|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2019 0:14:36 GMT
the pawn broker The Slender Thread Repulsion For a Few Dollars More The Bedford Incident Return from the Ashes Red Beard A Patch of Blue Thunderball Mirage Bunny Lake is Missing
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 14, 2019 0:21:27 GMT
1. For a Few Dollars More 2. Thunderball 3. The Collector 4. The Hill 5. Morituri 6. Help! 7. Bunny Lake is Missing 8. The Flight of the Phoenix 9. The Pawnbroker 10. Red Beard
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 14, 2019 0:24:01 GMT
Top 10
Bunny Lake is Missing Mirage For a Few Dollars More The Nanny The Flight of the Phoenix A Patch of Blue The Great Race King Rat The Sound of Music The Slender Thread
Top 16
Morituri Major Dundee A Study in Terror The Pawnbroker Ship of Fools The Hill
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2019 0:26:29 GMT
1. The Pawnbroker 2. Bunny Lake Is Missing 3. The Great Race 4. For a Few Dollars More 5. The Nanny 6. A Patch of Blue 7. Major Dundee 8. Morituri 9. The Hill 10. The Cincinnati Kid HM: Thunderball, Doctor Zhivago, That Darn Cat! Well thats two votes for Morituri so I have added it to my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Jun 14, 2019 0:26:43 GMT
The Spy Who Came In from the Cold Doctor Zhivago Major Dundee King Rat Lord Jim The Cincinnati Kid The Ipcress File The Bedford Incident The Flight of the Phoenix The War Lord
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 14, 2019 0:33:07 GMT
1. For a Few Dollars More 2. Thunderball 3. The Collector 4. The Hill 5. Morituri 6. Help! 7. Bunny Lake is Missing 8. The Flight of the Phoenix 9. The Pawnbroker 10. Red Beard I was about to say Goddamn it I missed the pawnbroker, but its coming up as 64 It only had a festival release in 1964, so I count it as 65.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jun 14, 2019 0:36:09 GMT
- Red Beard
- Repulsion
- Pierrot le Fou
- Alphaville
- The War Game
- Loves of a Blonde
- Sword of the Beast
- Simon of the Desert
- The Sound of Music
- The Collector
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 14, 2019 1:03:17 GMT
Doctor Zhivago
The Train
Lord Jim
For a Few Dollars More
The Slender Thread
She
The Great Race
The Agony and the Ecstasy
Von Ryan's Express
The Sound of Music
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 14, 2019 2:44:17 GMT
1. Thunderball 2. That Darn Cat!
Dont have many here.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jun 14, 2019 3:00:32 GMT
Alpha order
Akahige (Red Beard) / Akira Kurosawa Cat Ballou / Eliot Silverstein Flight Of The Phoenix / Robert Aldrich Help! / Richard Lester The Hill / Sidney Lumet The Ipcress File / Sidney J. Furie King Rat / Bryan Forbes The Sound Of Music / Robert Wise The Spy Who Came In From The Cold / Martin Ritt A Thousand Clowns / Fred Coe The War Lord / Franklin J. Schaffner
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 14, 2019 4:10:18 GMT
Much weaker than the years either side, for me at least:
Red Beard Alphaville Pierrot le Fou Repulsion Samurai Spy
|
|
|
Post by louise on Jun 14, 2019 21:29:24 GMT
That Darn Cat! Help! Thunderball The Ipcress File The Agony and the Ecstacy Carry On Cowboy Tickle Me The Intelligence Men Darling A High Wind in Jamaica
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Jun 15, 2019 19:01:38 GMT
Doctor Zhivago For a Few Dollars More Von Ryan's Express The Cincinnati Kid The Agony and the Ecstasy The Sons of Katie Elder The Greatest Story Ever Told Ship of Fools Shenandoah Thunderball
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Jun 16, 2019 16:16:17 GMT
My favorite thing ever from this year is the documentary, "Seven-Up" which is still going!
Woman in the Dunes Onibaba The Visit The Pumpkin Eater Seance in the Wet Afternoon Seven Days in May The Best Man Marriage Italian Style Gertrud Zorba the Greek
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 20, 2019 12:04:16 GMT
1. The War Lord 2. For a Few Dollars More 3. Repulsion 4. Thunderball 5. Shanandoah 6. The Long Hair of Death 7. The Cinncinnati Kid 8. Planet of the Vampires 9. Nightmare Castle 10.Devils of Darkness
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on Jul 9, 2019 3:39:25 GMT
Another year where I have to pick from many 7/10 types for the top ten, which is pretty good, really.
1. FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX 10/10
2. Thunderball 9/10
3. Cat Ballou 9/10
4. Space Probe Taurus 9/10
5. Von Ryan's Express 8/10
6. 317th Platoon 8/10
7. The Bedford Incident 7/10
8. Sands of the Kalahari 7/10
9. Battle of the Bulge 7/10
10. Masquerade 7/10
Naked Prey, Ipcress File, Satan Bug, She, Mirage, None But the Brave just missed the cut.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2019 23:18:46 GMT
Updated: I have a new number one for this year wooooooooooooo
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on Oct 23, 2019 0:26:40 GMT
Bunny Lake is Missing
Thunderball
The Cincinnati Kid
The Flight of the Phoenix
For a Few Dollars More
Major Dundee
Von Ryan's Express
The War Lord
The Agony and the Ectasy
Invasion of Astro-Monster
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Oct 23, 2019 1:38:51 GMT
repulsion pierrot le fou loves of a blonde the naked prey the spy who came in from the cold doctor zhivago the cincinnati kid alphaville the flight of the phoenix the ipcress file / the war lord / the loved one
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Oct 23, 2019 5:57:00 GMT
My favorite thing ever from this year is the documentary, "Seven-Up" which is still going! Woman in the Dunes Onibaba The Visit The Pumpkin Eater Seance in the Wet Afternoon Seven Days in May The Best Man Marriage Italian Style Gertrud Zorba the Greek You did 1964, the OP asked for 1965
|
|