|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 23, 2019 22:04:44 GMT
Sorry about your dog, I know how that is. None of yours this week. My Week: Jailbait(2014)FTV Hoopla. By the numbers WIP movie. Innocent victim√, Horny warden√, lesbian cellmate√, cat fight√, shower scene√, drugs√, nudity√. Fans of the genre will enjoy. 5/10 Contempt(1963)FTV TubiTV. French with subs. Always thought Brigitte Bardot was perhaps the most beautiful woman to have graced the screen, but had never seen any of her films. I have now seen 3 in the past year and think she is a pretty good actress too. 6/10 Jaws(1975)RV Encore. In my Top 5. 10/10 Marebito(2004)FTV Kanopy. Japanese with subs. Cameraman obsessed with fear finds a vampire like girl in ancient ruins beneath Tokyo and brings her home. 6/10 Shaun of the Dead(2003)RV Encore. Amusing Hor-Com. 7/10 The Three Weird Sisters(1948)FTV YT. Obscure (112 ratings on IMDB) British drama. Well acted & well shot. Film buffs should find it interesting. 5.5/10 Hey Contempt - yeah Bardot is great, I didn’t care for this film though Jaws - in my top 20 9/10 Shaun of the Dead - a lot of fun 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 23, 2019 22:08:44 GMT
Mister 880 (1950) 6/10 The Legend of Baggar Vance (2001) 5/10 Pickup On South Street (1953) 7/10 Flags of our Fathers (2006) 7/10 Night People (1954) 6/10 88 Minutes (2007) 5/10 Bringing Up the Dead (1999) 7/10 A Beautiful Mind (2001) 6/10 Side Effects (2013) 7/10 RocknRolla (2008) 6/10 Attack on the Iron Coast (1968) 3/10 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018) 3/10 How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) 8/10 88 Minutes (2007) 2/10 Pickup On South Street (1953) 6.5 Bringing Up the Dead (1999) 6/10 A Beautiful Mind (2001) 6/10 Side Effects (2013) 7/10 Rock n rolla - 5/10 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018) switched it off
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Jun 24, 2019 0:01:02 GMT
Waterloo (1970) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2019 0:06:52 GMT
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 24, 2019 0:53:25 GMT
Contempt(1963)FTV TubiTV. French with subs. Always thought Brigitte Bardot was perhaps the most beautiful woman to have graced the screen, but had never seen any of her films. I have now seen 3 in the past year and think she is a pretty good actress too. 6/10 Hey Contempt - yeah Bardot is great, I didn’t care for this film though Jaws - in my top 20 9/10 Shaun of the Dead - a lot of fun 7.5-8 Of my 3 Bardots, La Verite is my fav, then And God Created Woman, then Contempt. Jack Palance's annoying character knocked Contempt down a notch.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2019 0:58:00 GMT
Hey Contempt - yeah Bardot is great, I didn’t care for this film though Jaws - in my top 20 9/10 Shaun of the Dead - a lot of fun 7.5-8 Of my 3 Bardots, La Verite is my fav, then And God Created Woman, then Contempt. Jack Palance's annoying character knocked Contempt down a notch. La Verite is the clear winner for me
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jun 24, 2019 1:00:28 GMT
Hi!
I know how it is to lose a dog, Im sorry to hear that Darky.
Im mildly interested in Dragged across Concrete.
My week:
I would’ve never thought I could take so much Tom Cruise in one week but these movies are like candy to me: Unhealthy but I enjoy them a lot.
Mission Impossible 3 (2006 DVD): I found that the story jumps too quick into the action and we don’t know the new characters enough to really care about what happens. The twist, half an hour in, was weak and predictable and I found the eye-rolling moments more annoying in this than MI:2. E.g.: When you drop a bottle in the streets of Shangai, the bottle will roll and start doing speed (aprox. 10km/h). You don’t need to conceal your face to rob the most dangerous toxic weapon. An everyday normal girl that never fired a gun can take two gun specialists in a row. Oh and I don’t mean to diss the dead but I never liked Seymour Hoffman and the only scene I enjoyed him in this was when he was sitting upside down with his head sticking out of a plane. I seem to be complaining a lot but I actually enjoyed this movie for what it was, I just wanted to point out the reasons why I think the second one is better. I loved the scenes in Rome. The parachute scene was fun and again, enough fights, gunfights and xplosions to keep me happy. My rating: 6.5/10
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011 Blu-ray): Bad news is; I actually missed Ving Rhames in this one! I think the guy is like a solid rock we can rely on since the last two films. Good news is; I always liked Jeremy Renner and I was happy to see him in top form. I loved his facial expressions. Also, seeing more of Pegg’s Benji was a real pleasure. That scene between Renner and Pegg about jumping down in the fan tunnel was great. Too bad it was followed by a ‘’Ur-anus’’ joke by Cruise. Overall, with a few adjustments, this one could’ve beat the first one but I have to go for a tie with: 7.5/10
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (2016 DVD): I was so pumped to find the 4 guys together for a new mission but I thought that there was not enough of Luther (Rhames) and Brandt (Renner). There were many Benji-Hunt moments though. Maybe even too many. Another detail I enjoyed so far in this series were the female characters and again, Agent Faust was a well-acted, well-developed one in this entry. I also loved what they did with Baldwin’s character. Finally, the story was very interesting and kept me guessing as to what was going to happen next. My favorite one yet I must say. Oh and the car/bike chases were formidable, once more. 8/10
PS: Add some realistic blood and one or two sex scenes per film and this entire series would be of higher grade to me. Imagine James Bond without the sex or John Wick without the blood… Now you understand. Maybe.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 24, 2019 1:01:30 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. My dog died yesterday so this is a great distraction today FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGDragged Across Concrete (2018, S. Craig Zahler)
Mel Gibson & Vince Vaughn play two overzealous cops who get suspended from the force, they must delve into the criminal underworld to get their proper compensation. The film is mostly a slow burner, sometimes a little too drawn out but it’s never dull. It skirts racial politics but more just presents the world as it is, fly on the wall style. 6.5/10 The Running Man (1963, Carol Reed)
This film reminds me of The Talented Mr. Ripley/ Purple Noon with its locales, changed identities and evasions. It is not as good as those but worth watching all the same. 6/10 The Silent Partner (1978, Daryl Duke)
Elliot Gould plays a timid bank teller who anticipates a bank robbery and steals the money himself before the crook (Christopher Plummer) arrives. Solid enough entertainment that with a few tweaks could have been a classic. 6/10 New York, New York (1977, Francis Ford Coppola)
Large scale romantic film set just as victory comes at the end of World War II in New York. Stunningly presented and well acted but not enough meat to the story to make it worth the effort. 5.5/10 Gardens of Stone (1987, Francis Ford Coppola)
This is a Mostly forgotten Francis Ford Coppola film and probably for good reason. It has some ripe subject matter with it following the men in the army who attend to the state side funerals during the Vietnam war. However it feels like there is not enough meat on the bone of this story and is very under developed. The transitions and style of the film are not all that great either. Janes Caan, Anjelica Huston and James Earl Jones all our in good work but I’m not a fan of D.B. Sweeney and he isn’t very good here. 5/10 The Beach Bum (2019, Harmony Korine)
A few good cameos that we’re far better than the very broad and boring leads. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING None this week FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Edge of Democracy (2019, Petra Costa) Netflix
A look at the low key coup in Brazil over the last few years. Recommended WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Dragged Across Concrete BEST ACTOR: Mel Gibson - Dragged Across Concrete BEST ACTRESS: Lee Remick - The Running Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Earl Jones - Gardens of Stone BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Celine Lomez - The Silent Partner BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Laszlo Kovacs - New York, New York BEST DIRECTOR: S. Craig Zahler - Dragged Across Concrete 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Sorry to hear about your dog. You mean Scorsese, not Coppola for New York, New York. I'm kind of curious to watch it. I've been meaning to catch The Silent Partner. Yours: Dragged Across Concrete 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, it's too long maybe, but I really liked the atmosphere. It feels very human IMO. Mel Gibson is really good. Gardens of Stone 8/10 Watched it ages ago, I remember liking it. Mine: The Dead Don't Die 7.5/10 Jim Jarmusch's zombie movie, it's not one of his best maybe, I enjoyed it though, I found it funny. It gets pretty dark. The cast is good. Giulietta degli Spiriti 8.5/10 It's a Federico Fellini movie, with Giulietta Masina about a woman who begins to suspect that his husband has a mistress and after a seance she gets in touch with spirits who makes her examine her marriage and life. It's very surreal, it's wonderful visually, I found it touching too. The Magnificent Ambersons 8/10 Orson Welles' movie. I liked it, I mean, you can tell the studio cut is a mess, it has great moments though. I liked Joseph Cotten and Anne Baxter. Pretty Poison 8.5/10 It's a movie with Anthony Perkins and Tuesday Weld, kind of a film noir/thriller, about a man just out of prison who likes to invent stories about himself, he meets a beautiful girl who believes in his stories, they get together and things gets pretty dark. Loved it, I wasn't expecting it to end up like that. Better to watch it without spoilers, IMO. I thought Tuesday Weld was fantastic, loved Anthony Perkins too, they're great together.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2019 1:07:03 GMT
Hi! I know how it is to lose a dog, Im sorry to hear that Darky. Im mildly interested in Dragged across Concrete. My week: I would’ve never thought I could take so much Tom Cruise in one week but these movies are like candy to me: Unhealthy but I enjoy them a lot. Mission Impossible 3 (2006 DVD): I found that the story jumps too quick into the action and we don’t know the new characters enough to really care about what happens. The twist, half an hour in, was weak and predictable and I found the eye-rolling moments more annoying in this than MI:2. E.g.: When you drop a bottle in the streets of Shangai, the bottle will roll and start doing speed (aprox. 10km/h). You don’t need to conceal your face to rob the most dangerous toxic weapon. An everyday normal girl that never fired a gun can take two gun specialists in a row. Oh and I don’t mean to diss the dead but I never liked Seymour Hoffman and the only scene I enjoyed him in this was when he was sitting upside down with his head sticking out of a plane. I seem to be complaining a lot but I actually enjoyed this movie for what it was, I just wanted to point out the reasons why I think the second one is better. I loved the scenes in Rome. The parachute scene was fun and again, enough fights, gunfights and xplosions to keep me happy. My rating: 6.5/10 Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011 Blu-ray): Bad news is; I actually missed Ving Rhames in this one! I think the guy is like a solid rock we can rely on since the last two films. Good news is; I always liked Jeremy Renner and I was happy to see him in top form. I loved his facial expressions. Also, seeing more of Pegg’s Benji was a real pleasure. That scene between Renner and Pegg about jumping down in the fan tunnel was great. Too bad it was followed by a ‘’Ur-anus’’ joke by Cruise. Overall, with a few adjustments, this one could’ve beat the first one but I have to go for a tie with: 7.5/10 Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (2016 DVD): I was so pumped to find the 4 guys together for a new mission but I thought that there was not enough of Luther (Rhames) and Brandt (Renner). There were many Benji-Hunt moments though. Maybe even too many. Another detail I enjoyed so far in this series were the female characters and again, Agent Faust was a well-acted, well-developed one in this entry. I also loved what they did with Baldwin’s character. Finally, the story was very interesting and kept me guessing as to what was going to happen next. My favorite one yet I must say. Oh and the car/bike chases were formidable, once more. 8/10 PS: Add some realistic blood and one or two sex scenes per film and this entire series would be of higher grade to me. Imagine James Bond without the sex or John Wick without the blood… Now you understand. Maybe. Yo Mi3 Really underrated 7.5-8 mi4 great fun 7.5 rogue nation7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2019 1:10:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. My dog died yesterday so this is a great distraction today FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGDragged Across Concrete (2018, S. Craig Zahler)
Mel Gibson & Vince Vaughn play two overzealous cops who get suspended from the force, they must delve into the criminal underworld to get their proper compensation. The film is mostly a slow burner, sometimes a little too drawn out but it’s never dull. It skirts racial politics but more just presents the world as it is, fly on the wall style. 6.5/10 The Running Man (1963, Carol Reed)
This film reminds me of The Talented Mr. Ripley/ Purple Noon with its locales, changed identities and evasions. It is not as good as those but worth watching all the same. 6/10 The Silent Partner (1978, Daryl Duke)
Elliot Gould plays a timid bank teller who anticipates a bank robbery and steals the money himself before the crook (Christopher Plummer) arrives. Solid enough entertainment that with a few tweaks could have been a classic. 6/10 New York, New York (1977, Francis Ford Coppola)
Large scale romantic film set just as victory comes at the end of World War II in New York. Stunningly presented and well acted but not enough meat to the story to make it worth the effort. 5.5/10 Gardens of Stone (1987, Francis Ford Coppola)
This is a Mostly forgotten Francis Ford Coppola film and probably for good reason. It has some ripe subject matter with it following the men in the army who attend to the state side funerals during the Vietnam war. However it feels like there is not enough meat on the bone of this story and is very under developed. The transitions and style of the film are not all that great either. Janes Caan, Anjelica Huston and James Earl Jones all our in good work but I’m not a fan of D.B. Sweeney and he isn’t very good here. 5/10 The Beach Bum (2019, Harmony Korine)
A few good cameos that we’re far better than the very broad and boring leads. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING None this week FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Edge of Democracy (2019, Petra Costa) Netflix
A look at the low key coup in Brazil over the last few years. Recommended WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Dragged Across Concrete BEST ACTOR: Mel Gibson - Dragged Across Concrete BEST ACTRESS: Lee Remick - The Running Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Earl Jones - Gardens of Stone BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Celine Lomez - The Silent Partner BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Laszlo Kovacs - New York, New York BEST DIRECTOR: S. Craig Zahler - Dragged Across Concrete 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Sorry to hear about your dog. You mean Scorsese, not Coppola for New York, New York. I'm kind of curious to watch it. I've been meaning to catch The Silent Partner. Yours: Dragged Across Concrete 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, it's too long maybe, but I really liked the atmosphere. It feels very human IMO. Mel Gibson is really good. Gardens of Stone 8/10 Watched it ages ago, I remember liking it. Mine: The Dead Don't Die 7.5/10 Jim Jarmush's zombie movie, it's not one of his best maybe, I enjoyed it though, I found it funny. It gets pretty dark. The cast is good. Giulietta degli Spiriti 8.5/10 It's a Federico Fellini movie, with Giulietta Masina about a woman who begins to suspect that his husband has a mistress and after a seance she gets in touch with spirits who makes her examine her marriage and life. It's very surreal, it's wonderful visually, I found it touching too. It was autobiographical, I guess. The Magnificent Ambersons 8/10 Orson Welles' movie. I liked it, I mean, you can tell the studio cut is a mess, it has great moments though. I liked Joseph Cotten and Anne Baxter. Pretty Poison 8.5/10 It's a movie with Anthony Perkins and Tuesday Weld, kind of a film noir/thriller, about a man just out of prison who likes to invent stories about himself, he meets a beautiful girl who believes in his stories, they get together and things gets pretty dark. Loved it, I wasn't expecting it to end up like that. Better to watch it without spoilers, IMO. I thought Tuesday Weld was fantastic, loved Anthony Perkins too, they're great together. Yo! i did ondeed will catch the Jarmusch some time magnificent ambersons - didn’t do it for me 4.5 pretty poison - glad you liked it! 6.5-7 I had fun with it
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 24, 2019 1:24:55 GMT
Hi, Dark. Sorry to hear about your dog. You mean Scorsese, not Coppola for New York, New York. I'm kind of curious to watch it. I've been meaning to catch The Silent Partner. Yours: Dragged Across Concrete 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, it's too long maybe, but I really liked the atmosphere. It feels very human IMO. Mel Gibson is really good. Gardens of Stone 8/10 Watched it ages ago, I remember liking it. Mine: The Dead Don't Die 7.5/10 Jim Jarmusch's zombie movie, it's not one of his best maybe, I enjoyed it though, I found it funny. It gets pretty dark. The cast is good. Giulietta degli Spiriti 8.5/10 It's a Federico Fellini movie, with Giulietta Masina about a woman who begins to suspect that his husband has a mistress and after a seance she gets in touch with spirits who makes her examine her marriage and life. It's very surreal, it's wonderful visually, I found it touching too. The Magnificent Ambersons 8/10 Orson Welles' movie. I liked it, I mean, you can tell the studio cut is a mess, it has great moments though. I liked Joseph Cotten and Anne Baxter. Pretty Poison 8.5/10 It's a movie with Anthony Perkins and Tuesday Weld, kind of a film noir/thriller, about a man just out of prison who likes to invent stories about himself, he meets a beautiful girl who believes in his stories, they get together and things gets pretty dark. Loved it, I wasn't expecting it to end up like that. Better to watch it without spoilers, IMO. I thought Tuesday Weld was fantastic, loved Anthony Perkins too, they're great together. Yo! i did ondeed will catch the Jarmusch some time magnificent ambersons - didn’t do it for me 4.5 pretty poison - glad you liked it! 6.5-7 I had fun with it Yeah, I had heard vaguely about Pretty Poison, I just found out that it has a cult following, I can see why. I think you might like The Dead Don't Die. I read an interview with Jarmusch, he really meant it as a George Romero homage, which you can tell. Would have loved to see Orson Welles' cut of The Magnificent Ambersons. I mean, the ending seems literally from another movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2019 2:09:15 GMT
Yo! i did ondeed will catch the Jarmusch some time magnificent ambersons - didn’t do it for me 4.5 pretty poison - glad you liked it! 6.5-7 I had fun with it Yeah, I had heard vaguely about Pretty Poison, I just found out that it has a cult following, I can see why. I think you might like The Dead Don't Die. I read an interview with Jarmusch, he really meant it as a George Romero homage, which you can tell. Would have loved to see Orson Welles' cut of The Magnificent Ambersons. I mean, the ending seems literally from another movie. Yeah the film felt unfinished for sure
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 24, 2019 2:23:59 GMT
Yeah, I had heard vaguely about Pretty Poison, I just found out that it has a cult following, I can see why. I think you might like The Dead Don't Die. I read an interview with Jarmusch, he really meant it as a George Romero homage, which you can tell. Would have loved to see Orson Welles' cut of The Magnificent Ambersons. I mean, the ending seems literally from another movie. Yeah the film felt unfinished for sure Welles' cut is completely lost, I think. www.imdb.com/title/tt0035015/alternateversionsThe studio cut ending wasn't even filmed by him, in fact.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2019 2:26:07 GMT
Yup just like the scenes the studio took out of lady from Shanghai , gone for good
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 24, 2019 2:35:05 GMT
Yup just like the scenes the studio took out of lady from Shanghai , gone for good Yeah. They took out part of the ending in the amusement park, I seem to remember. That scene is incredible, even in the truncated version, IMO (love the movie in general).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2019 2:55:49 GMT
Yup just like the scenes the studio took out of lady from Shanghai , gone for good Yeah. They took out part of the ending in the amusement park, I seem to remember. That scene is incredible, even in the truncated version, IMO (love the movie in general). Yeah that movie still rocks regardless , still curious though 😎
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 24, 2019 3:56:32 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...-Gattaca (1997) (June 18th 2019) - 8/10 (within my Top 43 movies) -The Fast and the Furious (2001) (June 19th 2019) - 7/10 (within my Top 155 movies) -2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) (June 20th 2019) - 6/10 -The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) (June 20th 2019) - 5.5-6/10 (barely a Thumbs Up. the clear weak link of the eight movies overall. my previous re-watch of this movie was July 17th 2013, so nearly 6 years ago. time flies as I would not have guessed it was that long since I last re-watched this movie.) -Fast & Furious (2009) (June 21st 2019) - 6-6.5/10 -Fast Five (2011) (June 22nd 2019) - 6/10 (was a 7/10. this was my 2nd favorite of the series but at the moment, even though I still got to see the 7th/8th movie, this shifted from 2nd to the bottom currently. but ill have more of a proper ranking next week since I got to finish up the 7th/8th movies.) -Fast & Furious 6 (2013) (June 23rd 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (my 4th viewing) NOTE: Ill be finishing up the Fast & Furious series in the next day or two as I only got to re-watch the 7th/8th movies but after the 5th movie took a hit for me (as you can see above) my order of preference is going to shuffle around a bit. but I wait til next week to post my ranking of the series. NOTE: 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up ------------------------------------ OP's... -Dragged Across Concrete (2018) - 6/10 (well now that you have seen it... I saw that part coming where the innocent female crawls over to Gibson/Vaughn and opens fire. I usually don't see stuff like that coming but this is one of the times I did. but anyways... ill have to see how it fairs on a re-watch in the future but I like how everything plays out as it does not play out how you would typically expect. and like you said... it's a slower paced movie but not dull and has a burst of action once in a while with the best stuff during that generation section I quoted in the spoiler tag.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2019 8:19:46 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...-Gattaca (1997) (June 18th 2019) - 8/10 (within my Top 43 movies) -The Fast and the Furious (2001) (June 19th 2019) - 7/10 (within my Top 155 movies) -2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) (June 20th 2019) - 6/10 -The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) (June 20th 2019) - 5.5-6/10 (barely a Thumbs Up. the clear weak link of the eight movies overall. my previous re-watch of this movie was July 17th 2013, so nearly 6 years ago. time flies as I would not have guessed it was that long since I last re-watched this movie.) -Fast & Furious (2009) (June 21st 2019) - 6-6.5/10 -Fast Five (2011) (June 22nd 2019) - 6/10 (was a 7/10. this was my 2nd favorite of the series but at the moment, even though I still got to see the 7th/8th movie, this shifted from 2nd to the bottom currently. but ill have more of a proper ranking next week since I got to finish up the 7th/8th movies.) -Fast & Furious 6 (2013) (June 23rd 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (my 4th viewing) NOTE: Ill be finishing up the Fast & Furious series in the next day or two as I only got to re-watch the 7th/8th movies but after the 5th movie took a hit for me (as you can see above) my order of preference is going to shuffle around a bit. but I wait til next week to post my ranking of the series. NOTE: 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up ------------------------------------ OP's... -Dragged Across Concrete (2018) - 6/10 (well now that you have seen it... I saw that part coming where the innocent female crawls over to Gibson/Vaughn and opens fire. I usually don't see stuff like that coming but this is one of the times I did. but anyways... ill have to see how it fairs on a re-watch in the future but I like how everything plays out as it does not play out how you would typically expect. and like you said... it's a slower paced movie but not dull and has a burst of action once in a while with the best stuff during that generation section I quoted in the spoiler tag.) Gattaca (1997) Not seen since the theatre bur i liked it well enough then 6.5-7 -The Fast and the Furious (2001) 4.5/10 -2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) (June 20th 2019) - 3/10 -The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 24, 2019 9:35:59 GMT
Hey Dark,
I'm so sorry to read you lost your dog. We lost our black labs 3 and 5 years ago and it destroyed us each time. We rescued a dog each time (who we have now) and they helped us immensely.
Yours: Dragged Across Concrete (2018, S. Craig Zahler) 6/10
Mine: 1) Beur sur la ville 2011 (5/10)
2) Meeting Evil 2012 (4/10)
3) Split 2016 (5/10)
4) Kiss of Death 1995 (4/10)
5) Menace II Society 1993 (6/10)
6) Glass 2019 (6/10)
7) My Name Is Khan 2010 (8/10)
8) Fresh 1994 (4/10)
9) Hard Eight 1996 (5/10)
10) Lakeview Terrace 2008 (6/10)
11) 5 to 7 2014 (7/10)
12) The Hitman's Bodyguard 2017 (7/10)
13) The Caveman's Valentine 2001 (5/10)
14) Jungle Fever 1991 (5/10)
15) Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children 2016 (6/10)
16) Barely Lethal 2015 (5/10)
17) Juice 1992 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2019 9:42:34 GMT
Hey Dark, I'm so sorry to read you lost your dog. We lost our black labs 3 and 5 years ago and it destroyed us each time. We rescued a dog each time (who we have now) and they helped us immensely. Yours: Dragged Across Concrete (2018, S. Craig Zahler) 6/10 Mine: 1) Beur sur la ville 2011 (5/10) 2) Meeting Evil 2012 (4/10) 3) Split 2016 (5/10) 4) Kiss of Death 1995 (4/10) 5) Menace II Society 1993 (6/10) 6) Glass 2019 (6/10) 7) My Name Is Khan 2010 (8/10) 8) Fresh 1994 (4/10) 9) Hard Eight 1996 (5/10) 10) Lakeview Terrace 2008 (6/10) 11) 5 to 7 2014 (7/10) 12) The Hitman's Bodyguard 2017 (7/10) 13) The Caveman's Valentine 2001 (5/10) 14) Jungle Fever 1991 (5/10) 15) Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children 2016 (6/10) 16) Barely Lethal 2015 (5/10) 17) Juice 1992 (6/10) Yes its a very tough road YOURS 3) Split 2016 (8/10) 4) Kiss of Death 1995 (5.5/10) 5) Menace II Society 1993 (6/10) 6) Glass 2019 (7/10) 9) Hard Eight 1996 (5.5/10) 10) Lakeview Terrace 2008 (6/10) 12) The Hitman's Bodyguard 2017 (4.5/10) 14) Jungle Fever 1991 (6/10) 17) Juice 1992 (6/10)
|
|