egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Apr 11, 2017 9:12:29 GMT
My top 25 movies of the year 1984.
1. Ghostbusters.
2. Amadeus.
3.The Terminator.
4.Gremlins.
5.The Neverending Story.
6. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind aka Warriors of the Wind.
7.Karate Kid
8. 1984.
9. Romancing the Stone.
10. Indiana Jones and The Temple of Doom.
11. This is Spinal Tap.
12. The Muppets Take Manhattan.
13. Buckaroo Banzai.
14.The Company of Wolves.
15. Blood Simple.
16. Sixteen Candles
17. 2010.
18. Last Starfighter.
19. Beverly Hills Cop.
20.A Nightmare on Elm Street.
21. Revenge of the nerds.
22. The Natural.
23. Top Secret.
24. Star Trek III.
25. Starman.
Honorable mentions: Splash, Night of the Comet, Greystoke, Tightrope, The Toxic Avenger, Firestarter, dreamscape, Johnny Dangerously, Repo Man, Police Academy, Return of Godzilla (aka Godzilla 1985) and Cloak and Dagger.
Guilty pleasures:
Red Dawn.
Children of the Corn.
CHUD.
Razorback.
Silent Night Deadly Night.
Friday The 13th part 4.
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Apr 11, 2017 22:00:24 GMT
Repo Man Paris, Texas This is Spinal Tap Broadway Danny Rose The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai The Terminator Top Secret! Star Trek III Ghostbusters Stop Making Sense Purple Rain Johnny Dangerously The Brother From Another Planet Bachelor Party 1984
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Apr 12, 2017 2:43:14 GMT
1. Once Upon a Time in America 2. The Bounty 3. Body Double 4. The Pope of Greenwich Village 5. Teachers 6. The Terminator 7. This Is Spinal Tap 8. Birdy 9. Top Secret! 10. All of Me 11. Sixteen Candles 12. Bachelor Party 13. Ghostbusters 14. Revenge of the Nerds 15. Starman 16. Splash 17. Amadeus 18. Red Dawn 19. Irreconcilable Differences 20. Micki & Maude
Non-movies: The Times of Harvey Milk (documentary) and George Carlin: Carlin on Campus (comedy concert)
|
|
NileQT87
Sophomore
Billowy Coat, King of Pain
@nileqt87
Posts: 532
Likes: 60
|
Post by NileQT87 on Apr 12, 2017 8:40:12 GMT
1. Amadeus 2. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 3. Ghostbusters 4. Moscow on the Hudson 5. Sixteen Candles 6. Splash 7. The Terminator 8. Starman 9. The Bounty 10. Star Trek III: The Search for Spock 11. The Neverending Story 12. Revenge of the Nerds 13. The Karate Kid 14. Romancing the Stone 15. Dune
Ranking only what I've seen.
The top 5 there are definite favorites. Amadeus is one of my top 2 favorite films of all time (second only to The Empire Strikes Back). I've watched Amadeus so much I can sing along with the operas. The end of the film is one of my favorite stretches of filmmaking I've ever seen and Tom Hulce gave one of my favorite film performances. The film makes me want to visit Prague so badly (the Estates Theater is where Don Giovanni really premiered in 1787).
Temple is extremely underrated, stunningly gorgeous in truly exotic locations and actually my second favorite Indy film after Raiders (it was actually the one that scared me the least as a child due to not having Toht's melting face or Donovan's aging death, and thus was the one I watched most growing up--which is amusing given it's the one that got the most parental group backlash). It also has one of Harrison Ford's more unique performances of his career, given the stretch of the film where he is possessed. Although it's the film that caused him one of his biggest physical health disasters out of a huge list of them (herniated a disc in his back, causing production to be halted, and had to have surgery due to riding the elephant and then picking up the Thuggee guard), he was in amazing shape for that film. It's the most action-oriented and atmospheric Indy film by far.
And I'm a known sucker for fantasy/sci-fi romances, so Splash and Starman (which I watched for Karen Allen) both hit one of my biggest fiction kinks. A film with a mermaid/human romance + John Candy? Yeah, this is a no-brainer for my enjoyment. The success of Splash actually set Disney in motion to make The Little Mermaid. My childhood would certainly have been very different without the Disney Renaissance in full bloom.
Alas, it's been too damn long since I watched Neverending and Karate to really remember all but basic impressions and iconic bits. All I remember of Dune is nobody in my family liking it. Romancing the Stone was a really disappointing movie and came across as a shitty Indy knockoff, despite the famous cast.
And nobody else here has mentioned Moscow on the Hudson? That movie is wonderful and very underrated (and Robin Williams speaks Russian for the first half hour!). It's amongst his very earliest serious roles.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Apr 12, 2017 21:05:13 GMT
All Of Me / Carl Reiner The Bounty / Roger Donaldson Broadway Danny Rose / Woody Allen Ghost Busters / Ivan Reitman Kaze No Tani No Naushika (Nausicaa Of The Valley Of The Wind) / Hayao Miyazaki The Killing Fields / Roland Joffe Once Upon A Time In America / Sergio Leone A Passage To India / David Lean Sixteen Candles / John Hughes Starman / John Carpenter The Terminator / James Cameron
|
|
|
Post by clusium on Apr 13, 2017 2:58:13 GMT
A Nightmare On Elm Street, Gremlins, Ghostbusters, Indiana Jones & The Temple Of Doom.
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Apr 15, 2017 21:13:52 GMT
Blood Simple (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen) Amadeus (Milos Forman) Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone) Stranger Than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch) A Sunday in the Country (Bertrand Tavernier) Beverly Hills Cop The Home and the World (Satyajit Ray) A Passage to India (David Lean) The Terminator (James Cameron) This Is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner) 1984 (Michael Radford)
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo π¦ on Apr 26, 2017 18:39:58 GMT
Romancing the Stone This is Spinal Tap Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Splash Sixteen Candles The Terminator Amadeus Ghostbusters The Karate Kid A Nightmare on Elm Street Once Upon a Time in America Police Academy Gremlins The Natural The Bounty Blood Simple Star Trek III: The Search For Spock Starman A Solider's Story Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes Birdy The Pope of Greenwich Village Moscow on the Hudson The Lonely Guy
|
|
tavaresmd
Sophomore
I Love Classic Monsters
@tavaresmd
Posts: 443
Likes: 124
|
Post by tavaresmd on May 10, 2017 17:47:52 GMT
Top 20 Films
1 A Nightmare On Elm Street 2 The Terminator 3 Amadeus 4 Friday The 13th: The Final Chapter 5 The Toxic Avenger 6 Gremlins 7 Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom 8 Ghostbusters 9 Trancers 10 Conan The Destroyer 11 Children Of The Corn 12 A Christmas Carol 13 The Neverending Story 14 Beverly Hills Cop 15 2010 16 The Karate Kid 17 The Ewok Adventure 18 Dune 19 Ghoulies 20 C.H.U.D.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 22, 2017 17:08:12 GMT
I have seen 84 titles released this year: Top 10: 01 - The Terminator 02 - This is Spinal Tap 03 - The Toxic Avenger 04 - Ghostbusters 05 - Gremlins 06 - Beverly Hills Cop 07 - Revengee of the Nerds 08 - Savage Streets 09 - Police Academy 10 - Night of the Comet Bottom 10: 01 - Weekend Pass 02 - The Sidewalks of Bangkok 03 - Night Patrol 04 - Ragewar 05 - The Party Animal 06 - Don't Open Till Christmas 07 - Best Defense 08 - Exterminator 2 09 - The Lonely Guy 10 - The Inside Man
|
|
|
Post by jukejoint59 on Jan 23, 2019 9:33:03 GMT
1. Blood Simple 2. Repo Man 3. Ghostbusters 4. Terminator 5. Birdy 6. Once Upon a Time In America 7. Starman 8. Paris, Texas 9. This is Spinal Tap 10. Brother From Another Planet
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 23, 2019 17:23:59 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Ghostbusters
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
Romancing the Stone
A Soldier's Story
Gremlins
The Terminator
Beverly Hills Cop
The Natural
Blood Simple
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jan 23, 2019 17:34:07 GMT
1. Blood Simple 2. Repo Man 3. Ghostbusters 4. Terminator 5. Birdy6. Once Upon a Time In America 7. Starman 8. Paris, Texas 9. This is Spinal Tap 10. Brother From Another Planet Great pick. Nice to know someone besides me has seen this movie.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Sept 29, 2019 23:44:26 GMT
1)Blood Simple (1984) - 7.5-8/10 2)The Natural (1984) - 7/10 (the #1 baseball themed movie if you ask me)
there is roughly a handful more I like but those are the only two that stand out.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Sept 29, 2019 23:56:30 GMT
- Once Upon a Time in America
- Paris, Texas
- Amadeus
- The Times of Harvey Milk
- Love Streams
- Stranger Than Paradise
- The Bounty
- Gremlins
- The Killing Fields
- The Terminator
- Choose Me
- Blood Simple
- A Passage to India
- This is Spinal Tap
- Yellow Earth
- 1984
- A Christmas Carol
- Meantime
- Birdy
- Under the Volcano
- Streetwise
- Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
- A Soldier's Story
- NausicaΓ€ of the Valley of the Wind
- A Sunday in the Country
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 2, 2019 1:16:21 GMT
1. The Karate Kid 2. Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom 3. The Terminator
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Oct 2, 2019 12:03:05 GMT
Once upon a time in America Amadeus The Killing Fields The Terminator
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Oct 3, 2019 5:14:55 GMT
I have seen 84 titles released this year: Top 10: 01 - The Terminator 02 - This is Spinal Tap 03 - The Toxic Avenger 04 - Ghostbusters 05 - Gremlins 06 - Beverly Hills Cop 07 - Revengee of the Nerds 08 - Savage Streets 09 - Police Academy 10 - Night of the Comet Bottom 10: 01 - Weekend Pass 02 - The Sidewalks of Bangkok 03 - Night Patrol 04 - Ragewar 05 - The Party Animal 06 - Don't Open Till Christmas 07 - Best Defense 08 - Exterminator 2 09 - The Lonely Guy 10 - The Inside Man I just watched "Savage Streets". It was okay, but I cannot buy the super likable Linda Blair in a tough chick role. She's just too innocent.
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Oct 3, 2019 9:00:27 GMT
I just watched "Savage Streets". It was okay, but I cannot buy the super likable Linda Blair in a tough chick role. She's just too innocent. I like Savage Streets, but unfortunately she ended up being a bit typecast as the innocent victim, but it was a change of pace to see her kick some ass here. Disturbing rape sequence and some sweet revenge. Yes, the rape was quite brutal. The girl's innocent nature made it even more difficult to watch. I did enjoy the revenge aspect of it.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Oct 7, 2019 14:41:43 GMT
Top 20 on alphabetical order
A Nightmare on Elm Street The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension Beverly Hills Cop Birdy Blood Simple Broadway Danny Rose Company Of Wolves Ghostbusters Gremlins The Hit The Killing Fields Once Upon a Time in America Repo Man Romancing the Stone Sixteen Candles Splash Starman Streets of Fire The Terminator This Is Spinal Tap Top Secret
HM: because it was made for TV - Threads
|
|