|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 30, 2019 5:10:34 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) Cinema After the perfect ending of the Toy Story trilogy one could be skeptical about them risking a fourth film and whilst this is the weakest of the four films it is still of a worthwhile quality. It many have not been as exciting or emotionally rewarding as the trilogy but it was a fun adventure all the same and it was nice to spend some time with these charming characters again as well as meet some new ones, especially the two played by Key and Peele. 7.5/10
If Beale Street Could Talk (2018, Barry Jenkins) This is the emotional story of a young woman who embraces her pregnancy while she and her family set out to prove her childhood friend and lover innocent of a crime he didn't commit. The film is well shot, well acted and produced the right emotional connection with the characters but feels lacking in story and I certainly think the film could have benefited by sharing the focus on the characters with some investigation into the crime. Despite the films strengths I was not totally satisfied with the experience. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) blu ray This is my second viewing of the director's cut which is a whopping 40 minutes longer but it never feels excessive. I do prefer the shorter theatrical cut, but this still makes great viewing. This is a beautifully realised 70's set ode to the rocknroll roadtrip partially based on the directors own experience as an under aged Rolling Stone reporter. The film has a superb cast who put in some career best work a=in this top notch production. 8/10
The Way Way Back (2013, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash) blu ray Pretty good coming of age film about a very awkward (possibly autistic) 14 year old boy dealing with spending the summer with his mother at her new boyfriends summer house. Some really good performances here and a well told tale. 7-7.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (2019, Martin Scorsese) Netflix This is an odd mash up of outtakes of an old concert movie of Bob Dylan's with some fictionalised narratives blended into the film. Would be better if it was all true. Somewhat Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Cobra Kai (2019, Season Two) As a sequel to the original Karate Kid film series. Cobra Kai season one was a big hit that did not rely on nostalgia but had really good story-telling. Season two picks up where the first season finished and is even better. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Almost Famous BEST ACTOR: Patrick Fugit - Almost Famous BEST ACTRESS: Kate Hudson - Almost Famous BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - The Way Way Back BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Almost Famous BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Laxton - If Beale Street Could Talk BEST SCORE: Nancy Wilson - Almost Famous BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe - Almost Famous BEST DIRECTOR: Cameron Crowe - Almost Famous
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 30, 2019 5:38:19 GMT
MINE
Every Time We Say Goodbye (1986 Moshé Mizrahi) - 5.5/10
The Kremlin Letter (1970 John Huston) - 5.5/10
The Black Cat (1934 Edgar G. Ulmer) - 7/10
In the Mood for Love (2000 Kar-Wai Wong) - 6.5/10
The Americanization of Emily (1964 Arthur Hiller) - 7/10
Red Dragon (2002 Brett Ratner) - 7/10
A Private War (2018 Matthew Heineman) - 6.5/10
Akira (1988 Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Americanization of Emily BEST ACTOR - James Garner (The Americanization of Emily) BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (A Private War) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (Red Dragon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Emily Watson (Red Dragon) BEST DIRECTOR - Arthur Hiller (The Americanization of Emily) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - In the Mood for Love BEST SCORE - Red Dragon
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 30, 2019 5:42:36 GMT
MINEEvery Time We Say Goodbye (1986 Moshé Mizrahi) - 5.5/10The Kremlin Letter (1970 John Huston) - 5.5/10The Black Cat (1934 Edgar G. Ulmer) - 7/10In the Mood for Love (2000 Kar-Wai Wong) - 6.5/10The Americanization of Emily (1964 Arthur Hiller) - 7/10Red Dragon (2002 Brett Ratner) - 7/10A Private War (2018 Matthew Heineman) - 6.5/10 Akira (1988 Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 5/10Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Americanization of Emily BEST ACTOR - James Garner (The Americanization of Emily) BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (A Private War) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (Red Dragon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Emily Watson (Red Dragon) BEST DIRECTOR - Arthur Hiller (The Americanization of Emily) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - In the Mood for Love BEST SCORE - Red Dragon The Black Cat (1934 Edgar G. Ulmer) - on my watchlist In the Mood for Love (2000 Kar-Wai Wong) - 8.5/10 Red Dragon (2002 Brett Ratner) - 5.5 Akira (1988 Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 7/10 beautifully animated but the second half is a mess story wise
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 30, 2019 5:50:02 GMT
Gonna see Toy Story 4 soon. Not seen the rest of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Child’s Play (2019) - Theatres Holy shit. I knew I would be pleasantly surprised, but I did not expect it to be this good. No it’s not as good as the original - not even close, but I think for a reboot it’s perfect for its own movie. The doll looks subpar but it’s easy to get used to. The kills were awesome. I liked the performance from the kid that played Andy. I only wish that Karen Barclay and Detective Mike had more to do, but I understand why they wanted to do it from the kid’s POV. Overall, I enjoyed it. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
John Wick (2014) - Netflix Watched it again, and I thought it was better than the first time around. Very well directed with solid action, and Reeves gives the best performance in his career, at least to my knowledge. 8/10
Thor (2011) - DVD 8/10
Thor: The Dark World (2013) - DVD 7/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - DVD 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 30, 2019 5:55:49 GMT
Gonna see Toy Story 4 soon. Not seen the rest of yours. First Time Viewings:Child’s Play (2019) - Theatres Holy shit. I knew I would be pleasantly surprised, but I did not expect it to be this good. No it’s not as good as the original - not even close, but I think for a reboot it’s perfect for its own movie. The doll looks subpar but it’s easy to get used to. The kills were awesome. I liked the performance from the kid that played Andy. I only wish that Karen Barclay and Detective Mike had more to do, but I understand why they wanted to do it from the kid’s POV. Overall, I enjoyed it. 8/10Repeat Viewings:John Wick (2014) - Netflix Watched it again, and I thought it was better than the first time around. Very well directed with solid action, and Reeves gives the best performance in his career, at least to my knowledge. 8/10Thor (2011) - DVD 8/10Thor: The Dark World (2013) - DVD 7/10Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - DVD 8/10 Yo Child’s Play (2019) - I’m a fan of the series but have no interest in this one John Wick (2014) - 4/10 Thor (2011) - 7.5 Thor: The Dark World (2013) - 6.5 Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - 5.5 a little too silly for my taste, doesn’t mesh with the earlier films that I prefer
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 30, 2019 6:12:46 GMT
Toy Story 4 - You saw my thoughts last week. Glad you liked it. 8/10 If Beale Street Could Talk - I thought it was pretty good. Has one of my favorite scores of last year. 7/10 Almost Famous - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Stranger on the Third Floor (1940, Boris Ingster) This one tells an interesting story, is nice and short, and well acted too.The last 5-10 minutes were very intense. 7/10
American Psycho II: All American Girl (2002, Morgan J. Freeman) Crap sequel, but after a horrible opening scene, it does get better and manages to be amusingly bad for most if its running time. 4/10
The Most Dangerous Game (1932, Irving Pichel & Ernest B. Schoedsack) This one is based on the famous short story and I thought it was pretty good. Engaging and well acted. 7/10
Mickey, Donald, Goofy: The Three Musketeers (2004, Donovan Cook) A pretty fun little film that gives its own spin on the famous story, but with famous Disney characters. 7/10
Basic Instinct 2 (2006, Michael Caton-Jones) A very poor sequel. Sharon Stone is pretty much the only thing it has going for it. The other characters are incredibly dull, so I never cared about what was happening. 3.5/10
Dumbo (2019, Tim Burton) I appreciated that it wasn't the exact same as the animated film, but I wish they focused more on the animals instead of the human characters. 5.5/10
The Narrow Margin (1952, Richard Fleischer) Well made and acted film with memorable characters, some strong dialogue, and a nice quick pace. 7.5/10
Soylent Green (1973, Richard Fleischer) I already knew the famous twist, but I still enjoyed the film quite a bit. I enjoyed its vision of the future, it has many standout scenes, and strong performances from Charlton Heston and Edward G. Robinson. 7.5/10
The Black Cat (1934, Edgar G. Ulmer) A pretty good horror film with a good storyline and memorable turns from Boris Karloff and Bela Lugosi. 7/10
Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984, Michael Radford) I've never read the book, but I've been interested in this one for a while. I liked it. Well made and acted and has some really good moments. 7/10
Brightburn (2019, Davis Yarovesky) This one is basically about superman if he was evil and I thought it was pretty good. It has some great sequences and good performances from the main cast. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Adventures Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949, James Algar, Clyde Geronimi, & Jack Kinney) I still liked the Mr. Toad part, but this time I enjoyed the Sleepy Hollow segement more than I did the first time. 7/10
American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) A terrific dark comedy/satire with a brilliant lead performance from Christian Bale. 8.5/10
Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) An extremely underrated film in my book. I love it. 9/10
Notorious (1946, Alfred Hitchcock) A Hitchcock classic right here. Wonderfully acted and it tells a strong story. The ending is superb. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Basic Instinct BEST ACTOR - Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Notorious) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Claude Rains (Notorious) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sharon Stone (Basic Instinct) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jan De Bont (Basic Instinct) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (Basic Instinct) BEST SCRIPT - Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner (American Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Verhoeven (Basic Instinct)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 30, 2019 6:14:07 GMT
MINEEvery Time We Say Goodbye (1986 Moshé Mizrahi) - 5.5/10The Kremlin Letter (1970 John Huston) - 5.5/10The Black Cat (1934 Edgar G. Ulmer) - 7/10In the Mood for Love (2000 Kar-Wai Wong) - 6.5/10The Americanization of Emily (1964 Arthur Hiller) - 7/10Red Dragon (2002 Brett Ratner) - 7/10A Private War (2018 Matthew Heineman) - 6.5/10 Akira (1988 Katsuhiro Ôtomo) - 5/10Film Awards BEST PICTURE - The Americanization of Emily BEST ACTOR - James Garner (The Americanization of Emily) BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (A Private War) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (Red Dragon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Emily Watson (Red Dragon) BEST DIRECTOR - Arthur Hiller (The Americanization of Emily) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - In the Mood for Love BEST SCORE - Red Dragon The Black Cat - 7/10 In the Mood for Love - 8/10 Red Dragon - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 30, 2019 6:18:29 GMT
Toy Story 4 - You saw my thoughts last week. Glad you liked it. 8/10 If Beale Street Could Talk - I thought it was pretty good. Has one of my favorite scores of last year. 7/10 Almost Famous - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Stranger on the Third Floor (1940, Boris Ingster) This one tells an interesting story, is nice and short, and well acted too.The last 5-10 minutes were very intense. 7/10
American Psycho II: All American Girl (2002, Morgan J. Freeman) Crap sequel, but after a horrible opening scene, it does get better and manages to be amusingly bad for most if its running time. 4/10
The Most Dangerous Game (1932, Irving Pichel & Ernest B. Schoedsack) This one is based on the famous short story and I thought it was pretty good. Engaging and well acted. 7/10
Mickey, Donald, Goofy: The Three Musketeers (2004, Donovan Cook) A pretty fun little film that gives its own spin on the famous story, but with famous Disney characters. 7/10
Basic Instinct 2 (2006, Michael Caton-Jones) A very poor sequel. Sharon Stone is pretty much the only thing it has going for it. The other characters are incredibly dull, so I never cared about what was happening. 3.5/10
Dumbo (2019, Tim Burton) I appreciated that it wasn't the exact same as the animated film, but I wish they focused more on the animals instead of the human characters. 5.5/10
The Narrow Margin (1952, Richard Fleischer) Well made and acted film with memorable characters, some strong dialogue, and a nice quick pace. 7.5/10
Soylent Green (1973, Richard Fleischer) I already knew the famous twist, but I still enjoyed the film quite a bit. I enjoyed its vision of the future, it has many standout scenes, and strong performances from Charlton Heston and Edward G. Robinson. 7.5/10
The Black Cat (1934, Edgar G. Ulmer) A pretty good horror film with a good storyline and memorable turns from Boris Karloff and Bela Lugosi. 7/10
Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984, Michael Radford) I've never read the book, but I've been interested in this one for a while. I liked it. Well made and acted and has some really good moments. 7/10
Brightburn (2019, Davis Yarovesky) This one is basically about superman if he was evil and I thought it was pretty good. It has some great sequences and good performances from the main cast. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Adventures Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949, James Algar, Clyde Geronimi, & Jack Kinney) I still liked the Mr. Toad part, but this time I enjoyed the Sleepy Hollow segement more than I did the first time. 7/10
American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) A terrific dark comedy/satire with a brilliant lead performance from Christian Bale. 8.5/10
Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) An extremely underrated film in my book. I love it. 9/10
Notorious (1946, Alfred Hitchcock) A Hitchcock classic right here. Wonderfully acted and it tells a strong story. The ending is superb. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Basic Instinct BEST ACTOR - Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Notorious) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Claude Rains (Notorious) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sharon Stone (Basic Instinct) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jan De Bont (Basic Instinct) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (Basic Instinct) BEST SCRIPT - Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner (American Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Verhoeven (Basic Instinct) Stranger on the Third Floor (1940, Boris Ingster) 6.5-7 The Most Dangerous Game (1932, Irving Pichel & Ernest B. Schoedsack) 5/10 Basic Instinct 2 (2006, Michael Caton-Jones) Not seen since the cinema 4/10 The Narrow Margin (1952, Richard Fleischer) I’m a big fan too, the remake is watchable but this is the real deal 7.5 Soylent Green (1973, Richard Fleischer) Has some great sections but as a whole it doesn’t quite pull it off for me, the worst of Heston’s dystopian trilogy from that era 6/10 The Black Cat (1934, Edgar G. Ulmer) In my watchlist Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984, Michael Radford) Been a while, pretty grim 6.5 American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) 6.5 Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) An extremely underrated film i agree 9/10 Notorious (1946, Alfred Hitchcock)7-7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 30, 2019 6:22:58 GMT
Toy Story 4 - You saw my thoughts last week. Glad you liked it. 8/10 If Beale Street Could Talk - I thought it was pretty good. Has one of my favorite scores of last year. 7/10 Almost Famous - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Stranger on the Third Floor (1940, Boris Ingster) This one tells an interesting story, is nice and short, and well acted too.The last 5-10 minutes were very intense. 7/10
American Psycho II: All American Girl (2002, Morgan J. Freeman) Crap sequel, but after a horrible opening scene, it does get better and manages to be amusingly bad for most if its running time. 4/10
The Most Dangerous Game (1932, Irving Pichel & Ernest B. Schoedsack) This one is based on the famous short story and I thought it was pretty good. Engaging and well acted. 7/10
Mickey, Donald, Goofy: The Three Musketeers (2004, Donovan Cook) A pretty fun little film that gives its own spin on the famous story, but with famous Disney characters. 7/10
Basic Instinct 2 (2006, Michael Caton-Jones) A very poor sequel. Sharon Stone is pretty much the only thing it has going for it. The other characters are incredibly dull, so I never cared about what was happening. 3.5/10
Dumbo (2019, Tim Burton) I appreciated that it wasn't the exact same as the animated film, but I wish they focused more on the animals instead of the human characters. 5.5/10
The Narrow Margin (1952, Richard Fleischer) Well made and acted film with memorable characters, some strong dialogue, and a nice quick pace. 7.5/10
Soylent Green (1973, Richard Fleischer) I already knew the famous twist, but I still enjoyed the film quite a bit. I enjoyed its vision of the future, it has many standout scenes, and strong performances from Charlton Heston and Edward G. Robinson. 7.5/10
The Black Cat (1934, Edgar G. Ulmer) A pretty good horror film with a good storyline and memorable turns from Boris Karloff and Bela Lugosi. 7/10
Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984, Michael Radford) I've never read the book, but I've been interested in this one for a while. I liked it. Well made and acted and has some really good moments. 7/10
Brightburn (2019, Davis Yarovesky) This one is basically about superman if he was evil and I thought it was pretty good. It has some great sequences and good performances from the main cast. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Adventures Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949, James Algar, Clyde Geronimi, & Jack Kinney) I still liked the Mr. Toad part, but this time I enjoyed the Sleepy Hollow segement more than I did the first time. 7/10
American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) A terrific dark comedy/satire with a brilliant lead performance from Christian Bale. 8.5/10
Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) An extremely underrated film in my book. I love it. 9/10
Notorious (1946, Alfred Hitchcock) A Hitchcock classic right here. Wonderfully acted and it tells a strong story. The ending is superb. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Basic Instinct BEST ACTOR - Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Notorious) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Claude Rains (Notorious) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sharon Stone (Basic Instinct) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jan De Bont (Basic Instinct) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (Basic Instinct) BEST SCRIPT - Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner (American Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Verhoeven (Basic Instinct) Stranger on the Third Floor (1940, Boris Ingster) 6.5-7 The Most Dangerous Game (1932, Irving Pichel & Ernest B. Schoedsack) 5/10 Basic Instinct 2 (2006, Michael Caton-Jones) Not seen since the cinema 4/10 The Narrow Margin (1952, Richard Fleischer) I’m a big fan too, the remake is watchable but this is the real deal 7.5 Soylent Green (1973, Richard Fleischer) Has some great sections but as a whole it doesn’t quite pull it off for me, the worst of Heston’s dystopian trilogy from that era 6/10 The Black Cat (1934, Edgar G. Ulmer) In my watchlist Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984, Michael Radford) Been a while, pretty grim 6.5 American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) 6.5 Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) An extremely underrated film i agree 9/10 Notorious (1946, Alfred Hitchcock)7-7.5 Are you going to check out Brightburn?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 30, 2019 6:31:08 GMT
Stranger on the Third Floor (1940, Boris Ingster) 6.5-7 The Most Dangerous Game (1932, Irving Pichel & Ernest B. Schoedsack) 5/10 Basic Instinct 2 (2006, Michael Caton-Jones) Not seen since the cinema 4/10 The Narrow Margin (1952, Richard Fleischer) I’m a big fan too, the remake is watchable but this is the real deal 7.5 Soylent Green (1973, Richard Fleischer) Has some great sections but as a whole it doesn’t quite pull it off for me, the worst of Heston’s dystopian trilogy from that era 6/10 The Black Cat (1934, Edgar G. Ulmer) In my watchlist Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984, Michael Radford) Been a while, pretty grim 6.5 American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) 6.5 Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) An extremely underrated film i agree 9/10 Notorious (1946, Alfred Hitchcock)7-7.5 Are you going to check out Brightburn? I hAvnt heard the best things about it but i May get to it
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 30, 2019 6:44:08 GMT
The Most Dangerous Game (1932, Irving Pichel & Ernest B. Schoedsack)
This one is based on the famous short story and I thought it was pretty good. Engaging and well acted. 7/10
Dumbo (2019, Tim Burton) I appreciated that it wasn't the exact same as the animated film, but I wish they focused more on the animals instead of the human characters. 5.5/10 5/10
Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984, Michael Radford) I've never read the book, but I've been interested in this one for a while. I liked it. Well made and acted and has some really good moments. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Adventures Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949, James Algar, Clyde Geronimi, & Jack Kinney)
I still liked the Mr. Toad part, but this time I enjoyed the Sleepy Hollow segement more than I did the first time. 7/10 5.5/10
American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) A terrific dark comedy/satire with a brilliant lead performance from Christian Bale. 8.5/10 8/10
Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) An extremely underrated film in my book. I love it. 9/10 7/10
Notorious (1946, Alfred Hitchcock) A Hitchcock classic right here. Wonderfully acted and it tells a strong story. The ending is superb. 8.5/10 6.5/10
I don't feel like doing the Awards for yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 30, 2019 7:10:17 GMT
None of yours this week. Mine - Saw a lot this week. Internet was down. Captain Marvel (2019) - 5/10 - DVDOne of the latest Marvel superhero films and its just OK. I couldnt get into this one like I do so many others. Captain Marvel herself has very little appeal. However Samuel L Jackson keeps the film nicely afloat. And the Blockbuster scene was nice. Overall its just an average superhero film. Aquaman (2018) - 5/10 - DVDAgain a rather disappointing superhero film. This film has some good visuals but not a very good plot. I like Jason Momoa in the role. Slightly better than Captain Marvel but both films I was disappointed in. Saw VI (2009) - 7/10 - Blu RayOne of the best and most chilling Saw films. An improvement over 4 and 5. King Kong (2005) - 7/10 - DVDFlawed but very good remake of the 30s classic. Great sets and well directed. Suffers from some lame CGI in parts. Despites many saying he was miscast I do like Jack Black in this film. The Cable Guy (1996) - 7/10 - TVI dont see many movies on TV but I did this week. Ironically its The Cable Guy. I always liked this film. Its a nice mix of a comedy and a bizarre thriller. Jim Carry is very good. Not so much for Matthew Broderick. Justice League: War (2016) - 6/10 - DVDGood animated DC superhero film I enjoyed more than Captain Marvel and Aquaman. Van Nuys Blvd. (1979) - 5/10 - DVDOdd yet mildly enjoyable comedy is a perfect time capsule of the late 70s. However its just not funny. Coach (1978) - 4/10 - VHSOK at best comedy with Michael Biehn. The Babysitter (1969) - 5/10 - DVDHusband has an affair with young hippie babysitter. Simple film is nothing much but enjoyable enough for what it is. Weekend with the Babysitter (1970) - 1/10 - DVDPossible sequel/remake to The Babysitter is a very boring mess of a film. The Mummy's Kiss: 2nd Dynasty (2006) - 2/10 - DVDDull "horror" film is just an excuse for soft core porn. Land of the Minotaur aka The Devil's Men (1976) - 3/10 - DVDSilly film has Donald Pleasence taking on a Satanic cult lead by Peter Cushing. She's Too Young (2004) - 5/10 - DVDOK Lifetime drama about sexually active teens and a breakout of Syphilis at their High School. The Experiment (2012) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst horror films I have ever seen. A woman takes a new drug and she goes crazy from it. Crazy editing and horribly made in every department. 2.6 on IMDB and that is still too high. Hammerhead aka Sharkman (2005) - 2/10 - DVDScientist makes a shark out of a man. Dumb. The Underneath (1994) - 4/10 - DVDDull Steven Soderbergh thriller only gets better in the third act. Witches Mountain (1975) - 2/10 - DVDLaughable film about a couple stays overnight at an ancient Spanish castle, only to hear that the adjoining mountain is occupied by a coven of witches. Death Rage (1976) - 3/10 - DVDPlain film about a mafia hit man. Yul Brynners last film. Malibu Shark Attack (2009) - 3/10 - DVDGeneric shark attack film. Shark Attack (1999) - 1/10 - DVDHorribly boring shark film. Shark Attack 2 (2000) - 2/10 - DVDJaws this is not. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 30, 2019 8:17:02 GMT
None of yours this week. Mine - Saw a lot this week. Internet was down. Captain Marvel (2019) - 5/10 - DVDOne of the latest Marvel superhero films and its just OK. I couldnt get into this one like I do so many others. Captain Marvel herself has very little appeal. However Samuel L Jackson keeps the film nicely afloat. And the Blockbuster scene was nice. Overall its just an average superhero film. Aquaman (2018) - 5/10 - DVDAgain a rather disappointing superhero film. This film has some good visuals but not a very good plot. I like Jason Momoa in the role. Slightly better than Captain Marvel but both films I was disappointed in. Saw VI (2009) - 7/10 - Blu RayOne of the best and most chilling Saw films. An improvement over 4 and 5. King Kong (2005) - 7/10 - DVDFlawed but very good remake of the 30s classic. Great sets and well directed. Suffers from some lame CGI in parts. Despites many saying he was miscast I do like Jack Black in this film. The Cable Guy (1996) - 7/10 - TVI dont see many movies on TV but I did this week. Ironically its The Cable Guy. I always liked this film. Its a nice mix of a comedy and a bizarre thriller. Jim Carry is very good. Not so much for Matthew Broderick. Justice League: War (2016) - 6/10 - DVDGood animated DC superhero film I enjoyed more than Captain Marvel and Aquaman. Van Nuys Blvd. (1979) - 5/10 - DVDOdd yet mildly enjoyable comedy is a perfect time capsule of the late 70s. However its just not funny. Coach (1978) - 4/10 - VHSOK at best comedy with Michael Biehn. The Babysitter (1969) - 5/10 - DVDHusband has an affair with young hippie babysitter. Simple film is nothing much but enjoyable enough for what it is. Weekend with the Babysitter (1970) - 1/10 - DVDPossible sequel/remake to The Babysitter is a very boring mess of a film. The Mummy's Kiss: 2nd Dynasty (2006) - 2/10 - DVDDull "horror" film is just an excuse for soft core porn. Land of the Minotaur aka The Devil's Men (1976) - 3/10 - DVDSilly film has Donald Pleasence taking on a Satanic cult lead by Peter Cushing. She's Too Young (2004) - 5/10 - DVDOK Lifetime drama about sexually active teens and a breakout of Syphilis at their High School. The Experiment (2012) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst horror films I have ever seen. A woman takes a new drug and she goes crazy from it. Crazy editing and horribly made in every department. 2.6 on IMDB and that is still too high. Hammerhead aka Sharkman (2005) - 2/10 - DVDScientist makes a shark out of a man. Dumb. The Underneath (1994) - 4/10 - DVDDull Steven Soderbergh thriller only gets better in the third act. Witches Mountain (1975) - 2/10 - DVDLaughable film about a couple stays overnight at an ancient Spanish castle, only to hear that the adjoining mountain is occupied by a coven of witches. Death Rage (1976) - 3/10 - DVDPlain film about a mafia hit man. Yul Brynners last film. Malibu Shark Attack (2009) - 3/10 - DVDGeneric shark attack film. Shark Attack (1999) - 1/10 - DVDHorribly boring shark film. Shark Attack 2 (2000) - 2/10 - DVDJaws this is not. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: [ Yo Captain Marvel (2019) - 5/10 yup King Kong (2005) - Another garbage film from a garbage film maker 3/10 The Cable Guy (1996) - Best dark comedy ever 8/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 30, 2019 14:28:26 GMT
Almost Famous. It's been a while, and I haven't rated it, but I do remember liking it and really liking the soundtrack. I'd be interested in seeing the directors cut someday.
My Week:
The Female Animal(1958)FTV TCM. George Nader, of Robot Monster fame, is juggling 2 (mother-daughter) relationships. Would have been a lot steamier 15 years later. Hedy Lamar is a still foxy 42. 5/10
Mad Dog Morgan(1976)FTV TubiTV. Dennis Hopper as an 1800s Australian outlaw. Unpleasant movie with mostly unlikable characters. Annoying soundtrack. 4/10
The Two Faces of Dr Jekyll(1960)RV MeTV. Hammer's take on the Jekyll-Hyde story. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 30, 2019 16:34:06 GMT
The Ritz (1976) 7/10
The Purple Plain (1954) 4/10
Return of the Living Dead (1985) 5/10
The Moon Spinners (1964) 6/10
Merrill's Marauders (1962) 6/10
The Upside (2019) 6/10
On the Basis of Sex (2018) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 30, 2019 21:25:57 GMT
Almost Famous. It's been a while, and I haven't rated it, but I do remember liking it and really liking the soundtrack. I'd be interested in seeing the directors cut someday. My Week: The Female Animal(1958)FTV TCM. George Nader, of Robot Monster fame, is juggling 2 (mother-daughter) relationships. Would have been a lot steamier 15 years later. Hedy Lamar is a still foxy 42. 5/10 Mad Dog Morgan(1976)FTV TubiTV. Dennis Hopper as an 1800s Australian outlaw. Unpleasant movie with mostly unlikable characters. Annoying soundtrack. 4/10 The Two Faces of Dr Jekyll(1960)RV MeTV. Hammer's take on the Jekyll-Hyde story. 6/10 None of yours this week dude
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 30, 2019 21:27:02 GMT
The Ritz (1976) 7/10 The Purple Plain (1954) 4/10 Return of the Living Dead (1985) 5/10 The Moon Spinners (1964) 6/10 Merrill's Marauders (1962) 6/10 The Upside (2019) 6/10 On the Basis of Sex (2018) 5/10 m Just one of yours this week Return of the Living Dead (1985)7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 30, 2019 23:06:46 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Basic Instinct BEST ACTOR - Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Notorious) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Claude Rains (Notorious) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sharon Stone (Basic Instinct) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jan De Bont (Basic Instinct) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (Basic Instinct) BEST SCRIPT - Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner (American Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Verhoeven (Basic Instinct)
All I'll say here is that i'd have had Stone winning best Lead actress And also, how fricken awesome is that Goldsmith score!
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 30, 2019 23:24:45 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Basic Instinct BEST ACTOR - Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Notorious) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Claude Rains (Notorious) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sharon Stone (Basic Instinct) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jan De Bont (Basic Instinct) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (Basic Instinct) BEST SCRIPT - Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner (American Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Verhoeven (Basic Instinct)
All I'll say here is that i'd have had Stone winning best Lead actress And also, how fricken awesome is that Goldsmith score! It's probably my favorite Goldsmith score. Great stuff.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 30, 2019 23:48:20 GMT
All I'll say here is that i'd have had Stone winning best Lead actress And also, how fricken awesome is that Goldsmith score! It's probably my favorite Goldsmith score. Great stuff. He has so many great ones but its up there My top 5 from Goldsmith Planet of the Apes The Omen/ The Omen II Basic Instinct L.A. Confidential Star Trek: The Motion Picture
|
|