|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 23, 2019 5:29:20 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
My dog died yesterday so this is a great distraction today
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Dragged Across Concrete (2018, S. Craig Zahler) Mel Gibson & Vince Vaughn play two overzealous cops who get suspended from the force, they must delve into the criminal underworld to get their proper compensation. The film is mostly a slow burner, sometimes a little too drawn out but it’s never dull. It skirts racial politics but more just presents the world as it is, fly on the wall style. 6.5/10
The Running Man (1963, Carol Reed) This film reminds me of The Talented Mr. Ripley/ Purple Noon with its locales, changed identities and evasions. It is not as good as those but worth watching all the same. 6/10
The Silent Partner (1978, Daryl Duke) Elliot Gould plays a timid bank teller who anticipates a bank robbery and steals the money himself before the crook (Christopher Plummer) arrives. Solid enough entertainment that with a few tweaks could have been a classic. 6/10
New York, New York (1977, Martin Scorsese) Large scale romantic film set just as victory comes at the end of World War II in New York. Stunningly presented and well acted but not enough meat to the story to make it worth the effort. 5.5/10
Gardens of Stone (1987, Francis Ford Coppola) This is a Mostly forgotten Francis Ford Coppola film and probably for good reason. It has some ripe subject matter with it following the men in the army who attend to the state side funerals during the Vietnam war. However it feels like there is not enough meat on the bone of this story and is very under developed. The transitions and style of the film are not all that great either. Janes Caan, Anjelica Huston and James Earl Jones all our in good work but I’m not a fan of D.B. Sweeney and he isn’t very good here. 5/10
The Beach Bum (2019, Harmony Korine) A few good cameos that we’re far better than the very broad and boring leads. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Edge of Democracy (2019, Petra Costa) Netflix A look at the low key coup in Brazil over the last few years. Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Dragged Across Concrete BEST ACTOR: Mel Gibson - Dragged Across Concrete BEST ACTRESS: Lee Remick - The Running Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Earl Jones - Gardens of Stone BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Celine Lomez - The Silent Partner BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Laszlo Kovacs - New York, New York BEST DIRECTOR: S. Craig Zahler - Dragged Across Concrete
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 23, 2019 5:42:45 GMT
MINE
The Harder They Fall (1956 Mark Robson) - 8.5/10
Play It Again, Sam (1972 Herbert Ross) - 7/10
La Haine (1995 Mathieu Kassovitz) - 7.5/10
Death on the Nile (1978 John Guillermin) - 6.5/10
The Silent Partner (1978 Daryl Duke) - 7.5/10
Targets (1968 Peter Bogdanovich) - 7.5/10
This Property Is Condemned (1966 Sydney Pollack) - 7/10
Mikey and Nicky (1976 Elaine May) - 7.5/10
The Silence of the Lambs (1991 Jonathan Demme) - 10/10
City of Lies (2019 Brad Furman) - 7/10
Meteor (1979 Ronald Neame) - 4.5/10
Television
South Park: Season 22 - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Silence of the Lambs BEST ACTOR - Humphrey Bogart (The Harder They Fall) BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Brooke Smith (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST DIRECTOR - Jonathan Demme (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCORE - The Silence of the Lambs
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 23, 2019 5:51:43 GMT
MINEThe Harder They Fall (1956 Mark Robson) - 8.5/10Play It Again, Sam (1972 Herbert Ross) - 7/10La Haine (1995 Mathieu Kassovitz) - 7.5/10Death on the Nile (1978 John Guillermin) - 6.5/10The Silent Partner (1978 Daryl Duke) - 7.5/10Targets (1968 Peter Bogdanovich) - 7.5/10This Property Is Condemned (1966 Sydney Pollack) - 7/10Mikey and Nicky (1976 Elaine May) - 7.5/10
The Silence of the Lambs (1991 Jonathan Demme) - 10/10City of Lies (2019 Brad Furman) - 7/10Meteor (1979 Ronald Neame) - 4.5/10 TelevisionSouth Park: Season 22 - 6.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Silence of the Lambs BEST ACTOR - Humphrey Bogart (The Harder They Fall) BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Brooke Smith (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST DIRECTOR - Jonathan Demme (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCORE - The Silence of the Lambs e Harder They Fall (1956 Mark Robson) - On my watchlist Play It Again, Sam (1972 Herbert Ross) - 7.5 La Haine (1995 Mathieu Kassovitz) - 7/10 Death on the Nile (1978 John Guillermin) - 6/10 The Silent Partner (1978 Daryl Duke) - both watch it this week The Silence of the Lambs (1991 Jonathan Demme) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 23, 2019 7:30:56 GMT
Dragged Across Concrete - 8/10 New York, New York - been meaning to rewatch this, but I liked it the first time. 7/10 The Beach Bum - I enjoyed McConaughey's performance, but didn't care much for the movie as a whole. 5/10 First Time Viewings:
Alice in Wonderland (2010, Tim Burton) Didn't care for this one. The CGI characters/creatures were ugly and I wasn't big on some of the performances. Good score though. 5/10
Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016, James Bobin) I just didn't care about anything that was going on this one. 4.5/10
Maleficent (2014, Robert Stromberg) I really didn't like how the portrayed the character here. I don't mind a different spin on the Sleeping beauty story, but I disliked most of the changes they did. 4.5/10
Cinderella (2015, Kenneth Branagh) Better than the other recent live action Disney remakes, but still just okay overall. Cate Blanchett was the highlight as the step mother. 6/10
Big Eyes (2014, Tim Burton) This one has a pretty interesting story, but I felt the execution wasn't up to par. It's well shot, has a good score, and Amy Adams is very good, but I don't think Christoph Waltz's acting style for this movie/character at all and brought the movie down for me. 6/10
Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) As I expected, this is easily the weakest of the series, but I still really liked it. It never reaches the emotional highs of part 3, but still packs an emotional punch and is very funny at times and entertaining throughout, with some nice surprises along the way. 8/10
Ride Lonesome (1959, Budd Boetticher) An okay western with a few really strong moments. The story never fully sucked me in though. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) An all time classic that's always a great viewing. 9.5/10
Jaws 2 (1978, Jeannot Szwarc) It has a few good moments and Roy Scheider gives it a significant boost. 5.5/10
Jaws 3-D (1983, Joe Alves) The premise has some potential actually, but it's very poorly executed. 4/10
Jaws: The Revenge (1987, Joseph Sargent) Terrible, but amusing at times. 3/10
Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) My favorite film. 10/10
Alice in Wonderland (1951, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) After watching the Tim Burton one I gained a new appreciation for this one and decided to give it another shot. I ended up enjoying it this time. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR - Roy Scheider (Jaws) BEST ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Big Eyes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bill Butler (Jaws) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Jaws) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 23, 2019 7:33:58 GMT
MINEThe Harder They Fall (1956 Mark Robson) - 8.5/10Play It Again, Sam (1972 Herbert Ross) - 7/10La Haine (1995 Mathieu Kassovitz) - 7.5/10Death on the Nile (1978 John Guillermin) - 6.5/10The Silent Partner (1978 Daryl Duke) - 7.5/10Targets (1968 Peter Bogdanovich) - 7.5/10This Property Is Condemned (1966 Sydney Pollack) - 7/10Mikey and Nicky (1976 Elaine May) - 7.5/10
The Silence of the Lambs (1991 Jonathan Demme) - 10/10City of Lies (2019 Brad Furman) - 7/10Meteor (1979 Ronald Neame) - 4.5/10 TelevisionSouth Park: Season 22 - 6.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Silence of the Lambs BEST ACTOR - Humphrey Bogart (The Harder They Fall) BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Brooke Smith (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST DIRECTOR - Jonathan Demme (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCORE - The Silence of the Lambs Play it Again, Sam - 8/10 Death on the Nile - saw when I was a kid, but don't really remember it. The Silence of the Lambs - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 23, 2019 7:45:00 GMT
Dragged Across Concrete - 8/10 New York, New York - been meaning to rewatch this, but I liked it the first time. 7/10 The Beach Bum - I enjoyed McConaughey's performance, but didn't care much for the movie as a whole. 5/10 First Time Viewings:
Alice in Wonderland (2010, Tim Burton) Didn't care for this one. The CGI characters/creatures were ugly and I wasn't big on some of the performances. Good score though. 5/10
Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016, James Bobin) I just didn't care about anything that was going on this one. 4.5/10
Maleficent (2014, Robert Stromberg) I really didn't like how the portrayed the character here. I don't mind a different spin on the Sleeping beauty story, but I disliked most of the changes they did. 4.5/10
Cinderella (2015, Kenneth Branagh) Better than the other recent live action Disney remakes, but still just okay overall. Cate Blanchett was the highlight as the step mother. 6/10
Big Eyes (2014, Tim Burton) This one has a pretty interesting story, but I felt the execution wasn't up to par. It's well shot, has a good score, and Amy Adams is very good, but I don't think Christoph Waltz's acting style for this movie/character at all and brought the movie down for me. 6/10
Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) As I expected, this is easily the weakest of the series, but I still really liked it. It never reaches the emotional highs of part 3, but still packs an emotional punch and is very funny at times and entertaining throughout, with some nice surprises along the way. 8/10
Ride Lonesome (1959, Budd Boetticher) An okay western with a few really strong moments. The story never fully sucked me in though. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) An all time classic that's always a great viewing. 9.5/10
Jaws 2 (1978, Jeannot Szwarc) It has a few good moments and Roy Scheider gives it a significant boost. 5.5/10
Jaws 3-D (1983, Joe Alves) The premise has some potential actually, but it's very poorly executed. 4/10
Jaws: The Revenge (1987, Joseph Sargent) Terrible, but amusing at times. 3/10
Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) My favorite film. 10/10
Alice in Wonderland (1951, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) After watching the Tim Burton one I gained a new appreciation for this one and decided to give it another shot. I ended up enjoying it this time. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR - Roy Scheider (Jaws) BEST ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Big Eyes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bill Butler (Jaws) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Jaws) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction) Maleficent (2014, Robert Stromberg) Better than I expected 5.5 Big Eyes (2014, Tim Burton) Best of the second half of his career 6/10 Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) Is not here till July 5, I expect a good time Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) An all time classic that's always a great viewing. 9/10 Jaws 2 (1978, Jeannot Szwarc) 610 Jaws 3-D (1983, Joe Alves) 3.5 Jaws: The Revenge (1987, Joseph Sargent) 1/10 Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) 9/10 Alice in Wonderland (1951, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 23, 2019 7:54:14 GMT
The Silent Partner - 3/10 Mine: Saw III: The Directors Cut (2006) - 7/10 - DVDMost disturbing Saw film in my opinion. A good entry in the series but not the best. Saw V (2008) - 5/10 - Blu RayEasily the weakest Saw film. Its alright but does not progress the story. Dr. No (1962) - 9/10 - VHSFirst James Bond film is great fun. Dragged Across Concrete (2018) - 5/10 - DVDLong slow burn cop/criminals film has its good points but really takes its time and goes on too long. Still worth a watch though. The Cold aka The Game (1984) - 3/10 - DVDReally odd horror film about a group of people playing a scare game to get a million bucks. The Rendering (2002) - 5/10 - DVDAmusing enough thriller has artist Shannen Doherty being stalked by her fan who also tries to murder her. Circle of Deceit (1998) - 3/10 - DVDBasic made for TV domestic thriller. Critical Mass (2001) - 3/10 - VHSRip off action flick carries scenes from Terminator 2 and Universal Solder spliced in this film! Lazy film making. The Bloody Brood (1959) - 3/10 - DVDPerter Falk plays a beatnik murderer. Trick of the Eye (1994) - 3/10 - DVDLame drama about a painter and her crazed client she paints for. Winter of Frozen Dreams (2009) - 1/10 - DVDAwful killer film. Boring as hell. Dangerous Evidence: The Lori Jackson Story (1999) - 3/10 - DVDDull true crime drama. The Good Fight (1992) - 4/10 - DVDOK at best legal thriller. They Shoot Divas, Don't They? (2002) - 3/10 - DVDPresented by Wes Craven and directed by his son this film stars Jennifer Beals as a singer who has a crazed assistant. The Haunting of Lisa (1996) - 3/10 - DVDCruddy made for tv thriller. An Unfinished Affair (1996) - 4/10 - DVDCrazy woman terrorizes a family after she falls in love with the husband. When Justice Fails (1999) - 2/10 - DVDBoring generic thriller. TV: Mystery Science Theater 3000 - The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1993) - 10/10Excellent and very funny episode. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 23, 2019 7:59:48 GMT
Dragged Across Concrete - 8/10 New York, New York - been meaning to rewatch this, but I liked it the first time. 7/10 The Beach Bum - I enjoyed McConaughey's performance, but didn't care much for the movie as a whole. 5/10 First Time Viewings:
Alice in Wonderland (2010, Tim Burton) Didn't care for this one. The CGI characters/creatures were ugly and I wasn't big on some of the performances. Good score though. 5/10
Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016, James Bobin) I just didn't care about anything that was going on this one. 4.5/10
Maleficent (2014, Robert Stromberg) I really didn't like how the portrayed the character here. I don't mind a different spin on the Sleeping beauty story, but I disliked most of the changes they did. 4.5/10
Cinderella (2015, Kenneth Branagh) Better than the other recent live action Disney remakes, but still just okay overall. Cate Blanchett was the highlight as the step mother. 6/10
Big Eyes (2014, Tim Burton) This one has a pretty interesting story, but I felt the execution wasn't up to par. It's well shot, has a good score, and Amy Adams is very good, but I don't think Christoph Waltz's acting style for this movie/character at all and brought the movie down for me. 6/10
Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) As I expected, this is easily the weakest of the series, but I still really liked it. It never reaches the emotional highs of part 3, but still packs an emotional punch and is very funny at times and entertaining throughout, with some nice surprises along the way. 8/10
Ride Lonesome (1959, Budd Boetticher) An okay western with a few really strong moments. The story never fully sucked me in though. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) An all time classic that's always a great viewing. 9.5/10
Jaws 2 (1978, Jeannot Szwarc) It has a few good moments and Roy Scheider gives it a significant boost. 5.5/10
Jaws 3-D (1983, Joe Alves) The premise has some potential actually, but it's very poorly executed. 4/10
Jaws: The Revenge (1987, Joseph Sargent) Terrible, but amusing at times. 3/10
Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) My favorite film. 10/10
Alice in Wonderland (1951, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) After watching the Tim Burton one I gained a new appreciation for this one and decided to give it another shot. I ended up enjoying it this time. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR - Roy Scheider (Jaws) BEST ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Big Eyes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bill Butler (Jaws) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Jaws) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction) Maleficent (2014, Robert Stromberg) Better than I expected 5.5 Big Eyes (2014, Tim Burton) Best of the second half of his career 6/10 Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) Is not here till July 5, I expect a good time Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) An all time classic that's always a great viewing. 9/10 Jaws 2 (1978, Jeannot Szwarc) 610 Jaws 3-D (1983, Joe Alves) 3.5 Jaws: The Revenge (1987, Joseph Sargent) 1/10 Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) 9/10 Alice in Wonderland (1951, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) 6/10 I'll be interested to see what your thoughts on Toy Story 4 are.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 23, 2019 8:10:40 GMT
The Silent Partner - 3/10 Mine: Saw III: The Directors Cut (2006) - 7/10 - DVDMost disturbing Saw film in my opinion. A good entry in the series but not the best. Saw V (2008) - 5/10 - Blu RayEasily the weakest Saw film. Its alright but does not progress the story. Dr. No (1962) - 9/10 - VHSFirst James Bond film is great fun. Dragged Across Concrete (2018) - 5/10 - DVDLong slow burn cop/criminals film has its good points but really takes its time and goes on too long. Still worth a watch though. The Cold aka The Game (1984) - 3/10 - DVDReally odd horror film about a group of people playing a scare game to get a million bucks. The Rendering (2002) - 5/10 - DVDAmusing enough thriller has artist Shannen Doherty being stalked by her fan who also tries to murder her. Circle of Deceit (1998) - 3/10 - DVDBasic made for TV domestic thriller. Critical Mass (2001) - 3/10 - VHSRip off action flick carries scenes from Terminator 2 and Universal Solder spliced in this film! Lazy film making. The Bloody Brood (1959) - 3/10 - DVDPerter Falk plays a beatnik murderer. Trick of the Eye (1994) - 3/10 - DVDLame drama about a painter and her crazed client she paints for. Winter of Frozen Dreams (2009) - 1/10 - DVDAwful killer film. Boring as hell. Dangerous Evidence: The Lori Jackson Story (1999) - 3/10 - DVDDull true crime drama. The Good Fight (1992) - 4/10 - DVDOK at best legal thriller. They Shoot Divas, Don't They? (2002) - 3/10 - DVDPresented by Wes Craven and directed by his son this film stars Jennifer Beals as a singer who has a crazed assistant. The Haunting of Lisa (1996) - 3/10 - DVDCruddy made for tv thriller. An Unfinished Affair (1996) - 4/10 - DVDCrazy woman terrorizes a family after she falls in love with the husband. When Justice Fails (1999) - 2/10 - DVDBoring generic thriller. TV: Mystery Science Theater 3000 - The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1993) - 10/10Excellent and very funny episode. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Hey Dr. No (1962) - Top 5 Bond 7.5-8 Dragged Across Concrete (2018) - You saw my thoughts despite different cores, I think we are on the same page
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 23, 2019 8:14:27 GMT
Maleficent (2014, Robert Stromberg) Better than I expected 5.5 Big Eyes (2014, Tim Burton) Best of the second half of his career 6/10 Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) Is not here till July 5, I expect a good time Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) An all time classic that's always a great viewing. 9/10 Jaws 2 (1978, Jeannot Szwarc) 610 Jaws 3-D (1983, Joe Alves) 3.5 Jaws: The Revenge (1987, Joseph Sargent) 1/10 Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) 9/10 Alice in Wonderland (1951, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) 6/10 I'll be interested to see what your thoughts on Toy Story 4 are. For sure, any interest in checking out the Carol Reed, the Coppola or The Silent Partner?
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 23, 2019 10:38:01 GMT
N/A for your week.
First Time Viewings:
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) - Netflix Sequel to Wreck-It Ralph is very creative and enjoyable. Not as good as the first film, but great fun nonetheless. 7.5/10
Apocalypse Now (1979) - Netflix Great war classic. Not much needs to be said here. 8/10
Tremors 4: The Legend Begins (2004) - DVD The one that takes place in the Old West, and Michael Gross’ character is an ancestor of Burt Gummer. This one is not that bad and I actually found it more entertaining than the third. Just not very memorable, again. 6/10
Tremors 5: Bloodlines (2015) - DVD Had a lot of fun with this one. Jamie Kennedy co-stars and partners up Burt Gummer, who also reveals to be his son. They have solid chemistry. There’s also some cool gore scenes, even for a PG-13. Second best sequel. 7/10
Tremors: A Cold Day in Hell (2018) - DVD Pretty weak overall. Probably the weakest one. It doesn’t even take place in the cold half the time, which is a shame. At least it’s still kind of fun, but that’s not saying much. 5/10
Thirteen Ghosts (2001) - DVD Surprising how much I enjoyed this supernatural horror flick despite the hate it gets. It’s not very good in portions but still. Apparently this is a remake of a 1960 film, which I’m now curious about. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Star Wars (1977) - Blu-ray Picked up the collection of the OT so I decided to give them another go. I still stand by my opinions for each of them. 8/10
The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - Blu-ray 8.5/10
Return of the Jedi (1983) - Blu-ray 7.5/10
It (2017) - DVD 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 23, 2019 10:46:23 GMT
N/A for your week. First Time Viewings:Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) - Netflix Sequel to Wreck-It Ralph is very creative and enjoyable. Not as good as the first film, but great fun nonetheless. 7.5/10Apocalypse Now (1979) - Netflix Great war classic. Not much needs to be said here. 8/10Tremors 4: The Legend Begins (2004) - DVD The one that takes place in the Old West, and Michael Gross’ character is an ancestor of Burt Gummer. This one is not that bad and I actually found it more entertaining than the third. Just not very memorable, again. 6/10Tremors 5: Bloodlines (2015) - DVD Had a lot of fun with this one. Jamie Kennedy co-stars and partners up Burt Gummer, who also reveals to be his son. They have solid chemistry. There’s also some cool gore scenes, even for a PG-13. Second best sequel. 7/10Tremors: A Cold Day in Hell (2018) - DVD Pretty weak overall. Probably the weakest one. It doesn’t even take place in the cold half the time, which is a shame. At least it’s still kind of fun, but that’s not saying much. 5/10Thirteen Ghosts (2001) - DVD Surprising how much I enjoyed this supernatural horror flick despite the hate it gets. It’s not very good in portions but still. Apparently this is a remake of a 1960 film, which I’m now curious about. 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Star Wars (1977) - Blu-ray Picked up the collection of the OT so I decided to give them another go. I still stand by my opinions for each of them. 8/10The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - Blu-ray 8.5/10Return of the Jedi (1983) - Blu-ray 7.5/10It (2017) - DVD 8/10Apocalypse Now 10/10 none greater Star Wars (1977) - 8.5 for the original cut, 7.5-8 for the special edition The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - 9/10 Return of the Jedi (1983) - 8/10 for the original cut 7-7.5 for the special edition It (2017) - 4/10 in my bottom 5 for that year
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 23, 2019 10:51:39 GMT
N/A for your week. First Time Viewings:Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) - Netflix Sequel to Wreck-It Ralph is very creative and enjoyable. Not as good as the first film, but great fun nonetheless. 7.5/10Apocalypse Now (1979) - Netflix Great war classic. Not much needs to be said here. 8/10Tremors 4: The Legend Begins (2004) - DVD The one that takes place in the Old West, and Michael Gross’ character is an ancestor of Burt Gummer. This one is not that bad and I actually found it more entertaining than the third. Just not very memorable, again. 6/10Tremors 5: Bloodlines (2015) - DVD Had a lot of fun with this one. Jamie Kennedy co-stars and partners up Burt Gummer, who also reveals to be his son. They have solid chemistry. There’s also some cool gore scenes, even for a PG-13. Second best sequel. 7/10Tremors: A Cold Day in Hell (2018) - DVD Pretty weak overall. Probably the weakest one. It doesn’t even take place in the cold half the time, which is a shame. At least it’s still kind of fun, but that’s not saying much. 5/10Thirteen Ghosts (2001) - DVD Surprising how much I enjoyed this supernatural horror flick despite the hate it gets. It’s not very good in portions but still. Apparently this is a remake of a 1960 film, which I’m now curious about. 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Star Wars (1977) - Blu-ray Picked up the collection of the OT so I decided to give them another go. I still stand by my opinions for each of them. 8/10The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - Blu-ray 8.5/10Return of the Jedi (1983) - Blu-ray 7.5/10It (2017) - DVD 8/10Apocalypse Now 10/10 none greater Star Wars (1977) - 8.5 for the original cut, 7.5-8 for the special edition The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - 9/10 Return of the Jedi (1983) - 8/10 for the original cut 7-7.5 for the special edition It (2017) - 4/10 in my bottom 5 for that year Yeah I didn’t like the changes they made for the special editions, even though those are the only versions of the movies I could get a hold of. But I just judged the movies based on the films themselves. That said, Empire is definitely the least affected by the SE in my eyes.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 23, 2019 10:59:57 GMT
Apocalypse Now 10/10 none greater Star Wars (1977) - 8.5 for the original cut, 7.5-8 for the special edition The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - 9/10 Return of the Jedi (1983) - 8/10 for the original cut 7-7.5 for the special edition It (2017) - 4/10 in my bottom 5 for that year Yeah I didn’t like the changes they made for the special editions, even though those are the only versions of the movies I could get a hold of. But I just judged the movies based on the films themselves. That said, Empire is definitely the least affected by the SE in my eyes. Definitely, it gets the same score for both cuts in my eyes
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jun 23, 2019 11:22:25 GMT
I'm so sorry for your loss, I wish pets lived as long as we did but we can never keep those little angels long enough! My first time viewing this week Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011) 7.5/10 (another amazing action packed sequel in the series, Simon Pegg brought comical relief in between the scenes but the other leads were great too, Tom, Jeremy and Paula Patton were in some pretty amazing action sequences.) The Invitation (2015) 6.5/10 (great acting and suspenseful plot but it falls apart halfway through and all that tension building between characters is ditched only to become an old fashioned slasher. I was surprised to see the actor who played Daario Naharis in GoT lol) Norm of the North: Keys to the Kingdom (2018) 3.5/10 (I was playing it for my little cousins, idk why I bothered with this mess. It has two different plots crammed into one film haha) Us (2019) 6/10 (another disappointing thriller, all that suspense is thrown away in some kind of bizarre twist that makes no sense) BEST FILM: M: I - Ghost Protocol (2011) BEST ACTOR: Logan Marshall-Green / The Invitation BEST ACTRESS: Paula Patton / M: I BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Simon Pegg / M: I BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tammy Blanchard / The Invitation BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mike Gioulakis / Us BEST DIRECTOR: Brad Bird / M: I
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 23, 2019 11:39:07 GMT
I'm so sorry for your loss, I wish pets lived as long as we did but we can never keep those little angels long enough! My first time viewing this week Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011) 7.5/10 (another amazing action packed sequel in the series, Simon Pegg brought comical relief in between the scenes but the other leads were great too, Tom, Jeremy and Paula Patton were in some pretty amazing action sequences.) The Invitation (2015) 6.5/10 (great acting and suspenseful plot but it falls apart halfway through and all that tension building between characters is ditched only to become an old fashioned slasher. I was surprised to see the actor who played Daario Naharis in GoT lol) Norm of the North: Keys to the Kingdom (2018) 3.5/10 (I was playing it for my little cousins, idk why I bothered with this mess. It has two different plots crammed into one film haha) Us (2019) 6/10 (another disappointing thriller, all that suspense is thrown away in some kind of bizarre twist that makes no sense) BEST FILM: M: I - Ghost Protocol (2011) BEST ACTOR: Logan Marshall-Green / The Invitation BEST ACTRESS: Paula Patton / M: I BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Simon Pegg / M: I BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tammy Blanchard / The Invitation BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mike Gioulakis / Us BEST DIRECTOR: Brad Bird / M: I Thank you ghosty, it’s been a real tough day, she is usually with me 24/7, at home, at work, in the car and on my pillow at night 😢 Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011) A lot of fun 7.5 The Invitation (2015) I enjoyed it but found the end a bit silly 6.5 Us (2019)3/10 you saw my thoughts last week
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 23, 2019 14:07:13 GMT
Sorry about your dog, I know how that is.
None of yours this week.
My Week:
Jailbait(2014)FTV Hoopla. By the numbers WIP movie. Innocent victim√, Horny warden√, lesbian cellmate√, cat fight√, shower scene√, drugs√, nudity√. Fans of the genre will enjoy. 5/10
Contempt(1963)FTV TubiTV. French with subs. Always thought Brigitte Bardot was perhaps the most beautiful woman to have graced the screen, but had never seen any of her films. I have now seen 3 in the past year and think she is a pretty good actress too. 6/10
Jaws(1975)RV Encore. In my Top 5. 10/10
Marebito(2004)FTV Kanopy. Japanese with subs. Cameraman obsessed with fear finds a vampire like girl in ancient ruins beneath Tokyo and brings her home. 6/10
Shaun of the Dead(2003)RV Encore. Amusing Hor-Com. 7/10
The Three Weird Sisters(1948)FTV YT. Obscure (112 ratings on IMDB) British drama. Well acted & well shot. Film buffs should find it interesting. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 23, 2019 14:52:17 GMT
Mister 880 (1950) 6/10
The Legend of Baggar Vance (2001) 5/10
Pickup On South Street (1953) 7/10
Flags of our Fathers (2006) 7/10
Night People (1954) 6/10
88 Minutes (2007) 5/10
Bringing Up the Dead (1999) 7/10
A Beautiful Mind (2001) 6/10
Side Effects (2013) 7/10
RocknRolla (2008) 6/10
Attack on the Iron Coast (1968) 3/10
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018) 3/10
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 23, 2019 18:47:17 GMT
I'll be interested to see what your thoughts on Toy Story 4 are. For sure, any interest in checking out the Carol Reed, the Coppola or The Silent Partner? The Silent Partner is already on my watchlist. The Running Man sounds interesting and I'm sure I'll get to the Coppola eventually.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 23, 2019 20:48:19 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Alice in Wonderland (2010, Tim Burton) Didn't care for this one. The CGI characters/creatures were ugly and I wasn't big on some of the performances. Good score though. 5/10
Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016, James Bobin) I just didn't care about anything that was going on this one. 4.5/10 6/10
Maleficent (2014, Robert Stromberg) I really didn't like how the portrayed the character here. I don't mind a different spin on the Sleeping beauty story, but I disliked most of the changes they did. 4.5/10
Cinderella (2015, Kenneth Branagh) Better than the other recent live action Disney remakes, but still just okay overall. Cate Blanchett was the highlight as the step mother. 6/10 6.5/10
Big Eyes (2014, Tim Burton) This one has a pretty interesting story, but I felt the execution wasn't up to par. It's well shot, has a good score, and Amy Adams is very good, but I don't think Christoph Waltz's acting style for this movie/character at all and brought the movie down for me. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg)
An all time classic that's always a great viewing. 9.5/10 9/10
Jaws 2 (1978, Jeannot Szwarc) It has a few good moments and Roy Scheider gives it a significant boost. 5.5/10 5/10
Jaws 3-D (1983, Joe Alves) The premise has some potential actually, but it's very poorly executed. 4/10
Jaws: The Revenge (1987, Joseph Sargent) Terrible, but amusing at times. 3/10 2/10
Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) My favorite film. 10/10
Alice in Wonderland (1951, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) After watching the Tim Burton one I gained a new appreciation for this one and decided to give it another shot. I ended up enjoying it this time. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR - Roy Scheider (Jaws) BEST ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Big Eyes) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bill Butler (Jaws) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Jaws) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction) I agree with all of your wins.
|
|