Post by jcush on Jul 8, 2019 1:33:25 GMT
Piranha - 5.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955, John Sturges)
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955, John Sturges)
This one is well acted and tells an engaging story that has a good sense of mystery to it.
7.5/10
A Game of Death (1945, Robert Wise)
A Game of Death (1945, Robert Wise)
A pretty good take on The Most Dangerous Game story.
7/10
Lady in a Cage (1964, Walter Grauman)
Lady in a Cage (1964, Walter Grauman)
This one has some nice tension and is well acted across the board.
7.5/10
To Each His Own (1946, Mitchell Leisen)
To Each His Own (1946, Mitchell Leisen)
Olivia de Havilland is wonderful in the lead role and the story was interesting and emotional.
7.5/10
In This Our Life (1942, John Huston)
In This Our Life (1942, John Huston)
Bette Davis is fantastic here and I liked the story a lot, as well as the different places they went with it. The rest of the cast is good too and the last act was pretty damn good.
8/10
The Harder They Fall (1956, Mark Robson)
The Harder They Fall (1956, Mark Robson)
Humphrey Bogart's final film is well acted and engaging and has some powerful moments.
7.5/10
The Slender Thread (1965, Sydney Pollack)
The Slender Thread (1965, Sydney Pollack)
Anne Bancroft and Sidney Poitier are both really good here and the story was interesting too.
7.5/10
Scream of Fear (1961, Seth Holt)
Scream of Fear (1961, Seth Holt)
This one is good throughout, but elevated by the twisty final act. It has some nice tension and is well acted.
7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Cinderella (1950, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske)
Repeat Viewings:
Cinderella (1950, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske)
Not among Disney's best, but it's entertaining.
7/10
Dumbo (1941)
Dumbo (1941)
This one just doesn't quite do it for me.
6.5/10
Knight and Day (2010, James Mangold)
Knight and Day (2010, James Mangold)
The leads make this one pretty enjoyable.
7/10
Valkyrie (2008, Bryan Singer)
Valkyrie (2008, Bryan Singer)
Some nice tension in this one and an interesting true story.
7/10
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie)
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie)
Lots of fun. The action scenes are incredible.
8/10
The Sword in the Stone (1963, Wolfgang Reitherman)
The Sword in the Stone (1963, Wolfgang Reitherman)
Enjoyable Disney movie with fun characters.
7.5/10
Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske)
Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske)
Another enjoyable Disney film with good characters.
7/10
The Aristocats (1970, Wolfgang Reitherman)
The Aristocats (1970, Wolfgang Reitherman)
Nothing spectacular or anything, but it's fun.
7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - In This Our Life
BEST ACTOR - Sidney Poitier (The Slender Thread)
BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (In This Our Life)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rod Steiger (The Harder They Fall)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (In This Our Life)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rob Hardy (Mission: Impossible - Fallout)
BEST SCORE - Lorne Balfe (Mission: Impossible - Fallout)
BEST SCRIPT - Howard Koch (In This Our Life)
BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher McQuarrie (Mission: Impossible - Fallout)
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - In This Our Life
BEST ACTOR - Sidney Poitier (The Slender Thread)
BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (In This Our Life)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rod Steiger (The Harder They Fall)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (In This Our Life)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rob Hardy (Mission: Impossible - Fallout)
BEST SCORE - Lorne Balfe (Mission: Impossible - Fallout)
BEST SCRIPT - Howard Koch (In This Our Life)
BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher McQuarrie (Mission: Impossible - Fallout)
Yo
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955, John Sturges)
This one I really fell flat for me
4/10
Cinderella (1950, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske)
6.5
Dumbo (1941)
6/10
Knight and Day (2010, James Mangold)
5/10
Valkyrie (2008, Bryan Singer)
Solid enough but was missing something
6/10
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie)
Lots of fun. The action scenes are incredible.yup
8/10
The Sword in the Stone (1963, Wolfgang)
5/10
Lady and the Tramp (1955, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske)
My favourite of the classically animated Disney films
7.5
The Aristocats (1970,) 6.5