|
Post by gymnopedies on May 7, 2019 19:06:33 GMT
For me it goes something like this:
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
The Last Man on Earth (1964)
Pit and the Pendulum (1961)
The Fly (1958)
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
The Oblong Box (1969)
From a Whisper to a Scream (1987)
House of Usher (1960)
The Haunted Palace (1963)
House on Haunted Hill (1959)
Tales of Terror (1962)
Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972)
Witchfinder General (1968)
House of the Long Shadows (1983)
Diary of a Madman (1963)
Theater of Blood (1973)
The Tomb of Ligeia (1964)
Escapes (1986 TV Movie)
The Masque of the Red Death (1964)
Iam going to watch Madhouse (1974) tonight. I also plan on watching House of Wax (1953), The Raven (1963), Spirits of the Dead (1968), The Monster Club (1981), Scream and Scream Again (1970), Cry of the Banshee (1970), The Bat (1959), The Tingler (1959), Tower of London (1962), Twice-Told Tales (1963).
What about you?
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on May 7, 2019 19:56:28 GMT
Favorites
The Pit and the Pendulum
The Raven
Scream and Scream Again
The Last Man on Earth
The Haunted Palace
Masque of the Red Death
I like Madhouse despite its weirdness. His wife in that at the start looks like Britney Spears.
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on May 7, 2019 20:37:54 GMT
Some of the lower 1970s titles could do with a rewatch - memory a bit hazy on them.
priceless.. witchfinder general house of wax house of usher the masque of the red death theatre of blood pit and the pendulum the abominable dr. phibes tales of terror the tomb of ligeia
worth-a-look.. the fly the haunted palace the raven the tingler twice-told tales the last man on earth the invisible man returns diary of a madman
other.. madhouse scream and scream again dr. phibes rises again house on haunted hill cry of the banshee the oblong box the bat return of the fly the offspring / from a whisper to a scream
top 5 non horror.. laura (1944) leave her to heaven (1945) while the city sleeps (1956) dragonwyck (1946) his kind of woman (1951)
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 10, 2019 13:21:40 GMT
|
|
|
Post by masterofallgoons on May 10, 2019 14:14:20 GMT
Some of the lower 1970s titles could do with a rewatch - memory a bit hazy on them. priceless..witchfinder general house of wax house of usher the masque of the red death theatre of blood pit and the pendulum the abominable dr. phibes tales of terror the tomb of ligeia If I was one to make horrible jokes I'd point out that none of these are "Priceless" as Price is in all of them... But I would never make such a terrible joke.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 10, 2019 14:52:31 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on May 10, 2019 15:07:20 GMT
I still haven’t seen a bunch of these, but I love The Masque of the Red Death and House on Haunted Hill. The latter is terrible in all the right ways, and Price is at his hammiest (“playboy kills rich wife with champagne cork”). Some of the actors are awful in it, and the plot makes no sense, but all of this only adds to its charms. A classic. A pal and I watched it on Halloween several years back and were MST3K-ing through the whole thing, and it was great.
Red Death is, for me, the best-directed and -written of the Corman Poes. The ending sequence retains its power, and while it’s still schlocky it is more successful in attempting to bring Poe’s mood to the screen than Usher or Pit. The fairy-tale nature also recalls the contemporaneous Hammer horrors, in particular Brides of Dracula with that bright color scheme, but Corman was a better director than Terence Fisher.
I started watching Dr. Phibes a year or so ago and didn’t finish it—though not out of lack of interest. Not sure why I didn’t finish it. It’s one heck of a weird movie.
I don’t think House of Wax even comes close to the original Mystery of the Wax Museum, and even the original isn’t that good (it’s also not that much of a horror flick). The best thing going for it is Vinnie hamming it up.
I love Laura, of course, but Price isn’t even that good in it, with that accent Roger Ebert described as halfway between Kentucky and Transylvania… One non-horror film that did give him a great role, though, is The Baron of Arizona. Little known despite being directed by Samuel Fuller, but highly recommended.
Edward Scissorhands is OK. It’s the purest distillation of Burton’s worldview, but it’s not great. It’s not terrible, either, though.
Someone I know highly recommends The Oblong Box, but I haven’t seen it.
The Fly is another absolute masterpiece of schlock.
The Bat (’59) is, unfortunately, as dull as dishwater.
Hm. Maybe I have seen more of these than I’d thought…
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 10, 2019 15:14:37 GMT
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on May 10, 2019 16:25:19 GMT
But I would never make such a terrible joke. yes, that was the terrible joke. I was gonna say top phibe - but there are 9 movies I really like.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 10, 2019 16:36:16 GMT
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on May 10, 2019 17:58:37 GMT
For the the fun of it, Vincent's movie debut: Service de Luxe 1938, a comedy starring Constance Bennett, at least his name was on this lobby card, ironically made at Universal, the studio of the famous classic monsters.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on May 10, 2019 18:16:25 GMT
Well if we are going to count non Horror too then
Master of the World His Kind of Woman The Baron of Arizona
I would add to it.
Price is my favorite actor so I can't really rank all his films as I would watch anything he is in. He was very versatile. Could also be hilarious.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 10, 2019 18:49:12 GMT
|
|
|
Post by masterofallgoons on May 10, 2019 20:04:59 GMT
But I would never make such a terrible joke. yes, that was the terrible joke. I was gonna say top phibe - but there are 9 movies I really like. The one you almost used is possibly worse than the one I almost used. Good thing neither of us actually made these jokes.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 11, 2019 2:06:33 GMT
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 11, 2019 10:54:00 GMT
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 11, 2019 15:54:22 GMT
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 11, 2019 21:42:24 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on May 11, 2019 21:57:35 GMT
I think this is my overall favorite.
Although another great performance showcase is AN EVENING WITH EDGAR ALLEN POE
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 12, 2019 21:33:21 GMT
|
|