (2009) - 8/10 - Blu Ray4th Fast and the Furious film is the darkest and still entertaining and fun. Round Trip to Heaven (1992) - 4/10 - VHSCorey Feldman star is this sex comedy thats just not funny yet entertaining enough. Allied (2016) - 2/10 - DVDRobert Zemeckis directed film is sadly his worst. Very boring film that was hard to get through. The Debt (2010) - 2/10 - DVDSadly another spy thriller that bored the living hell out of me. Hellgate (2011) - 3/10 - DVDWilliam Hurt and Cary Elwes star in this bland horror film that is dull despite a good performance by Elews. I Kissed a Vampire (2010) - 1/10 - DVDAwful Vampire film is even worse than Twilight. Deadly Little Secrets (2002) - 3/10 - DVDGeneric thriller. Best Film this Week:Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 28, 2019 7:19:21 GMT
MINEAvengers: Endgame (2019 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 7/10The Hireling (1973 Alan Bridges) - 7/10Sweet Bird of Youth (1962 Richard Brooks) - 7/10White Palace (1990 Luis Mandoki) - 5.5/10The Guns of Navarone (1961 Lee J. Thompson) - 7/10Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018 Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman) - 5.5/10Untamed (1955 Henry King) - 5.5/10The American Friend (1977 Wim Wenders) - 7.5/10Let the Sunshine In (2017 Claire Denis) - 6/10Quo Vadis (1951 Mervyn LeRoy & Anthony Mann) - 7.5/10Life of a King (2013 Jake Goldberger) - 5.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robert Shaw (The Hireling) BEST ACTRESS Juliette Binoche (Let the Sunshine In) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Dennis Hopper (The American Friend) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Geraldine Page (Sweet Bird of Youth) BEST DIRECTOR Wim Wenders (The American Friend) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Quo Vitas BEST SCORE Avengers: Endgame (2019 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 6/10 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018 Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman) 8/10 The American Friend (1977 Wim Wenders) 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 28, 2019 7:29:49 GMT
Tootsie - 5/10 US Marshals - 5/10 Mine: Not a good week. Fast & Furious (2009) - 8/10 - Blu Ray4th Fast and the Furious film is the darkest and still entertaining and fun. Round Trip to Heaven (1992) - 4/10 - VHSCorey Feldman star is this sex comedy thats just not funny yet entertaining enough. Allied (2016) - 2/10 - DVDRobert Zemeckis directed film is sadly his worst. Very boring film that was hard to get through. The Debt (2010) - 2/10 - DVDSadly another spy thriller that bored the living hell out of me. Hellgate (2011) - 3/10 - DVDWilliam Hurt and Cary Elwes star in this bland horror film that is dull despite a good performance by Elews. I Kissed a Vampire (2010) - 1/10 - DVDAwful Vampire film is even worse than Twilight. Deadly Little Secrets (2002) - 3/10 - DVDGeneric thriller. Best Film this Week:Worst Film this Week:Allied (2016) - 5/10 second half is a bit better than the first The Debt (2010) - saw this in the cinema and enjoyed it enough 6.5-7
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 28, 2019 8:33:04 GMT
The Mule - 7/10
Tootsie - 8/10
U.S. Marshals - been too long, but I always enjoyed it in the past.
First Time Viewings:
The Cry Baby Killer (1958, Justus Addiss) - 5/10
Mars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) - 5.5/10
Find Me Guilty (2006, Sidney Lumet) - 7/10
S1m0ne (2002, Andrew Niccol) - 7.5/10
We're No Animals (2013, Alejandro Agresti) - 6/10
Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) - 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Take the Money and Run (1969, Woody Allen) - 7/10
About Schmidt (2002, Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10
Office Space (1999, Mike Judge) - 7.5/10
Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Russo Brothers) - 7.5/10
Blue Jasmine (2013, Woody Allen) - 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Avengers: Endgame BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (About Schmidt) BEST ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Hemsworth (Avengers: Endgame) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alejandro Agresti & Hans Bonato (We're No Animals) BEST SCORE - Danny Elfman (Mars Attacks!) BEST SCRIPT - Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine) BEST DIRECTOR - Russo Brothers (Avengers: Endgame)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 28, 2019 8:34:13 GMT
MINEAvengers: Endgame (2019 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 7/10The Hireling (1973 Alan Bridges) - 7/10Sweet Bird of Youth (1962 Richard Brooks) - 7/10White Palace (1990 Luis Mandoki) - 5.5/10The Guns of Navarone (1961 Lee J. Thompson) - 7/10Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018 Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman) - 5.5/10Untamed (1955 Henry King) - 5.5/10The American Friend (1977 Wim Wenders) - 7.5/10Let the Sunshine In (2017 Claire Denis) - 6/10Quo Vadis (1951 Mervyn LeRoy & Anthony Mann) - 7.5/10Life of a King (2013 Jake Goldberger) - 5.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robert Shaw (The Hireling) BEST ACTRESS Juliette Binoche (Let the Sunshine In) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Dennis Hopper (The American Friend) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Geraldine Page (Sweet Bird of Youth) BEST DIRECTOR Wim Wenders (The American Friend) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Quo Vitas BEST SCORE Endgame - 8/10 The Guns of Navarone - 8/10 Spiderverse - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 28, 2019 8:46:50 GMT
The Mule - 7/10 Tootsie - 8/10 U.S. Marshals - been too long, but I always enjoyed it in the past. First Time Viewings:The Cry Baby Killer (1958, Justus Addiss) - 5/10Mars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) - 5.5/10Find Me Guilty (2006, Sidney Lumet) - 7/10S1m0ne (2002, Andrew Niccol) - 7.5/10We're No Animals (2013, Alejandro Agresti) - 6/10Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) - 8/10Repeat Viewings:Take the Money and Run (1969, Woody Allen) - 7/10About Schmidt (2002, Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10Office Space (1999, Mike Judge) - 7.5/10Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Russo Brothers) - 7.5/10Blue Jasmine (2013, Woody Allen) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM - Avengers: EndgameBEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (About Schmidt)BEST ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Hemsworth (Avengers: Endgame)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alejandro Agresti & Hans Bonato (We're No Animals)BEST SCORE - Danny Elfman (Mars Attacks!)BEST SCRIPT - Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)BEST DIRECTOR - Russo Brothers (Avengers: Endgame)Hey Slow week for you huh Mars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) - 7/10 One of two Burton films I dog along with Ed Wood Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) - 6/10 Take the Money and Run (1969, Woody Allen) - 6/10 About Schmidt (2002, Alexander Payne) - 6.5/10 Office Space (1999, Mike Judge) - 6.5/10 second half lets it down for me Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Russo Brothers) - 6/10 Blue Jasmine (2013, Woody Allen) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 28, 2019 8:50:52 GMT
The Mule - 7/10 Tootsie - 8/10 U.S. Marshals - been too long, but I always enjoyed it in the past. First Time Viewings:The Cry Baby Killer (1958, Justus Addiss) - 5/10Mars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) - 5.5/10Find Me Guilty (2006, Sidney Lumet) - 7/10S1m0ne (2002, Andrew Niccol) - 7.5/10We're No Animals (2013, Alejandro Agresti) - 6/10Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) - 8/10Repeat Viewings:Take the Money and Run (1969, Woody Allen) - 7/10About Schmidt (2002, Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10Office Space (1999, Mike Judge) - 7.5/10Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Russo Brothers) - 7.5/10Blue Jasmine (2013, Woody Allen) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM - Avengers: EndgameBEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (About Schmidt)BEST ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Hemsworth (Avengers: Endgame)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alejandro Agresti & Hans Bonato (We're No Animals)BEST SCORE - Danny Elfman (Mars Attacks!)BEST SCRIPT - Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)BEST DIRECTOR - Russo Brothers (Avengers: Endgame)Hey Slow week for you huh Mars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) - 7/10 One of two Burton films I dog along with Ed Wood Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) - 6/10 Take the Money and Run (1969, Woody Allen) - 6/10 About Schmidt (2002, Alexander Payne) - 6.5/10 Office Space (1999, Mike Judge) - 6.5/10 second half lets it down for me Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Russo Brothers) - 6/10 Blue Jasmine (2013, Woody Allen) - 7.5/10 Yeah I watched a few less movies this week than normal. Any interest in Find Me Guilty?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 28, 2019 9:59:11 GMT
Hey Slow week for you huh Mars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) - 7/10 One of two Burton films I dog along with Ed Wood Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) - 6/10 Take the Money and Run (1969, Woody Allen) - 6/10 About Schmidt (2002, Alexander Payne) - 6.5/10 Office Space (1999, Mike Judge) - 6.5/10 second half lets it down for me Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Russo Brothers) - 6/10 Blue Jasmine (2013, Woody Allen) - 7.5/10 Yeah I watched a few less movies this week than normal. Any interest in Find Me Guilty? Vin diesel kinda put me off it, I imagine I’ll see it eventually
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 28, 2019 10:39:05 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Cape Fear (1991) - Stream This hidden gem thriller by Scorsese is actually a remake of the 1962 film of the same name, which I still need to see as well, but I enjoyed this one fine. De Niro is an excellent villain in Max Cady, and Nick Nolte is likeable. 7.5/10
Pumpkinhead (1988) - DVD Classic, good ol’ fun creature film. Lance Henriksen is very sympathetic for his motive, yet he’s wicked for his actions, great character. I also like the design of Pumpkinhead, which sort of resembles the Xenomorph. 8/10
Eyes Wide Shut (1999) - Blu-ray The final film in Kubrick’s filmography, which was released after his death. This is a very unnerving and surreal experience and gives complex themes. Only nitpick is that the movie is again quite slow, like most of his other films, but that’s pretty much expected. 8/10
47 Meters Down (2017) - Netflix Basic shark survival movie, but it was quite intense and even suspenseful at times. It reminded me a bit of The Shallows in a sense. If you haven’t seen this, I’d give it a shot. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) - DVD Classic Williams comedy. 8/10
Predator (1987) - TV 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 28, 2019 11:16:26 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Cape Fear (1991) - Stream This hidden gem thriller by Scorsese is actually a remake of the 1962 film of the same name, which I still need to see as well, but I enjoyed this one fine. De Niro is an excellent villain in Max Cady, and Nick Nolte is likeable. 7.5/10Pumpkinhead (1988) - DVD Classic, good ol’ fun creature film. Lance Henriksen is very sympathetic for his motive, yet he’s wicked for his actions, great character. I also like the design of Pumpkinhead, which sort of resembles the Xenomorph. 8/10Eyes Wide Shut (1999) - Blu-ray The final film in Kubrick’s filmography, which was released after his death. This is a very unnerving and surreal experience and gives complex themes. Only nitpick is that the movie is again quite slow, like most of his other films, but that’s pretty much expected. 8/1047 Meters Down (2017) - Netflix Basic shark survival movie, but it was quite intense and even suspenseful at times. It reminded me a bit of The Shallows in a sense. If you haven’t seen this, I’d give it a shot. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) - DVD Classic Williams comedy. 8/10Predator (1987) - TV 8/10Yo Cape Fear (1991) - loved it on the cinema, went down on rewatch quite a bit 6.5 Pumpkinhead (1988) -6/10 Eyes Wide Shut (1999) - could’ve scored higher but I think Kidman is pretty bad in it 8/10 47 Meters Down (2017) - 5/10 Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) - only Williams comedy I like 7/10 Predator (1987) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Apr 28, 2019 13:04:19 GMT
U.S. Marshals, Liked it better than The Fugitive, 8/10
My Week:
In Her Skin(2009)FTV Showtime. Kidnapping told from different perspectives, well acted and directed. 7/10
Jack Reacher(2012)FTV FX. Well written and entertaining actioner. 8/10
Jack Reacher:Never go Back(2016)FTV TNT. Not as well done as the 1st Reacher. 6/10
Attack of the Crab Monsters(1957)EV YT. Was in the mood for some corny Roger Corman Cheese. 3/10
Inn of the Damned(1975)FTV Kanopy. Murderous couple run Inn in 1890s Australia. Well photographed but poorly written. 5/10
The Endless(2017)FTV Hoopla. Strange supernatural goings on at a cult camp. Starts slow, but gets more interesting as it goes along. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 28, 2019 15:36:48 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Cry Baby Killer (1958, Justus Addiss) - 5/10 Mars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) - 5.5/10 5/10Find Me Guilty (2006, Sidney Lumet) - 7/10S1m0ne (2002, Andrew Niccol) - 7.5/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:Take the Money and Run (1969, Woody Allen) - 7/10 5.5/10About Schmidt (2002, Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10Office Space (1999, Mike Judge) - 7.5/10Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Russo Brothers) - 7.5/10 7/10Blue Jasmine (2013, Woody Allen) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM - Avengers: Endgame About SchmidtBEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (About Schmidt)BEST ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Hemsworth (Avengers: Endgame) Peter Dinklage (Find Me Guilty)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alejandro Agresti & Hans Bonato (We're No Animals) About SchmidtBEST SCORE - Danny Elfman (Mars Attacks!)BEST SCRIPT - Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine) BEST DIRECTOR - Russo Brothers (Avengers: Endgame) About Schmidt
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 28, 2019 17:24:26 GMT
Yeah I watched a few less movies this week than normal. Any interest in Find Me Guilty? Vin diesel kinda put me off it, I imagine I’ll see it eventually I was a little surprised how good he was.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 28, 2019 17:27:26 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Cry Baby Killer (1958, Justus Addiss) - 5/10 Mars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) - 5.5/10 5/10Find Me Guilty (2006, Sidney Lumet) - 7/10S1m0ne (2002, Andrew Niccol) - 7.5/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:Take the Money and Run (1969, Woody Allen) - 7/10 5.5/10About Schmidt (2002, Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10Office Space (1999, Mike Judge) - 7.5/10Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Russo Brothers) - 7.5/10 7/10Blue Jasmine (2013, Woody Allen) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM - Avengers: Endgame About SchmidtBEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (About Schmidt)BEST ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Hemsworth (Avengers: Endgame) Peter Dinklage (Find Me Guilty)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alejandro Agresti & Hans Bonato (We're No Animals) About SchmidtBEST SCORE - Danny Elfman (Mars Attacks!)BEST SCRIPT - Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine) BEST DIRECTOR - Russo Brothers (Avengers: Endgame) About Schmidt I forgot that you'd seen Cry Baby Killer. Some of the categories had a few contenders. Supporting actor was a toss up between a few people.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 28, 2019 18:15:22 GMT
I forgot that you'd seen Cry Baby Killer.Some of the categories had a few contenders. Supporting actor was a toss up between a few people. Yeah, like a month ago I think.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 28, 2019 18:19:38 GMT
U.S. Marshals, Liked it better than The Fugitive, 8/10 My Week: In Her Skin(2009)FTV Showtime. Kidnapping told from different perspectives, well acted and directed. 7/10 Jack Reacher(2012)FTV FX. Well written and entertaining actioner. 8/10 Jack Reacher:Never go Back(2016)FTV TNT. Not as well done as the 1st Reacher. 6/10 Attack of the Crab Monsters(1957)EV YT. Was in the mood for some corny Roger Corman Cheese. 3/10 Inn of the Damned(1975)FTV Kanopy. Murderous couple run Inn in 1890s Australia. Well photographed but poorly written. 5/10 The Endless(2017)FTV Hoopla. Strange supernatural goings on at a cult camp. Starts slow, but gets more interesting as it goes along. 6.5/10 Jack Reacher(2012)FTV FX. Well written and entertaining actioner. 7.5 Jack Reacher:Never go Back(2016) pretty disappointing follow up 4/10 The Endless(2017) some interesting ideas that they didn’t quite pull off 5.5
|
|