|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 9, 2019 4:59:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) Cinema The Critics would have you believe that the longest running superhero franchise in history has gone out with a whimper rather than a bang. That may be true with the box office but is far from true for the quality of the film which was a wonderful and serious send off with this final core X-Men film from a series that has been a wonderful alternative to the homogenised MCU films that feel very interchangeable and even more disposable as they go. Where as the MCU have pushed the cheap comedy awkwardly against their more serious story lines, the X-Men have always walked the fine line much better with comedy (Deadpool aside, that is a different animal altogether) that does not lessen the impact of the story at hand. This film however is probably the most sombre of them all and I found it rather refreshing in this market of poorly rendered bubblegum releases. I don't think the blockbuster masses will appreciate this one so much but as a fan of this series I got a lot of enjoyment. This is Fox's second crack at telling the Dark Phoenix saga, with the first attempt (X-Men: The Last Stand) being a rather stale effort from a director who did not have the chops. With the timeline being reset with the events of Days of Future Past, they get another crack at it and while not perfect, it is emotionally resonant and a very good film. Long time X-Men writer/producer Simon Kinberg makes his directorial debut and does an excellent job with it being the first super hero film in a while where the effects (for the most part) look natural and have some weight to them. Also the performances are a notch above with Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones) anchoring the film with a lead performance better than I thought she was capable of and making this certainly the best female led superhero film we have had to date. The production had some problems with the realisation that the finale of the film they shot had a similar ending to another superhero film that came out as they finished the shoot. So the third act was retooled in re-shoots, either way I am happy with the result and this is a fitting end to this run of the X-Men, soon to be rebooted by Disney and folded in to the MCU. All we have left is one final spinoff movie (The New Mutants) which has been on the shelf for over a year and will finally have the first of its reshoots soon before a 2020 release date. 7.5/10
Rocket man (2019, Dexter Fletcher) Cinema It’s obvious from the start that this is a much more visually and narratively adventurous film than Last years Bohemian Rhapsody. It has many fantastical scenes as well as musical numbers which the spectacle sometimes costs the overall character development but I feel they earn their emotion in the third act. Taron Egerton (Kingsmen) is spectacular in the lead role of Elton John and hopefully will be remembered come awards time. 7/10
Undertow (1949, William Castle) In this film noir We see an ex-convict (Scott Brady) who is framed for a murder. The man sets out to find the real killers before the police blame the crime on him. This is a solid second tier noir with a strong lead performance. 6.5/10
Inside Job (1946, Jean Yarbrough) Pretty forgettable noir with only a couple of memorable scenes. Overall it’s a bit of a snoozer. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Ride the Pink Horse (1947, Robert Montgomery) blu ray This Border-noir sees Robert Montgomery donning both the directors hat and the lead role as a WW2 veteran Lucky Gagin who arrives in a New Mexico border-town intent on revenging against mobster Frank Hugo but FBI agent Bill Retz, who also wants Hugo, tries to keep Gagin out of trouble. This is my second viewing and I really appreciated it much more this time. It’s an unusual film and one worth seeking out. 7.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ride the Pink Horse BEST ACTOR: Taron Egerton - Rocketman BEST ACTRESS: Sophie Turner - Dark Phoenix BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Thomas Gomez - Ride the Pink Horse BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Andrea King - Ride the Pink Horse BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Metty - Ride the Pink Horse BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Dark Phoenix BEST SCRIPT: Lee Hall - Rocketman BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Montgomery - Ride the Pink Horse
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 9, 2019 5:55:12 GMT
None of yours this week: Mine: Not a very good week. Saw 3: The Director's Cut (2006) - 7/10 - DVDPossibly the most disturbing saw film. Now with the ulta gory directors cut its more gross than ever. Not the best of the series but pretty good. The Identical (2014) - 1/10 - Blu RayOutrageously bad music film about a couple who gives one of their twin babies away to a pastor and his wife. Then one grows up to be an Elvis like rock star but not Elvis himself. I seen the Cinema Snob review of this. Its even worse than he bad reputation this film has. Seriously stupid and very boring. Personal Effects (2009) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK drama about a young man who is coming to terms with his sisters murder as he meets and falls for an older woman. Hail, Caesar! (2016) - 3/10 - Blu RayUnfunny comedy about gongs on in 1950s Hollywood. The Coen Brothers worst film by far. No Way Back (1995) - 3/10 - DVDRussell Crowe stars in this very forgettable action thriller. The River King (2005) - 3/10 - DVDDull murder mystery. Passion Fish (1992) - 4/10 - VHSOK drama about a actress who loses the use of her legs and gets a assistant. Joe Dirt 2: Beautiful Loser (2015) - 5/10 - Blu RaySequel to Joe Dirt has some funny parts but has too many unfunny moments that follow. 44 Inch Chest (2009) - 2/10 - DVDDull thriller has a guy kidnapping his wifes lover. Memorial Day (2012) - 2/10 - DVDBoring film has a young kid asking about his father on Memorial Day. Shadow of Doubt (1998) - 3/10 - VHSTrashy thriller with a good cast featuring Melanie Griffith. John Ritter, Tom Berenger, Huey Lewis and Craig Sheffer. Best film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 9, 2019 6:04:42 GMT
None of yours this week: Mine: Not a very good week. Saw 3: The Director's Cut (2006) - 7/10 - DVDPossibly the most disturbing saw film. Now with the ulta gory directors cut its more gross than ever. Not the best of the series but pretty good. The Identical (2014) - 1/10 - Blu RayOutrageously bad music film about a couple who gives one of their twin babies away to a pastor and his wife. Then one grows up to be an Elvis like rock star but not Elvis himself. I seen the Cinema Snob review of this. Its even worse than he bad reputation this film has. Seriously stupid and very boring. Personal Effects (2009) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK drama about a young man who is coming to terms with his sisters murder as he meets and falls for an older woman. Hail, Caesar! (2016) - 3/10 - Blu RayUnfunny comedy about gongs on in 1950s Hollywood. The Coen Brothers worst film by far. No Way Back (1995) - 3/10 - DVDRussell Crowe stars in this very forgettable action thriller. The River King (2005) - 3/10 - DVDDull murder mystery. Passion Fish (1992) - 4/10 - VHSOK drama about a actress who loses the use of her legs and gets a assistant. Joe Dirt 2: Beautiful Loser (2015) - 5/10 - Blu RaySequel to Joe Dirt has some funny parts but has too many unfunny moments that follow. 44 Inch Chest (2009) - 2/10 - DVDDull thriller has a guy kidnapping his wifes lover. Memorial Day (2012) - 2/10 - DVDBoring film has a young kid asking about his father on Memorial Day. Shadow of Doubt (1998) - 3/10 - VHSTrashy thriller with a good cast featuring Melanie Griffith. John Ritter, Tom Berenger, Huey Lewis and Craig Sheffer. Hail, Caesar! (2016) - 4/10 Yeah this was a real misfire Joe Dirt 2: Beautiful Loser (2015) - did not think the first one warranted a sequel
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 9, 2019 6:56:06 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky) This one is wonderfully made, with excellent cinematography, and memorable sets. I definitely didn't fully understand it, but it did keep me engaged throughout its long running time. 7/10
It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958, Edward L. Cahn) This film inspired Alien and for the most part it's pretty enjoyable. Ultimately what held it back for me was the characters were kind of flat and easy to confuse with each other. 6.5/10
Animal Kingdom (2010, David Michôd) This one has strong performances, memorable characters, and some terrific scenes here and there. Good stuff. 7.5/10
Stitch! The Movie (2003, Tony Craig & Roberts Gannaway) A solid direct to video sequel. A definite step down from the original, but it has its moments for sure. 6/10
Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch (2005, Michael LaBash & Tony Leondis) Another solid sequel. The characters keep it afloat. 6/10
Leroy & Stitch (2006, Tony Craig & Roberts Gannaway) This third straight to video sequel is on par with the other two. Nothing special, but enjoyable enough for one viewing. 6/10
Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) Has it's problems and like Apocalypse isn't nearly as good as First Class and Days of Future Past, but overall I enjoyed it. It has some strong character moments, good action scenes, and a very good Hans Zimmer score. 7/10
The Window (1949, Ted Tetzlaff) In this one a boy witnesses a murder, but nobody believes him due to his tendency to make up ridiculous stories. It's very short and engaging throughout. The kid can be a bit annoying at times, but he didn't hurt the film in any significant way. 7/10
The Big Steal (1949, Don Siegel) Robert Mitchum and Jane Greer both put in some strong work here and the film is pretty good overall. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Alfred Hitchcock) A Hitchcock classic. Joseph Cotten and Teresa Wright deserved award nominations for their work. 8/10
The Lady Vanishes (1938, Alfred Hitchcock) One of the best of Hitchcock's British era. 8/10
The 39 Steps (1935, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's man wrongfully accused movies and it's a really good one. 8/10
Lilo & Stitch (2002, Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois) A fun Disney movie. Stitch is one of my favorite animated characters from the studio. 7/10
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001, Steven Spielberg) I enjoyed this the first time I saw it, but it had a much greater affect on me this time. I found myself very emotionally engaged in the main characters journey and I love the films vision of the future. It has a wonderful John Williams score, strong effects, and is well acted across the board. It's also very well paced and I personally love the ending. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - A.I. Artificial Intelligence BEST ACTOR - Joseph Cotten (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST ACTRESS - Teresa Wright (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ben Mendelsohn (Animal Kingdom) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Aleksandr Kynazhinskiy, Georgi Rerberg, & Leonid Kalashnikov (Stalker) BEST SCORE - John Williams (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST SCRIPT - Steven Spielberg & Ian Watson (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (A.I. Artificial Intelligence)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 9, 2019 7:15:01 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky) This one is wonderfully made, with excellent cinematography, and memorable sets. I definitely didn't fully understand it, but it did keep me engaged throughout its long running time. 7/10
It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958, Edward L. Cahn) This film inspired Alien and for the most part it's pretty enjoyable. Ultimately what held it back for me was the characters were kind of flat and easy to confuse with each other. 6.5/10
Animal Kingdom (2010, David Michôd) This one has strong performances, memorable characters, and some terrific scenes here and there. Good stuff. 7.5/10
Stitch! The Movie (2003, Tony Craig & Roberts Gannaway) A solid direct to video sequel. A definite step down from the original, but it has its moments for sure. 6/10
Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch (2005, Michael LaBash & Tony Leondis) Another solid sequel. The characters keep it afloat. 6/10
Leroy & Stitch (2006, Tony Craig & Roberts Gannaway) This third straight to video sequel is on par with the other two. Nothing special, but enjoyable enough for one viewing. 6/10
Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) Has it's problems and like Apocalypse isn't nearly as good as First Class and Days of Future Past, but overall I enjoyed it. It has some strong character moments, good action scenes, and a very good Hans Zimmer score. 7/10
The Window (1949, Ted Tetzlaff) In this one a boy witnesses a murder, but nobody believes him due to his tendency to make up ridiculous stories. It's very short and engaging throughout. The kid can be a bit annoying at times, but he didn't hurt the film in any significant way. 7/10
The Big Steal (1949, Don Siegel) Robert Mitchum and Jane Greer both put in some strong work here and the film is pretty good overall. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Alfred Hitchcock) A Hitchcock classic. Joseph Cotten and Teresa Wright deserved award nominations for their work. 8/10
The Lady Vanishes (1938, Alfred Hitchcock) One of the best of Hitchcock's British era. 8/10
The 39 Steps (1935, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's man wrongfully accused movies and it's a really good one. 8/10
Lilo & Stitch (2002, Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois) A fun Disney movie. Stitch is one of my favorite animated characters from the studio. 7/10
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001, Steven Spielberg) I enjoyed this the first time I saw it, but it had a much greater affect on me this time. I found myself very emotionally engaged in the main characters journey and I love the films vision of the future. It has a wonderful John Williams score, strong effects, and is well acted across the board. It's also very well paced and I personally love the ending. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - A.I. Artificial Intelligence BEST ACTOR - Joseph Cotten (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST ACTRESS - Teresa Wright (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ben Mendelsohn (Animal Kingdom) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Aleksandr Kynazhinskiy, Georgi Rerberg, & Leonid Kalashnikov (Stalker) BEST SCORE - John Williams (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST SCRIPT - Steven Spielberg & Ian Watson (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) Seen none of mine other than dark Phoenix I assume? Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky) 6/10 Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) 7.5 The Window (1949, Ted Tetzlaff) One of my favourite noirs 7.5-8 The Big Steal (1949, Don Siegel) In my watchlist Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Alfred Hitchcock) 7/10 The Lady Vanishes (1938, Alfred Hitchcock 8/10 The 39 Steps (1935, Alfred Hitchcock) 8/10 Lilo & Stitch (2002, Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois) 5.5 A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001, Steven Spielberg) 5/10 I like the first 20 mins or so
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 9, 2019 7:24:24 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky) This one is wonderfully made, with excellent cinematography, and memorable sets. I definitely didn't fully understand it, but it did keep me engaged throughout its long running time. 7/10
It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958, Edward L. Cahn) This film inspired Alien and for the most part it's pretty enjoyable. Ultimately what held it back for me was the characters were kind of flat and easy to confuse with each other. 6.5/10
Animal Kingdom (2010, David Michôd) This one has strong performances, memorable characters, and some terrific scenes here and there. Good stuff. 7.5/10
Stitch! The Movie (2003, Tony Craig & Roberts Gannaway) A solid direct to video sequel. A definite step down from the original, but it has its moments for sure. 6/10
Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch (2005, Michael LaBash & Tony Leondis) Another solid sequel. The characters keep it afloat. 6/10
Leroy & Stitch (2006, Tony Craig & Roberts Gannaway) This third straight to video sequel is on par with the other two. Nothing special, but enjoyable enough for one viewing. 6/10
Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) Has it's problems and like Apocalypse isn't nearly as good as First Class and Days of Future Past, but overall I enjoyed it. It has some strong character moments, good action scenes, and a very good Hans Zimmer score. 7/10
The Window (1949, Ted Tetzlaff) In this one a boy witnesses a murder, but nobody believes him due to his tendency to make up ridiculous stories. It's very short and engaging throughout. The kid can be a bit annoying at times, but he didn't hurt the film in any significant way. 7/10
The Big Steal (1949, Don Siegel) Robert Mitchum and Jane Greer both put in some strong work here and the film is pretty good overall. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Alfred Hitchcock) A Hitchcock classic. Joseph Cotten and Teresa Wright deserved award nominations for their work. 8/10
The Lady Vanishes (1938, Alfred Hitchcock) One of the best of Hitchcock's British era. 8/10
The 39 Steps (1935, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's man wrongfully accused movies and it's a really good one. 8/10
Lilo & Stitch (2002, Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois) A fun Disney movie. Stitch is one of my favorite animated characters from the studio. 7/10
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001, Steven Spielberg) I enjoyed this the first time I saw it, but it had a much greater affect on me this time. I found myself very emotionally engaged in the main characters journey and I love the films vision of the future. It has a wonderful John Williams score, strong effects, and is well acted across the board. It's also very well paced and I personally love the ending. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - A.I. Artificial Intelligence BEST ACTOR - Joseph Cotten (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST ACTRESS - Teresa Wright (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ben Mendelsohn (Animal Kingdom) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Aleksandr Kynazhinskiy, Georgi Rerberg, & Leonid Kalashnikov (Stalker) BEST SCORE - John Williams (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST SCRIPT - Steven Spielberg & Ian Watson (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) Seen none of mine other than dark Phoenix I assume? Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky) 6/10 Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) 7.5 The Window (1949, Ted Tetzlaff) One of my favourite noirs 7.5-8 The Big Steal (1949, Don Siegel) In my watchlist Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Alfred Hitchcock) 7/10 The Lady Vanishes (1938, Alfred Hitchcock 8/10 The 39 Steps (1935, Alfred Hitchcock) 8/10 Lilo & Stitch (2002, Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois) 5.5 A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001, Steven Spielberg) 5/10 I like the first 20 mins or so Yeah just Dark Phoenix from yours. I'm pretty sure I added The Window to my watchlist because you watched it. I thought you liked Shadow of a Doubt more than that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 9, 2019 9:09:31 GMT
Seen none of mine other than dark Phoenix I assume? Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky) 6/10 Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) 7.5 The Window (1949, Ted Tetzlaff) One of my favourite noirs 7.5-8 The Big Steal (1949, Don Siegel) In my watchlist Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Alfred Hitchcock) 7/10 The Lady Vanishes (1938, Alfred Hitchcock 8/10 The 39 Steps (1935, Alfred Hitchcock) 8/10 Lilo & Stitch (2002, Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois) 5.5 A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001, Steven Spielberg) 5/10 I like the first 20 mins or so Yeah just Dark Phoenix from yours. I'm pretty sure I added The Window to my watchlist because you watched it. I thought you liked Shadow of a Doubt more than that. That should’ve been a 7.5 !
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 9, 2019 11:28:31 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) - DVD Basic slasher but fun. Didn’t care for the killer though. 7/10
Slumber Party Massacre II (1987) - DVD This wild and crazy sequel has a killer with an electric guitar crossed with a drill for weapon of choice. And does music in the process. It’s pretty messy and has basically nothing to do with the original but it’s actually pretty entertaining. Maybe not as good, but there’s a lot more going for it and lots more to talk about here as you can see. 6/10
Slumber Party Massacre III (1990) - DVD The weakest of the series. It also has nothing to do with the other films, besides the drill as a weapon. There’s a twist killer in this one and it just doesn’t work or make sense. It’s basically just a throwaway slasher film. 5/10
The Godfather Part III (1990) - Stream Another third installment that is the weakest of the trilogy but still good. Just doesn’t hold a candle to the first two classics. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 9, 2019 11:48:34 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) - DVD Basic slasher but fun. Didn’t care for the killer though. 7/10Slumber Party Massacre II (1987) - DVD This wild and crazy sequel has a killer with an electric guitar crossed with a drill for weapon of choice. And does music in the process. It’s pretty messy and has basically nothing to do with the original but it’s actually pretty entertaining. Maybe not as good, but there’s a lot more going for it and lots more to talk about here as you can see. 6/10Slumber Party Massacre III (1990) - DVD The weakest of the series. It also has nothing to do with the other films, besides the drill as a weapon. There’s a twist killer in this one and it just doesn’t work or make sense. It’s basically just a throwaway slasher film. 5/10The Godfather Part III (1990) - Stream Another third installment that is the weakest of the trilogy but still good. Just doesn’t hold a candle to the first two classics. 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Two of yours this week Time Viewings: The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) - 5/10 The Godfather Part III - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 9, 2019 13:58:10 GMT
None of yours this week.
My Week:
The Return of Dr X (1939)FTV TCM Bogart's strange character makes it somewhat interesting. 5/10
Mandy(2018) FTV Hoopla. Very surreal revenge movie. 6/10
The Monster Walks(1932)FTV YT. Creepy atmosphere, akin to The Old Dark House, but not as good as that one. 5/10
Unsane(2018)FTV Kanopy. Far fetched plot stretches believability a bit too far. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 9, 2019 15:25:49 GMT
Election (1999) 8/10
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019) 7/10
Fathom (1967) 6/10
Transporter 3 (2008) 4/10
A Blueprint for Murder (1953) 6/10
Breathless (1960) 5/10
Cold Pursuit (2019) 6/10
Navy Seals (1990) 5/10
They Shall Not Grow Old (2018) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 9, 2019 19:26:13 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky) This one is wonderfully made, with excellent cinematography, and memorable sets. I definitely didn't fully understand it, but it did keep me engaged throughout its long running time. 7/10 9/10
Animal Kingdom (2010, David Michôd)
This one has strong performances, memorable characters, and some terrific scenes here and there. Good stuff. 7.5/10
The Big Steal (1949, Don Siegel)
Robert Mitchum and Jane Greer both put in some strong work here and the film is pretty good overall. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Alfred Hitchcock) A Hitchcock classic. Joseph Cotten and Teresa Wright deserved award nominations for their work. 8/10 6/10
The Lady Vanishes (1938, Alfred Hitchcock) One of the best of Hitchcock's British era. 8/10 7/10
The 39 Steps (1935, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's man wrongfully accused movies and it's a really good one. 8/10 7/10
Lilo & Stitch (2002, Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois) A fun Disney movie. Stitch is one of my favorite animated characters from the studio. 7/10
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001, Steven Spielberg) I enjoyed this the first time I saw it, but it had a much greater affect on me this time. I found myself very emotionally engaged in the main characters journey and I love the films vision of the future. It has a wonderful John Williams score, strong effects, and is well acted across the board. It's also very well paced and I personally love the ending. 8.5/10 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - A.I. Artificial Intelligence Stalker BEST ACTOR - Joseph Cotten (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST ACTRESS - Teresa Wright (Shadow of a Doubt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ben Mendelsohn (Animal Kingdom) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Aleksandr Kynazhinskiy, Georgi Rerberg, & Leonid Kalashnikov (Stalker) BEST SCORE - John Williams (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST SCRIPT - Steven Spielberg & Ian Watson (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (A.I. Artificial Intelligence) Stalker
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 9, 2019 22:33:19 GMT
None of yours this week. My Week: The Return of Dr X (1939)FTV TCM Bogart's strange character makes it somewhat interesting. 5/10 Mandy(2018) FTV Hoopla. Very surreal revenge movie. 6/10 The Monster Walks(1932)FTV YT. Creepy atmosphere, akin to The Old Dark House, but not as good as that one. 5/10 Unsane(2018)FTV Kanopy. Far fetched plot stretches believability a bit too far. 4/10 Just Mandy which was style over substance for sure 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 9, 2019 22:34:37 GMT
Election (1999) 8/10 Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019) 7/10 Fathom (1967) 6/10 Transporter 3 (2008) 4/10 A Blueprint for Murder (1953) 6/10 Breathless (1960) 5/10 Cold Pursuit (2019) 6/10 Navy Seals (1990) 5/10 They Shall Not Grow Old (2018) 7/10 Election (1999) 7/10 Breathless (1960) 4/10 Cold Pursuit (2019) I saw the original which was pretty average so will skip this Navy Seals (1990) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 10, 2019 3:08:53 GMT
MINE
Innocents in Paris (1953 Gordon Parry) - 6/10
The Beach Bum (2019 Harmony Korine) - 5.5/10
Rock 'n' Roll High School (1979 Allan Arkush & Joe Dante) - 5/10
Slaughterhouse-Five (1972 George Roy Hill) - 7/10
Silent Running (1972 Douglas Trumbull) - 7/10
Quintet (1979 Robert Altman) - 5/10
Taro the Dragon Boy (1979 Kirio Urayama & Peter Fernandez) - 7/10
Over the Edge (1979 Jonathan Kaplan) - 7/10
Zulu Dawn (1979 Douglas Hickox) - 5.5/10
Boardwalk (1979 Stephen Verona) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Silent Running BEST ACTOR - Bruce Dern (Silent Running) BEST ACTRESS - Ruth Gordon (Boardwalk) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Matt Dillon (Over the Edge) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Janet Leigh (Boardwalk) BEST DIRECTOR - Douglas Trumbull (Silent Running) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Beach Bum BEST SCORE - Taro the Dragon Boy
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 10, 2019 3:12:27 GMT
MINEInnocents in Paris (1953 Gordon Parry) - 6/10The Beach Bum (2019 Harmony Korine) - 5.5/10Rock 'n' Roll High School (1979 Allan Arkush & Joe Dante) - 5/10 Slaughterhouse-Five (1972 George Roy Hill) - 7/10 Silent Running (1972 Douglas Trumbull) - 7/10 Quintet (1979 Robert Altman) - 5/10 Taro the Dragon Boy (1979 Kirio Urayama & Peter Fernandez) - 7/10 Over the Edge (1979 Jonathan Kaplan) - 7/10 Zulu Dawn (1979 Douglas Hickox) - 5.5/10 Boardwalk (1979 Stephen Verona) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Silent Running BEST ACTOR - Bruce Dern (Silent Running) BEST ACTRESS - Ruth Gordon (Boardwalk) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Matt Dillon (Over the Edge) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Janet Leigh (Boardwalk) BEST DIRECTOR - Douglas Trumbull (Silent Running) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Beach Bum BEST SCORE - Taro the Dragon Boy I almost recommended Over the Edge to you on your 1979 thread. It's such an obscure, forgotten movie, but it's pretty decent. Glad you watched it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 10, 2019 3:13:56 GMT
MINEInnocents in Paris (1953 Gordon Parry) - 6/10The Beach Bum (2019 Harmony Korine) - 5.5/10Rock 'n' Roll High School (1979 Allan Arkush & Joe Dante) - 5/10 Slaughterhouse-Five (1972 George Roy Hill) - 7/10 Silent Running (1972 Douglas Trumbull) - 7/10 Quintet (1979 Robert Altman) - 5/10 Taro the Dragon Boy (1979 Kirio Urayama & Peter Fernandez) - 7/10 Over the Edge (1979 Jonathan Kaplan) - 7/10 Zulu Dawn (1979 Douglas Hickox) - 5.5/10 Boardwalk (1979 Stephen Verona) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Silent Running BEST ACTOR - Bruce Dern (Silent Running) BEST ACTRESS - Ruth Gordon (Boardwalk) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Matt Dillon (Over the Edge) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Janet Leigh (Boardwalk) BEST DIRECTOR - Douglas Trumbull (Silent Running) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Beach Bum BEST SCORE - Taro the Dragon Boy The Beach Bum - apparently I'm not a fan of Korine's style. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 10, 2019 3:20:00 GMT
MINEInnocents in Paris (1953 Gordon Parry) - 6/10The Beach Bum (2019 Harmony Korine) - 5.5/10Rock 'n' Roll High School (1979 Allan Arkush & Joe Dante) - 5/10 Slaughterhouse-Five (1972 George Roy Hill) - 7/10 Silent Running (1972 Douglas Trumbull) - 7/10 Quintet (1979 Robert Altman) - 5/10 Taro the Dragon Boy (1979 Kirio Urayama & Peter Fernandez) - 7/10 Over the Edge (1979 Jonathan Kaplan) - 7/10 Zulu Dawn (1979 Douglas Hickox) - 5.5/10 Boardwalk (1979 Stephen Verona) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Silent Running BEST ACTOR - Bruce Dern (Silent Running) BEST ACTRESS - Ruth Gordon (Boardwalk) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Matt Dillon (Over the Edge) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Janet Leigh (Boardwalk) BEST DIRECTOR - Douglas Trumbull (Silent Running) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Beach Bum BEST SCORE - Taro the Dragon Boy The Beach Bum - apparently I'm not a fan of Korine's style. 5/10 I am not either in the case of The Beach Bum. Similar cinematography, but completely different feel in Spring Breakers. I wouldn't be surprised if Spring Breakers is the only movie I end up liking from him. Might just be a fluke.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 10, 2019 3:22:03 GMT
MINEInnocents in Paris (1953 Gordon Parry) - 6/10The Beach Bum (2019 Harmony Korine) - 5.5/10Rock 'n' Roll High School (1979 Allan Arkush & Joe Dante) - 5/10 Slaughterhouse-Five (1972 George Roy Hill) - 7/10 Silent Running (1972 Douglas Trumbull) - 7/10 Quintet (1979 Robert Altman) - 5/10 Taro the Dragon Boy (1979 Kirio Urayama & Peter Fernandez) - 7/10 Over the Edge (1979 Jonathan Kaplan) - 7/10 Zulu Dawn (1979 Douglas Hickox) - 5.5/10 Boardwalk (1979 Stephen Verona) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Silent Running BEST ACTOR - Bruce Dern (Silent Running) BEST ACTRESS - Ruth Gordon (Boardwalk) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Matt Dillon (Over the Edge) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Janet Leigh (Boardwalk) BEST DIRECTOR - Douglas Trumbull (Silent Running) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Beach Bum BEST SCORE - Taro the Dragon Boy I almost recommended Over the Edge to you on your 1979 thread. It's such an obscure, forgotten movie, but it's pretty decent. Glad you watched it. Not very big on the last act, but I am giving it a pass because it was a unique experience overall.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 10, 2019 3:23:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) Cinema
The Critics would have you believe that the longest running superhero franchise in history has gone out with a whimper rather than a bang. That may be true with the box office but is far from true for the quality of the film which was a wonderful and serious send off with this final core X-Men film from a series that has been a wonderful alternative to the homogenised MCU films that feel very interchangeable and even more disposable as they go. Where as the MCU have pushed the cheap comedy awkwardly against their more serious story lines, the X-Men have always walked the fine line much better with comedy (Deadpool aside, that is a different animal altogether) that does not lessen the impact of the story at hand. This film however is probably the most sombre of them all and I found it rather refreshing in this market of poorly rendered bubblegum releases. I don't think the blockbuster masses will appreciate this one so much but as a fan of this series I got a lot of enjoyment. This is Fox's second crack at telling the Dark Phoenix saga, with the first attempt (X-Men: The Last Stand) being a rather stale effort from a director who did not have the chops. With the timeline being reset with the events of Days of Future Past, they get another crack at it and while not perfect, it is emotionally resonant and a very good film. Long time X-Men writer/producer Simon Kinberg makes his directorial debut and does an excellent job with it being the first super hero film in a while where the effects (for the most part) look natural and have some weight to them. Also the performances are a notch above with Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones) anchoring the film with a lead performance better than I thought she was capable of and making this certainly the best female led superhero film we have had to date. The production had some problems with the realisation that the finale of the film they shot had a similar ending to another superhero film that came out as they finished the shoot. So the third act was retooled in re-shoots, either way I am happy with the result and this is a fitting end to this run of the X-Men, soon to be rebooted by Disney and folded in to the MCU. All we have left is one final spinoff movie (The New Mutants) which has been on the shelf for over a year and will finally have the first of its reshoots soon before a 2020 release date. 7.5/10 Rocket man (2019, Dexter Fletcher) Cinema
It’s obvious from the start that this is a much more visually and narratively adventurous film than Last years Bohemian Rhapsody. It has many fantastical scenes as well as musical numbers which the spectacle sometimes costs the overall character development but I feel they earn their emotion in the third act. Taron Egerton (Kingsmen) is spectacular in the lead role of Elton John and hopefully will be remembered come awards time. 7/10 Undertow (1949, William Castle)
In this film noir We see an ex-convict (Scott Brady) who is framed for a murder. The man sets out to find the real killers before the police blame the crime on him. This is a solid second tier noir with a strong lead performance. 6.5/10 Inside Job (1946, Jean Yarbrough)
Pretty forgettable noir with only a couple of memorable scenes. Overall it’s a bit of a snoozer. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Ride the Pink Horse (1947, Robert Montgomery) blu ray
This Border-noir sees Robert Montgomery donning both the directors hat and the lead role as a WW2 veteran Lucky Gagin who arrives in a New Mexico border-town intent on revenging against mobster Frank Hugo but FBI agent Bill Retz, who also wants Hugo, tries to keep Gagin out of trouble. This is my second viewing and I really appreciated it much more this time. It’s an unusual film and one worth seeking out. 7.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ride the Pink Horse BEST ACTOR: Taron Egerton - Rocketman BEST ACTRESS: Sophie Turner - Dark Phoenix BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Thomas Gomez - Ride the Pink Horse BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Andrea King - Ride the Pink Horse BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Metty - Ride the Pink Horse BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Dark Phoenix BEST SCRIPT: Lee Hall - Rocketman BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Montgomery - Ride the Pink Horse 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Rocketman 7.5/10 I enjoyed it too. I liked Taron Egerton, and the musical numbers. Didn't like much the subplot about his parents. Mine: Hereditary 8/10 Finally caught up with it. I liked it a lot. It was pretty different from what I was expecting. I found it pretty creepy. The twists too, even if some you can see coming. It's really nice visually too. Liza 9/10 It's a Marco Ferreri movie, with Marcello Mastroianni and Catherine Deneuve. It's about a woman who meets on a deserted island, an artist who lives there with his dog. They start a relationship, and things get pretty weird and surreal. I don't want to spoil it more , loved it though, loved the atmosphere, the acting too, Marcello Mastroianni is incredible. There's Michel Piccoli too in the cast, in a small role, he's good though. Never Let Go 8/10 It's a crime movie with Peter Sellers. He plays a dramatic role, he's a crime boss who runs a car-stealing operation, his gang steals the car of a salesman who becomes obsessed with getting it back, because without it he would lose his job and he has financial troubles. It's really good, pretty intense, the acting is great, Peter Sellers plays a real bastard, he's fantastic. I really liked the lead actor too, Richard Todd. Turks Fruit 8/10 It's a Paul Vehroeven movie from the 70s, with Rutger Hauer, he plays a womanizing sculptor who can't forget the love of his life who left him and we follow their story in flashback. I liked it, it's erotic and surreal, but also a melodrama really. It gets pretty over the top. I liked the ending too.
|
|