|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 30, 2019 23:54:44 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-Furious Seven (2015) EXTENDED (June 24th 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (my 3rd viewing)
-The Fate of the Furious (2017) (June 25th 2019) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing)
-Need for Speed (2014) (June 26th 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (my 3rd viewing. it takes about 25 minutes (maybe a bit more) before it hit it's stride (the first 25min or so are a bit so-so) and is solid enough at that point but drops off a bit late into the movie. I think the movie is at it's overall best when they are driving the Mustang. I think it's partially carried by Aaron Paul/Imogen Poots and the general scenery/cars and captures that feeling of speed well which helps compensate for the weaker stretches (basically the first 25min and late into the movie). I like this more than some of the Fast & Furious movies.)
-E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) (June 27th 2019) - 4/10 (I have not viewed this since probably sometime in the 1990's and it's pretty weak overall as I did not expect it to drop off like it did as I remember liking it back in the day)
-Sideways (2004) (June 28th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (my 4th viewing and it held steady since my previous viewing although prior to my 3rd viewing it was a 7.5-8/10. my 3rd favorite movie from the director behind... The Descendants/Nebraska)
-The Descendants (2011) (June 30th 2019) - 8/10 (my 5th viewing. my favorite movie from the director and one of Clooney's best and within my Top 43 movies)
p.s. in general for me... 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down.
My preference of the Fast & Furious series (it changed around a bit this time around)...
1.The Fast and the Furious (2001) - 7/10 2.Furious Seven (2015) - 6-6.5/10 3.Fast & Furious (2009) 4.Fast & Furious 6 (2013) 5.2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) - 6/10 6.Fast Five (2011) 7.The Fate of the Furious (2017) 8.The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) - 5.5-6/10
prior to the recent viewing of the series things ranked like this... 1st/5th/4th/6th-7th/8th/2nd/3rd. the 5th movie was a 7/10 but now down to a 6/10. but the rest of the series scores stayed the same even though I tweaked the order a bit.
--------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Almost Famous (2000) - NS (but I might get around to giving it a shot. but I doubt it will touch the director's best... Jerry Maguire (1996)(9/10) which also happens to be my #1 Tom Cruise movie)
-Toy Story 4 (2019) - NS (but I doubt I would think much of it given I have seen the 1st and 3rd movies which are watchable but forgettable. but then again I am not much of a fan of animated stuff in general)
-The Way Way Back (2013) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 1, 2019 0:13:04 GMT
It's probably my favorite Goldsmith score. Great stuff. He has so many great ones but its up there My top 5 from Goldsmith Planet of the Apes The Omen/ The Omen II Basic Instinct L.A. Confidential Star Trek: The Motion Picture My top 5: Basic Instinct The Omen Chinatown Planet of the Apes Star Trek: The Motion Picture
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 1, 2019 0:32:59 GMT
He has so many great ones but its up there My top 5 from Goldsmith Planet of the Apes The Omen/ The Omen II Basic Instinct L.A. Confidential Star Trek: The Motion Picture My top 5: Basic Instinct The Omen Chinatown Planet of the Apes Star Trek: The Motion Picture Ohh goddamn , Chinatown should be in mine also!
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 1, 2019 1:12:40 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) Cinema
After the perfect ending of the Toy Story trilogy one could be skeptical about them risking a fourth film and whilst this is the weakest of the four films it is still of a worthwhile quality. It many have not been as exciting or emotionally rewarding as the trilogy but it was a fun adventure all the same and it was nice to spend some time with these charming characters again as well as meet some new ones, especially the two played by Key and Peele. 7.5/10 If Beale Street Could Talk (2018, Barry Jenkins)
This is the emotional story of a young woman who embraces her pregnancy while she and her family set out to prove her childhood friend and lover innocent of a crime he didn't commit. The film is well shot, well acted and produced the right emotional connection with the characters but feels lacking in story and I certainly think the film could have benefited by sharing the focus on the characters with some investigation into the crime. Despite the films strengths I was not totally satisfied with the experience. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) blu ray
This is my second viewing of the director's cut which is a whopping 40 minutes longer but it never feels excessive. I do prefer the shorter theatrical cut, but this still makes great viewing. This is a beautifully realised 70's set ode to the rocknroll roadtrip partially based on the directors own experience as an under aged Rolling Stone reporter. The film has a superb cast who put in some career best work a=in this top notch production. 8/10 The Way Way Back (2013, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash) blu ray
Pretty good coming of age film about a very awkward (possibly autistic) 14 year old boy dealing with spending the summer with his mother at her new boyfriends summer house. Some really good performances here and a well told tale. 7-7.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (2019, Martin Scorsese) Netflix
This is an odd mash up of outtakes of an old concert movie of Bob Dylan's with some fictionalised narratives blended into the film. Would be better if it was all true. Somewhat Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Cobra Kai (2019, Season Two)
As a sequel to the original Karate Kid film series. Cobra Kai season one was a big hit that did not rely on nostalgia but had really good story-telling. Season two picks up where the first season finished and is even better. Highly Recommended WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Almost Famous BEST ACTOR: Patrick Fugit - Almost Famous BEST ACTRESS: Kate Hudson - Almost Famous BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - The Way Way Back BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Almost Famous BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Laxton - If Beale Street Could Talk BEST SCORE: Nancy Wilson - Almost Famous BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe - Almost Famous BEST DIRECTOR: Cameron Crowe - Almost Famous 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: If Beale Street Could Talk 8/10 I liked it, it took me a bit to get really into it, but then I found it moving. Almost Famous 6/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember thinking it was so-so. Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese 10/10 I guess the mixing fiction with documentary is take it or leave it for many, I definitely take it though. I think it's my favourite movie of the year so far. Mine: Good Morning, Vietnam 8/10 I think it really holds up well, I liked it a bit more than I remembered too. Robin Williams was great. Return from the Ashes 8.5/10 It's a film noir with Ingrid Thulin and Maximilian Schell, it's from the same director of Guns of Navarone, it's about a survivor from the concentration camps who comes back home. She was thought dead, her husband is living off her wealth, has an affair with her stepdaughter and they start scheming to get the rest of her money. Then there are a lot of twists. Loved it, it starts one way, then it becomes something different. I thought the acting was really great, especially Samantha Eggar, she plays the stepdaughter. Slap Shot 8.5/10 George Roy Hill movie with Paul Newman. Loved it, it's really funny, it's a great satire. Paul Newman is fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 1, 2019 1:46:55 GMT
-E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) 7/10
-Sideways (2004) (June 28th 2019) - 6/10
-The Descendants (2011) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 1, 2019 1:49:30 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Toy Story 4 (2019, Josh Cooley) Cinema
After the perfect ending of the Toy Story trilogy one could be skeptical about them risking a fourth film and whilst this is the weakest of the four films it is still of a worthwhile quality. It many have not been as exciting or emotionally rewarding as the trilogy but it was a fun adventure all the same and it was nice to spend some time with these charming characters again as well as meet some new ones, especially the two played by Key and Peele. 7.5/10 If Beale Street Could Talk (2018, Barry Jenkins)
This is the emotional story of a young woman who embraces her pregnancy while she and her family set out to prove her childhood friend and lover innocent of a crime he didn't commit. The film is well shot, well acted and produced the right emotional connection with the characters but feels lacking in story and I certainly think the film could have benefited by sharing the focus on the characters with some investigation into the crime. Despite the films strengths I was not totally satisfied with the experience. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) blu ray
This is my second viewing of the director's cut which is a whopping 40 minutes longer but it never feels excessive. I do prefer the shorter theatrical cut, but this still makes great viewing. This is a beautifully realised 70's set ode to the rocknroll roadtrip partially based on the directors own experience as an under aged Rolling Stone reporter. The film has a superb cast who put in some career best work a=in this top notch production. 8/10 The Way Way Back (2013, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash) blu ray
Pretty good coming of age film about a very awkward (possibly autistic) 14 year old boy dealing with spending the summer with his mother at her new boyfriends summer house. Some really good performances here and a well told tale. 7-7.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (2019, Martin Scorsese) Netflix
This is an odd mash up of outtakes of an old concert movie of Bob Dylan's with some fictionalised narratives blended into the film. Would be better if it was all true. Somewhat Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Cobra Kai (2019, Season Two)
As a sequel to the original Karate Kid film series. Cobra Kai season one was a big hit that did not rely on nostalgia but had really good story-telling. Season two picks up where the first season finished and is even better. Highly Recommended WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Almost Famous BEST ACTOR: Patrick Fugit - Almost Famous BEST ACTRESS: Kate Hudson - Almost Famous BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - The Way Way Back BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand - Almost Famous BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Laxton - If Beale Street Could Talk BEST SCORE: Nancy Wilson - Almost Famous BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe - Almost Famous BEST DIRECTOR: Cameron Crowe - Almost Famous 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: If Beale Street Could Talk 8/10 I liked it, it took me a bit to get really into it, but then I found it moving. Almost Famous 6/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember thinking it was so-so. Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese 10/10 I guess the mixing fiction with documentary is take it or leave it for many, I definitely take it though. I think it's my favourite movie of the year so far. Mine: Good Morning, Vietnam! 8/10 I think it really holds up well, I liked it a bit more than I remembered too. Robin Williams was great. Return from the Ashes 8.5/10 It's a film noir with Ingrid Thulin and Maximilian Schell, it's from the same director of Guns of Navarone, it's about a survivor from the concentration camps who comes back home. She was thought dead, her husband is living off her wealth, has an affair with her stepdaughter and they start scheming to get the rest of her money. Then there are a lot of twists. Loved it, it starts one way, then it becomes something different. I thought the acting was really great, especially Samantha Eggar, she plays the stepdaughter. Slap Shot 8.5/10 George Roy Hill movie with Paul Newman. Loved it, it's really funny, it's a great satire. Paul Newman is fantastic. [ Hey billy Any interest in the latest toy story? You like the series? Good morning Vietnam - Solid enough, I actually saw this in the cinema back in the day 6.5 Slap shot - classic 7-7.5
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jul 1, 2019 2:58:20 GMT
Dumbo (2019) 7/10
Species III (2004) 4.5/10
Species II (1998) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 1, 2019 3:18:44 GMT
Dumbo (2019) 7/10 Species III (2004) 4.5/10 Species II (1998) 5/10 Species 2 - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 1, 2019 8:52:06 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've seen a couple of yours
If Beale Street Could Talk (2018, Barry Jenkins) 4/10
Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) 7/10
Mine:
1) Eve's Bayou 1997 (6/10)
2) Life Itself 2018 (7/10)
3) Losing Isaiah 1995 (5/10)
4) Afro Samurai: Resurrection 2009 (4/10)
5) Against the Wall 1994 (6/10)
6) Def by Temptation 1990 (3/10)
7) The Man 2005 (6/10)
8) Alien Uprising 2012 (3/10)
9) Amos & Andrew 1993 (5/10)
10) Meru 2015 (7/10)
11) My Man Godfrey 1936 (6/10)
12) My Girl 1991 (6/10)
13) 3 Ninjas 1992 (4/10)
14) 3 Ninjas Kick Back 1994 (4/10)
15) 3 Ninjas Knuckle Up 1995 (4/10)
16) Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile 2019 (6/10)
17) 3 Ninjas: High Noon at Mega Mountain 1998 (3/10)
18) Captain America 1990 (4/10)
19) Earth Girls Are Easy 1988 (4/10)
20) Finders Keepers 1984 (5/10)
21) Fun with Dick and Jane 2005 (6/10)
22) Horton Hears a Who! 2008 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 1, 2019 9:16:14 GMT
Hey Dark, I've seen a couple of yours If Beale Street Could Talk (2018, Barry Jenkins) 4/10 Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) 7/10 Mine: 1) Eve's Bayou 1997 (6/10) 2) Life Itself 2018 (7/10) 3) Losing Isaiah 1995 (5/10) 4) Afro Samurai: Resurrection 2009 (4/10) 5) Against the Wall 1994 (6/10) 6) Def by Temptation 1990 (3/10) 7) The Man 2005 (6/10) 8) Alien Uprising 2012 (3/10) 9) Amos & Andrew 1993 (5/10) 10) Meru 2015 (7/10) 11) My Man Godfrey 1936 (6/10) 12) My Girl 1991 (6/10) 13) 3 Ninjas 1992 (4/10) 14) 3 Ninjas Kick Back 1994 (4/10) 15) 3 Ninjas Knuckle Up 1995 (4/10) 16) Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile 2019 (6/10) 17) 3 Ninjas: High Noon at Mega Mountain 1998 (3/10) 18) Captain America 1990 (4/10) 19) Earth Girls Are Easy 1988 (4/10) 20) Finders Keepers 1984 (5/10) 21) Fun with Dick and Jane 2005 (6/10) 22) Horton Hears a Who! 2008 (6/10) Hey SJG 12) My Girl 1991 (4/10) 13) 3 Ninjas 1992 (3/10) 14) 3 Ninjas Kick Back 1994 (3/10) 18) Captain America 1990 (4.5/10) 19) Earth Girls Are Easy 1988 (3/10) 21) Fun with Dick and Jane 2005 (5.5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 1, 2019 9:41:49 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: If Beale Street Could Talk 8/10 I liked it, it took me a bit to get really into it, but then I found it moving. Almost Famous 6/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember thinking it was so-so. Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese 10/10 I guess the mixing fiction with documentary is take it or leave it for many, I definitely take it though. I think it's my favourite movie of the year so far. Mine: Good Morning, Vietnam 8/10 I think it really holds up well, I liked it a bit more than I remembered too. Robin Williams was great. Return from the Ashes 8.5/10 It's a film noir with Ingrid Thulin and Maximilian Schell, it's from the same director of Guns of Navarone, it's about a survivor from the concentration camps who comes back home. She was thought dead, her husband is living off her wealth, has an affair with her stepdaughter and they start scheming to get the rest of her money. Then there are a lot of twists. Loved it, it starts one way, then it becomes something different. I thought the acting was really great, especially Samantha Eggar, she plays the stepdaughter. Slap Shot 8.5/10 George Roy Hill movie with Paul Newman. Loved it, it's really funny, it's a great satire. Paul Newman is fantastic. [ Hey billy Any interest in the latest toy story? You like the series? Good morning Vietnam - Solid enough, I actually saw this in the cinema back in the day 6.5 Slap shot - classic 7-7.5 I'll watch Toy Story 4 sooner or later. I liked 1 & 3, I remember not being a fan of 2 (but I don't remember much else about it to be fair. ), I watched Vietnam in the cinema too, then some other times, even if just bits and pieces, maybe on DVD or even VHS. But it was a while. You'd like Return from the Ashes, I think, if you have the chance to watch it. It really keeps you guessing where it's gong to end up. J. Lee Thompson, the director, did the last two Planet of the Apes movies too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 1, 2019 10:22:15 GMT
[ Hey billy Any interest in the latest toy story? You like the series? Good morning Vietnam - Solid enough, I actually saw this in the cinema back in the day 6.5 Slap shot - classic 7-7.5 I'll watch Toy Story 4 sooner or later. I liked 1 & 3, I remember not being a fan of 2 (but I don't remember much else about it to be fair. ), I watched Vietnam in the cinema too, then some other times, even if just bits and pieces, maybe on DVD or even VHS. But it was a while. You'd like Return from the Ashes, I think, if you have the chance to watch it. It really keeps you guessing where it's gong to end up. J. Lee Thompson, the director, did the last two Planet of the Apes movies too. Cool will add return to ashes to my watchlist I rank the Toy Storys 3,1,2,4 but like them all
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 1, 2019 11:37:12 GMT
I'll watch Toy Story 4 sooner or later. I liked 1 & 3, I remember not being a fan of 2 (but I don't remember much else about it to be fair. ), I watched Vietnam in the cinema too, then some other times, even if just bits and pieces, maybe on DVD or even VHS. But it was a while. You'd like Return from the Ashes, I think, if you have the chance to watch it. It really keeps you guessing where it's gong to end up. J. Lee Thompson, the director, did the last two Planet of the Apes movies too. Cool will add return to ashes to my watchlist I rank the Toy Storys 3,1,2,4 but like them all Cool. Pretty much the same for me, 3, 1, 2.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jul 2, 2019 15:57:13 GMT
The only one of yours I have seen is Almost Famous which I saw at the 'plex the year it came out. Although highly acclaimed and still a favorite of many, it didn't make much of an impression with me. I haven't seen it since. MINE The Glass Key / Stuart Heisler (1942). Paramount Pictures. Only seven years earlier Paramount had a big box office hit with a film based on Dashiell Hammett’s novel “The Glass Key” but decided to go with another version for their new star couple Alan Ladd and Veronica Lake. Political boss Paul Madvig (Brian Donlevy) decides to back a reform candidate for governor because he has fallen in love with the candidate’s daughter Janet (Lake). Medvig’s right-hand-man and chief advisor Ed Beaumont (Ladd) doesn’t think this is a good idea because of the agreements they have with the local mob. Also, Janet’s wastrel brother is seeing Medvig’s younger sister (Bonita Granville) and Madvig doesn’t like it. When the bad boy brother turns up dead, the political scene is in turmoil. Beaumont does what he can to protect Medvig but ends up in the hands of mobster Nick Varna (one of my favorite ‘40s character actors, Joseph Calleia) and his powerful and sadistic henchman Jeff (William Bendix in a very scary performance). Beaumont’s torture and spectacular escape from an upper story room in one of Varna’s joints is one of the great thrills of ‘40s thrillers. Late in the tale, Jeff again gets Beaumont into the upper room where they play a scene that could be shown as a summary of everything that noir means. Other than these two magnificent “upper room” sequences, the direction is fairly routine and static. The final Reveal of the killer is staged in an especially unimaginative way. Still, as an example of early film noir with influence down the line, “The Glass Key” remains an essential. NOTES: a) an uncredited Dane Clark can be seen in an early role; b) The Glass Key Award (in Swedish, Glasnyckeln), named after the novel, has been presented annually since 1992 for the best crime novel by a Scandinavian writer; c) The Coen’s “Miller’s Crossing” (1980) is loosely based on the plot of “The Glass Key.” Tennessee Johnson / William Dieterle (1942). Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. This bio-pic is about the 17th President, Andrew Johnson (Van Heflin), who succeeded to the office after the death of Abraham Lincoln. Director William Dieterle could have helmed this in his sleep. He already had several A-picture biographies under his belt (Pasteur ’36, Zola ’37, Reuter ’40, and Dr. Ehrlich ’40). Indeed, “Tennessee Johnson” – the movie - looks back at the 1930s instead of forward into the post-Citizen Kane ‘40s. The early scenes of Johnson’s youth and education almost reach John Ford levels of sentimental Americana. It is when Johnson becomes President and clashes with the powerful Senator Thaddeus Stevens (Lionel Barrymore) who wants to punish the former Confederate states with martial law that the picture picks up steam. (Stevens was an actual historical character but becomes a composite figure for the sake of economy.) Johnson, who fights to fulfill Lincoln’s dream of a united nation, finds himself under impeachment and on trial in the Senate. Two face-off scenes between Heflin and Barrymore really crackle. The film as a whole could have used more of this kind of heady drama. The Macomber Affair / Zoltan Korda (1947). Benedict Bogeaus Production/United Artists. Adapted from a well-known short story by Ernest Hemingway by Seymour Bennett and Frank Arnold, the script explores some complex human relationships. Robert Wilson (Gregory Peck) is an experienced and expensive “white hunter” and trophy guide to wealthy Americans. His current clients are the Macombers, Francis and Margaret (Robert Preston and Joan Bennett). There are obvious strains in the Macomber marriage and for Francis they seem to involve issues of “what makes a man” – what is masculinity? Things come to a crisis when Francis drops his rifle and runs in the face of a charging lion. Now he has double reason to assert his courage. The film is structured with a framing device and the major portion of the story is told in flashback. So we already know at the start the Macomber is dead and was shot by his wife in the heat of the chase. Was it deliberate or accidental? What is Wilson’s culpability for giving into Margaret’s advances? Just a little bit too much is explained away in the final minutes, but the mystery of an individual marriage remains unresolved. This excellent film has sort of fallen by the wayside over the decades but it is one of the best of its year and should be seen and remembered. Fine acting by all, especially, Robert Preston. The romantic musical score is by Miklós Rózsa. B&W Cinematography is by Karl Struss (Journey Into Fear, Wonder Man). PERSONAL NOTE: I love it that modern African trophy hunters get regularly shamed on social media for their thrill killing of innocent lions, giraffes, and elephants. Shadow On The Wall / Pat Jackson (1950). Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Doting dad David (Zachary Scott) comes home from a business trip to loving 8-year-old daughter Susan (Gigi Perreau) and not-so-loving step-mother Celia (Kristine Miller). David discovers that Celia is having an affair with Crane (Tom Helmore) who is the fiancé of Celia’s sister Dell (Ann Southern). David is holding a gun as he and Celia argue until Celia cold cocks him with a hand mirror. At that point, Dell enters and uses the gun to kill her sister. Because of the circumstances, everyone believes David killed Celia, including David. He is sentenced to die in the electric chair. However, the entire thing has been seen by young Susan who represses the memory and becomes almost completely non-responsive. Enter child psychiatrist Dr. Caroline Canford (Nancy Davis. later Nancy Reagan). Using dolls and play therapy she begins to bring out memories in Susan which upsets her “Aunt” Dell. Dell decides that Susan must die, leading to a couple of fall off the edge of your seat set pieces. Although this is a more than adequate suspenser, what makes it stand out is its casting against type of earthy, straight-talking gal Ann Southern as a cold blooded murderer and usual slick creepy guy Zachary Scott as a nice guy and a good father. Beyond that is Nancy Davis as a capable, knowledgeable heath care provider who works independently and makes her own decisions and takes responsibility. The movie doesn’t even provide her with a male colleague to tell her that she is too pretty to be a doctor and should be married instead. I didn’t miss him. And 8-year-old Gigi Perreau gives a seasoned performance of a long time professional. She really is quite amazing. With Southern, Perreau, and Davis, the women win this one. This might be Nancy’s best role. Kansas City Confidential / Phil Karlson (1952). Edward Small Productions/United Artists. Nifty above average programmer helmed by the reliable Phil Karlson (whose career is still undergoing re-evaluation) with good performances from leads John Payne and Preston Foster. We first see Foster casing a bank from a second story apartment across the street. He then blackmails three wanted criminals to join his robbery play. And what a three they are! Get this: Neville Brand, Lee Van Cleef, and Jack Elam. I know, right? Foster always wears a mask as do the others when they meet together so no one can ever rat on another. They simply don’t know who they are working with. The key to their getaway is that they are using a delivery van painted like a real one that brings flowers to a florist next door to the bank. As the real van pulls away, the robbery van takes its place so the legit driver is being questioned and beaten at the cop station while the thieves are getting out of town. Their patsy has been Joe Rolfe (Payne) who makes up his mind to track down the people who framed him, himself. He manages to befriend Pete Harris (Elam) who he believes to be one of the men. When Harris is confronted and shot by police, Joe takes Harris’ false identity (given him by Foster) to Mexico where the meet up and split of the money is to take place. Instead of light and shadows, Karlson and his cinematographer George Diskand (On Dangerous Ground, The Narrow Margin) chose to shoot through palm fronds and give us lots of extreme facial close-ups, hiking the visual nervousness – especially in regards to Van Cleef and Brand. Not much Kansas City in “Kansas City Confidential” but you won’t miss it. A taut, tight thriller. TRIVIA: Earlier this same year – 1952 – Lee Van Cleef had made his screen debut as one of Frank Miller’s gang waiting at the train station in “High Noon.” Kingsman: The Secret Service / Matthew Vaughn (2014). Twentieth Century Fox. Tiresome modern spy spoof that does not know when to stop with the violent action. Some is good. Just going on and on and on with an action sequence, not knowing how to time them or vary them, is bad. “Kingsman” is mostly bad. This finally gave me the chance to see the bland rising star Taron Egerton. He will be sad to hear that I was not impressed. Some old-timers show up and appear to be having fun. Samuel L. Jackson is the laughing megalomaniac who is going to ruin the world with Colin Firth and Mark Strong as mentors to the potential Kingsman recruits. Best of all is, of course, Michael Caine as the ultimate head of the secret service. Like his performance in “King Of Thieves” (2018), Caine shows that he can still put some steel into his characters. Love to see him go hard. These pleasures, though, are few and fleeting. Veronica Mars, Season 1, 22 weekly episodes (Sept 22, 2004-May 10, 2005). Veronica Mars, Season 2, 22 weekly episodes (Sept 28, 2005-May 9, 2006). Veronica Mars, Season 3, 20 weekly episodes (Oct 3, 2006-May 22, 2007).Veronica Mars (Kristen Bell) may be a high school senior who works as a private eye but this is a million miles from Nancy Drew as Veronica’s hard-boiled voice-over immediately signals. Veronica lives in the fictional SoCal city of Neptune, a divided town. The side of town whose zip code ends in 09 (the oh-niners) are the richest of the rich. Veronica was from the other side of town – her father was the county sheriff – but she dated Duncan Kane, son of a billionaire software developer and was best friends with Duncan’s sister, Lily Kane (Amanda Seyfried). All that changed when Lily was murdered, Sheriff Mars accused Lily’s father and was subsequently removed from office in a recall election. Veronica suddenly found herself a pariah in the school hallways (“The people who say high school years are the best years of your life are usually on the yearbook staff”), but enjoying working with her father, now the owner of a private investigations business. There is usually a stand-alone mystery in each episode, plus a season long mystery arc, plus some story lines that may arc over two or three episodes. IOW, the only entry point into “Veronica Mars” is season one, episode one (well, perhaps the start of season two also). It may have been a little ahead of its time in this regard. If you take a look at the series’ ratings and viewership you will find a remarkable consistency over the three seasons – the sure sign of a dedicated cult audience. Watch for pre-star Jessica Chastain in a first season episode. Tessa Thompson and Kristen Ritter are cast regulars during year two. Well known fans include Stephen King ("Nancy Drew meets Philip Marlowe, and the result is pure nitro"), Kevin Smith (“"hands-down, the best show on television right now,” 2nd season cameo), and Joss Whedon ("Best. Show. Ever. Seriously”). I loved it. Check it out. First season cast The bus in the background will explode just down the road killing all on board. Was Veronica supposed to be on it? This is the start of the full season 2 mystery arc. Veronica Mars / Rob Thomas (2014). Warner Bros. Warner was convinced to back this theatrical release after a Kickstarter campaign raised $2 million in 11 hours from the show’s dedicated fans. It is now nine years after the close of the TV series so the movie picks up the characters that far along in their lives. Veronica is in NYC about to pass her bar exams and pick up a prestigious position in a prominent law firm. But she is drawn back to Neptune for her 10th high school reunion where her former unreliable boyfriend is under arrest for murder. A code of silence as well as a cadre of corrupt cops hinder her investigation. The movie is basically an expanded TV episode but any Veronica is better than no Veronica. The film is almost understandable without knowledge of the previous three seasons on TV. Cult TV at its finest.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 2, 2019 16:14:32 GMT
The only one of yours I have seen is Almost Famous which I saw at the 'plex the year it came out. Although highly acclaimed and still a favorite of many, it didn't make much of an impression with me. I haven't seen it since. MINE The Glass Key / Stuart Heisler (1942). Paramount Pictures. Only seven years earlier Paramount had a big box office hit with a film based on Dashiell Hammett’s novel “The Glass Key” but decided to go with another version for their new star couple Alan Ladd and Veronica Lake. Political boss Paul Madvig (Brian Donlevy) decides to back a reform candidate for governor because he has fallen in love with the candidate’s daughter Janet (Lake). Medvig’s right-hand-man and chief advisor Ed Beaumont (Ladd) doesn’t think this is a good idea because of the agreements they have with the local mob. Also, Janet’s wastrel brother is seeing Medvig’s younger sister (Bonita Granville) and Madvig doesn’t like it. When the bad boy brother turns up dead, the political scene is in turmoil. Beaumont does what he can to protect Medvig but ends up in the hands of mobster Nick Varna (one of my favorite ‘40s character actors, Joseph Calleia) and his powerful and sadistic henchman Jeff (William Bendix in a very scary performance). Beaumont’s torture and spectacular escape from an upper story room in one of Varna’s joints is one of the great thrills of ‘40s thrillers. Late in the tale, Jeff again gets Beaumont into the upper room where they play a scene that could be shown as a summary of everything that noir means. Other than these two magnificent “upper room” sequences, the direction is fairly routine and static. The final Reveal of the killer is staged in an especially unimaginative way. Still, as an example of early film noir with influence down the line, “The Glass Key” remains an essential. NOTES: a) an uncredited Dane Clark can be seen in an early role; b) The Glass Key Award (in Swedish, Glasnyckeln), named after the novel, has been presented annually since 1992 for the best crime novel by a Scandinavian writer; c) The Coen’s “Miller’s Crossing” (1980) is loosely based on the plot of “The Glass Key.” Tennessee Johnson / William Dieterle (1942). Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. This bio-pic is about the 17th President, Andrew Johnson (Van Heflin), who succeeded to the office after the death of Abraham Lincoln. Director William Dieterle could have helmed this in his sleep. He already had several A-picture biographies under his belt (Pasteur ’36, Zola ’37, Reuter ’40, and Dr. Ehrlich ’40). Indeed, “Tennessee Johnson” – the movie - looks back at the 1930s instead of forward into the post-Citizen Kane ‘40s. The early scenes of Johnson’s youth and education almost reach John Ford levels of sentimental Americana. It is when Johnson becomes President and clashes with the powerful Senator Thaddeus Stevens (Lionel Barrymore) who wants to punish the former Confederate states with martial law that the picture picks up steam. (Stevens was an actual historical character but becomes a composite figure for the sake of economy.) Johnson, who fights to fulfill Lincoln’s dream of a united nation, finds himself under impeachment and on trial in the Senate. Two face-off scenes between Heflin and Barrymore really crackle. The film as a whole could have used more of this kind of heady drama. The Macomber Affair / Zoltan Korda (1947). Benedict Bogeaus Production/United Artists. Adapted from a well-known short story by Ernest Hemingway by Seymour Bennett and Frank Arnold, the script explores some complex human relationships. Robert Wilson (Gregory Peck) is an experienced and expensive “white hunter” and trophy guide to wealthy Americans. His current clients are the Macombers, Francis and Margaret (Robert Preston and Joan Bennett). There are obvious strains in the Macomber marriage and for Francis they seem to involve issues of “what makes a man” – what is masculinity? Things come to a crisis when Francis drops his rifle and runs in the face of a charging lion. Now he has double reason to assert his courage. The film is structured with a framing device and the major portion of the story is told in flashback. So we already know at the start the Macomber is dead and was shot by his wife in the heat of the chase. Was it deliberate or accidental? What is Wilson’s culpability for giving into Margaret’s advances? Just a little bit too much is explained away in the final minutes, but the mystery of an individual marriage remains unresolved. This excellent film has sort of fallen by the wayside over the decades but it is one of the best of its year and should be seen and remembered. Fine acting by all, especially, Robert Preston. The romantic musical score is by Miklós Rózsa. B&W Cinematography is by Karl Struss (Journey Into Fear, Wonder Man). PERSONAL NOTE: I love it that modern African trophy hunters get regularly shamed on social media for their thrill killing of innocent lions, giraffes, and elephants. Shadow On The Wall / Pat Jackson (1950). Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Doting dad David (Zachary Scott) comes home from a business trip to loving 8-year-old daughter Susan (Gigi Perreau) and not-so-loving step-mother Celia (Kristine Miller). David discovers that Celia is having an affair with Crane (Tom Helmore) who is the fiancé of Celia’s sister Dell (Ann Southern). David is holding a gun as he and Celia argue until Celia cold cocks him with a hand mirror. At that point, Dell enters and uses the gun to kill her sister. Because of the circumstances, everyone believes David killed Celia, including David. He is sentenced to die in the electric chair. However, the entire thing has been seen by young Susan who represses the memory and becomes almost completely non-responsive. Enter child psychiatrist Dr. Caroline Canford (Nancy Davis. later Nancy Reagan). Using dolls and play therapy she begins to bring out memories in Susan which upsets her “Aunt” Dell. Dell decides that Susan must die, leading to a couple of fall off the edge of your seat set pieces. Although this is a more than adequate suspenser, what makes it stand out is its casting against type of earthy, straight-talking gal Ann Southern as a cold blooded murderer and usual slick creepy guy Zachary Scott as a nice guy and a good father. Beyond that is Nancy Davis as a capable, knowledgeable heath care provider who works independently and makes her own decisions and takes responsibility. The movie doesn’t even provide her with a male colleague to tell her that she is too pretty to be a doctor and should be married instead. I didn’t miss him. And 8-year-old Gigi Perreau gives a seasoned performance of a long time professional. She really is quite amazing. With Southern, Perreau, and Davis, the women win this one. This might be Nancy’s best role. Kansas City Confidential / Phil Karlson (1952). Edward Small Productions/United Artists. Nifty above average programmer helmed by the reliable Phil Karlson (whose career is still undergoing re-evaluation) with good performances from leads John Payne and Preston Foster. We first see Foster casing a bank from a second story apartment across the street. He then blackmails three wanted criminals to join his robbery play. And what a three they are! Get this: Neville Brand, Lee Van Cleef, and Jack Elam. I know, right? Foster always wears a mask as do the others when they meet together so no one can ever rat on another. They simply don’t know who they are working with. The key to their getaway is that they are using a delivery van painted like a real one that brings flowers to a florist next door to the bank. As the real van pulls away, the robbery van takes its place so the legit driver is being questioned and beaten at the cop station while the thieves are getting out of town. Their patsy has been Joe Rolfe (Payne) who makes up his mind to track down the people who framed him, himself. He manages to befriend Pete Harris (Elam) who he believes to be one of the men. When Harris is confronted and shot by police, Joe takes Harris’ false identity (given him by Foster) to Mexico where the meet up and split of the money is to take place. Instead of light and shadows, Karlson and his cinematographer George Diskand (On Dangerous Ground, The Narrow Margin) chose to shoot through palm fronds and give us lots of extreme facial close-ups, hiking the visual nervousness – especially in regards to Van Cleef and Brand. Not much Kansas City in “Kansas City Confidential” but you won’t miss it. A taut, tight thriller. TRIVIA: Earlier this same year – 1952 – Lee Van Cleef had made his screen debut as one of Frank Miller’s gang waiting at the train station in “High Noon.” Kingsman: The Secret Service / Matthew Vaughn (2014). Twentieth Century Fox. Tiresome modern spy spoof that does not know when to stop with the violent action. Some is good. Just going on and on and on with an action sequence, not knowing how to time them or vary them, is bad. “Kingsman” is mostly bad. This finally gave me the chance to see the bland rising star Taron Egerton. He will be sad to hear that I was not impressed. Some old-timers show up and appear to be having fun. Samuel L. Jackson is the laughing megalomaniac who is going to ruin the world with Colin Firth and Mark Strong as mentors to the potential Kingsman recruits. Best of all is, of course, Michael Caine as the ultimate head of the secret service. Like his performance in “King Of Thieves” (2018), Caine shows that he can still put some steel into his characters. Love to see him go hard. These pleasures, though, are few and fleeting. Veronica Mars, Season 1, 22 weekly episodes (Sept 22, 2004-May 10, 2005). Veronica Mars, Season 2, 22 weekly episodes (Sept 28, 2005-May 9, 2006). Veronica Mars, Season 3, 20 weekly episodes (Oct 3, 2006-May 22, 2007).Veronica Mars (Kristen Bell) may be a high school senior who works as a private eye but this is a million miles from Nancy Drew as Veronica’s hard-boiled voice-over immediately signals. Veronica lives in the fictional SoCal city of Neptune, a divided town. The side of town whose zip code ends in 09 (the oh-niners) are the richest of the rich. Veronica was from the other side of town – her father was the county sheriff – but she dated Duncan Kane, son of a billionaire software developer and was best friends with Duncan’s sister, Lily Kane (Amanda Seyfried). All that changed when Lily was murdered, Sheriff Mars accused Lily’s father and was subsequently removed from office in a recall election. Veronica suddenly found herself a pariah in the school hallways (“The people who say high school years are the best years of your life are usually on the yearbook staff”), but enjoying working with her father, now the owner of a private investigations business. There is usually a stand-alone mystery in each episode, plus a season long mystery arc, plus some story lines that may arc over two or three episodes. IOW, the only entry point into “Veronica Mars” is season one, episode one (well, perhaps the start of season two also). It may have been a little ahead of its time in this regard. If you take a look at the series’ ratings and viewership you will find a remarkable consistency over the three seasons – the sure sign of a dedicated cult audience. Watch for pre-star Jessica Chastain in a first season episode. Tessa Thompson and Kristen Ritter are cast regulars during year two. Well known fans include Stephen King ("Nancy Drew meets Philip Marlowe, and the result is pure nitro"), Kevin Smith (“"hands-down, the best show on television right now,” 2nd season cameo), and Joss Whedon ("Best. Show. Ever. Seriously”). I loved it. Check it out. First season cast The bus in the background will explode just down the road killing all on board. Was Veronica supposed to be on it? This is the start of the full season 2 mystery arc. Veronica Mars / Rob Thomas (2014). Warner Bros. Warner was convinced to back this theatrical release after a Kickstarter campaign raised $2 million in 11 hours from the show’s dedicated fans. It is now nine years after the close of the TV series so the movie picks up the characters that far along in their lives. Veronica is in NYC about to pass her bar exams and pick up a prestigious position in a prominent law firm. But she is drawn back to Neptune for her 10th high school reunion where her former unreliable boyfriend is under arrest for murder. A code of silence as well as a cadre of corrupt cops hinder her investigation. The movie is basically an expanded TV episode but any Veronica is better than no Veronica. The film is almost understandable without knowledge of the previous three seasons on TV. Cult TV at its finest. Hey I just reviewed Glass Key a few weeks back did not really like it which was a shame because I do like all the other Ladd/Lake films I’ve seen. Keen on shadow on the wall and rewatching Kansas City confidential as I don’t remember it to well. The linesman films are fun distractions with good lead work from Taron Egarton
|
|