|
Post by brownstones on Apr 8, 2017 18:37:49 GMT
give a mini review on the movie you saw last. For example: I finally saw Phantoms last night (yes this Phantoms ) it's not very good, but it's kind of fun. It's kind of like 3 different horror movies meshed into one, most notably "The Thing" but with a devil, ancient evil, biochemical twist? idk, but it's a guilty pleasure watch.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 8, 2017 18:49:35 GMT
The last movie i saw was The Mummy ( 1999 )
I had seen it before. It was good than and it was good now.
I am not good at giving reviews.
|
|
sariz
Sophomore
@sariz
Posts: 422
Likes: 70
|
Post by sariz on Apr 8, 2017 19:50:05 GMT
Life
The cast is fine and I have to admit I didn't get bored but it's not my type of movies, I just went to see it because of a friend of mine but it's one of the worst space movies I've seen and what a horrible ending
|
|
brokenbow
Sophomore
@brokenbow
Posts: 447
Likes: 104
|
Post by brokenbow on Apr 8, 2017 20:02:23 GMT
Mission: Impossible (the first 7/10)
Very suspenseful, and a great starting point for a franchise with with excellent casting, direction and acting.
I'm grateful the franchise keeps getting better starting with M:I 3.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Apr 8, 2017 20:30:53 GMT
Been watching mostly shorts lately so:
Recreation (1914, USA, 6 minutes) - 7/10. Some of the worst picture quality I've ever seen. I've seen Mutoscopes that looked better than this! But hey, any comedy featuring brick throwing is fine with me.
|
|
|
Post by Jillian on Apr 8, 2017 20:36:10 GMT
I watched Beauty and the Beast in the cinema. I liked it quite much!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 8, 2017 20:56:46 GMT
Split
It was alright.
|
|
gadolinium
Sophomore
@gadolinium
Posts: 282
Likes: 137
|
Post by gadolinium on Apr 8, 2017 22:07:27 GMT
Barfly. Again.
I love it. Mickey Rourke is the perfect Henry Chinaski. It got me drunk. Again. It's one of those movies you can watch again and again and have a drink or two or ten while watching them. Movies like Days of Wine and Roses or The Lost Weekend or anything by W. C. Fields affect me in a very similar way.
|
|
|
Post by ck100 on Apr 8, 2017 22:08:53 GMT
Cobra. Not a bad film considering it's a 1980's Golan-Globus produced Stallone action film. Certainly not the best action film Stallone has made, but far from the worst. 2.5 out of 4.
|
|
CoyoteGraves
Sophomore
Smarmy
@coyotegraves
Posts: 349
Likes: 137
|
Post by CoyoteGraves on Apr 8, 2017 22:11:59 GMT
Self/Less with Ryan Reynolds. It was okay. Kind of lame, but it was a little enjoyable.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Apr 9, 2017 1:55:26 GMT
The Wonder Boys [2000] Nice light, character piece. Holds up well, had seen it once before not long after it came out. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by brownstones on Apr 9, 2017 2:32:00 GMT
I saw Penelope (2008) it's okay, kind of charming, but after the first 1 and a half acts it gets messier and messier, not bad....just messy; for example James McAvoy is in the film, it's well established he's the love interest, however after maybe the first 30-40 minutes he vanishes, only to return in the last 5 minutes. 6.2/10
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Apr 9, 2017 17:06:34 GMT
Shades of Puffing Billy (1967, Australia, 10 minutes) - 7.5/10. A short documentary, without narration, showing the heritage railway known as Puffing Billy, an old steam train. This is actually somewhat near where I live, so this film was extra cool to me. You could probably do the same film today and it wouldn't be that different.
The National Film and Sound Archive has uploaded it to YouTube:
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Apr 9, 2017 17:41:58 GMT
I saw Whiplash for a second time today. It's still as intense as it was the first time I watched it. Damien Chazelle is definitely one of the most talented new directors.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 10, 2017 8:57:02 GMT
I watched Arrival on Thursday night. It was awesome.
It was smart and didn't use any action sequences, which is a nice change. The characters got some pretty good interaction with the aliens, rather than just pulling out guns the minute they see them. And that emotional start. That really gets to you.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Apr 10, 2017 9:18:12 GMT
Night Of The Comet. Kitsch 80s romp with a truly abysmal soundtrack, and for a film many list as a zombie film, almost zero zombie action
Also watched over the weeken..
Kong Skull Island - much better than expected, thoroughly enjoyable The Great Wall - another that exceeded low expectations Close Encounters Of The third Kind - a stone cold classic
|
|
|
Post by louise on Apr 10, 2017 10:53:57 GMT
Wild Oats (2016). Mildly amusing comedy about two elderly Aamerican ladies, one of whom has received a huge amount of money by mistake from an insurance company. She and her friend decide to go on holiday with the proceeds. Could have been funnier.
|
|
brokenbow
Sophomore
@brokenbow
Posts: 447
Likes: 104
|
Post by brokenbow on Apr 10, 2017 11:54:20 GMT
Ed Wood - 8/10 - one of Burton and Depps best films Oblivion - 9.5/10 - Cruise's second best sci-fi with beautiful visuals.
|
|
|
Post by Jayman on Apr 10, 2017 22:13:48 GMT
MOther's Day. Very enjoyable movie with a good cast. The ending could've been a little bit better, but really good though
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Apr 10, 2017 22:16:40 GMT
Adelaide Advances (1954, 10 minutes) - 7.5/10. Short documentary (with odd narration), showing the Australian city of Adelaide.
Fun fact: In 1955, when this short was shown in Sydney at the Hoyts Regent, it accompanied the Clark Gable film "The Tall Men", along with the short subjects "Volcano Violence" (not on IMDb), "Bearly Asleep" (with Donald Duck), and a Movietone newsreel. Sounds like a fun evening!
|
|