|
Post by movielover on Jun 10, 2019 3:29:15 GMT
I almost recommended Over the Edge to you on your 1979 thread. It's such an obscure, forgotten movie, but it's pretty decent. Glad you watched it. Not very big on the last act, but I am giving it a pass because it was a unique experience overall. Yeah, I thought it lost steam in the 2nd half as well.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2019 3:36:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) Cinema
The Critics would have you believe that the longest running superhero franchise in history has gone out with a whimper rather than a bang. That may be true with the box office but is far from true for the quality of the film which was a wonderful and serious send off with this final core X-Men film from a series that has been a wonderful alternative to the homogenised MCU films that feel very interchangeable and even more disposable as they go. Where as the MCU have pushed the cheap comedy awkwardly against their more serious story lines, the X-Men have always walked the fine line much better with comedy (Deadpool aside, that is a different animal altogether) that does not lessen the impact of the story at hand. This film however is probably the most sombre of them all and I found it rather refreshing in this market of poorly rendered bubblegum releases. I don't think the blockbuster masses will appreciate this one so much but as a fan of this series I got a lot of enjoyment. This is Fox's second crack at telling the Dark Phoenix saga, with the first attempt (X-Men: The Last Stand) being a rather stale effort from a director who did not have the chops. With the timeline being reset with the events of Days of Future Past, they get another crack at it and while not perfect, it is emotionally resonant and a very good film. Long time X-Men writer/producer Simon Kinberg makes his directorial debut and does an excellent job with it being the first super hero film in a while where the effects (for the most part) look natural and have some weight to them. Also the performances are a notch above with Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones) anchoring the film with a lead performance better than I thought she was capable of and making this certainly the best female led superhero film we have had to date. The production had some problems with the realisation that the finale of the film they shot had a similar ending to another superhero film that came out as they finished the shoot. So the third act was retooled in re-shoots, either way I am happy with the result and this is a fitting end to this run of the X-Men, soon to be rebooted by Disney and folded in to the MCU. All we have left is one final spinoff movie (The New Mutants) which has been on the shelf for over a year and will finally have the first of its reshoots soon before a 2020 release date. 7.5/10 Rocket man (2019, Dexter Fletcher) Cinema
It’s obvious from the start that this is a much more visually and narratively adventurous film than Last years Bohemian Rhapsody. It has many fantastical scenes as well as musical numbers which the spectacle sometimes costs the overall character development but I feel they earn their emotion in the third act. Taron Egerton (Kingsmen) is spectacular in the lead role of Elton John and hopefully will be remembered come awards time. 7/10 Undertow (1949, William Castle)
In this film noir We see an ex-convict (Scott Brady) who is framed for a murder. The man sets out to find the real killers before the police blame the crime on him. This is a solid second tier noir with a strong lead performance. 6.5/10 Inside Job (1946, Jean Yarbrough)
Pretty forgettable noir with only a couple of memorable scenes. Overall it’s a bit of a snoozer. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Ride the Pink Horse (1947, Robert Montgomery) blu ray
This Border-noir sees Robert Montgomery donning both the directors hat and the lead role as a WW2 veteran Lucky Gagin who arrives in a New Mexico border-town intent on revenging against mobster Frank Hugo but FBI agent Bill Retz, who also wants Hugo, tries to keep Gagin out of trouble. This is my second viewing and I really appreciated it much more this time. It’s an unusual film and one worth seeking out. 7.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ride the Pink Horse BEST ACTOR: Taron Egerton - Rocketman BEST ACTRESS: Sophie Turner - Dark Phoenix BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Thomas Gomez - Ride the Pink Horse BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Andrea King - Ride the Pink Horse BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Metty - Ride the Pink Horse BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Dark Phoenix BEST SCRIPT: Lee Hall - Rocketman BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Montgomery - Ride the Pink Horse 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Rocketman 7.5/10 I enjoyed it too. I liked Taron Egerton, and the musical numbers. Didn't like much the subplot of his parents. Mine: Hereditary 8/10 Finally caught up with it. I liked it a lot. It was pretty different from what I was expecting. I found it pretty creepy. The twists too, even if some you can see coming. It's really nice visually too. Liza 9/10 It's a Marco Ferreri movie, with Marcello Mastroianni and Catherine Deneuve. It's about a woman who meets on a deserted island, an artist who lives there with his dog. They start a relationship, and things get pretty weird and surreal. I don't want to spoil it more , loved it though, loved the atmosphere, the acting too, Marcello Mastroianni is incredible. There's Michel Picoli too in the cast, in a small role, he's goof though. Never Let Go 8/10 It's a crime movie with Peter Sellers. He plays a dramatic role, he's a crime boss who runs a car-stealing operation, his gang steals the car of a salesman who becomes obsessed with getting it back, because without it he would lose his job and he has financial troubles. It's really good, pretty intense, the acting is great, Peter Sellers plays a real bastard, he's fantastic. I really liked the lead actor too, Richard Thorpe. Turks Fruit 8/10 It's a Paul Vehroeven movie from the 70s, with Rutger Hauer, he plays a womanizing sculptor who can't forget the love of his life who left him and we follow their story in flashback. I liked it, it's erotic and surreal, but also a melodrama really. It gets pretty over the top. I liked the ending too. Hey Billy! Hereditary - I thought it had a good first half hour, then was kinda muddle for a while and then finished with a rosemarys baby rip off 5/10 Never Let Go - yeah i liked this one alot, Sellers is good in drama 7.5/10 Turks Fruit - seen bits, not enough to form an opinion
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2019 3:38:59 GMT
MINEInnocents in Paris (1953 Gordon Parry) - 6/10The Beach Bum (2019 Harmony Korine) - 5.5/10Rock 'n' Roll High School (1979 Allan Arkush & Joe Dante) - 5/10 Slaughterhouse-Five (1972 George Roy Hill) - 7/10 Silent Running (1972 Douglas Trumbull) - 7/10 Quintet (1979 Robert Altman) - 5/10 Taro the Dragon Boy (1979 Kirio Urayama & Peter Fernandez) - 7/10 Over the Edge (1979 Jonathan Kaplan) - 7/10 Zulu Dawn (1979 Douglas Hickox) - 5.5/10 Boardwalk (1979 Stephen Verona) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Silent Running BEST ACTOR - Bruce Dern (Silent Running) BEST ACTRESS - Ruth Gordon (Boardwalk) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Matt Dillon (Over the Edge) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Janet Leigh (Boardwalk) BEST DIRECTOR - Douglas Trumbull (Silent Running) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Beach Bum BEST SCORE - Taro the Dragon Boy Rock 'n' Roll High School (1979 Allan Arkush & Joe Dante) - 4/10 Slaughterhouse-Five (1972 George Roy Hill) - 6/10 Silent Running (1972 Douglas Trumbull) - 5.5/10 Over the Edge (1979 Jonathan Kaplan) - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 10, 2019 9:53:16 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine: 1) The Dawn Wall 2017 (8/10)
2) The Master of Disguise 2002 (3/10)
3) Missing in Action 1984 (5/10)
4) The Driftless Area 2015 (5/10)
5) Green Room 2015 (7/10)
6) In Hell 2003 (6/10)
7) Delivering Milo 2001 (6/10)
8) Fierce People 2005 (5/10)
9) My Fair Lady 1964 (4/10)
10) Beyond the Edge 2013 (7/10)
11) My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2002 (6/10)
12) My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 2016 (6/10)
13) Badlands 1973 (4/10)
14) Muppets Most Wanted 2014 (5/10)
15) The Meaning of Life 1983 (6/10)
16) Abominable Christmas 2012 (5/10)
17) Bobby 2006 (6/10)
18) Judgment Night 1993 (6/10)
19) Dollar for the Dead 1998 (5/10)
20) My Life in Ruins 2009 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Jun 10, 2019 9:54:15 GMT
Francis of Assisi (1961) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2019 10:01:37 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) The Dawn Wall 2017 (8/10) 2) The Master of Disguise 2002 (3/10) 3) Missing in Action 1984 (5/10) 4) The Driftless Area 2015 (5/10) 5) Green Room 2015 (7/10) 6) In Hell 2003 (6/10) 7) Delivering Milo 2001 (6/10) 8) Fierce People 2005 (5/10) 9) My Fair Lady 1964 (4/10) 10) Beyond the Edge 2013 (7/10) 11) My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2002 (6/10) 12) My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 2016 (6/10) 13) Badlands 1973 (4/10) 14) Muppets Most Wanted 2014 (5/10) 15) The Meaning of Life 1983 (6/10) 16) Abominable Christmas 2012 (5/10) 17) Bobby 2006 (6/10) 18) Judgment Night 1993 (6/10) 19) Dollar for the Dead 1998 (5/10) 20) My Life in Ruins 2009 (6/10) Hey buddy 5) Green Room 2015 (8/10) 6) In Hell 2003 (4/10) 13) Badlands 1973 (8/10) 14) Muppets Most Wanted 2014 (5/10) 15) The Meaning of Life 1983 (5/10) 18) Judgment Night 1993 (4.5)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2019 10:02:23 GMT
Francis of Assisi (1961) 7.5/10 Not seen
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 10, 2019 10:46:42 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Rocketman 7.5/10 I enjoyed it too. I liked Taron Egerton, and the musical numbers. Didn't like much the subplot about his parents. Mine: Hereditary 8/10 Finally caught up with it. I liked it a lot. It was pretty different from what I was expecting. I found it pretty creepy. The twists too, even if some you can see coming. It's really nice visually too. Liza 9/10 It's a Marco Ferreri movie, with Marcello Mastroianni and Catherine Deneuve. It's about a woman who meets on a deserted island, an artist who lives there with his dog. They start a relationship, and things get pretty weird and surreal. I don't want to spoil it more , loved it though, loved the atmosphere, the acting too, Marcello Mastroianni is incredible. There's Michel Piccoli too in the cast, in a small role, he's good though. Never Let Go 8/10 It's a crime movie with Peter Sellers. He plays a dramatic role, he's a crime boss who runs a car-stealing operation, his gang steals the car of a salesman who becomes obsessed with getting it back, because without it he would lose his job and he has financial troubles. It's really good, pretty intense, the acting is great, Peter Sellers plays a real bastard, he's fantastic. I really liked the lead actor too, Richard Todd. Turks Fruit 8/10 It's a Paul Vehroeven movie from the 70s, with Rutger Hauer, he plays a womanizing sculptor who can't forget the love of his life who left him and we follow their story in flashback. I liked it, it's erotic and surreal, but also a melodrama really. It gets pretty over the top. I liked the ending too. Hey Billy! Hereditary - I thought it had a good first half hour, then was kinda muddle for a while and then finished with a rosemarys baby rip off 5/10 Never Let Go - yeah i liked this one alot, Sellers is good in drama 7.5/10 Turks Fruit - seen bits, not enough to form an opinion It's definitely Rosemary's Baby-esque. I don't mind that though. Have you seen the trailer for Midsommar? I think I've read that one of Peter Sellers' biggest frustrations was that he felt he was only considered for comedy, and not for dramatic roles. Agreed, he was really scary and powerful in Never Let Go.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2019 11:07:15 GMT
Hey Billy! Hereditary - I thought it had a good first half hour, then was kinda muddle for a while and then finished with a rosemarys baby rip off 5/10 Never Let Go - yeah i liked this one alot, Sellers is good in drama 7.5/10 Turks Fruit - seen bits, not enough to form an opinion It's definitely Rosemary's Baby-esque. I don't mind that though. Have you seen the trailer for Midsommar? I think I've read that one of Peter Sellers' biggest frustrations was that he felt he was only considered for comedy, and not for dramatic roles. Agreed, he was really scary and powerful in Never Let Go. I have seen the trailer, it looks very wickerman, I’ll check it for sure
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 10, 2019 12:27:07 GMT
It's definitely Rosemary's Baby-esque. I don't mind that though. Have you seen the trailer for Midsommar? I think I've read that one of Peter Sellers' biggest frustrations was that he felt he was only considered for comedy, and not for dramatic roles. Agreed, he was really scary and powerful in Never Let Go. I have seen the trailer, it looks very wickerman, I’ll check it for sure I thought the same thing. It's part of why I decided to finally catch Hereditary.
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jun 10, 2019 13:59:38 GMT
FILM
Captain Marvel (2019) 7.5/10
The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018) 4/10
Unfriended: Dark Web (2018) 6.5/10
TV
Love, Death & Robots 8/10
The Terror 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2019 18:44:24 GMT
FILMCaptain Marvel (2019) 7.5/10 The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018) 4/10 Unfriended: Dark Web (2018) 6.5/10 TV
Love, Death & Robots 8/10 The Terror 8.5/10 Yooo Captain marvel 5/10 Love death and robots - saw first episode, was pretty good
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 10, 2019 23:18:28 GMT
First Viewings...
-Deadwood: The Movie (2019) (June 3rd 2019) - 5/10
-The Kid (2019) (June 5th 2019) - 5/10
Re-watches...
-How to Make Love Like an Englishman (2014-2015) (i.e. Some Kind of Beautiful) (June 6th 2019) - 6/10 (was a 6.5-7/10. this is my 3rd viewing. after this took a hit, now the only Brosnan movie that stands out is... The Matador (2005) (8/10))
-Minority Report (2002) (June 8th-9th 2019(mostly 8th)) - 5.5-6/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. so it's barely hanging on to thumbs up status.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
------------------------------------
OP's...
nothing this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2019 23:39:06 GMT
First Viewings...-Deadwood: The Movie (2019) (June 3rd 2019) - 5/10 -The Kid (2019) (June 5th 2019) - 5/10 Re-watches...-How to Make Love Like an Englishman (2014-2015) (i.e. Some Kind of Beautiful) (June 6th 2019) - 6/10 (was a 6.5-7/10. this is my 3rd viewing. after this took a hit, now the only Brosnan movie that stands out is... The Matador (2005) (8/10)) -Minority Report (2002) (June 8th-9th 2019(mostly 8th)) - 5.5-6/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. so it's barely hanging on to thumbs up status.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------ OP's... nothing this week. Just Minority Report from yours which has not aged well 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Jun 10, 2019 23:45:25 GMT
Splendor in the Grass (1961) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 10, 2019 23:48:33 GMT
Yeah, I won't be surprised if I stop re-watching it in the future. but I am giving it the slight benefit of the doubt at the moment.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 11, 2019 0:03:06 GMT
Splendor in the Grass (1961) 8/10 6/10 from me
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jun 11, 2019 20:47:50 GMT
It gets even better
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 11, 2019 20:51:42 GMT
It gets even better Nice, season 2 was green lit last week
|
|