|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 16, 2019 8:07:15 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
Pretty good week of viewing for me overall
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Outland (1981, Peter Hyams) For some reason I thought I had already seen this but I think I was conflating it with Moon 44 (1990). Sean Connery (James Bond) plays a federal marshal who is stationed at a mining colony on the Jupiter moon of Io where he uncovers a drug-smuggling conspiracy. He gets no help from the workers or authorities when he finds himself marked for murder. The production value and direction is great and it feels like it exists in the same universe as the original Alien (1979) which it surely took some inspiration from with its future realism. However here they have used it as a setting for a re-imagining of the classic western High Noon (1952). In the end we get a film with a great atmosphere with good performances and fun set pieces. It may be too slow in some places for modern audiences but I sure enjoyed the heckfire out of this. 7.5-8/10
The Incident (1967, Larry Peerce) This is a surprisingly gritty and well put together film with an all star cast that mostly takes place in one subway car travelling into New York City. It came out seven years before the also excellent The Taking of Pelham One Two Three but seems to have been somewhat forgotten. It marks the film debut of Martin Sheen (Apocalypse Now) a long with a host of other great character actors such as Thelma Ritter (Rear Window), Brock Peters (To Kill a Mockingbird), Ruby Dee (A Raisin in the Sun), Beau Bridges (The Descendants) and many more. The film touches on many themes of fear, racism, homophobia, violence, classism etc. but ne ver feels preachy and it all serves the story which is something modern films could take a lesson from. Some parts could have done with some tightening up for pacing but for the most part this is a film that should have more eyeballs. 7.5-8/10
The Set-up (1949, Robert Wise) This film noir has an unusual setting with most of it taking place in a Boxing changing room as we follow Robert Ryan (On Dangerous Ground) who plays an ageing boxer on a night that will change his life. The direction and performances are superb and this was the highest rated noir I had not seen and I am glad it did not disappoint, not even the boxing scenes which I assumed would be bad but they were better than many shot in the decades since. 7.5/10
This Gun for Hire (1942, Frank Tuttle) This film stars Alan Ladd and Veronica Lake who became film noir icons and this along with The Blue Dahlia (1946) are their best. It's a really nicely made film with creative set pieces and easy to watch. 7/10
Blast of Silence (1961, Allen Barron) This film is often cited as the last true noir even though it was released just outside the official period (1940-59). It was a truly independent production and started filming in 1959 but ran out of money and was finished in 1960 and finally got distribution in '61. The film follows a hired killer from Cleveland who has a hit to do on a second-string mob boss in New York. However he does not bank on either a special girl from his past or a fat gun dealer with pet rats getting in his way. The film obviously has a lot of noir traits but has more of an independent spirit and goes further than studio pictures of the day would venture. Not surprisingly Martin Scorsese has sung its praises and it is obvious when watching it that it is a huge influence on his film Taxi Driver (1976). 6.5-7/10
The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry (1945, Robert Siodmak) This is quite a strange film which stars a favourite of mine George Sanders (Rebecca) who is paying against type here but is still very watchable. He plays Harry who has a very controlling sister as well as a new romantic interest in his life. Unfortunately there was some studio interference with the end of the film as well as with complying to the then stringent Film Code which really kind of kills the films story. 5.5/10
The Glass Key (1942, Stuart Heisler) This is another of the Alan Ladd, Veronica Lake film noir pictures but I found it very disappointing and is easily my least favourite of their combined films. The story is a real muddle and it was a bit of a chore to stay focused enough to make the viewing worth while. Ladd and Lake are both good but it is just a bit of a dud in my books. 4/10
Us (2019, Jordan Peele) After comic actor Peele's success with directing the horror Get Out (2017) he is pack with another horror film, this time a family's serene beach vacation turns to chaos when their doppelgängers appear and begin to terrorize them. I enjoyed the first 45 minutes which were well crafted with good character moments and some good tension but then as soon as the doppleganger's turn up, the film turns to crap. From that point on it has zero tension, poor action, no scares, hoakie mythology and is just a chore all the way to the end. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) blu ray This biopic of the gangster Henry Hill is a very well constructed film with a lot of fun scenes. I prefer the gravitas of The Godfather to these but this is very watchable and a fun watch. 9/10
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse (2018, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey) UHD This animated film is stunningly realised and easily the greatest Spider-man film and one of the greatest superhero films. 8/10
Peggy Sue Got Married (1986, Francis Ford Coppola) blu ray This high concept film is fun and well made but does drag in parts. Kathleen Turner (Serial Mom) is great as always and is surrounded by a strong supporting cast. 6./10
FIRST TIME TV SERIES VIEWING
The Victim (2019, Season One) This four part British series sees a mother who seeks the whereabouts of her son's killer after he is released from prison, unleashing a series of events that surface tragic memories and unexpected consequences. Highly Recommended
Dawson's Creek (1998, Season One) I had no idea this late 90's teen series about four friends in a small coastal town who help each other cope with adolescence would be so littered with movie references. It is easy to watch and switch off your brain. Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Goodfellas BEST ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Goodfellas BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - Peggy Sue Got Married BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - Goodfellas BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lorraine Bracco - Goodfellas BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Milton R. Krasner - The Set-up BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Outland BEST SCRIPT: Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese - Goodfellas BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - Goodfellas BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Goodfellas
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 16, 2019 8:11:40 GMT
Outland - 3/10 Goodfellas - 6/10 Peggy Sue Got Married - 6/10 Mine: The Predator (2018) - 2/10 - Blu RayTerrible film that is more of a parody of a Predator film. Overly packed with stupid comedy, lame CGI and dull action. Saw 4 (2007) - 6/10 - DVDGood Saw sequel is flawed but has some solid suspense. Very watchable but the first three are better. The Sacrament (2013) - 6/10 - DVDGood horror film about a documentary crew doing a story on a crazed religious cult. Creepy film reminded me a lot of Red State. Lone Survivor (2013) - 6/10 - DVDTrue story about a team of Navy Seal set out to kill a terrorist but they become hunted. The first 40 minutes of this film are really slow and boring. The last two thirds are very well done and thrilling. The California Kid (1974) - 5/10 - DVDOK car flick has Martin Sheen looking into who killed his brother. All signs point to the local sheriff. Watchable but pretty slow even at 73 minutes. Devil Times Five aka Peopletoys (1974) - 5/10 - DVDCrazy kids are little psychopaths as the kill people one by one at a winter resort. Nothing that good but kinda creepy. Running Wild (1973) - 1/10 - VHSAwful dull as hell film about killing wild horses is a painful watch. Two Can Play That Game (2001) - 3/10 - VHSUnfunny romantic comedy is full of shallow unlikable people. Brown Sugar (2002) - 2/10 - VHSSecond attempt at a rom com is worse than Two Can Play That Game. Nothing special here. I actually fell asleep its so dull. August: Osage County (2013) - 4/10 - DVDLoud family drama is filled with talent but is pretty annoying at times. Plus nothing is really resolved. The Before Time (2014) - 3/10 - DVDFound footage horror film comes of s more of a comedy than a horror film. One good scare towards the end saved nothing. TV: Mystery Science Theater 3000 - Red Zone Cuba - 10/10 Mystery Science Theater 3000 - Pod People - 10/10Studio One - A Passenger to Bali - 3/10Best Film this Week: worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 16, 2019 8:15:37 GMT
Outland - 3/10 Goodfellas - 6/10 Peggy Sue Got Married - 6/10 Mine: The Predator (2018) - 2/10 - Blu RayTerrible film that is more of a parody of a Predator film. Overly packed with stupid comedy, lame CGI and dull action. Saw 4 (2007) - 6/10 - DVDGood Saw sequel is flawed but has some solid suspense. Very watchable but the first three are better. The Sacrament (2013) - 6/10 - DVDGood horror film about a documentary crew doing a story on a crazed religious cult. Creepy film reminded me a lot of Red State. Lone Survivor (2013) - 6/10 - DVDTrue story about a team of Navy Seal set out to kill a terrorist but they become hunted. The first 40 minutes of this film are really slow and boring. The last two thirds are very well done and thrilling. The California Kid (1974) - 5/10 - DVDOK car flick has Martin Sheen looking into who killed his brother. All signs point to the local sheriff. Watchable but pretty slow even at 73 minutes. Devil Times Five aka Peopletoys (1974) - 5/10 - DVDCrazy kids are little psychopaths as the kill people one by one at a winter resort. Nothing that good but kinda creepy. Running Wild (1973) - 1/10 - VHSAwful dull as hell film about killing wild horses is a painful watch. Two Can Play That Game (2001) - 3/10 - VHSUnfunny romantic comedy is full of shallow unlikable people. Brown Sugar (2002) - 2/10 - VHSSecond attempt at a rom com is worse than Two Can Play That Game. Nothing special here. I actually fell asleep its so dull. August: Osage County (2013) - 4/10 - DVDLoud family drama is filled with talent but is pretty annoying at times. Plus nothing is really resolved. The Before Time (2014) - 3/10 - DVDFound footage horror film comes of s more of a comedy than a horror film. One good scare towards the end saved nothing. TV: Mystery Science Theater 3000 - Red Zone Cuba - 10/10 Mystery Science Theater 3000 - Pod People - 10/10Studio One - A Passenger to Bali - 3/10Best Film this Week: worst Film this Week: Just one of yours this week, and it’s a shitter, one of my bottom films of last year the predator 2-2.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 16, 2019 8:31:55 GMT
Us - I liked it a lot. 8/10 Goodfellas - One of the greats. 10/10 First Time Viewings:
The Heartbreak Kid (1972, Elaine May) I've seen people compare this to The Graduate, which is a film I love, so I decided to give this one a shot. I ended up enjoying it. It's a well acted film with some standout scenes. 7/10
Never Let Go (1960, John Guillermin) This one tells a pretty good story and is well acted all around, with Peter Sellers stealing the show. 7/10
20,000 Years in Sing Sing (1932, Michael Curtiz) Spencer Tracy turns in a very good performance in the lead role and the film is nice and short and tells a good story. Bette Davis chips in nicely as well. 7/10
The Lego Movie (2014, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) I finally decided to watch this one. I'd seen part of it before, but for some reason never got around to watching it all the way through. I ended up enjoying it though. I wasn't sure at first, but it got better as it went along and ended up being pretty fun. 7/10
The Lego Batman Movie (2017, Chris McKay) Didn't expect to enjoy this as much as I did, but I found it pretty funny and clever and even a pretty good exploration of the Batman character. 7.5/10
The Lego Ninjago Movie (2017, Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher, & Bob Logan) Pretty enjoyable for the most part, but doesn't seem to have much staying power. 6.5/10
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019, Mike Mitchell) A step down from the first film, but it has some really good stuff and gets better as it goes along. It never quite came together fully, but it's solid entertainment. 6.5/10
The Bigamist (1953, Ida Lupino) This one is nice and short, tells an interesting story, and is well acted across the board. 7/10
Raggedy Man (1981, Jack Fisk) I liked this one for the majority of the run time, but the last 10-15 minutes had one of the weirdest tonal shifts I've ever seen in a movie and brought the whole thing down for me. Sissy Spacek is very good in the lead role though and as I said, it's mostly good. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's best. Robert Walker is excellent and I just love the story. 9/10 Batman: Year One (2011, Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery)
It's entertaining, but at just over an hour it doesn't really have enough time to cover its story. The time jumps are just too frequent. 6.5/10
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012, Jay Oliva) Pretty good animated Batman film. Forgot how good the music was in these two. 7/10
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013, Jay Oliva) I like this a bit more than Part 1. 7/10
Empire of the Sun (1987, Steven Spielberg) As I expected I liked this quite a bit more this time around. A young Christian Bale puts in a good performance in the lead role, it has some beautiful cinematography, and a wonderful score. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Strangers on a Train BEST ACTOR - Robert Walker (Strangers on a Train) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (Raggedy Man) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Sellers (Never Let Go) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jeannie Berlin (The Heartbreak Kid) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Allen Daviau (Empire of the Sun) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Empire of the Sun) BEST SCRIPT - Raymond Chandler & Cznezi Ormande (Strangers on a Train) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Strangers on a Train)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 16, 2019 8:54:43 GMT
Us - I liked it a lot. 8/10 Goodfellas - One of the greats. 10/10 First Time Viewings:
The Heartbreak Kid (1972, Elaine May) I've seen people compare this to The Graduate, which is a film I love, so I decided to give this one a shot. I ended up enjoying it. It's a well acted film with some standout scenes. 7/10
Never Let Go (1960, John Guillermin) This one tells a pretty good story and is well acted all around, with Peter Sellers stealing the show. 7/10
20,000 Years in Sing Sing (1932, Michael Curtiz) Spencer Tracy turns in a very good performance in the lead role and the film is nice and short and tells a good story. Bette Davis chips in nicely as well. 7/10
The Lego Movie (2014, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) I finally decided to watch this one. I'd seen part of it before, but for some reason never got around to watching it all the way through. I ended up enjoying it though. I wasn't sure at first, but it got better as it went along and ended up being pretty fun. 7/10
The Lego Batman Movie (2017, Chris McKay) Didn't expect to enjoy this as much as I did, but I found it pretty funny and clever and even a pretty good exploration of the Batman character. 7.5/10
The Lego Ninjago Movie (2017, Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher, & Bob Logan) Pretty enjoyable for the most part, but doesn't seem to have much staying power. 6.5/10
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019, Mike Mitchell) A step down from the first film, but it has some really good stuff and gets better as it goes along. It never quite came together fully, but it's solid entertainment. 6.5/10
The Bigamist (1953, Ida Lupino) This one is nice and short, tells an interesting story, and is well acted across the board. 7/10
Raggedy Man (1981, Jack Fisk) I liked this one for the majority of the run time, but the last 10-15 minutes had one of the weirdest tonal shifts I've ever seen in a movie and brought the whole thing down for me. Sissy Spacek is very good in the lead role though and as I said, it's mostly good. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's best. Robert Walker is excellent and I just love the story. 9/10 Batman: Year One (2011, Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery)
It's entertaining, but at just over an hour it doesn't really have enough time to cover its story. The time jumps are just too frequent. 6.5/10
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012, Jay Oliva) Pretty good animated Batman film. Forgot how good the music was in these two. 7/10
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013, Jay Oliva) I like this a bit more than Part 1. 7/10
Empire of the Sun (1987, Steven Spielberg) As I expected I liked this quite a bit more this time around. A young Christian Bale puts in a good performance in the lead role, it has some beautiful cinematography, and a wonderful score. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Strangers on a Train BEST ACTOR - Robert Walker (Strangers on a Train) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (Raggedy Man) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Sellers (Never Let Go) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jeannie Berlin (The Heartbreak Kid) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Allen Daviau (Empire of the Sun) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Empire of the Sun) BEST SCRIPT - Raymond Chandler & Cznezi Ormande (Strangers on a Train) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Strangers on a Train) Hey cush any interest in some of my others, i saw some real goodies you have not seen yet. Also, no Spider-verse yet? I thought youd seen Peggy sue also? YOURS Never Let Go (1960, John Guillermin) I enjoyed it a lot too 7/10 The Lego Movie (2014, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) fun stuff, despite enjoying it ive never felt the need to watch any of the sequels/spinoffs 7/10 Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's best.... indeed Robert Walker is excellent ... indeed 9/10 Batman: Year One (2011, Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery) 5.5/10 Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012, Jay Oliva) 7/10 Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013, Jay Oliva) 7/10 Empire of the Sun (1987, Steven Spielberg) Ive been meaning to rewatch this, its been a very long time 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 16, 2019 13:15:15 GMT
Yours: Goodfellas - 8/10 Into the Spider-Verse - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (2001) - DVD Yeah, pretty forgettable. I wasn’t paying much attention to it so I should rewatch it but so far the weakest of the series. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 16, 2019 14:26:46 GMT
The Phenix City Story (1955) 7/10
A Good Year (2006) 3/10
Cabin Boy (1994) 6/10
The Jackal (1997) 5/10
Southland Tales (2006) 4/10
Blind Date (1987) 3/10
The Real McCoy (1993) 6/10
Dead Again (1991) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 16, 2019 14:51:31 GMT
Outland. Almost sure I saw this long ago, unless I, to, am confusing it with something else. If it's what I'm remembering, I enjoyed it well enough, but never rated it. Blast of Silence. Haven't seen it, but if it's an influence on Taxi Driver, one of my faves, it's going on my "to see" list. Goodfellas. A classic. "How am I funny?" 9/10
My Week:
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 (2017)FTV TNT. Our heroes go on another incredulous and amusing journey. 6/10
Hell's Highway(2002)FTV Hoopla. Amateurish psycho killer movie with dumber than usual victims. 3/10
The Woman in White(1948)FTV TCM. Nice period (England 1851) mystery, well acted, particularly by Sidney Greenstreet, with good B&W cinematography. 6/10
Blood Orgy of the She Devils(1973)FTV TubiTV. The robots of MST3K could have had fun with this turkey. 2/10
In the Electric Mist(2009)FTV TubiTV. Old Bayou murder connects with serial killings. Editing a bit choppy, but it's hard for me to not enjoy a Tommy Lee Jones movie. 6/10
The Attack of the 50' Woman(1958)RV MeTV. One of my favorite So-bad-it's-good movies. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 16, 2019 17:57:25 GMT
Yours: Goodfellas - 8/10 Into the Spider-Verse - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (2001) - DVD Yeah, pretty forgettable. I wasn’t paying much attention to it so I should rewatch it but so far the weakest of the series. 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:None Only saw the first two
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 16, 2019 17:59:25 GMT
The Phenix City Story (1955) 7/10 A Good Year (2006) 3/10 Cabin Boy (1994) 6/10 The Jackal (1997) 5/10 Southland Tales (2006) 4/10 Blind Date (1987) 3/10 The Real McCoy (1993) 6/10 Dead Again (1991) 8/10 The Jackal (1997) 5/10 Southland Tales (2006) 3/10 Blind Date (1987) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 16, 2019 18:04:43 GMT
Outland. Almost sure I saw this long ago, unless I, to, am confusing it with something else. If it's what I'm remembering, I enjoyed it well enough, but never rated it. Blast of Silence. Haven't seen it, but if it's an influence on Taxi Driver, one of my faves, it's going on my "to see" list. Goodfellas. A classic. "How am I funny?" 9/10 My Week: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 (2017)FTV TNT. Our heroes go on another incredulous and amusing journey. 6/10 Hell's Highway(2002)FTV Hoopla. Amateurish psycho killer movie with dumber than usual victims. 3/10 The Woman in White(1948)FTV TCM. Nice period (England 1851) mystery, well acted, particularly by Sidney Greenstreet, with good B&W cinematography. 6/10 Blood Orgy of the She Devils(1973)FTV TubiTV. The robots of MST3K could have had fun with this turkey. 2/10 In the Electric Mist(2009)FTV TubiTV. Old Bayou murder connects with serial killings. Editing a bit choppy, but it's hard for me to not enjoy a Tommy Lee Jones movie. 6/10 The Attack of the 50' Woman(1958)RV MeTV. One of my favorite So-bad-it's-good movies. 5/10 Hey Gotg2 - fun like the first one, some good laughs , disposable entertainment 6.5-7 Electric mist - don’t remember much other than it being underwhelming 4/-0
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 16, 2019 18:09:32 GMT
Us - I liked it a lot. 8/10 Goodfellas - One of the greats. 10/10 First Time Viewings:
The Heartbreak Kid (1972, Elaine May) I've seen people compare this to The Graduate, which is a film I love, so I decided to give this one a shot. I ended up enjoying it. It's a well acted film with some standout scenes. 7/10
Never Let Go (1960, John Guillermin) This one tells a pretty good story and is well acted all around, with Peter Sellers stealing the show. 7/10
20,000 Years in Sing Sing (1932, Michael Curtiz) Spencer Tracy turns in a very good performance in the lead role and the film is nice and short and tells a good story. Bette Davis chips in nicely as well. 7/10
The Lego Movie (2014, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) I finally decided to watch this one. I'd seen part of it before, but for some reason never got around to watching it all the way through. I ended up enjoying it though. I wasn't sure at first, but it got better as it went along and ended up being pretty fun. 7/10
The Lego Batman Movie (2017, Chris McKay) Didn't expect to enjoy this as much as I did, but I found it pretty funny and clever and even a pretty good exploration of the Batman character. 7.5/10
The Lego Ninjago Movie (2017, Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher, & Bob Logan) Pretty enjoyable for the most part, but doesn't seem to have much staying power. 6.5/10
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019, Mike Mitchell) A step down from the first film, but it has some really good stuff and gets better as it goes along. It never quite came together fully, but it's solid entertainment. 6.5/10
The Bigamist (1953, Ida Lupino) This one is nice and short, tells an interesting story, and is well acted across the board. 7/10
Raggedy Man (1981, Jack Fisk) I liked this one for the majority of the run time, but the last 10-15 minutes had one of the weirdest tonal shifts I've ever seen in a movie and brought the whole thing down for me. Sissy Spacek is very good in the lead role though and as I said, it's mostly good. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's best. Robert Walker is excellent and I just love the story. 9/10 Batman: Year One (2011, Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery)
It's entertaining, but at just over an hour it doesn't really have enough time to cover its story. The time jumps are just too frequent. 6.5/10
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012, Jay Oliva) Pretty good animated Batman film. Forgot how good the music was in these two. 7/10
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013, Jay Oliva) I like this a bit more than Part 1. 7/10
Empire of the Sun (1987, Steven Spielberg) As I expected I liked this quite a bit more this time around. A young Christian Bale puts in a good performance in the lead role, it has some beautiful cinematography, and a wonderful score. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Strangers on a Train BEST ACTOR - Robert Walker (Strangers on a Train) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (Raggedy Man) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Sellers (Never Let Go) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jeannie Berlin (The Heartbreak Kid) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Allen Daviau (Empire of the Sun) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Empire of the Sun) BEST SCRIPT - Raymond Chandler & Cznezi Ormande (Strangers on a Train) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Strangers on a Train) Hey cush any interest in some of my others, i saw some real goodies you have not seen yet. Also, no Spider-verse yet? I thought youd seen Peggy sue also? YOURS Never Let Go (1960, John Guillermin) I enjoyed it a lot too 7/10 The Lego Movie (2014, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) fun stuff, despite enjoying it ive never felt the need to watch any of the sequels/spinoffs 7/10 Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's best.... indeed Robert Walker is excellent ... indeed 9/10 Batman: Year One (2011, Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery) 5.5/10 Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012, Jay Oliva) 7/10 Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013, Jay Oliva) 7/10 Empire of the Sun (1987, Steven Spielberg) Ive been meaning to rewatch this, its been a very long time 6/10 Oops, completely forgot to rate those two. Spiderverse - 7.5/10 Peggy Sue - 7/10 I'm definitely interested in some of the others you watched. Don't think I'd ever heard anything about Outland, but your rating makes me curious.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 16, 2019 18:12:15 GMT
Hey cush any interest in some of my others, i saw some real goodies you have not seen yet. Also, no Spider-verse yet? I thought youd seen Peggy sue also? YOURS Never Let Go (1960, John Guillermin) I enjoyed it a lot too 7/10 The Lego Movie (2014, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) fun stuff, despite enjoying it ive never felt the need to watch any of the sequels/spinoffs 7/10 Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's best.... indeed Robert Walker is excellent ... indeed 9/10 Batman: Year One (2011, Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery) 5.5/10 Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012, Jay Oliva) 7/10 Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013, Jay Oliva) 7/10 Empire of the Sun (1987, Steven Spielberg) Ive been meaning to rewatch this, its been a very long time 6/10 Oops, completely forgot to rate those two. Spiderverse - 7.5/10 Peggy Sue - 7/10 I'm definitely interested in some of the others you watched. Don't think I'd ever heard anything about Outland, but your rating makes me curious. HA, I was pretty sure you’d seen those two 🤣
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 16, 2019 18:14:46 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Lego Movie (2014, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller)
I finally decided to watch this one. I'd seen part of it before, but for some reason never got around to watching it all the way through. I ended up enjoying it though. I wasn't sure at first, but it got better as it went along and ended up being pretty fun. 7/10 6.5/10
The Lego Batman Movie (2017, Chris McKay) Didn't expect to enjoy this as much as I did, but I found it pretty funny and clever and even a pretty good exploration of the Batman character. 7.5/10 5/10
The Lego Ninjago Movie (2017, Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher, & Bob Logan) Pretty enjoyable for the most part, but doesn't seem to have much staying power. 6.5/10
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019, Mike Mitchell) A step down from the first film, but it has some really good stuff and gets better as it goes along. It never quite came together fully, but it's solid entertainment. 6.5/10 6/10
The Bigamist (1953, Ida Lupino) This one is nice and short, tells an interesting story, and is well acted across the board. 7/10
Raggedy Man (1981, Jack Fisk) I liked this one for the majority of the run time, but the last 10-15 minutes had one of the weirdest tonal shifts I've ever seen in a movie and brought the whole thing down for me. Sissy Spacek is very good in the lead role though and as I said, it's mostly good. 6.5/10 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's best. Robert Walker is excellent and I just love the story. 9/10 7/10 Batman: Year One (2011, Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery)
It's entertaining, but at just over an hour it doesn't really have enough time to cover its story. The time jumps are just too frequent. 6.5/10 7/10
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012, Jay Oliva) Pretty good animated Batman film. Forgot how good the music was in these two. 7/10 6.5/10
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013, Jay Oliva) I like this a bit more than Part 1. 7/10 6.5/10
Empire of the Sun (1987, Steven Spielberg) As I expected I liked this quite a bit more this time around. A young Christian Bale puts in a good performance in the lead role, it has some beautiful cinematography, and a wonderful score. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Strangers on a Train Empire of the Sun BEST ACTOR - Robert Walker (Strangers on a Train) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (Raggedy Man) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Sellers (Never Let Go) Eric Roberts (Raggedy Man) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jeannie Berlin (The Heartbreak Kid) Ida Lupino (The Bigamist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Allen Daviau (Empire of the Sun) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Empire of the Sun) BEST SCRIPT - Raymond Chandler & Cznezi Ormande (Strangers on a Train) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Strangers on a Train) Steven Spielberg (Empire of the Sun)
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jun 16, 2019 19:52:08 GMT
Hi Dark, hope your enjoying the nice weather! Goodfellas: 10/10 Into the Spider-Verse: I actually bought it for my boy this week because he loved it at the theatre. He watched it again but I did not stick around to watch it too. I liked it and will rewatch it for sure but Im not a fan of all the colors flying around in the final fight. 7.5/10 This Week : Cop Out (2010 TV): I gave this movie a second chance but no, it’s not really good. As far as buddy-cop comedies go, this is not one of the good ones. As far as black guy/ white guy buddy movies go, again, not a good one. Hell, as far as Bruce Willis-buddy-cop-black guy-white guy movies go; not a good one. It’s not a total waste of time, there are a few highlights: Seann William Scott’s scenes, the camera-teddy bear and the baseball card thing. But honestly, if you give this one a pass you’re not missing much. 5/10 Playing it cool (2014 TV): For the first 30-40 minutes I actually enjoyed this rom-com but once the guy finds the girl he’s looking for, it dropped into a mediocre level. I almost quitted because of the story but stayed for the cast. 5/10 Collateral (2004 DVD): I was not a huge fan of this one when it came out but on rewatch I appreciated it more. The cinematography is not appealing for my taste and the script allowed itself a bit too much and became slightly far-fetched near the end. Still, the characters felt genuine enough, although their actions didn’t always matched their personalities. The score is good and overall it’s a solid edge-of-your-seat thriller. 7.5/10 The House (2017 Netflix): Not a good movie. Not funny. Nothing else to say. 4/10 Mission Impossible 2 (2000 DVD): I have to get up to date with all the entries of this series because I only saw the first one. This was a surprisingly good sequel if you ask me. The only general complaint I agree with is the abuse of slow-motions but hey, this movie has enough action, explosions, car chases, gun fights and martial arts to compensate for the eye-rolling moments. Good on you Woo! The story might not be great but hey, this was 19 years ago and I thought it was a well constructed scenario. Thumbs up for me. 7/10 Last Week : The Super (2017 Netflix) : You guys know I’m an open guy and I enjoy all types of movies so all the negative reviews failed to stop me from giving this one a shot. I have to say that it was indeed, a pretty dumb movie. I love Val Kilmer and he hadn’t played such a cool character since many years but it was still a bad movie. Once again, they had to put a young little girl in the middle of a horror scenario and Im tired of that guys… Im tired. 4.5/10 Léolo (1992 TV): “Young Leo Lauzon is torn between two worlds - the squalid Montreal tenement that he inhabits with his severely dysfunctional (and largely insane) family, and the imaginative world that he constructs for himself through his writings. “ This movie was off-putting and beautiful, dirty and poetic, shocking and poignant, depressing and heartwarming. This movie broke me and this movie made me. In the end, I sat there on my couch as unexplained and unexpected tears started to flow down my cheeks. A masterpiece found in the trash, a piece of gold in the turd, this movie became an instant favorite of mine. If you are to watch the trailer please watch this one because the one on Imdb is NOT the trailer: www.youtube.com/watch?v=zPXnxA84cvo My rating: 9.5/10 Killer Joe (2011 TV): Well that was…funny!? I don’t really know what else to say about this movie. The cast does a formidable job, each and single one of them. The main setting, a Texas trailer park was interesting. The story was…well… weird!? It was like a long twisted joke where you wonder many times where it’s going to end and when it does, you simply fall down your chair, either from laughter or shock. Not bad but not great either. My rating: 6.5/10 *Spoilers: If you want to know more about this movie here is review from a guy on Imdb who gave it a 1/10: “This is one of the WORST movie I've ever seen. I don't get the story. This is a seriously twisted family. Son frequently hits his own mother. Mother tried to smother her own baby girl. Son wants to kill his own mother. Stepmom walks around naked in front of the grown stepson. Father and brother have NO problem whatsoever to pimp out their little girl. Father and sister kill their own son/brother. Wife cheats on husband, which seems so trivial for this family. Husband watches wife being beaten up and offers no help.” Funny right? Escape from planet earth (2013 Blu-ray): This movie got really bad reviews so I stayed away from it for a long time but hey, it wasn’t that bad. It looks good and the story is pretty inventive. Good times with the kids but I preferred Planet 51. 6.5/10 Week Before that : Bumblebee (2018 Blu-ray): CAUTION: This is a kid movie with a touch of content for adults. NOT the other way around. Now, since I knew that, I was in the right set of mind going in for this one and I really enjoyed watching it with my 3 and 4 years old; it was good, simple fun. That being said, the story has the complexity of a corndog and the script is thin like a churro. Bumblebee’s acting ranges from scared-little-baby-robot to rebellious-teenager-from-outer-space. That sucked even more because right in the beginning you see him being a courageous fighter on his planet. Finally, the main actress did a fine job but the rest of the acting ranges from awkward to mediocre. My rating: 6.5/10 The Perfection (2018 Netflix): That movie was one hell of a ride! It’s a cross between Black Swan and one of those afternoon DTV movies my pregnant wife watches all the time. So many twists and turns!! I enjoyed the cast, the music and the cinematography so much that I was able to let myself into the story and I was on the edge of my seat most of the time. That scene inside the bus made me feel all sorts of nasty ways but it was played perfectly. My rating: 7.5/10 Mid90’s (2018 Netflix): I like this kind of movie and this one was okay but not the most memorable one. The young lead was like a good actor playing a regular-everyday-boy at times and like a regular-everyday-boy trying to be an actor at others. The rest of the cast was okay, no more no less. The only actor I’d care to see again would be Na-Kel Smith. 6.5/10 Sheitan (2006 DVD): “A group of youngsters go out to a disco on Christmas Eve and accidentally run into a shepherd who has prepared himself for a night of pure insanity.” When I started watching this movie, I quickly noticed similarities with the awesome film The Mansion (2017) but it wasn’t too long before I realised that The Mansion is literally a parody of Sheitan although the story isn’t exactly the same. I have to give the edge to The Mansion, which was way funnier but this one is still worth it and Vincent Cassel was great in it. 6.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jun 16, 2019 19:55:21 GMT
Us - I liked it a lot. 8/10 Goodfellas - One of the greats. 10/10 First Time Viewings:
The Heartbreak Kid (1972, Elaine May) I've seen people compare this to The Graduate, which is a film I love, so I decided to give this one a shot. I ended up enjoying it. It's a well acted film with some standout scenes. 7/10
Never Let Go (1960, John Guillermin) This one tells a pretty good story and is well acted all around, with Peter Sellers stealing the show. 7/10
20,000 Years in Sing Sing (1932, Michael Curtiz) Spencer Tracy turns in a very good performance in the lead role and the film is nice and short and tells a good story. Bette Davis chips in nicely as well. 7/10
The Lego Movie (2014, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) I finally decided to watch this one. I'd seen part of it before, but for some reason never got around to watching it all the way through. I ended up enjoying it though. I wasn't sure at first, but it got better as it went along and ended up being pretty fun. 7/10
The Lego Batman Movie (2017, Chris McKay) Didn't expect to enjoy this as much as I did, but I found it pretty funny and clever and even a pretty good exploration of the Batman character. 7.5/10
The Lego Ninjago Movie (2017, Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher, & Bob Logan) Pretty enjoyable for the most part, but doesn't seem to have much staying power. 6.5/10
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019, Mike Mitchell) A step down from the first film, but it has some really good stuff and gets better as it goes along. It never quite came together fully, but it's solid entertainment. 6.5/10
The Bigamist (1953, Ida Lupino) This one is nice and short, tells an interesting story, and is well acted across the board. 7/10
Raggedy Man (1981, Jack Fisk) I liked this one for the majority of the run time, but the last 10-15 minutes had one of the weirdest tonal shifts I've ever seen in a movie and brought the whole thing down for me. Sissy Spacek is very good in the lead role though and as I said, it's mostly good. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's best. Robert Walker is excellent and I just love the story. 9/10 Batman: Year One (2011, Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery)
It's entertaining, but at just over an hour it doesn't really have enough time to cover its story. The time jumps are just too frequent. 6.5/10
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012, Jay Oliva) Pretty good animated Batman film. Forgot how good the music was in these two. 7/10
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013, Jay Oliva) I like this a bit more than Part 1. 7/10
Empire of the Sun (1987, Steven Spielberg) As I expected I liked this quite a bit more this time around. A young Christian Bale puts in a good performance in the lead role, it has some beautiful cinematography, and a wonderful score. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Strangers on a Train BEST ACTOR - Robert Walker (Strangers on a Train) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (Raggedy Man) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Sellers (Never Let Go) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jeannie Berlin (The Heartbreak Kid) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Allen Daviau (Empire of the Sun) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Empire of the Sun) BEST SCRIPT - Raymond Chandler & Cznezi Ormande (Strangers on a Train) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Strangers on a Train) Hi jcush! The Lego Movie: Super awesome. 8/10 The batman Lego movie: awesome. 7/10 Empire of the Sun: loved it. 8.5/10 Me: This Week : Cop Out (2010 TV): I gave this movie a second chance but no, it’s not really good. As far as buddy-cop comedies go, this is not one of the good ones. As far as black guy/ white guy buddy movies go, again, not a good one. Hell, as far as Bruce Willis-buddy-cop-black guy-white guy movies go; not a good one. It’s not a total waste of time, there are a few highlights: Seann William Scott’s scenes, the camera-teddy bear and the baseball card thing. But honestly, if you give this one a pass you’re not missing much. 5/10 Playing it cool (2014 TV): For the first 30-40 minutes I actually enjoyed this rom-com but once the guy finds the girl he’s looking for, it dropped into a mediocre level. I almost quitted because of the story but stayed for the cast. 5/10 Collateral (2004 DVD): I was not a huge fan of this one when it came out but on rewatch I appreciated it more. The cinematography is not appealing for my taste and the script allowed itself a bit too much and became slightly far-fetched near the end. Still, the characters felt genuine enough, although their actions didn’t always matched their personalities. The score is good and overall it’s a solid edge-of-your-seat thriller. 7.5/10 The House (2017 Netflix): Not a good movie. Not funny. Nothing else to say. 4/10 Mission Impossible 2 (2000 DVD): I have to get up to date with all the entries of this series because I only saw the first one. This was a surprisingly good sequel if you ask me. The only general complaint I agree with is the abuse of slow-motions but hey, this movie has enough action, explosions, car chases, gun fights and martial arts to compensate for the eye-rolling moments. Good on you Woo! The story might not be great but hey, this was 19 years ago and I thought it was a well constructed scenario. Thumbs up for me. 7/10 Last Week : The Super (2017 Netflix) : You guys know I’m an open guy and I enjoy all types of movies so all the negative reviews failed to stop me from giving this one a shot. I have to say that it was indeed, a pretty dumb movie. I love Val Kilmer and he hadn’t played such a cool character since many years but it was still a bad movie. Once again, they had to put a young little girl in the middle of a horror scenario and Im tired of that guys… Im tired. 4.5/10 Léolo (1992 TV): “Young Leo Lauzon is torn between two worlds - the squalid Montreal tenement that he inhabits with his severely dysfunctional (and largely insane) family, and the imaginative world that he constructs for himself through his writings. “ This movie was off-putting and beautiful, dirty and poetic, shocking and poignant, depressing and heartwarming. This movie broke me and this movie made me. In the end, I sat there on my couch as unexplained and unexpected tears started to flow down my cheeks. A masterpiece found in the trash, a piece of gold in the turd, this movie became an instant favorite of mine. If you are to watch the trailer please watch this one because the one on Imdb is NOT the trailer: www.youtube.com/watch?v=zPXnxA84cvo My rating: 9.5/10 Killer Joe (2011 TV): Well that was…funny!? I don’t really know what else to say about this movie. The cast does a formidable job, each and single one of them. The main setting, a Texas trailer park was interesting. The story was…well… weird!? It was like a long twisted joke where you wonder many times where it’s going to end and when it does, you simply fall down your chair, either from laughter or shock. Not bad but not great either. My rating: 6.5/10 *Spoilers: If you want to know more about this movie here is review from a guy on Imdb who gave it a 1/10: “This is one of the WORST movie I've ever seen. I don't get the story. This is a seriously twisted family. Son frequently hits his own mother. Mother tried to smother her own baby girl. Son wants to kill his own mother. Stepmom walks around naked in front of the grown stepson. Father and brother have NO problem whatsoever to pimp out their little girl. Father and sister kill their own son/brother. Wife cheats on husband, which seems so trivial for this family. Husband watches wife being beaten up and offers no help.” Funny right? Escape from planet earth (2013 Blu-ray): This movie got really bad reviews so I stayed away from it for a long time but hey, it wasn’t that bad. It looks good and the story is pretty inventive. Good times with the kids but I preferred Planet 51. 6.5/10 Week Before that : Bumblebee (2018 Blu-ray): CAUTION: This is a kid movie with a touch of content for adults. NOT the other way around. Now, since I knew that, I was in the right set of mind going in for this one and I really enjoyed watching it with my 3 and 4 years old; it was good, simple fun. That being said, the story has the complexity of a corndog and the script is thin like a churro. Bumblebee’s acting ranges from scared-little-baby-robot to rebellious-teenager-from-outer-space. That sucked even more because right in the beginning you see him being a courageous fighter on his planet. Finally, the main actress did a fine job but the rest of the acting ranges from awkward to mediocre. My rating: 6.5/10 The Perfection (2018 Netflix): That movie was one hell of a ride! It’s a cross between Black Swan and one of those afternoon DTV movies my pregnant wife watches all the time. So many twists and turns!! I enjoyed the cast, the music and the cinematography so much that I was able to let myself into the story and I was on the edge of my seat most of the time. That scene inside the bus made me feel all sorts of nasty ways but it was played perfectly. My rating: 7.5/10 Mid90’s (2018 Netflix): I like this kind of movie and this one was okay but not the most memorable one. The young lead was like a good actor playing a regular-everyday-boy at times and like a regular-everyday-boy trying to be an actor at others. The rest of the cast was okay, no more no less. The only actor I’d care to see again would be Na-Kel Smith. 6.5/10 Sheitan (2006 DVD): “A group of youngsters go out to a disco on Christmas Eve and accidentally run into a shepherd who has prepared himself for a night of pure insanity.” When I started watching this movie, I quickly noticed similarities with the MC Cult Classic film The Mansion (2015) but it wasn’t too long before I realised that The Mansion is literally a parody of Sheitan although the story isn’t exactly the same. I have to give the edge to The Mansion, which was way funnier but this one is still worth it and Vincent Cassel was great in it. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 16, 2019 20:03:01 GMT
Us - I liked it a lot. 8/10 Goodfellas - One of the greats. 10/10 First Time Viewings:
The Heartbreak Kid (1972, Elaine May) I've seen people compare this to The Graduate, which is a film I love, so I decided to give this one a shot. I ended up enjoying it. It's a well acted film with some standout scenes. 7/10
Never Let Go (1960, John Guillermin) This one tells a pretty good story and is well acted all around, with Peter Sellers stealing the show. 7/10
20,000 Years in Sing Sing (1932, Michael Curtiz) Spencer Tracy turns in a very good performance in the lead role and the film is nice and short and tells a good story. Bette Davis chips in nicely as well. 7/10
The Lego Movie (2014, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) I finally decided to watch this one. I'd seen part of it before, but for some reason never got around to watching it all the way through. I ended up enjoying it though. I wasn't sure at first, but it got better as it went along and ended up being pretty fun. 7/10
The Lego Batman Movie (2017, Chris McKay) Didn't expect to enjoy this as much as I did, but I found it pretty funny and clever and even a pretty good exploration of the Batman character. 7.5/10
The Lego Ninjago Movie (2017, Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher, & Bob Logan) Pretty enjoyable for the most part, but doesn't seem to have much staying power. 6.5/10
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019, Mike Mitchell) A step down from the first film, but it has some really good stuff and gets better as it goes along. It never quite came together fully, but it's solid entertainment. 6.5/10
The Bigamist (1953, Ida Lupino) This one is nice and short, tells an interesting story, and is well acted across the board. 7/10
Raggedy Man (1981, Jack Fisk) I liked this one for the majority of the run time, but the last 10-15 minutes had one of the weirdest tonal shifts I've ever seen in a movie and brought the whole thing down for me. Sissy Spacek is very good in the lead role though and as I said, it's mostly good. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's best. Robert Walker is excellent and I just love the story. 9/10 Batman: Year One (2011, Sam Liu & Lauren Montgomery)
It's entertaining, but at just over an hour it doesn't really have enough time to cover its story. The time jumps are just too frequent. 6.5/10
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012, Jay Oliva) Pretty good animated Batman film. Forgot how good the music was in these two. 7/10
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013, Jay Oliva) I like this a bit more than Part 1. 7/10
Empire of the Sun (1987, Steven Spielberg) As I expected I liked this quite a bit more this time around. A young Christian Bale puts in a good performance in the lead role, it has some beautiful cinematography, and a wonderful score. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Strangers on a Train BEST ACTOR - Robert Walker (Strangers on a Train) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (Raggedy Man) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Sellers (Never Let Go) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jeannie Berlin (The Heartbreak Kid) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Allen Daviau (Empire of the Sun) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Empire of the Sun) BEST SCRIPT - Raymond Chandler & Cznezi Ormande (Strangers on a Train) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Strangers on a Train) Hi jcush! The Lego Movie: Super awesome. 8/10 The batman Lego movie: awesome. 7/10 Empire of the Sun: loved it. 8.5/10 Me: This Week : Cop Out (2010 TV): I gave this movie a second chance but no, it’s not really good. As far as buddy-cop comedies go, this is not one of the good ones. As far as black guy/ white guy buddy movies go, again, not a good one. Hell, as far as Bruce Willis-buddy-cop-black guy-white guy movies go; not a good one. It’s not a total waste of time, there are a few highlights: Seann William Scott’s scenes, the camera-teddy bear and the baseball card thing. But honestly, if you give this one a pass you’re not missing much. 5/10 Playing it cool (2014 TV): For the first 30-40 minutes I actually enjoyed this rom-com but once the guy finds the girl he’s looking for, it dropped into a mediocre level. I almost quitted because of the story but stayed for the cast. 5/10 Collateral (2004 DVD): I was not a huge fan of this one when it came out but on rewatch I appreciated it more. The cinematography is not appealing for my taste and the script allowed itself a bit too much and became slightly far-fetched near the end. Still, the characters felt genuine enough, although their actions didn’t always matched their personalities. The score is good and overall it’s a solid edge-of-your-seat thriller. 7.5/10 The House (2017 Netflix): Not a good movie. Not funny. Nothing else to say. 4/10 Mission Impossible 2 (2000 DVD): I have to get up to date with all the entries of this series because I only saw the first one. This was a surprisingly good sequel if you ask me. The only general complaint I agree with is the abuse of slow-motions but hey, this movie has enough action, explosions, car chases, gun fights and martial arts to compensate for the eye-rolling moments. Good on you Woo! The story might not be great but hey, this was 19 years ago and I thought it was a well constructed scenario. Thumbs up for me. 7/10 Last Week : The Super (2017 Netflix) : You guys know I’m an open guy and I enjoy all types of movies so all the negative reviews failed to stop me from giving this one a shot. I have to say that it was indeed, a pretty dumb movie. I love Val Kilmer and he hadn’t played such a cool character since many years but it was still a bad movie. Once again, they had to put a young little girl in the middle of a horror scenario and Im tired of that guys… Im tired. 4.5/10 Léolo (1992 TV): “Young Leo Lauzon is torn between two worlds - the squalid Montreal tenement that he inhabits with his severely dysfunctional (and largely insane) family, and the imaginative world that he constructs for himself through his writings. “ This movie was off-putting and beautiful, dirty and poetic, shocking and poignant, depressing and heartwarming. This movie broke me and this movie made me. In the end, I sat there on my couch as unexplained and unexpected tears started to flow down my cheeks. A masterpiece found in the trash, a piece of gold in the turd, this movie became an instant favorite of mine. If you are to watch the trailer please watch this one because the one on Imdb is NOT the trailer: www.youtube.com/watch?v=zPXnxA84cvo My rating: 9.5/10 Killer Joe (2011 TV): Well that was…funny!? I don’t really know what else to say about this movie. The cast does a formidable job, each and single one of them. The main setting, a Texas trailer park was interesting. The story was…well… weird!? It was like a long twisted joke where you wonder many times where it’s going to end and when it does, you simply fall down your chair, either from laughter or shock. Not bad but not great either. My rating: 6.5/10 *Spoilers: If you want to know more about this movie here is review from a guy on Imdb who gave it a 1/10: “This is one of the WORST movie I've ever seen. I don't get the story. This is a seriously twisted family. Son frequently hits his own mother. Mother tried to smother her own baby girl. Son wants to kill his own mother. Stepmom walks around naked in front of the grown stepson. Father and brother have NO problem whatsoever to pimp out their little girl. Father and sister kill their own son/brother. Wife cheats on husband, which seems so trivial for this family. Husband watches wife being beaten up and offers no help.” Funny right? Escape from planet earth (2013 Blu-ray): This movie got really bad reviews so I stayed away from it for a long time but hey, it wasn’t that bad. It looks good and the story is pretty inventive. Good times with the kids but I preferred Planet 51. 6.5/10 Week Before that : Bumblebee (2018 Blu-ray): CAUTION: This is a kid movie with a touch of content for adults. NOT the other way around. Now, since I knew that, I was in the right set of mind going in for this one and I really enjoyed watching it with my 3 and 4 years old; it was good, simple fun. That being said, the story has the complexity of a corndog and the script is thin like a churro. Bumblebee’s acting ranges from scared-little-baby-robot to rebellious-teenager-from-outer-space. That sucked even more because right in the beginning you see him being a courageous fighter on his planet. Finally, the main actress did a fine job but the rest of the acting ranges from awkward to mediocre. My rating: 6.5/10 The Perfection (2018 Netflix): That movie was one hell of a ride! It’s a cross between Black Swan and one of those afternoon DTV movies my pregnant wife watches all the time. So many twists and turns!! I enjoyed the cast, the music and the cinematography so much that I was able to let myself into the story and I was on the edge of my seat most of the time. That scene inside the bus made me feel all sorts of nasty ways but it was played perfectly. My rating: 7.5/10 Mid90’s (2018 Netflix): I like this kind of movie and this one was okay but not the most memorable one. The young lead was like a good actor playing a regular-everyday-boy at times and like a regular-everyday-boy trying to be an actor at others. The rest of the cast was okay, no more no less. The only actor I’d care to see again would be Na-Kel Smith. 6.5/10 Sheitan (2006 DVD): “A group of youngsters go out to a disco on Christmas Eve and accidentally run into a shepherd who has prepared himself for a night of pure insanity.” When I started watching this movie, I quickly noticed similarities with the MC Cult Classic film The Mansion (2015) but it wasn’t too long before I realised that The Mansion is literally a parody of Sheitan although the story isn’t exactly the same. I have to give the edge to The Mansion, which was way funnier but this one is still worth it and Vincent Cassel was great in it. 6.5/10 Cop Out - I agree Sean William Scott in the highlight. 5.5/10 Collateral - Huge fan of this one. 9/10 Mission: Impossible II - My least favorite of the series, but still fun. 7/10 Killer Joe - Love it. McConaughey is brilliant. 9/10 Bumblebee - Enjoyed most of it, but the last act brought it down. 6.5/10 Mid90's - Pretty good. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 16, 2019 23:34:05 GMT
MINE
Dumbo (2019 Tim Burton) - 5/10
My Fair Lady (1964 George Cukor) - 7/10
Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977 Richard Brooks) - 7/10
Blithe Spirit (1945 David Lean) - 7/10
Frequency (2000 Gregory Hoblit) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - My Fair Lady BEST ACTOR - Rex Harrison (My Fair Lady) BEST ACTRESS - Diane Keaton (Looking for Mr. Goodbar) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Stanley Holloway (My Fair Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Rutherford (Blithe Spirit) BEST DIRECTOR - George Cukor (My Fair Lady) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - My Fair Lady BEST SCORE - My Fair Lady
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 16, 2019 23:42:21 GMT
Hi Dark, hope your enjoying the nice weather! Goodfellas: 10/10 Into the Spider-Verse: I actually bought it for my boy this week because he loved it at the theatre. He watched it again but I did not stick around to watch it too. I liked it and will rewatch it for sure but Im not a fan of all the colors flying around in the final fight. 7.5/10 This Week : Cop Out (2010 TV): I gave this movie a second chance but no, it’s not really good. As far as buddy-cop comedies go, this is not one of the good ones. As far as black guy/ white guy buddy movies go, again, not a good one. Hell, as far as Bruce Willis-buddy-cop-black guy-white guy movies go; not a good one. It’s not a total waste of time, there are a few highlights: Seann William Scott’s scenes, the camera-teddy bear and the baseball card thing. But honestly, if you give this one a pass you’re not missing much. 5/10 Playing it cool (2014 TV): For the first 30-40 minutes I actually enjoyed this rom-com but once the guy finds the girl he’s looking for, it dropped into a mediocre level. I almost quitted because of the story but stayed for the cast. 5/10 Collateral (2004 DVD): I was not a huge fan of this one when it came out but on rewatch I appreciated it more. The cinematography is not appealing for my taste and the script allowed itself a bit too much and became slightly far-fetched near the end. Still, the characters felt genuine enough, although their actions didn’t always matched their personalities. The score is good and overall it’s a solid edge-of-your-seat thriller. 7.5/10 The House (2017 Netflix): Not a good movie. Not funny. Nothing else to say. 4/10 Mission Impossible 2 (2000 DVD): I have to get up to date with all the entries of this series because I only saw the first one. This was a surprisingly good sequel if you ask me. The only general complaint I agree with is the abuse of slow-motions but hey, this movie has enough action, explosions, car chases, gun fights and martial arts to compensate for the eye-rolling moments. Good on you Woo! The story might not be great but hey, this was 19 years ago and I thought it was a well constructed scenario. Thumbs up for me. 7/10 Last Week : The Super (2017 Netflix) : You guys know I’m an open guy and I enjoy all types of movies so all the negative reviews failed to stop me from giving this one a shot. I have to say that it was indeed, a pretty dumb movie. I love Val Kilmer and he hadn’t played such a cool character since many years but it was still a bad movie. Once again, they had to put a young little girl in the middle of a horror scenario and Im tired of that guys… Im tired. 4.5/10 Léolo (1992 TV): “Young Leo Lauzon is torn between two worlds - the squalid Montreal tenement that he inhabits with his severely dysfunctional (and largely insane) family, and the imaginative world that he constructs for himself through his writings. “ This movie was off-putting and beautiful, dirty and poetic, shocking and poignant, depressing and heartwarming. This movie broke me and this movie made me. In the end, I sat there on my couch as unexplained and unexpected tears started to flow down my cheeks. A masterpiece found in the trash, a piece of gold in the turd, this movie became an instant favorite of mine. If you are to watch the trailer please watch this one because the one on Imdb is NOT the trailer: www.youtube.com/watch?v=zPXnxA84cvo My rating: 9.5/10 Killer Joe (2011 TV): Well that was…funny!? I don’t really know what else to say about this movie. The cast does a formidable job, each and single one of them. The main setting, a Texas trailer park was interesting. The story was…well… weird!? It was like a long twisted joke where you wonder many times where it’s going to end and when it does, you simply fall down your chair, either from laughter or shock. Not bad but not great either. My rating: 6.5/10 *Spoilers: If you want to know more about this movie here is review from a guy on Imdb who gave it a 1/10: “This is one of the WORST movie I've ever seen. I don't get the story. This is a seriously twisted family. Son frequently hits his own mother. Mother tried to smother her own baby girl. Son wants to kill his own mother. Stepmom walks around naked in front of the grown stepson. Father and brother have NO problem whatsoever to pimp out their little girl. Father and sister kill their own son/brother. Wife cheats on husband, which seems so trivial for this family. Husband watches wife being beaten up and offers no help.” Funny right? Escape from planet earth (2013 Blu-ray): This movie got really bad reviews so I stayed away from it for a long time but hey, it wasn’t that bad. It looks good and the story is pretty inventive. Good times with the kids but I preferred Planet 51. 6.5/10 Week Before that : Bumblebee (2018 Blu-ray): CAUTION: This is a kid movie with a touch of content for adults. NOT the other way around. Now, since I knew that, I was in the right set of mind going in for this one and I really enjoyed watching it with my 3 and 4 years old; it was good, simple fun. That being said, the story has the complexity of a corndog and the script is thin like a churro. Bumblebee’s acting ranges from scared-little-baby-robot to rebellious-teenager-from-outer-space. That sucked even more because right in the beginning you see him being a courageous fighter on his planet. Finally, the main actress did a fine job but the rest of the acting ranges from awkward to mediocre. My rating: 6.5/10 The Perfection (2018 Netflix): That movie was one hell of a ride! It’s a cross between Black Swan and one of those afternoon DTV movies my pregnant wife watches all the time. So many twists and turns!! I enjoyed the cast, the music and the cinematography so much that I was able to let myself into the story and I was on the edge of my seat most of the time. That scene inside the bus made me feel all sorts of nasty ways but it was played perfectly. My rating: 7.5/10 Mid90’s (2018 Netflix): I like this kind of movie and this one was okay but not the most memorable one. The young lead was like a good actor playing a regular-everyday-boy at times and like a regular-everyday-boy trying to be an actor at others. The rest of the cast was okay, no more no less. The only actor I’d care to see again would be Na-Kel Smith. 6.5/10 Sheitan (2006 DVD): “A group of youngsters go out to a disco on Christmas Eve and accidentally run into a shepherd who has prepared himself for a night of pure insanity.” When I started watching this movie, I quickly noticed similarities with the awesome film The Mansion (2017) but it wasn’t too long before I realised that The Mansion is literally a parody of Sheitan although the story isn’t exactly the same. I have to give the edge to The Mansion, which was way funnier but this one is still worth it and Vincent Cassel was great in it. 6.5/10 Hey! its winter here actually, but it is sunny today Collateral (2004 DVD):its a great compliment to the director that i love this film and it is nowhere near his best 8/10 The House (2017 Netflix): yup 4/10 Mission Impossible 2 (2000 DVD): fuck this film in its stupid ass 2/10 Killer Joe (2011 TV): seen three times, went down slightlyon last viewing 7.5/10 Bumblebee (2018 Blu-ray) best live action transformers film by a huge stretch and much closer to the source material 6/10 Mid 90s (2018) yeah it was ok 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 16, 2019 23:44:10 GMT
MINEDumbo (2019 Tim Burton) - 5/10
My Fair Lady (1964 George Cukor) - 7/10Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977 Richard Brooks) - 7/10Blithe Spirit (1945 David Lean) - 7/10Frequency (2000 Gregory Hoblit) - 7/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - My Fair Lady BEST ACTOR - Rex Harrison (My Fair Lady) BEST ACTRESS - Diane Keaton (Looking for Mr. Goodbar) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Stanley Holloway (My Fair Lady) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Rutherford (Blithe Spirit) BEST DIRECTOR - George Cukor (My Fair Lady) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - My Fair Lady BEST SCORE - My Fair Lady My Fair Lady 6/10
|
|