|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 3, 2019 1:39:50 GMT
MINE
Promises in the Dark (1979 Jerome Hellman) - 5.5/10
Captain Marvel (2019 Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck) - 4/10
The Tin Drum (1979 Volker Schlöndorff) - 5.5/10
Scum (1979 Alan Clarke) - 7/10
1941 (1979 Steven Spielberg) - 4/10
Starting Over (1979 Alan J. Pakula) - 4/10
A Little Romance (1979 George Roy Hill) - 5.5/10
The Passage (J. Lee Thompson) - 5.5/10
The Black Hole (1979 Gary Nelson) - 6.5/10
Galaxy Express 999 (1979 Rintaro) - 6.5/10
Saint Jack (1979 Peter Bogdanovich) - 7/10
Being There (1979 Hal Ashby) - 7/10
My Brilliant Career (1979 Gillian Armstrong) - 7/10
All That Jazz (1979 Bob Fosse) - 6.5/10
Chapter Two (1979 Robert Moore) - 5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Being There BEST ACTOR - Peter Sellers (Being There) BEST ACTRESS - Judy Davis (My Brilliant Career) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Mick Ford (Scum) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Wendy Hughes (My Brilliant Career) BEST DIRECTOR - Hal Ashby (Being There) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - All That Jazz BEST SCORE - The Black Hole
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 3, 2019 5:21:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Nightfall (1956, Jacques Tourneur)
This film Noir sees Aldo Ray give a surprisingly low key and realistic performance as an artist who finds himself falsely accused of bank robbery as well as murder and is pursued by the authorities and the real killers. It is a stylish affair and an enjoyable one, I for one enjoy it more than the directors more successful Noir films. 6.5-7 Booksmart (2019, Olivia Wild)
The plot from Superbad is employed here this time with Superbad star Jonah Hill's sister starring in a female led version where the two students want to go to a party the night before graduation. The film skips the gross out gags and has a bit more heart but gets a little to silly and aimless in the middle act. 6/10 The Shadow on the Window (1957, William Asher)
This crime drama with some noir overtones is quite an interesting film, especially parts set in the farmhouse with the three teenage criminals. 6/10 Finger Man (1955, Harold D. Schuster)
This gritty and tough film noir sees an ex-con going undercover for the government to "finger" the crime boss who made his sister a drug addict. It is quite a nasty affair but it works, although the lead could have been a bit more likeable. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) blu ray
Such a great classic with superb nuanced performances. Jack Lemmon (Some Like it Hot) plays a man who tries to rise in his company by letting its executives use his apartment for trysts, but complications and a romance of his own ensue. The writing and direction are also excellent, a very rewatchable film. 8/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
New Zealand: Skeletons in the Cupboard (2015, Peter Marsh)
Interesting if fairly cheaply made look at the Maori oral history that unravels early civilizations that shaped the maori culture to come. Recommended Cousins Across the Sea (2016, Peter Marsh)
A look at the origins and oral history of the Hawaiian nation. Recommended FIRST TIME TV SERIES VIEWING
The Umbrella Academy (2019, Season One)
A fairly well realised version of the comic book about a disbanded group of superheroes who reunites after their adoptive father, who trained them to save the world, dies. Recommended WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Apartment BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon - The Apartment BEST ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine - The Apartment BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Fred MacMurray - The Apartment BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Peggie Castle - Finger Man BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph LaShelle - The Apartment BEST SCORE: George Duning - Nightfall BEST SCRIPT: Billy Wilder, I.A.L. Diamond - The Apartment BEST DIRECTOR: Billy Wilder - The Apartment 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. To answer your question in the other thread, the fifth Dirty Harry is the one with Jim Carrey, isn't it? I saw it, I didn't like it, but it was ages ago, maybe I'd change my mind about it now. Interested in Nightfall. I think you might like The Flame and the Arrow, from Jacques Torneur, if you haven't seen it. Yours: The Apartment 10/10 Masterpiece, IMO. Jack is great, Shirley MacLaine too. Mine:: Rocketman 7.5/10 The Elton John biopic. I enjoyed it, I liked the musical numbers. Taron Egerton is really pretty good in the role. Some stuff feels a bit too over the top, IMO, though. A Tale of Springtime 8.5/10 It's Eric Rohmer movie, about a philosophy teacher who meets a girl at a party, start a friendship with her right away and share the girl's apartment then things get complicated a bit. Loved it, it's very sweet, I found it really absorbing. Loved the lead actress, Anne Teyssedre. Hot Blood 5/10 It's a Nicholas Ray movie, with Jane Russell, about a messy arranged marriage in the gipsy community. I like Nicholas Ray movies usually, this one not so much, Jane Russell is good though. The movie is O.K. at first, then it loses it, IMO. Paths of Glory 10/10 Kubrick movie. Masterpiece. Really amazing, so intense, dark and human too. It's so beautiful, visually. Hey 😎 I’ll probably see Rocketman in the next few weeks Paths of glory - it’s pretty good but doesn’t blow me away 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 3, 2019 5:22:19 GMT
MINEPromises in the Dark (1979 Jerome Hellman) - 5.5/10Captain Marvel (2019 Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck) - 4/10The Tin Drum (1979 Volker Schlöndorff) - 5.5/10
Scum (1979 Alan Clarke) - 7/101941 (1979 Steven Spielberg) - 4/10Starting Over (1979 Alan J. Pakula) - 4/10A Little Romance (1979 George Roy Hill) - 5.5/10The Passage (J. Lee Thompson) - 5.5/10The Black Hole (1979 Gary Nelson) - 6.5/10Galaxy Express 999 (1979 Rintaro) - 6.5/10Saint Jack (1979 Peter Bogdanovich) - 7/10Being There (1979 Hal Ashby) - 7/10My Brilliant Career (1979 Gillian Armstrong) - 7/10
All That Jazz (1979 Bob Fosse) - 6.5/10Chapter Two (1979 Robert Moore) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Being There BEST ACTOR - Peter Sellers (Being There) BEST ACTRESS - Judy Davis (My Brilliant Career) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Mick Ford (Scum) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Wendy Hughes (My Brilliant Career) BEST DIRECTOR - Hal Ashby (Being There) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - All That Jazz BEST SCORE - The Black Hole Captain Marvel (2019 Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck) - 5/10 1941 (1979 Steven Spielberg) - 4/10 The Black Hole (1979 Gary Nelson) - 6/10 Being There (1979 Hal Ashby) - 7.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 3, 2019 8:36:52 GMT
Hi, Dark. To answer your question in the other thread, the fifth Dirty Harry is the one with Jim Carrey, isn't it? I saw it, I didn't like it, but it was ages ago, maybe I'd change my mind about it now. Interested in Nightfall. I think you might like The Flame and the Arrow, from Jacques Torneur, if you haven't seen it. Yours: The Apartment 10/10 Masterpiece, IMO. Jack is great, Shirley MacLaine too. Mine:: Rocketman 7.5/10 The Elton John biopic. I enjoyed it, I liked the musical numbers. Taron Egerton is really pretty good in the role. Some stuff feels a bit too over the top, IMO, though. A Tale of Springtime 8.5/10 It's Eric Rohmer movie, about a philosophy teacher who meets a girl at a party, start a friendship with her right away and share the girl's apartment then things get complicated a bit. Loved it, it's very sweet, I found it really absorbing. Loved the lead actress, Anne Teyssedre. Hot Blood 5/10 It's a Nicholas Ray movie, with Jane Russell, about a messy arranged marriage in the gipsy community. I like Nicholas Ray movies usually, this one not so much, Jane Russell is good though. The movie is O.K. at first, then it loses it, IMO. Paths of Glory 10/10 Kubrick movie. Masterpiece. Really amazing, so intense, dark and human too. It's so beautiful, visually. Hey 😎 I’ll probably see Rocketman in the next few weeks Paths of glory - it’s pretty good but doesn’t blow me away 7/10 I think Paths is one of my favourites from Kubrick. Have you heard there's a Boy George biopic coming too now?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 3, 2019 8:37:29 GMT
MINEPromises in the Dark (1979 Jerome Hellman) - 5.5/10Captain Marvel (2019 Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck) - 4/10The Tin Drum (1979 Volker Schlöndorff) - 5.5/10
Scum (1979 Alan Clarke) - 7/101941 (1979 Steven Spielberg) - 4/10Starting Over (1979 Alan J. Pakula) - 4/10A Little Romance (1979 George Roy Hill) - 5.5/10The Passage (J. Lee Thompson) - 5.5/10The Black Hole (1979 Gary Nelson) - 6.5/10Galaxy Express 999 (1979 Rintaro) - 6.5/10Saint Jack (1979 Peter Bogdanovich) - 7/10Being There (1979 Hal Ashby) - 7/10My Brilliant Career (1979 Gillian Armstrong) - 7/10
All That Jazz (1979 Bob Fosse) - 6.5/10Chapter Two (1979 Robert Moore) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Being There BEST ACTOR - Peter Sellers (Being There) BEST ACTRESS - Judy Davis (My Brilliant Career) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Mick Ford (Scum) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Wendy Hughes (My Brilliant Career) BEST DIRECTOR - Hal Ashby (Being There) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - All That Jazz BEST SCORE - The Black Hole Captain Marvel - 6/10 1941 - 5/10 Being There - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 3, 2019 8:59:56 GMT
Hey 😎 I’ll probably see Rocketman in the next few weeks Paths of glory - it’s pretty good but doesn’t blow me away 7/10 I think Paths is one of my favourites from Kubrick. Have you heard there's a Boy George biopic coming too now? I did! theyll keep making them til one loses money
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 3, 2019 11:25:11 GMT
Hey Dark, I've only seen one of yours this week: The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) 6/10 Mine: 1) A.R.C.H.I.E. 2 2018 (4/10) 2) Assassination Games 2011 (6/10) 3) Death Warrant 1990 (5/10) 4) Dying of the Light 2014 (5/10) 5) Murder on the Orient Express 2017 (6/10) 6) Cymbeline 2014 (2/10) 7) Enemies Closer 2013 (6/10) 8) Experimenter 2015 (6/10) 9) Legionnaire 1998 (5/10) 10) Like Crazy 2011 (5/10) 11) Along Came a Spider 2001 (6/10) 12) Maximum Risk 1996 (6/10) 13) The Laramie Project 2002 (7/10) 14) Double Team 1997 (4/10) 15) Mute 2018 (6/10) 16) Broken Horses 2015 (6/10) 17) Charlie Bartlett 2007 (6/10) 18) Burying the Ex 2014 (4/10) 19) From Up on Poppy Hill 2011 (5/10) Rewatch: Rock of Ages 2012 (10/10) Please forgive this rating, it's a very guilty pleasure
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 3, 2019 11:41:22 GMT
Hey Dark, I've only seen one of yours this week: The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) 6/10 Mine: 1) A.R.C.H.I.E. 2 2018 (4/10) 2) Assassination Games 2011 (6/10) 3) Death Warrant 1990 (5/10) 4) Dying of the Light 2014 (5/10) 5) Murder on the Orient Express 2017 (6/10) 6) Cymbeline 2014 (2/10) 7) Enemies Closer 2013 (6/10) 8) Experimenter 2015 (6/10) 9) Legionnaire 1998 (5/10) 10) Like Crazy 2011 (5/10) 11) Along Came a Spider 2001 (6/10) 12) Maximum Risk 1996 (6/10) 13) The Laramie Project 2002 (7/10) 14) Double Team 1997 (4/10) 15) Mute 2018 (6/10) 16) Broken Horses 2015 (6/10) 17) Charlie Bartlett 2007 (6/10) 18) Burying the Ex 2014 (4/10) 19) From Up on Poppy Hill 2011 (5/10) Rewatch: Rock of Ages 2012 (10/10) Please forgive this rating, it's a very guilty pleasure Yooooo 3) Death Warrant 1990 (5.5)0 11) Along Came a Spider 2001 (6/10) 12) Maximum Risk 1996 (5.5) 14) Double Team 1997 (4/10) 15) Mute 2018 (2/10) 17) Charlie Bartlett 2007 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by nostromo on Jun 3, 2019 11:52:17 GMT
Christmas in August 1998 7.8/10
Rattlesnakes 2019 5.2/10
Failan 2001 8.4/10
Time Trap 2017 6.1/10
Booksmart 2019 6.2/10
Our Little Sister 2015 8.1/10
All Creatures Here Below 2018 7.0/10
Birds of Passage 2018 8.3/10
Miss Baek 2018 7.5/10
Attack the Block 2011 5.4/10
Apollo 11 2019 8.5/10
Seconds 1966 8.0/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Failan BEST ACTOR: Min Sik Choi, Failan BEST ACTRESS: Ji Min Han, Miss Baek BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Gallego, Birds of Passage BEST SCRIPT: Hirokazu Kore-eda, Our Little Sister BEST DIRECTOR: Hae-sung Song, Failan
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 3, 2019 15:02:43 GMT
First Viewings...
-Captain Marvel (2019) (May 29th 2019) - 5/10 (basically it's pretty dull for the first 25-30min, then is watchable(basically around the time Brie Larson went to earth and met up with Sam Jackson), then fizzles out a bit in the last 30min or so. overall it's okay enough for a viewing but has no re-watch appeal. but I am a bit surprised a movie like this did more $ (especially worldwide, even though in the USA it's ahead by a little bit) than Wonder Woman (2017) which is clearly overall better and is a bigger name character and Gal Gadot has a better overall presence than Brie Larson.)
Re-watches...
-The Last House on the Left (2009) UNRATED (May 27th 2019) - 2/10 (my 3rd viewing. basically 1st viewing was a 6/10, then 6-6.5/10 on 2nd viewing, then a 2/10 on this 3rd viewing as I could not finish it due to boredom etc and turned it off @ 50min)
-Faster Pussycat Kill Kill (1965) (May 27th 2019) - 2/10 (was a 6/10 on my initial viewing but did not hold up here as I could not finish it due to boredom and dumped it at 30min)
-True Grit (2010) (May 28th 2019) - 8-8.5/10 (was a 8/10. it's within my Top 43 movies or not much outside of my Top 19 movies and it's my #5 Western (it's much better than True Grit (1969)(4/10) which is pretty dull overall as this movie is superior pretty much across the board with overall cast/cinematography etc). I have seen this movie at least 4-5 times now, but likely 5+ as I know I viewed it for the first time in late Dec 2010 (in the theater) and there is a reasonable chance I have seen it one more time before I started logging everything I watch which was Dec 27th 2011 to date and since that time I have seen it three times. so as you can see that 5+ claim is likely correct, with 4+ as a bare minimum.)
-The Thomas Crown Affair (1999) (June 2nd 2019) - 6/10 (was a 9/10 (my 9/10 and 10/10 count combined is now down to 19 movies). so after many years it's finally taken a solid hit, but I still mildly like it (Feb 2016 was my previous re-watch at which point the 9/10 still remained). it was my #1 Brosnan movie but now that shifts to The Matador (2004) (8/10). NOTE: the 1968 movie is forgettable.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
--------------------------------------------------
OP's...
nothing this week.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 3, 2019 18:46:51 GMT
I think Paths is one of my favourites from Kubrick. Have you heard there's a Boy George biopic coming too now? I did! theyll keep making them til one loses money Some studio should make one about David Bowie and Iggy Pop's years in Berlin in the 70s, but it might be too much for them.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 3, 2019 19:21:57 GMT
I did! theyll keep making them til one loses money Some studio should make one about David Bowie and Iggy Pop's years in Berlin in the 70s, but it might be too much for them. Have you seen velvet goldmine? It was based on some unauthorized biographies of. Bowie
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 3, 2019 19:23:48 GMT
Christmas in August 1998 7.8/10 Rattlesnakes 2019 5.2/10 Failan 2001 8.4/10 Time Trap 2017 6.1/10 Booksmart 2019 6.2/10 Our Little Sister 2015 8.1/10 All Creatures Here Below 2018 7.0/10 Birds of Passage 2018 8.3/10 Miss Baek 2018 7.5/10 Attack the Block 2011 5.4/10 Apollo 11 2019 8.5/10 Seconds 1966 8.0/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS BEST FILM: Failan BEST ACTOR: Min Sik Choi, Failan BEST ACTRESS: Ji Min Han, Miss Baek BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Gallego, Birds of Passage BEST SCRIPT: Hirokazu Kore-eda, Our Little Sister BEST DIRECTOR: Hae-sung Song, Failan We both saw Booksmart, other than that I saw two others of yours Attack the Block 2011 5.5 Seconds 1966 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 3, 2019 21:08:26 GMT
First Viewings...-Captain Marvel (2019) (May 29th 2019) - 5/10 (basically it's pretty dull for the first 25-30min, then is watchable(basically around the time Brie Larson went to earth and met up with Sam Jackson), then fizzles out a bit in the last 30min or so. overall it's okay enough for a viewing but has no re-watch appeal. but I am a bit surprised a movie like this did more $ (especially worldwide, even though in the USA it's ahead by a little bit) than Wonder Woman (2017) which is clearly overall better and is a bigger name character and Gal Gadot has a better overall presence than Brie Larson.) Re-watches...-The Last House on the Left (2009) UNRATED (May 27th 2019) - 2/10 (my 3rd viewing. basically 1st viewing was a 6/10, then 6-6.5/10 on 2nd viewing, then a 2/10 on this 3rd viewing as I could not finish it due to boredom etc and turned it off @ 50min) -Faster Pussycat Kill Kill (1965) (May 27th 2019) - 2/10 (was a 6/10 on my initial viewing but did not hold up here as I could not finish it due to boredom and dumped it at 30min) -True Grit (2010) (May 28th 2019) - 8-8.5/10 (was a 8/10. it's within my Top 43 movies or not much outside of my Top 19 movies and it's my #5 Western (it's much better than True Grit (1969)(4/10) which is pretty dull overall as this movie is superior pretty much across the board with overall cast/cinematography etc). I have seen this movie at least 4-5 times now, but likely 5+ as I know I viewed it for the first time in late Dec 2010 (in the theater) and there is a reasonable chance I have seen it one more time before I started logging everything I watch which was Dec 27th 2011 to date and since that time I have seen it three times. so as you can see that 5+ claim is likely correct, with 4+ as a bare minimum.) -The Thomas Crown Affair (1999) (June 2nd 2019) - 6/10 (was a 9/10 (my 9/10 and 10/10 count combined is now down to 19 movies). so after many years it's finally taken a solid hit, but I still mildly like it (Feb 2016 was my previous re-watch at which point the 9/10 still remained). it was my #1 Brosnan movie but now that shifts to The Matador (2004) (8/10). NOTE: the 1968 movie is forgettable.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. -------------------------------------------------- OP's... nothing this week. Captain marvel - yeah a pretty poor efffort from marvel, one of their worst 5/10 True Grit 6.5 Thomas Crown Affair - went Down considerably on my last viewing 5.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 3, 2019 22:10:36 GMT
Some studio should make one about David Bowie and Iggy Pop's years in Berlin in the 70s, but it might be too much for them. Have you seen velvet goldmine? It was based on some unauthorized biographies of. Bowie I did, but I barely remember it. I thought it was O.K., but I wasn't crazy about it, that I remember. There's a John Lennon/Yoko Ono movie too coming, I think.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 3, 2019 22:20:51 GMT
Have you seen velvet goldmine? It was based on some unauthorized biographies of. Bowie I did, but I barely remember it. I thought it was O.K., but I wasn't crazy about it, that I remember. There's a John Lennon/Yoko Ono movie too coming, I think. A Prince movie too i think
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 4, 2019 16:33:14 GMT
I did, but I barely remember it. I thought it was O.K., but I wasn't crazy about it, that I remember. There's a John Lennon/Yoko Ono movie too coming, I think. A Prince movie too i think Prince will be quite hard to cast, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jun 6, 2019 0:24:31 GMT
The Apartment - 8
My views
6
The Naked Kiss (1964) Stanley Fuller -- Is it awfully un-PC to say one found a room full of crippled children on crutches singing a mournful song incredibly creepy? The Hurricane (1937) John Ford -- A truly spectacular last thirty minutes and some strong character actors in support more than compensate for insipid romantic leads. The Count of Monte Cristo (2002) Kevin Reynolds Jacquot de Nantes (1991) Agnes Varda -- Varda's occasionally wonderful, somewhat overlong account of her husband Jacques Demy's childhood. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) Christopher McQuarrie Ossessione (1943) Luchino Visconti -- gripping at times but I prefer The Postman Always Rings Twice, not to mention Visconti's later run of superb films. King Solomon’s Mines (1937) Robert Stevenson -- Paul Robeson's wonderful rumbling voice seems out of place, but who's complaining.
4
Suzhou River (2000) Lou Ye Lost and Found (1996) Lee Chi-Ngaio Swiss Miss (1938) John G. Blystone -- Billed as a Laurel & Hardy film movie but, really, Stan and Ollie have supporting roles in a lame musical. The magic occasionally shines through in their comedy sequences... but those songs! Those romantic leads! Yuk. Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002) Philip Noyce -- Heartbreaking true story told in plodding fashion with wooden Kenneth Branagh, overuse of slow motion and dreary, new age Peter Gabriel score.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 6, 2019 3:37:19 GMT
The Apartment - 8 My views 6 The Naked Kiss (1964) Stanley Fuller -- Is it awfully un-PC to say one found a room full of crippled children on crutches singing a mournful song incredibly creepy? The Hurricane (1937) John Ford -- A truly spectacular last thirty minutes and some strong character actors in support more than compensate for insipid romantic leads. The Count of Monte Cristo (2002) Kevin Reynolds Jacquot de Nantes (1991) Agnes Varda -- Varda's occasionally wonderful, somewhat overlong account of her husband Jacques Demy's childhood. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) Christopher McQuarrie Ossessione (1943) Luchino Visconti -- gripping at times but I prefer The Postman Always Rings Twice, not to mention Visconti's later run of superb films. King Solomon’s Mines (1937) Robert Stevenson -- Paul Robeson's wonderful rumbling voice seems out of place, but who's complaining. 4 Suzhou River (2000) Lou Ye Lost and Found (1996) Lee Chi-Ngaio Swiss Miss (1938) John G. Blystone -- Billed as a Laurel & Hardy film movie but, really, Stan and Ollie have supporting roles in a lame musical. The magic occasionally shines through in their comedy sequences... but those songs! Those romantic leads! Yuk. Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002) Philip Noyce -- Heartbreaking true story told in plodding fashion with wooden Kenneth Branagh, overuse of slow motion and dreary, new age Peter Gabriel score. Hey he Naked Kiss (1964) Stanley Fuller -- I don’t even remember that scene, film didn’t do it for me 4.5 Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) 7.5 Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002) Philip Noyce -- not seen, will Eventually
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Jun 7, 2019 0:03:51 GMT
Dances with Wolves (1990) 8/10
|
|