|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 26, 2019 6:37:09 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Fighting with My Family (2019, Stephen Merchant) This is based on the true story of a family of wrestlers from England who dream of their kids making it to the big time in the USA. It is a pretty formulaic underdog story but the kind that is easy to watch. 5.5-6/10
Rider on the Rain (1970, Rene Clement) I was quite excited to see this one as I like the director, the star (Charles Bronson) and it is a pretty well reviewed film. It also is said to be a favourite of Jim Morrison's and was the inspiration for The Doors song 'Rider's on the Storm'. Unfortunately despite being well made and acted, the story does not hold together very well and its all a bit shambolic at times. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Beverly Hills Cop II (1987, Tony Scott) blu ray Top notch sequel that does not quite match the heart of the original film but is a worthy sequel. 7/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Remastered: The Lion's Share (2018, Rachel Lears) Netflix Pretty interesting documentary about the roots of a famous song and attempts at compensation for teh family of the poor African man who wrote it. Recommended
FIRST TIME TV SERIES VIEWING
Game of Thrones (2019, Season Eight, HBO) I did not much care for season seven which I felt was quite rushed and had lost the scale of the previous seasons. This season is more of the same but there are still some good episodes taken out of context of the whole. As far as the series finale, I don't mind where all the characters ended up but the journey to them was mismanaged. The magical elements were put to the side far too early and should have been more important right up to the finale. It is a shame it went out this way but at least it got a finale, some shows never do. You May As Well Finish It
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Beverly Hills Cop II BEST ACTOR: Eddie Murphy - Beverly Hills Cop II BEST ACTRESS: Marlene Jobert - Rider on the Rain BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nick Frost - Fighting with my Family BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jill Ireland - Riders on the Rain BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andreas Winding - Riders on the Rain BEST SCORE: Francis Lai - Riders on the Rain BEST DIRECTOR: Tony Scott - Beverly Hills Cop II
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 26, 2019 7:08:13 GMT
Beverly Hills Cop II - I thought it was alright. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Flight of the Phoenix (1965, Robert Aldrich) This one is well made and acted and tells a good story. Some very good moments here and there. 7/10
Made for Each Other (1939, John Cromwell) James Stewart and Carole Lombard are very good here and the film itself was pretty good too. 7/10
The Beach Bum (2019, Harmony Korine) Has some nice cinematography, the soundtrack is good and McConaghey gives a fun performance, but other than that the film didn't do much for me at all. It wasn't boring, but I never really cared about what was happening. Apparently I'm not a fan of this director's style. 5/10
The Reluctant Dragon (1941, Alfred L. Werker & Hamilton Luske) This one has some fun animated sequences, but also some interesting behind the scenes stuff that shows how Disney made animated films. 7/10
Us (2019, Jordan Peele) Creepy, unsettling, intense, and also thought provoking. I liked it a lot. 8/10
Thirteen (2003, Catherine Hardwicke) Pretty good coming of age story with some strong performances. 7/10
Help! (1965, Richard Lester) The Beatles second movie isn't as popular as A Hard Day's Night, but I enjoyed it just as much. Fun story, good laughs, and of course a great soundtrack. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) Loved it when I was a kid, but unfortunately it doesn't hold up all that well these days. Still has some really good stuff though and is okay overall. 6/10
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) The Obi-Wan stuff is pretty good, but the romance is poorly handled. A mixed bag like its predecessor. 6/10
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) Easily the best of the prequels. It still has some flaws for sure, but some great stuff as well. 7.5/10
Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) A Hitchcock classic. One of my favorites. 9/10
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) Pretty good prequel to the original. The finale is the highlight. 7/10
Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Unlike the prequels, these one's still hold up amazingly well for me. 10/10
The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) Incredible sequel. 10/10
Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) Excellent finale. 10/10
A Hard Day's Night (1964, Richard Lester) Saw this in school several years back. It's funny and entertaining and the soundtrack is great. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Return of the Jedi BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Rear Window) BEST ACTRESS - Evan Rachel Wood (Thirteen) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alec Guinness (Star Wars) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Grace Kelly (Rear Window) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Burks (Rear Window) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Return of the Jedi) BEST SCRIPT - John Michael Hayes (Rear Window) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 26, 2019 7:27:09 GMT
Beverly Hills Cop II - I thought it was alright. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Flight of the Phoenix (1965, Robert Aldrich) This one is well made and acted and tells a good story. Some very good moments here and there. 7/10
Made for Each Other (1939, John Cromwell) James Stewart and Carole Lombard are very good here and the film itself was pretty good too. 7/10
The Beach Bum (2019, Harmony Korine) Has some nice cinematography, the soundtrack is good and McConaghey gives a fun performance, but other than that the film didn't do much for me at all. It wasn't boring, but I never really cared about what was happening. Apparently I'm not a fan of this director's style. 5/10
The Reluctant Dragon (1941, Alfred L. Werker & Hamilton Luske) This one has some fun animated sequences, but also some interesting behind the scenes stuff that shows how Disney made animated films. 7/10
Us (2019, Jordan Peele) Creepy, unsettling, intense, and also thought provoking. I liked it a lot. 8/10
Thirteen (2003, Catherine Hardwicke) Pretty good coming of age story with some strong performances. 7/10
Help! (1965, Richard Lester) The Beatles second movie isn't as popular as A Hard Day's Night, but I enjoyed it just as much. Fun story, good laughs, and of course a great soundtrack. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) Loved it when I was a kid, but unfortunately it doesn't hold up all that well these days. Still has some really good stuff though and is okay overall. 6/10
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) The Obi-Wan stuff is pretty good, but the romance is poorly handled. A mixed bag like its predecessor. 6/10
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) Easily the best of the prequels. It still has some flaws for sure, but some great stuff as well. 7.5/10
Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) A Hitchcock classic. One of my favorites. 9/10
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) Pretty good prequel to the original. The finale is the highlight. 7/10
Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Unlike the prequels, these one's still hold up amazingly well for me. 10/10
The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) Incredible sequel. 10/10
Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) Excellent finale. 10/10
A Hard Day's Night (1964, Richard Lester) Saw this in school several years back. It's funny and entertaining and the soundtrack is great. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Return of the Jedi BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Rear Window) BEST ACTRESS - Evan Rachel Wood (Thirteen) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alec Guinness (Star Wars) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Grace Kelly (Rear Window) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Burks (Rear Window) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Return of the Jedi) BEST SCRIPT - John Michael Hayes (Rear Window) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window) Hey Cush Well this must be the least amount of films I’ve seen on your weekly ever! Yours Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) 4/10 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) 5.5/10 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) Easily the best of the prequels 7.5/10 Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) 8/10 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) 7/10 Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Original 8.5/10 special edition 7.5/10 The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) Original 9-9.5 special editions 9/10 Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) Original theatrical 8-8.5, special editions 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 26, 2019 7:32:10 GMT
Beverly Hills Cop II - I thought it was alright. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
The Flight of the Phoenix (1965, Robert Aldrich) This one is well made and acted and tells a good story. Some very good moments here and there. 7/10
Made for Each Other (1939, John Cromwell) James Stewart and Carole Lombard are very good here and the film itself was pretty good too. 7/10
The Beach Bum (2019, Harmony Korine) Has some nice cinematography, the soundtrack is good and McConaghey gives a fun performance, but other than that the film didn't do much for me at all. It wasn't boring, but I never really cared about what was happening. Apparently I'm not a fan of this director's style. 5/10
The Reluctant Dragon (1941, Alfred L. Werker & Hamilton Luske) This one has some fun animated sequences, but also some interesting behind the scenes stuff that shows how Disney made animated films. 7/10
Us (2019, Jordan Peele) Creepy, unsettling, intense, and also thought provoking. I liked it a lot. 8/10
Thirteen (2003, Catherine Hardwicke) Pretty good coming of age story with some strong performances. 7/10
Help! (1965, Richard Lester) The Beatles second movie isn't as popular as A Hard Day's Night, but I enjoyed it just as much. Fun story, good laughs, and of course a great soundtrack. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) Loved it when I was a kid, but unfortunately it doesn't hold up all that well these days. Still has some really good stuff though and is okay overall. 6/10
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) The Obi-Wan stuff is pretty good, but the romance is poorly handled. A mixed bag like its predecessor. 6/10
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) Easily the best of the prequels. It still has some flaws for sure, but some great stuff as well. 7.5/10
Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) A Hitchcock classic. One of my favorites. 9/10
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) Pretty good prequel to the original. The finale is the highlight. 7/10
Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Unlike the prequels, these one's still hold up amazingly well for me. 10/10
The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) Incredible sequel. 10/10
Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) Excellent finale. 10/10
A Hard Day's Night (1964, Richard Lester) Saw this in school several years back. It's funny and entertaining and the soundtrack is great. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Return of the Jedi BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Rear Window) BEST ACTRESS - Evan Rachel Wood (Thirteen) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alec Guinness (Star Wars) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Grace Kelly (Rear Window) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Burks (Rear Window) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Return of the Jedi) BEST SCRIPT - John Michael Hayes (Rear Window) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window) Hey Cush Well this must be the least amount of films I’ve seen on your weekly ever! Yours Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) 4/10 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) 5.5/10 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) Easily the best of the prequels 7.5/10 Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) 8/10 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) 7/10 Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Original 8.5/10 special edition 7.5/10 The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) Original 9-9.5 special editions 9/10 Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) Original theatrical 8-8.5, special editions 6.5 Any interest in any of the others? Are you a fan of The Beatles?
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 26, 2019 7:38:47 GMT
Beverly Hills Cop II - 9/10 Mine Saw (2004) - 7/10 - DVDVery good horror film that started a franchise of torture and gore. This and the part 2 are the best of the series. The Fate of the Furious (2017) - 9/10 - Blu RayGreat fun action packed sequel to the Fast and Furious franchise. 68 Kill (2017) - 6/10 - DVDSurprisingly good action thriller with a couple willing to kill to get their hands on 68 grand. Right to Believe (2014) - 1/10 - On LineHearing of this film on God Awful Movies podcast had to see this film for myself. Its a new edition to my worst 10 films. This film is an shitty, hateful, bigoted, nasty piece of garbage. Its about a reported who must do a story on a gay pride parade but he must share his bigoted views first. Its a film where the bigots are the heros. Fuck this movie. Night Feeders (2006) - 4/10 - DVDSilly alien film with bad effects is almost worth watching because of the likable lead. Late Fee (2009) - 3/10 - DVDLame horror film about a couple who rents two DVDs and pays the price when they are overdue. Raging Inferno (2007) - 3/10 - DVDBurning skyscraper film. Generic. Eloise (2016) - 2/10 - DVDBoring ghost story. Knight Club (2001) - 5/10 - DVDOK story about a guy who becomes a bouncer to hot shot drug addict. Mad Love (1995) - 5/10 - VHSChris O'Donnell and Drew Barrymore are teens on the run. An OK watch. The Other Sister (1999) - 3/10 - VHSA mentally challenged young woman seeks independence by living by herself and getting a boyfriend. Well acted but very annoying and goes on forever. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 26, 2019 7:42:22 GMT
Hey Cush Well this must be the least amount of films I’ve seen on your weekly ever! Yours Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) 4/10 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) 5.5/10 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) Easily the best of the prequels 7.5/10 Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) 8/10 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) 7/10 Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) Original 8.5/10 special edition 7.5/10 The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) Original 9-9.5 special editions 9/10 Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) Original theatrical 8-8.5, special editions 6.5 Any interest in any of the others? Are you a fan of The Beatles? I like thebeatles well enough but always thought those movies they did seemed rather tacky, nothing jumps out for viewing
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 26, 2019 7:44:01 GMT
Beverly Hills Cop II - 9/10 Mine Saw (2004) - 7/10 - DVDVery good horror film that started a franchise of torture and gore. This and the part 2 are the best of the series. The Fate of the Furious (2017) - 9/10 - Blu RayGreat fun action packed sequel to the Fast and Furious franchise. 68 Kill (2017) - 6/10 - DVDSurprisingly good action thriller with a couple willing to kill to get their hands on 68 grand. Right to Believe (2014) - 1/10 - On LineHearing of this film on God Awful Movies podcast had to see this film for myself. Its a new edition to my worst 10 films. This film is an shitty, hateful, bigoted, nasty piece of garbage. Its about a reported who must do a story on a gay pride parade but he must share his bigoted views first. Its a film where the bigots are the heros. Fuck this movie. Night Feeders (2006) - 4/10 - DVDSilly alien film with bad effects is almost worth watching because of the likable lead. Late Fee (2009) - 3/10 - DVDLame horror film about a couple who rents two DVDs and pays the price when they are overdue. Raging Inferno (2007) - 3/10 - DVDBurning skyscraper film. Generic. Eloise (2016) - 2/10 - DVDBoring ghost story. Knight Club (2001) - 5/10 - DVDOK story about a guy who becomes a bouncer to hot shot drug addict. Mad Love (1995) - 5/10 - VHSChris O'Donnell and Drew Barrymore are teens on the run. An OK watch. The Other Sister (1999) - 3/10 - VHSA mentally challenged young woman seeks independence by living by herself and getting a boyfriend. Well acted but very annoying and goes on forever. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Just Saw, it was fine 5.5/10 not interested in the sequels
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 26, 2019 7:47:11 GMT
Just Saw, it was fine 5.5/10 not interested in the sequels The damn thing is the first film had limited gore and visible violence and the sequels made it the star of the show.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 26, 2019 8:01:59 GMT
Just Saw, it was fine 5.5/10 not interested in the sequels The damn thing is the first film had limited gore and visible violence and the sequels made it the star of the show. Yeah gore for gores sake doesn’t really interest me too much
|
|
|
Post by James on May 26, 2019 11:23:30 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019) - Netflix Ted Bundy biography that’s quite solid. Zac Efron really did the role perfectly. Any interest in this one? 7.5/10
The Godfather (1972) - Stream Ah yes, the movie hailed as one of, if not THE greatest movie of all time. What did I think of it? Well I don’t think it’s as good as people say but it’s still really great. A time capsule of cinema that I will revisit for sure. 8.5/10
The Godfather Part II (1974) - Stream The prequel/sequel hybrid is also very good, albeit very, very long. I still prefer the first one because I find it to be more enjoyable, but this one might have better drama. 8/10
Lucy (2014) - Netflix 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 26, 2019 11:35:37 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019) - Netflix Ted Bundy biography that’s quite solid. Zac Efron really did the role perfectly. Any interest in this one? 7.5/10The Godfather (1972) - Stream Ah yes, the movie hailed as one of, if not THE greatest movie of all time. What did I think of it? Well I don’t think it’s as good as people say but it’s still really great. A time capsule of cinema that I will revisit for sure. 8.5/10The Godfather Part II (1974) - Stream The prequel/sequel hybrid is also very good, albeit very, very long. I still prefer the first one because I find it to be more enjoyable, but this one might have better drama. 8/10Lucy (2014) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Yo The Godfather - in my top 20 9,5/10 The Godfather Part 2 - in my top 5 10/10 Lucy 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 26, 2019 11:50:47 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019) - Netflix Ted Bundy biography that’s quite solid. Zac Efron really did the role perfectly. Any interest in this one? 7.5/10The Godfather (1972) - Stream Ah yes, the movie hailed as one of, if not THE greatest movie of all time. What did I think of it? Well I don’t think it’s as good as people say but it’s still really great. A time capsule of cinema that I will revisit for sure. 8.5/10The Godfather Part II (1974) - Stream The prequel/sequel hybrid is also very good, albeit very, very long. I still prefer the first one because I find it to be more enjoyable, but this one might have better drama. 8/10Lucy (2014) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Yo The Godfather - in my top 20 9,5/10 The Godfather Part 2 - in my top 5 10/10 Lucy 6/10 Hey. So you thinking about seeing Extremely Wicked?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 26, 2019 12:15:05 GMT
Yo The Godfather - in my top 20 9,5/10 The Godfather Part 2 - in my top 5 10/10 Lucy 6/10 Hey. So you thinking about seeing Extremely Wicked? Not in a hurry but I’m sure I’ll get to it eventually
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on May 26, 2019 13:48:34 GMT
Game of Thrones has been one of my favorite TV shows. The final season was not quite up to the early seasons, but I enjoyed it well enough. If they ever make a spin off, preferably Arya's journey, I'll be watching.
My Week:
Snow White: A Tale of Terror(1997)FTV Encore. A rather bizarre take on the Snow White story. Usually I like bizarre, but this one left me scratching my head a number of times. Sigourney's usual good performance, however, makes it watchable. 5.5/10
The Frighteners(1996)FTV Encore. Neither the horror or the comedy worked for me. 4/10
Terminal(2018)FTV Hoopla. Reasonably well acted, particularly by Margot Robbie and Simon Pegg, and beautifully shot. May have gone a bit overboard with twists at the end, but, overall, I enjoyed it. 7.5/10
The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)RV MeTV. Not quite up to the 1st 3 in the series, but still enjoyable for Universal Horror fans. (like me) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 26, 2019 14:02:44 GMT
First Viewings...
-Django (1966) (May 24th 2019) - 6/10 (a nice quick pace to it although it ended a little earlier than I thought it would. I won't be surprised if my score goes up a little in the future on a re-watch. seems this movie gave QT inspiration for Django Unchained (2012). but the overall style etc does feel a bit like Sergio Leone (Good Bad Ugly (1966) etc etc))
-The Great Silence (1968) (May 26th 2019) - 5/10 (not as good as the directors other movie (Django (1966)) but it's okay enough for a viewing. I suspect why some like this as it does not play out like you would expect. seems some mention this in relation to The Hateful Eight (2015).)
NOTE: I basically stumbled into those two movies from a recent interview I was watching online with QT and the cast of 'Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood (2019)' as he [Quentin Tarantino] mentioned the director Sergio Corbucci.
Re-watches...
-Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970) (May 20th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (among my Top 86 movies and among my favorite Westerns)
-The Shawshank Redemption (1994) (May 21st-22nd 2019(mostly 21st)) - 7.5-8/10 (a solid movie but a bit overrated on IMDb)
-The Road (2009) (May 23rd 2019) - 7/10 (a good post-apocalyptic movie even though I could see how some might not like it with it's drab/depressing/bleak overall tone. but it has it's moments and finishes well enough.)
-Payback (1999) (Directors Cut) (i.e. Payback: Straight Up (2006)) (May 25th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 8/10. this is about 10min shorter in length vs the regular version and it's altered quite a bit from the regular one which makes this easily the biggest difference I have seen between a Regular version of a movie and a Directors Cut. because normally they will just add in a bit of footage but the movies are petty much the same but not this one as the whole end area is quite different etc. I like both versions about the same but probably slightly prefer this directors cut over the regular one. it has a nice quick pace.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up
------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Beverly Hills Cop II (1987) - 5/10 (but I am not a fan of this series at this point)
-Game of Thrones (2019, Season Eight) - 5/10 at best (I dumped this show around Season 5. overrated. it's got some interesting characters, and has a decent bit or piece here and there, but overall the show is not my thing. ill take Breaking Bad/The Sopranos over it hands down.)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 26, 2019 15:18:58 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Fighting with My Family (2019, Stephen Merchant)
This is based on the true story of a family of wrestlers from England who dream of their kids making it to the big time in the USA. It is a pretty formulaic underdog story but the kind that is easy to watch. 5.5-6/10 Rider on the Rain (1970, Rene Clement)
I was quite excited to see this one as I like the director, the star (Charles Bronson) and it is a pretty well reviewed film. It also is said to be a favourite of Jim Morrison's and was the inspiration for The Doors song 'Rider's on the Storm'. Unfortunately despite being well made and acted, the story does not hold together very well and its all a bit shambolic at times. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Beverly Hills Cop II (1987, Tony Scott) blu ray
Top notch sequel that does not quite match the heart of the original film but is a worthy sequel. 7/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Remastered: The Lion's Share (2018, Rachel Lears) NetflixPretty interesting documentary about the roots of a famous song and attempts at compensation for teh family of the poor African man who wrote it. Recommended
FIRST TIME TV SERIES VIEWING
Game of Thrones (2019, Season Eight, HBO)
I did not much care for season seven which I felt was quite rushed and had lost the scale of the previous seasons. This season is more of the same but there are still some good episodes taken out of context of the whole. As far as the series finale, I don't mind where all the characters ended up but the journey to them was mismanaged. The magical elements were put to the side far too early and should have been more important right up to the finale. It is a shame it went out this way but at least it got a finale, some shows never do. You May As Well Finish It WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Beverly Hills Cop II BEST ACTOR: Eddie Murphy - Beverly Hills Cop II BEST ACTRESS: Marlene Jobert - Rider on the Rain BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nick Frost - Fighting with my Family BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jill Ireland - Riders on the Rain BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andreas Winding - Riders on the Rain BEST SCORE: Francis Lai - Riders on the Rain BEST DIRECTOR: Tony Scott - Beverly Hills Cop II 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Rider on the Rain (1970, Rene Clement)
I've yet to see this movie, but I like the score, it's quite catchy.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 26, 2019 15:20:20 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Bulworth (1998, Warren Beatty) It has its moments, mostly when Beatty cuts loose and starts rapping, but the somewhat hackneyed plot tends to get in the way of the message (which by the way isn’t particularly deep or complex) and there is zero chemistry between Beatty and Halle Berry, the latter giving a rather uninspired and bland performance. – 6/10
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) I wasn’t the biggest fan of the original Cloverfield, but I decided to take a chance on this one. Unlike the original this has an actual plot and for the first two thirds it works quite well, but the finale seems tacked on and is a bit disappointing. – 7/10
The Devil Rides Out (1968, Terence Fisher) I’ve read the Denis Wheatley novel this was based on years ago. As far as I recall this follows the book quite closely. Not really scary by today’s standards, but still well-made. – 7/10
TV:
Legion Season 1 The first episode is genius, after that it does get a tad more conventional. There is also the occasional episode that feels like filler. Still perhaps the smartest Marvel show so far, even though I’ve heard it goes downhill in Season 2. – 8/10
Repeat Viewing:
Joy Ride (2001, John Dahl) I used to like this better when I was younger and less cynical and jaded, but it’s still clean good fun as long as you don’t expect a gory horror movie. – 7/10
State Of Grace (1990, Phil Joanou) One of my favourite gangster movies. It has Gary Oldman’s best role and his character’s death always gets to me. – 10/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 26, 2019 20:17:00 GMT
MINE
Alien: Director's Cut (1979 Ridley Scott) - 8.5/10
Gloria Bell (2018 Sebastián Lelio) - 6.5/10
Mulholland Dr. (2001 David Lynch) - 7.5/10
Inland Empire (2006 David Lynch) - 5/10
That Thing You Do! (1996 Tom Hanks) - 6.5/10
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019 Chad Stahelski) - 7/10
Cold Pursuit (2019 Hans Petter Moland) - 5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Alien BEST ACTOR - Tom Everett Scott (That Thing You Do!) BEST ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (Mulholland Dr.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ian Holm (Alien) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Asia Kate Dillon (John Wick: Chapter 3) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Alien) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alien BEST SCORE - Alien
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 26, 2019 20:35:11 GMT
The Flight of the Phoenix (1965, Robert Aldrich) - 7/10
Us (2019, Jordan Peele) - 8/10
Thirteen (2003, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) - 6.5/10
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) - 7/10
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) - 7/10
Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8.5/10
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) - 7.5/10
Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) - 7/10
The Empire Strikes Back (1980 Irvin Kershner) - 7.5/10 Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) - 8/10
Movie Awards
BEST FILM - Rear Window BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Rear Window) BEST ACTRESS - Lupita Nyong'o (Us) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alec Guinness (Star Wars) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Holly Hunter (Thirteen) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Empire Strikes Back BEST SCORE - John Williams (The Empire Strikes Back) BEST SCRIPT - John Michael Hayes (Rear Window) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 26, 2019 20:43:44 GMT
The Flight of the Phoenix (1965, Robert Aldrich) - 7/10
Us (2019, Jordan Peele) - 8/10
Thirteen (2003, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) - 6.5/10
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) - 7/10
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) - 7/10
Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) - 8.5/10
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) - 7.5/10
Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) - 7/10
The Empire Strikes Back (1980 Irvin Kershner) - 7.5/10 Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) - 8/10
Movie Awards
BEST FILM - Rear Window BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Rear Window) BEST ACTRESS - Lupita Nyong'o (Us) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alec Guinness (Star Wars) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Holly Hunter (Thirteen) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Empire Strikes Back BEST SCORE - John Williams (The Empire Strikes Back) BEST SCRIPT - John Michael Hayes (Rear Window) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window) Actress was close between ERW, Lupita, and Carole Lombard (Made for Each Other)
|
|