|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 7, 2019 8:11:26 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGReturn from the Ashes (1965, J. Lee Thompson)Set in Paris, a Polish gigolo marries a rich Jewish doctor and stands to inherit her estate when she is deported to Dachau by the Nazis. A well directed film with good performances and fun set pieces. The post climax scenes might be a little clunky but is forgivable. 7/10 Children of Heaven (1997, Majid Majidi)In a film that feels reminiscent of the 1948 Italian classic Bicycle Thieves, we have this Iranian production about a boy who loses his sister's pair of shoes & goes on a series of adventures in order to find them. It is a sweet and simple tell that is well acted and succeeds despite budget limitations. 7/10Tiger Bay (1959, J. Lee Thompson)This English crime drama follows a twelve-year-old tomboy who witnesses the murder of a woman by her Polish merchant marine boyfriend, but bonds with him and thwarts the police in their investigation. A nicely made film with some great tension building scenes. 6.5-7Los Olvidados (1950, Luis Bunuel)In this early Bunuel film a group of juvenile delinquents live a violent and crime-filled life in the festering slums of Mexico City, and the morals of young Pedro are gradually corrupted and destroyed by the others. It is a little rough around the edges but well paced and quite powerful. 6.5/10 The Man Who Watched Trains Go By (1952, Harold French)Quite a bizarre character that Claude Rains (Notorious) plays here in this interesting little film. The direction is a little bland and holds it back from being better. 6/10Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019, Jon Watts)In what was a coda to the real finale of the MCU’s Phase Three Avengers Endgame we see Spider-man in the post Tony Stark world on a European School trip. This was am ok MCU film (despite some missed opportunities) but not a very good Spider-Man film. I can,t be bothered going on about the films short comings but will mention disappointment in the direction they are going from the mid-credit teaser. Instead I will tell you the good things about the film. Tom Holland is good as Peter Parker with the material he had and his scenes with MJ (Zendaya) hold the film together. The two best things in the film though were Jake Gyllenhaal’s performance and a couple of scenes with Spider-Man fighting in an illusion world. 5-5.5/10Piranha (1978, Joe Dante)Stephen Spielberg said this was his favourite of the Jaws cash in/ ripoff films but maybe he was just being kind cos this is a stinker. I thought I had seen this before but turns out I’d only seen some sections or I have completely deleted parts from my memory. 2/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGBob Lazar: Area 51 & Flying Saucers (2018, Jeremy Kenyon)Netflix In 1989, physicist Bob Lazar broke the story of Area 51 and the US government's work on alien spacecrafts. He blew the whistle, shocked the world, then went silent - until now. The film is criticised for not having much new info but there is a few nuggets and this also is a nice entry point for people who do not know the original story. The direction is pretty ugly and could have been edited better though. RecommendedWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Return from the Ashes BEST ACTOR: Amir Hashemian - Children of Heaven BEST ACTRESS: Hayley Mills - Tiger Bay BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal- Far from Home BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Talitha Pol - Return from the Ashes BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Challis - Return from the Ashes BEST SCORE: John Dankworth - Return from the Ashes BEST SCRIPT: Majid Majidi - Children of Heaven BEST DIRECTOR: J. Lee Thompson - Return from the Ashes 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 7, 2019 8:56:24 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours although I will see Far From Home eventually.
First Time Viewings:
Toy Story 4 (2019) - Theatres It’s not as strong as the other 3 movies and the ending felt a bit rushed but I had a good time in the end. 8/10 (granted a very high 8)
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) - DVD Great and entertaining sequel that’s a lot more over-the-top and violent than the first one. I still prefer the first for its tone and realism, but this is perhaps the first true John Wick movie. 7.5/10
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) - DVD One of the Kubrick classics, tackling the Cold War. I mostly enjoy it for Peter Sellers’ scenes, but it’s still a solid film all around. 8/10
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - Netflix Love how the movie has a tonal and genre shift for the second half. Starts out as your basic heist film, and then it turns into a vampire survival flick. Okay, QT’s acting is a bit shady but I can easily look past that. And Salma Hayek...need I say more? Lol. 8/10
Jackie Brown (1997) - Netflix A lot of people say this is the hidden gem and most underrated of Tarantino’s movies, and after watching it I can completely understand. Though not my favourite, it is a solid contender to the films that came before and after, and once again SLJ steals the show. 8/10
Life of Brian (1979) - Netflix The second film from Monty Python after Holy Grail. Even though I am a bit skeptical about the movie satirizing the bible, it’s still funny with the jokes. Overall I honestly prefer Holy Grail. 8/10
Vertigo (1958) - Netflix 8/10
Platoon (1986) - DVD 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Toy Story (1995) - DVD Had myself a marathon up to the fourth film. All of these movies are excellent for their own reasons. This is a near perfect masterpiece and my all-time favourite film. It doesn’t age so well in the animation department but makes up for a wonderful journey and characters you care deeply about. For that it’s a timeless film. 10/10
Toy Story 2 (1999) - DVD Amazing sequel and possibly the best Part 2 ever made, IMO at least. Sure it’s the weakest of the trilogy but that’s like saying which one of your children is your least fav. Woody as a character might be at his best in this one. 9/10
Toy Story 3 (2010) - DVD The best Part 3 of all time and the most perfect conclusion, as it was originally intended. It also has the best villain of the trilogy in Lotso. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 7, 2019 8:58:21 GMT
None of yours this week Mine: Batman (1989) - 10/10 - Blu RayBest superhero film ever made. The score, direction and production design are all perfect. Great to see again and again. The Poison Rose (2019) - 3/10 - DVDIts the new John Travolta/Morgan Freeman film that went direct to DVD/Blu Ray. It was trying to be an old fashioned mystery/Noir film but lacks anything that would make that kind of film work. Its not mysterious, well written, interesting or entertaining. Just one of those P.I. trying to solve a case films. Travolta looks bizarre in this grey beard he has. Freeman is fine but hes just there for a quick paycheck obviously. Famke Janssen sadly looks really weird and puffy in the face. She must of had some work done. Dont know why she was beautiful. The only saving grace in this film comes from Brendan Fraser who plays a nutty doctor in charge of a psych ward. The film should have been about him. So unless you want to see Travolta take out an assassin by throwing a football directly in his face I would advise against seeing this film. Saw 3D (Saw: The Final Chapter) (2010) - 7/10 - Blu RayVery good Saw film. Far from perfect but a good gory ride. Us (2019) - 3/10 - DVDI really did not care for the new Jordan Peele horror film. Its mildly scary but has too many comical moments and really I could not make sense of the ending. A real bummer. Staten Island (2009) - 5/10 - DVDOK mob film with Ethan Hawke. Sweethearts (1997) - 5/10 - VHSDark romantic comedy has Janeane Garofalo going on one last date before she kills herself. The Vanishing (1993) - 5/10 - DVDEntertaining but not very satisfying thriller has Jeff Bridges abducting Sandra Bullock and leaving boyfriend Jeff Bridges searching for her. Leads up to an OK at best conclusion. Watchable but could be so much better. Man with Two Lives (1942) - 4/10 - DVDOK old time thriller I got off a horror DVD set. Has one of the worst endings I have ever seen. Inherent Vice (2014) - 1/10 - DVDGreat cast, terrible film. I kept trying to sit through this movie but I fell asleep twice because its so damn dull. Rushlights (2013) - 2/10 - DVDReally dull thriller. Wer (2013) - 4/10 - DVDAverage werewolf film. Voodoo Black Exorcist - 1/10 - DVDLaughably bad horror film. Nick Danger in The Case of the Missing Yolk (1983) - 3/10 - VHSSilly comedy is too damn weird to enjoy. Malibu Beach (1978) - 3/10 - VHSForgetable dirty comedy. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 7, 2019 9:08:04 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours although I will see Far From Home eventually. First Time Viewings:Toy Story 4 (2019) - Theatres It’s not as strong as the other 3 movies and the ending felt a bit rushed but I had a good time in the end. 8/10 (granted a very high 8)John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) - DVD Great and entertaining sequel that’s a lot more over-the-top and violent than the first one. I still prefer the first for its tone and realism, but this is perhaps the first true John Wick movie. 7.5/10Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) - DVD One of the Kubrick classics, tackling the Cold War. I mostly enjoy it for Peter Sellers’ scenes, but it’s still a solid film all around. 8/10From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - Netflix Love how the movie has a tonal and genre shift for the second half. Starts out as your basic heist film, and then it turns into a vampire survival flick. Okay, QT’s acting is a bit shady but I can easily look past that. And Salma Hayek...need I say more? Lol. 8/10Jackie Brown (1997) - Netflix A lot of people say this is the hidden gem and most underrated of Tarantino’s movies, and after watching it I can completely understand. Though not my favourite, it is a solid contender to the films that came before and after, and once again SLJ steals the show. 8/10Life of Brian (1979) - Netflix The second film from Monty Python after Holy Grail. Even though I am a bit skeptical about the movie satirizing the bible, it’s still funny with the jokes. Overall I honestly prefer Holy Grail. 8/10Vertigo (1958) - Netflix 8/10Platoon (1986) - DVD 8/10Repeat Viewings:Toy Story (1995) - DVD Had myself a marathon up to the fourth film. All of these movies are excellent for their own reasons. This is a near perfect masterpiece and my all-time favourite film. It doesn’t age so well in the animation department but makes up for a wonderful journey and characters you care deeply about. For that it’s a timeless film. 10/10Toy Story 2 (1999) - DVD Amazing sequel and possibly the best Part 2 ever made, IMO at least. Sure it’s the weakest of the trilogy but that’s like saying which one of your children is your least fav. Woody as a character might be at his best in this one. 9/10Toy Story 3 (2010) - DVD The best Part 3 of all time and the most perfect conclusion, as it was originally intended. It also has the best villain of the trilogy in Lotso. 10/10Yo Toy Story 4 (2019) - Theatres Looks like we are on same page here 7.5 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) - DVD 7.5 From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - Netflix 7.5 Jackie Brown (1997) - Netflix 7:5 Life of Brian (1979) - Netflix My face from them 6/10 Vertigo (1958) - Netflix 7/10 Platoon (1986) - DVD 3/10 Toy Story (1995) - DVD 8/10 Toy Story 2 (1999) - DVD 8/10 Toy Story 3 (2010) - DVD The best Part 3 and best of the series for mr 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 7, 2019 9:10:53 GMT
None of yours this week Mine: Batman (1989) - 10/10 - Blu RayBest superhero film ever made. The score, direction and production design are all perfect. Great to see again and again. The Poison Rose (2019) - 3/10 - DVDIts the new John Travolta/Morgan Freeman film that went direct to DVD/Blu Ray. It was trying to be an old fashioned mystery/Noir film but lacks anything that would make that kind of film work. Its not mysterious, well written, interesting or entertaining. Just one of those P.I. trying to solve a case films. Travolta looks bizarre in this grey beard he has. Freeman is fine but hes just there for a quick paycheck obviously. Famke Janssen sadly looks really weird and puffy in the face. She must of had some work done. Dont know why she was beautiful. The only saving grace in this film comes from Brendan Fraser who plays a nutty doctor in charge of a psych ward. The film should have been about him. So unless you want to see Travolta take out an assassin by throwing a football directly in his face I would advise against seeing this film. Saw 3D (Saw: The Final Chapter) (2010) - 7/10 - Blu RayVery good Saw film. Far from perfect but a good gory ride. Us (2019) - 3/10 - DVDI really did not care for the new Jordan Peele horror film. Its mildly scary but has too many comical moments and really I could not make sense of the ending. A real bummer. Staten Island (2009) - 5/10 - DVDOK mob film with Ethan Hawke. Sweethearts (1997) - 5/10 - VHSDark romantic comedy has Janeane Garofalo going on one last date before she kills herself. The Vanishing (1993) - 5/10 - DVDEntertaining but not very satisfying thriller has Jeff Bridges abducting Sandra Bullock and leaving boyfriend Jeff Bridges searching for her. Leads up to an OK at best conclusion. Watchable but could be so much better. Man with Two Lives (1942) - 4/10 - DVDOK old time thriller I got off a horror DVD set. Has one of the worst endings I have ever seen. Inherent Vice (2014) - 1/10 - DVDGreat cast, terrible film. I kept trying to sit through this movie but I fell asleep twice because its so damn dull. Rushlights (2013) - 2/10 - DVDReally dull thriller. Wer (2013) - 4/10 - DVDAverage werewolf film. Voodoo Black Exorcist - 1/10 - DVDLaughably bad horror film. Nick Danger in The Case of the Missing Yolk (1983) - 3/10 - VHSSilly comedy is too damn weird to enjoy. Malibu Beach (1978) - 3/10 - VHSForgetable dirty comedy. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Batman - saw this on big screen when it came out, jack is ok 5/10 Us - you saw my thoughts last week 3/10 the Vanishing - bridges sounds like dr evil 4/10 inherent vice 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 7, 2019 9:14:38 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours although I will see Far From Home eventually. First Time Viewings:Toy Story 4 (2019) - Theatres It’s not as strong as the other 3 movies and the ending felt a bit rushed but I had a good time in the end. 8/10 (granted a very high 8)John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) - DVD Great and entertaining sequel that’s a lot more over-the-top and violent than the first one. I still prefer the first for its tone and realism, but this is perhaps the first true John Wick movie. 7.5/10Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) - DVD One of the Kubrick classics, tackling the Cold War. I mostly enjoy it for Peter Sellers’ scenes, but it’s still a solid film all around. 8/10From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - Netflix Love how the movie has a tonal and genre shift for the second half. Starts out as your basic heist film, and then it turns into a vampire survival flick. Okay, QT’s acting is a bit shady but I can easily look past that. And Salma Hayek...need I say more? Lol. 8/10Jackie Brown (1997) - Netflix A lot of people say this is the hidden gem and most underrated of Tarantino’s movies, and after watching it I can completely understand. Though not my favourite, it is a solid contender to the films that came before and after, and once again SLJ steals the show. 8/10Life of Brian (1979) - Netflix The second film from Monty Python after Holy Grail. Even though I am a bit skeptical about the movie satirizing the bible, it’s still funny with the jokes. Overall I honestly prefer Holy Grail. 8/10Vertigo (1958) - Netflix 8/10Platoon (1986) - DVD 8/10Repeat Viewings:Toy Story (1995) - DVD Had myself a marathon up to the fourth film. All of these movies are excellent for their own reasons. This is a near perfect masterpiece and my all-time favourite film. It doesn’t age so well in the animation department but makes up for a wonderful journey and characters you care deeply about. For that it’s a timeless film. 10/10Toy Story 2 (1999) - DVD Amazing sequel and possibly the best Part 2 ever made, IMO at least. Sure it’s the weakest of the trilogy but that’s like saying which one of your children is your least fav. Woody as a character might be at his best in this one. 9/10Toy Story 3 (2010) - DVD The best Part 3 of all time and the most perfect conclusion, as it was originally intended. It also has the best villain of the trilogy in Lotso. 10/10Yo Toy Story 4 (2019) - Theatres Looks like we are on same page here 7.5 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) - DVD 7.5 From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - Netflix 7.5 Jackie Brown (1997) - Netflix 7:5 Life of Brian (1979) - Netflix My face from them 6/10 Vertigo (1958) - Netflix 7/10 Platoon (1986) - DVD 3/10 Toy Story (1995) - DVD 8/10 Toy Story 2 (1999) - DVD 8/10 Toy Story 3 (2010) - DVD The best Part 3 and best of the series for mr 8/10 Yeah TS3 seems to be most people’s favourite. It used to be mine at one point but I still like the original slightly more. It has the nostalgic factor going for it.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jul 7, 2019 13:11:15 GMT
Piranha: had some fun moments and a good cast. 4/10
My Week:
The Beast with a Million Eyes(1955)FTV YT. Called so "because I see your most secret acts". Very low budget SciFi. Even Roger Corman disowned it. 2/10
Jaws 2 (1978)FTV Encore. Not bad, considering it had a tough act to follow. At least it had Chief Brodey, and Mayor Larry (who hadn't learned a thing). 6/10
Clay Pigeons(1998)FTV Hoopla. Dark comedy with a good cast. 7/10
Mr. Sardonicus(1961)RV MeTV. I'm not a big fan of William Castle horrors (other than House on Haunted Hill) but this one's not bad. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 7, 2019 15:34:51 GMT
Piranha: had some fun moments and a good cast. 4/10 My Week: The Beast with a Million Eyes(1955)FTV YT. Called so "because I see your most secret acts". Very low budget SciFi. Even Roger Corman disowned it. 2/10 Jaws 2 (1978)FTV Encore. Not bad, considering it had a tough act to follow. At least it had Chief Brodey, and Mayor Larry (who hadn't learned a thing). 6/10 Clay Pigeons(1998)FTV Hoopla. Dark comedy with a good cast. 7/10 Mr. Sardonicus(1961)RV MeTV. I'm not a big fan of William Castle horrors (other than House on Haunted Hill) but this one's not bad. 6/10 Jaws 2 - respectable if unnecessary sequel 5.5 Clay pigeons - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 7, 2019 17:51:41 GMT
The Devil's Disciple (1959) 5/10
The Librarian: The Curse of the Judas Chalice (2008) 6/10
Bugsy (1991) 8/10
The Big Heat (1953) 7/10
Fighting with My Family (2019) 7/10
Wolf (1994) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 7, 2019 18:17:16 GMT
Piranha - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955, John Sturges) This one is well acted and tells an engaging story that has a good sense of mystery to it. 7.5/10
A Game of Death (1945, Robert Wise) A pretty good take on The Most Dangerous Game story. 7/10
Lady in a Cage (1964, Walter Grauman) This one has some nice tension and is well acted across the board. 7.5/10
To Each His Own (1946, Mitchell Leisen) Olivia de Havilland is wonderful in the lead role and the story was interesting and emotional. 7.5/10
In This Our Life (1942, John Huston) Bette Davis is fantastic here and I liked the story a lot, as well as the different places they went with it. The rest of the cast is good too and the last act was pretty damn good. 8/10
The Harder They Fall (1956, Mark Robson) Humphrey Bogart's final film is well acted and engaging and has some powerful moments. 7.5/10
The Slender Thread (1965, Sydney Pollack) Anne Bancroft and Sidney Poitier are both really good here and the story was interesting too. 7.5/10
Scream of Fear (1961, Seth Holt) This one is good throughout, but elevated by the twisty final act. It has some nice tension and is well acted. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Cinderella (1950, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) Not among Disney's best, but it's entertaining. 7/10
Dumbo (1941) This one just doesn't quite do it for me. 6.5/10
Knight and Day (2010, James Mangold) The leads make this one pretty enjoyable. 7/10
Valkyrie (2008, Bryan Singer) Some nice tension in this one and an interesting true story. 7/10
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) Lots of fun. The action scenes are incredible. 8/10
The Sword in the Stone (1963, Wolfgang Reitherman) Enjoyable Disney movie with fun characters. 7.5/10
Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) Another enjoyable Disney film with good characters. 7/10
The Aristocats (1970, Wolfgang Reitherman) Nothing spectacular or anything, but it's fun. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - In This Our Life BEST ACTOR - Sidney Poitier (The Slender Thread) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (In This Our Life) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rod Steiger (The Harder They Fall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (In This Our Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rob Hardy (Mission: Impossible - Fallout) BEST SCORE - Lorne Balfe (Mission: Impossible - Fallout) BEST SCRIPT - Howard Koch (In This Our Life) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher McQuarrie (Mission: Impossible - Fallout)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 7, 2019 18:27:04 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955, John Sturges) This one is well acted and tells an engaging story that has a good sense of mystery to it. 7.5/10 8/10
A Game of Death (1945, Robert Wise) A pretty good take on The Most Dangerous Game story. 7/10
The Harder They Fall (1956, Mark Robson) Humphrey Bogart's final film is well acted and engaging and has some powerful moments. 7.5/10 8.5/10
The Slender Thread (1965, Sydney Pollack) Anne Bancroft and Sidney Poitier are both really good here and the story was interesting too. 7.5/10 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Cinderella (1950, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) Not among Disney's best, but it's entertaining. 7/10 Been too long
Dumbo (1941) This one just doesn't quite do it for me. 6.5/10 6/10
Knight and Day (2010, James Mangold) The leads make this one pretty enjoyable. 7/10 5/10
Valkyrie (2008, Bryan Singer) Some nice tension in this one and an interesting true story. 7/10 7.5/10
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) Lots of fun. The action scenes are incredible. 8/10 7.5/10
The Sword in the Stone (1963, Wolfgang Reitherman) Enjoyable Disney movie with fun characters. 7.5/10 7/10
Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) Another enjoyable Disney film with good characters. 7/10
The Aristocats (1970, Wolfgang Reitherman) Nothing spectacular or anything, but it's fun. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - In This Our Life The Harder They Fall BEST ACTOR - Sidney Poitier (The Slender Thread) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (In This Our Life) Anne Bancroft (The Slender Thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rod Steiger (The Harder They Fall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (In This Our Life) Jan Sterling (The Harder They Fall) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rob Hardy (Mission: Impossible - Fallout) BEST SCORE - Lorne Balfe (Mission: Impossible - Fallout) BEST SCRIPT - Howard Koch (In This Our Life) The Harder They Fall BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher McQuarrie (Mission: Impossible - Fallout) Sydney Pollack (The Slender Thread)
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Jul 7, 2019 20:54:45 GMT
syriana (2005) 6/10 Gave this another go, making sure I kept track of it's fragmented plot this time round. good.
annihilation (2017) 6/10 wasn't disappointed. Imaginative mainstream movie, if a bit over reliant on pretty computer fx towards the end.
the secret scripture (2016-ire) 4/10 Watched for Rooney Mara - not the WW2 era story of a woman railroaded into a mental asylum. Snooze.
yours.. return from the ashes - 6 tiger bay - 7 children of heaven - 7 los olvidados - 10 piranha (1978) - 5 just.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 7, 2019 22:24:33 GMT
The Devil's Disciple (1959) 5/10 The Librarian: The Curse of the Judas Chalice (2008) 6/10 Bugsy (1991) 8/10 The Big Heat (1953) 7/10 Fighting with My Family (2019) 7/10 Wolf (1994) 6/10 Bugsy (1991) 6/10 The Big Heat (1953) 7/10 Fighting with My Family (2019) 5/10 Wolf (1994) 6/10 ending brings this one down
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 7, 2019 22:33:43 GMT
Piranha - 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955, John Sturges) This one is well acted and tells an engaging story that has a good sense of mystery to it. 7.5/10
A Game of Death (1945, Robert Wise) A pretty good take on The Most Dangerous Game story. 7/10
Lady in a Cage (1964, Walter Grauman) This one has some nice tension and is well acted across the board. 7.5/10
To Each His Own (1946, Mitchell Leisen) Olivia de Havilland is wonderful in the lead role and the story was interesting and emotional. 7.5/10
In This Our Life (1942, John Huston) Bette Davis is fantastic here and I liked the story a lot, as well as the different places they went with it. The rest of the cast is good too and the last act was pretty damn good. 8/10
The Harder They Fall (1956, Mark Robson) Humphrey Bogart's final film is well acted and engaging and has some powerful moments. 7.5/10
The Slender Thread (1965, Sydney Pollack) Anne Bancroft and Sidney Poitier are both really good here and the story was interesting too. 7.5/10
Scream of Fear (1961, Seth Holt) This one is good throughout, but elevated by the twisty final act. It has some nice tension and is well acted. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Cinderella (1950, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) Not among Disney's best, but it's entertaining. 7/10
Dumbo (1941) This one just doesn't quite do it for me. 6.5/10
Knight and Day (2010, James Mangold) The leads make this one pretty enjoyable. 7/10
Valkyrie (2008, Bryan Singer) Some nice tension in this one and an interesting true story. 7/10
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) Lots of fun. The action scenes are incredible. 8/10
The Sword in the Stone (1963, Wolfgang Reitherman) Enjoyable Disney movie with fun characters. 7.5/10
Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) Another enjoyable Disney film with good characters. 7/10
The Aristocats (1970, Wolfgang Reitherman) Nothing spectacular or anything, but it's fun. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - In This Our Life BEST ACTOR - Sidney Poitier (The Slender Thread) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (In This Our Life) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rod Steiger (The Harder They Fall) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (In This Our Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rob Hardy (Mission: Impossible - Fallout) BEST SCORE - Lorne Balfe (Mission: Impossible - Fallout) BEST SCRIPT - Howard Koch (In This Our Life) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher McQuarrie (Mission: Impossible - Fallout) Yo Bad Day at Black Rock (1955, John Sturges) This one I really fell flat for me 4/10 Cinderella (1950, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) 6.5 Dumbo (1941) 6/10 Knight and Day (2010, James Mangold) 5/10 Valkyrie (2008, Bryan Singer) Solid enough but was missing something 6/10 Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) Lots of fun. The action scenes are incredible.yup 8/10 The Sword in the Stone (1963, Wolfgang) 5/10 Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) My favourite of the classically animated Disney films 7.5 The Aristocats (1970,) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 7, 2019 22:34:56 GMT
syriana (2005) 6/10 Gave this another go, making sure I kept track of it's fragmented plot this time round. good. annihilation (2017) 6/10 wasn't disappointed. Imaginative mainstream movie, if a bit over reliant on pretty computer fx towards the end. the secret scripture (2016-ire) 4/10 Watched for Rooney Mara - not the WW2 era story of a woman railroaded into a mental asylum. Snooze. yours.. return from the ashes - 6 tiger bay - 7 children of heaven - 7 los olvidados - 10 piranha (1978) - 5 just. Just Annihilation from yours, a mixed bag but overall I liked it and it stayed with me after 7.5
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 8, 2019 0:11:24 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
NOTE: the last time I seen a movie I have not seen before has been over a month now on June 5th 2019.
Re-watches...
-Die Hard (1988) (July 1st 2019) - 6/10 (was a 7.5-8/10)
-Die Hard 2 (1990) (July 2nd 2019) - 6/10 (was a 6-6.5/10)
-Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995) (Die Hard 3) (July 3rd 2019) - 6/10 (was a solid 8/10)
-Live Free or Die Hard (2007) (Die Hard 4) (July 4th 2019) - 6/10 (as you can see the entire Die Hard series took a decent hit as while I still like the first four movies, it's only mildly)
-For a Few Dollars More (1965) REMASTERED (July 5th-6th 2019(mostly 5th)) - 8/10 (was a 10/10 (my 10/10 count is now down to seven movies). so it's still a pretty strong movie for me, and does have some solid moments here and there, but overall it's taken a hit)
-War of the Worlds (2005) (July 7th 2019) - 5/10 (was a 7.5-8/10 for years and some re-watches. still even after this dropped off Cruise still remains the actor with the highest volume of movies I score a 7/10 or higher @ 13 movies. this used to be my #2 Spielberg movie behind Munich, but after this dropped off it's just Munich/The Lost World: Jurassic Park that stand out for me now)
p.s. 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Piranha (1978) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. I viewed it sometime prior to Dec 27th 2011)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 8, 2019 0:19:04 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. NOTE: the last time I seen a movie I have not seen before has been over a month now on June 5th 2019. Re-watches...-Die Hard (1988) (July 1st 2019) - 6/10 (was a 7.5-8/10) -Die Hard 2 (1990) (July 2nd 2019) - 6/10 (was a 6-6.5/10) -Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995) (Die Hard 3) (July 3rd 2019) - 6/10 (was a solid 8/10) -Live Free or Die Hard (2007) (Die Hard 4) (July 4th 2019) - 6/10 (as you can see the entire Die Hard series took a decent hit as while I still like the first four movies, it's only mildly) -For a Few Dollars More (1965) REMASTERED (July 5th-6th 2019(mostly 5th)) - 8/10 (was a 10/10 (my 10/10 count is now down to seven movies). so it's still a pretty strong movie for me, and does have some solid moments here and there, but overall it's taken a hit) -War of the Worlds (2005) (July 7th 2019) - 5/10 (was a 7.5-8/10 for years and some re-watches. still even after this dropped off Cruise still remains the actor with the highest volume of movies I score a 7/10 or higher @ 13 movies. this used to be my #2 Spielberg movie behind Munich, but after this dropped off it's just Munich/The Lost World: Jurassic Park that stand out for me now) p.s. 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------- OP's... -Piranha (1978) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. I viewed it sometime prior to Dec 27th 2011) -Die Hard (1988) (July 1st 2019) - 8.5 -Die Hard 2 (1990) 5.5 -Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995) 7-7.5 -Live Free or Die Hard (2007) 6.5 entertaining -For a Few Dollars More (1965) 8/10 I’m a fan -War of the Worlds (2005) 6/10 solid enough
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 8, 2019 0:44:38 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGReturn from the Ashes (1965, J. Lee Thompson)Set in Paris, a Polish gigolo marries a rich Jewish doctor and stands to inherit her estate when she is deported to Dachau by the Nazis. A well directed film with good performances and fun set pieces. The post climax scenes might be a little clunky but is forgivable. 7/10 Children of Heaven (1997, Majid Majidi)In a film that feels reminiscent of the 1948 Italian classic Bicycle Thieves, we have this Iranian production about a boy who loses his sister's pair of shoes & goes on a series of adventures in order to find them. It is a sweet and simple tell that is well acted and succeeds despite budget limitations. 7/10Tiger Bay (1959, J. Lee Thompson)This English crime drama follows a twelve-year-old tomboy who witnesses the murder of a woman by her Polish merchant marine boyfriend, but bonds with him and thwarts the police in their investigation. A nicely made film with some great tension building scenes. 6.5-7Los Olvidados (1950, Luis Bunuel)In this early Bunuel film a group of juvenile delinquents live a violent and crime-filled life in the festering slums of Mexico City, and the morals of young Pedro are gradually corrupted and destroyed by the others. It is a little rough around the edges but well paced and quite powerful. 6.5/10 The Man Who Watched Trains Go By (1952, Harold French)Quite a bizarre character that Claude Rains (Notorious) plays here in this interesting little film. The direction is a little bland and holds it back from being better. 6/10Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019, Jon Watts)In what was a coda to the real finale of the MCU’s Phase Three Avengers Endgame we see Spider-man in the post Tony Stark world on a European School trip. This was am ok MCU film (despite some missed opportunities) but not a very good Spider-Man film. I can,t be bothered going on about the films short comings but will mention disappointment in the direction they are going from the mid-credit teaser. Instead I will tell you the good things about the film. Tom Holland is good as Peter Parker with the material he had and his scenes with MJ (Zendaya) hold the film together. The two best things in the film though were Jake Gyllenhaal’s performance and a couple of scenes with Spider-Man fighting in an illusion world. 5-5.5/10Piranha (1978, Joe Dante)Stephen Spielberg said this was his favourite of the Jaws cash in/ ripoff films but maybe he was just being kind cos this is a stinker. I thought I had seen this before but turns out I’d only seen some sections or I have completely deleted parts from my memory. 2/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGBob Lazar: Area 51 & Flying Saucers (2018, Jeremy Kenyon)Netflix In 1989, physicist Bob Lazar broke the story of Area 51 and the US government's work on alien spacecrafts. He blew the whistle, shocked the world, then went silent - until now. The film is criticised for not having much new info but there is a few nuggets and this also is a nice entry point for people who do not know the original story. The direction is pretty ugly and could have been edited better though. RecommendedWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Return from the Ashes BEST ACTOR: Amir Hashemian - Children of Heaven BEST ACTRESS: Hayley Mills - Tiger Bay BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal- Far from Home BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Talitha Pol - Return from the Ashes BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Challis - Return from the Ashes BEST SCORE: John Dankworth - Return from the Ashes BEST SCRIPT: Majid Majidi - Children of Heaven BEST DIRECTOR: J. Lee Thompson - Return from the Ashes 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Return from the Ashes 8.5/10 Loved it, glad you liked it too. You should check out Guns of Navarone from J. Lee Thompson, I think you'll like that too. Piranha (1978) 7.5/10 I enjoyed it actually, I prefer it to The Howling. Mine: The White Crow 7.5/10 It's Ralph Fiennes' movie about Rudolf Nureyev, about the time he defects from Soviet Union to live in Paris, it follows the rest of his life in flashbacks. I liked it, I mean, I found the flashbacks a bit distracting at times, but I thought it was interesting, the acting is pretty good. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954) 8/10 It's Richard Fleischer's version, with Kirk Douglas and James Mason, I liked it a lot, it's beautiful visually, the colors...I thought Kirk Douglas was too over the top, loved James Mason as Nemo though. The effects still hold up, the giant squid, especially. Loro 1 6.5/10 It's the first Paolo Sorrentino movie, about Silvio Berlusconi. It's more like a satire, I found the style a bit annoying, it's not bad though, it's very surreal.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 8, 2019 0:51:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGReturn from the Ashes (1965, J. Lee Thompson)Set in Paris, a Polish gigolo marries a rich Jewish doctor and stands to inherit her estate when she is deported to Dachau by the Nazis. A well directed film with good performances and fun set pieces. The post climax scenes might be a little clunky but is forgivable. 7/10 Children of Heaven (1997, Majid Majidi)In a film that feels reminiscent of the 1948 Italian classic Bicycle Thieves, we have this Iranian production about a boy who loses his sister's pair of shoes & goes on a series of adventures in order to find them. It is a sweet and simple tell that is well acted and succeeds despite budget limitations. 7/10Tiger Bay (1959, J. Lee Thompson)This English crime drama follows a twelve-year-old tomboy who witnesses the murder of a woman by her Polish merchant marine boyfriend, but bonds with him and thwarts the police in their investigation. A nicely made film with some great tension building scenes. 6.5-7Los Olvidados (1950, Luis Bunuel)In this early Bunuel film a group of juvenile delinquents live a violent and crime-filled life in the festering slums of Mexico City, and the morals of young Pedro are gradually corrupted and destroyed by the others. It is a little rough around the edges but well paced and quite powerful. 6.5/10 The Man Who Watched Trains Go By (1952, Harold French)Quite a bizarre character that Claude Rains (Notorious) plays here in this interesting little film. The direction is a little bland and holds it back from being better. 6/10Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019, Jon Watts)In what was a coda to the real finale of the MCU’s Phase Three Avengers Endgame we see Spider-man in the post Tony Stark world on a European School trip. This was am ok MCU film (despite some missed opportunities) but not a very good Spider-Man film. I can,t be bothered going on about the films short comings but will mention disappointment in the direction they are going from the mid-credit teaser. Instead I will tell you the good things about the film. Tom Holland is good as Peter Parker with the material he had and his scenes with MJ (Zendaya) hold the film together. The two best things in the film though were Jake Gyllenhaal’s performance and a couple of scenes with Spider-Man fighting in an illusion world. 5-5.5/10Piranha (1978, Joe Dante)Stephen Spielberg said this was his favourite of the Jaws cash in/ ripoff films but maybe he was just being kind cos this is a stinker. I thought I had seen this before but turns out I’d only seen some sections or I have completely deleted parts from my memory. 2/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGBob Lazar: Area 51 & Flying Saucers (2018, Jeremy Kenyon)Netflix In 1989, physicist Bob Lazar broke the story of Area 51 and the US government's work on alien spacecrafts. He blew the whistle, shocked the world, then went silent - until now. The film is criticised for not having much new info but there is a few nuggets and this also is a nice entry point for people who do not know the original story. The direction is pretty ugly and could have been edited better though. RecommendedWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Return from the Ashes BEST ACTOR: Amir Hashemian - Children of Heaven BEST ACTRESS: Hayley Mills - Tiger Bay BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal- Far from Home BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Talitha Pol - Return from the Ashes BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Challis - Return from the Ashes BEST SCORE: John Dankworth - Return from the Ashes BEST SCRIPT: Majid Majidi - Children of Heaven BEST DIRECTOR: J. Lee Thompson - Return from the Ashes 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Return from the Ashes 8.5/10 Loved it, glad you liked it too. You should check out Guns of Navarone from J. Lee Thompson, I think you'll like that too. Piranha (1978) 7.5/10 I enjoyed it actually, I prefer it to The Howling. Mine: The White Crow 7.5/10 It's Ralph Fiennes' movie about Rudolf Nureyev, about the time he defects from Soviet Union to live in Paris, it follows the rest of his life in flashbacks. I liked it, I mean, I found the flashbacks a bit distracting at times, but I thought it was interesting, the acting is pretty good. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954) 8/10 It's Richard Fleischer's version, with Kirk Douglas and James Mason, I liked it a lot, it's beautiful visually, the colors...I thought Kirk Douglas was too over the top, loved James Mason as Nemo though. The effects still hold up, the giant squid, especially. Loro 1 6.5/10 It's the first Paolo Sorrentino movie, about Silvio Berlusconi. It's more like a satire, I found the style a bit annoying, it's not bad though, it's very surreal. Hey billy Will check out Navarone, you should check my other Thompson from this week, you will dig Yours Just 20000 leagues but it’s been a very long time and I have it a 6
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 8, 2019 1:24:40 GMT
I will. There's a horror movie he made I want to check out, Eye of the Devil. It's with David Niven and Sharon Tate. I watched the trailer on youtube, it seems crazy. I think I had seen 20,000 Leagues before as a kid, but I don't know if it was just scenes here and there.
|
|