|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2019 5:21:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Underworld U.S.A. (1961, Samuel Fuller) This stylishly shot but very grim neo-noir film follows a teenager who witnesses the murder of his father vows to exact revenge on the four mobsters involved in the killing. The film is pretty relentless and tough and maybe with too few sympathetic characters but its stunning to look at and has a lot of memorable set pieces. 6.5/10
Prospect (2018, Christopher Caldwell, Zeek Earl) Netflix This bleak yet often beautiful scifi is more a character piece than one of spectacle. The performances are strong and the film does not out wear its welcome. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) blu ray This is the first time I have been able to stomach going back through the Star Wars films since the insulting cinematic abortion that was The Last Jedi. This was always the clear best of the prequel films and this rewatch confirms its staying power compared to the two prior films in the trilogy. For a start George finally got the visual effects to a much more consistent and acceptable level. His direction is also much better from a visual standpoint. He was never good at getting performances (which is evident in the previous episodes) but here much of the cast have had a lot of screen time to get used to the soulless way George made these films and some turned in some good performances. Ewan McGregor is the highlight and the battle between his character and Hayden Christensen's Anakin Skywalker works on all levels. The percentage of this films bad choices are so much smaller than prior and this is really the only one that stands the test of time. 7.5/10
Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky) I liked this lauded film better this second time around but I feel it still has some unneeded postulating and not enough story to justify the screen time. 6/10
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) blu ray This is the first time I have been able to stomach going back through the Star Wars films since the insulting cinematic abortion that was The Last Jedi. This film instantly rises above its predecessor with the near elimination of the Jar Jar Binks character and the re-casting of Anakin Skywalker. It also has a much better tone overall but still many shaky parts. The effects are still a very mixed bag and much of the problems from the prior film exist in this department. Overall it is still not a very good film but has a lower percentage of bad decisions than the Phantom Menace. 5.5/10
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) blu ray This is the first time I have been able to stomach going back through the Star Wars films since the insulting cinematic abortion that was The Last Jedi. The Phantom Menace for all its many problems at least feels like it is in the star Wars universe and the characters and story arc are on the correct trajectory. George Lucas is not a great director or script writer but he did have an excellent story arc planned out for this prequel trilogy with some great ideas and character moments. His problem is more with execution than anything else. He had a stubborn vision of pushing the digital effects further than they have before. Unfortunately he pushed them further than the test of time would allow them and in the end the prequel trilogy (especially Eps I & 2) do not have as good effects as the original trilogy from 20 years prior. Also the tone for this is all over the place with George misjudging his audience. The final lightsabre battle is still a high point for the series though and the John Williams score as usual is magical. 4/10
FIRST TIME TV DOCUMENTARY SERIES VIEWING
The Case Against Adnan Syed (2019, HBO) tv I have been following this case of injustice for many years and have listened to the two main extensive podcasts on it and I enjoyed this four part series that at least offered an update as well as some new nuggets of information. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Revenge of the Sith BEST ACTOR: Pedro Pascal - Prospect BEST ACTRESS: Sophie Thatcher - Prospect BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ewan McGregor BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Beatrice Kay - Underworld U.S.A. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hal Mohr - Underworld U.S.A. BEST SCORE: John Williams - Revenge of the Sith BEST DIRECTOR: Samuel Fuller - Underworld U.S.A.
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 12, 2019 6:26:38 GMT
The Phantom Menace - A lot of nostalgia for this one. Has some bad stuff in it, but some good stuff too. 6/10 Attack of the Clones - The Obi-Wan part of the story is pretty good, but the Anakin part is a uneven. 6/10 Revenge of the Sith - Still has some bad stuff, but some good stuff and some great stuff. Best of the trilogy. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (2003, Robert Rodriguez) I loved the first two when I was a kid, but I think my family skipped this one because of the 3D gimmick. Even with my nostalgia for these characters I thought this was pretty bad. 4/10
Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (2011, Robert Rodriguez) I don't love the main characters from the earlier films like I did when I was younger, but I certainly enjoy them more than the new main characters in this one. Some kids movies can be enjoyed by adults too, but I don't think many adults will enjoy this one. 3.5/10
Presumed Innocent (1990, Alan J. Pakula) This courtroom drama has a really good score, and strong performances from Harrison Ford and Bonnie Bedelia. The movie was pretty good throughout, but the ending was definitely my favorite part. 7/10
La Vie en Rose (2007, Olivier Dahan) I felt this one jumped between the timelines too often, but Edith Piaf's story held my interest. It's Marion Cotillard's fantastic performance that holds it all together though. 7/10
Pet Sematary (2019, Kevin Kölsch & Dennis Widmyer) This new adaptation of Stephen King's novel didn't do much for me. The cast is solid enough, but the film isn't particularly scary or intense. It's just kind of bland. 5/10
Julie & Julia (2009, Nora Ephron) I thought this one was pretty good. Meryl Streep and Amy Adams are both very good and make it worth watching. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) Awesome characters, a great soundtrack, and plenty of laughs make this one a lot of fun. 7.5/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) After watching them both together I now definitely prefer the first, but this is still quite good. Another awesome soundtrack and it's very funny and entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
No Country for Old Men (2007, Coen Brothers) An excellent film. Some of the scenes bring the intensity through the roof and Javier Bardem is terrific. 9/10
There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) Daniel Day-Lewis gives one of the all time great performances here. The film itself is pretty fantastic as well. 9/10
Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) A wonderfully made thriller based on true events. Strong performances all around and some fantastic editing. Always a great watch. 9/10
Pet Sematary (1989, Mary Lambert) I didn't care for this the first time, but I actually found it pretty unsettling and effective this time around. Most of the main performances are a bit patchy, but nothing too bad. Fred Gwynne is awesome though and the score is good too. 7/10
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) Finally rewatched this one and I liked it a bit more this time. I still think it could have been shorter, but it has some standout moments and a wonderful John Williams score. 7/10
Sleeper (1973, Woody Allen) A funny, clever and entertaining Sci-Fi film from Woody Allen. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - There Will Be Blood BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) BEST ACTRESS - Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bonnie Bedelia (Presumed Innocent) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Close Encounters of the Third Kind) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 12, 2019 6:41:49 GMT
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace - 9/10 Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - 9/10 Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith - 9/10 Mine: Furious 6 (2013) - 9/10 - Blu RayGreat fun sequel to the Fast and Furious franchise. Fright Night 2 (2013) - 3/10 - Blu RayLame sequel/remake to the redo of Fright Night. Very unnecessary. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011) - 2/10 - DVDI saw the first 3 Twilight films before. They are not good but at least tolerable. This one sucks. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012) - 2/10 - DVDNext Twilight film is the worst of the series. Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa (2013) - 7/10 - DVDReally funny hostage comedy. Dead Awake (2010) - 3/10 - DVDOdd film about a guy who fakes his death then tries to save a junkie and tries to get his ex back. I dont know. The Seat Filler (2004) - 3/10 - DVDDollar Store find. Generic comedy. Changing Habits (1997) - 4/10 - VHSRomantic comedy that would be alright but the lead girl is not appealing or likable. The Mother (2003) - 2/10 - DVDOlder woman has a sexual relationship with a younger man. Boring. Best movie this week: Worst movie this week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2019 6:57:25 GMT
The Phantom Menace - A lot of nostalgia for this one. Has some bad stuff in it, but some good stuff too. 6/10 Attack of the Clones - The Obi-Wan part of the story is pretty good, but the Anakin part is a uneven. 6/10 Revenge of the Sith - Still has some bad stuff, but some good stuff and some great stuff. Best of the trilogy. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (2003, Robert Rodriguez) I loved the first two when I was a kid, but I think my family skipped this one because of the 3D gimmick. Even with my nostalgia for these characters I thought this was pretty bad. 4/10
Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (2011, Robert Rodriguez) I don't love the main characters from the earlier films like I did when I was younger, but I certainly enjoy them more than the new main characters in this one. Some kids movies can be enjoyed by adults too, but I don't think many adults will enjoy this one. 3.5/10
Presumed Innocent (1990, Alan J. Pakula) This courtroom drama has a really good score, and strong performances from Harrison Ford and Bonnie Bedelia. The movie was pretty good throughout, but the ending was definitely my favorite part. 7/10
La Vie en Rose (2007, Olivier Dahan) I felt this one jumped between the timelines too often, but Edith Piaf's story held my interest. It's Marion Cotillard's fantastic performance that holds it all together though. 7/10
Pet Sematary (2019, Kevin Kölsch & Dennis Widmyer) This new adaptation of Stephen King's novel didn't do much for me. The cast is solid enough, but the film isn't particularly scary or intense. It's just kind of bland. 5/10
Julie & Julia (2009, Nora Ephron) I thought this one was pretty good. Meryl Streep and Amy Adams are both very good and make it worth watching. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) Awesome characters, a great soundtrack, and plenty of laughs make this one a lot of fun. 7.5/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) After watching them both together I now definitely prefer the first, but this is still quite good. Another awesome soundtrack and it's very funny and entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
No Country for Old Men (2007, Coen Brothers) An excellent film. Some of the scenes bring the intensity through the roof and Javier Bardem is terrific. 9/10
There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) Daniel Day-Lewis gives one of the all time great performances here. The film itself is pretty fantastic as well. 9/10
Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) A wonderfully made thriller based on true events. Strong performances all around and some fantastic editing. Always a great watch. 9/10
Pet Sematary (1989, Mary Lambert) I didn't care for this the first time, but I actually found it pretty unsettling and effective this time around. Most of the main performances are a bit patchy, but nothing too bad. Fred Gwynne is awesome though and the score is good too. 7/10
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) Finally rewatched this one and I liked it a bit more this time. I still think it could have been shorter, but it has some standout moments and a wonderful John Williams score. 7/10
Sleeper (1973, Woody Allen) A funny, clever and entertaining Sci-Fi film from Woody Allen. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - There Will Be Blood BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) BEST ACTRESS - Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bonnie Bedelia (Presumed Innocent) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Close Encounters of the Third Kind) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) [Yo, I was sure you’d seen underworld USA ? Presumed Innocent (1990, Alan J. Pakula) 5/10 Julie & Julia (2009, Nora Ephron) 5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) 6.5-7 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) 6.5-7 No Country for Old Men (2007, Coen Brothers) Ahh some Floridians 2007 viewings 6.5 There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderso 9/10 Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) 9/10 Pet Sematary (1989, Mary Lambert) 5/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) It went up abut for me on my last rewatch too 7/10 Sleeper (1973, Woody) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2019 6:58:55 GMT
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace - 9/10 Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - 9/10 Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith - 9/10 Mine: Furious 6 (2013) - 9/10 - Blu RayGreat fun sequel to the Fast and Furious franchise. Fright Night 2 (2013) - 3/10 - Blu RayLame sequel/remake to the redo of Fright Night. Very unnecessary. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011) - 2/10 - DVDI saw the first 3 Twilight films before. They are not good but at least tolerable. This one sucks. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012) - 2/10 - DVDNext Twilight film is the worst of the series. Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa (2013) - 7/10 - DVDReally funny hostage comedy. Dead Awake (2010) - 3/10 - DVDOdd film about a guy who fakes his death then tries to save a junkie and tries to get his ex back. I dont know. The Seat Filler (2004) - 3/10 - DVDDollar Store find. Generic comedy. Changing Habits (1997) - 4/10 - VHSRomantic comedy that would be alright but the lead girl is not appealing or likable. The Mother (2003) - 2/10 - DVDOlder woman has a sexual relationship with a younger man. Boring. Best movie this week: Worst movie this week: None of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 12, 2019 7:02:03 GMT
The Phantom Menace - A lot of nostalgia for this one. Has some bad stuff in it, but some good stuff too. 6/10 Attack of the Clones - The Obi-Wan part of the story is pretty good, but the Anakin part is a uneven. 6/10 Revenge of the Sith - Still has some bad stuff, but some good stuff and some great stuff. Best of the trilogy. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (2003, Robert Rodriguez) I loved the first two when I was a kid, but I think my family skipped this one because of the 3D gimmick. Even with my nostalgia for these characters I thought this was pretty bad. 4/10
Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (2011, Robert Rodriguez) I don't love the main characters from the earlier films like I did when I was younger, but I certainly enjoy them more than the new main characters in this one. Some kids movies can be enjoyed by adults too, but I don't think many adults will enjoy this one. 3.5/10
Presumed Innocent (1990, Alan J. Pakula) This courtroom drama has a really good score, and strong performances from Harrison Ford and Bonnie Bedelia. The movie was pretty good throughout, but the ending was definitely my favorite part. 7/10
La Vie en Rose (2007, Olivier Dahan) I felt this one jumped between the timelines too often, but Edith Piaf's story held my interest. It's Marion Cotillard's fantastic performance that holds it all together though. 7/10
Pet Sematary (2019, Kevin Kölsch & Dennis Widmyer) This new adaptation of Stephen King's novel didn't do much for me. The cast is solid enough, but the film isn't particularly scary or intense. It's just kind of bland. 5/10
Julie & Julia (2009, Nora Ephron) I thought this one was pretty good. Meryl Streep and Amy Adams are both very good and make it worth watching. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) Awesome characters, a great soundtrack, and plenty of laughs make this one a lot of fun. 7.5/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) After watching them both together I now definitely prefer the first, but this is still quite good. Another awesome soundtrack and it's very funny and entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
No Country for Old Men (2007, Coen Brothers) An excellent film. Some of the scenes bring the intensity through the roof and Javier Bardem is terrific. 9/10
There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) Daniel Day-Lewis gives one of the all time great performances here. The film itself is pretty fantastic as well. 9/10
Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) A wonderfully made thriller based on true events. Strong performances all around and some fantastic editing. Always a great watch. 9/10
Pet Sematary (1989, Mary Lambert) I didn't care for this the first time, but I actually found it pretty unsettling and effective this time around. Most of the main performances are a bit patchy, but nothing too bad. Fred Gwynne is awesome though and the score is good too. 7/10
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) Finally rewatched this one and I liked it a bit more this time. I still think it could have been shorter, but it has some standout moments and a wonderful John Williams score. 7/10
Sleeper (1973, Woody Allen) A funny, clever and entertaining Sci-Fi film from Woody Allen. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - There Will Be Blood BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) BEST ACTRESS - Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bonnie Bedelia (Presumed Innocent) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Close Encounters of the Third Kind) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) [Yo, I was sure you’d seen underworld USA ? Presumed Innocent (1990, Alan J. Pakula) 5/10 Julie & Julia (2009, Nora Ephron) 5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) 6.5-7 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) 6.5-7 No Country for Old Men (2007, Coen Brothers) Ahh some Floridians 2007 viewings 6.5 There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderso 9/10 Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) 9/10 Pet Sematary (1989, Mary Lambert) 5/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) It went up abut for me on my last rewatch too 7/10 Sleeper (1973, Woody) 3/10 I haven't seen Underworld U.S.A, but I added it to my watchlist. I wanted to see which of those 3 from 2007 is actually my favorite, because I've never watched all 3 so close together.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2019 7:16:28 GMT
[Yo, I was sure you’d seen underworld USA ? Presumed Innocent (1990, Alan J. Pakula) 5/10 Julie & Julia (2009, Nora Ephron) 5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) 6.5-7 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) 6.5-7 No Country for Old Men (2007, Coen Brothers) Ahh some Floridians 2007 viewings 6.5 There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderso 9/10 Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) 9/10 Pet Sematary (1989, Mary Lambert) 5/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) It went up abut for me on my last rewatch too 7/10 Sleeper (1973, Woody) 3/10 I haven't seen Underworld U.S.A, but I added it to my watchlist. I wanted to see which of those 3 from 2007 is actually my favorite, because I've never watched all 3 so close together. Zodiac and there will be blood are my top 2 of that year with zodiac at number one
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 12, 2019 7:20:17 GMT
I haven't seen Underworld U.S.A, but I added it to my watchlist. I wanted to see which of those 3 from 2007 is actually my favorite, because I've never watched all 3 so close together. Zodiac and there will be blood are my top 2 of that year with zodiac at number one Zodiac was my #1, but it dropped to third. All three are pretty much a tie though and now Jesse James isn't too far behind after my second viewing of that a couple months back.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2019 7:29:09 GMT
Zodiac and there will be blood are my top 2 of that year with zodiac at number one Zodiac was my #1, but it dropped to third. All three are pretty much a tie though and now Jesse James isn't too far behind after my second viewing of that a couple months back. Yeah I want to revisit Jesse James soon, it’s my 4th or 5th of the year at the mo
|
|
|
Post by James on May 12, 2019 10:30:17 GMT
The Phantom Menace - 6/10 Attack of the Clones - 6/10 Revenge of the Sith - 7/10
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - Netflix This is a sci-fi classic, though it doesn’t quite match up to Spielberg’s other classics. I prefer Star Wars of the same year. 8/10
The Strangers (2008) - Stream I’ve been waiting all this time to watch this home invasion movie, and the result? It was just decent. I was a bit disappointed with it because of some dumb character choices but at least there were some genuine tense moments. The villains are also pretty good too. 7/10
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018) - Netflix Released a decade after the original, this sequel takes a completely different route and ends up becoming like a slasher film. I actually had a lot more fun with this one, although the first is technically the better movie. Overall I think I prefer this one by a hair, but it’s a toss-up. 7/10
Raging Bull (1980) - DVD Ah yes, Scorsese and De Niro’s comeback to Stallone for a boxing movie after losing Taxi Driver to Rocky.. Just kidding!!! Anyway, this is a really good and well told story about a real life boxer and once again RDN shines as well as Joe Pesci. Not as good as Rocky, IMHO, but a great alternative at the time. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Avengers: Endgame (2019) - Theatres Yep, went and saw it again with my mom. Last week was with my dad. Still as good as before, although the second time wasn’t quite as exciting knowing what happened. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2019 10:51:53 GMT
The Phantom Menace - 6/10 Attack of the Clones - 6/10 Revenge of the Sith - 7/10 Mine: First Time Viewings:Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - Netflix This is a sci-fi classic, though it doesn’t quite match up to Spielberg’s other classics. I prefer Star Wars of the same year. 8/10The Strangers (2008) - Stream I’ve been waiting all this time to watch this home invasion movie, and the result? It was just decent. I was a bit disappointed with it because of some dumb character choices but at least there were some genuine tense moments. The villains are also pretty good too. 7/10The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018) - Netflix Released a decade after the original, this sequel takes a completely different route and ends up becoming like a slasher film. I actually had a lot more fun with this one, although the first is technically the better movie. Overall I think I prefer this one by a hair, but it’s a toss-up. 7/10Raging Bull (1980) - DVD Ah yes, Scorsese and De Niro’s comeback to Stallone for a boxing movie after losing Taxi Driver to Rocky.. Just kidding!!! Anyway, this is a really good and well told story about a real life boxer and once again RDN shines as well as Joe Pesci. Not as good as Rocky, IMHO, but a great alternative at the time. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Avengers: Endgame (2019) - Theatres Yep, went and saw it again with my mom. Last week was with my dad. Still as good as before, although the second time wasn’t quite as exciting knowing what happened. 9/10Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - I’m a fan, plants watch one of the cuts of this again soon The Strangers (2008) - 5/10 Raging Bull - 7.5/10 Avengers: Endgame (2019) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 12, 2019 11:36:40 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-Good Kill (2014-2015) (May 6th 2019) - 7/10 (my 3rd viewing. it held steady)
-The Hateful Eight (2015) (May 7th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady. although it does get a bit weaker at times late into the movie)
-The Salvation (2014-2015) (May 8th 2019) - 5/10 (my 3rd viewing and it no longer holds up. it was a 6.5-7/10 but not anymore)
-Kill Bill vol 1 (2003) (May 9th 2019) - 6/10 (it was a 5/10, but I decided to give it another chance (it's been over 5 years since I last seen vol 1 on Dec 27th 2013) mostly because the 2nd movie is solid (6.5-7/10) and I think I like it enough overall to warrant future re-watches once again. but I do think it's at it's weakest in the major sword fight stuff near the end as it drags on a bit too long during the casual fights (basically the filler stuff where she's taking out loads of bad guys) though the more main characters fight sections are decent enough. so while that stretch is a little bit of a chore to get through, since it drags on a bit too long, but overall the movie works for me as the weak sections don't drag on long enough to ruin the overall movie)
-Kill Bill vol 2 (2004) (May 9th-10th 2019(mostly 9th)) - 6.5-7/10 (it held steady. noticeably better than the first entry for sure.)
-JCVD (2008) (May 10th 2019) - 5/10 (was a solid 8/10. this is my 4th viewing but it no longer holds up overall even though that scene were Van Damme is crying, which is pretty much the highlight of the movie, is solid as it feels genuine and not acting like most decent crying scenes do)
-Lawless (2012) (May 11th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (my 4th viewing and it held steady since my previous viewing)
-Dirty Harry (1971) (May 12th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (it held steady. I can't believe this movie is almost 50 years old, time flies.)
-Magnum Force (1973) (May 12th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (it held steady. but I plan on re-watching the rest of the series here in the coming days and I expect those to hold steady on their current 6/10.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------
OP's...
nothing this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2019 11:57:45 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...-Good Kill (2014-2015) (May 6th 2019) - 7/10 (my 3rd viewing. it held steady) -The Hateful Eight (2015) (May 7th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady. although it does get a bit weaker at times late into the movie) -The Salvation (2014-2015) (May 8th 2019) - 5/10 (my 3rd viewing and it no longer holds up. it was a 6.5-7/10 but not anymore) -Kill Bill vol 1 (2003) (May 9th 2019) - 6/10 (it was a 5/10, but I decided to give it another chance (it's been over 5 years since I last seen vol 1 on Dec 27th 2013) mostly because the 2nd movie is solid (6.5-7/10) and I think I like it enough overall to warrant future re-watches once again. but I do think it's at it's weakest in the major sword fight stuff near the end as it drags on a bit too long during the casual fights (basically the filler stuff where she's taking out loads of bad guys) though the more main characters fight sections are decent enough. so while that stretch is a little bit of a chore to get through, since it drags on a bit too long, but overall the movie works for me as the weak sections don't drag on long enough to ruin the overall movie) -Kill Bill vol 2 (2004) (May 9th-10th 2019(mostly 9th)) - 6.5-7/10 (it held steady. noticeably better than the first entry for sure.) -JCVD (2008) (May 10th 2019) - 5/10 (was a solid 8/10. this is my 4th viewing but it no longer holds up overall even though that scene were Van Damme is crying, which is pretty much the highlight of the movie, is solid as it feels genuine and not acting like most decent crying scenes do) -Lawless (2012) (May 11th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (my 4th viewing and it held steady since my previous viewing) -Dirty Harry (1971) (May 12th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (it held steady. I can't believe this movie is almost 50 years old, time flies.) -Magnum Force (1973) (May 12th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (it held steady. but I plan on re-watching the rest of the series here in the coming days and I expect those to hold steady on their current 6/10.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------- OP's... nothing this week. [ Yooo The Hateful Eight (2015) 4/10 my lowest Tarantino -Kill Bill vol 1 (2003) 5.5 -Kill Bill vol 2 (2004) 4.5 -JCVD (2008) dropped on rewatch for me6/10 -Lawless (2012) 6.5 -Dirty Harry (1971) 8/10 in and around my top 100 -Magnum Force (1973) good sequel 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2019 11:58:36 GMT
The Phantom Menace - A lot of nostalgia for this one. Has some bad stuff in it, but some good stuff too. 6/10 Attack of the Clones - The Obi-Wan part of the story is pretty good, but the Anakin part is a uneven. 6/10 Revenge of the Sith - Still has some bad stuff, but some good stuff and some great stuff. Best of the trilogy. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (2003, Robert Rodriguez) I loved the first two when I was a kid, but I think my family skipped this one because of the 3D gimmick. Even with my nostalgia for these characters I thought this was pretty bad. 4/10
Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (2011, Robert Rodriguez) I don't love the main characters from the earlier films like I did when I was younger, but I certainly enjoy them more than the new main characters in this one. Some kids movies can be enjoyed by adults too, but I don't think many adults will enjoy this one. 3.5/10
Presumed Innocent (1990, Alan J. Pakula) This courtroom drama has a really good score, and strong performances from Harrison Ford and Bonnie Bedelia. The movie was pretty good throughout, but the ending was definitely my favorite part. 7/10
La Vie en Rose (2007, Olivier Dahan) I felt this one jumped between the timelines too often, but Edith Piaf's story held my interest. It's Marion Cotillard's fantastic performance that holds it all together though. 7/10
Pet Sematary (2019, Kevin Kölsch & Dennis Widmyer) This new adaptation of Stephen King's novel didn't do much for me. The cast is solid enough, but the film isn't particularly scary or intense. It's just kind of bland. 5/10
Julie & Julia (2009, Nora Ephron) I thought this one was pretty good. Meryl Streep and Amy Adams are both very good and make it worth watching. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) Awesome characters, a great soundtrack, and plenty of laughs make this one a lot of fun. 7.5/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) After watching them both together I now definitely prefer the first, but this is still quite good. Another awesome soundtrack and it's very funny and entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
No Country for Old Men (2007, Coen Brothers) An excellent film. Some of the scenes bring the intensity through the roof and Javier Bardem is terrific. 9/10
There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) Daniel Day-Lewis gives one of the all time great performances here. The film itself is pretty fantastic as well. 9/10
Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) A wonderfully made thriller based on true events. Strong performances all around and some fantastic editing. Always a great watch. 9/10
Pet Sematary (1989, Mary Lambert) I didn't care for this the first time, but I actually found it pretty unsettling and effective this time around. Most of the main performances are a bit patchy, but nothing too bad. Fred Gwynne is awesome though and the score is good too. 7/10
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) Finally rewatched this one and I liked it a bit more this time. I still think it could have been shorter, but it has some standout moments and a wonderful John Williams score. 7/10
Sleeper (1973, Woody Allen) A funny, clever and entertaining Sci-Fi film from Woody Allen. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - There Will Be Blood BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) BEST ACTRESS - Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bonnie Bedelia (Presumed Innocent) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Close Encounters of the Third Kind) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) You seen any Tarkovsky ?
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 12, 2019 12:56:55 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Before I Wake (2016) – Mike Flanagan movies are usually good value, this one would be the exception. A fun idea: Young kid can make his dreams AND nightmares come true is ruined by a weak script and disappointingly unimaginative direction. 4/10
Beautiful Girls (1996) – Great soundtrack, stellar cast, but non-existent plot, boring dialogue (this must be the most verbose movie I’ve seen n a long time) and lazy, vanilla directing from Ted Demme make for an incredibly frustrating viewing experience. 4/10
Dead Birds (2004) – I grant it that combining a civil-war era western with a haunted house movie is an original idea and while Dead Birds starts out relatively promisingly it just can’t maintain its momentum and soon devolves into delivering the usual horror tropes with unlikeable characters aimlessly wandering about the house getting picked off by some unseen force. 4/10
At Eternity's Gate (2018) – Willem Dafoe gives an incredibly moving performance as the tortured artist. It’s not really a mainstream biopic but definitely worth watching assuming that you have any artistic interests. 8/10
Repeat Viewing:
Charade – A Timeless classic. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 12, 2019 14:05:12 GMT
Cellular (2004) 5/10
The Black Dahlia (2006) 6/10
Chase a Crooked Shadow (1958) 5/10
23 Paces to Baker Street (1956) 7/10
Glass (2019) 5/10
Blood Ties (2014) 4/10
City Slickers (1991) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on May 12, 2019 15:42:39 GMT
The Phantom Menace. A long time since I watched this. I never rated it, but I remember being disappointed. Attack of the Clones. The middle episode, like in the first trilogy, is easily my fave. 8/10 Revenge of the Sith. Not bad, but a bit depressing, even though I knew what was coming. 7/10
Only 1 movie for me this week, been wrapped up in a SciFi novel (The 3-Body Problem)
Love & Other Drugs(2010)FTV HBO. At times funny and at times sappy, but over all, pretty well done. The 2 stars, Jake Gyllenhaal and Anne Hathaway, do a good job. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2019 17:07:54 GMT
The Phantom Menace. A long time since I watched this. I never rated it, but I remember being disappointed. Attack of the Clones. The middle episode, like in the first trilogy, is easily my fave. 8/10 Revenge of the Sith. Not bad, but a bit depressing, even though I knew what was coming. 7/10 Only 1 movie for me this week, been wrapped up in a SciFi novel (The 3-Body Problem) Love & Other Drugs(2010)FTV HBO. At times funny and at times sappy, but over all, pretty well done. The 2 stars, Jake Gyllenhaal and Anne Hathaway, do a good job. 7/10 Not seen yours this week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2019 17:09:24 GMT
Cellular (2004) 5/10 The Black Dahlia (2006) 6/10 Chase a Crooked Shadow (1958) 5/10 23 Paces to Baker Street (1956) 7/10 Glass (2019) 5/10 Blood Ties (2014) 4/10 City Slickers (1991) 7/10 Cellular (2004) 2/10 tonal mess The Black Dahlia (2006) 1/10 in my bottom 10 films of all time Glass (2019) 7/10 City Slickers (1991) 4.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2019 17:10:56 GMT
First Time Viewing: Before I Wake (2016) – Mike Flanagan movies are usually good value, this one would be the exception. A fun idea: Young kid can make his dreams AND nightmares come true is ruined by a weak script and disappointingly unimaginative direction. 4/10 Beautiful Girls (1996) – Great soundtrack, stellar cast, but non-existent plot, boring dialogue (this must be the most verbose movie I’ve seen n a long time) and lazy, vanilla directing from Ted Demme make for an incredibly frustrating viewing experience. 4/10 Dead Birds (2004) – I grant it that combining a civil-war era western with a haunted house movie is an original idea and while Dead Birds starts out relatively promisingly it just can’t maintain its momentum and soon devolves into delivering the usual horror tropes with unlikeable characters aimlessly wandering about the house getting picked off by some unseen force. 4/10 At Eternity's Gate (2018) – Willem Dafoe gives an incredibly moving performance as the tortured artist. It’s not really a mainstream biopic but definitely worth watching assuming that you have any artistic interests. 8/10 Repeat Viewing: Charade – A Timeless classic. 9/10 Beautiful girls - good s root, good performances, always been a fan 6.5-7 charade - 7/10
|
|