|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2019 11:20:26 GMT
Once Upon a Time in the West 2001: A Space Odyssey Planet of the Apes Rosemary’s Baby The Swimmer Hang ‘em High Hell in the Pacific The Thomas Crown Affair Night of the Living Dead Pretty Poison
|
|
|
Post by Popeye Doyle on Jun 14, 2019 11:36:39 GMT
This one kicks ass -
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Jun 14, 2019 11:51:03 GMT
The Swimmer Skannen Ole Dole Doff Hell In The Pacific Mr. Kinky Kuroneko Rachel, Rachel ...If Secret Ceremony A Place For Lovers
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Jun 14, 2019 12:08:16 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey Once Upon a Time in the West Bullitt The Lion in Winter The Swimmer Dark of the Sun No Way to Treat a Lady Planet of the Apes Villa Rides The Thomas Crown Affair
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 14, 2019 12:50:06 GMT
Once Upon A Time in the West
The Lion in Winter
Where Eagles Dare
Planet of the Apes
The Producers Dark of the Sun
2001: A Space Odyssey
Bullitt
The Devil Rides Out
The Thomas Crown Affair
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 14, 2019 13:13:31 GMT
1. Bullitt 2. Night of the Living Dead 3. Hang 'Em High 4. Once Upon a Time in the West 5. Dracula has Risen From the Grave 6. The Crimson Cult 7. The Devil Rides Out 8. 2001: a Space Odyssey 9. Rosemary's Baby 10.Planet of the Apes
|
|
|
Post by louise on Jun 14, 2019 13:38:46 GMT
Hot Millions Sebastian Carry On Up the Khyber The Lion in Winter The Odd Couple The Night They Raided Minsky's Oliver! The Charge of the Light Brigade
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jun 14, 2019 14:04:48 GMT
- 2001: A Space Odyssey
- If...
- Hour of the Wolf
- The Swimmer
- Once Upon a Time in the West
- Oliver!
- Rosemary's Baby
- Gates to Paradise
- The Heart is a Lonely Hunter
- Planet of the Apes
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 14, 2019 14:14:39 GMT
Top 10
Rosemary's Baby 2001: A Space Odyssey The Lion in Winter Bullitt The Devil Rides Out Romeo and Juliet Rachel, Rachel The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter Planet of the Apes Madigan
Top 15
Twisted Nerve Witchfinder General The Boston Strangler The Odd Couple The Subject Was Roses
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2019 19:57:48 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey Once Upon a Time in the West Bullitt The Lion in Winter The Swimmer Dark of the Sun No Way to Treat a Lady Planet of the Apes Villa Rides The Thomas Crown Affair I wish I liked Bullit more, I like a lot of Yates films but this one did not click
|
|
nostromo87
Sophomore
@nostromo87
Posts: 448
Likes: 80
|
Post by nostromo87 on Jun 14, 2019 20:03:49 GMT
2001: a Space Odyssey Hour of the Wolf Rosemary's Baby Once Upon a Time in the West If... Teorema Planet of the Apes
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 14, 2019 20:07:06 GMT
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. Rosemary's Baby 3. Once Upon a Time in the West 4. The Detective 5. Planet of the Apes 6. The Swimmer 7. Shame 8. The Lion in Winter 9. The Boston Strangler 10. Hour of the Wolf
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Jun 14, 2019 22:17:58 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey The Lion in Winter Rosemary's Baby Planet of the Apes Bullitt Where Eagles Dare Funny Girl Romeo and Juliet The Odd Couple Night of the Living Dead
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 14, 2019 23:50:45 GMT
1. Night of the Living Dead 2. Once Upon a Time in the West 3. The Odd Couple 4. Romeo and Juliet 5. Rosemary's Baby 6. Bullitt 7. Witchfinder General 8. Girl in Gold Boots 9. 2001: a Space Odyssey 10.Terror in the Jungle
|
|
|
Post by marth on Jun 15, 2019 2:05:15 GMT
Rosemary's Baby 2001: A Space Odyssey Once Upon a Time in the West Where Eagles Dare Romeo and Juliet Planet of the Apes The Boston Strangler
|
|
|
Post by llanwydd on Jun 15, 2019 2:33:14 GMT
In descending order:
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (one of the best films ever made) 2. Funny Girl (close second) 3. Planet of the Apes 4. Romeo and Juliet (probably the best of all Shakespeare films) 5. The Lion in Winter (my favorite KH film) 6. Oliver! 7. Where Eagles Dare 8. Night of the Living Dead (one of the scariest films ever made) 9. Targets (heart-stopping suspense) 10.Once Upon a Time in the West
Great year for film.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 15, 2019 6:59:39 GMT
1. Once Upon a Time in the West 2. Rosemary's Baby 3. 2001: A Space Odyssey 4. Planet of the Apes 5. The Lion in Winter 6. The Great Silence 7. The Odd Couple 8. Hang 'em High 9. Where Eagles Dare 10. Kuroneko
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Jun 15, 2019 18:44:10 GMT
Once Upon a Time in the West The Lion in Winter Bullitt The Odd Couple 2001 A Space Odyssey Planet of the Apes Rosemary's Baby Romeo and Juliet Destroy All Monsters! The Boston Strangler
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on Jul 4, 2019 4:31:02 GMT
1. THE LOST CONTINENT 10/10
2. Hang Em High 10/10
3. Warkill 9/10
4. Night of the Living Dead 8/10
5. Anzio 8/10
6. The Lion in Winter 8/10
7. Firecreek 8/10
8. The Swimmer 8/10
9. Commandos 8/10
10. Planet of the Apes 7/10
The obvious omission is The Odd Couple, which I felt could have been better if it was more like the later TV series.
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Jul 4, 2019 5:21:59 GMT
2001: a space odyssey once upon a time in the west rosemary's baby if... faces hour of the wolf / vargtimmen the swimmer shame / skammen targets planet of the apes
hm.. bullitt, coogan's bluff, the detective, head, monterey pop, petulia, pretty poison, rachel rachel, romeo and juliet, the subject was roses, witchfinder general, yellow submarine
|
|