|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Feb 7, 2018 18:45:06 GMT
The Champion (1915) - 7/10. A short 30-minute comedy with Charlie Chaplin. Entertaining, but I felt the direction was static and the film dragged as a result.
|
|
|
Post by outrider127 on Feb 7, 2018 19:22:26 GMT
Baby Driver....again. Still a 10/10. I’ve lost count how many times I’ve seen it but It’s the most rewatchable film of all time for me. That's how I feel about Chronicles Of Riddick(2004)
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Feb 7, 2018 20:53:56 GMT
Le bonnet à poil (1907) aka The Fur Hat. 5-minute comedy/drama. Yes, 5 minutes. But you'd be surprised how much plot you can fit into 5 minutes....
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 10, 2018 2:04:50 GMT
Megan Leavey (2017) a surprisingly good movie i think. 8.5\10
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Feb 10, 2018 2:34:14 GMT
The Cure (1950) - 18-minute zero-budget comedy short about a guy with a sore back, and his hilarious attempts at trying to heal it (among other things, he is recommended to try putting onions under his bed while sleeping, and to try standing on one foot for an hour each day).
7.5/10. It's a shame they don't do comedy shorts anymore.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Feb 12, 2018 6:29:05 GMT
The Cost of Carelessness (1913, USA, 13 minutes) - 7.5/10. Remember those films at school where they instructed on how to be safe when crossing the road? This is a 1913 version of that. Pretty cool actually. Plus, it was produced by Universal, a company which is still around today, which is also cool.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Feb 13, 2018 16:21:30 GMT
The Sunbeam (1912, 15 minutes) - 8/10. I've watched a lot of 1912 films and notice they tend to have a good deal of outdoor scenes. This film, on the other hand, is completely studio-bound, set entirely in a tenement.
Actually enjoyed it very much. It's hopelessly dated but I don't care: it's a bittersweet, sentimental, old-fashioned story and that's not necessarily a bad thing.
This and a bunch of other shorts can be viewed on the DVD "D.W. Griffith's Biograph Shorts: Special Edition".
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Feb 13, 2018 17:30:39 GMT
Supiria (1977) re-watch
still 10/10
|
|
|
Post by Primemovermithrax Pejorative on Feb 13, 2018 17:55:44 GMT
FIVE FOR HELL (1969) One of the Dirty Dozen-inspired war movies that came out of Italy-Europe. They tend to be forgettable but have high production value thanks to the easy access to historic locations.
This one has the novelty of a tap dancing acrobat soldier who is a cross between Michael Biehn and James Cagney. Klaus Kinski portrays a sleazy SS officer.
|
|
|
Post by brownstones on Feb 16, 2018 1:44:03 GMT
Cronos
Guillermo del Toro's directorial debut, and it's solid.
Now it's not complicated, or anything mind blowing, but it captures what Guillermo does best, gothic fantasy.
The pacing is a bit slow making 90 ish minutes feel longer than they should have.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Feb 18, 2018 7:10:22 GMT
Falling Leaves (1912, 12 minutes) - 8/10. A drama about tuberculosis. Directed by Alice Guy, the drama is unrealistic, but benefits from good acting and good production values.
|
|
soullimbo
Sophomore
@soullimbo
Posts: 377
Likes: 72
|
Post by soullimbo on Feb 18, 2018 17:24:02 GMT
To catch a thief 1955
Has there ever been an actor as smooth as Cary Grant? This movie is far from Hitchcock's best, but it's still so much fun.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Feb 22, 2018 7:19:12 GMT
Their One Love (1915, 15 minutes) - 7.5/10. A short drama set during the U.S. Civil War. Excellent battle scenes.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 10, 2018 13:57:28 GMT
Angela's Ashes (1999) 9\10 Apollo 13 (1995) 8.5\10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) 8\10 Trouble with the Curve (2012) 7.5\10 Crimson Peak (2015) 7\10 Fear (1996) 6\10
|
|
|
Post by brownstones on Mar 11, 2018 4:22:40 GMT
Bad Moms
I actually enjoyed it, normally I'm not a Mila Kunis fan and even as it started I was uncertain if I would even like this movie simply because of her, but I thought she worked well, Hahn was just a crazy load of fun, and Bell was fine. Now obviously as usual some jokes will fall flat, and some characters don't work, but I liked it.
|
|
|
Post by theauxphou on Mar 18, 2018 0:57:49 GMT
Black Panther, almost a week ago.
|
|
|
Post by brownstones on Mar 18, 2018 1:07:17 GMT
Black Panther, almost a week ago. How did you like it?
|
|
|
Post by theauxphou on Mar 18, 2018 1:13:59 GMT
It was alright. It wasn't one of the best I've ever seen but it was entertaining enough.
|
|
|
Post by brownstones on Mar 23, 2018 0:03:32 GMT
Killer Joe
Great movie, wonderfully bizzare combination of despicable and engaging characters to pull you through this dark volatile film.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Mar 29, 2018 17:27:40 GMT
Young Lord Stanley (1910, USA, 13 minutes) - 7.5/10. Beautifully dated.
|
|