|
Post by Grabthar's Hammer on Jul 1, 2019 7:34:52 GMT
Brick Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Batman Begins A History of Violence Walk the Line The 40-Year-Old Virgin Sin City Assault on Precinct 13 Broken Flowers Hustle & Flow
HM: The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, Serenity, War of the Worlds
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on Jul 10, 2019 3:54:33 GMT
This may be the worst decade of movies. Admittedly, I probably only have seen about 30 from each year, but that's because the modern movie making and directing and is so incredibly uninspired and dull, that I can't sit through more than 15 minutes of 95% of the modern tedium.
2005 is one of the better years of this decade, though. Of about 25 movies I've seen, I have a few good ones. This is likely the only year from the "naughts" that I don't have to delve below 6/10 for a top ten. 2005 will be remembered in posterity as the year of horrible remakes, though. 2005 told us never to make remakes again.
1. THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE 9/10
2. Living With Wolves, best documentary ever, 9/10
3. End of the Spear 9/10
4. Left Behind III World at War 8/10
5. Grizzly Man 8/10, but would have been better if the director hadn't tried to make the movie about himself. I respect Herzog, but his insistence on becoming the story diminished this, and a televised special about the grizzly man was actually much better than this film.
6. Kingdom of Heaven 7/10
7. Fantastic Four 6/10
8. Mysterious Island 6/10
9. Batman Begins 6/10
10. March of the Penguins 6/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jul 18, 2019 14:30:29 GMT
1. Sin City 2. Serenity 3. Batman Begins 4. King Kong 5. 40 Year Old Virgin 6. A History of Violence 7. The Descent 8. Mr & Mrs Smith 9. Hostage 10.The Interpreter
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 21, 2020 17:33:07 GMT
The Proposition Adam’s Apples Munich Batman Begins The Descent The World’s Fastest Indian The Sun V For Vendetta Match Point Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Mar 21, 2020 18:07:39 GMT
1. Batman Begins 2. Fantastic Four 3. War of the Worlds 4. Kingdom of Heaven 5. King Kong 6. Saw II 7. Cinderella Man 8. Into the Sun
|
|
|
Post by tastytomatoes on Mar 23, 2020 2:15:15 GMT
BestBatman Begins V For Vendetta Brokeback Mountain Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Mr. and Mrs. Smith A History of Violence Election Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Sin City SPL: Kill Zone
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 29, 2020 0:39:02 GMT
1. Brokeback Mountain 2. Munich 3. Batman Begins 4. The New World 5. Capote 6. Cache 7. Kingdom of Heaven 8. Mysterious Skin 9. Crash 10. Hustle & Flow
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Aug 29, 2020 0:47:04 GMT
Batman Begins Wolf Creek The Descent Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Red Eye Saw II The Amityville Horror Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith King Kong Fantastic Four
|
|
gw
Junior Member
@gw
Posts: 1,519
Likes: 557
|
Post by gw on Apr 26, 2022 1:51:49 GMT
1. Wallace and Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit 2. Sin City 3. Corpse Bride 4. Lord of War 5. A History of Violence 6. Everything is Illuminated 7. Walk the Line 8. Kim Possible: So the Drama 9. Good Night, and Good Luck 10. The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
I enjoyed Wallace and Gromit the most. Everything from Sin City to A History of Violence could likely be order swapped and after that, my ratings are much lower.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Apr 26, 2022 1:57:50 GMT
Rinnie aka Reincarnation Kiss Kiss Bang Bang The Ice Harvest The Notorious Bettie Page Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Kingdom of Heaven The Last Supper Sin City The Descent SPL: Kill Zone
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on May 18, 2022 1:29:39 GMT
- The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
- Madagascar
- Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
- Tideland
- Nanny McPhee
- Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
- Batman Begins
- Duma
- Serenity
- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
|
|