|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 19, 2019 7:38:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Wild One (1953, Laslo Benedek) The original motorcycle gang film starring Brando has a plot that is pretty rough around the edges but is a great looking film for the most part with solid performances. 6/10
Under the Silver Lake (2018, David Robert Mitchell) Just like directors before him, the director of the surprise hit 'It Follows (2014)' follows that more straight forward horror with something over packed with ideas and quite verbose in it's ambition and ripe with metaphors. In this story Andre Garfield (The Social Network) plays Sam, a twenty something without purpose who finds a mysterious woman swimming in his apartment's pool one night. The next morning, she disappears and he sets off across LA to find her, and along the way he uncovers a conspiracy far more bizarre. I will give the film props for trying something different and it was pretty interesting throughout (for one viewing at least) but the film is not really that well made visually (bar a couple of key sequences) and is bloated in places. Also I am in the minority I think, but I did not overly care for Garfield's lead performance. 5/10
House of Bamboo (1955, Samuel Fuller) This full colour Film Noir shot on location in Japan follows a U.S. Army Investigator who attempts to probe the coinciding death of a fellow Army official. The film does not really work, the direction could have been a lot better and it feels like it waffles at times. Kind of a waste of a great cast and a well budgeted location project. 3.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Knock Down the House (2019, Rachel Lears) Netflix A look at the people involved with various political campaigns during the 2018 U.S. congressional election. Recommended
FIRST TIME TV SERIES VIEWING
True Detective (2019, Season Three, HBO) After a dud second season, the show is back to quality writing and characters. Its a little more of a slow burner than season one but its very strong none the less. The finale might be a little flatter than the build up but this is still top shelf television. Highly Recommended
Survivor:Edge of Extinction (2019, Season 38) tv Good season of the top reality show and social experiment on television. Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Wild One BEST ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The Wild One BEST ACTRESS: Mary Murphy - The Wild One BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lee Marvin - The Wild One BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Riki Lindhome - Under the Silver Lake BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hal Mohr - The Wild One (two weeks in a row for Hal) BEST SCORE: Disasterpeace - Under the Silver Lake BEST DIRECTOR: Laslo Benedek - The Wild One
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 19, 2019 8:05:43 GMT
The Wild One - 7/10 Under the Silver Lake - been meaning to watch this. True Detective Season 3 - I want to rewatch it, but I definitely liked it. First Time Viewings:
The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) Katharine Hepburn and Burt Lancaster are both really good here, but the film itself was just okay. 6/10 Hot Shots! (1991, Jim Abrahams)
A funny parody of Top Gun. Lloyd Bridges is awesome here. 7/10
Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993, Jim Abrahams) Funny sequel. 7/10
You Might Be the Killer (2018, Brett Simmons) This one has an interesting concept, but the execution wasn't quite up to par. I enjoyed it for the most part, but overall it never quite came together fully and I wasn't big on the very end. 6.5/10
The Tin Star (1957, Anthony Mann) Pretty good Western with Henry Fonda and Anthony Perkins. 7/10
The Rover (2014, David Michôd) There's not a whole lot to the story, but it's well made, has a good score, some very good moments throughout, and Guy Pearce and Robert Pattinson both put in some strong work. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) Brilliant movie, especially the final act. 9.5/10
Burn After Reading (2008, Coen Brothers) Very funny and entertaining film with a great ensemble cast. Brad Pitt and Frances McDormand are especially good. 8/10
Munich (2005, Steven Spielberg) An wonderfully made and engaging film based on real events. There are some terrific scenes in this one. 8/10
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) Liked this one even more than I already did on this viewing. It's well made, entertaining, and emotional. It also has some very good cinematography and a wonderful score. 8.5/10
On Golden Pond (1981, Mark Rydell) Enjoyed this one even more. It's well written and wonderfully acted. Henry Fonda is terrific here in his final screen appearance. 8/10
Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010, Brandon Vietti) Pretty good animated Batman movie. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR - Henry Fonda (On Golden Pond) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Boogie Nights) BEST SCORE - John Williams (E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 19, 2019 8:17:53 GMT
The Wild One - 7/10 Under the Silver Lake - been meaning to watch this. True Detective Season 3 - I want to rewatch it, but I definitely liked it. First Time Viewings:
The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) Katharine Hepburn and Burt Lancaster are both really good here, but the film itself was just okay. 6/10 Hot Shots! (1991, Jim Abrahams)
A funny parody of Top Gun. Lloyd Bridges is awesome here. 7/10
Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993, Jim Abrahams) Funny sequel. 7/10
You Might Be the Killer (2018, Brett Simmons) This one has an interesting concept, but the execution wasn't quite up to par. I enjoyed it for the most part, but overall it never quite came together fully and I wasn't big on the very end. 6.5/10
The Tin Star (1957, Anthony Mann) Pretty good Western with Henry Fonda and Anthony Perkins. 7/10
The Rover (2014, David Michôd) There's not a whole lot to the story, but it's well made, has a good score, some very good moments throughout, and Guy Pearce and Robert Pattinson both put in some strong work. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) Brilliant movie, especially the final act. 9.5/10
Burn After Reading (2008, Coen Brothers) Very funny and entertaining film with a great ensemble cast. Brad Pitt and Frances McDormand are especially good. 8/10
Munich (2005, Steven Spielberg) An wonderfully made and engaging film based on real events. There are some terrific scenes in this one. 8/10
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) Liked this one even more than I already did on this viewing. It's well made, entertaining, and emotional. It also has some very good cinematography and a wonderful score. 8.5/10
On Golden Pond (1981, Mark Rydell) Enjoyed this one even more. It's well written and wonderfully acted. Henry Fonda is terrific here in his final screen appearance. 8/10
Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010, Brandon Vietti) Pretty good animated Batman movie. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR - Henry Fonda (On Golden Pond) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Boogie Nights) BEST SCORE - John Williams (E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) Yo Under the silver lake is def worth checking out and a hard film to score Yours The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) been a long time since I saw this one 6/10 Hot Shots! (1991, Jim Abrahams) Solid 6/10 Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993, Jim Abrahams) Solid 6/10 You Might Be the Killer (2018, Brett Simmons) Yah I found it a pretty fun lower budget concept film, I rated it the same as you two weeks back 6.5 Boogie Nights (1997, Paul ) My second favourite Anderson 8-8.5 Burn After Reading (2008, Coen Brothers) My second favourite Coens. 8/10 Munich (2005, Steven Spielberg) My second favourite Spielberg 8/10 E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) Very well made 7.5 On Golden Pond (1981, Mark Rydell) I should rewatch this 7/10 Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010, Brandon) Solid enough 6/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 19, 2019 8:26:23 GMT
None of yours this week: Mine: Furious 7 (2015) - 9/10 - Blu RayGreat fun sequel to the Fast and Furious franchise. Second best in the series after the first. See No Evil 2 (2014) - 3/10 - DVDI like the first WWE slasher film but this one not so much despite Danielle Harris being in this. This one comes off rather dull. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (1996) - 10/10 - VHSOne of my favorite comedies. Seen a bunch of times and will again. Gang Tapes (2001) - 4/10 - DVDFound footage film has a good premise going for it. A family vacation tape gets interrupted as its stolen from a kid and shows gang violence. Not that entertaining though. Lullaby (2008) - 6/10 - DVDMelissa Leo gives a solid performance as a mother trying to get her son back from drug lords. Louder Than Words (2013) - 3/10 - DVDBelow average family drama. Kicking and Screaming (1995) - 3/10 - VHSCollage comedy is very unfunny and has no real likable characters in it. L.A. Vice (1989) - 3/10 - VHSGeneric action/cop film. Best Film this Week: Worst Movie this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 19, 2019 8:32:21 GMT
The Wild One - 7/10 Under the Silver Lake - been meaning to watch this. True Detective Season 3 - I want to rewatch it, but I definitely liked it. First Time Viewings:
The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) Katharine Hepburn and Burt Lancaster are both really good here, but the film itself was just okay. 6/10 Hot Shots! (1991, Jim Abrahams)
A funny parody of Top Gun. Lloyd Bridges is awesome here. 7/10
Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993, Jim Abrahams) Funny sequel. 7/10
You Might Be the Killer (2018, Brett Simmons) This one has an interesting concept, but the execution wasn't quite up to par. I enjoyed it for the most part, but overall it never quite came together fully and I wasn't big on the very end. 6.5/10
The Tin Star (1957, Anthony Mann) Pretty good Western with Henry Fonda and Anthony Perkins. 7/10
The Rover (2014, David Michôd) There's not a whole lot to the story, but it's well made, has a good score, some very good moments throughout, and Guy Pearce and Robert Pattinson both put in some strong work. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) Brilliant movie, especially the final act. 9.5/10
Burn After Reading (2008, Coen Brothers) Very funny and entertaining film with a great ensemble cast. Brad Pitt and Frances McDormand are especially good. 8/10
Munich (2005, Steven Spielberg) An wonderfully made and engaging film based on real events. There are some terrific scenes in this one. 8/10
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) Liked this one even more than I already did on this viewing. It's well made, entertaining, and emotional. It also has some very good cinematography and a wonderful score. 8.5/10
On Golden Pond (1981, Mark Rydell) Enjoyed this one even more. It's well written and wonderfully acted. Henry Fonda is terrific here in his final screen appearance. 8/10
Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010, Brandon Vietti) Pretty good animated Batman movie. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR - Henry Fonda (On Golden Pond) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Boogie Nights) BEST SCORE - John Williams (E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) Yo Under the silver lake is def worth checking out and a hard film to score Yours The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) been a long time since I saw this one 6/10 Hot Shots! (1991, Jim Abrahams) Solid 6/10 Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993, Jim Abrahams) Solid 6/10 You Might Be the Killer (2018, Brett Simmons) Yah I found it a pretty fun lower budget concept film, I rated it the same as you two weeks back 6.5 Boogie Nights (1997, Paul ) My second favourite Anderson 8-8.5 Burn After Reading (2008, Coen Brothers) My second favourite Coens. 8/10 Munich (2005, Steven Spielberg) My second favourite Spielberg 8/10 E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) Very well made 7.5 On Golden Pond (1981, Mark Rydell) I should rewatch this 7/10 Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010, Brandon) Solid enough 6/10 Any interest in The Tin Star or The Rover?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 19, 2019 8:42:38 GMT
Yo Under the silver lake is def worth checking out and a hard film to score Yours The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) been a long time since I saw this one 6/10 Hot Shots! (1991, Jim Abrahams) Solid 6/10 Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993, Jim Abrahams) Solid 6/10 You Might Be the Killer (2018, Brett Simmons) Yah I found it a pretty fun lower budget concept film, I rated it the same as you two weeks back 6.5 Boogie Nights (1997, Paul ) My second favourite Anderson 8-8.5 Burn After Reading (2008, Coen Brothers) My second favourite Coens. 8/10 Munich (2005, Steven Spielberg) My second favourite Spielberg 8/10 E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) Very well made 7.5 On Golden Pond (1981, Mark Rydell) I should rewatch this 7/10 Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010, Brandon) Solid enough 6/10 Any interest in The Tin Star or The Rover? Maybe Tin Star, I like Pattinson but don’t know much about the rover
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 19, 2019 8:43:41 GMT
None of yours this week: Mine: Furious 7 (2015) - 9/10 - Blu RayGreat fun sequel to the Fast and Furious franchise. Second best in the series after the first. See No Evil 2 (2014) - 3/10 - DVDI like the first WWE slasher film but this one not so much despite Danielle Harris being in this. This one comes off rather dull. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (1996) - 10/10 - VHSOne of my favorite comedies. Seen a bunch of times and will again. Gang Tapes (2001) - 4/10 - DVDFound footage film has a good premise going for it. A family vacation tape gets interrupted as its stolen from a kid and shows gang violence. Not that entertaining though. Lullaby (2008) - 6/10 - DVDMelissa Leo gives a solid performance as a mother trying to get her son back from drug lords. Louder Than Words (2013) - 3/10 - DVDBelow average family drama. Kicking and Screaming (1995) - 3/10 - VHSCollage comedy is very unfunny and has no real likable characters in it. L.A. Vice (1989) - 3/10 - VHSGeneric action/cop film. Best Film this Week: Worst Movie this Week: None of yours this week buddy
|
|
|
Post by James on May 19, 2019 9:30:16 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours this week.
Didn’t watch anything at all this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 19, 2019 9:36:52 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours this week. Didn’t watch anything at all this week. Yikes, busy week for you I guess
|
|
|
Post by James on May 19, 2019 9:46:57 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours this week. Didn’t watch anything at all this week. Yikes, busy week for you I guess Heh, I suppose.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on May 19, 2019 12:33:56 GMT
The Wild One: Been a long, long time since I've seen this one. Only scene I remember is Lee Marvin in his jail cell telling Brando to Tell his mom to send him a case of beer. Have to give it a re-watch next chance I get.
My Week:
Wicked as They Come(1956)FTV YT. Arlene Dahl as a cold hearted gold digger. "A million other dames have been in the dirt and haven't wound up like you baby." 5.5/10
Disobedience (2017)FTV Kanopy. Rachel Weisz and Rachel McAdams have a lesbian affair in a strict Jewish community. 6/10
A Candle for the Devil(1973)FTV YT. aka It Happened at Nightmare Inn. Sisters running an Inn kill immoral guests in the name of god. Some good scenes, but some scenes end rather abruptly. I don't think that was because of TV editing, since some scenes contained nudity. Maybe they were editing out excessive violence? Better editing would've got a better rating. 5.5/10
The Unholy Wife(1957)FTV TCM. Diana Dors as a Cold Hearted gold digger. 50s women seem to have had their priorities in order. 5/10
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein(1948)RV MeTV. One of my favorite comedies. 9/10.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 19, 2019 12:39:48 GMT
First Viewings...-Dragged Across Concrete (2018-2019) (May 18th 2019) - 6/10 (ill have to see how it holds up on a re-watch (so for now I like it). but I like how this one plays out (it's different from the typical movie of the type) which I think is pretty much the movies strength even though it's a bit slower paced in general. but ill say that I saw that one part coming before it happened where (pretty big spoiler ahead(but it's not everything)) that innocent lady shot at Vaughn/Gibson ) Re-watches...-The Enforcer (1976) (May 13th 2019) - 6/10 -Sudden Impact (1983) (May 13th-14th 2019(mostly 13th)) - 6/10 -The Dead Pool (1988) (May 14th 2019) - 6/10 -Lethal Weapon (1987) (May 15th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 -Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) (May 16th 2019) - 6/10 -Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) (May 17th 2019) - 6/10 -Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) (May 17th 2019) - 6/10 -Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) (May 19th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (while my rating holds it does take a decent hit later in the movie at times. but I feel the chemistry between Redford/Newman helps carry it) but my ranking of the Dirty Harry/Lethal Weapon series changed a little after re-watching the series recently... Lethal Weapon series rankings... 1)1st movie - 7.5-8/10 2)2nd movie - 6/10 -)3rd movie 4)4th movie before that recent viewing I had the 2nd through 4th about tied. Dirty Harry series rankings... 1)1st movie - 7.5-8/10 -)2nd movie 3)5th movie - 6/10 4)4th movie 5)3rd movie before the recent viewing of that series I had the 2nd movie in 1st place with the 1st movie, with the same score, just behind it in 2nd and the 3rd-5th movies were pretty much tied. so while the 1st/2nd are pretty much tied for me currently, I won't be surprised if the 1st movie overtakes the 2nd movie in the future. p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------------- OP's... -The Wild One (1953) - 4/10 (I viewed it once on July 4th 2013 and it was pretty dull overall) -True Detective (2019, Season Three, HBO) - NS (I like the first season but I could not finish watching the second season due to boredom and pretty much dumped the show at that point. I won't be surprised if your right that the 3rd season is better than the 2nd but I probably am not going to bother with the show at this point. I might eventually re-watch the 1st season at some point in the future though)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 19, 2019 12:47:23 GMT
Posse (1993) 7/10
Dragged Across Concrete (2019) 6/10
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) 8/10
Mobsters (1991) 5/10
Insidious (2010) 4/10
The Outrage (1964) 6/10
Bumblebee (2018) 7/10
Mary Poppins Returns (2018) 6/10
Stan & Ollie (2018) 5/10
The Long, Hot Summer (1958) 7/10
Ali (2001) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 19, 2019 20:42:05 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Hot Shots! (1991, Jim Abrahams)
A funny parody of Top Gun. Lloyd Bridges is awesome here. 7/10 5/10 I will say that it has a couple hilarious scenes, such as when he is dancing on the motorcycle.
Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993, Jim Abrahams) Funny sequel. 7/10 6/10 One of the more fun spoof movies, but still not my cup of tea.
The Rover (2014, David Michôd)
There's not a whole lot to the story, but it's well made, has a good score, some very good moments throughout, and Guy Pearce and Robert Pattinson both put in some strong work. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) Brilliant movie, especially the final act. 9.5/10 9/10
Burn After Reading (2008, Coen Brothers) Very funny and entertaining film with a great ensemble cast. Brad Pitt and Frances McDormand are especially good. 8/10 6.5/10
Munich (2005, Steven Spielberg) An wonderfully made and engaging film based on real events. There are some terrific scenes in this one. 8/10 9/10
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) Liked this one even more than I already did on this viewing. It's well made, entertaining, and emotional. It also has some very good cinematography and a wonderful score. 8.5/10 9/10
On Golden Pond (1981, Mark Rydell) Enjoyed this one even more. It's well written and wonderfully acted. Henry Fonda is terrific here in his final screen appearance. 8/10 7.5/10
Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010, Brandon Vietti) Pretty good animated Batman movie. 7/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR - Henry Fonda (On Golden Pond) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (The Rainmaker) On Golden Pond BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Boogie Nights) E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial BEST SCORE - John Williams (E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 19, 2019 20:57:11 GMT
MINE
The Professor (2018 Wayne Roberts) - 5/10
Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2019 Jake Castorena) - 6/10
Greta (2018 Neil Jordan) - 5/10
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019 Joe Berlinger) - 7.5/10
Billy Budd (1962 Peter Ustinov) - 8.5/10
Spider-Man (2002 Sam Raimi) - 7/10
Spider-Man 2 (2004 Sam Raimi) - 8/10
Pet Sematary (1989 Mary Lambert) - 7/10
Dressed to Kill (1980 Brian De Palma) - 5.5/10
Shazam! (2019 David F. Sandberg) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Billy Budd BEST ACTOR - Peter Ustinov (Billy Budd) BEST ACTRESS - Lily Collins (Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Ryan (Billy Budd) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kaya Scodelario (Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile) BEST DIRECTOR - Peter Ustinov (Billy Budd) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dressed to Kill BEST SCORE - Spider-Man
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 19, 2019 22:19:24 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Hot Shots! (1991, Jim Abrahams)
A funny parody of Top Gun. Lloyd Bridges is awesome here. 7/10 5/10 I will say that it has a couple hilarious scenes, such as when he is dancing on the motorcycle.
Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993, Jim Abrahams) Funny sequel. 7/10 6/10 One of the more fun spoof movies, but still not my cup of tea.
The Rover (2014, David Michôd)
There's not a whole lot to the story, but it's well made, has a good score, some very good moments throughout, and Guy Pearce and Robert Pattinson both put in some strong work. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) Brilliant movie, especially the final act. 9.5/10 9/10
Burn After Reading (2008, Coen Brothers) Very funny and entertaining film with a great ensemble cast. Brad Pitt and Frances McDormand are especially good. 8/10 6.5/10
Munich (2005, Steven Spielberg) An wonderfully made and engaging film based on real events. There are some terrific scenes in this one. 8/10 9/10
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) Liked this one even more than I already did on this viewing. It's well made, entertaining, and emotional. It also has some very good cinematography and a wonderful score. 8.5/10 9/10
On Golden Pond (1981, Mark Rydell) Enjoyed this one even more. It's well written and wonderfully acted. Henry Fonda is terrific here in his final screen appearance. 8/10 7.5/10
Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010, Brandon Vietti) Pretty good animated Batman movie. 7/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR - Henry Fonda (On Golden Pond) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (The Rainmaker) On Golden Pond BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Boogie Nights) E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial BEST SCORE - John Williams (E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) I strongly considered E.T. for cinematography.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 19, 2019 22:21:40 GMT
MINEThe Professor (2018 Wayne Roberts) - 5/10
Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2019 Jake Castorena) - 6/10 Greta (2018 Neil Jordan) - 5/10
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019 Joe Berlinger) - 7.5/10 Billy Budd (1962 Peter Ustinov) - 8.5/10Spider-Man (2002 Sam Raimi) - 7/10 Spider-Man 2 (2004 Sam Raimi) - 8/10 Pet Sematary (1989 Mary Lambert) - 7/10 Dressed to Kill (1980 Brian De Palma) - 5.5/10 Shazam! (2019 David F. Sandberg) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Billy Budd BEST ACTOR - Peter Ustinov (Billy Budd) BEST ACTRESS - Lily Collins (Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Ryan (Billy Budd) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kaya Scodelario (Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile) BEST DIRECTOR - Peter Ustinov (Billy Budd) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dressed to Kill BEST SCORE - Spider-Man Spider-Man - 7/10 Spider-Man 2 - 7/10 Pet Sematary - 7/10 Dressed to Kill - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 19, 2019 23:22:33 GMT
The Wild One: Been a long, long time since I've seen this one. Only scene I remember is Lee Marvin in his jail cell telling Brando to Tell his mom to send him a case of beer. Have to give it a re-watch next chance I get. My Week: Wicked as They Come(1956)FTV YT. Arlene Dahl as a cold hearted gold digger. "A million other dames have been in the dirt and haven't wound up like you baby." 5.5/10 Disobedience (2017)FTV Kanopy. Rachel Weisz and Rachel McAdams have a lesbian affair in a strict Jewish community. 6/10 A Candle for the Devil(1973)FTV YT. aka It Happened at Nightmare Inn. Sisters running an Inn kill immoral guests in the name of god. Some good scenes, but some scenes end rather abruptly. I don't think that was because of TV editing, since some scenes contained nudity. Maybe they were editing out excessive violence? Better editing would've got a better rating. 5.5/10 The Unholy Wife(1957)FTV TCM. Diana Dors as a Cold Hearted gold digger. 50s women seem to have had their priorities in order. 5/10 Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein(1948)RV MeTV. One of my favorite comedies. 9/10. Only the Abbott and Cistello, I saw all of these decades ago and are all entertaining to one level or another.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 19, 2019 23:25:10 GMT
First Viewings...-Dragged Across Concrete (2018-2019) (May 18th 2019) - 6/10 (ill have to see how it holds up on a re-watch (so for now I like it). but I like how this one plays out (it's different from the typical movie of the type) which I think is pretty much the movies strength even though it's a bit slower paced in general. but ill say that I saw that one part coming before it happened where (pretty big spoiler ahead(but it's not everything)) that innocent lady shot at Vaughn/Gibson ) Re-watches...-The Enforcer (1976) (May 13th 2019) - 6/10 -Sudden Impact (1983) (May 13th-14th 2019(mostly 13th)) - 6/10 -The Dead Pool (1988) (May 14th 2019) - 6/10 -Lethal Weapon (1987) (May 15th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 -Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) (May 16th 2019) - 6/10 -Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) (May 17th 2019) - 6/10 -Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) (May 17th 2019) - 6/10 -Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) (May 19th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (while my rating holds it does take a decent hit later in the movie at times. but I feel the chemistry between Redford/Newman helps carry it) but my ranking of the Dirty Harry/Lethal Weapon series changed a little after re-watching the series recently... Lethal Weapon series rankings... 1)1st movie - 7.5-8/10 2)2nd movie - 6/10 -)3rd movie 4)4th movie before that recent viewing I had the 2nd through 4th about tied. Dirty Harry series rankings... 1)1st movie - 7.5-8/10 -)2nd movie 3)5th movie - 6/10 4)4th movie 5)3rd movie before the recent viewing of that series I had the 2nd movie in 1st place with the 1st movie, with the same score, just behind it in 2nd and the 3rd-5th movies were pretty much tied. so while the 1st/2nd are pretty much tied for me currently, I won't be surprised if the 1st movie overtakes the 2nd movie in the future. p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------------- OP's... -The Wild One (1953) - 4/10 (I viewed it once on July 4th 2013 and it was pretty dull overall) -True Detective (2019, Season Three, HBO) - NS (I like the first season but I could not finish watching the second season due to boredom and pretty much dumped the show at that point. I won't be surprised if your right that the 3rd season is better than the 2nd but I probably am not going to bother with the show at this point. I might eventually re-watch the 1st season at some point in the future though) Dragged Across Concrete (2018-2019) seen the directors other films, will see this eventually when i have three hours to spare -The Enforcer (1976) (May 13th 2019) - 5.5/10 -Sudden Impact (1983) (May 13th-14th 2019(mostly 13th)) - 6/10 -The Dead Pool (1988) (May 14th 2019) - 7/10 -Lethal Weapon (1987) (May 15th 2019) - 7.5/10 -Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) (May 16th 2019) - 7.5/10 -Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) (May 17th 2019) - 5.5/10 -Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) (May 17th 2019) - 6/10 -Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)yup great chemistry 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 19, 2019 23:26:28 GMT
Posse (1993) 7/10 Dragged Across Concrete (2019) 6/10 Crazy Rich Asians (2018) 8/10 Mobsters (1991) 5/10 Insidious (2010) 4/10 The Outrage (1964) 6/10 Bumblebee (2018) 7/10 Mary Poppins Returns (2018) 6/10 Stan & Ollie (2018) 5/10 The Long, Hot Summer (1958) 7/10 Ali (2001) 5/10 Mobsters (1991) 4/10 Insidious (2010) 5.5/10 Bumblebee (2018) 6/10 best of the liv3 action ones Ali (2001) 6/10
|
|